Gustave Surand Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Animal painter

    • Gustave SURAND (1860-1937)., Profil de tigre rugissant., Huile sur panneau., Dimensions : 27 x 19 cm.,
      Nov. 13, 2022

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937)., Profil de tigre rugissant., Huile sur panneau., Dimensions : 27 x 19 cm.,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937). Profil de tigre rugissant. Huile sur panneau. Dimensions : 27 x 19 cm. Gustave SURAND (1860-1937). Roaring tiger profile. Oil on panel. Dimensions: 27 x 19 cm.

      MJV Soudant
    • Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Tigre au paon
      Apr. 08, 2022

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Tigre au paon

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Tigre au paon Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton Signée en bas à gauche 28 x 42 cm

      MaisonRC
    • Gustave SURAND Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tigre rugissant Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,
      Feb. 22, 2022

      Gustave SURAND Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tigre rugissant Aquarelle sur trait de crayon,

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Gustave SURAND Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tigre rugissant Aquarelle sur trait de crayon, signée 'Surand' en bas à gauche h: 29 w: 45 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • Gustave SURAND Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tigre rugissant Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Feb. 11, 2021

      Gustave SURAND Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tigre rugissant Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Gustave SURAND Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tigre rugissant Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée 'Surand' en bas à gauche Toile de la maison Lucien Lefebvre - Foinet h: 46 w: 61 cm Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

    • Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937)
      Jul. 22, 2020

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937)

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Figure of an Elephant bronze signed Surand Height 17 1/2 x width 11 1/2 x depth 5 inches.

      Hindman
    • Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937), Young Boy in a Farmyard
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937), Young Boy in a Farmyard

      Est: $25 - $25,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937), Young Boy in a Farmyard oil on canvas (lined), signed at lower right, presented in a later period appropriate gilt composition frame. DOA 14 x 17.25 in. From the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Allan Beaver, New York, NY Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.com

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Gustave SURAND 1860 - 1937 Le souk - 1889
      Dec. 30, 2019

      Gustave SURAND 1860 - 1937 Le souk - 1889

      Est: MAD165,000 - MAD220,000

      Gustave SURAND 1860 - 1937 Le souk - 1889 Huile sur toile Annotée, signée, située et datée en bas à droite « Exposition Universelle / Surand / Paris 1889 » 80,50 × 115 cm Provenance: Ancienne collection Pierre Bergé et Yves Saint Laurent Collection particulière, Maroc Commentaire: Oil on canvas; annotated, signed, located and dated lower right 31.69 × 45.28 in. Estimation : 15 000 - 20 000 € Estimation: 165 000 MAD - 220 000 MAD

    • * Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Recumbent tiger
      Sep. 26, 2019

      * Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Recumbent tiger

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Recumbent tiger signed 'Surand' (lower left)oil on canvas46 x 61cm (18 1/8 x 24in).

    • * Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tiger at rest
      Sep. 26, 2019

      * Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tiger at rest

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tiger at rest signed 'Surand' (lower right)oil on canvas50.5 x 73cm (19 7/8 x 28 3/4in).

    • Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Saint Antoine et Saint Paul l’Hermite, 1894 Huil
      May. 12, 2019

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Saint Antoine et Saint Paul l’Hermite, 1894 Huil

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Saint Antoine et Saint Paul l’Hermite, 1894 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche, datée et envoyée "A mon bon ami A Bocquet, bien sympathiquement" 45,5 x 55,5 cm Bibliographie : modelo du tableau exposé en 1894 au Salon des Beaux Arts à Paris sous le n° 1699 (reproduit lithographié, planche 4).

