Josef Süssmeier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist

      • Josef YOS Süßmeier, Almhütte am Watzmann
        May. 25, 2024

        Josef YOS Süßmeier, Almhütte am Watzmann

        Josef YOS Süßmeier, Almhütte am Watzmann Blick von einer sommerlichen Alm mit Hühnern und Bäuerin, auf das imposante Berchtesgadener Bergmassiv mit dem Watzmann, flotte impressionistische Auffassung unter partieller Freilassung des Malgrunds, Öl auf Pressspanplatte, Mitte 20. Jh., links unten signiert "YOS München", gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 49 x 58,5 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Maler (1896 oder 1897 Rohr bis 1971 München). Josef YOS Süßmeier, Almhütte am Watzmann View from a summer pasture with chickens and a farmer's wife to the imposing Berchtesgaden mountain massif with the Watzmann, brisk impressionist view with partial exposure of the painting ground, oil on chipboard, mid 20th century, signed lower left "YOS München", framed, rebated dimensions approx. 49 x 58.5 cm. Artist information: German painter (1896 or 1897 Rohr to 1971 Munich).

      • SÜSSMEIER, Josef (1897-1971) "Spätwinterlicher Fluss" Ölgemälde; sehr stimmungsvolle Darstellung; Öl auf Leinwand; links unten signiert "JOS [oder 'YOS'] München"; 65x80cm; R
        Dec. 09, 2023

        SÜSSMEIER, Josef (1897-1971) "Spätwinterlicher Fluss" Ölgemälde; sehr stimmungsvolle Darstellung; Öl auf Leinwand; links unten signiert "JOS [oder 'YOS'] München"; 65x80cm; R

        Auktionshaus Karrenbauer
      • Josef Süssmeier (1897-1971), painting Geroldsee in front of Zugspitze, oil on wood.
        Oct. 21, 2023

        Josef Süssmeier (1897-1971), painting Geroldsee in front of Zugspitze, oil on wood.

        Est: €200 - €250

        Josef Süssmeier (1897-1971), painting Geroldsee in front of Zugspitze, oil on wood. Bottom left monogrammed and place-named Munich, dimensions: 62 cm x 82 cm, frame size: 73.5 cm x 93.5 cm. Due to the size of this object, shipping is only possible by special arrangement or forwarding order by the buyer. Josef Süssmeier (1897-1971), Gemälde Geroldsee vor Zugspitze, Öl auf Holz Links unten monogrammiert und ortsbezeichnet München, Maße: 62 cm x 82 cm, Rahmenmaß: 73,5 cm x 93,5 cm. Bei diesem Objekt ist aufgrund der Größe ein Versand nur nach Sondervereinbarung oder Speditionsauftrag durch den Käufer möglich.

        Pari Auktionen
        Apr. 22, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        Pari Auktionen
      • Süssmeier, Josef
        Feb. 18, 2023

        Süssmeier, Josef

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1897 Rohr - München 1971). Vogelkarspitze im Karwendel. Aquarell. 36,5 x 30 cm. Unten li. sign. "YOS" u. ortsbez. "München". Unter Glas gerahmt. Auf d. Rahmenrückseite betitelt u. mit Schenkungswidmung Düsseldorf 1939. D

      • Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 Munich, pre- alpine
        Jan. 28, 2023

        Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 Munich, pre- alpine

        Est: €20 - €250

        Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 Munich, pre- alpine landscape with lake and groups of trees, oil/canvas, lower left sign. Yos Munich, approx. 70x90cm, in the middle below approx. 6cm long canvas damage . German Description: Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 München, Vorgebirgslandschaft mit See und Baumgruppen, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign. Yos München, ca. 70x90cm, mittig unten ca. 6cm langer Lwd- Schaden

      • JOSEF SÜSSMEIER (1897-1971), LANDSCHAFT, AQUARELL
        Aug. 26, 2022

        JOSEF SÜSSMEIER (1897-1971), LANDSCHAFT, AQUARELL

        Josef SÜSSMEIER (1897-1971), Landschaft, Aquarell, ger./Glas, RG 58 x 73cm.

        Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
      • Josef Süssmeier, 1897 Rohr - 1971 Munich, Alpine
        May. 28, 2022

        Josef Süssmeier, 1897 Rohr - 1971 Munich, Alpine

        Est: €200 - €350

        Josef Süssmeier, 1897 Rohr - 1971 Munich, Alpine scenery with the Hochkalter Group, signed lower left, oil/canvas, frame, 60x80 / ??67x86 cm . German Description: Josef Süßmeier, 1897 Rohr - 1971 München, Alpenkulisse mit der Hochkalter-Gruppe, links unten signiert, Öl/Lwd, Rahmen, 60x80 / 67x86 cm

      • SÜSSMEIER, JOSEF (1896 ROHR - 1971 MÜNCHEN). ZWEI LANDSCHAFTEN.
        Mar. 05, 2022

        SÜSSMEIER, JOSEF (1896 ROHR - 1971 MÜNCHEN). ZWEI LANDSCHAFTEN.

