Thomas Struth Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1954 -

(b Geldern/Lower Rhein, Germany, 1954) Contemporary German photographer. Under the guidance of his teacher, Bernhard Becher, at Dusseldorf Academy, Struth began his fascination with architecture as artifact. After graduation, he began an extensive series of black and white cityscape photography. As in Becher's work, Struth probed the relationship between the past and the present. In 1989, Struth began his now illustrious museum series in which he photographed museum visitors as they viewed the world’s most celebrated paintings.* Struth continued this theme when he photographed visitors of churches. Struth lives and works in Düsseldorf, Germany. (Credit: Christie’s, New York, Post War and Contemporary Art Day Sale, November 13, 2007, Lot 1.)

Read Full Artist Biography

          • Thomas Struth (born 1954); 'Zhejiang Zhong Lu, Shanghai';
            Apr. 05, 2024

            Thomas Struth (born 1954); 'Zhejiang Zhong Lu, Shanghai';

            Thomas Struth (born 1954) 'Zhejiang Zhong Lu, Shanghai', 1997 Chromogenic print, printed 1999; signed, titled, dated, annotated, and numbered '20/20 + 5 EA' in pencil on the reverse, framed. 17 1/4 x 22 in. (43.8 x 55.9 cm.) sheet 19 3/8 x 24 in. (49.2 x 61 cm.)

          • Thomas Struth
            Mar. 16, 2024

            Thomas Struth

            Est: €700 - €1,200

            Thomas Struth 1954 Geldern - "Paradies". 2004 - Mappenwerk mit 6 pigmentierten Tintenstrahldrucken und einem Titelblatt/Papier. Je 30,5 x 39 cm, 33 x 48,5 cm. Verso auf Umschlagblatt der Mappe sign.: Struth. Auf Deckblatt dat.: 2004 u. jedes Blatt betit. Jeweils rückseitig mit typografischen Angaben zu Künstler und Herausgeber bez. Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. (Hrsg.). Struth, geboren 1954 in Geldern, studierte von 1973 bis 1980 an der Staatlichen Kunstakademie Düsseldorf - zuerst Malerei bei Gerhard Richter und Peter Kleeman, ab 1976 Fotografie bei Bernd Becher. Im Jahr 1978 erhielt er von der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf ein Stipendium für die Stadt New York City, das er mit einer Einzelausstellung im P.S.1 abschloss. Von 1993 bis 1996 hatte Struth eine Professur an der Staatlichen Hochschule für Gestaltung (HfG) in Karlsruhe inne. Struth lebt und arbeitet in Berlin. Er ist mit der amerikanischen Autorin Tara Bray Smith verheiratet.

          • 28th Street, New York, Chelsea
            Mar. 04, 2024

            28th Street, New York, Chelsea

            Est: $15,000 - $25,000

            From Line to Lens: Minimalism and Photography from an Important East Coast Collection Thomas Struth b. 1954 28th Street, New York, Chelsea signed, titled, dated 1978 and numbered 6/10 in pencil (on the reverse); signed in ink (on an artist's label on the reverse of the frame) gelatin silver print 23 by 16½ in. 58.4 by 41.9 cm. Executed in 1978, this print is number 6 from an edition of 10.

          • Struth Thomas - Mauricio Colantuoni, Napoli (1988)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Struth Thomas - Mauricio Colantuoni, Napoli (1988)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Gelatin silver print - Sig. on the reverse "Napoli Juni 1988 / Print:1988" with title - Ex. nr. 3/12

            De Vuyst
          • THOMAS STRUTH, THOMAS STRUTH - PERGAMON MUSEUM 1-6
            Feb. 27, 2024

            THOMAS STRUTH, THOMAS STRUTH - PERGAMON MUSEUM 1-6

            Est: €50 - €100

            THOMAS STRUTH (1954) Thomas Struth - Pergamon Museum 1-6 2004 Illustrated catalogue published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Pergamon Museum, Berlin (March 31st - August 1st 2004) 32 x 41,5 cm Edition of the Museum Difetti