      Mercier & Cie
    • Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Retour de chasse en extrème-orient
      Jun. 16, 2018

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Retour de chasse en extrème-orient

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Retour de chasse en extrème-orient Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 50 x 61 cm

      HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
    • Gustave Surand Paris, 1860 - 1937 Portrait de caniche noir Huile sur toile
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Gustave Surand Paris, 1860 - 1937 Portrait de caniche noir Huile sur toile

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Gustave Surand Paris, 1860 - 1937 Portrait de caniche noir Huile sur toile signée et datée 'Surand / 8. 1900' en bas à gauche h: 100 w: 70 cm Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

    • GUSTAVE SURAND (1860 - 1937)
      Jun. 29, 2017

      GUSTAVE SURAND (1860 - 1937)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GUSTAVE SURAND (1860 - 1937) Tigre couché et lion debout Suite d'aquarelles sur papier. Signées en bas à droite "Surand" Dimensions : 38 x 56 cm

    • Surand, Gustave (Frankreich, 1860–1937). Liegender Tiger. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert. 38:55 cm.
      Jun. 16, 2017

      Surand, Gustave (Frankreich, 1860–1937). Liegender Tiger. Öl auf Leinwand. Oben rechts signiert. 38:55 cm.

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      Stuker
    • GUSTAVE SURAND (PARIS 1860-1937 ?)
      Sep. 14, 2016

      GUSTAVE SURAND (PARIS 1860-1937 ?)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      GUSTAVE SURAND (PARIS 1860-1937 ?) Le tigre et le paon huile sur toile, non rentoilée 50,3 x 65 cm. (19 ¾ x 25 5/8 in.)

    • GUSTAVE SURAND 1860-1937 LE SOUK
      Oct. 31, 2015

      GUSTAVE SURAND 1860-1937 LE SOUK

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GUSTAVE SURAND 1860-1937 LE SOUK Huile sur toile Signée "SURAND", située "Paris", datée "1889" et titrée " Exposition universelle " en bas à droite Accidents, manques. 88,5 x 115 cm. Provenance : Collection Pierre Bergé et Yves Saint Laurent OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED, LOCATED, DATED AND TITLED LOWER RIGHT

    • Gustave Surand, 1860 - 1937
      Dec. 13, 2013

      Gustave Surand, 1860 - 1937

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      DAS GEBET GEGEN DIE VERSUCHUNG Öl auf Leinwand. 125 x 90 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Ohne Rahmen. Das Gemälde zeigt das Innere einer Kirche mit Blick auf einen Altar mit Madonnenfigur, unter der ein Priester kniet, die Hände mit eingewinkelten Fingern gefaltet, der Blick hochgerichtet zur Madonna. Die Priesterfigur umgeben von Fantasiegestalten, nackte Frauenakte, die sich ihm verführerisch nähern, zum Teil an ihn heranschmiegen. Das Bildthema nimmt Bezug auf die Bildtradition der "Versuchung des Heiligen Antonius". Hier im 19. Jahrhundert jedoch rein auf den Bereich der Erotik zugespitzt. Es gehört zur Symbolik der Bildauffassung, dass eines der nackten Mädchen dem Priester einen Apfel zu reichen versucht, entsprechend der Paradiesgeschichte. Ein weiteres Mädchen links hinter dem Altar etwas höher stehend, erhebt eine Pfauenfeder und trägt einen Lorbeerkranz im Haar, was dahingehend zu deuten ist, dass die Verführung auch einen anderen Liebesweg zu Ruhm und Eitelkeit verspricht. Die Ausstattung des Altars mit brennenden Kerzen, Ewiglichtlampen, Kandelabern sowie Buntglasfenstern ist detailgenau wiedergegeben. (951185) Gustave Surand, 1860 - 1937 Prayer against temptation Oil on canvas. 125 x 90 cm. Signed at the bottom right.

    • Gustave Surand Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tête de tigre de Cochinchine Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
      Nov. 13, 2013

      Gustave Surand Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tête de tigre de Cochinchine Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Gustave Surand Paris, 1860 - 1937 Tête de tigre de Cochinchine Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée et datée 'SURAND 1897' en bas à gauche, annotée 'Etude d'après nature d'un tigre de cochinchine - A Paris 1897 - Au museum' au verso 'A COCHIN CHINA TIGER'S HEAD', OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED AND DATED, BY G. SURAND h: 49 w: 60 cm

    • * A French Bronze Animalier Figure, Gustave Surand (1816-1937), Height 17 1/4 inches.
      Oct. 15, 2013

      * A French Bronze Animalier Figure, Gustave Surand (1816-1937), Height 17 1/4 inches.

