Mária Szánthó Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1898 - d. 1998

        • MARIA SZANTHO. Painting "ODALISQUE WOMAN NUDE"
          Feb. 29, 2024

          MARIA SZANTHO. Painting "ODALISQUE WOMAN NUDE"

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          MARIA SZANTHO (Seghedino 1897-Nagymagocs 1998). Oil painting on canvas depicting "ODALISQUE WOMAN NUDE". Signed lower left. In a golden frame. MARIA SZANTHO (Seghedino 1897-Nagymagocs 1998). Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "NUDO DI DONNA ODALISCA". Firmato in basso a sinistra. In cornice dorata.

          Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
        • Maria Szantho: Liegender Akt
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Maria Szantho: Liegender Akt

          Est: €500 - €600

          SZANTHO, MARIA 1898 Szeged - 1994 Titel: Liegender Akt. Technik: Öl auf Karton. Maße: 70 x 100cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert und datiert unten rechts: Szantho Maria 1936. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Priatbesitz, Deutschland. Maria Szantho Hungary 20th C. Paintings Framed Nude Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

        • Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Bathing Nude
          Dec. 14, 2023

          Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Bathing Nude

          Est: Ft400,000 - Ft600,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Bathing Nude; oil on canvas; 100 x 75 cm; Signed left below: Szánthó Mária

          Bodo Gallery and Auction House
        • Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Lady with Mandoline
          Dec. 14, 2023

          Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Lady with Mandoline

          Est: Ft500,000 - Ft700,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Lady with Mandoline; oil on canvas; 80 x 60 cm; Signed left below: Szánthó Mária

        • Mária Szantho, 1897 Szeged – 1998 Nagymágocs
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Mária Szantho, 1897 Szeged – 1998 Nagymágocs

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          Ungarische Malerin.BLONDE BÄUERIN MIT MAISKOLBEN Öl auf Leinwand. 80 x 60 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Vor einem Feld unter hellblauem Himmel eine junge blonde Frau mit rosafarbenem Kopftuch, ihre Hände in die Hüfte gestemmt und in der linken Hand einen Bündel Maiskolben haltend. Mit ihrem zarten Gesicht, rosafarbenen Wangen und rötlichem Mund blickt sie seitlich voller Interesse nach oben. (13803126) (18)

          Dec. 07, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Ungarische Malerin.SCHÖNE TAMBURINSPIELERIN Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 47 cm. Rechts unten signiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. In Nahsicht das Brustbildnis einer jungen Frau mit lockigen braunen Haaren nach links, den Kopf leicht gewendet und mit ihrem zarten Gesicht, dem sinnlichen Mund und ihren großen Augen aus dem Bild herausschauend. Sie wendet den Betrachter zudem die nackte Schulter zu und hält in ihrer rechten Hand ein Tamburin, auf dem sie mit ihrer linken Hand spielt. (13803125) (18)

          Dec. 07, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Ungarische Malerin.PORTRAIT EINER JUNGEN FRAU Öl auf Karton. 50 x 40 cm. Links unten signiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor beige-braunem Hintergrund, der nach links geneigte Kopf einer jungen Frau mit dunkelblond gelockten Haaren, feinem Gesicht mit geröteten Wangen und sinnlich roten Lippen, die mit ihren rehbraunen Augen liebevoll auf den Betrachter hinausschaut. Der Bereich des Dekolletés ist lediglich mit einem angedeuteten rosafarbenen Stoff versehen. Teils Retuschen. (13803124) (18)

          Dec. 07, 2023

          Est: €3,000 - €6,000

          Ungarische Malerin.BILDNIS EINES KINDES MIT KIRSCHEN Öl auf Leinwand. 51 x 39 cm. Links unten signiert. In dekorativem Rahmen. Vor blauem Himmel ein kleines sitzendes Mädchen mit dunkelblonden Haaren, in einem rosafarbenen Kleidchen, vor sich eine Schale mit roten Kirschen, von denen sie einige in ihrer rechten Hand hält und mit ihrer linken versucht sie gerade, sich ein Kirschenpaar über das Ohr zu halten. Mit strahlendem lachenden Gesicht schaut sie seitlich aus dem Bild heraus. Rahmen rest. (13803123) (18)

        • Maria Szantho (Hugarian, 1897-1998) Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1930, Birth Of Venus, H 25" W 43"
          Sep. 15, 2023

          Maria Szantho (Hugarian, 1897-1998) Oil On Canvas, Ca. 1930, Birth Of Venus, H 25" W 43"

          Signed in the lower right. Depicting Venus recling on a seashell floating on the sea. Having a giltwood frame, H 30", W 48". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. DuMouchelle Art Galleries, 10-22-1995, lot #2433.

