Pierre Subleyras Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Porträtmaler, Etcher, Miniature painter, b. 1699 - d. 1749

    • Subleyras, Pierre: Das Gastmahl im Hause des Simon
      May. 29, 2024

      Subleyras, Pierre: Das Gastmahl im Hause des Simon

      Est: €2,600 - €3,500

      Das Gastmahl im Hause des Simon. Radierung. 24,6 x 60,8 cm. 1738. Robert-Dumesnil 3, Ausst. Kat. Subleyras. 1699-1749, hrsg. v. P. Rosenberg, O. Michel, Paris, Musée du Luxembourg, 1987, S. 200, IV (von V). Wz. Fleur-de-lis und Schriftzug. Das großformatige, sehr sorgfältig und anspruchsvoll ausgeführte Blatt gilt als das druckgraphische Hauptwerk des Künstlers ("sans nul doute le chef-d'œuvre du maître", Robert-Dumesnil) und reproduziert das 1737 in Rom entstandene Gemälde, das Subleyras' Ruf als Maler endgültig etablieren sollte. Das enorme, annähernd sieben Meter breite Gemälde war bestimmt für das Refektorium des Klosters Santa Maria Nuova in Asti und befindet sich heute im Musée du Louvre in Paris. Bereits ältere Autoren wie Portalis und Beraldi haben auf die große Seltenheit der Radierung hingewiesen ("les pièces gravées par Subleyras sont d'une extrême rareté", Les graveurs du Dix-huitième siècle, Bd. III, Paris 1882, S. 574). Die Radierung liegt hier im seltenen vierten Druckzustand vor dem zusätzlichen Schriftzug am unteren Bildrand und den weiteren finalen Überarbeitungen vor. Prachtvoller, harmonischer und gegensatzreicher Druck mit breitem Rand um die deutlich zeichnende Plattenkante. Minimale Altersspuren, sonst vorzügliches Exemplar. Aus der Sammlung François Heugel (Lugt 3373). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Attrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x 22 cm. (11.8 x 8.6 in.), Frame: 33 x 25 cm. (12.9 x 9.8 in.)
      May. 28, 2024

      Attrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x 22 cm. (11.8 x 8.6 in.), Frame: 33 x 25 cm. (12.9 x 9.8 in.)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas Pierre Hubert Subleyras designed the llustrations for Jean de La Fontaine's 'Les tales et nouvelles en vers' (Tales and Novellas in Verse). The back of the chassis with the attribution to Subleyras. Collection seal mark on the back.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • D'APRES PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (1699-1749) Le repas chez Simon
      Apr. 23, 2024

      D'APRES PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (1699-1749) Le repas chez Simon

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      D'APRES PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (1699-1749) Le repas chez Simon Huile sur toile. Olieverf op doek. Oil on canvas. 25 x 64 cm

    • PIERRE SUBLEYRAS : La Serpent d’Arain.
      Apr. 20, 2024

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS : La Serpent d’Arain.

      Est: €500 - €650

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom La Serpent d’Arain. Die eherne Schlange des Moses. Radierung nach einem eigenhändigen Gemälde 1727. Nagler und Robert-Dumesnil 2. Le Blanc 1, II. - Mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Text in der Platte. Auf Bütten mit Wasserzeichen: Fleur-de-Lis im Kreis. 20 x 23,8 cm (Blatt). Mit winzigem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. Text. Sammlung C. Draut, Darmstadt („CD“ ligiert; nicht bei Lugt). [ms]

    • Pierre Subleyras, Umkreis bzw. Nachfolge The Feast in the house of Simon the Pharisee / Wedding at Cana
      Mar. 20, 2024

      Pierre Subleyras, Umkreis bzw. Nachfolge The Feast in the house of Simon the Pharisee / Wedding at Cana

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Pierre Subleyras, Umkreis bzw. Nachfolge 1699 Saint-Gilles-du-Gard - 1749 Rom The Feast in the house of Simon the Pharisee / Wedding at Cana Oil auf copper. 24.4 x 61.6 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (42 x 79 cm). Den zentralen Schwerpunkt im Schaffen des Künstlers Pierre Subleyras bildeten seine meist großformatigen religiösen Historienbilder. 1735 ließ sich Subleyras in Rom nieder, sein erster kirchlicher Auftrag sowie Aufnahmestück für die Accademia di San Lucca war 1737 "Das Gastmahl im Haus des Pharisäers Simon / Hochzeit zu Kanaa" für das Refektorium des Klosters S. Maria Nuova in Asti (heute im Louvre, Paris). Dieses Gemälde fand über einen Kupferstich von Subleyras selbst Verbreitung und wurde sehr populär. Es existiert auch eine Kopie durch seine Frau, Maria Felice Tibaldi (Subleyras-Tibaldi, 1707 Rom - 1770 ebenda). Sie malte vor allem Porträtminiaturen, dennoch fertigte sie auch Kopien nach Werken ihres Mannes an. So entstand 1748 eine Miniatur auf Pergament nach dem "Gastmahl des Pharisäers Simon / Hochzeit zu Kanaa". Die Künstlerin verkaufte diese Kopie an Papst Benedikt XIV. (heute Rom, Pinacoteca Capitolina). Als Vorlage hierfür dienten Tibaldi wohl der Bozzetto wie auch der Kupferstich von Subleyras. Der Bozzetto (Entwurf) befindet sich heute in den Sammlungen des Pariser Louvre. Im Katalog der Sammlung Lürman ging man davon aus, dass es sich bei dem vorliegenden Gemälde um ein "früher im Cabinet von Ludwig XVI." nachzuweisendes Werk handele. Dieses befand sich jedoch nie im Besitz des französischen Königs. Louis XVI kaufte "seine" Fassung des Gemäldes, nämlich Subleyras Bozzetto für das Monumentalgemälde (Öl auf Leinwand, 24 x 63 cm) 1787 aus der Nachlass-Auktion des Künstlers Charles Natoire. Natoire hatte das Gemälde wiederum von der Witwe Subleyras, Maria Felice Tibaldi erworben. Es hängt heute (zusammen mit der großen Originalfassung des Themas, 2,15 m x 6,77 m) im Pariser Louvre (Inv.-Nr. 8001, die Originalfassung mit Inv.-Nr. 8000). Die vorliegende Wiederholung von Subleyras Meisterwerk orientiert sich bezüglich des Formats am Bozzetto des Gemäldes. Bezüglich Details (wie z. B. der Anordnung der kostbaren Gold- und Silberobjekte im Hintergrund) sind Veränderungen gegenüber dem Bozzetto feststellbar. Das Kolorit orientiert sich weitgehend an der Vorlage. Dennoch war der Kopistin bzw. dem Kopisten auch das Originalgemälde oder zumindest der Stich von Subleyras nach seinem eigenen Werk bekannt, denn es findet sich links unten das auf dem Steinboden zerbrochene Gefäß, das auf dem Entwurf fehlt. Die Verwendung einer Kupferplatte als Bildträger lässt darauf schließen, dass der vorliegenden Wiederholung Bedeutung beigemessen wurde und mit großer Wahrscheinlichkeit vom Auftraggeber gewünscht war. Literature: Weniger, Andrea, Der Sammler und die Seinigen. Die Gemäldesammlung des Aeltermann Theodor Gerhard Lürman (1789-1865) im Kontext ihrer Entstehungszeit in Bremen. Masters thesis Oldenburg 2008 (by machine), page 271, catalogue collection of Lürman number 50 (with illustration). Further information about exhibitions of the painting there. Provenance: after 1865 in the Theodor Lürman collection. - Lepke auction, Berlin, collection of Mr. A. Bruchmann, Magdeburg - Gallery owned by the Lürmann family, Bremen - Smaller contributions from other properties, 1-2 March 1904, page 23, catalogue number 153. - Then owned by the Lürman family. - Private collection, South Germany.