            Art-Rite
          • Thomas Struth (German 1954). Bernauerstraße II, Berlin, 1992/1996.
            Dec. 12, 2023

            Thomas Struth (German 1954). Bernauerstraße II, Berlin, 1992/1996.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Thomas Struth (German 1954) Bernauerstraße II, Berlin, 1992/1996 chromogenic print on Agfa signed, dated, numbered and titled 'Thomas Struth 1992, print: 1996 92/100 + XX' (on the reverse) image size 29.5 x 41.8 cm., frame size 52 x 62 cm.

            Adams Amsterdam Auctions
          • Thomas Struth (1954 Geldern – lebt in Berlin)
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Thomas Struth (1954 Geldern – lebt in Berlin)

            Est: €300 - €400

            Storage, Charité, Berlin. 2015. Inkjet Druck auf Papier. Verso signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert: Thomas Struth, Storage, Charité, Berlin, 2015, 52/80. Blattmaß: 31,9 x 40,5 cm. Herausgegeben von: Texte zur Kunst, Berlin 2015.

            AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Est: €200 - €300

            Sao Francisco de Xavier. Aus der Serie: Paradies. 2004. Inkjet-Print auf leichtem Karton. Verso mit Bleistift signiert: Th Struth. Blattmaß: 48,5 x 32,5 cm.

            AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Est: €200 - €300

            Juquehy. Aus der Serie: Paradies. 2004. Inkjet-Print auf leichtem Karton. Verso mit Bleistift signiert: Th Struth. Blattmaß: 32,5 x 48,5 cm.

            AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
            Dec. 09, 2023

            Est: €200 - €300

            Xi Shuang Banna. Aus der Serie: Paradies. 2004. Inkjet-Print auf leichtem Karton. Verso mit Bleistift signiert: Th Struth. Blattmaß: 32,5 x 48,5 cm.

            AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          • Panorama I (Beaugrenelle, Paris)
            Nov. 16, 2023

            Panorama I (Beaugrenelle, Paris)

            Est: $15,000 - $25,000

            Art House: The Collection of Chara Schreyer Thomas Struth b. 1954 Panorama I (Beaugrenelle, Paris) signed, titled, dated 1979 and numbered 6/10 in pencil (on the reverse) ferrotyped gelatin silver print 23⅝ by 33⅛ in. 65.1 by 84.1 cm. Executed in 1979 and printed in 1994, this print is number 6 from an edition of 10.

          • Struth, Thomas. Bunkyo, Tokyo. C-Print
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Struth, Thomas. Bunkyo, Tokyo. C-Print

            Est: €400 - €600

            Struth, Thomas. Bunkyo, Tokyo. C-Print auf Photopapier. Verso signiert, datiert, nummeriert und betitelt mit Bleistift. Exemplar: 158/200. 1999. Maße: 17,5 x 12 cm. In tadellosem Zustand.

          • Jiangxi Zhong Lu, Shanghai (for Parkett 50/51)
            Oct. 31, 2023

            Jiangxi Zhong Lu, Shanghai (for Parkett 50/51)

            Est: €5,000 - €10,000

            STRUTH, THOMAS 1954 Geldern/Lower Rhine Title: Jiangxi Zhong Lu, Shanghai (for Parkett 50/51). Date: 1996. Technique: C-print on Kodak Professional. With portfolio. Depiction Size: 36,5 x 50,5cm. Sheet Size: 40,5 x 50,5cm. Notation: Signed, dated, numbered and titled (verso). Publisher: Parkett-Verlag, Zurich (publisher). Number: 2/60. Frame: Framed. Condition: Verso mounted. Otherwise the photography is in very good condition. With Parkett magazine. "Like many photographers, Struth watches and waits. But he's not interested in catching something, or in catching someone out. Responding to an increasing interest in photographing people, some he knows and others he does not, Struth has taken extreme care to resist the temptations of voyeurism." James Lingwood, Parkett no. 50/51, 1997. Article on the work and artist from Parkett edition no. 50/51. Explanations to the Catalogue

