Josef (1857) Süss Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Landscape painter

    • Josef Johann Suss (Austria,1857-1937) oil painting antique
      Feb. 11, 2024

      Josef Johann Suss (Austria,1857-1937) oil painting antique

      Est: $1,350 - $1,700

      ARTIST: Josef Johann Suss (Austrian, 1857 - 1937) TITLE: Flower Seller MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 25 x 31 inches / 63 x 78 cm FRAME SIZE: 30 x 37 inches / 76 x 93 cm SIGNATURE: lower left NAME VARIANTS: Danty CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 124918 US Shipping $120 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Austrian painter, Vienna Academy, often signed with the pseudonym Danty, his son Josef Heinrich Suss (1892-1961), with whom he is often confused, was also a painter.Suss was well known for his genre scenes of Austrian and Central European life, including: flower girls, tavern scenes and portraits of Rabbis.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Nov. 12, 2023

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
      Aug. 20, 2023

      Est: $1,400 - $1,800

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • JOSEF SUSS DUTCH MAIDEN FLOWER SELLER PAINTING
      Jan. 22, 2023

      JOSEF SUSS DUTCH MAIDEN FLOWER SELLER PAINTING

      Est: $500 - $800

      SUSS, Josef Johann, (Austrian, 1857-1937): Young Dutch Beauty Flower Seller, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 31'', signed lower left, encased in a carved and gilded frame, 30'' x 36''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      Dec. 10, 2022

      Est: $500 - $800

      SUSS, Josef Johann, (Austrian, 1857-1937): Young Dutch Beauty Flower Seller, Oil/Canvas, 25" x 31", signed lower left, encased in a carved and gilded frame, 30" x 36".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Süss, Johann Josef 1857 Gablitz - 1937 Wien
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Süss, Johann Josef 1857 Gablitz - 1937 Wien

      Süss, Johann Josef 1857 Gablitz - 1937 Wien Der kleine Amorettenhändler. Signiert. Öl/Lwd., 53 x 37 cm.

    • Signed Josef Suss Oil Painting
      Feb. 23, 2020

      Signed Josef Suss Oil Painting

      Josef Suss (Austrian, 1857-1937) oil painting on canvas the flower market signed measures 22 1/2" x 30 1/2" frame and matte is 4"

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
    • JOSEF JOHANN SUSS (D.1937) FLOWER SELLER PAINTING
      Jan. 18, 2020

      JOSEF JOHANN SUSS (D.1937) FLOWER SELLER PAINTING

      Framed oil on canvas painting, Woman Making Flower Bouquets, signed lower right Jos. Suss (Josef Johann Suss, Austria, 1857-1937), patched repair to canvas, sight: approx 21.75"h, 30.5"w, overall: approx 28"h, 36.5"w, 7.75lbs Start Price: $150.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1

      Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1937), Austrian genre painter, large painting of an old street musician with violin and a little girl, who wears the donation hat, oil on canvas, o. Li. sign. ''Jos. Sweet, 128 x 93 cm, in the magnificent frame 168 x 133 cm

      Oct. 27, 2019

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
    • Josef Johann Süss (1867-1937)-attributed, Pair of
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Josef Johann Süss (1867-1937)-attributed, Pair of

      Est: €400 - €600

      Josef Johann Süss (1867-1937)-attributed, Pair of paintings with Italian flower and vegetable seller; oil on canvas laid down on board, signed with the pseudonym P. Vidoni, in original gilded frames; a pair.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Josef Suss, Lady with Mandolin
      Oct. 13, 2015

      Josef Suss, Lady with Mandolin

      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

      Giltwood frame. Signed lower left. Josef Suss (1857-1937), European. Approx. 32" H x 13" W unframed, 42" H x 23" W framed. Restoration.

      Time & Again Galleries
      Feb. 23, 2014

      SUSS, Josef Johann, (Austrian, 1857-1937): Young Dutch Beauty Flower Seller, Oil/Canvas, 25'' x 31 1/8'', signed lower left, encased in a carved and gilded period frame with wear 29 1/2'' x 35 1/2''.