    • Portrait of Pope Benedict XIV (1675-1758)
      Feb. 01, 2024

      Portrait of Pope Benedict XIV (1675-1758)

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Pierre Subleyras and Workshop Saint-Gilles-Du-Gard 1699 - 1749 Rome Portrait of Pope Benedict XIV (1675-1758) oil on canvas canvas: 25 ¼ by 19 ½ in.; 64.1 by 49.5 cm. framed: 33 by 27 ⅜ in.; 83.8 by 69.5 cm.

    • attr. Pierre Subleyras Saint Benoit Reviving Child
      Nov. 12, 2023

      attr. Pierre Subleyras Saint Benoit Reviving Child

      attributed SUBLEYRAS, Pierre Hubert, (French, 1699-1749): Outdoor scene depicting Saint Benoit (Benedict) reviving an infant child with other priests and distraught father looking on, Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, older catalog number writing verso, 18.25" x 12.25", framed 24.25" x 18.25". Condition: Craquelure, several scattered spots of inpaint. There are two other known examples of this scene by Subleyras in museum collections.

      Amero Auctions
    • SUBLEYRAS PIERRE
      Sep. 26, 2023

      SUBLEYRAS PIERRE

      Est: €6,000 - €6,700

      SUBLEYRAS PIERRE (1699-1749) 'Le nozze di Cana' olio su rame cornice in legno dorato accompagnato da stampa d'epoca del medesino soggetto cm. 27 2x63

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • A sketch for the modello of the Mass of St Basil | Esquisse pour le modello de la messe de saint Basile
      Jun. 13, 2023

      A sketch for the modello of the Mass of St Basil | Esquisse pour le modello de la messe de saint Basile

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699 - 1749 Rome A sketch for the Mass of St Basil Oil on paper laid down on canvas 40 x 24,8 cm; 15 ¾ by 9¾ in. We are grateful to Mr Nicolas Lesur for having confirmed the authenticity of the work after first-hand inspection. It will be included in his forthcoming catalogue raisonné of the artist. ____________________________________________ Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699 - 1749 Rome Esquisse pour la Messe de saint Basile Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile 40 x 24,8 cm ; 15 ¾ by 9¾ in. Nous remercions Monsieur Nicolas Lesur d'avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre, après un examen de visu. Le tableau sera inclus dans son catalogue raisonné de l'artiste actuellement en préparation.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT GILES 1699-1749 ROME)
      Apr. 12, 2023

      ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT GILES 1699-1749 ROME)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT GILES 1699-1749 ROME) PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE COLLECTION, LONDON ATTRIBUTED TO PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT GILES 1699-1749 ROME) Hercules and Omphale oil on canvas 32.5 x 33 cm PROVENANCE: Private collection, London According to the records of the Fototeca Zeri the work was on the London antiquarian market before 1967. The attribution to Pierre Subleyras is annotated in Federico Zeri's hand on the back of the black and white photograph of the work held by the Fototeca. Subleyras studied in Montpellier and then moved to Paris to study at the Académie Royale de Peinture et de Sculpture. He was awarded the prestigious Prix de Rome in 1727, which allowed him to travel to Rome and study at the French Academy there. In Rome, Subleyras gained a reputation as a talented painter, and he was commissioned to paint a number of important works, including altarpieces and portraits. His works are characterised by their grandeur and theatricality, as well as their delicate colour schemes and fluid brushwork. His works are known for their elegance, beauty, and technical mastery. One of Subleyras's most famous works is "The Miracle of Saint Benedict" (1744), which depicts Saint Benedict healing a young boy who had been poisoned. The painting is notable for its dramatic composition and vivid use of colour. Subleyras also painted a number of portraits during his career, including a famous portrait of Pope Benedict XIV (1740), which is now held in the Vatican Museum. Hercules and Omphale is a popular theme in art and literature that depicts the mythological story of the Greek hero Hercules and his brief servitude to Omphale, the queen of Lydia. According to the myth, Hercules was forced to serve Omphale as punishment for killing Iphitus, a prince of Oechalia. During his time with Omphale, Hercules was made to dress in women's clothing and perform menial tasks while Omphale wore his lion skin and wielded his club.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Subleyras (Pierre, 1699-1749), The Visitation; and The Presentation, oils on panel
      Mar. 08, 2023

      Subleyras (Pierre, 1699-1749), The Visitation; and The Presentation, oils on panel

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Subleyras (Pierre, 1699-1749), The Visitation; and The Presentation, oils on panel * Subleyras (Pierre, 1699-1749). The Visitation, and The Presentation of the Virgin in the Temple, oil on paper laid to panel, 42 x 26 cm (15 x 9 ins), in early ornate moulded gilt frames with striated, foliate, ribbon and acanthus leaf motifs (64 x 48 cm) QTY: (2) NOTE: Provenance: Collection of Madame Krebs, Sotheby's (Catalogue of fine old master drawings and paintings, including the property of the Rt. Hon. Lord Balfour of Inchrye ... Sir Charles Cave ... the late Herman Cameron Norman ... the Hon. Mrs. Robert Bruce ... Madame Krebs and ... Major S.V. Christie-Miller), 22nd February, 1956, lot 174, where purchased by Agnew & Sons for £350 (hammer); Thomas Agnew & Sons, their label verso, with attribution to Fragonard; Collection of Sir Lawrence Gowing (1918-1991), with Agnew's 1956 invoice (included with this lot). Pierre Subleyras (1699-1749), a leading 18th century French painter who settled in Rome in 1728, where he worked for Pope Benedict XIV. He is most highly regarded for his religious pictures, which are more serious in spirit than most French works of the Rococo period.

