Alexander Struck Sold at Auction Prices

Modelleur, b. 1902 - d. 1990

        • Struck, Alexander
          Jun. 28, 2024

          Struck, Alexander

          Est: €160 - €192

          Spielende junge Bären Meissen, um 1975 Weiß. Auf Natursockel. H. 18,3 cm. Modelljahr 1939. Modellnr. 78760 (alt P 252). 1. Wahl. Blaue Schwertermarke. Weißzeichen. Jahreszeichen. (60880)

        • PORTRAIT BUST ''SCHILLER'', MEISS
          Apr. 11, 2024

          PORTRAIT BUST ''SCHILLER'', MEISS

          Portrait bust ''Schiller'', Meissen, mark 1850-1924, 3rd choice, year mark for 1955, Böttger stoneware, model no. L.231, designed by Alexander Struck (1902 Meissen 1990), h. 22 cm

        • Meissen Porcelain "Frosche" Chess Set, ex-Sotheby's
          Mar. 28, 2024

          Meissen Porcelain "Frosche" Chess Set, ex-Sotheby's

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Alexander Struck (German, 1902-1990). Meissen porcelain "frosche" chess set, 20th century. An elegant and delightfully amusing porcelain "frosche" (frog) chess set designed by German artist Alexander Struck for the Meissen factory, the first producer of porcelain in Europe. One side features frogs that are predominantly green and white, while the other features frogs that are predominantly brown and white. The seated kings are crowned and hold sceptres; the queens hold their heads in their hands; the bishops are rendered as diving frogs; the knights as running frogs; and the rooks as squatting frogs. All pieces have the crossed swords mark in blue underglaze. Quite fine and amusing! Size (king): 3.15" H (8 cm) Size (pawn): 1.18" H (3 cm) Reference: Alfred Ernest James Mackett-Beeson, "Chessmen" p. 35, fig. 45; Christie's London: 3rd April, 1980, Lot 96; Phillips New Bond Street: The Ernst Boehlen Chess Collection, Monday, 9th November, 1988, Lot 64. Provenance: private Alpine, Utah, USA collection; acquired at Sotheby's NY, June 16, 2004, Sale N01742, Lot 14 All items legal to buy/sell under U.S. Statute covering cultural patrimony Code 2600, CHAPTER 14, and are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Authenticity will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience. #185051

          Artemis Gallery
        • Struck, Alexander (1902 Meißen 1990)
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Struck, Alexander (1902 Meißen 1990)

          Est: €180 - €200

          Portraitbüste "Schiller". Böttgersteinzeug. Schwertermarke mit Jahreszeichen für 1955. 2. Wahl. H. 21,5 cm.

        • A MEISSEN WHITE PORCELAIN FIGURE BY ALEXANDER STRUCK (1902-1990), 'Till Eulenspeigel', of a jester with owl on his shoulder, seated..
          Nov. 28, 2023

          A MEISSEN WHITE PORCELAIN FIGURE BY ALEXANDER STRUCK (1902-1990), 'Till Eulenspeigel', of a jester with owl on his shoulder, seated..

          Est: $300 - $400

          A MEISSEN WHITE PORCELAIN FIGURE BY ALEXANDER STRUCK (1902-1990), 'Till Eulenspeigel', of a jester with owl on his shoulder, seated atop four books, designed 1941, marked to base, crossed swords mark and impressed and painted numbers to base. Height: 23cm.

          Raffan Kelaher & Thomas
        • Jäger mit Falke. Alexander Struck für Meissen. 1956.
          Nov. 04, 2023

          Jäger mit Falke. Alexander Struck für Meissen. 1956.

          Est: €800 - €900

          Alexander Struck 1902 Meißen – 1990 ebenda Porzellan, glasiert, in polychromen Aufglasurfarben staffiert. Auf dem Sockel rückseitig geprägt signiert "A. STRUCK". Unterseitig die zweifach geschliffene Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau sowie die schwach lesbare Modell-Nr. "S 230", die Bossierer-Nr. "132" und das Jahreszeichen. Ausformung: 1956. Alexander Struck 1902 Meißen – 1990 ebenda Bildhauer und Modelleur. Studium an der Kunstakademie in Dresden, 1936–1968 freischaffender Mitarbeiter der Porzellan-Manufaktur Meissen. Zu seinem Werk gehören etwa 30 Genre-, Märchen-, Trachten- und Tierfiguren, sowie ein Frosch-Schachspiel.