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Josef Wenzel Suss 1857 - 1937 - Jewish children in the garden,
      Feb. 01, 2014

      Josef Wenzel Suss 1857 - 1937 - Jewish children in the garden,

      Josef Wenzel Suss 1857 - 1937 Jewish children in the garden, Oil on cardboard, Signed. 42X27 cm.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Josef Wenzel Suss 1857 - 1937 Figure of a Rabbi,
      Jul. 06, 2013

      Josef Wenzel Suss 1857 - 1937 Figure of a Rabbi,

      Josef Wenzel Suss 1857 - 1937 Figure of a Rabbi, Oil on cardboard Signed. 26x20 cm.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Josef Wenzel Suss, 1857 - 1937 Procession
      Feb. 04, 2012

      Josef Wenzel Suss, 1857 - 1937 Procession

      Josef Wenzel Suss, 1857 - 1937 Procession Oil on canvas Singed. 52X78 cm

      Tiroche Auction House
    • Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1937) Portrait of a man in
      Nov. 12, 2011

      Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1937) Portrait of a man in

      Est: Kč3,000 - Kč6,000

      Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1937) Portrait of a man in tyrolian hat. Oil on plywood, 26x21 cm, top right part signed „Jos. Süss". Framed. Condition B. Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1937) PORTRÉT MUŽE V TYROLSKÉM KLOBOUKU. Olej na překližce, 26×21 cm, sign. vpravo nahoře „Jos. Süss". Rámováno. Stav B. Josef Wenzel Süss (1857-1937) PORTRÄT EINES MANNES MIT TYROLISCHEM HUT. Öl auf Furnier, 26×21 cm, sign. rechts oben „Jos. Süss". Gerahmt. Zustand B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Josef Johann Süss
      Sep. 19, 2010

      Josef Johann Süss

      Est: €2,800 - €3,080

      (1857 Gablitz b. Wien - 1937 Wien) Bauernkinder mit Katzen und Tauben Paar Gegenstücke. Tauben und Hühner fütterndes Geschwisterpaar bzw. Knabe und Mädchen, zwei Katzen mit einer gefangenen Maus lockend. Sehr reizvolle, stimmungsvolle, idyllische Kinderbilder des bekannten Genre- und Landschaftsmalers. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign.; 42 cm x 53 cm. Rahmen.

    • Süss, Josef Wenzel, 1857-1937 Österreich, Weite
      Oct. 25, 2008

      Süss, Josef Wenzel, 1857-1937 Österreich, Weite

    • Josef Johann Suss (Austrian, 1857-1937) "The
      May. 31, 2008

      Josef Johann Suss (Austrian, 1857-1937) "The

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Josef Johann Suss (Austrian, 1857-1937) "The Flower Seller", oil on canvas, 22-3/4" x 14-1/2", signed lower left "Jos Suss". Presented in a period giltwood frame.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • OOP Pfeifenraucher by J W Suss Swiss
      Nov. 04, 2007

      OOP Pfeifenraucher by J W Suss Swiss

      OOP - 'Pfeifenraucher' by Josef Wenzel Suss (Swiss, 1857-1937), signed upper right, original label verso, in later silver molded frame, SS: 8" x 6", OS: 11 /12" x 9 1/2", allover crazing, losses to frame.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Süss, Josef 1857 Brünn - 1937 Vienna
      Apr. 20, 2007

      Süss, Josef 1857 Brünn - 1937 Vienna

      Est: €350 -

      Bust of a beardy man, proofing the script. Signed above right: Jos.(lig.)Süss. Oil on Cardboard. 20,5 x 16cm. Framed.

    • Josef Johann Süss (Austrian, 1857-1937)
      Jun. 07, 2006

      Josef Johann Süss (Austrian, 1857-1937)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      A rest on the way signed and dated 'Jo Suss -917' (lower right) oil on board 20 x 28 in. (50.8 x 71 cm.)

    • JOHANN SUSS (AUSTRIAN 1857-1937) THE FLOWERSELLER
      Apr. 11, 1995

      JOHANN SUSS (AUSTRIAN 1857-1937) THE FLOWERSELLER

      Est: $9,578 - $12,771

      signed l.r., oil on canvas 79 by 51 cm.; 31 by 20 in.