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • Atelier de Pierre SUBLEYRAS Saint-Gilles, 1699 - 1749, Rome Portrait du pape Benoît XIV (1675-1758)
      Dec. 06, 2022

      Atelier de Pierre SUBLEYRAS Saint-Gilles, 1699 - 1749, Rome Portrait du pape Benoît XIV (1675-1758)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Atelier de Pierre SUBLEYRAS Saint-Gilles, 1699 - 1749, Rome Portrait du pape Benoît XIV (1675-1758) Huile sur toile 74,2 x 61 cm Portrait of Benoît XIV (1675-1758) Oil on canvas 29 1/4 x 24 in.

    • Subleyras, Pierre: Maria Magdalena, die Füße Christi trocknend
      Nov. 30, 2022

      Subleyras, Pierre: Maria Magdalena, die Füße Christi trocknend

      Est: €200 - €300

      Maria Magdalena, die Füße Christi mit ihren Haaren trocknend. Radierung. 24,3 x 59,5 cm. 1738. Robert-Dumesnil 3, Ausst. Kat. Regency to Empire, Baltimore 1982, Nr. 22. -- -- In Format und Komposition außergewöhnliche und bemerkenswerte Arbeit, die bereits Robert-Dumesnil wie folgt kommentierte: "Belle pièce et sans nul doute le chef-d'oeuvre du maître". Die Radierung geht auf eine maßgleiche Ölskizze zurück, die sich heute im Louvre befindet. Ausgezeichneter Druck, auf die Darstellung und Schrift beschnitten und alt auf Karton montiert, vertikale Falte, leicht verblichen und etwas fleckig, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Beigegeben ein Kupferstich von Michel Dorigny, "Antike Szene" nach Michel Corneille. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Pierre Subleyras (1699/1749) (attr.) "Unzione di Gesù" - "Anointing of Jesus"
      Oct. 29, 2022

      Pierre Subleyras (1699/1749) (attr.) "Unzione di Gesù" - "Anointing of Jesus"

      Est: €500 - €600

      Dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice in metallo (rifoderato; restauro nella parte centrale superiore e piccoli rinforzi). Probabile bozzetto preparatore. Cm 25x62 Oil painting on canvas in metal frame (sheathed; restoration in the upper central part and small reinforcements). Probable preparatory sketch. Cm 25x62

      Galleria Sarno
    • after Subleyras Meal at the House of Simon
      Jun. 05, 2022

      after Subleyras Meal at the House of Simon

      after SUBLEYRAS, Pierre, (French, 1699-1749): "The Meal at the House of Simon", Oil/Canvas, no visible signature, 22" x 47.5", framed 29" x 55". Condition: Scattered inpaint, wax relined. From the estate of a prominent lawyer from New Rochelle, NY.

      Amero Auctions
    • Pierre SUBLEYRAS (1699-1749).
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Pierre SUBLEYRAS (1699-1749).

      Est: €30 - €50

      Pierre SUBLEYRAS (1699-1749). Le lavement des pieds. Eau-forte d'ép 18ème 24 x 60,5 cm (rognée)

      Les Andelys Enchères
    • PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749) Portrait présumé
      Jun. 06, 2021

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749) Portrait présumé

      Est: €20,000 - €30,000

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749) Portrait présumé de François Jacquier (1717-1788) Toile. Inscription au dos, sur le châssis (probablement une retranscription d'après une inscription sur la toile d'origine) : "P. Subleyras . pinx. Romae . an . 1738". Haut. 45 Larg. 35 cm. (Soulèvements et petits manques, rentoilé). Cadre : d'époque Louis XVI Provenance : château de l'Allier. A 1738 presumed portrait of François Jacquier by Pierre Subleyras. Canvas marked "P. Subleyras pinx. Rome en 1738" on the back. Parmi les grands peintres français nés autour de 1700 (Boucher, Chardin, Natoire, Van Loo ?), Subleyras est celui qui a eu le parcours le plus atypique puisqu'il n'a passé que deux ans de sa vie à Paris. Provençal d'origine, formé à Toulouse, il gagne Rome à la suite de sa victoire au Grand Prix de 1727, ville qu'il ne quittera plus, et où il mènera sa carrière à l'exemple de Nicolas Poussin ou de Claude Lorrain, un siècle avant lui. Pour obtenir des commandes de retables ou autres grands formats destinés à des couvents, Subleyras a entretenu une grande sociabilité avec les gens d'église. C'est pourquoi son corpus comprend de nombreux portraits d'ecclésiastiques : - Portrait du cardinal Silvio Valenti-Gonzaga, vers 1740, Rome, pinacothèque du Capitole, - Portrait de l'abbé Giovanni Felice Ramelli, Turin, Galleria Sabauda, - Portrait de l'abbé Tacchetti, idem, - Portrait du cardinal Benedetto Odescalchi, Ponce, Museo de arte, - Dom Cesare Benvenuti, Paris, musée du Louvre, jusqu'à fixer les trait du plus élevé d'entre eux, le pape Benoit XIV (Chantilly, musée Condé, Versailles, musée du château et New York, Metropolitan museum). Comme le nôtre, ils se caractérisent par une description réaliste du visage, une analyse psychologique de son caractère et une grande empathie envers le modèle. Rapprochons aussi notre tableau du "portrait de Joseph Vernet" de Subleyras (musée d'Amiens), d'une date proche, vers 1739. Nous remercions Monsieur Nicolas Lesur, qui prépare le catalogue raisonné de l'artiste, d'avoir confirmé l'attribution de ce tableau après examen de visu en avril 2021. Il nous a suggéré que le modèle pourrait être le père minime François Jacquier (1717-1788), mathématicien et linguiste réputé, auteur de commentaires sur la physique newtonienne, dans la tradition de recherches scientifique propre à l'ordre des minimes et plus particulièrement de l'institution romaine de la Trinité-des-Monts. Les portraits connus de ce dernier, beaucoup plus tardifs, présentent une certaine ressemblance (par Laurent Pécheux, collection particulière, vers 1765 ; par le même, de profil, Rome Pieux établissements de la France à Rome et à Lorette ; Louis-Gabriel Blanchet, musée de Nantes, 1772 ; Angelica Kaufmann, Bregenz, 1786).

