Jindrich Styrsky Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Collage Artist, Photographer, b. 1899 - d. 1942

        • Trauma of Birth
          Dec. 06, 2023

          Trauma of Birth

          Est: €3,500,000 - €5,000,000

          Property from the Jean-Claude Binoche Collection  Jindrich Styrsky 1899 - 1942 Trauma of Birth signed Štyrský and dated 1936 (lower right)  oil and sand on canvas 100 x 250 cm; 39 3/8 x 98 3/8 in. Painted in 1936.  The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by Dr. Karel Srp.  _______________________________________________________________ Provenant de la Collection de Jean-Claude Binoche Jindrich Styrsky 1899 - 1942 Trauma de la naissance signé Štyrský et daté 1936 (en bas à droite) huile et sable sur toile 100 x 250 cm; 39⅜ x 98⅜ in. Peint en 1936. L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par Dr. Karel Srp.

        • JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899-1942) Vitezslav Nezval, Židovsky Hrbitov (Jewish Cem
          Apr. 25, 2023

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899-1942) Vitezslav Nezval, Židovsky Hrbitov (Jewish Cem

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899-1942) Vitezslav Nezval, Židovsky Hrbitov (Jewish Cemetery), 1923 Overall: 12 x 9 1/2 x 1/2 in. (305 x 241 x 12 mm.)

          Jun. 12, 2022

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (Tchéquie / 1899-1942) Etudes de personnages, recto et verso Aquarelle sur papier chamois Signé 'Jindrich Styrsky' (au revers) 22 x 29.7 cm. Watercolor on buff paper, signed on the reverse, 8.5/8 x 11.5/8 In

        • Jindrich STYRSKY.
          Dec. 10, 2021

          Jindrich STYRSKY.

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Jindrich STYRSKY. Collage. No place [Prague], April 9, 1935. Original collage with autograph dispatch "Štyrský" (31 x 23 cm). Beautiful original collage signed by Jindrich Štyrský (1899-1942). It shows the crossed legs of a woman and a knife. Autograph signed in pencil at the foot: to Madame Jacqueline Breton affectionate homage from Styrsky 9 IV 35 The links between the Czech and French surrealist groups were forged in 1930 around the magazine Zverokruh directed by V. Nezval. The friendship between Jindrich Štyrský and André Breton dates from this period. At the beginning of 1935, the Czech Surrealists invited André Breton and Paul Eluard at their own expense; they were joined by Breton's new companion Jacqueline Lamba. They gave several lectures in March and April, when Jindrich Štyrský presented this emblematic collage to Jacqueline Lamba. The collage is reproduced on the front cover and on page 139 of the catalogue Cesky Surrealismus 1929-1953 (Prague, 1996). Exhibitions: - Annely Juda Fine Art, Dada-Constructivism, London, 1984 (n° 141 of the catalogue); - Centre Georges Pompidou, Féminin-Masculin, Le sexe de l'Art, 24 October 1995 - 12 February 1996. Collage. Sans lieu [Prague], 9 avril 1935. Collage original avec envoi autographe signé "Štyrský " (31 x 23 cm). Beau collage original signé de Jindrich Štyrský (1899-1942). Il figure les jambes croisées d'une femme et un couteau. Envoi autographe signé au crayon en pied: à Madame Jacqueline Breton affectueux hommage de Styrsky 9 IV 35 Les liens entre le groupe surréaliste tchèque et français se nouèrent en 1930 autour de la revue Zverokruh dirigée par V. Nezval. De cette époque date l'amitié entre Jindrich Štyrský et André Breton. Et, au début de l'année 1935, les surréalistes tchèques invitèrent à leurs frais André Breton et Paul Eluard; Jacqueline Lamba, la nouvelle compagne de Breton, se joignit à eux. Ils y prononcèrent plusieurs conférences en mars et avril, date à laquelle Jindrich Štyrský offrit ce collage emblématique à Jacqueline Lamba. Le collage est reproduit en frontispice et page 139 du catalogue Cesky Surrealismus 1929-1953 (Prague, 1996). Expositions: - Annely Juda Fine Art, Dada-Constructivism, Londres, 1984 (n° 141 du catalogue); - Centre Georges Pompidou, Féminin-Masculin, Le sexe de l'Art, 24 octobre 1995 - 12 février 1996.