        • KUCHENTELLER "BARON VON MÜNCHHAUSEN". MEISSEN.
          Oct. 27, 2023

          KUCHENTELLER "BARON VON MÜNCHHAUSEN". MEISSEN.

          Kuchenteller "Baron von Münchhausen" . Meissen. Schwertermarke, Jahreszeichen 1985, 1. Wahl. Formentwurf: 1967 von Erhard Grosser (1902-?), Alexander Struck (1902-1990), Ludwig Zepner (1931-2010); Dekorentwurf: um 1970 von Heinz Werner (1928-2019). Polychrom bemalt, goldstaffiert. Ø 29 cm. Form "Kollektivservice". Großer Teller mit zitronengelbem Teilfond, im Spiegel die Darstellung des Baron von Münchhausen zu Pferde . Aufrufzeit 27. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 20:07 Uhr (CET) Cake plate "Baron von Münchhausen" . Meissen. Sword mark, year mark 1985, 1st choice. Mold design: 1967 by Erhard Grosser (1902-?), Alexander Struck (1902-1990), Ludwig Zepner (1931-2010); decoration design: c. 1970 by Heinz Werner (1928-2019). Polychrome painted, gold-staffed. Ø 29 cm. Form "Collective Service". Large plate with lemon yellow partial background, in the mirror the representation of Baron von Münchhausen on horseback . Call time 27 | Oct 2023 | expected 20:07 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Meissen Weißporzellan Figur „Schneider Wibbel“, Entw.: Alexander Struck 1950, Modellnr.: 73351, Formnr.: 120, Jahreszeichen: 1981, H. 19cm
          Sep. 30, 2023

          Meissen Weißporzellan Figur „Schneider Wibbel“, Entw.: Alexander Struck 1950, Modellnr.: 73351, Formnr.: 120, Jahreszeichen: 1981, H. 19cm

          Meissen Weißporzellan Figur „Schneider Wibbel“, Entw.: Alexander Struck 1950, Modellnr.: 73351, Formnr.: 120, Jahreszeichen: 1981, H. 19cm Meissen white porcelain figure "Schneider Wibbel", design: Alexander Struck 1950, model no.: 73351, form no.: 120, year mark: 1981, h. 19cm

          Kendzia
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Est: €150 - €180

          Skulptur "Schneider Wibbel". Weiß. Form-Nr. 73353. Schwertermarke Meissen, mit Blindprägung für Weißporzellan und Jahreszeichen für 1991. 1. Wahl. H. 19,5 cm.

          Sep. 21, 2023

          Est: €100 - €120

          Skulptur "Schneider Wibbel", weiß. An Hemdspitze best. Form-Nr. R287. Weiß-Prägung und Schwertermarke Meissen, 20. Jh. 2. Wahl. H. 19,5 cm.

        • Zepner, Ludwig; Großer, Erhard und Struck, Alexander
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Zepner, Ludwig; Großer, Erhard und Struck, Alexander

          Est: €400 - €480

          Kaffeeservice "607" oder "Kollektivservice" für sechs Personen, 21-teilig. Sahnegießer min. best. Bemalung "Prachtvogel in Rot und Gold". Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1961, zeitnahe Ausführung. Schwertermarke Meissen, 3. Viertel 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. Dessertteller D. 19 cm.

          Sep. 21, 2023

          Est: €80 - €96

          Tortenplatte aus dem Service "607" (Kollektivservice). Bunte Orchideenmalerei, Goldrand. Schwertermarke Meissen, 3. Viertel 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. D. 29,5 cm.