      Rouillac
    • Attribuito a Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles 1699 – Roma 1749) - Figure of a kneeling priest
      May. 25, 2021

      Attribuito a Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles 1699 – Roma 1749) - Figure of a kneeling priest

      Est: €200 - €300

      red pencil on yellow squared paper Ancient inscription Subleyras on the back

      Mar. 21, 2021

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Amero Auctions
    • Pierre Subleyras - Christus im Haus des Pharisäers Simon
      Nov. 08, 2020

      Pierre Subleyras - Christus im Haus des Pharisäers Simon

      Est: €700 - €800

      Radierung in Rotbraun auf Bütten. (1738). 25,1 x 61,5 cm (Blattgröße). Sehr schöner, lebendig wirkender Druck, auf die Plattenkante geschnitten. Robert-Dumesnil verzeichnet lediglich vier Radierungen des Künstlers, von denen er vorliegendes Blatt als "sans nul doute le chef-d´œuvre du maître" bezeichnet. – Geglättete vertikale Falten, überwiegend im Rand fleckig und mit kleineren, zum Teil hinterlegten Randeinrissen.Verso mit Resten von alter Montierung. Altersgemäß noch gut erhalten. Selten!

      Karl & Faber - Timed
    • Pierre Subleyras, 1699 – 1749, Umkreis
      Jul. 02, 2020

      Pierre Subleyras, 1699 – 1749, Umkreis

      Est: €10,000 - €12,000

      SAINT JERÔME ÉCOUTANT LES TROMPETTES DU JUGEMENT DERNIER / DER HEILIGE HIERoNYMUS HÖRT DIE TROMPETE DES JÜNGSTEN GERICHTS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 99 x 73,5 cm. In gekehltem vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor einer Felsformation eine mit Leopardenfell belegte steinerne Ablagefläche. Darauf zahlreiche geöffnete und geschlossene Bücher. Auf diese lehnend und ein Knie auf dem Fell ruhend ein sich nach links drehender entkleideter Mann, dessen Scham durch Weinblätter bedeckt ist. Die Komposition wiederholt mit nur geringen Abweichungen ein Gemälde von Pierre Hubert Subleyras. Sowohl das Leopardenfell als auch das Weinlaub verbinden Bacchusdarstellungen und solchen Johannes des Täufers. In theologischen und exegetischen Spekulationen der frühen Neuzeit wurde dem paganen Bacchus eine Vorläufer- und Wegbereiterrolle Christi ähnlich der des Täufers zugesprochen und mögen sich deshalb wohl auch in dieser Darstellung wiederfinden. Kleinere Oberflächen Schäden. Vergleiche: Ein ähnliches Gemälde wurde am 13.12.2017 in Stockholm unter Los 2178 für Euro 21.000 als Pierre Hubert Subleyras verkauft. (1230528) (13) Pierre Subleyras, 1699 - 1749, circle of SAINT JEROME HEARING THE TRUMPET OF THE LAST JUDGEMENT Oil on canvas. Relined. 99 x 73.5 cm. In moulded gilt frame. Examples of comparison: A similar painting was sold at auction on 13.12.2017 in Stockholm with lot no. 2178 for Euro 21.000 as Pierre Hubert Subleyras.

    • Subleyras, Pierre: Christus im Haus des Pharisäers Simon
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Subleyras, Pierre: Christus im Haus des Pharisäers Simon

      Est: €400 - €600

      Christus im Haus des Pharisäers Simon. Radierung. 24,6 x 60,3 cm. 1738. Robert-Dumesnil 3, Weigel 10, Nagler 3, nicht bei Le Blanc. Wz. Fleur-de-Lis im Kreis. Robert-Dumesnil verzeichnet lediglich vier Radierungen des Künstlers, von denen er vorliegendes Blatt als "sans nul doute le chef-d´œuvre du maître" bezeichnet. - Prachtvoller, klarer Druck mit schmalem bzw. breitem Rand. Geglättete vertikale Mittelfalte, vertikale Knickspuren sowie Ausbesserungen im rechten weißen Rand, zwei kleine Randeinrisse links, einer geschlossen, sonst schön. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • ANONIEM / ANONYME XVIII
      Dec. 09, 2019

      ANONIEM / ANONYME XVIII

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      ANONIEM / ANONYME XVIII ANONYMOUS XVIII Portrait of pope Benedict XIV. Canvas. Oval. Touch-ups. After the original by Pierre Subleyras (1699-1749) which he would have painted in 1741 in Rome. Only a copy by the artist has been preserved, now in the Versailles castle (canvas, 133 x 96 cm, inv. nr. MV3852)and another in the musée Condée in Chantilly (canvas, circa 1745, 125 x 98 cm, inv.nr. PE384). 57 x 51 cm (80 x 75 cm) ANONIEM / ANONYME XVIII Portret van paus Benedictus XIV. Doek. Ovaal. Retouches. Vrije en gedeeltelijke kopie naar een origineel van Pierre Subleyras (1699-1749) dat hij in 1741 in Rome geschilderd zou hebben en waarvan zich een repliek bevindt in het kasteel van Versailles (doek, 133 x 96 cm, inv. nr. MV3852) en een andere in het musée Condée in Chantilly (doek, circa 1745, 125 x 98 cm, inv.nr. PE384). 57 x 51 cm (80 x 75 cm) ANONIEM / ANONYME XVIII Portret du Pape Benoît XIV. Toile. Ovale. Retouches. Copie libre et fragmentaire d'après l'oeuvre originale de Pierre Subleyras (1699-1749) qu'il aurait peint en 1741 à Rome et dont il existe une réplique au Château de Versailles (toile, 133 x 96 cm, nr. d'inv. MV3852) et une autre au Musée Condée à Chantilly (toile, circa 1745, 125 x 98 cm, nr. d'inv.PE384). 57 x 51 cm (80 x 75 cm)

    • P. Subleyras. Christ in the House of Simon. 1738.
      Sep. 12, 2019

      P. Subleyras. Christ in the House of Simon. 1738.

      [Prints] Subleyras, Pierre Hubert (French, 1699-1749). "Le Christ et la pécheresse dans la maison de Simon". 1738. Engraving. Robert-Dumesnil, 3. Plate: 9 5/8" x 20". Sheet: 11 11/16" x 25 3/4". Condition Good. Toning and scattered foxing; folding to left edge.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • PIERRE HUBERT SUBLEYRAS (SAINT-GILLES-DU-GARD 1699-1749 ROME) - Portrait of a young woman in a turban, bust-length
      Oct. 24, 2018

      PIERRE HUBERT SUBLEYRAS (SAINT-GILLES-DU-GARD 1699-1749 ROME) - Portrait of a young woman in a turban, bust-length

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      PIERRE HUBERT SUBLEYRAS (SAINT-GILLES-DU-GARD 1699-1749 ROME) Portrait of a young woman in a turban, bust-length oil on canvas 63.2 x 48.5cm (24 7/8 x 19 1/8in).

