Adolf Strübe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Wall painter

    • Strübe, Adolf
      Apr. 19, 2024

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €100 -

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Studium an der Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe, Professur an der HdK Berlin. Aquarell. Weite Landschaft. U.l. mit Bleistift sign. 25,5 x 40 cm. (42 x 57 cm). Pass. R. Lit.: 1,8,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €850 - €1,275

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. «Isteiner Klotz». Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Verso on the stretcher a printed label with the work's data. H 55, W 84,5 cm (support). Framed. Provenance: Kaupp, Sulzburg, auction A 034, 03.12.2005, lot 2349; since then private collection Black Forest. Condition report: Good overall impression. Isolated small scratches, two tiny pinholes at the right margin, small spot of paint loss (approx. 3 mm) lower right. Verso three small skillfully closed tears. DEUTSCH: Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. «Isteiner Klotz». Öl auf Leinwand. U.r. sign. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen ein gedrucktes Etikett mit den Angaben zum Werk. H. 55, B. 84,5 cm (Bildträger). Gerahmt. Provenienz: Kaupp, Sulzburg, Auktion A 034, 03.12.2005, Los 2349; seitdem Privatsammlung Schwarzwald. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Vereinzelt kl. Kratzer, zwei winzige Einstichlöcher am rechten Rand, u.r. kl. Farbfehlstelle (ca. 3 mm). Verso drei kl. fachmännisch geschlossene Risse.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €450 - €675

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Women from the Markgräflerland. Mixed media with oil, watercolour and wax crayon on light cardboard. Signed lower right. H 65, W 50 cm (sheet). Framed. Provenance: private collection Dreiländereck. Condition report: Good overall impression. Mounted on backing cardboard. Handling crease (approx. 1,5 cm) at the lower right corner, small tear (approx. 1 cm) lower left, corners minimally bumped. The work was not unframed. DEUTSCH: Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Markgräflerinnen. Mischtechnik mit Öl, Aquarell und Wachskreide auf leichtem Karton. U.r. sign. H. 65, B. 50 cm (Blattgröße). Gerahmt. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Dreiländereck. Zustandsbericht: Guter Gesamteindruck. Auf Unterlagekarton montiert. Blattecke u.r. mit Griffknick (ca. 1,5 cm), u.l. kl. Einriss (ca. 1 cm), Blattecken min. best. Das Werk wurde nicht ausgerahmt.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Landschaft mit Obstbaum. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 21 x 35 cm, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt ca. 41 x 53 cm. Nach Anfängen in der Karlsruher Kunstakademie finden sich in den Werken Strübes früh die Einflüsse Cezannes und der Impressionisten. Aus einer umfangreichen Markgräfler Kunstsammlung. Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Landscape with a fruit tree. Watercolour on paper.Signed at lower right. Mount approx. 21 x 35 cm, frame approx. 41 x 53 cm. After his beginnings at the academy of arts in Karlsruhe Strübe's works show early influences of Cezanne and the Impressionists. From an extensive Markgräfler art collection.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Knabe im Huflattich. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert. Verso mit Etikett der III. Ausstellung Künstlerbund Baden-Württemberg 1956 Stuttgart, hier betitelt. Größe ca. 72 x 110 cm, Rahmen ca. 83 x 120 cm. Nach Anfängen in der Karlsruher Kunstakademie finden sich in den Werken Stübes früh die Einflüsse Cezannes und der Impressionisten. Kein Versand aufgrund der Größe möglich, wir empfehlen ihnen gerne eine Spedition. Aus einer umfangreichen Markgräfler Kunstsammlung. Erwerbsjahr 1960. Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Boy in a coltsfoot. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. With label of the III. exhibition Künstlerbund Baden-Württemberg 1956 Stuttgart on the verso, here titled. Size c. 72 x 110 cm, frame c. 83 x 120 cm. After his beginnings at the Karlsruhe Art Academy, Cezanne's and the Impressionists' influences can be found early in Stübe's works. No shipping possible due to size, we are happy to recommend a shipping company. From an extensive Markgräfler art collection. Acquired in 1960.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Fahnenträger. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert. Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 67 x 53 cm, hinter Passepartout und Glas gerahmt ca. 86 x 72 cm. Papier teils stärker beschädigt. Nach Anfängen in der Karlsruher Kunstakademie finden sich in den Werken Stübes früh die Einflüsse Cezannes und der Impressionisten. Aus einer umfangreichen Markgräfler Kunstsammlung. Erwerbsjahr 1969. Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Flag bearer. Watercolour painting on paper. Signed at lower right. Passepartout cut-out ca. 67 x 53 cm, framed behind passepartout and glass ca. 86 x 72 cm. Paper partly damaged. After beginnings at the Karlsruhe Art Academy, the influence of Cezanne and the Impressionists can be found early in Stübe's works. From an extensive Markgräfler art collection. Year of acquisition 1969.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Ortschaft mit Kirchturm. Aquarell auf Papier. Unten rechts signiert und datiert 5. Juli (19)46. Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 21 x 23,5 cm, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt ca. 34 x 36 cm. Nach Anfängen in der Karlsruher Kunstakademie finden sich in den Werken Strübes früh die Einflüsse Cezannes und der Impressionisten. Aus einer umfangreichen Markgräfler Kunstsammlung. Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Village with a church tower. Watercolour on paper. Signed and dated 5 July (19)46 at lower right. Passepartout cut-out ca. 21 x 23,5 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout ca. 34 x 36 cm. After his beginnings at the Karlsruhe Art Academy, Cezanne's and the Impressionists' influences can be found early in Strübe's works. From an extensive Markgräfler art collection.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Strübe, Adolf

      Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Halbakt. Aquarell auf Bütten. Unten rechts signiert und mit Wasserzeichen. Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 58 x 43 cm, hinter Glas und Passepartout gerahmt ca. 79 x 63 cm. Nach Anfängen in der Karlsruher Kunstakademie finden sich in den Werken Strübes früh die Einflüsse Cezannes und der Impressionisten. Aus einer umfangreichen Markgräfler Kunstsammlung. Erwerbsjahr 2002, ehemaliger Kaufpreis 1300 €. Strübe, Adolf 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Watercolour painting on handmade paper. Signed and watermarked lower right. Passepartout cut-out ca. 58 x 43 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout ca. 79 x 63 cm. After his beginnings at the Karlsruhe Art Academy, Cezanne's and the Impressionists' influences can be found early in Strübe's works. From an extensive Markgräfler art collection. Year of acquisition 2002, former purchase price € 1300.

      Auktionshaus Sieglin GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      May. 06, 2022

      Strübe, Adolf

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Studium an der Kunstakademie in Karlsruhe, Professur an der HdK Berlin. Öl/Malpappe. Sonnige Partie im Markgräflerland mit Spaziergänger. U.l. monogr. u. 43(19) dat. 42 x 52 cm. R. Lit.: 1,8,14.

      Peege Auktionshaus
    • Strübe - Ritt auf dem Delfin
      Nov. 20, 2021

      Strübe - Ritt auf dem Delfin

      Est: €200 - €250

      Strübe, Adolf (Maulburg 1881 - 1973 Schopfheim). Ritt auf dem Delfin. Öl auf Leinwand. Um 1910. Unten rechts signiert. 26,5 x 32 cm. Gerahmt. Strübe studierte an der Karlsruher Kunstakademie u.a. bei Wilhelm Trübner. Er war Mitbegründer der Badischen Secession und ab 1934 Vorsitzender der Berliner Sezession.- In gedeckten Blau- und Grüntönen gehaltenes Porträt eines unbekleideten Jünglings auf dem Rücken eines Delfins inmitten unruhiger See.- Wohl etwas verblasst.

      Auktionshaus Schramm
    • Adolf Strübe
      May. 10, 2020

      Adolf Strübe

      (1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim) Sommerblumenstrauß Impressionistisches Stillleben Strübes, der bei Trübner und Schmid-Reutte studierte und bis 1933 u. a. mit Liebermann, Corinth und Pechstein ausstellte. Strübe war im Vorstand der Berliner Secession, 1927 Mitbegründer der Badischen Secession. Öl/Malkarton. R. u. sign.; Verso Nachlass-Stempel. 54 cm x 46 cm. Rahmen. Oil on cardboard. Signed. Estate stamp on the reverse.

    • Strübe, Adolf
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €200 - €240

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. View of castle Breisach. India ink drawing, coloured with watercolour, on ribbed (Vergé) paper. Signed lower left. 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Blick auf die Breisacher Burg. Aquarellierte Tuschzeichnung auf geripptem (Vergé) Papier. U.l. sign. H. 22,7, B. 40,8 cm (Blattgröße).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €200 - €240

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. View of Ötlingen. Watercolour over pencil on watercolour paper. Signed lower right. 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Ansicht von Ötlingen. Aquarell über Bleistift auf Aquarellpapier. U.r. sign. H. 15, B. 38,2 cm (Blattgröße).