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • Jindrich STYRSKY.
          Dec. 10, 2021

          Jindrich STYRSKY.

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Jindrich STYRSKY. [The Dream]. No place or date [Prague, April 1935]. Original collage (30 x 40.5 cm), under glass. Remarkable and very large original collage: it was reproduced at the head of the Bulletin international du surréalisme published in Prague on April 9, 1935 under the title: The Dream. It appeared on the exact date that Štyrský gave the collage described below to Jacqueline Breton. The bottom of the collage, on two pages of a Czech magazine (one of whose articles on the back bears the title "Sen", "le rêve"), has been damaged and is missing. [Le Rêve.]. Sans lieu ni date [Prague, avril 1935]. Collage original (30 x 40,5 cm), sous verre. Remarquable et très grand collage original: il a été reproduit en tête du Bulletin international du surréalisme paru à Prague le 9 avril 1935 sous le titre: Le Rêve. Il a paru à la date exacte à laquelle Štyrský a offert le collage décrit ci-dessous à Jacqueline Breton. Le bas du collage, sur deux pages de revue tchèque (dont l'un des articles au dos porte le titre "Sen", "le rêve"), a été abîmé et présente des manques.

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • Jindrich STYRSKY.
          Jun. 18, 2021

          Jindrich STYRSKY.

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Jindrich STYRSKY. Severni tocna (North Pole)]. No place or date [Prague, 1939]. Original collage signed "Štyrský" (150 x 186 mm) mounted on a sheet of Pannekoek laid paper. Famous original collage signed by Jindrich Štyrský (1899-1942): it was reproduced on the cover of Jindrich Heisler's Nur die Turmfalken brunzen ruhig auf die 10 gebote ("Only the kestrels piss quietly on the Ten Commandments"). The first edition of Heisler's book, illustrated with five compositions by Toyen and Štyrský's collage on the cover, was smuggled out by the Surrealist Publishing House in Prague in 1939 or 1940, during the German occupation, in an edition of 55 copies - 40 in German and 15 in Czech On the reverse, signed handwritten certificate of Radovan Ivsic, dated 13 June 1964. From the Daniel Filippachi collection (catalogue II, Christie's Paris, 2005 no. 196: as the collage was not framed at the time, the certificate of Radovan Ivsic is not mentioned). [Severni tocna (Pôle Nord)]. Sans lieu ni date [Prague, 1939]. Collage original signé "Štyrský" (150 x 186 mm) monté sur une feuille de papier vergé de Hollande Pannekoek. Fameux collage original signé de Jindrich Štyrský (1899-1942) : il a été reproduit en couverture de Nur die Turmfalken brunzen ruhig auf die 10 gebote ("Seules les crécerelles pissent tranquillement sur les Dix Commandements") de Jindrich Heisler. L'édition originale du livre de Heisler, illustré de cinq compositions de Toyen et du collage de Štyrský en couverture, a été tirée clandestinement par les Éditions surréalistes à Prague en 1939 ou 1940, pendant l'occupation allemande, à 55 exemplaires - 40 en allemand et 15 en tchèque. Au verso, certificat manuscrit de Radovan Ivsic signé, daté du 13 juin 1964. De la collection Daniel Filippachi (catalogue II, Christie's Paris, 2005 nº 196 : le collage n'ayant alors pas été décadré, le certificat de Radovan Ivsic n'est pas mentionné).

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • Jidrich STYRSKY (1899-1942),Attribué à Sans titre,
          Mar. 20, 2021

          Jidrich STYRSKY (1899-1942),Attribué à Sans titre,

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Jidrich STYRSKY (1899-1942),Attribué à Sans titre, 1925 Aquarelle sur traits de crayon sur papier, signée et datée en bas à droite 49 x 67 cm (à vue)

          Louiza Auktion & Associés
        • Jindřich Štyrský - Church on the Hill / Saint Sebastian (double-sided painting)
          Nov. 29, 2020

          Jindřich Štyrský - Church on the Hill / Saint Sebastian (double-sided painting)

          Est: Kč8,000,000 - Kč10,000,000

          oil on canvas, dated 1921, Signed lower right

          Galerie KODL
        • JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899-1942). JINDRICHA STYRSKEHO. 33x24 inches, 85x61 cm. Svoboda, Prague.
          Aug. 07, 2019

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899-1942). JINDRICHA STYRSKEHO. 33x24 inches, 85x61 cm. Svoboda, Prague.

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899-1942) JINDRICHA STYRSKEHO. 33 3/4x24 inches, 85 3/4x61 cm. Svoboda, Prague. Condition B+: small tears, repaired tears and abrasions at edges; tape on verso. Printed on thin paper.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Jindřich Štyrský - Orionka
          May. 26, 2019

          Jindřich Štyrský - Orionka

          Est: Kč4,000,000 - Kč6,000,000

          oil on wood, dated 1921, 24 x 23 cm

          Galerie KODL
        • Jindřich Štyrský - Landscape with foot
          May. 26, 2019

          Jindřich Štyrský - Landscape with foot

          Est: Kč500,000 - Kč600,000

          ink on paper, dated 1933, 28 x 20 cm

          Galerie KODL
        • Jindřich Štyrský - Tribute to Picasso
          May. 26, 2019

          Jindřich Štyrský - Tribute to Picasso

          Est: Kč12,000,000 - Kč18,000,000

          mixed media (oil, sands) on canvas, dated 1931, 54 x 110 cm

          Galerie KODL
        • Jindrich Styrsky - Untitled
          Apr. 18, 2019

          Jindrich Styrsky - Untitled

          Est: €5,500 - €6,500

          Vintage gelatin silver print Photographer's credit stamp on the verso

        • JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899–1942): COMPOSITION
          Nov. 30, 2017

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (1899–1942): COMPOSITION

          / 1933 / Signed and dated lower right "Štýrský 1933" / 30,5 x 27 cm This gentle, refined work corresponds with the Artificialist works Štyrský created during the same period; he and Toyen founded Artificialism while they resided in Paris in 1926–27. The lyrical works, which experiment with techniques while using subdued colors and organic forms, border on abstraction, but still integrate concrete shapes. Like in the Surrealist dreamlike or associative flow of thoughts, Štýrský offers space to open the imagination.

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
        • Jindrich STYRSKY 1899 - 1942 Sans titre - 1923 Mine de plomb sur papier
          Oct. 18, 2016

          Jindrich STYRSKY 1899 - 1942 Sans titre - 1923 Mine de plomb sur papier

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Jindrich STYRSKY 1899 - 1942 Sans titre - 1923 Mine de plomb sur papier Tampon de la Succession Toyen en bas à droite "SUCCESSION TOYEN" h: 6,80 w: 11,60 cm Provenance : Vente, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, "Vente Toyen", 21 juin 1982, lot 56 Collection Vincent Wapler, Paris Commentaire : Pencil on paper; Toyen estate's stamp lower right

        • Untitled, from 'Na jehlách techto dní' (On the Needles of These Days), c. 1934
          Oct. 06, 2015

          Untitled, from 'Na jehlách techto dní' (On the Needles of These Days), c. 1934

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Jindrich Štyrský (1899-1942) Untitled, from 'Na jehlách techto dní' (On the Needles of These Days), c. 1934 gelatin silver print, printed c. 1941 annotation '20' in red crayon (on the verso) image/sheet: 3 5/8 x 3 1/2in. (9 x 9cm.)