      A French Bronze Animalier Figure, Gustave Surand (1816-1937), modeled as an elephant standing with one leg on a stump, signed Surand. Height 17 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Circle of Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tiger
      Sep. 05, 2013

      Circle of Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tiger

      Circle of Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tiger fighting a snake on a bank

    • Circle of Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937)
      Sep. 03, 2013

      Circle of Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Tiger fighting a snake on a bank signed 'Surand' (lower right) oil on canvas 44 x 69cm (17 5/16 x 27 3/16in).

    • Gustave SURAND 1860-1937 Tête de tigre rugissant
      Feb. 27, 2013

      Gustave SURAND 1860-1937 Tête de tigre rugissant

      Est: €400 - €500

      Thierry de Maigret
      Feb. 27, 2013

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Gustave SURAND 1860-1937 Tête de tigre rugissant Huile sur panneau, signée en bas à gauche Dim. 14 x 22 cm

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Gustave SURAND 1860-1937 Deux têtes de tigres
      Feb. 27, 2013

      Gustave SURAND 1860-1937 Deux têtes de tigres

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Gustave SURAND 1860-1937 Deux têtes de tigres Huile sur panneau, signée en haut à gauche Dim. 14 x 21,5 cm

      Thierry de Maigret
      Feb. 14, 2013

      Tiger and Snake. Oil on canvas, signed in the lower right corner, framed in a gilt and painted frame overall 21" x 31". View on AspireAuctions.com"

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
      Nov. 27, 2012

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Domestic scene with women and cherries signed 'Surand' (lower right) oil on canvas 55 x 64cm (21 5/8 x 25 3/16in).

    • GUSTAVE SURAND (1860-1937) - oil on canvas of
      Aug. 16, 2012

      GUSTAVE SURAND (1860-1937) - oil on canvas of

      Est: £500 - £800

      GUSTAVE SURAND (1860-1937) - oil on canvas of mother and daughter in the kitchen making preserves by the fire - in decorative gilt frame - signed - 45cm x 54cm

      Island Auction Rooms
    • Gustave SURAND (1860 - 1937) Étude pour la martyre
      Jun. 22, 2012

      Gustave SURAND (1860 - 1937) Étude pour la martyre

      Est: €150 - €200

      Gustave SURAND (1860 - 1937) Étude pour la martyre livrée au lion Dessin au crayon, crayon de couleur, rehauts de craie blanche, signé en bas à droite, titré. 44 x 31 cm (tache ronde en bas à gauche)

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Gustave SURAND (1860 b - 1937) Mademoiselle
      Jun. 22, 2012

      Gustave SURAND (1860 b - 1937) Mademoiselle

      Est: €100 - €150

      Gustave SURAND (1860 b - 1937) Mademoiselle Demongeot dans Salambô Dessin au fusain, rehauts de craie blanche, signé en bas droite et titré 43,5 x 28,5 cm

      Thierry de Maigret
    • Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tigre de l'Annam
      Jan. 25, 2012

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tigre de l'Annam

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      Tigre de l'Annam signed 'GυVE, SURANd' (lower left), indistinctly inscribed on remnants of old exhibition labels on the reverse oil on canvas 89.5 x 117cm (35 1/4 x 46 1/16in).

    • SURAND GUSTAVE, 1860-1937
      Jul. 05, 2011

      SURAND GUSTAVE, 1860-1937

      Est: €200 - €300

      SURAND Gustave, 1860-1937 Tête de lion aquarelle gouachée, signée en bas à gauche, 22x19 cm.

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Gustave SURAND (1860-1937)
      Jun. 27, 2011

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937)

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937) Le tigre Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche 65 x 81 cm - 25 1/2 x 32 in. Oil on canvas, signed lower left

    • SURAND Gustave, 1860 -1937 Tête de lion Aquarelle gouachée, signée en bas à gauche. 22 x 19 cm.
      Apr. 08, 2011

      SURAND Gustave, 1860 -1937 Tête de lion Aquarelle gouachée, signée en bas à gauche. 22 x 19 cm.