          • Thomas Struth (1954)
            Oct. 18, 2023

            Thomas Struth (1954)

            Est: €12,000 - €16,000

            Thomas Struth (1954), Kreuzung mit Passanten Wuhan (Intersection with passers-by Wuhan), 1995, signed in pencil 'Th Struth' (on a label with printed title, year, edition and inv. no. #6420) , chromogenic print, face-mounted to Plexiglass in the artist's frame, image 91x116 cm (128x151 cm incl. frame), This print is number 10 from an edition of 10 copies,

          • Thomas Struth (1954)
            Oct. 18, 2023

            Thomas Struth (1954)

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Thomas Struth (1954), Wangfujing Dong Lu, Shangai, 1997, signed in pencil 'Th Struth' (on a label with printed title, year, edition and inv. no. #6972) , chromogenic print, face-mounted to Plexiglass, in the artist's frame, image 83x102 cm (120x136,5 cm incl. frame), This print is number two from an edition of ten copies,

          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Audience 08 (Galleria dell'Accademia), Florenz chro
            Oct. 14, 2023

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Audience 08 (Galleria dell'Accademia), Florenz chro

            Est: £30,000 - £50,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Audience 08 (Galleria dell'Accademia), Florenz chromogenic print face mounted to acrylic, in artist's frame 70 7/8 x 110 ¼in. (180 x 280cm.)

          • Thomas Struth (born 1954); Sao Francisco de Xavier, Brazil;
            Oct. 06, 2023

            Thomas Struth (born 1954); Sao Francisco de Xavier, Brazil;

            Thomas Struth (born 1954) Sao Francisco de Xavier, Brazil, 2001 Chromogenic print, printed 2003; signed, titled, dated, and numbered '24/40 + 12 A.P.' in pencil on the reverse. 18 1/4 x 23 1/2 in. (46.4 x 59.7 cm.) sheet 24 x 30 in. (61 x 72.6 cm.)

          • Struth, Thomas (*1954) "Daintree" 2004, aus der Mappe "Paradies", Fotografie/pigmentierter Tintenstrahldruck, Griffelkunst, verso sign./dat./bez., BM 32,5x48cm, min. Lagerspuren
            Sep. 30, 2023

            Struth, Thomas (*1954) "Daintree" 2004, aus der Mappe "Paradies", Fotografie/pigmentierter Tintenstrahldruck, Griffelkunst, verso sign./dat./bez., BM 32,5x48cm, min. Lagerspuren

            Struth, Thomas (*1954) "Daintree" 2004, aus der Mappe "Paradies", Fotografie/pigmentierter Tintenstrahldruck, Griffelkunst, verso sign./dat./bez., BM 32,5x48cm, min. Lagerspuren Struth, Thomas (*1954) "Daintree" 2004, from the portfolio "Paradies", photography/pigmented inkjet print, pencil art, verso sign./date./inscription, BM 32,5x48cm, min. storage traces

            Kendzia
          • Thomas Struth (born in 1954) Twilight in Marunouchi, Tokyo, 1986-1990
            Sep. 27, 2023

            Thomas Struth (born in 1954) Twilight in Marunouchi, Tokyo, 1986-1990

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            Thomas Struth (born in 1954) Twilight in Marunouchi, Tokyo, 1986-1990 Gelatin silver print Signed, dated, titled, situated and numbered on the back: "1/10" Edition of 10 Printed in 1990 50 x 59,5 cm Provenance: Dotation Lefebvre-Vornic collection Thomas Struth (né en 1954) Twilight in Marunouchi, Tokyo, 1986-1990 Tirage gélatino argentique Signé, daté, titré, situé et numéroté au dos : "1/10" Édition de 10 exemplaires Tiré en 1990 50 x 59,5 cm

            Sep. 16, 2023

            Est: €600 - €800

            Storage, Charité, Berlin. 2015. Injekt Druck auf Papier. Verso signiert, betitelt, datiert und nummeriert: Thomas Struth, Storage, Charité, Berlin, 2015, AP XIII/XX. Blattmaß: 31,9 x 40,5 cm. Herausgegeben von Texte zur Kunst, Berlin.

            AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
          • Struth, Thomas: Paradies
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Struth, Thomas: Paradies

            Est: €400 - €600

            Thomas Struth 1954 Geldern (Niederrhein) - lebt in Düsseldorf Paradies Ink jet print on paper; H 390 mm, W 308 mm; signed verso ''T Struth''; verso printed ''Thomas Struth Griffelkunst 2004''

            Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
          • Struth, Thomas: Paradies
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Struth, Thomas: Paradies

            Est: €400 - €600

            Thomas Struth 1954 Geldern (Niederrhein) - lebt in Düsseldorf Paradies Ink jet print on paper; H 308 mm, W 390 mm; signed verso ''T Struth'' ; printed on verso ''Thomas Struth Griffelkunst 2004''

          • Struth, Thomas: Tokyo
            Jun. 24, 2023

            Struth, Thomas: Tokyo

            Est: €600 - €800

            Thomas Struth 1954 Geldern (Niederrhein) - lebt in Düsseldorf Tokyo C-Print, 1999; H 173 mm, W 118 mm (mount dimension); signed verso; No. 122/200

            Jun. 23, 2023

            Est: €1,000 -

            Modern Photography Thomas Struth Paradies. 2004. 6 pigmentierte Tintenstrahldrucke auf leichtem Velinkarton. Je 39 x 30,5 cm (48 x 33 cm). Verso je typographisch bezeichnet. Lose in Original-Kartonflügelmappe, mit Textblatt, diese im Innendeckel von Struth signiert. - Tadellos erhalten. 316 IV 316 B1-B6. - Exemplar der Griffelkunstvereinigung. Mit einem einführenden Text von Dr. Christoph Heinrich. - Enthält die Motive: Juquehy - Sao Francisco de Xavier - Yakushima - Daintree - Xi Shuang Banna - Yosemite National Park. - "Die Aufnahmen aus der Paradies-Serie zeigen Thomas Struths Suche nach einer wilden, unkultivierten Vegetation ... Unser Auge sucht nach Haltepunkten und gleitet doch immer wieder an den Stämmen, den Blättern und den Farnen, den Ästen und Lianen ab... Struths Paradies, das ist nicht der liebliche Garten, in dem sich Mensch und Natur zur Einheit verbinden, sondern der unheimliche, verschlossene Ort, der von einer Ordnung bestimmt ist, die den Schritten des Menschen, seinem Erkennen nicht (mehr) zugänglich ist." (Heinrich in seinem Text zu "Paradies"). - Vollständige Serie. - Beigegeben: Doublette zu (316 B3). 6 pigmented inkjet prints on light wove cardboard. Each typographically inscribed on the verso. Loose in original cardboard wing folder, with text sheet, signed by Struth on the inside cover. - Contains the motifs: as mentioned above. Very well-preserved.

          • Research Vehicle, Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards 2014
            Jun. 07, 2023

            Research Vehicle, Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards 2014

            Est: €30,000 - €50,000

            Thomas Struth b.1954 Research Vehicle, Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards 2014 signed, titled, dated 2014 and numbered 3/6 on the reverse ; signed on a label on the reverse inkjet print 142 x 193,2 cm ; 55 15/16 x 76 1/16 in. Executed in 2014, this work is number 3 from an edition of 6. Sotheby’s will share part of its Buyer's Premium on the sale of this Lot to the Amnesty International France association to support its actions. ________________________________________________________ Thomas Struth n.1954 Research Vehicle, Armstrong Flight Research Center, Edwards 2014 signé, titré, daté 2014 et numéroté 3/6 au dos ; signé sur une étiquette au dos impression jet d'encre 142 x 193,2 cm ; 55 15/16 x 76 1/16 in. Exécutée en 2014, cette oeuvre est le numéro 3 d'une édition de 6 exemplaires. Sotheby's rétrocèdera une partie de sa Commission d’Achat sur la vente de ce Lot à l’association Amnesty International France pour soutenir ses actions.