        • JINDŘICH ŠTYRSKÝ (1899-1942) SITTING LADY
          May. 28, 2015

          JINDŘICH ŠTYRSKÝ (1899-1942) SITTING LADY

          JINDŘICH ŠTYRSKÝ (1899-1942) SITTING LADY 1923, Bohemia Watercolour on paper, signed and dated right bottom: Štyrský 1923, a school sketch on the back side, 19th March. J. ŠTÝRSKÝ, yellowed stains at the top and at the bottom.

          Arthouse Hejtmánek
          Nov. 18, 2014

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        • STYRSKY, JINDRICH11.08.1899 Cerma - vor
          Nov. 28, 2013

          STYRSKY, JINDRICH11.08.1899 Cerma - vor

          Est: €6,000 - €7,000

          STYRSKY, JINDRICH 11.08.1899 Cerma - vor 1942 Komposition. 1937. Papiercollage (Tusche, Pastell(?)) auf Karton. 25 x 20cm. Signiert und datiert in der Darstellung unten rechts: Styrsky 37. Unterhalb der Darstellung unleserlich bezeichnet. Rahmen. Zu dieser Arbeit liegt eine Fotoexpertise von Gladys C. Fabre, Paris, vom 25.05.1984 vor. English Text: STYRSKY, JINDRICH 11.08.1899 Cerma - pre 1942 Composition. 1937. Paper collage (India ink, pastel(?)) on card. 25 x 20cm. Signed and dated in the depiction lower right: Styrsky 37. Below depiction illegibly inscribed. Framed. Included is a photo assessment by Ms Gladys C. Fabre, Paris, dated May 25, 1984.

        • Jindrich Styrsky * (Czechoslovakia 1899-1942)
          May. 15, 2013

          Jindrich Styrsky * (Czechoslovakia 1899-1942)

          Est: €7,500 - €8,000

          Jindrich Styrsky * (Czechoslovakia 1899-1942) Composition, signed, dated Styrsky 37, ink and paper collage on brownish cardboard, mounted on thin handmade cardboard support, illegible inscription/dedication (?), 15.7 x 12.1 cm, framed, (PS) Photo certificate: Gladys C. Fabre, Paris, 25 May 1984

        • [PHOTOBOOK-CZECH] STYRSKY, JINDRICH. Group of twelve works,
          Apr. 08, 2013

          [PHOTOBOOK-CZECH] STYRSKY, JINDRICH. Group of twelve works,

          [PHOTOBOOK-CZECH] STYRSKY, JINDRICH. Group of twelve works, each with Styrsky's remarkable photomontage cover designs, [1930s]. Five in original wrappers, and seven in the original boards and dustjackets with his designs. The jacketed examples are generally in very attractive condition, the wrappered copies quite worn on the spine. Styrsky (1899-1942) was a photographer, graphic designer, painter, stage designer and writer, a man of many parts. He was part of the Devetsil group with Toyen, c.f. the remarkable Vloemans catalogue of the work of Toyen and Styrsky, 2006.

          Doyle New York
        • JINDRICH STYRSKY
          Dec. 08, 2010

          JINDRICH STYRSKY

          Est: €200,000 - €300,000

          JINDRICH STYRSKY 1899 - 1942 CARNAVAL DE NICE signé Štyrský et daté 25 (en bas à droite) huile sur toile 63 x 52 cm 24 7/8 x 20 1/2 in. Peint en 1925.

        • JINDRICH STYRSKY Czechoslovakia 1899-1942 The
          Mar. 17, 2010

          JINDRICH STYRSKY Czechoslovakia 1899-1942 The

          Est: kr10,000 - kr15,000

          JINDRICH STYRSKY Czechoslovakia 1899-1942 The Execution Signed and dated Styrsky -41. Collage, 25 x 18 cm. EXHIBITED Surrealism?, Riksutställningar, exhibition 125, Moderna museet, Stockholm 1970, catalogue no 91 LITERATURE Surrealism?, Riksutställningar, exhibition 125, Moderna museet, Stockholm 1970, illustrated in the catal...