      Est: €200 - €300

    • GUSTAVE SURAND
      Oct. 28, 2009

      GUSTAVE SURAND

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      TIGRE PRÊT À BONDIR [GUSTAVE SURAND ; TIGER READY TO BOUNCE ; SIGNED LOWER LEFT ; OIL ON CARDBOARD] Signé en bas à gauche Surand

    • Gustave SURAND (1860 - 1937) - Le lion d'Abyssinie
      Mar. 26, 2009

      Gustave SURAND (1860 - 1937) - Le lion d'Abyssinie

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Mar. 19, 2009

      Est: £2,500 - £3,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Eve dans l'Eden signed, inscribed and dated 'A Eugène Bucquoi Mon beau Fils affectionné Gve Surand/14 Juillet 1932' (lower right) oil on canvas 25½ x 19¾ in. (64.8 x 50.2 cm.)

      Dec. 03, 2008

      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) An Annam tiger: A proud predator signed 'G.ve Surand' (lower left) oil on canvas 35¼ x 46 in. (89.5 x 116.8 cm.)

    • Gustave SURAND (1860-1937). Eve dans l'Eden.
      Oct. 25, 2008

      Gustave SURAND (1860-1937). Eve dans l'Eden.

    • Tigre de l'Annam: A proud predator
      Jul. 02, 2008

      Tigre de l'Annam: A proud predator

      Est: £30,000 - £50,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Tigre de l'Annam: A proud predator signed 'G.ve Surand' (lower left) oil on canvas 35¼ x 46 in. (89.5 x 116.8 cm.)

    • Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Figural study.
      Mar. 06, 2008

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Figural study.

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Figural study. Charcoal and wash on paper, signed in the lower right corner, matted and framed under museum glass, the sight size 8-1/2" x 10-3/4", and with the framing overall 14-3/4" x 16-3/4". A handsome figural study framed in an acid-free framed environment.

    • A nymph in a woodland pool
      Jan. 24, 2008

      A nymph in a woodland pool

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Gustave Surand (FRENCH, 1860-1937) A nymph in a woodland pool signed, inscribed and dated 'A mon bon ami/Eric Rochet/souvenir/Gustave/Surand/1887 X' (lower left) oil on panel 15.5 x 8.9 in. (39.4 x 22.5 cm.)

    • Gustave Surand , French 1860-1937 The Recumbent Tiger oil on canvas
      Nov. 29, 2007

      Gustave Surand , French 1860-1937 The Recumbent Tiger oil on canvas

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      signed Surand (lower left) oil on canvas

    • Reaching for food
      Nov. 07, 2007

      Reaching for food

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Gustave Surand (French, 1860-1937) Reaching for food signed 'SURAND' (lower left) oil on canvas 18 x 15 in. (45.7 x 38.1 cm.)

    • Gustave Surand, French 1860-1937 , orpheus charming the animals
      May. 17, 2007

      Gustave Surand, French 1860-1937 , orpheus charming the animals

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      signed oil on canvas

      Nov. 15, 2006

      GUSTAVE SURAND (1860 - 1937)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Saint Georges et le dragon signé et daté 'Gustave Surand. 1888.' (en bas à droite), porte le tampon du fabriquant de toile 'Paul Foinet' (au verso) Huile sur toile 147,5 x 191 cm. (58 1/8 x 75 1/8 in.)

    • GUSTAVE SURAND
      Oct. 24, 2006

      GUSTAVE SURAND

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      FRENCH, 1860-1937 ORPHEUS CHARMING THE ANIMALS measurements 25 2/3 by 36 1/4 in. alternate measurements 65 by 92 cm signed Surand (lower right) oil on canvas

    • Gustave Surand (1860-1937)
      Dec. 16, 2005

      Gustave Surand (1860-1937)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Un homme penché, de profil à droite signé 'G. Surand' craie noire et blanche sur papier bleu, filigrane HGM E 429 x 298 mm.

      Sep. 23, 2004

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Tigre rugissant signed 'Surand' (upper right) oil on canvas 18 1/8 x 24 in. (46 x 61 cm.)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Gustave Surand