Theodor Stundl Sold at Auction Prices

      • THEODOR STUNDL (AUSTRIAN, 1875-1934).
        Mar. 19, 2023

        THEODOR STUNDL (AUSTRIAN, 1875-1934).

        "A sitting Bulldog". Bronze sculpture. Signed on base. From a New Rochelle, NY estate collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • THEODOR STUNDL GROSSE FRAUEN-BÜSTE AUF PODEST
        Mar. 11, 2023

        THEODOR STUNDL GROSSE FRAUEN-BÜSTE AUF PODEST

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        THEODOR STUNDL 1875 Maribor/ Slowenien - 1934 Hohenberg/ Österreich GROSSE FRAUEN-BÜSTE AUF PODEST Marmor, vollplastisch gehauen, rückseitig und seitlich geflacht. H. 46 cm, B. 29 cm, T. 23 cm, Ges.-H. 112 cm. Auf der rechten Schmalseite signiert 'T STUNDL'.

      • Theodor Stundl, Marburg 1875 - 1934 Hohenberg/NÖ, Dancer
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Theodor Stundl, Marburg 1875 - 1934 Hohenberg/NÖ, Dancer

        Est: €400 - €600

        Theodor Stundl Marburg 1875 - 1934 Hohenberg/NÖ Dancer Cast bronze Height 23 cm, length 16 cm, depth 5.5 cm Signed on the base

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Theodor Stundl, Tänzerin
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Theodor Stundl, Tänzerin

        Theodor Stundl, Tänzerin um 1910, signiert, Bronze dunkel patiniert, Darstellung einer Schönheit als Halbakt in Tanzpose, der Körper eng von einem weiten Tuch mit elegantem Faltenwurf umschmiegt, auf kleiner ovaler Plinthe, kleine Altersspuren an der Patina, ein Arm mit Kratzern, H ca. 48 cm. Künstlerinfo: Bildhauer (1875 Marburg bis 1934 Hohenberg/Niederösterreich), lernte an der Staatsgewerbeschule in Graz sowie an der Wiener Akademie, schuf monumentale Werke sowie kleinere Bronzeplastiken. Quelle: Thieme-Becker.

      • Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg), a large sculpture: Pferdebändiger, c. 1915
        Jul. 09, 2020

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg), a large sculpture: Pferdebändiger, c. 1915

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Please note the exact Buyer’s Premium charges which can be found in the Conditions of Sale in the Terms below. depiction of an athlete, taming two recalcitrant horses; bronze, black and bronze-colour patinated; objects mounted on a black patinated metal base; inscribed Th. Stundl on the reverse; the whole group additionally standing on a black stone base; signs of age and use; total height: 56.8 cm, length 90 cm, width 36.5 cm. (MP) Theodor Stundl received his training at the School of Applied Arts in Graz and the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna. He was a member of the Hagenbund from 1903 to 1906.

      • Theodor Stundl (Austria,1875-1934), 'In Pose', carved ivory and bronze figure.
        May. 23, 2020

        Theodor Stundl (Austria,1875-1934), 'In Pose', carved ivory and bronze figure.

        Est: $2,000 - $2,200

        Theodor Stundl (Austria,1875-1934), 'In Pose', carved ivory and bronze figure, impressed 'Stundl', on a marble base , 25 cm.

        Arman Antiques LLC
      • Theodor Stundl (Austria, 1875 - 1934)
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Theodor Stundl (Austria, 1875 - 1934)

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Arman Antiques LLC
      • BRONZE AUTICHIEN « DANSEUSE DITE DANZARINA » 1908 DE THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934)
        Jul. 21, 2019

        BRONZE AUTICHIEN « DANSEUSE DITE DANZARINA » 1908 DE THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934)

        Est: €2,800 - €3,200

        BRONZE AUTICHIEN " DANSEUSE DITE DANZARINA " 1908 DE THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) Bronze patiné, reposant sur une base rectangulaire, signé et daté "STUNDEL 1908 ". Bel exemple de sculpture annonçant l'Art Déco. Fonte ancienne. H : 44 cm Thédodor Stundl (1875-1934), né en Slovénie, vient étudier en Autriche. Participe à plusieurs expositions internationales.

        Oise Encheres
        Mar. 27, 2019

        Arman Antiques LLC
      • A STYLISH 1920S BRONZE FIGURE OF A DANCING FEMALE by Theodor Stundl (1875-1
        Sep. 03, 2018

        A STYLISH 1920S BRONZE FIGURE OF A DANCING FEMALE by Theodor Stundl (1875-1

        Est: £400 - £600

        A STYLISH 1920S BRONZE FIGURE OF A DANCING FEMALE by Theodor Stundl (1875-1934). 48 cm x 32 cm.