        • GERMAN MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL GROUP BY STRUCK
          Jul. 08, 2023

          GERMAN MEISSEN PORCELAIN FIGURAL GROUP BY STRUCK

          Est: $100 - $150

          German Meissen white porcelain figural group, Till Eulenspiegel, 1941, by Alexander Struck, German, born in 1902. Marked with a blue ink manufacturer stamp, and impressed stamp, impressed with a signature, A. Struck, numbered, 73347, and other impressed marks. Alexander Struck was a German modeler, who has been cooperating with the Meissen Porcelain Manufactory for most of his life. Till Eulenspiegel, a prankster in German folklore. He was presented as a trickster who plays practical jokes on his contemporaries, exposing vices at every turn, greed and folly, hypocrisy and foolishness. Antique and Vintage German European Porcelain Figures, Figurines, Statues, and Collectibles.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Struck, Alexander
          Jun. 23, 2023

          Struck, Alexander

          Est: €500 - €600

          Chinesischer Maskenträger Meissen, um 1989 Bunt bemalt. Auf ovalem, goldgerändertem Sockel. H. 11,6 cm (linke Hand rep. mit kl. Best.). Modelljahr 1954. Modellnr. 67086 (alt R 256). 1. Wahl. Blaue Schwertermarke. Jahresbuchstabe. (60325)

          Jun. 22, 2023

          Est: €150 - €180

          Skulptur "Schneider Wibbel". Weiß. Form-Nr. 73351. Schwertermarke Meissen, 20. Jh. 2. Wahl. H. 19,5 cm.

          Mar. 23, 2023

          Est: €100 - €120

          Maske "Hans im Glück", nach einem Entwurf von 1948. Böttgersteinzeug. Modell-Nr. 85405 und Blindprägung BÖTTGER STEINZEUG und Schwertermarke Meissen, 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. H. 21 cm.

          Mar. 23, 2023

          Est: €800 - €960

          "Till Eulenspiegel", auf Bücherstapel sitzend und mit Eule auf der Schulter. Bunt bemalt. Entwurf von 1941. Schwertermarke Meissen, mit Jahreszeichen für 1975. 1. Wahl. H. 23 cm.

        • Hunter with three hounds, Meissen, m
          Nov. 02, 2022

          Hunter with three hounds, Meissen, m

          Hunter with three hounds, Meissen, mark after 1934, 2nd choice, year mark for 1949, white porcelain, glazed. Designed by Alexander Struck (1902-1990) in 1941, incised model no. Q 237,the base inscribed: A. Struck. H. 34 cm, base: 13 x 13 cm. - Lit.: Meissen artist figures. Model numbers A 100 - Z 300, Erlangen 2010, Cat.-No. 1275 (Model numbers Q237 and 63075).

        • Meissen tailor Wibbel, Schneider Wibbel,
          Sep. 10, 2022

          Meissen tailor Wibbel, Schneider Wibbel,

          Est: €200 -

          porcelain, blue sword mark with two grinding strokes 2nd choice, design by Alexander Struck (1902-1990) around 1950, signed on the plinth A. Struck, Tailor Wibbel sitting cross-legged, H 19 cm x W 18 cm x D 16 cm, chip on the back at the vest / shirt

          Antikauktion Krefeld
        • MASK "HANS IN LUCK". MEISSEN.
          Jun. 24, 2022

          MASK "HANS IN LUCK". MEISSEN.

          Mask "Hans in Luck"Meissen. Prägeschwerter, year mark 1953, 2 grinding strokes. Model no.: R 282. design: 1948. STRUCK, Alexander(1902 Meissen - 1990 ibid.) Böttger stoneware. L 21 cm. Bump on the right eyelid.

        • Junger Esel / "Schildkröte" / "Reh" / "Eichhörnchen". Erich Hösel, Erich Oehme, Willi Münch-Khe und Alexander Struck für Meissen. 1959– 1962.
          Mar. 26, 2022

          Junger Esel / "Schildkröte" / "Reh" / "Eichhörnchen". Erich Hösel, Erich Oehme, Willi Münch-Khe und Alexander Struck für Meissen. 1959– 1962.

          Est: €250 - €280

          Erich Oskar Hösel 1869 Annaberg – 1953 Meißen Willli Münch-Khe 1885 Karlsruhe – 1960 ebenda Erich Oehme 1898 Meißen – 1970 ebenda Alexander Struck 1902 Meißen – 1990 ebenda Böttgersteinzeug, partiell poliert. Auf den Unterseiten mit den geprägten Schwertermarken, Modell- und Bossierernummern mit Jahreszeichen sowie bezeichnet "BÖTTGER STEINZEUG". Die Schwertermarke des Eichhörnchens mit zwei Schleifstrichen. Modelljahr: 1943 / 1941 / 1938 / 1939. Vgl. Sabine und Thomas Bergmann, Meissener Künstler – Figuren A 100–Z 300, Karlsruhe 2010, S. 314, 466, 596 und 627.