    • PIERRE SUBLEYRAS | Ulysses discovering Achilles among the daughters of Lycomedes
      Feb. 01, 2018

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS | Ulysses discovering Achilles among the daughters of Lycomedes

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

      oil on canvas

    • Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) P
      Dec. 06, 2017

      Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) P

      Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) Portrait of a dwarf holding a portrait of Cardinal Valenti Gonzaga

    • "Homme d'église", pierre noire et détrempe sur papier. Attribué à Pierre Hu
      Oct. 11, 2017

      "Homme d'église", pierre noire et détrempe sur papier. Attribué à Pierre Hu

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      "Homme d'église", pierre noire et détrempe sur papier. Attribué à Pierre Hubert Subleyras. Ecole française. En bas à gauche, cachet de la collection de Charles Gasc (vers 1850) (Lugt 542). (Provenance : Kunsthandel Jean Rigaux, Bruxelles).Dim.: 340x240mm.

    • Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Femme au turban Huile sur toile
      Mar. 23, 2017

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Femme au turban Huile sur toile

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Femme au turban Huile sur toile Head of a woman wearing a turban, oil on canvas, by P. Subleyras h: 66,50 w: 50 cm Provenance : Peut-être vente La Live de Jully, Paris, 5 mars 1770, n° 83 ("Un buste de femme, vue de face , la tête de profil") ou vente Natoire, Paris, 14 décembre 1778, n° 23 ("Un buste de femme, vue presque de profil & coëffée d''un turban ; ce morceau bien peint & du coloris le plus vrai, est une répétition de celui qui a été vendu chez M. De la Live") ; Vente anonyme ; Londres, Christie, Manson & Woods, 26 novembre 1900, n° 115, selon une étiquette au verso Bibliographie : Peut-être [Ange-Laurent de La Live de Jully], ''Catalogue historique du cabinet de peinture et sculpture françoise de M. de Lalive'', Paris, 1764, p. 97 Commentaire : Troisième exemplaire par Subleyras, récemment réapparu, de cette tête de femme enturbannée, ce tableau nous séduit par son coloris raffiné. Une version est actuellement conservée au musée Georges Garret de Vesoul (dépôt du Louvre, Inv. 9969) et une autre se trouve au musée des Beaux-Arts de Varsovie. Nous savons qu''au XVIIIe siècle à la fois La Live de Jully et Natoire en possédaient un exemplaire. La qualité de la version de Vesoul est aujourd''hui difficilement appréciable, tant en raison de son changement de format en ovale que par des importantes " retouches " réalisées par le peintre Jean-Léon Gérôme. Nous remercions Monsieur Nicolas Lesur de nous avoir aimablement confirmé l''authenticité de ce tableau.

    • 18th Cent. French oil on canvas from the school of P. Subleyras
      Feb. 18, 2017

      18th Cent. French oil on canvas from the school of P. Subleyras

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      SUBLEYRAS PIERRE HUBERT (1699 - 1749) / SCHOOL VAN Frans 18° eeuws olieverfschilderij op doek: "Christus in het huis van Salomon" - 26 x 63

      DVC
    • PIERRE-HUBERT SUBLEYRAS
      Sep. 14, 2016

      PIERRE-HUBERT SUBLEYRAS

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      PIERRE-HUBERT SUBLEYRAS Portrait d'Anne-Marie Zina Durand de Lironcourt huile sur toile, ovale 72,2 x 60,5 cm. (28 3/8 x 23 7/8 in.)

    • Cerchia di Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles 1699 – Roma 1749)
      May. 26, 2016

      Cerchia di Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles 1699 – Roma 1749)

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      Sacrificio di Noè

      Finarte Roma
    • PIERRE SUBLEYRAS, Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom: La Serpent d’Arain. Die eherne Schlange des Moses.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS, Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom: La Serpent d’Arain. Die eherne Schlange des Moses.

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom La Serpent d’Arain. Die eherne Schlange des Moses. Radierung nach einem eigenhändigen Gemälde 1727. N. und Robert-Dumesnil 2. Bl. 1, II. Mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Text in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Fleur-de-Lys im Kreis. 20 x 23,8 cm (Blatt). Mit winzigem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. Text. Sammlung „CD“ (nicht bei Lugt). [bg]

    • Subleyras, P.H. (1699-1749). Le Serpent d'airain. Etching, 18,3x23,5 cm., "Subleyras in. pinx. et sculp." in lower left corner. - Good impression on paper with French lily watermark; trimmed to the borderline, with loss of the caption below the
      Nov. 28, 2014

      Subleyras, P.H. (1699-1749). Le Serpent d'airain. Etching, 18,3x23,5 cm., "Subleyras in. pinx. et sculp." in lower left corner. - Good impression on paper with French lily watermark; trimmed to the borderline, with loss of the caption below the

      Est: €80 - €100

      Subleyras, P.H. (1699-1749). Le Serpent d'airain. Etching, 18,3x23,5 cm., "Subleyras in. pinx. et sculp." in lower left corner. - Good impression on paper with French lily watermark; trimmed to the borderline, with loss of the caption below the image. = Robert-Dumesnil II, p.257 (no.2). The painting kept in the Musée des Beaux-Arts in Nîmes.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Studio of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome)
      Jul. 05, 2013

      Studio of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome)

      Studio of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) Saint Joseph and the Christ Child oil on canvas 86¾ x 69 1/8in. (220.3 x 175.5cm.)

    • Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras, French
      Jan. 19, 2013

      Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras, French

      Est: £200 - £300

      Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras, French 1699-1749- "The Mass of St Basil"; oil on paper laid down on canvas, in an early 19th century giltwood moulding frame, 47x36cm

      Roseberys
    • Circle of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome)
      Dec. 04, 2012

      Circle of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome)

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Circle of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) A bearded man oil on canvas 21¾ x 18 in. (55.2 x 45.7 cm.)