          • THOMAS STRUTH (NÉ EN 1954) Paradise 6, Daintree, Australia, 1998 signé au c
            Jun. 06, 2023

            THOMAS STRUTH (NÉ EN 1954) Paradise 6, Daintree, Australia, 1998 signé au c

            Est: €50,000 - €70,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (NÉ EN 1954) Paradise 6, Daintree, Australia, 1998 signé au crayon sur une étiquette du photographe portant le titre, la date et le numéro d'édition '5/10' et '#7425' (dos du cadre) image : 169,5 x 214,5 cm. (66 6/8 x 84 1/2 in.) feuille/montage : 176 x 220 cm. (69 1/4 x 86 5/8 in.)

          • ”Hilo Street. Jiyu Gaoka. Tokyo 2003”
            Jun. 02, 2023

            ”Hilo Street. Jiyu Gaoka. Tokyo 2003”

            Est: €30,000 - €40,000

            Titled, signed and dated in black felt-tip pen on the reverse of the frame: Hilo street Jiyu Gaoka Tokyo 2003 Thomas Struth Berlin, September 2003

            Grisebach
          • Dey Street
            Jun. 02, 2023

            Dey Street

            Est: €20,000 - €25,000

            Signed on an accompanying certificate dated 6.02.2023

            Grisebach
          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Art Institute of Chicago I color coupler print, in
            May. 18, 2023

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Art Institute of Chicago I color coupler print, in

            Est: $100,000 - $150,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Art Institute of Chicago I color coupler print, in artist's frame 70 x 82 1/2 in. (177.5 x 209.5 cm.)

          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Tokyo National Museum chromogenic print face-mounte
            May. 17, 2023

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Tokyo National Museum chromogenic print face-mounte

            Est: $300,000 - $500,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Tokyo National Museum chromogenic print face-mounted to Diasec, in artist's frame 72 x 110 in. (183 x 279.4 cm.)

          • THOMAS STRUTH (1954- ) Sonnenaufgang in den Bergen bei Kiso-Fukushima, Japan.
            Apr. 27, 2023

            THOMAS STRUTH (1954- ) Sonnenaufgang in den Bergen bei Kiso-Fukushima, Japan.

            Est: $2,500 - $3,500

            THOMAS STRUTH (1954- ) Sonnenaufgang in den Bergen bei Kiso-Fukushima, Japan. Chromogenic print, the image measuring 10x14 1/4 inches (25.4x36.2 cm.), the sheet 12x16 inches (30.5x40.6 cm.), with Struth's signature, negative and print dates, and edition notation 17/25 in pencil on verso. 1987; printed 1994 Provenance: Bonner Kunstverein, Bonn, Germany; to the Present Owner

            Swann Auction Galleries
          • Thomas Struth*, Portfolio Nature & Politics Engines, 2016
            Apr. 22, 2023

            Thomas Struth*, Portfolio Nature & Politics Engines, 2016

            Est: €3,600 - €7,200

            Nature & Politics Engines. 2016. Portfolio with 5 photo-lithographs on Arches wove paper. Portfolio consisting of 5 sheets: Saturn V Engine, Kennedy Space Center 2008/ Classification, Solarworld, Freiberg 2011/ Hall Thruster, JPL, Pasadena 2013/ Simulator Head, JPL, Pasadena 2013/ Soil Moisture Active Passive, JPL, Pasadena 2013/ including endpaper with Table of contents and printing information/ linen-bound folder with embossed title. Edition Copenhagen 2016. Sheets each 88 x 69 cm. From a limited edition of 49 copies (40 numbered + 4 artist proofs + 4 printers proofs + 1 archive copy) Here the copy numbered 8. All sheets signed in pencil and numbered 8/40.

            Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
          • Struth, Thomas (*1954) Mappe "Paradies" ("Yosemite National Park, Sao Francisco de Xavier, Xi Shuang Banna, Yakushima") 2004, 4 von 6 Fotografien/pigmentierte Tintenstrahldrucke, Griffelkunst, Mappe sign. mit Textblatt, 1x auf Passepartout montiert,
            Apr. 14, 2023

            Struth, Thomas (*1954) Mappe "Paradies" ("Yosemite National Park, Sao Francisco de Xavier, Xi Shuang Banna, Yakushima") 2004, 4 von 6 Fotografien/pigmentierte Tintenstrahldrucke, Griffelkunst, Mappe sign. mit Textblatt, 1x auf Passepartout montiert,

            Struth, Thomas (*1954) Mappe "Paradies" ("Yosemite National Park, Sao Francisco de Xavier, Xi Shuang Banna, Yakushima") 2004, 4 von 6 Fotografien/pigmentierte Tintenstrahldrucke, Griffelkunst, Mappe sign. mit Textblatt, 1x auf Passepartout montiert, BM 32,5x48/48x32,5cm, min. Lagerspuren Struth, Thomas (*1954) portfolio "Paradise" ("Yosemite National Park, Sao Francisco de Xavier, Xi Shuang Banna, Yakushima") 2004, 4 of 6 photographs/pigmented inkjet prints, stylus art, portfolio sign. with text sheet, 1x mounted on mount, SM 32,5x48/48x32,5cm, min. storage traces

            Kendzia
          • Thomas Struth (b.1954) Museo del Prado, Room 12, Madrid
            Mar. 16, 2023

            Thomas Struth (b.1954) Museo del Prado, Room 12, Madrid

            Est: £1,800 - £2,000

            ** Thomas Struth (b.1954) Museo del Prado, Room 12, Madrid C-type in colours, 2009, signed, titled and dated verso, numbered from the edition of 100, the full sheet printed to the edges, sheet 235 x 318mm (9 1/4 x 12 1/2in) This lot is currently stored in Europe and shipping quotes will be from there rather than from the U.K. This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions. ** This lot has been imported from outside the United Kingdom to be sold at auction under temporary importation, and therefore the buyer must pay the import VAT at a rate of 5%. On proof of export outside the United Kingdom, this duty can be refunded.

            Forum Auctions - UK
          • Thomas Struth. Paradies.
            Nov. 27, 2022

            Thomas Struth. Paradies.

            Est: €600 - €900

            Sechs Farbfotografien (Pigment-Inkjetdrucke). 2004. 30,7 : 39,0 cm (32,7 : 48,0 cm). In der Mappe signiert. Vollständige Folge, mit dem Textblatt lose in der Originalmappe, diese auf dem Innendeckel signiert. – Einzeltitel: Juquehy. – Sao Francisco de Xavier. – Yakushima. – Daintree. – Xi Shuang Banna. – Yosemite National Park. – »Struths ›Paradies‹, das ist nicht der liebliche Garten, in dem sich Mensch und Natur zur Einheit verbinden, sondern der unheimliche, verschlossene Ort, der von einer Ordnung bestimmt ist, die den Schritten des Menschen, seinem Erkennen nicht (mehr) zugänglich ist. Erinnern wir uns: Damals sind wir hochkant rausgeflogen, weil wir alles ganz genau wissen wollten. Mit unserer Neugier nach letzter Erkenntnis und daraus resultierender Macht ging die Unschuld verloren. Seitdem stehen wir außen vor, der Lebensbaum blieb drin (Christoph Heinrich im Vorwort). – Ediert von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, Editionsnummern 316 B1–6. Makellos, die Blätter am Oberrand in Passepartouts montiert. [Keywords: ; ]