          DuMouchelles
        • MARIA SZANTHO, HUNGARIAN 1898-1984, FURDES UTAN (AFTER BATH), Oil on canvas, 31 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (80 x 60.3 cm.), Frame: 39 x 31 in. (99.1 x 78.7 cm.)
          Jul. 28, 2023

          MARIA SZANTHO, HUNGARIAN 1898-1984, FURDES UTAN (AFTER BATH), Oil on canvas, 31 1/2 x 23 3/4 in. (80 x 60.3 cm.), Frame: 39 x 31 in. (99.1 x 78.7 cm.)

          MARIA SZANTHO HUNGARIAN, 1898-1984 FURDES UTAN (AFTER BATH) Oil on canvas Lower left signed: SZANTHO MARIA; verso titled and signed on stretcher: Szantho Maria Furdes Utan 60 x 80 cm; verso auction label

          Potomack Company
        • Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Nude
          Jun. 01, 2023

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Nude

          Est: Ft700,000 - Ft900,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998); Nude; oil on canvas; 50 x 70 cm; Signed right below: Szánthó M

        • Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Lying Female Nude, 1943
          Jun. 01, 2023

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Lying Female Nude, 1943

          Est: Ft1,200,000 - Ft1,500,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998); Lying Female Nude, 1943; oil on canvas; 80 x 132 cm; Signed right below: Szánthó Mária, 1943

        • Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Half Length Nude of a Woman
          Jun. 01, 2023

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Half Length Nude of a Woman

          Est: Ft600,000 - Ft700,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998); Half Length Nude of a Woman; oil on cardboard; 85 x 70 cm; Signed left below: Szánthó Mária

        • Gerald K. Geerlings (1897-1998) American, Etching
          May. 20, 2023

          Gerald K. Geerlings (1897-1998) American, Etching

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Titled "Scenes That Pass in the Night (New York 1931)", urban building, drypoint etching, pencil signed in the margin. Gerald Kenneth Geerlings was active/lived in Connecticut, Wisconsin, and is known for urban views, architecture, genre, etcher. Overall size: 19 1/2 x 14 1/4 in. Image size: 12 x 7 1/2 in. #3254 #20 Location KB1

          Sarasota Estate Auction
          Apr. 07, 2023

          Potomack Company
        • MARIA SZANTHO (HUNGARIAN, 1898-1998) - PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN PLAYING THE VIOLIN, OIL ON CANVAS.
          Jan. 30, 2023

          MARIA SZANTHO (HUNGARIAN, 1898-1998) - PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN PLAYING THE VIOLIN, OIL ON CANVAS.

          Est: $700 - $1,500

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1998) - Portrait of a Woman Playing the Violin, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 84x66cm.

          Pasarel
        • Mária Szánthó (Hungarian, 1898-1998), Portrait of Lilianna Bazelli, oil on canvas, 78 x 59cm
          Dec. 13, 2022

          Mária Szánthó (Hungarian, 1898-1998), Portrait of Lilianna Bazelli, oil on canvas, 78 x 59cm

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          Mária Szánthó (Hungarian, 1898-1998) Portrait of Lilianna Bazelli oil on canvas signed

          Gorringes
        • Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Venus with Mirror
          Oct. 20, 2022

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Venus with Mirror

          Est: Ft340,000 - Ft440,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897 - 1998): Venus with Mirror; oil on canvas; 50 x 70 cm; Signed right below: Szánthó Mária

        • SZANTHO, MÁRIA
          Sep. 19, 2022

          SZANTHO, MÁRIA

          Est: CHF600 - CHF800

          (Szeged 1897–1998 Nagymagocs) Balletttänzerin mit Tambourin. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert. 61x80 cm.

        • EUGÈNE JACQUES WILLEM QUANJEL (1897-1998)
          Jul. 08, 2022

          EUGÈNE JACQUES WILLEM QUANJEL (1897-1998)

          Est: €300 - €600

          Eugène Jacques Willem Quanjel (1897-1998) Cityscape with cars, Boulevard Michel Paris, board 122x122 cm, outer size 136x136 cm

          Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        • Maria Szantho Oil on Canvas Nude Portrait
          Feb. 10, 2022

          Maria Szantho Oil on Canvas Nude Portrait

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984). Oil on canvas nude portrait of a woman. Signed lower left. 38" x 24" (with frame 42 1/4" x 17").

          Willow Auction House
        • Maria Szantho Oil on Canvas Semi-Nude Portrait
          Feb. 10, 2022

          Maria Szantho Oil on Canvas Semi-Nude Portrait

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984). Oil on canvas portrait of a semi-nude woman. Signed lower right. 29 1/2" x 23 1/2" (with frame 33 1/4" x 27").