    • PIERRE HUBERT SUBLEYRAS - Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rom - WahrMadonna mit Christusknaben
      Nov. 21, 2012

      PIERRE HUBERT SUBLEYRAS - Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rom - WahrMadonna mit Christusknaben

      Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

      PIERRE HUBERT SUBLEYRAS Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rom WahrMadonna mit Christusknaben Rückseitig mit einem Gutachten von Dr. F. Störi, Zürich, 1960 mit Angaben zu Künstler und Werk. Öl auf Lwd., auf Hartfaserplatten aufgezogen, 32 x 22,3 cm Das auf der Rückseite aufgezogene Gutachten von Dr. F. Störi, Zürich, aus dem Jahr 1960, bestätigt eine eigenhändigen Autorenschaft durch den Künstler Pierre Hubert Subleyras.

    • Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Académie d'homme Huile sur toile
      Nov. 07, 2012

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Académie d'homme Huile sur toile

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Académie d'homme Huile sur toile 'MALE NUDE', OIL ON CANVAS, BY PIERRE SUBLEYRAS h: 97 w: 73 cm Provenance : Probablement ancienne collection Rondinini, inventoriée en 1807 : "figura nuda con pelli di tigri di Monsù Subleras" ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel George V, Ader-Tajan, 29 mars 1994, n° 71 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Espace Tajan, 18 décembre 2003, n° 45 Bibliographie : Probablement Luigi Salerno, 'Palazzo Rondinini', Rome, 1964, p. 295, n°282 'Subleyras. 1699-1749', catalogue d'exposition, Paris, Musée du Luxembourg, Rome, Villa Médicis, février - juillet 1987, Paris, 1987, mentionné et reproduit dans la notice du n° 67, p. 246 Commentaire : Formé dans un premier temps auprès d'Antoine Rivalz à Toulouse, le talent précoce de Pierre Subleyras lui valut de gagner rapidement les rangs de l'Académie royale à Paris. Il remporta avec le Prix de Rome de 1727 sa place de pensionnaire au sein de la villa Médicis. A l'issue de sa formation, il épousa une romaine et s'installa définitivement dans la ville éternelle. Il doit sa réputation notamment à son talent pour la grande peinture d'histoire, tout particulièrement religieuse. Une telle activité ne pouvait que séduire les commanditaires romains et lui assura un succès qui franchit rapidement les murs de cette ville. Il reçut en effet vers 1738-1739 la commande d'un tableau pour orner l'un des quatre autels de la nef de l'église des saints Cosme et Damien de Milan. Cette importante église, appartenant à l'ordre des Pères Hiéronymites, venait alors d'être restaurée. Pierre Subleyras peignit Saint Jérôme écoutant les trompettes du Jugement dernier 1(fig. 1) ; thématique en lien avec la destination de l'œuvre, l'auteur de la Vulgate étant le protecteur de l'ordre des Pères Hiéronymites, dits aussi ermites de Saint Jérôme. Comme à son habitude, Subleyras réalisa de nombreuses esquisses pour préparer cette composition, s'attachant notamment à étudier la figure de saint Jérôme. Notre académie d'homme reflète les recherches du peintre pour cette composition. Comme le Saint Jérôme de Milan, notre modèle est représenté de face, le genou droit replié et le visage et le bras gauche levés vers le ciel. Les ouvrages posés à sa gauche, les manuscrits de la Vulgate pour saint Jérôme, désignent clairement notre tableau comme préparatoire au tableau de Milan. Le peintre a cependant transformé la figure religieuse en figure profane, le ceignant de feuilles de vigne et faisant reposer son genou sur une peau de bête. Ces attributs mythologiques furent sans doute ajoutés par le peintre postérieurement afin de transformer cette académie d'homme en représentation de Bacchus, dans une finalité certainement commerciale. Cette surprenante figure mi-religieuse mi-profane est réalisée avec une grande virtuosité. La séduction de la touche de Subleyras opère, sensible dans le velouté des pages de manuscrits, le moelleux des rochers et les larges aplats brossant la peau de léopard. La subtilité du coloris employé pour décrire le corps est soulignée par un clair obscur puissant et parfaitement maîtrisé. 1. L'œuvre est actuellement conservée à la pinacothèque Brera de Milan.

    • PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT-GILLES-DU-GARD 1699-1749 ROME)
      Jun. 21, 2012

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT-GILLES-DU-GARD 1699-1749 ROME)

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS (SAINT-GILLES-DU-GARD 1699-1749 ROME) Amour et Psyché avec une inscription ancienne 'Psyché ou la Raison armée contre l'Amour auctor Subleyras' (au verso de la toile) huile sur toile 135 x 192 cm.