        • 2 Schachfiguren: König und Bauer aus dem Froschspiel. Alexander Struck. Meissen 1977.
          Nov. 12, 2021

          2 Schachfiguren: König und Bauer aus dem Froschspiel. Alexander Struck. Meissen 1977.

          Est: €150 - €200

          2 Schachfiguren: König und Bauer aus dem Froschspiel Staatliche Porzellan Manufaktur, Meissen 1977. Porzellan, weiß, glasiert. Polychrom und Gold bemalt. Unter der Glasur blaue Schwertermarke. 1. Wahl. H. 8 cm und H. 3 cm. Modelle von Alexander Struck (1902-1990) aus dem Jahr 1955.

        • Young bears, playing, Meissen,
          Mar. 25, 2021

          Young bears, playing, Meissen,

          Young bears, playing, Meissen, Böttger stoneware, mark after 1934, 1st choice, model design by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), model number P. 252, on naturalistic plinth, h. 20 cm

          Sep. 17, 2020

          Est: €80 - €96

          Briefbeschwerer mit plastischen Fuchsaufsatz. Böttgersteinzeug. Form-Nr. 86203. Geprägte Schwertermarke Meissen, 20. Jh. 1. Wahl. L. 14 cm.

          Sep. 17, 2020

          Est: €200 - €240

          Skulptur "Till Eulenspiegel", weiß. Auf Sockel sign. Li. Schleife best. Form-Nr. Q228, Entwurf von 1941 und zeitnahe Ausformung. Schwertermarke Meissen. 1. Wahl. H. 24 cm.

        • Squirrel with nut, Böttge
          Apr. 02, 2020

          Squirrel with nut, Böttge

          Squirrel with nut, Böttger stoneware, Meissen, mark after 1934, 1st W., designed by Alexander Struck (Meißen 1902-1990 ibid.) In 1939, model no. P 212, paperweight with squirrel, this with a nut, h. 10.5 cm

        • ALEXANDER STRUCK MEISSEN MUNCHHAUSEN CANNONBALL
          Jul. 27, 2019

          ALEXANDER STRUCK MEISSEN MUNCHHAUSEN CANNONBALL

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          Alexander Struck (German, 1902-1990) for Meissen polychrome and gold painted porcelain figurine depicting Baron von Münchhausen flying on the cannonball. Mounted on wooden base. Holds underglaze blue sword mark and impressed A. Struck to ball. Measures 10 1/2" (26.5cm) height + 5 1/4" (13.3cm) wooden base x 8 1/2" (21.5cm) depth.

          Antiques & Modern Auction Gallery
        • "Schneider Wibbel". Alexander Struck fuer Meissen. 1962.
          Dec. 10, 2016

          "Schneider Wibbel". Alexander Struck fuer Meissen. 1962.

          Est: €180 - €220

          Porcelain, glazed. Unterseits der quadratischen Plinthe mit der dreifach geschliffenen Schwertermarke in Unterglasurblau, der Praegemarke fuer Weissware, der geritzten Modellnummer "R 287" sowie der Drehernummer mit Jahreszeichen.

        • "Eichhoernchen". Boettgersteinzeug. Alexander Struck fuer Meissen. 1972.
          Dec. 10, 2016

          "Eichhoernchen". Boettgersteinzeug. Alexander Struck fuer Meissen. 1972.

          Est: €80 - €100

          Boettger-stoneware. Darstellung eines aufrecht sitzenden, sich umwendenden Eichhoernchens. Naturalistischer Sockel in Form eines Baumstumpfes. Am Boden die geritzte Schwertermarke, die geritzte Modellnummer "P.231", die Bossierernummer "22" mit dem Jahreszeichen sowie die gepraegte Bezeichnung "BOeTTGER STEINZEUG". Entwurfsjahr 1939.