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €400 - €480

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Landscape nearby Lörrach. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Verso signed again and handwritten dedicated on the artist's label. Verso on the stretcher handwritten inscribed with the artist's name. Restored. 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Landschaft bei Lörrach. Öl auf Leinwand. U.l. sign. Verso auf einem handschriftlichen Etikett des Künstlers nochmals sign. und gewidmet. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen handschriftlich bez. mit dem Namen des Künstlers. Altrest. H. 41, B. 53 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: €400 - €480

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. «Der Laternen-Anzünder Wetzel (the lantern lighter Wetzel)». Oil on masonite. Unsigned. Verso indistinctly inscribed and dated «19.1III». Verso on the back board titled and monogrammed, as well as dedicated and signed on two of the artist's original labels. One label later inscribed by a different hand and dated «24. Mai 1969». White shrinking cracks. 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. «Der Laternen-Anzünder Wetzel». Öl auf Hartfaser. Unsign. Verso undeutlich bez. und «19.1III» dat. Verso auf der Rahmenrückwand zwei Originaletiketten des Künstlers, darauf bet. und monogr. sowie gewidmet und sign. Ein Etikett nachträglich von fremder Hand undeutlich bez. und «24. Mai 1969» dat. Frühschwundrisse. H. 25,5, B. 33,2 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Oil Painting „Mountainscape at Biaska" by Adolf Strübe, 1925
      Aug. 23, 2013

      Oil Painting „Mountainscape at Biaska" by Adolf Strübe, 1925

      Est: €480 - €600

      Oil on canvas Adolf Strübe (1881-1973) - German artist Paintings by Adolf Strübe fetch up to 2.000 Euros in International auctions Signed and dated lower left „A. Strübe, 25" Titled on stretcher frame „Bei Biaska" Dimensions: 44 x 61 cm This painting by Adolf Strüber shows a mountain scape by Biaska in Switzerland. The view wanders over the valley that consists of houses, trees and fields in different colours. The sheer rock walls tower high in the air on the other side of the valley. They are covered in green and light brown tones at their bases and the rest is kept in grey. A bit of blue sky enlightens the valley in the upper right corner. The painting seems to have been put together by several apparently fleeting colour areas painted with visible brush strokes. Despite the coincidental seeming arrangement, the composition merges to a harmonic entirety and gives a lively impression of the Swiss Valley. The canvas that is not framed is mainly in good condition. It has one minimal tear and several colour losses. Adolf Strübe (1881-1973) Strübe visited the arts college and the Academy for Fine Arts in Karlsruhe, Germany. He later taught at the museum for arts and crafts in Berlin where he lead the class for wallpaper and fabric printing. After the First World War, during which he served as a soldier, he became a professor at the Berlin Academy for Fine Arts. He became very successful and known as a painter for panel and mural painting already during his lifetime.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Jun. 15, 2012

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: - €200

      Portrait. Watercolour on paper. Signed in pencil lower right. Provenance: private collection Baden. GERMAN TEXT: 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Porträt. Aquarell/Papier. Abstrahiertes Bildnis einer Frau im Viertelprofil in Blau- und Ockertönen. Mit Bleistift u.r. sign. H. 15,5, B. 11 cm (Darstellung und Blattgröße). Provenienz: badische Privatsammlung.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Jun. 15, 2012

      Strübe, Adolf

      Est: - €1,200

      Still life with fruits. Oil on canvas, mounted on cardboard. Signed lower left. GERMAN TEXT: 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Stillleben mit Früchten. Öl/Lw., auf Karton aufgezogen. Ölstudie eines Stilllebens mit mehreren Birnen vor blaugrünem Hintergrund. U.l. sign. H. 19,5, B. 32 cm.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Jun. 04, 2011

      Strübe, Adolf

      1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Flussufer. Tuschzeichnung. Schwungvoll gemalte Landschaft, mit sich auf der Wasseroberfläche des Flusses im Vordergrund spiegelnden Bäumen und Büschen und bewegter Wolkenbildung am Himmel. Mit Bleistift u.r. sign. Min. gewellt, Stockflecken. H. 22,5, B. 39,5 cm. Passepartout. Provenienz: Ehemals Rudolf Schöpflin, Haagen, und Nachfolge. ENGLISH TEXT: River bank. Ink drawing. Signed lower right in pencil. Slightly wavy, foxing. Passepartout. Provenance: Formerly Rudolf Schöpflin, Haagen, and heirs.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Strübe, Adolf

      Strübe, Adolf. 1881 Maulburg - 1973 Schopfheim. Flussufer. Tuschzeichnung. Schwungvoll gemalte Landschaft, mit sich auf der Wasseroberfläche des Flusses im Vordergrund spiegelnden Bäumen und Büschen und bewegter Wolkenbildung am Himmel. Mit Bleistift u.r. sign. Min. gewellt, Stockflecken. H. 22,5, B. 39,5 cm. Passepartout. (ENGLISH TEXT) River bank. Ink drawing. Signed lower right in pencil. Slightly wavy, foxing. Passepartout.

      Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
    • Strübe, Adolf. Maulburg 1881 - Lörrach 1973 Head with Hand
      Nov. 27, 2010

      Strübe, Adolf. Maulburg 1881 - Lörrach 1973 Head with Hand

      Est: - €250

      Strübe, Adolf. Maulburg 1881 - Lörrach 1973 Head with Hand Watercolour, 23 x 18 cm, sign. lo. ri. A. Strübe, unopened. - Mus.: Bremen, Baden-Baden, Mannheim, Wiesbaden. - Lit.: Vollmer.