Sukoku (1730) Sold at Auction Prices

    • Kô Sukoku (1730-1804)
      Jun. 11, 2022

      Kô Sukoku (1730-1804)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      A hanging scroll of a daimyô portrait. Ink and colours on silk. Dated Tenmei 2 (1782) mizunoe tora and signed Toryû-ô Kô Sukoku and sealed Toryû-ô. Wooden box.

    • Japon, XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle Paravent à huit feuilles à l’encre noire sur fond or représentant un troupeau
      Mar. 27, 2021

      Japon, XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle Paravent à huit feuilles à l’encre noire sur fond or représentant un troupeau

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Japon, XVIIIe - début XIXe siècle Paravent à huit feuilles à l’encre noire sur fond or représentant un troupeau de taureaux aux abords d'un arbre centenaire. Le paravent est signé en bas à droite Kô Sukoku (1730-1804), à l’âge de 67 ans. Dim. 121 x 360 cm (Enfoncement, accidents et manques) Provenance Le Général des Armées Félix Georges LEBON (1845-1923), polytechnicien et plénipotentiaire pour l'Ambassade de France au Japon en 1872 et 1876. Il eut un rôle important à l'époque pour le développement de l'artillerie japonaise et fut d'ailleurs décoré en 1879 de l'Ordre du Soleil Levant et Commandeur de la Légion d'Honneur en 1903. Il représenta également le gouvernement français lors des funérailles de l'Empereur Meiji.

    • KO SUKOKU (1730-1804) AN EARLY AND RARE PAINTING OF THE HELL COURTESAN Edo
      Nov. 10, 2016

      KO SUKOKU (1730-1804) AN EARLY AND RARE PAINTING OF THE HELL COURTESAN Edo

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      KO SUKOKU (1730-1804) AN EARLY AND RARE PAINTING OF THE HELL COURTESAN Edo period (1615-1868), late 18th century Kakejiku (hanging scroll), ink and colours on silk mounted in silk, depicting Jigoku Dayu (the Hell Courtesan), her robe bearing detailed images of the flames and other torments of the underworld including Enma-O (Judge of Hell) with a magic mirror that reveals sinners’ past misdeeds, the lining of her left sleeve revealing a contrasting scene of Amida Buddha descending to receive the souls of the dead into paradise; she wears an elaborate hair decoration and stands by a screen with a bamboo painting which bears the artist’s signature Ko Sukoku and seal Rakushisai. Overall 182cm x 61cm (71¾in x 24in); image 99cm x 42½cm (39in x 16¾in).

    • Ko Sukoku (1730-1804 Fording Oi River
      Sep. 17, 2013

      Ko Sukoku (1730-1804 Fording Oi River

    • Ko Sukoku ( 1730-1804) und zwei seiner Schuler
      Jun. 11, 2008

      Ko Sukoku ( 1730-1804) und zwei seiner Schuler

      Ko Sukoku ( 1730-1804) und zwei seiner Schuler Hongerolle. In der Mitte tanzender Fukurokuju, sign.: Ko Sukoku und kao; rechts Daikoku, sign.: Sugetsu und kao 800 EUR 1.280 USD

    • Ko Sukoku (1730-1814)
      Mar. 23, 2004

      Ko Sukoku (1730-1814)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Dancing puppeteer and child Signed Ko Sukoku ga and sealed Toryu o Hanging scroll; ink and slight color on paper 28 3/8 x 9 7/8in. (72 x 25cm.)

    • Ko Sukoku (1730-1804)
      Sep. 16, 2003

      Ko Sukoku (1730-1804)

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Ko Sukoku (1730-1804) Portrait of the tea master Sen no Rikyu and a list of seven rules for tea practice Signed Hokkyo Ko Sukoku shoga, sealed Hokkyo Sukoku and Su, and inscribed Rikyu nanakajo, hana wa nono monono yoni, sumi wa yuno wakuyona, yoru mo suzushiku, fuyu wa atatakaku, kokugen wa hayameni, furazutomo kasa no yoi, aikyaku ni kokoro o tsuke Hanging scroll; ink and color on paper 12 1/2 x 20in. (31.5 x 51cm.)