        Hannam's Auctioneers
      • A BRONZE SCULPTURE BY THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934)
        Jul. 03, 2018

        A BRONZE SCULPTURE BY THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934)

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        A beautiful bronze sculpture by Theodor Stundl (1875-1934), depicting a dancer, dark patina, signed and dated '20, with a marble base Dimensions: Height: 62 cm overall

        WAC sas – Galleria Armondi
      • Theodor Stundl (1875-1934)
        Apr. 14, 2018

        Theodor Stundl (1875-1934)

        Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

        Theodor Stundl (1875-1934) TANEČNICENávrh. Rakousko, Vídeň, Arthur Rubenstein1920Stojící ženský poloakt v antikizujících formách, s drapérií, tamburínou v pravé ruce a ukročenou pravou nohou, bronz patinovaný, v. 43 cm, signováno a datováno na plintu vpravo dole „T. Stundl 1920“, značeno tamtéž „AR“ v ligatuře.Stav B.Rakouský sochař narozený ve slovinském Mariboru. V letech 1890–1894 studoval na Staats-Gewerbeschule v Grazu. 1894 byl frekventantem vídeňské akademie, 1895–1898 zde studoval sochařství u E. von Hellmera, 1898–1901 u C. von Zumbusche. V letech 1901–1902 pobýval díky stipendiu v Itálii (Řím, Benátky, Florencie atd.), 1903 v Bukurešti, Istanbulu a Athénách. Poté se usadil ve Vídni, kde do 1. světové války vytvořil četné pomníky, reliéfy a drobná díla jako plakety apod. Ve 20. letech se věnoval především hřbitovní plastice. Vystavoval mj. v roce 1904 na světové výstavě v St. Louis, 1908 na mezinárodní uměleckořemeslné výstavě v Petrohradě a 1911 na mezinárodní umělecké výstavě v Římě. V letech 1903–1906 byl členem Hagenbundu, od roku 1908 vídeňského Künstlerhausu, jehož výstavy pravidelně obesílal (1909 obdržel císařskou cenu), od r. 1925 prezidentem Künstlerverbandu rakouských sochařů; roku 1933 získal profesorský titul. Theodor Stundl (1875-1934) DANCERDesign. Austria, Vienna, Arthur Rubenstein1920Standing woman’s semi nude in antique forms, with drapery, tambourine, bronze with patina, height 43 cm, signed and dated lower right on plinth „T. Stundl 1920“, marked „AR“.Condition B. Theodor Stundl (1875-1934) TÄNZERINEntwurf. Österreich, Wien, Arthur Rubenstein,1920Stehender weiblicher Halb-Akt in antikisierender Morphologie, mit Draperie, Tamburine in der rechten Hand, Bronze patiniert, H. 43 cm, signiert und datiert auf der Plinthe rechts unten „T. Stundl 1920“, ebenda gezeichnet „AR“ (ligiert).Zustand B.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Theodor Stundl (1875 - 1934)
        Aug. 24, 2017

        Theodor Stundl (1875 - 1934)

        Arman Antiques LLC
      • T.H. Stundl Signed Bronze of a Classical Maiden on Marble Plinth
        Nov. 06, 2016

        T.H. Stundl Signed Bronze of a Classical Maiden on Marble Plinth

        T.H. Stundl 20 Signed Bronze of a Classical Maiden on Marble Plinth. Bronze sculptor of a classical maiden signed T.H. Stundl 20 - Theodor Stundl (1875-1934). Measures - 24 1/2" with base, 23" high without base.

        Bruce Kodner Galleries
      • THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934)
        Oct. 25, 2016

        THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934)

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) 'Schreitende Figur mit Umhang' (circa 1910) Bronze, black patina. Signed 'Th.Stundl'. On black marble stand. H.: 44 (46.5) FRENCH THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) 'Schreitende Figur mit Umhang' (circa 1910) Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine noire. Signée 'Th.Stundl'. Sur base en marbre noir. H.: 44 (46.5) DUTCH THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) 'Schreitende Figur mit Umhang' (circa 1910) Brons, zwarte patina. Getekend 'Th.Stundl'. Op zwart marmeren sokkel. H.: 44 (46.5)

      • THEODOR STUNDL(AUSTRIA,1875 - 1934)
        Feb. 05, 2016

        THEODOR STUNDL(AUSTRIA,1875 - 1934)

        Theodor Stundl (Austria,1875-1934), 'In Pose', carved ivory and bronze figure, impressed 'Stundl', on a marble base ,25 cm

        Arman Antiques LLC
        Sep. 27, 2015

        Arman Antiques LLC
      • Theodor Stundl, Bronze Figure 'Between Sky & Earth', 1926
        Apr. 04, 2014

