Stanislav (1866) Sucharda Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1866 - d. 1916

          • RELIEF, STANISLAV SUCHARDA
            Dec. 02, 2023

            RELIEF, STANISLAV SUCHARDA

            Est: €80 - €150

            Relief "Ach kdo mi mé dítě vrátí" (Oh who will return my child to me), patinated base metal. Stanislav Sucharda (1866 Nová Paka - 1916 Prague). Bohemia around 1900, size 60 x 18,5 cm, framed. Condition 2

            Antikvity
          • RELIEF, STANISLAV SUCHARDA
            Jun. 03, 2023

            RELIEF, STANISLAV SUCHARDA

            Est: €80 - €150

            Antikvity
          • Stanislav Sucharda, Czech cast iron plaque. Titled
            Apr. 30, 2023

            Stanislav Sucharda, Czech cast iron plaque. Titled

            Stanislav Sucharda, Czech cast iron plaque. Titled "Vrba z kytice KJerbena" The willow tree from the bouquet of flowers by KJ Erben Cast iron relief plaque dated 1899, titled and inscribed in Czech. Scenic depiction of the famous ballad with the man mourning in front of the willow. In original frame 23.25 cm x 6in cm.

            Tremont Auctions
          • Sucharda, Stanislav (1866 Neupaka/Böhmen - Prag 1916)
            Sep. 22, 2022

            Sucharda, Stanislav (1866 Neupaka/Böhmen - Prag 1916)

            Est: €200 - €240

            Fünf Medaillen: "König von Böhmen", "Der Unterricht", "Fee Liliane in eine Wolke verwandelt", "Der Unterricht" und "König Krok. König der Böhmen". 2x Silber, zus. 240 g, so verso auf Schildern bez. Zus. in stoffbespanntem PP. (fleckig) unter Glas gerahmt. Gesamtmaß 21x 58 cm.

            Jun. 16, 2022

            Est: €200 - €240

            Vier Jugendstil-Reliefplaketten "Böhmische Märchen". Silber. D. 10x 6,5 bis 10x 10,5 cm. Zus. in stoffbespanntem PP. unter Glas gerahmt. Gesamtmaß 19,5x 56 cm.

          • STANISLAV SUCHARDA 1866 - 1916 - AN ART NOUVEAU RELIEF
            Jun. 14, 2022

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA 1866 - 1916 - AN ART NOUVEAU RELIEF

            This exceptional relief with the motif of a female nude in an impressively expressive position is the work of the important Czech sculptor Stanislav Sucharda; it is a synthesis of the artist's lyrical sensibility with Art Nouveau organic morphology. In addition to large monuments (such as the František Palacký Monument in Prague), he also concentrated on smaller works and reliefs. In 1915 Sucharda became the first professor of the medal design school at the Prague Academy. The work on offer shows inspiration from the famous French sculptor Auguste Rodin, who had an exhibition in Prague in 1902. Adjusted in an oak patinated frame. Signed lower right.

            Arthouse Hejtmánek
          • Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916) Bohemia, Prague, Franta Anýž
            Dec. 05, 2020

            Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916) Bohemia, Prague, Franta Anýž

            Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916) Čechy, Praha, Franta Anýž UPOMÍNKOVÁ PLAKETA PRAHA A VLTAVA 1902 Bronz postříbřený, 7,2x5,8 cm, na zadní straně pamětní nápis od Čsl. červeného kříže a značka výrobce. Stav A. Srov. sbírky GHMP, in. č. P - 731, Nár. muzeum, inv. č. H5-151240. English Translation Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916) Bohemia, Prague, Franta Anýž COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUE PRAGUE AND VLTAVA 1902 Silvered bronze, 7,2x5,8 cm, a commemorative inscription of the Czechoslovakian Red cross and manufacturer`s mark on the reverse. Condition A. Compare with the collections of the Prague City Gallery, inv. no. P - 731, The National Museum, inv. no. H5-151240. German Translation Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916) Böhmen, Prag, Franta Anýž GEDENKPLAKETTE PRAG UND MOLDAU 1902 Versilberte Bronze, 7,2x5,8 cm, verso Gedenkinschrift des Tschechosl. Roten Kreuzes und Herstellermarke. Zustand A. Vergl. Sammlungen GHMP, in. Nr. P - 731, Nationalmuseum Prag, Inventarnummer H5-151240. Euros 71