          Stockholms Auktionsverket
        • JINDRICH STYRSKY
          Apr. 10, 2008

          JINDRICH STYRSKY

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          JINDRICH STYRSKY Na jehlách techto dni -- On the Needles of These Days. Text by Jindrich Heisler, design by Karel Teige. Prague: F.R. Borovy, 1945. Octavo (210 x 150 mm). 28 black and white photographs. Original pictorial wrappers; black cloth folding case. Gelatin silver print (88 x 85 mm), verso annotated "Styrsky" and dated 1934 by Toyen, matted, framed and glazed, Provenance: Ubu Gallery. FIRST TRADE EDITION, following the very rare clandestine edition of 1941, WITH A GELATIN SILVER PRINT of the untitled image reproduced on p.49 of the book. "This remains a haunting photobook, 50 years after the war. It is a prime example of one of the photobook's great truths -- it's not necessarily the individual pictures that count, but what you do with them" (The Photobook). 101 Books, pp.116-17 ("hallucinatory in the best Surrealist tradition... Heisler's prose text weaves a spell around Styrsky's photos"); The Open Book, pp.140-41; The Photobook, vol. I, p.197. (2)

        • JINDRICH STYRSKY
          Apr. 10, 2008

          JINDRICH STYRSKY

          Est: $60,000 - $90,000

          JINDRICH STYRSKY Emilie prichazi ka mne ve snu -- Emily Comes to Me in a Dream. Text by Bohuslav Brouk. Prague: Edice 69, 1933. Quarto (200 x 130 mm). 10 photomontages (c.155 x c.115 mm), (a very few short creases). (Occasional soiling.) Original textured paper wrappers, front cover lettered in black (some soiling and spotting, small chips to spine ends). Additional Styrsky manuscript monogram at the end of his text. FIRST EDITION. DELUXE ISSUE: 1 OF 10 COPIES, SIGNED BY STYRSKY AND BROUK. The prints in this deluxe issue of Styrsky's masterpiece are significantly larger here than in the rest of the edition. It is one of the best Surrealist books, and a great rarity: published in a deliberately small edition in order to elude censors, only approximately 20 copies are now known to be extant. "Styrsky's unusual openness toward sexual themes hastened his unprecedented, forceful imagination toward extremely potent visions that had an immediate effect on the young generation" (Birgus). This copy numbered 7. Birgus, Czech Photographic Avant-Garde 1918-1948, pp.193, 211-12; The Open Book, pp.114-15; The Photobook, pp.103, 314.

        • Jindrich STYRSKY
          Oct. 21, 2005

          Jindrich STYRSKY

          Est: €25,000 - €30,000

          Collage original titré "Severni tocna" (pôle Nord). (1939). (147 x 185 mm). Signé à l'encre noire en bas à droite: Styrsky. Sous passe-partout, baguette bois, plexiglas (encadrement moderne). Parfait état. Superbe collage original, à l'humour noir subtil, représentant un photographe sur la banquise prenant en photo une immense planche d'entomologie aux papillons épinglés. Le peintre, photographe, poète et théoricien tchèque Jindrich Styrsky (1899-1942) fut l'un des principaux animateurs du surréalisme en Tchécoslovaquie. Référence: Petr Kral, Dictionnaire général du Surréalisme et de ses environs, P.U.F., 1982, p. 387, sur Jindrich Styrsky: "Ses collages", écrit-il, "d'une sobriété et d'une agressivité également rares, préfigurent longtemps à l'avance le scepticisme qui marquera l'imaginaire surréaliste après la seconde guerre mondiale".

          Apr. 22, 2004

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          JINDRICH STYRSKY (Czech, 1899-1942) UNTITLED (FROM ON THE NEEDLES OF THESE DAYS), 1934 gelatin silver print 3 11/16 x 3 1/2 in. (9.4 x 8.9 cm); name and date inscribed in blue ink on verso

          Phillips