Thomas Sutherland Sold at Auction Prices

Aquatintastecher, Aquatintaradierer, Mezzotintostecher, b. 1785 - d. 1838

        • Sutherland, Thomas (c.1785-1827), after John Gendall (1790-1865) Three hand-coloured aquatints of Edinburgh
          Feb. 07, 2024

          Sutherland, Thomas (c.1785-1827), after John Gendall (1790-1865) Three hand-coloured aquatints of Edinburgh

          Est: £700 - £1,000

          Three hand-coloured aquatints of Edinburgh [Comprising:] Edinburgh, from Craigleith Quarry; Edinburgh, from the Castle; Edinburgh, from the Calton Hill. London: R. Ackermann, 1824. Each 36.5 x 54cm, framed and glazed, toning(3)

          Lyon & Turnbull
        • Sutherland, Thomas.
          Oct. 14, 2023

          Sutherland, Thomas.

          Est: €200 - €300

          (1785 - 1838, lebte und arbeitete in London) Filho da Puta, The Winner of the Great St. Leger at Doncaster, 1815. Kolor. Aquatinta n.J.F.Herring sen. 38,5 x 51 cm. - Leicht gebräunt. ╔Dabei: Ders.╗ Full cry. Whifsendine Pasture. Farbaquatinta n. Henry Thomas Alken. 29 x 74 cm. Rechts außerhalb der Darstellung u. auf weißem Rand etw. fl. u. geknickt. -╔C. Hunt n. H.Hall╗ Nutwith the winner of the Great St. Leger Stakes at Doncaster, 1843. Kolor. Aquatinta. Ca. 41 49 cm. - Etw. gebräunt, re. oben kl. Fehlstellen. - ╔Harris, J. n. J.F.Herring╗ Fox hunting. The start. Farbaquatinta. 35,5 x 51 cm. - Etw. fl. D

        • Sutherland, Thomas: Shooting
          Oct. 10, 2023

          Sutherland, Thomas: Shooting

          Est: €200 - €300

          Sutherland, Thomas. Shooting. 4 kolorierte Aquatinten. Ca. 32 x 38 cm. Mit Passepartout unter Glas in Holzleiste gerahmt. 54 x 59,5 cm. London, Dean, 1823. -- Siltzer, The story of British sporting prints, 1929, S. 311. – Vollständige vierteilige Serie mit englischen Jagdszenen, Plate I "Going out", Plate II "Dogs brought the Game and reloading", Plate III "Game found" und Plate IV "Refreshing". Zwei gut gekleidete junge Männer begeben sich begleitet von drei Pointern zu Fuß auf die Jagd, bewaffnet mit auffallend langen Gewehren. Neben einem Rebhuhn erlegen die beiden einen Hasen und vergessen auch nicht zu rasten und den Hunden eine Ruhepause zu gönnen. – An den Passepartouträndern leicht gebräunt. Nicht ausgerahmt, daher mit möglichen Randläsuren. Versand nur ohne Rahmen.

        • T. SUTHERLAND (*1785) after SCHÜTZ (*1758), View of Boppard on the Rhine, 1820,
          Jul. 01, 2023

          T. SUTHERLAND (*1785) after SCHÜTZ (*1758), View of Boppard on the Rhine, 1820,

          Est: €450 - €600

          Thomas Sutherland (around 1785 - 1835 ) after Christian Georg Schütz (1758 Flörsheim - 1823 Frankfurt on the Main): View of Boppard in the Middle Rhine Valley, 1820, Aquatint Technique: Hand colored Aquatint on Paper Inscription: At the lower part signed in the printing plate: "C.G.Schütz delt. / T. Sutherland sculpt.". Date: 1820 Description: Beautiful view of Boppard in the Middle Rhine Valley. On the river some boats and small sailing ships. Source: Rudolph Ackermann (1764 Stollberg-1834 London) The Rhine (Views on the Rhine), 1820 | Book, Landscape, Architecture Keywords: Middle Rhine, cultural heritage, Middle Rhine Valley, Rhine Romanticism, Rhine, 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Thomas Sutherland Engraving, Mentz, 1819
          Jun. 16, 2023

          Thomas Sutherland Engraving, Mentz, 1819

          Est: $150 - $600

          Thomas Sutherland Engraving, Mentz, 1819 Medium: Antique Engraving Dimensions: Art is 10 x 12 inches; Frame is 17 x 18.75 inches Condition: Good Additional Information: Engraving of Mentz (From the influx of Maine into the Rhine).

          Blue Box Auction Gallery
        • Sutherland, Thomas (1785? - 1825, Kupferstecher) nach Schütz, Christian Georg (1718 Flörsheim am Main - 1791, Maler und Kupferstecher),
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Sutherland, Thomas (1785? - 1825, Kupferstecher) nach Schütz, Christian Georg (1718 Flörsheim am Main - 1791, Maler und Kupferstecher),

          Sutherland, Thomas (1785? - 1825, Kupferstecher) nach Schütz, Christian Georg (1718 Flörsheim am Main - 1791, Maler und Kupferstecher), "Blick auf Godesberg und das Siebengebirge", Aquatinta-Radierung, 1820, 24 x 29 cm (PA), unter Glas gerahmt

          Apr. 18, 2023

          Sutherland, Thomas: Shooting

          Est: €300 - €450

        • T. Sutherland "Pavillion at Brighton" Engraving
          Apr. 16, 2023

          T. Sutherland "Pavillion at Brighton" Engraving

          Thomas Sutherland (British, 1785-1838) engraving in colors titled "The Pavillion at Brighton, The Marine Palace of his Majesty George the IV" published by J. Cordwell, circa 1821, "The Parker Gallery" label to verso, housed under glass in a wood frame with gilt border. Image: 9.5" H x 11.5" W; frame: 16.75" H x 19.25" W.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • SUTHERLAND, THOMAS et al (T.S.: c. 1785-1838), 4x "Coursing" after D. Wolstenholme,
          Jan. 28, 2023

          SUTHERLAND, THOMAS et al (T.S.: c. 1785-1838), 4x "Coursing" after D. Wolstenholme,

          SUTHERLAND, THOMAS and others (T.S.: around 1785-1838), 4x "Coursing" after D. Wolstenholme, aquatint/paper, each colored, each inscribed and titled on the plate, of which 3x print version Thomas Sutherland and 1x J. Stewart, Ed. : Dean & Co. London, HxW: panels approx. 28x33 cm, passe-partout cut-outs approx. 29x34.5 cm, outer dimensions of frame approx. 49x53 cm each. Each signs of age and browned. Each framed in a passe-partout behind glass (partly rubbed). ATTACHED Rg. from Das Buchkabinett Simon, Hamburg, 1979 for DM 2,750 (approx. € 1,375).

        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND Great Britain (1785) / (1825) "Out for the hunt"
          Jul. 19, 2022

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND Great Britain (1785) / (1825) "Out for the hunt"

          Est: €225 - €300

          Aquatint on paper London, R. Ackermann, 1823. After Wolstenholme. Measurements: Paper: 37 x 48 cm; Footprint: 32 x 37 cm

          Ansorena
        • * Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Eruption of Mount Vesuvius, 1808
          Jun. 15, 2022

          * Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Eruption of Mount Vesuvius, 1808

          Est: £200 - £300

          * Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Eruption of Mount Vesuvius, 1808 Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Eruption of Mount Vesuvius in 1769, published by Dr. Thornton, 1st September 1808, fine uncoloured aquatint, a good impression with strong contrasts, central vertical fold (presumably as issued), one or two minor marks, and three very small paper repairs to the sky area (generally unobtrusive), narrow margins, sheet size 47 x 62cm (18 1/2 x 24 1/2 ins), framed and glazed QTY: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • Sutherland, Thomas (ca. 1785 - 1820)
          Dec. 11, 2021

          Sutherland, Thomas (ca. 1785 - 1820)

          Est: €200 - €240

          Vierteilige Serie "The Leicestershire covers", Platz 1 bis 4: "The meeting", "Breaking Cover", "Full cry" und "The death", so jeweils betitelt. Farbaquatintaradierungen (gebräunt), je in der Platte sign. Ca. 21,5x 72 cm. Je im PP. und Rahmen im Biedermeierstil (teils l. besch.), 44x 94 cm.

        • T.SUTHERLAND (*1785), "Breaking Cover", Englische Fuchsjagd, Reproduction print
          Nov. 20, 2021

          T.SUTHERLAND (*1785), "Breaking Cover", Englische Fuchsjagd, Reproduction print

          Est: €30 - €50

          Thomas Sutherland (*um 1785 ), "Breaking Cover", Englische Fuchsjagd, 20th century, Reproduction Technique: Reproduction on Paper Inscription: Signed and titled by the artist below the image in the printing plate. At the lower margin of the sheet there are references to the modern printer "Stehli Freres S.A., Editeurs, Zurich". The reprint bears the number "SET 1429 No.2". Date: 20th century Description: Depiction of a fox hunt with partly caricatured features. In panoramic format, a wintry landscape is depicted in which a hunting party of many people on horseback with drivers and a pack of hounds is present. A hunting prey is not visible. Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Hunting, United Kingdom, Size: 25,5 cm x 63,8 cm, Depiction: 11,4 cm x 50,7 cm Condition: Very good Condition. There is a full-page vertical crease along the left edge of the sheet as well as other crease marks. The edges of the sheet are partly clearly bumped and slightly creased in places. The image makes a very good impression. The colours are freshly preserved.

          Fichter Kunsthandel
          Oct. 12, 2021

          Sutherland, Thomas: Shooting

          Est: €400 - €600

        • Pair of “Fox Hunting” Print
          Sep. 25, 2021

          Pair of “Fox Hunting” Print

          Est: $40 - $1,000

          Very Rare Pair of “Fox Hunting” Print engraved by Thomas Sutherland (1785-1837) painted by Dean Wolstenholme (1798-1882) Plate #1 and #3, 39” x 23” overall, triple Matt Modern Frame, Vivid Colors

          Old Barn Auction
          Sep. 18, 2021

          Thomas Sutherland (1785 - 1838), after W.J. Huggins, "South Sea Whale Fishery", engravings with hand coloring on paper, image size 14" x 20".

          Nadeau's Auction Gallery
        • The bombardment of Algiers. A pair of etchings
          Jul. 21, 2021

          The bombardment of Algiers. A pair of etchings

          Pareja de litografías basadas en pinturas de T. Whitcombe. acuareladas. Texto al pie.

          Duran Arte y Subastas
        • Thomas Sutherland (1735-1837) after Henry Alken
          Jul. 06, 2021

          Thomas Sutherland (1735-1837) after Henry Alken

          Est: £150 - £250

          Thomas Sutherland (1735-1837) after Henry Alken Thomas Sutherland (1735-1837) after Henry Alken Epsom Races a pair, aquatint, published by S and J Fuller at their Sporting Gallery, 34 Rathbone Place 52 x 76cm, unframed (2)

          Sworders
        • Thomas Sutherland (1785-1837)
          Jun. 02, 2021

          Thomas Sutherland (1785-1837)

          Est: £30 - £40

          Thomas Sutherland (1785-1837) Thomas Sutherland (1785-1837) The Meeting, Kirby Gate; Full Cry, Whissendine Pasture; Breaking Cover, Billesdon Coplow; The Death, View of Kettleby coloured engravings each 34 x 83cm; and Cecil Aldin (1870-1935) The York and Ainsty, a hunt from Askham Bog; The Blackmore Vale, near Rodgrove coloured engraving 21 x 36cm (6)

          Sworders
        • * Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Newmarket. Training, after Henry Alken, 1818
          Feb. 17, 2021

          * Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Newmarket. Training, after Henry Alken, 1818

          Est: £70 - £100

          * Sutherland (Thomas, 1785-1838). Newmarket. Training, after Henry Alken, 1818, hand-coloured aquatint on wove paper, published by J. Hudson, May 29, 1818, some overall toning, and several creases and neat repaired tears, 24 x 66 cm (9.5 x 26 ins) mount aperture, framed and glazed Qty: (1)

          Dominic Winter Auctions
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND, MEMNON, AQUATINT
          Oct. 28, 2020

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND, MEMNON, AQUATINT

          Thomas Sutherland ,British, b.1785, after John Frederick Herring, senior, Memnon: The winner of the Great St Leger at Doncaster, 1825, Hand colored aquatint. Historical note: By Whiskey, dam Manuella by Dick Andrews, grandam Mandane by Pot-8-O's. A bay colt bred by Richard Watt Esq. of Bishop Buron, Yorkshire in 1822 and sold to Lord Darlington after the 1825 St Leger, for £3,500. A reference to this 'Memnon' portrait is made in 'Animals of Sporting' May 1826; (DSAN174)(MM)

          Litchfield Auctions
        • SUTHERLAND,Thomas(1785 - 1838)
          Oct. 24, 2020

          SUTHERLAND,Thomas(1785 - 1838)

          SUTHERLAND, Thomas(1785 - 1838) "Newmarket. Training" Kolorierte Radierung. 1818. Platte: 26,5 x 72 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 34,5 x 80 cm. Darstellung von Pferdesport nach einem Gemälde von Henry Thomas Alken (1785 - 1851) .

          Oct. 24, 2020

          SUTHERLAND, Thomas(1785 - 1838) "Ipswich. Weighing" Kolorierte Radierung. 1818. Platte: 26,5 x 72 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 34,5 x 80 cm. Darstellung von Pferdesport nach einem Gemälde von Henry Thomas Alken (1785 - 1851) . Etwas stockfleckig.

          Oct. 24, 2020

          SUTHERLAND, Thomas(1785 - 1838) "Ascot Heath. Preparing to Start" Kolorierte Radierung. 1818. Platte: 26,5 x 72 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 34,5 x 80 cm. Darstellung von Pferdesport nach einem Gemälde von Henry Thomas Alken (1785 - 1851) . Minimal stockfleckig.

          Oct. 24, 2020

          SUTHERLAND, Thomas(1785 - 1838) "Epsom. Running" Kolorierte Radierung. 1818. Platte: 26,5 x 72 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 34,5 x 80 cm. Darstellung von Pferdesport nach einem Gemälde von Henry Thomas Alken (1785 - 1851) .

        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND AFTER DEAN WOLSTENHOME, | Fox Hunting
          May. 16, 2019

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND AFTER DEAN WOLSTENHOME, | Fox Hunting

          Est: €60 - €80

          Four hand-coloured engravings, 1817, published by Rudolph Ackermann, Eclipse Sporting Gallery, London, each framed

        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After DEAN WOLSTENHOLME (1857-1837)
          Feb. 16, 2019

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After DEAN WOLSTENHOLME (1857-1837)

          Est: £60 - £80

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After DEAN WOLSTENHOLME (1857-1837) British Shooting, Plates I to IV Coloured engravings, published May 1st 1823 at Ackermans, London, framed and glazed. The plates 37.5 x 31 cm. (4)

          Rowley Fine Art Auctioneers and Valuers
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838). Two Fox Hunting Scenes. Lithograph. 8 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (each).
          Jan. 26, 2019

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838). Two Fox Hunting Scenes. Lithograph. 8 1/2 x 25 1/2 in. (each).

          Dargate Auction Galleries
        • 4 19th C. Naval Battle Engravings, T. Sutherland
          Jan. 13, 2019

          4 19th C. Naval Battle Engravings, T. Sutherland

          Thomas Sutherland (British, 1785-1820) after Thomas Whitcombe (British, 1760-1824) - published first quarter 19th century. Series of four hand colored naval engravings comprising "Surrender of Tamatave", "Battle of Trafalgar", "Sir W. Hoste's Action Off Lissa, March 13th 1811", and "Sir Robert Calder's Action, July 22nd 1805". Each framed approx. 9.25" x 12.25". Provenance: From a prominent Private Collection, Atlanta, Georgia.

          Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (b. 1785) AFTER JOHN GENDALL (1790-1865)
          Oct. 17, 2018

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (b. 1785) AFTER JOHN GENDALL (1790-1865)

          Est: £200 - £300

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (b. 1785) AFTER JOHN GENDALL (1790-1865) THE VIEW FROM EDINBURGH CASTLE sold with two reproduction prints of views of Edinburgh aquatint, partly printed in colours and hand-finished 34.0 x 55.0cm / 13.4 x 21.6in (3)

          Olympia Auctions
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After HENRY THOMAS ALKEN (1785-1851)
          Jun. 06, 2018

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After HENRY THOMAS ALKEN (1785-1851)

          Est: £80 - £100

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After HENRY THOMAS ALKEN (1785-1851) British Epsom Races, The Derby Stakes, May 28th 1818; together with Epsom Races, Preparing to Start for the Two Mile Heat Published by S & J Fuller, 1819 62 x 32 cm, framed and glazed (2)

        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND AFTER THOMAS WHITCOMBE 'The Bombardment of Algiers, Aug
          Feb. 28, 2018

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND AFTER THOMAS WHITCOMBE 'The Bombardment of Algiers, Aug

          Est: £100 - £150

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND AFTER THOMAS WHITCOMBE 'The Bombardment of Algiers, Augt. 27th 1816', a pair, aquatint engravings in colours, 35 x 52cm (2)

          Mallams
        • Thomas Sutherland (c.1785-c.1820)
          Feb. 17, 2018

          Thomas Sutherland (c.1785-c.1820)

          Est: €100 - €200

          Thomas Sutherland (c.1785-c.1820) Fox Hunting & Stag Hunting, after Samuel Alken. 29.5 cm x 72 cm.

          Hessink's
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820)Reeks van vier zgn. 'sporting prin
          Dec. 13, 2017

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820)Reeks van vier zgn. 'sporting prin

          Est: €200 - €300

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820) Reeks van vier zgn. 'sporting prints'. Aquatint naar Alken. Uitgegeven door Ackermann, Londen. Onderaan met handbeschilderde titelcartouche. Spotting. Gesneden tot net buiten het werk. Alle in kader. 310 x 730 mm (x4) THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820) Une série de quatre 'sporting prints', publiées à Londres par Ackermann. Encadrées. 310 x 730 mm (x4) THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820) Set of four sporting prints after Alken. With handwritten titels in brown ink. Some foxing. All framed. 310 x 730 mm (x4)

        • 19th c. hand colored engraving, 'Epson Races'
          Oct. 29, 2017

          19th c. hand colored engraving, 'Epson Races'

          Early to mid 19th century English hand colored engraving depicting an equestrian sporting event, titled "Epson Races", engraved by T. (Thomas) Sutherland (British, 1785-1838), after H. (Henry) Alken (British, 1785-1851), 16.5"h x 27"w, overall size including frame 24"h x 34.5"w.

          Great Gatsby's Auction Gallery, Inc.
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820) - Set of four sporting prints after Alken. With handwritten titels in brown ink. Some foxing. All framed.
          Jun. 21, 2017

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820) - Set of four sporting prints after Alken. With handwritten titels in brown ink. Some foxing. All framed.

          Est: €600 - €800

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1820) Set of four sporting prints after Alken. With handwritten titels in brown ink. Some foxing. All framed. Reeks van vier zgn. 'sporting prints'. Aquatint naar Alken. Uitgegeven door Ackermann, Londen. Onderaan met handbeschilderde titelcartouche. Spotting. Gesneden tot net buiten het werk. Alle in kader. Une série de quatre 'sporting prints', publiées à Londres par Ackermann. Encadrées.

        • Early to mid 19th c. hand colored engraving
          Dec. 11, 2016

          Early to mid 19th c. hand colored engraving

          Oct. 15, 2016

        • Philip Reinagle (1749-1833) British. 'American Bog-Plants', Engraved by Thomas Sutherland (c.1785-c.1820) British. Overall 19.25" x 14.75".
          Oct. 12, 2016

          Philip Reinagle (1749-1833) British. 'American Bog-Plants', Engraved by Thomas Sutherland (c.1785-c.1820) British. Overall 19.25" x 14.75".

          Est: £100 - £150

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Thomas Sutherland (ca.1785-ca.1820) nach William
          Aug. 30, 2016

          Thomas Sutherland (ca.1785-ca.1820) nach William

          Thomas Sutherland (ca.1785-ca.1820) nach William John Huggins (1781-1845) 'Table Bay Cape of Good Hope' großer kolorierter Kupferstich mit mehreren Schiffen am Kap der Guten Hoffnung mit dem Tafelberg im Hintergr. am u. Rand ausführlich bez. u. mit der Verlagsadresse465 x 70 cm hinter Glas u. Pp. ger. 69 x 90 cm

          Jul. 25, 2016

          Three Thomas Sutherland (British, 1785-1838) color engravings after paintings by Dean Wolstenholme, Sr. (British, 1757-1837), "Shooting" series, c. 1823, published by R. Ackermann [London], three plates each depicting different English hunting scenes, includes "Going Out" (Plate I); "Dogs Brought the Game and Reloading" (Plate II); and "Game Found" (Plate III), each pieces framed behind glass in matching gold-painted wooden frames, expected wear including heavy toning to paper and some waving, frames with surface scratching and finish loss, each with ss: 14 1/2" h. x 19 3/4" w.

          Winter Associates, Inc.
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After DEAN WOLSTENHOLME (1757-1837)
          May. 25, 2016

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After DEAN WOLSTENHOLME (1757-1837)

          Est: £80 - £100

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (1785-1838) British, After DEAN WOLSTENHOLME (1757-1837) British Shooting, Plates I to IV Coloured engravings, published May 1st 1823 at Ackermann's, London The plates 37.5 x 31 cm, framed and glazed (4)

        • Thomas Sutherland (fl. early 19th Century) after H
          Dec. 08, 2015

          Thomas Sutherland (fl. early 19th Century) after H

          Est: £250 - £300

          Thomas Sutherland (fl. early 19th Century) after Henry Alken (1785-1851) - Four aquatints - "Newmarket - Training", "Epsom - Running", "Ipswich - Weighing" and "Ascot Heath - Preparing to Start", each 8.25ins x 25.25ins, published by R. Ackermann at The Eclipse Sporting Gallery, 191 Regent Street, in ebonised frames and glazed, and T. Fielding after Henry Alken - Coloured engraving - "Leicestershire - The Meeting", 11.75ins x 18.75ins, published January 7th 1827 by J. Watson, 7 Vere Street, in ebonised frame and glazed

          Canterbury Auction Galleries
        • Dean Wolstenholme (1757-1837) Fox Hunting Engraving
          Nov. 26, 2015

          Dean Wolstenholme (1757-1837) Fox Hunting Engraving

          Est: €30 - €40

          Dean Wolstenholme (1757-1837) Fox Hunting Engraving "Fox Hunting" from the Series "Plate 2". Watercoloured engraving on paper. Engraved by Thomas Sutherland (1785-1838). Original painting by Dean Wolstenholme (1757-1837). Published by R. Ackermann at his Eclipse Sporting Gallery, London. Dedicatory: "Now my brave youths. Now give a loose to the clean gen'rous steed; Flourish the whip, nor spare the galling spur. But in the madnefs of delight forget your fears." Damp patches. Dim.: 26.5 x 73.0 cm Max. Dim.: 55.5 x 102.0 x 2.5 cm

          P55 - Second Hand Luxury
        • THOMAS SUTHERLAND (early/mid-19th Century)
          Oct. 24, 2015

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (early/mid-19th Century)

          Est: $20 - $40

          THOMAS SUTHERLAND (early/mid-19th Century), pair of hand colored lithographs, ''Fox Hunting'', plates I and II, painted by D. Wolstenholme, published by R. Ackermannn: London. Images 8-1/2''h, 26-1/2''w. Foxing.

          South Bay Auctions Inc
          May. 26, 2015

          (4) Thomas Sutherland (British, 19th Century), After William Heath, aquatint, Napoleonic War Scenes, J. Jenkins, London: 1815, 7 3/4" x 10" sight, 15" x 16 1/2"

          William Bunch Auctions & Appraisals
        • Thomas Sutherland (fl. early 19th Century) after Henry Alken (1785-1851) - Two aquatints - "Ascot He
          Apr. 14, 2015

          Thomas Sutherland (fl. early 19th Century) after Henry Alken (1785-1851) - Two aquatints - "Ascot He

          Est: £150 - £200

          Thomas Sutherland (fl. early 19th Century) after Henry Alken (1785-1851) - Two aquatints - "Ascot Heath - Preparing to Start" and "Ipswich - Weighing", each 8.25ins x 25.25ins, published by R. Ackermann at The Eclipse Sporting Gallery, 191 Regent Street, in grained wood gilt decorated frames and glazed Provenance : Sir Philip and Lady Haldin, formerly of Lympne Place, Lympne, Hythe, Kent and thence by family descent

          Canterbury Auction Galleries
        • Thomas Sutherland
          Feb. 07, 2015

          Thomas Sutherland

          Est: £150 - £180

          Thomas Sutherland, British c.1785-1820- ''Going Out'', ''Full Cry'', ''The Death'' and ''Refreshment'', after Dean Wolstenholme; hand-coloured aquatints, in matching glazed 19th century ebonised reeded frames, 22.7x68cm., (4)

          Roseberys