            Auction House Zezula
          • Sucharda Stanislav (1866 - 1916)
            May. 14, 2016

            Sucharda Stanislav (1866 - 1916)

            Est: Kč6,000 - Kč8,000

            bronze relief, patinated, year 1899, size 61 x 17 cm, framed Tentative estimated price (EUR): 223 - 297 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 130

            Galerie Ustar
            May. 14, 2016

            Est: Kč6,000 - Kč8,000

            bronze relief, patinated, cca 1900, size 59 x 16 cm, framed Tentative estimated price (EUR): 223 - 297 Tentative Starting price (EUR): 130

            Galerie Ustar
          • STANISLAV SUCHARDA, uniface bronze plaque.
            Apr. 21, 2015

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA, uniface bronze plaque.

            Est: $150 - $250

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA (Czech, 1866-1916), uniface bronze plaque, Goddess with nymph, signed upper right corner, mounted on marble base. Plaque 2-7/8''h, 2-1/4''w. Marble with few chips at edges, patina loss from residue.

            South Bay Auctions Inc
          • STANISLAV SUCHARDA (1866-1916) PRINCESS LIBUŠE
            Jun. 13, 2013

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA (1866-1916) PRINCESS LIBUŠE

            Est: Kč6,000 - Kč9,600

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA (1866-1916) PRINCESS LIBUŠE 1901, Bohemia, 13×18cm. Bronze relief in the original wood frame, signed on bottom right Sucharda, inscription: MĚSTO VIDÍM VELIKÉ JEHOŽ SLÁVA HVĚZSE DOTÝKÁ

            Arthouse Hejtmánek
          • STANISLAV SUCHARDA
            Jun. 13, 2011

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA

            Est: £2,000 - £3,000

            STANISLAV SUCHARDA CZECH 1866-1916 STUDY FOR A TOMB SCULPTURE AT VYSEHRAD (STUDIE NÁHROBKU PRO VYŠEHRAD) bronze height: 37cm., 14 1/2 in.

          • Sucharda, Stanislav & Uprka, Joza-Zwei
            Jul. 03, 2010

            Sucharda, Stanislav & Uprka, Joza-Zwei

            Est: - €700

            Sucharda, Stanislav & Uprka, Joza-Zwei Reliefbilder "Weide" und "Unglücklicher Krieg"-(Nová Paka 1866-1916 Prag bzw. Knezdub 1862 -1940 Hroznová Lhota) Hochrechteckige Reliefplaketten mit figuralen Darstellungen, eines betitelt "VRBA" das andere "Neseasna vojna". Beide bez., betitelt und mit dem Namenszug der Künstler, vom Künstlerverein für seine Mitglieder für das Jahr 1899 bzw. 1903. Hersteller Gusseisenwerk Kumarov bzw. Eisenwerk Rozmital. Gusseisen, braun patiniert mit grüner Höhung. Ca. 60 x 16 cm; gerahmt. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 32+33.

          • Stanislav Sucharda (1866 - 1916) Willow from K. J.
            Dec. 05, 2009

            Stanislav Sucharda (1866 - 1916) Willow from K. J.