      Jun. 19, 2012

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Le duc de Saint-Aignan décorant le prince Vaini de l'ordre du Saint-Esprit Huile sur toile 'THE DUKE OF SAINT-AIGNAN DECORATING THE PRINCE VAINI OF THE ORDER OF THE HOLY SPIRIT', OIL ON CANVAS, BY PIERRE SUBLEYRAS h: 50 w: 40 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection du peintre H. Lemonnier, Paris ; Sa vente ; Paris, 26-27 novembre 1810, n° 16 ; Ancienne collection du comte Siréty, Aix-en Provence, en 1861 ; Ancienne collection Lieuville, Toul ; Chez Fabius, Paris ; Acquis auprès de la galerie Fabius par Monsieur Maurice Hottinger en octobre 1922 ; Ancienne collection Maurice Hottinger, Château de Guermantes ; Puis par descendance Expositions : 'Concours général. Exposition régionale des Beaux-Arts', Marseille, 1861, n°984 'Subleyras 1699-1749', Paris, Musée du Luxembourg, 20 février-26 avril 1987, Rome, villa Médicis, 18 mai - 19 juillet 1987, cat. exp. par Pierre Rosenberg et Olivier Michel, Paris, 1987, p. 214, n° 43, repr. Bibliographie : Probablement V. Papillon de la Ferté, 'Extraits d'ouvrages sur la vie des peintres', Paris, 1776 Probablement Gault de Saint-Germain, 'Guide de l'amateur de peinture', Paris, 1841, t. II, p. 279 Léon Lagrange, "Exposition régionale des Beaux-Arts à Marseille", in 'Gazette des Beaux-Arts', t. XI, 1861, p. 544 Marius Chaumelin, 'Les trésors d'art de la Provence exposés à Marseille en 1861', Paris-Marseille, 1862, p. 257 Odette Arnaud, "Subleyras", in Louis Dimier (dir.), 'Les peintres français du XVIIIe siècle. Histoire des vies et catalogue des oeuvres', Paris-Bruxelles, 1930, t. II, p.59 et p. 80-81, n° 101 Boris Lossky, 'L'Art français et l'Europe aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles', catalogue d'exposition, Paris, Orangerie, juin-octobre 1958, mentionné dans la notice du n° 40 Michel Le Moël et Pierre Rosenberg, "La collection de tableaux du duc de Saint-Aignan et le catalogue de sa vente illustré par Gabriel de Saint-Aubin", in 'Revue de l'Art', 1969, n °6, p. 53, note 11 'Settecento. Le siècle de Tiepolo. Peintures italiennes du XVIIIe siècle exposées dans les collections publiques françaises', catalogue d'exposition, Lyon-Lille, 2000 - 2001, Paris, RMN, mentionné p. 242 Commentaire : La remise de l'Ordre du Saint-Esprit au prince Girolamo Vaini, duc de Selci, prince de Cantalupo, marquis de Vacone eut lieu à Rome le 15 septembre 1737 au sein de l'église Saint-Louis-des-Français. Cette distinction tant convoitée lui avait été accordée par Louis XV en janvier de la même année et donna lieu à une fastueuse cérémonie, ainsi que les aimait l'ambassadeur de la Couronne de France, le duc de Saint-Aignan : " Dix cardinaux se trouvaient là, toute la noblesse de Rome, les ministres étrangers, une musique délicieuse, bref, de quoi faire tourner la tête à tous les Vaini du monde. Les nobles furent dans l'éblouissement1. " Cet événement mémorable se devait d'être immortalisé et la commande fut passée à Pierre Subleyras, alors actif à Rome et protégé du duc de Saint-Aignan, qui le maintint au palais Mancini bien au delà des cinq années de formation auxquelles les pensionnaires avaient droit. Le peintre épousa une romaine et s'installa définitivement dans la ville des papes où il connut un grand succès. Les nombreuses études préparatoires que nous connaissons pour ce tableau témoignent de l'attention que Subleyras porta à ce projet. Trois tableaux illustrent la composition dans son ensemble : une toile de grand format aujourd'hui conservée au musée de la Légion d'Honneur (323 x 242 cm) et considérée comme une œuvre d'atelier, une réduction de la main de l'artiste restée dans les collections du duc de Saint-Aignan et notre tableau. Le musée Carnavalet conserve également trois esquisses peintes des principaux protagonistes : le duc de Saint-Aignan assis et en pied (solution qui ne fut finalement pas adoptée) et le prince Vaini. La cérémonie fut également illustrée vers 1752 par Giovanni Paolo Panini, dont l'on reconnaît le talent de scénographe dans le placement des personnages au sein de l'église Saint-Louis-des-Français (visible chez Panini avant les transformations subies au milieu du XVIIIe siècle) ainsi que dans la représentation de la foule nombreuse. Le choix de Subleyras avait été autre, mêlant habilement allégorie et réalité historique afin de glorifier l'événement. Les traits du prince Vaini et du duc de Saint-Aignan sont caractérisés et il s'agit bien ici de portraits. Les vêtements de cérémonie, et notamment celui de l'ambassadeur en grand officier de l'ordre du Saint-Esprit, sont minutieusement rendus. Le duc tient des deux mains le cordon bleu ciel soutenant la croix de l'ordre. Toutefois, l'espace n'est que suggéré par l'estrade richement ornée sur laquelle le prince vient s'agenouiller. Les figures allégoriques les entourant sont réparties sur deux registres. Dans la partie supérieure se tiennent sur des nuées Minerve tenant le portrait de Louis XV, symbolisant la Sagesse royale et la France, et la Foi catholique, allégorie de Rome, présentant le portrait du pape Clément XII. Dans le registre inférieur, le messager des dieux Mercure assiste le duc de Saint-Aignan. La Noblesse, au centre, lui présente le prince Vaini tandis que la Fidélité et l'Honneur se tiennent derrière lui. Un frontispice gravé d'après Jean-François de Troy - directeur de l'Académie de France à Rome depuis 1738 - représentant L'abbé Scarselli remettant son ouvrage à Louis XV (fig.1) et réalisé à l'occasion de la publication de l'ouvrage de Flaminio Scarselli en 1747 à Rome Il Telemaco témoigne du succès de la composition de Subleyras2. Ce dernier occupait alors la première place parmi les peintres français présents à Rome, comme avait pu le faire Nicolas Poussin au XVIIe siècle. Notre esquisse est un nouvel exemple de la séduction que peut exercer Subleyras dans ses travaux préparatoires. Cette ambitieuse composition retraçant un épisode significatif de la vie publique romaine de la première partie du XVIIIe siècle est lisible dans ses moindres détails tout en présentant une grande vivacité d'exécution propre aux études. Le coloris flamboyant utilisé par le peintre est parfaitement maîtrisé. Cette composition figure en outre en bonne place dans L'Atelier du peintre conservé à Vienne, indiquant ainsi que le peintre la considérait comme l'un de ses chefs-d'œuvre (fig. 2). 1 - Odette Arnaud, " Subleyras ", in Louis Dimier (dir.), Les peintres français du XVIIIe siècle, Paris-Bruxelles, 1930, t. II, p. 58 2 - Voir Christophe Leribault, Jean-François de Troy 1679 - 1752, Paris, Arthena, 2002, p. 403, n° D. 36.

    • Pierre SUBLEYRAS (Saint Gilles du Gard 1699 - Rome
      Mar. 30, 2012

      Pierre SUBLEYRAS (Saint Gilles du Gard 1699 - Rome

      Est: €400 - €600

      Pierre SUBLEYRAS (Saint Gilles du Gard 1699 - Rome 1749) Tête de vache d'après Abraham Bloemaert Sanguine 17 x 21 cm. Signé en bas à gauche P. Subleyras. Porte en bas le n° 644 Notre dessin a sans doute été repris par...