        • A MEISSEN BLANC-DE-CHINE MODEL OF 'SCHNEIDER WIBBEL', 20th century, by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), modelled as a seated tailor, his legs crossed, threading a needle in a concentrated pose, raised on a square base, 19.5cm high, crossed swords mark
          Oct. 11, 2016

          A MEISSEN BLANC-DE-CHINE MODEL OF 'SCHNEIDER WIBBEL', 20th century, by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), modelled as a seated tailor, his legs crossed, threading a needle in a concentrated pose, raised on a square base, 19.5cm high, crossed swords mark

          Est: £300 - £500

          A MEISSEN BLANC-DE-CHINE MODEL OF 'SCHNEIDER WIBBEL', 20th century, by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), modelled as a seated tailor, his legs crossed, threading a needle in a concentrated pose, raised on a square base, 19.5cm high, crossed swords mark in blue, incised model no. R287, signed to base

          Chiswick Auctions
        • ALEXANDER STRUCK
          Sep. 23, 2016

          ALEXANDER STRUCK

          ALEXANDER STRUCK 1902 Meißen - 1990 ebenda SCHLAUMATZ Deutsch, Meissen, 1971 Porzellan, polychrome Malerei. H. 8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke, Press- und Pinselnummern, Jahreszeichen, Modellnr. 'S 232'. 1. Wahl. Literatur: Bergmann, Sabine: Meissener Künstler - Figuren, Bd. I, Erlangen,2010, S. 632.

        • ''Junge Bären, spielend'', Meissen, blaue Schwertermarke, Modell-Nr. P252,
          Mar. 12, 2016

          ''Junge Bären, spielend'', Meissen, blaue Schwertermarke, Modell-Nr. P252,

          ''Junge Bären, spielend'', Meissen, blaue Schwertermarke, Modell-Nr. P252, Pressnr. 152, Entwurf Alexander Struck (1902-1990), 1939, glasiertes Weißporzellan, H. ca. 19 cm.

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Wiesbaden
        • A Meissen porcelain "frosche" frog chess set, designed by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), 20th century,
          Sep. 14, 2011

          A Meissen porcelain "frosche" frog chess set, designed by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), 20th century,

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          designed by Alexander Struck (1902-1990), 20th century, one side predominantly green and white, the other side predominantly brown and white, kings as seated frogs wearing crowns and holding sceptres, queens with their heads in their hands, bishops as diving frogs, knights as running frogs, rooks as squatting frogs, all pieces with crossed swords mark in blue underglaze, the king 8cm high, the pawn 3cm high.

        • Struck, Alexander Meissen 1902 A figurine of a comedian
          Apr. 16, 2011

          Struck, Alexander Meissen 1902 A figurine of a comedian

          Est: €1,800 - €2,160

          Struck, Alexander Meissen 1902 A figurine of a comedian Meissen, 20th cent. Design c. 1941. Crossed swords in u'glaze blue. inscr. Q201. Min. rest. H. 29,5 cm.

        • Alexander Struck: Tailor. A blanc-de-chine
          Aug. 05, 2010

          Alexander Struck: Tailor. A blanc-de-chine

          Est: - €200

          Alexander Struck: Tailor. A blanc-de-chine figurine. Signed A. Struck. Meissen. H. 20 cm.

          Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
        • Struck Alexander (Meißen 1902 - ) A pair of
          Sep. 12, 2009

          Struck Alexander (Meißen 1902 - ) A pair of

          Est: - €1,800

          Struck Alexander (Meißen 1902 - ) A pair of figurienes wearing traditional costumes Meissen, mid. of 20th cent. Standing woman carrying a jug in her left hand and a standing man smokeing a pipe. Both wearing the Mönchguter traditional costume of the habitants of the peninsula of Rügen. Labelled verso on stand: 'A.Struck'. Crossed swords in u'glaze blue, inscr. S 247 respectivly S 248, impr. 137 resp. 34: Pipe min. rest. H. 20 cm.

        • Schneider-Figur. Schneider-Figur.MEISSEN 1987,
          Jun. 28, 2008

          Schneider-Figur. Schneider-Figur.MEISSEN 1987,

          Schneider-Figur. Schneider-Figur.MEISSEN 1987, erste Wahl, Modell von Alexander Struck 1950, Modell-No.73351, (alte Form-No.Q287), "Schneider Wibbel" Weißporzellan, eine Fingerspitze abgebrochen, vorhanden, Höhe: 19 cm (7 1/2 in), ... 0,00 €

          Auktionshaus Bergmann

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Alexander Struck