            Christian Hesse Auktionen
          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Stellarator Wendelstein 7-X Detail, Max Planck IPP,
            Nov. 10, 2022

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Stellarator Wendelstein 7-X Detail, Max Planck IPP,

            Est: $80,000 - $120,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Stellarator Wendelstein 7-X Detail, Max Planck IPP, Greifswald, Germany,... signed 'T. Struth' in pencil, credited, dated, titled and numbered '2/10' in ink on affixed artist's and gallery labels (frame backing board) overall framed: 65 x 84 1/2 x 2 1/4 in. (165.2 x 214.6 x 5.7 cm.)

          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Queen Elizabeth II and The Duke of Edinburgh, Winds
            Oct. 13, 2022

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Queen Elizabeth II and The Duke of Edinburgh, Winds

            Est: £150,000 - £250,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Queen Elizabeth II and The Duke of Edinburgh, Windsor Castle 2011 chromogenic print face-mounted to Plexiglass in artist's frame image: 64 3/8 x 81 1/8in. (163.5 x 206.5cm.) overall: 69 1/4 x 86 1/8in. (176 x 218.8cm.)

          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Drammen 2, Oslo, 2001 signed, titled, dated and nu
            Oct. 06, 2022

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Drammen 2, Oslo, 2001 signed, titled, dated and nu

            Est: $25,000 - $35,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Drammen 2, Oslo, 2001 signed, titled, dated and numbered '7/10' in ink on artist's label (frame backing board) overall framed: 66 x 87 in. (168 x 223.5 cm.)

          • THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Museo del Prado 6, Madrid 2005 chromogenic print, i
            Sep. 29, 2022

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Museo del Prado 6, Madrid 2005 chromogenic print, i

            Est: $80,000 - $120,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (B. 1954) Museo del Prado 6, Madrid 2005 chromogenic print, in artist's frame 69 7/8 x 85 3/8 in. (177.5 x 216.9 cm.)

          • STRUTH, THOMAS (b. 1954) Sonnenaufgang in den Bergen bei Kiso-Fukushima, Japan, 1987, printed November 1994.
            Jun. 21, 2022

            STRUTH, THOMAS (b. 1954) Sonnenaufgang in den Bergen bei Kiso-Fukushima, Japan, 1987, printed November 1994.

            Est: $2,500 - $3,500

            STRUTH, THOMAS (b. 1954) Sonnenaufgang in den Bergen bei Kiso-Fukushima, Japan, 1987, printed November 1994. Chromogenic print, 10 x 14 1/4 inches (225 x 360 mm) on larger sheet, verso signed, titled, dated and editioned 22 from the edition of 25 (plus 5 proofs). No defects noted. C

            Doyle New York
          • Struth, Thomas: 'Paradies' series
            Jun. 08, 2022

            Struth, Thomas: 'Paradies' series

            Est: €800 - €1,000

            'Paradies' series. 2004. 5 digital color prints and 1 black and white digital print. Each circa 30,7 x 39 cm and 39 x 30,7 cm (33,4 x 48 cm and 48 x 33,4 cm). Each with Griffelkunst edition text printed on the verso. In original card portfolio, inner flap signed by the photographer in pencil and with text page. - - The titles include: "Juquehy"; "Sao Francisco de Xavier"; "Yakushima"; "Daintree"; "Xi Shuang Banna" and "Yosemite National Park". – In excellent condition. - - Lit.: Thomas Struth. New Pictures from Paradise. Dresden 2002, illustrated. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

          • Thomas Struth, Bernauerstrasse II, Berlin, 1992
            Jun. 01, 2022

            Thomas Struth, Bernauerstrasse II, Berlin, 1992

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Signed, dated, titled and editioned in pencil on the verso. Texte zur Kunst edition, Cologne Print 92 from an edition of 100 (+ 20 A.P.).