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Etude pour la figure de Saint Eusèbe Huile sur toile
      Nov. 08, 2011

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Etude pour la figure de Saint Eusèbe Huile sur toile

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      Pierre Subleyras Saint-Gilles-du-Gard, 1699 - Rome, 1749 Etude pour la figure de Saint Eusèbe Huile sur toile Dans un cadre en chêne sculpté et redoré, travail français du XVIIIe siècle 'STUDY FOR SAINT EUSEBIUS', OIL ON CANVAS, BY PIERRE SUBLEYRAS h: 40,50 w: 32,50 cm Provenance : Probablement ancienne collection Collet ; Probablement sa vente ; Paris, 14 mai 1787, n° 98 ; Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : 'Subleyras 1699-1749', Paris, Musée du Luxembourg, 20 février-26 avril 1987, Rome, villa Médicis, 18 mai - 19 juillet 1987, cat. exp. par Pierre Rosenberg et Olivier Michel, Paris, 1987, p. 281, n° 86, repr. Commentaire : Formé dans un premier temps auprès d'Antoine Rivalz à Toulouse, le talent précoce de Pierre Subleyras lui valut de gagner rapidement les rangs de l'Académie royale à Paris. Il remporta avec le Prix de Rome de 1727 sa place de pensionnaire au sein de la villa Médicis. A l'issue de sa formation, il épousa une romaine et s'installa définitivement dans la ville éternelle. Il doit sa réputation notamment à son talent pour la grande peinture d'histoire, tout particulièrement religieuse. Une telle activité ne pouvait que séduire les commanditaires romains et lui assura un succès qui franchit rapidement le cadre de cette ville. Il reçut en effet vers 1738-1739 la commande d'un tableau pour orner l'un des quatre autels de la nef de l'église des saints Cosme et Damien de Milan. Cette importante église, appartenant à l'ordre des Pères Hiéronymites, venait alors d'être restaurée et nécessitait de nouveaux éléments de décor. Pierre Subleyras peignit 'Saint Jérôme écoutant les trompettes du Jugement dernier' 1; thématique en lien avec la destination de l'œuvre, l'auteur de la Vulgate étant le protecteur de l'ordre des Pères Hiéronymites, dits aussi les ermites de Saint Jérôme. Ce premier tableau ne manqua pas de satisfaire ses commanditaires, puisqu'ils s'adressèrent à nouveau à Subleyras pour un second retable. Subleyras acheva celui-ci à Rome en 1744 et y représenta le 4Christ en croix entre saint Eusèbe, saint Philippe Néri et la Madeleine' 2 (fig. 1). Notre étude est préparatoire à ce second tableau. Consacrée à la seule figure de saint Eusèbe, situé à gauche au pied de la croix dans la composition définitive, cette esquisse est révélatrice du travail préparatoire de Subleyras pour ses grandes commandes. Le peintre étudie en effet séparément les principaux personnages sur des toiles de petits formats, après avoir dessiné l'ensemble de la composition. Deux autres études sur toiles, l'une pour saint Philippe Néri et l'autre pour la Madeleine, sont également connues 3. Né à Crémone au IVe siècle, saint Eusèbe fut l'un des compagnons de saint Jérôme avec lequel il voyagea en Orient et fonda un monastère à Bethléem. Il s'agit donc à nouveau d'un personnage revêtant une importance particulière pour les commanditaires de l'œuvre, dont il porte ici l'habit composé d'une tunique de drap blanc, serrée par une ceinture de cuir noir et un scapulaire noir avec un petit capuchon. Les esquisses sur toile de Subleyras furent très appréciées des amateurs dès la fin du XVIIIe siècle 4. Elles sont en effet particulièrement séduisantes par la liberté de la touche, l'intensité de l'éclairage et la puissance des blancs utilisés par l'artiste. A cet égard, notre saint Eusèbe est tout à fait caractéristique de cet aspect de l'art de Subleyras. La qualité du coloris, d'une harmonie et d'une sobriété presque modernes, met en exergue la richesse de la matière modelant le vêtement du personnage. Cet effet culmine dans le traitement en plis épais de la robe blanche du moine, d'une force et d'une onctuosité saisissantes. 1. L'œuvre est actuellement conservée à la pinacothèque Brera de Milan. Plusieurs esquisses préparatoires pour la figure de Saint Jérôme sont connues. 2. Ce second tableau se trouve également à la pinacothèque Brera de Milan. 3. Conservées respectivement dans une collection privée parisienne et à la pinacothèque de Munich, voir cat. exp. 'Pierre Subleyras', Paris-Rome, 1987, p. 279 et p. 282. 4. Voir cat. exp. 'L'Apothéose du geste. L'esquisse peinte au siècle de Boucher et Fragonard', Strasbourg-Tours, 2003, p.30.

    • Entourage de SUBLEYRAS Pierre-Hubert - «
      Nov. 07, 2011

      Entourage de SUBLEYRAS Pierre-Hubert - «

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Entourage de SUBLEYRAS Pierre-Hubert - « Hercule...»

      Mirabaud-Mercier
    • PIERRE SUBLEYRAS Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom La Serpent
      Nov. 05, 2011

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom La Serpent

      PIERRE SUBLEYRAS Uzès 1699 - 1749 Rom La Serpent d´Arain. Die eherne Schlange des Moses. Radierung nach einem eigenhändigen Gemälde 1727. N. und Robert-Dumesnil 2. Bl. 1, II. - Mit dem Namenszug, Datum und Text in der Platte. Wasserzeichen: Fleur-de-Lys im Kreis. 20 x 23,8 cm (Blatt). Mit winzigem Rändchen um die Einfassungslinie bzw. Text. Subleyras verließ 1728, ein Jahr nachdem er vorliegende Radierung schuf, Frankreich. Er hatte den großen Preis der Académie française mit dem Gemälde, nach welchem die Radierung entstand (heute im Musée des Beaux-Arts in Nîmes), gewonnen. Dadurch wurde ihm ein Studium in Rom ermöglicht. Robert-Dumesnil und Nagler verzeichnen lediglich vier Radierungen des Künstlers, wobei Nagler sie "ebenso geistreich als geschmackvoll behandelt" beschreibt. Feinzeichnender Abdruck. Sammlung "CD" (nicht bei Lugt). [bg] geschätzter Preis: 1980,00 EUR

      Nov. 01, 2011

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Circle of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) Democritus oil on canvas 19 3/8 x 15 5/8 in. (49.2 x 39.7 cm.)

      Oct. 26, 2011

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Circle of Pierre Subleyras (Saint-Gilles-du-Gard 1699-1749 Rome) Portrait of a young boy, three-quarter-length, in a blue coat and gold wrap, a chain in his left hand, beside a parrot, in a classical garden oil on canvas 39½ x 30¾ in. (100.3 x 78.3 cm.)

    • Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras Contemplating
      Oct. 12, 2011

      Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras Contemplating

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Follower of Pierre Hubert Subleyras Contemplating the cross Oil on canvas 128 x 92 cm (50? x 36? in)

      Dreweatts 1759

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Pierre Subleyras