        SÜSSMEIER, Josef(1896 Rohr - 1971 München) Zwei Landschaften Je Gouache. Je rechts unten signiert mit Zusatz München. Je 24 x 34 cm. Hinter GlasVerglasung 30 x 45 cm. Blick auf den Staffelsee mit dem Gebirge dahinter sowie Blick von einem Hügel über Felder zu einem See im Sonnenschein Alias YOS, Landschaftsmaler und Aquarellist in Dachau und München. Literatur : Bruckmann.

      • Süssmeier (Jos), Josef (1896 Rohr - 1971 München, in Dachau und München tätiger Landschaftsmaler u. Aquarellist),
        Jun. 19, 2021

        Süssmeier (Jos), Josef (1896 Rohr - 1971 München, in Dachau und München tätiger Landschaftsmaler u. Aquarellist),

        Süssmeier (Jos), Josef (1896 Rohr - 1971 München, in Dachau und München tätiger Landschaftsmaler u. Aquarellist), "Blick vom Malerwinkel auf St. Bartholomä", Aquarell, signiert unten links Jos München, 31.5 x 24.5 cm (P.a.), unter Glas gerahmt

      • Süssmeier (Jos), Josef (1896 - 1971), ''Wasserburg am Bodensee'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts JOS München, 65 x 80 cm
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Süssmeier (Jos), Josef (1896 - 1971), ''Wasserburg am Bodensee'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts JOS München, 65 x 80 cm

        Süssmeier (Jos), Josef (1896 Rohr - 1971 München, in Dachau und München tätiger Landschaftsmaler u. Aquarellist), ''Wasserburg am Bodensee'', Öl auf Leinwand, signiert unten rechts JOS München, 65 x 80 cm

      • Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 Munich
        Jul. 25, 2020

        Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 Munich

        Est: €150 - €300

        Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 Munich, PrinceHeinrich-Baude and Schneekoppe Giant Mountains, oil / canvas, signed on the lower left: JOS München, c. 60x80cm / 78x98cm, R. . German Description: Josef Süssmeier, 1896 Rohr-1971 München, Prinz Heinrich-Baude und Schneekoppe Riesengebirge, Öl/Lwd, links unten sign.: JOS München, ca. 60x80cm/78x98cm, R.

      • SÜSSMEIER,JOSEF(1896 ROHR - 1971 MÜNCHEN)
        Mar. 07, 2020

        SÜSSMEIER,JOSEF(1896 ROHR - 1971 MÜNCHEN)

        SÜSSMEIER, Josef (1896 Rohr - 1971 München) Blick auf den Starnberger See Aquarell, weiß gehöht.Signiert. 48 x 60 cm.Gerahmt & hinter Glas: 63 x 79 cm. Passepartout, verglaster vergoldeter Stuckrahmen. Josef Süssmeier, alias YOS. * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Ludwig.

        Oct. 26, 2019

        Est: €220 - €450

      • Yos Josef Sussmeier (German, 1897-1971), snow covered pines in a winter landscape, watercolour on buff paper, signed lower right, 48 x 59cm, framed
        Jan. 16, 2018

        Yos Josef Sussmeier (German, 1897-1971), snow covered pines in a winter landscape, watercolour on buff paper, signed lower right, 48 x 59cm, framed

        Est: £150 - £200

        Chiswick Auctions
      • YOS JOSEF SUSSMEIER (GERMAN, 1897-1971) Snow covered pines in a winter landscape watercolour on buff paper Signed lower right 48 x 59cm Framed
        Dec. 12, 2017

        YOS JOSEF SUSSMEIER (GERMAN, 1897-1971) Snow covered pines in a winter landscape watercolour on buff paper Signed lower right 48 x 59cm Framed

        Est: £300 - £500

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Josef Süssmeier, „Frühling wird es wieder!“
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Josef Süssmeier, „Frühling wird es wieder!“

        Est: €80 - €120

        Blick entlang eines Flusses mit Bergwiesen und den ersten Frühblühern, die noch kahlen Birken leuchten mit ihren weißen Stämmen in der von Brauntönen beherrschten Landschaft, im Hintergrund erheben sich die teils schneebedeckten Berge des Wettersteingebirges unter blauem Himmel, Mischtechnik (Deckfarben und Aquarell) auf Papier, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., links unten mit Ortsbezeichnung signiert „JOS München“, auf Rahmenrückwand betitelt „Frühling wird es wieder! im Wetterstein“ und Etikett „ Wilh. Mittentzwey Kunsthandlung, Eigene Rahmenwerkstätte, Leipzig C1, Grimmaische Straße 25...“, leichte Altersspuren, hinter Glas gerahmt, Falzmaß ca. 43,5 x 34,5 cm.