        Theodor Stundl, Bronze Figure 'Between Sky & Earth', 1926

        Est: €1,120 - €1,400

        Bronze, brown patinated Austria, 1926 Theodor Stundl (1875-1934) - Slovenian-Austrian sculptor Signed and dated on the plinth 'STUNDL 26' Stamp by the Vienna Society of Friends of Small Sculptures and numbered '26' Stamp by the Erzgiesserei A.G. Wien Total dimensions: ca. 24.7 x 21.5 x 5.5 cm (height x width x depth) Very good condition Bronzes by Theodor Stundl fetch up to more than 12,000 Euros at international auctions, literature: Adolf Luser and Josef Rothe, Der getreue Eckart, volume VIII, no. 1, Vienna 1930, p. 244 The brown patinated bronze sculpture 'Between Sky & Earth' by the Slovenian-Austrian artist Theodor Stundl (1875-1934) depicts a posing female nude. In unusual pose the lady is leaning to the floor on her knee with her legs to the sides. Her arms are pointed to the top, as if she was attempting to contact the sky. She has directed her look to the floor. Stundl's neo-classicist, modern sculpture, dating to 1926, shows photographic accuracy in the body, face and hair. At the same time he simplifies line and detail. The posture and the slim-limbed model show clear influences of the art deco. Also the flat, simple design of the plinth is typically art deco. The bronze is in very good condition with minimal traces of age and wear. It is signed and dated on the plinth 'STUNDL 26'. The stamp by the Vienna Society of Friends of the Small Sculptures, the number '26' and the stamp by the Erzgiesserei A.G. Wien are located on the side of the plinth. The total dimensions, including the plinth, are ca. 24.7 x 21.5 x 5.5 cm (height x width x depth). Theodor Stundl (1875-1934) Theodor Stundl was a student of the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna and in Graz, as well as of the Staatsgewerbeschule in Vienna. Amongst his teachers were Edmund von Hellmer and Ludwig von Zumbusch. He was a member of the Klosterneuburg Artists Association, the Künstlerhaus Vienna and the Hagenbund. To his main works belong the sculptures in the law courts in Bruenn (1908), the Emperor Franz Joseph monument in Czernowitz (1910), the Emperor monument in Eggenburg (1928), the Schubert Fountain in Vienna (1928), as well as the sculptures 'Paolo and Francesca' (1908), the 'Cloud' (Wiener Hofburg, 1910) and 'Mother and Child' (Grinzing/Vienna, 1931).

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Theodor Stundl Marburgo 1875 - Hohenberg 1934 Danzarina Escultura en mármol y bronce dorado con peana en mármol
        Dec. 18, 2013

        Theodor Stundl Marburgo 1875 - Hohenberg 1934 Danzarina Escultura en mármol y bronce dorado con peana en mármol

        Est: €1,800 -

        Theodor Stundl Marburgo 1875 - Hohenberg 1934 Danzarina Escultura en mármol y bronce dorado con peana en mármol Firmada y fechada en 1905 30,5 cm alt. (escultura) y 39,5x21x9 cm (total)

        Balclis
      • Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg,
        Jun. 06, 2013

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg,

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg, studierte an der Grazer Staatsgewerbeschule sowie der Wiener Akademie, Schüler von Edmund v. Hellmer, Mitglied des Hagenbundes und Wiener Künstlerhauses) Portraitstudie aus weißgrauem Marmor, seitlich undeutlich signiert T Stundl, Höhe 41 cm, Altersspuren, bestoßen Please Note: Opening Price €1.500

      • THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) BRONZE PLAQUE, DATED 1904 30cm x 18cm
        May. 08, 2013

        THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) BRONZE PLAQUE, DATED 1904 30cm x 18cm

        Est: £200 - £300

        THEODOR STUNDL (1875-1934) BRONZE PLAQUE, DATED 1904 signed and dated in the bronze T/ STUNDL/ 1904 and with inscription EHRENPREIS DER ERSTEN LANDWIRTSCHAFTLICHEN AUSSTELLUNG IN DAR ES SALAAM 1904 30cm x 18cm

        Lyon & Turnbull
      • Theodor Stundl
        Sep. 15, 2012

        Theodor Stundl

        Est: - €1,600

      • Theodor Stundl (German, 1875-1934): Stehender Frauenakt mit Umhang
        Feb. 24, 2009

        Theodor Stundl (German, 1875-1934): Stehender Frauenakt mit Umhang

        Est: £400 - £600

        A naked lady, her hair tied, her right arm out in front, her left hand on her waist, a robe over the same arm down to her feet, standing on a circular form base, signed 'T Stundl', patinated bronze, on a further stained beech socle type base, 54cm.

      • Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg),
        Nov. 26, 2008

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg),

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg), Hockender Akt, Entwurf 1925, Bronze patiniert, Patina am rechten Knie etwas berieben, in der Plinthe bez. und datiert, Höhe 63 cm, (B).

      • Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg), A
        Mar. 28, 2008

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg), A

        Theodor Stundl (Marburg 1875-1934 Hohenberg), A striding figure in a cloak,designed c. 1910, patinated bronze, mounted on a stone socle, inscribed in the plinth, H 46.2 cm, (B). E1.400 - 1.800

      • w - THEODOR STUNDL, GERMAN, 1875-1934
        Nov. 08, 2005

        w - THEODOR STUNDL, GERMAN, 1875-1934

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        MOTHER AND CHILD h.63.5cm. signed: TH. STUNDL and numbered 104/105, bronze, dark brown patina, on a stepped black slate base