            Est: Kč5,200 - Kč8,000

            Stanislav Sucharda (1866 - 1916) Willow from K. J. Erben's Kytice (Bouquet), 1899. Bonus of Umělecka beseda from 1899. Brass relief, 60,5x16,5 cm (frame cut-out), marked „Sucharda / Lito v železárnách komárovských". Original frame, condition  A/B. Stanislav Sucharda (1866 - 1916) Vrba z Kytice K. J. Erbena, 1899. Prémie Umělecké besedy na rok 1899. Bronzový reliéf, 60,5x16,5 cm (výřez rámu), zn. „Sucharda / Lito v železárnách komárovských". Původní adjustace, stav A/B. Stanislav Sucharda (1866-1916) Weide aus Kytice von K. J. Erben, 1899. Prämie des Kunstvereins für das Jahr 1899. Bronzerelief, 60,5x16,5 cm (ohne Rahmen), bez. „Sucharda / Lito v železárnách komárovských". Ursprüngliche Adjustierung, Zustand A/B.

            Auction House Zezula
          • Sucharda Stanislav (Nová Paka 1866 - 1916 Prague)
            Sep. 20, 2008

            Sucharda Stanislav (Nová Paka 1866 - 1916 Prague)

            Est: Kč5,000 - Kč7,500

            Sucharda Stanislav (Nová Paka 1866 - 1916 Prague) A Treasure, unsigned, cast iron, 58 x16.5 cm, original adjustment damaged

            Sep. 20, 2008

            Est: Kč8,000 - Kč12,000

            Sucharda Stanislav (Nová Paka 1866 - 1916 Prague) A Willow, signed Sucharda bottom right, cast iron, premium of the Artists' Association for 1899, 60 x 17 cm, original adjustment

          • SUCHARDA Stanislav 12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5.
            Jun. 01, 2008

            SUCHARDA Stanislav 12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5.

            SUCHARDA Stanislav 12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5. 1916 Prague) Willow Cast iron relief, dimensions 60,5 x 16,6 cm, mounted in a wooden frame, dated 1899, signed Sucharda, inspired by the poem by K. J. Erben, for members of Umelecka beseda in 1899, cast in Komarov. Czech sculptor, pupil of J. V. Myslbek at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague where he was appointed professor. See T 2/502, TB 32/270, B 10/4, NECVU 2/799.

            European Arts
            Mar. 15, 2008

            Est: Kč10,000 - Kč15,000

            Sucharda Stanislav (Nová Paka 1866 - 1916 Prague) Libuše Prophesising Prague's Fame, signed Sucharda bottom right, bronze relief, 24 x 35 cm

          • SUCHARDA Stanislav (12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5.
            Nov. 10, 2007

            SUCHARDA Stanislav (12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5.

            Est: - Kč1,500

            SUCHARDA Stanislav (12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5. 1916 Prague) Oh, who will return my child to me! Patinated cast iron relief, dimensions 58,5 x 17 cm, undated [turn of the 19th century], unsigned. See T 2/502, TB 32/270, B 10/4, NECVU 2/799.

            European Arts
            Nov. 10, 2007

            Est: - Kč1,500

            SUCHARDA Stanislav (12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5. 1916 Prague) Willow Patinated cast iron relief, dimensions 59 x 16 cm, undated, signed SUCHARDA. Motif from the book of ballads "Kytice" by K. J. Erben, for members of Umelecka beseda in 1899, cast in Komarov. Czech sculptor, pupil of J. V. Myslbek at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague where he was appointed professor. See T 2/502, TB 32/270, B 10/4, NECVU 2/799.

            European Arts
            May. 27, 2007

            SUCHARDA Stanislav (12. 11. 1866 Nova Paka - 5. 5. 1916 Prague) Thought - round relief White glazed stoneware, diameter 29,5 cm, undated, signed SUCHARDA. Czech sculptor, pupil of J. V. Myslbek at the Academy of Decorative Arts in Prague where he was appointed professor. Later he left and taught at the Prague Academy of Fine Arts. His Art Nouveau work stems from Symbolism and Impressionist modellation of light. He belongs to leading figures of Czech sculpture at the turn of the 19th century. See T 2/502, TB 32/270, B 10/4, NECVU 2/799.

            European Arts