Sukoku (1730) Auction Price Results

Japon, XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle Paravent à huit feuilles à l’encre noire sur fond or représentant un troupeau

Lot 180: Japon, XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle Paravent à huit feuilles à l’encre noire sur fond or représentant un troupeau

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2021

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: Japon, XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle
Paravent à huit feuilles à l’encre noire sur fond or représentant un troupeau
de taureaux aux abords d'un arbre centenaire. Le paravent est signé en bas
à droite Kô Sukoku (1730-1804), à l’âge de 67 ans.

Dim. 121 x 360 cm
(Enfoncement, accidents et manques)

Provenance
Le Général des Armées Félix Georges LEBON (1845-1923), polytechnicien et plénipotentiaire pour l'Ambassade de France au Japon en 1872 et 1876. Il eut un rôle important à l'époque pour le développement de l'artillerie japonaise et fut d'ailleurs décoré en 1879 de l'Ordre du Soleil Levant et Commandeur de la Légion d'Honneur en 1903. Il représenta également le gouvernement français lors des funérailles de l'Empereur Meiji.
...

Location: Neuilly sur Seine, FR

Auction House: Aguttes

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

KO SUKOKU (1730-1804) AN EARLY AND RARE PAINTING OF THE HELL COURTESAN Edo

Lot 353: KO SUKOKU (1730-1804) AN EARLY AND RARE PAINTING OF THE HELL COURTESAN Edo

Auction Date: Nov 10, 2016

Estimate: £6,000 - £8,000

Description: KO SUKOKU (1730-1804) AN EARLY AND RARE PAINTING OF THE HELL COURTESAN Edo period (1615-1868), late 18th century Kakejiku (hanging scroll), ink and colours on silk mounted in silk, depicting Jigoku Dayu (the Hell Courtesan), her robe bearing detailed images of the flames and other torments of the underworld including Enma-O (Judge of Hell) with a magic mirror that reveals sinners’ past misdeeds, the lining of her left sleeve revealing a contrasting scene of Amida Buddha descending to receive the souls of the dead into paradise; she wears an elaborate hair decoration and stands by a screen with a bamboo painting which bears the artist’s signature Ko Sukoku and seal Rakushisai. Overall 182cm x 61cm (71¾in x 24in); image 99cm x 42½cm (39in x 16¾in)....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Ko Sukoku (1730-1804 Fording Oi River

Lot 3227: Ko Sukoku (1730-1804 Fording Oi River

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2013

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Ko Sukoku ( 1730-1804) und zwei seiner Schuler

Lot 980: Ko Sukoku ( 1730-1804) und zwei seiner Schuler

Auction Date: Jun 11, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

Ko Sukoku (1730-1814)

Lot 102: Ko Sukoku (1730-1814)

Auction Date: Mar 23, 2004

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: Dancing puppeteer and child
Signed Ko Sukoku ga and sealed Toryu o
Hanging scroll; ink and slight color on paper
28 3/8 x 9 7/8in. (72 x 25cm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Ko Sukoku (1730-1804)

Lot 167: Ko Sukoku (1730-1804)

Auction Date: Sep 16, 2003

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Ko Sukoku (1730-1804) Portrait of the tea master Sen no Rikyu and a list of seven rules for tea practice Signed Hokkyo Ko Sukoku shoga, sealed Hokkyo Sukoku and Su, and inscribed Rikyu nanakajo, hana wa nono monono yoni, sumi wa yuno wakuyona, yoru mo suzushiku, fuyu wa atatakaku, kokugen wa hayameni, furazutomo kasa no yoi, aikyaku ni kokoro o tsuke Hanging scroll; ink and color on paper 12 1/2 x 20in. (31.5 x 51cm.)...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists