Gilbert Swimberghe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1927 - d. 2015

          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), gouache Composition, signed and dated ‘63
            Jun. 16, 2024

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), gouache Composition, signed and dated ‘63

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), gouache Composition, signed and dated ‘63 Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), gouache Compositie, getekend en gedateerd '63

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), three lithographs of the same series, 1981, N° 7 - 8 - 9/200 50 x 50 cm. (19.6 x 19.6 in.), Frame: 70 x 70 cm. (27.5 x 27.5 in.)
            May. 30, 2024

            Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), three lithographs of the same series, 1981, N° 7 - 8 - 9/200 50 x 50 cm. (19.6 x 19.6 in.), Frame: 70 x 70 cm. (27.5 x 27.5 in.)

            Est: €300 - €500

            § Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), three lithographs of the same series, 1981, N° 7 - 8 - 9/200 Signed and numbered in pencil, one framed. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Composition abstraite
            May. 27, 2024

            GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Composition abstraite

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Composition abstraite 1986 Signé et daté en bas à gauche Huile sur toile Getekend en gedateerd rechtsonder Olieverf op doek Signed and dated lower left Oil on canvas 110 x 100 cm

          • SWIMBERGHE Gilbert (1927 - 2015) Acrylique sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Composition géométr
            May. 15, 2024

            SWIMBERGHE Gilbert (1927 - 2015) Acrylique sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Composition géométr

            Est: €600 - €800

            SWIMBERGHE Gilbert (1927 - 2015) Acrylique sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Composition géométrique". Signé au dos Gilbert Swimberghe et contresigné du cachet d'atelier de l'artiste à deux reprises. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-52,5x76cm.

          • SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) - 20th Cent. Belg
            May. 05, 2024

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) - 20th Cent. Belg

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            20th Cent. Belgian abstract oil on canvas (on board) - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1979 - also signed on the back SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleerd op paneel) : "Abstracte compositie" - 79 x 79 getekend en gedateerd 1979 en op verso getekend

            DVC
          • GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015)
            Apr. 25, 2024

            GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015)

            Est: €100 - €200

            Untitled. Acrylic, ink, pencil on paper. Signed in pencil. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Acrylique, encre, mine de plomb sur papier. Signé au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Acryl, inkt, potlood op papier. Getekend in potlood. Kader.

            Apr. 23, 2024

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            Untitled. Oil on canvas. Signed on the reverse 'Swimberghe'. Description FR Sans titre. Epoque 1950. Huile sur toile. Signature au revers. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Jaren 1950. Olie op doek. Signatuur op verso.

          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), oil on canvas Untitled, signed and dated 1988
            Apr. 22, 2024

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), oil on canvas Untitled, signed and dated 1988

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), oil on canvas Untitled, signed and dated 1988 Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), olie op doek Zonder titel, getekend en gedateerd 1988

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), relief wood and cardboard 1966, signed and dated
            Apr. 22, 2024

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), relief wood and cardboard 1966, signed and dated

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), relief wood and cardboard 1966, signed and dated Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), reliëf hout en karton 1966, getekend en gedateerd

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), series engraving, Untitled, numbered 185/200, signed and dated 1977 with book retrospective exhibition 1977
            Apr. 22, 2024

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), series engraving, Untitled, numbered 185/200, signed and dated 1977 with book retrospective exhibition 1977

            Est: €150 - €200

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), series engraving, Untitled, numbered 185/200, signed and dated 1977 with book retrospective exhibition 1977 Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), seriegrafie, Zonder titel, genummerd 185/200, getekend en gedateerd 1977 met boek retrospectievetentoonstelling 1977

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • SWIMBERGHE GILBERT
            Mar. 23, 2024

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT

            Est: €100 - €150

            Geometry

            Campo & Campo
          • SWIMBERGHE, Gilbert (1927-2015)
            Mar. 08, 2024

            SWIMBERGHE, Gilbert (1927-2015)

            Est: €240 - €360

            Staketsel (1950) Ref. Piron, p. 1269 Olie op paneel (29 x 39.5 cm), getekend links onder, ingelijst. Op de keerzijde: 'voor Ducky 60 Jaar ! Jij was 5 jaar toen ik dat staketsel schilderde ... nog vele leuke jaren - Gil 3 juni 2005'

            Auctions Van de Wiele
            Mar. 03, 2024

            Est: €1,000 - €1,400

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) sixties' olieverfschilderij op papier : "Abstracte compositie" - 85 x 70 getekend en gedateerd (19)63 sixties' Belgian abstract oil on paper - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated (19)63

            DVC
          • Swimberghe Gilbert - Blue compositions (1993-1994)
            Mar. 02, 2024

            Swimberghe Gilbert - Blue compositions (1993-1994)

            Est: €1,400 - €2,000

            Lot of 6 canvases - Sig. on the reverse 1993 (3x) and 1994 (3x) - Unframed

            De Vuyst
          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), pencil drawing Composite, signed and dated 1986
            Feb. 19, 2024

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), pencil drawing Composite, signed and dated 1986

            Est: €600 - €800

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), pencil drawing Composite, signed and dated 1986 Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), potloodtekening Composite, getekend en gedateerd 1986

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), oil on paper Composition, signed and dated '98
            Feb. 19, 2024

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), oil on paper Composition, signed and dated '98

            Est: €600 - €1,000

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), oil on paper Composition, signed and dated '98 Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), olie op papier Compositie, getekend en gedateerd '98

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927 - 2015) "Geometrische compositie" - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Gedateerd 1978
            Dec. 27, 2023

            GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927 - 2015) "Geometrische compositie" - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Gedateerd 1978

            Est: €50 - €150

            "Geometrische compositie" - Litho - Gesigneerd in potlood - Gedateerd 1978 - Genummerd 22/150 - 63 x 63 cm

            DEWIT Auctions
            Dec. 06, 2023

            Est: €400 - €600

            Untitled, 1989. Watercolour. Signed and dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 1989. Aquarelle. Signée et datée au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1989. Aquarel. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

            Dec. 06, 2023

            Est: €300 - €500

            Still life, 1963. Oil on paper. Signed and dated in pencil. Framed. Description FR Nature morte, 1963. Huile sur papier. Signé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Stilleven, 1963. Olie op papier. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

          • GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015): ABSTRACT COMPOSITION (2/2), GOUACHE ON PAPER, DATED 1968
            Nov. 30, 2023

            GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015): ABSTRACT COMPOSITION (2/2), GOUACHE ON PAPER, DATED 1968

            Est: €200 - €400

            Work: 53 x 48 cm Paper: 72 x 54,5 cm Frame: 73,8 x 56,4 cm The numbering on the work suggests that the work offered here is part of a diptych.

            Coronari Auctions
          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), series engraving, Untitled, numbered 185/200, signed and dated 1977 with book
            Nov. 26, 2023

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), series engraving, Untitled, numbered 185/200, signed and dated 1977 with book

            Est: €200 - €300

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), series engraving, Untitled, numbered 185/200, signed and dated 1977 with book Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015), seriegrafie, Zonder titel, genummerd 185/200, getekend en gedateerd 1977 met boek

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            Nov. 11, 2023

            Est: €700 - €1,500

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleerd op paneel) : "Abstracte compositie" - 79 x 79 getekend en gedateerd 1979 en op verso getekend 20th Cent. Belgian abstract oil on canvas (on board) - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1979 - also signed on the back

            DVC
          • Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1957)
            Oct. 21, 2023

            Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1957)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Oil on cardboard - Sig. '57

            De Vuyst
            Sep. 29, 2023

            Est: €120 - €180

            Meisje op rugzijde Tekening (54 x 39 cm), getekend links onder, ingelijst Ref. Piron, p. 1269

            Auctions Van de Wiele
            Sep. 29, 2023

            Est: €280 - €450

            Compositie met kleuren Zeefdruk (47.5 x 45.5 cm), getekend en genummerd (1/50) in potlood door kunstenaar. Bijgevoegd: 2 grote zeefdrukken in grijstonen uit 1977 en 1984, getekend en genummerd in potlood (3)

            Auctions Van de Wiele
          • SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek met een typisch
            Jun. 25, 2023

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek met een typisch

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek met een typische abstracte compositie, getiteld "All Unisono" - 150 x 150 getekend en op verso getekend en gedateerd (19)79 20th Cent. Belgian abstract oil on canvas - titled, signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated (19)79

            DVC
            Jun. 25, 2023

            Est: €1,500 - €2,500

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek met een typische abstracte compositie - 150 x 150 getekend en gedateerd 1979 (ook op verso) 20th Cent

            DVC
          • AR GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Composition abstraite 1967 Signé et daté
            Jun. 12, 2023

            AR GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Composition abstraite 1967 Signé et daté

            Est: €1,200 - €1,500

            AR GILBERT SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Composition abstraite 1967 Signé et daté en bas à gauche Mine de plomb sur papier Links onderaan getekend en gedateerd Potlood op papier Signed and dated lower left Graphite on paper 65 x 50 cm

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
          • Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015)
            Jun. 01, 2023

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Monochrome en blanc Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche et daté 1981

            Maison Verneuil
          • Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1979)
            May. 20, 2023

            Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1979)

            Est: €2,400 - €3,400

            Oil on canvas - Sig. 1979 and sig. on the reverse 1979

            De Vuyst
          • Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1963)
            May. 20, 2023

            Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1963)

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Gouache on paper - Sig. '63

            De Vuyst
            May. 07, 2023

            Est: €1,000 - €1,400

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) werk in gemengde techniek met een abstracte compositie in grijze tinten - 120 x 90 getekend en gedateerd 1988 English Translation: 20th Cent. Belgian abstract mixed media - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1988

            DVC
            May. 07, 2023

            Est: €400 - €700

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) paar vrij zeldzame werken in reliëf n° 4/50 : "Abstracte composities" - telkens 45 x 45 cm getekend en gedateerd 1972 English Translation: pair of 20th Cent. Belgian abstract works with relief - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1972

            DVC
            May. 07, 2023

            Est: €400 - €700

            DVC
            May. 07, 2023

            Est: €700 - €1,500

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) olieverfschilderij op doek (gemaroufleerd op paneel) : "Abstracte compositie" - 79 x 79 getekend en gedateerd 1979 en op verso getekend English Translation: 20th Cent. Belgian abstract oil on canvas (on board) - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1979 - also signed on the back

            DVC
            Apr. 27, 2023

            Est: €200 - €300

            Untitled, 2001. Gouache. Signed, dated and numbered 73/165. Each copy was hand painted. Description FR Sans titre, 2001. Gouache. Signée, datée et numérotée 73/165. Chaque exemplaire a été peint à la main. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 2001. Gouache. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 73/165. Elk exemplaar werd met de hand beschilderd.

            Apr. 27, 2023

            Est: €400 - €600

            Untitled, 1999. Blue chalk and pencil. Signed and dated in gray pencil. Description FR Sans titre, 1999. Craie bleue et crayon. Signé et daté au crayon gris. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1999. Blauw krijt en potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in grijs potlood.

            Apr. 27, 2023

            Est: €500 - €600

            'Variatie voor potlood no 511.-9-4.', 1980. Pencil. Signed and dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR 'Variatie voor potlood no 511.-9-4.', 1980. Crayon. Signé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'Variatie voor potlood no 511.-9-4.', 1980. Potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

          • SWIMBERGHE GILBERT
            Apr. 18, 2023

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Composition

            Campo & Campo
            Apr. 17, 2023

            Est: €1,300 - €1,600

            Gilbert SWIMBERGHE (1927-2015) Oil on canvas Skull on the table, signed verso + stamp. Olie op doek Doodskop op tafel, getekend verso + stempel.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) graffiet tekening : "Abstracte compositie" - 68 x 74 getekend en
            Mar. 05, 2023

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) graffiet tekening : "Abstracte compositie" - 68 x 74 getekend en

            Est: €400 - €500

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) graffiet tekening : "Abstracte compositie" - 68 x 74 getekend en gedateerd 1986 20th Cent. Belgian abstract drawing - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1986

            DVC
          • SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) schilderij met inkt op papier : "Compositie" - 122 x 90 getekend
            Mar. 05, 2023

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) schilderij met inkt op papier : "Compositie" - 122 x 90 getekend

            Est: €700 - €900

            SWIMBERGHE GILBERT (1927 - 2015) schilderij met inkt op papier : "Compositie" - 122 x 90 getekend en gedateerd 1988 20th Cent. Belgian ink painting on paper - signed Gilbert Swimberghe and dated 1988

            DVC
          • Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1989)
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1989)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse 1989 - Unframed

            De Vuyst
          • Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1972)
            Mar. 04, 2023

            Swimberghe Gilbert - Composition (1972)

            Est: €3,000 - €4,000

            Rhombic relief - Wood - Painted white - Sig. 1972 on the side and sig. on the reverse 1972

            De Vuyst
          • Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015) & Hubert Minnebo (1940), an untitled lithograph and etching
            Feb. 09, 2023

            Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015) & Hubert Minnebo (1940), an untitled lithograph and etching

            Est: €150 - €250

            § Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015) & Hubert Minnebo (1940), an untitled lithograph and etching, Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), untitled, lithograph, N° 58/60, signed and numbered in pencil, 40 x 52 cm Hubert Minnebo (1940), etching, 1978, N° 18/50, signed, numbered, and dated in the plate and in pencil, 14 x 18 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), 'De oorsprong' (The origin), 1976, oil on canvas, 79 x 79 cm
            Feb. 07, 2023

            Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), 'De oorsprong' (The origin), 1976, oil on canvas, 79 x 79 cm

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            § Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), 'De oorsprong' (The origin), 1976, oil on canvas, 79 x 79 cm Signed and dated in pencil to the left bottom corner, titled to the verso in black marker. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
          • Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), geometric abstraction, 1974, oil on panel, 58 x 58,8 cm
            Feb. 07, 2023

            Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), geometric abstraction, 1974, oil on panel, 58 x 58,8 cm

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            § Gilbert Swimberghe (1927-2015), geometric abstraction, 1974, oil on panel, 58 x 58,8 cm Signed and dated in pencil to the left bottom corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
            Jan. 29, 2023

            Est: €100 - €200

            Sérigraphie, signée et datée 1977, 83/200, 59x59cm, encadrement en aluminium.

            Stanley's auction