          • Thomas Struth: 'Manhattan in a Barn' Vinea / Duisburg 2005
            Jun. 01, 2022

            Thomas Struth: 'Manhattan in a Barn' Vinea / Duisburg 2005

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            STRUTH, THOMAS 1954 Geldern/Lower Rhine Title: "'Manhattan in a Barn' Vinea / Duisburg 2005". Date: 2005. Technique: C-Print/diasec. Depiction Size: 47 x 60cm. Sheet Size: 71.5 x 84cm. Notation: Titled, signed and dated verso. Frame: Artist's frame. This work is a unique print. Provenance: - Private collection North Rhine-Westphalia (directly from the artist) Explanations to the Catalogue

          • THOMAS STRUTH (NÉ EN 1954) Kazanskaja Ulica, St. Petersbourg, 2005 signé,
            May. 24, 2022

            THOMAS STRUTH (NÉ EN 1954) Kazanskaja Ulica, St. Petersbourg, 2005 signé,

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            THOMAS STRUTH (NÉ EN 1954) Kazanskaja Ulica, St. Petersbourg, 2005 signé, titré, daté et numéroté 7/10' au crayon (verso) image : 41 x 58 cm. (16 1/8 x 22 7/8 in.) feuille : 48,6 x 61 cm. (19 1/8 x 24 in.)

          • Thomas Struth (German, b. 1954) Greenwich Street, New York / Tribeca, 1978
            May. 11, 2022

            Thomas Struth (German, b. 1954) Greenwich Street, New York / Tribeca, 1978

            Est: $20,000 - $30,000

            Thomas Struth (German, b. 1954) Greenwich Street, New York / Tribeca, 1978 gelatin silver print; printed in 1995 signed, titled, dated, and numbered 2/10 (verso) 26 x 33 inches. Property from THE WAREHOUSE, Atlanta, Georgia Provenance: Marian Goodman Gallery, New York RedSky Gallery, Charlotte, North Carolina Acquired from the above by the present owner in 2004

            Hindman
          • THOMAS STRUTH (1954 Geldern, lebt in Berlin)
            May. 07, 2022

            THOMAS STRUTH (1954 Geldern, lebt in Berlin)

            Est: €1,400 - €1,600

            Löwenzahnzimmer C-Print auf Kodak Professional-Papier. 2000. 23 x 15,6 cm (18 x 24,1 cm). Verso signiert „Th. Struth“ und bezeichnet „a.(rtist’s) p.(roof)“. Auflage 15 röm. num. Ex. Prachtvoller, farbintensiver Druck mit schmalem Rand. Beim Verkauf innerhalb der EU wird die EUSt. erhoben.

          • Struth, Thomas (geb. 1954 Geldern)
            Mar. 26, 2022

            Struth, Thomas (geb. 1954 Geldern)

            Est: €400 - €480

            "Bunkyo Tokyo", so verso mit Bleistift betitelt, sign., dat. 1999 und Ex. 22/200. C-Print. Ca. 18x 13 cm. Beiliegend das Buch "Thoms Struth. Deutsche Baukunst in der Gegenwart" von E.A. Brinckmann. Edition Ex. Libris No. 17, Reprint nach der 2. erweiterten Auflage. Herausgegeben von Gerhard Theewen, erschienen im Salon Verlag, Köln 2010.

          • THOMAS STRUTH (°1954)
            Dec. 09, 2021

            THOMAS STRUTH (°1954)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            'Rose, Winterthur', 1991 Grano-lithograph on rag paper. Signed, dated, titled and numbered 31/40 in pencil. From the 'Pflanze' series. Framed. Description FR 'Rose, Winterthur', 1991 Lithographie façon grano. Signée, datée et numérotée 31/40 à la mine de plomb. Titrée à la main. Encadrée. Beschrijving NL 'Rose, Winterthur', 1991 Granolithografie. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Thomas Struth 1991', genummerd 31/40. Eigenhandig getiteld. Uit de 'Pflanze' reeks. In kader.