      • Josef Süßmeier ‘Murnauer Moor’, Oil Painting, 20th Century
        Jan. 16, 2017

        Josef Süßmeier ‘Murnauer Moor’, Oil Painting, 20th Century

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Oil on canvas Painting, 20th Century Josef Süßmeier (1896-1971) – German painter Signed lower left ‘YOS München’ 60 x 80 cm Very good condition This painting by Josef Süßmeier shows the moor near Murnau, at the northern edge of the Bavarian Alps. The warm colours indicate it may be either early morning or late evening. The partially barren trees convey an autumn mood. The painting is labelled on the wood frame, verso: ‘Murnauer Moor’. The painting is in very good condition, showing only slight framing marks along the edges. It is signed lower left ‘YOS München’ and measures 60 x 80 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Süssmayr, Josef (1896 Rohr - München 1971). "Waging am See mit Hochfel
        Jun. 25, 2016

        Süssmayr, Josef (1896 Rohr - München 1971). "Waging am See mit Hochfel

        Est: - €120

        Süssmayr, Josef (1896 Rohr - München 1971). "Waging am See mit Hochfellu und Hochgeru". Aquarell auf Papier. 23,5 x 31,5 cm. Unten li. sign. "JOS" u. ortsbez. "München". Unter Passep. mont. u. dort betit. Unter Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). J.Süssmayr ist der Großvater des bekannten Münchner Künstlers Florian Süssmayr. - Guter Zustand.

        Apr. 19, 2016

        Est: €600 - €780

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • JOSEF SUSSMEIER (YOS) OIL ON BOARD (German, 1896-1
        Oct. 28, 2015

        JOSEF SUSSMEIER (YOS) OIL ON BOARD (German, 1896-1

        JOSEF SUSSMEIER (YOS) OIL ON BOARD (German, 1896-1971) Alpine landscape with cabin and flowering trees. Image measures 28" x 35.5", signed "Yos - Munchen" lower left. In a wood frame.

        O'Gallerie
      • Josef Yos Süssmeier (1897-1971) - Winter landscape
        Oct. 14, 2015

        Josef Yos Süssmeier (1897-1971) - Winter landscape

        Est: £150 - £200

        Bodycolour Signed Yos , and inscribed München lower right 46 x 58 cm. (18 x 22 3/4 in) IMPORTANT: This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

        Dreweatts 1759
      • Joseph Süssmeier, 1896 Pipe-1971 Munich,
        May. 23, 2015

        Joseph Süssmeier, 1896 Pipe-1971 Munich,

        Est: €120 - €250

        Joseph Süssmeier, 1896 Pipe-1971 Munich, view of the lake in the autumn, watercolor and opaque white on paper, signed lower right Yos Munich, about 24x30cm, under glass, frame

      • JOSEF SUSSMEIER (YOS) OIL ON BOARD (German,
        Jul. 16, 2014

        JOSEF SUSSMEIER (YOS) OIL ON BOARD (German,

        JOSEF SUSSMEIER (YOS) OIL ON BOARD (German, 1896-1971) Alpine landscape with cabin and flowering trees. Image measures 28" x 35.5", signed "Yos - Munchen" lower left. In a gilt wood frame.

        O'Gallerie
      • Süssmeier, Josef, 1896 Rohr-1971 München, St.
        Jul. 28, 2012

        Süssmeier, Josef, 1896 Rohr-1971 München, St.

        Est: €250 - €300

        Süssmeier, Josef, 1896 Rohr-1971 München, St. Zyprian am Rosengarten, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 60x80cm, R.

      • Süssmayr, Josef
        Feb. 05, 2011

        Süssmayr, Josef

        Est: - €100

        (1896 Rohr - München 1971). Birken. Aquarell. Ca. 26 x 36 cm. Mit Sign. "JOS" u. Ortsbez. "München". Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). - J.Süssmayr ist der Großvater des bekannten Münchner Künstlers Florian Süssmayr.

      • Süssmayr, Josef
        Jun. 19, 2010

        Süssmayr, Josef

        Est: - €120

        Süssmayr, Josef (um 1900) nach. Burg Hohenfels am See. Öl auf Lwd. von M. Gherchenzen(?) nach Josef Süssmayr, 1941. 31,5 x 47,5 cm. Undeutl. sign., dat. u. mit Ortsbez. Verso von fremder Hand bez. - Etw. angeschmutzt.

      • JOSEF YOS SUSSMEIER oil on canvas (German
        Jan. 23, 2008

        JOSEF YOS SUSSMEIER oil on canvas (German

        Est: $250 - $350

        JOSEF YOS SUSSMEIER oil on canvas (German 1897-1971) Titled "Kleiner Fischerhafen auf Capri" Fishing boats off Capri 31 in. by 23 in., signed Yos, Munchen l.l. and titled in German on reverse. In wood frame.

        O'Gallerie

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Josef Süssmeier