          Willow Auction House
        • MARIA SZANTHO
          Feb. 08, 2022

          MARIA SZANTHO

          Est: €400 - €600

          Szeged, 1898 - 1984 Ritratto di donna Firmato Szantho Maria in basso a sinistra Olio su cartone, cm 80X60

          Jan. 26, 2022

          Maria Szantho: Liegender Akt

          Est: €500 - €600

          SZANTHO, MARIA 1898 Szeged - 1994 Titel: Liegender Akt. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Maße: 50 x 70,5cm. Bezeichnung: Signiert oben links: Szánthó Mária. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

        • MARIA SZANTHO, (Hungarian, 1897-1998), Reclining Nude, oil on board, 25 5/8 x 52 7/8 in., frame: 33 x 55 1/4
          Dec. 05, 2021

          MARIA SZANTHO, (Hungarian, 1897-1998), Reclining Nude, oil on board, 25 5/8 x 52 7/8 in., frame: 33 x 55 1/4

          MARIA SZANTHO (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Reclining Nude oil on board signed Szantho Maria lower right

          Grogan & Company
        • Maria Szantho ( Hungary 1897 - 1998) Oil on Board, Female Nudes, 23 x 31 inches
          Jun. 29, 2021

          Maria Szantho ( Hungary 1897 - 1998) Oil on Board, Female Nudes, 23 x 31 inches

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • § MARIA SZANTHO (HUNGARIAN 1898-1984)
          Jun. 10, 2021

          § MARIA SZANTHO (HUNGARIAN 1898-1984)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          § MARIA SZANTHO (HUNGARIAN 1898-1984) MARIA SZANTHO (HUNGARIAN 1898-1984) Aphrodite signed (lower left) oil on board 60 x 105 cm

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Maria SZANTHO: Gypsy Fiddler - Painting
          May. 22, 2021

          Maria SZANTHO: Gypsy Fiddler - Painting

          Est: $400 - $700

          Oil painting on canvas of a gypsy woman playing a fiddle, signed, by Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998). [Art: 27" H x 33" W; Frame: 39" H x 33" W]. Craquelure; paint loss upper left quadrant, otherwise in good condition.

          Roland Auctions NY
        • VENUS UND CUPIDO
          Mar. 13, 2021

          VENUS UND CUPIDO

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          RefOld4321 ** MÁRIA SZANTHO 1897 Szeged - 1998 Nagymágocs Venus and Cupido Oil on canvas. 100 x 70 cm (F. 122 x 92 cm). Signed lower left Szánthó Mária'. Min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame.

        • Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984) The violinist Oil on canvas 30 x 24 inches
          Feb. 11, 2021

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984) The violinist Oil on canvas 30 x 24 inches

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984) The violinist Oil on canvas 30 x 24 inches (76.2 x 61.0 cm) Signed lower right: Szantho Maria HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
        • Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Lying female nude
          Dec. 15, 2020

          Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Lying female nude

          Est: Ft550,000 - Ft650,000

          Szánthó Mária (1897-1998): Lying female nude; oil on canvas; 54,5 x 84,5 cm; Signed left below: Szánthó Mária

        • Maria Szantho (Hungarian,1897-1998) Ballerinas, Oil on canvas,
          Dec. 02, 2020

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian,1897-1998) Ballerinas, Oil on canvas,

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian,1897-1998) Ballerinas, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right. Framed dimensions: H: 28 3/4 x W: 36 3/4 in. H: 22 3/4 W: 30 3/4 in.

          Gray's Auctioneers
        • Gerald Kenneth Geerlings (American, 1897-1998) Scenes That Pass in the Night (New York), 1931
          Oct. 02, 2020

          Gerald Kenneth Geerlings (American, 1897-1998) Scenes That Pass in the Night (New York), 1931

          Gerald Kenneth Geerlings (American, 1897-1998) Scenes That Pass in the Night (New York), 1931 etching signed and titled in pencil 11 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches.

          Hindman
        • ** VENUS UND CUPIDO
          Sep. 12, 2020

          ** VENUS UND CUPIDO

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          MÁRIA SZANTHO 1897 Szeged - 1998 Nagymágocs Venus and Cupido Oil on canvas. 100 x 70 cm (F. 122 x 92 cm). Signed lower left Szánthó Mária'. Min. soiled, very min. damaged. Frame. MÁRIA SZANTHO 1897 Szeged - 1998 Nagymágocs Venus und Cupido Öl auf Leinwand. 100 x 70 cm (R. 122 x 92 cm). Signiert unten links Szánthó Mária'. Min. verschmutzt, sehr min. besch. Rahmen.

        • Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Oriental Nude Oil on Canvas
          Aug. 05, 2020

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Oriental Nude Oil on Canvas

          Oriental Nude oil on canvas by Maria Szantho (Hungarian 1897-1998). Measurements: 19" H x 17" W, 29" H x 25" W framed.

          Market Auctions Inc.
        • Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984)
          Jul. 28, 2020

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1898-1984)

          Young nude woman, Oil on canvas, 80 x 60 cm, Signed

          Yair Art Gallery
        • Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Beauty with a Violin Oil on canvas 31 x 24
          Jul. 16, 2020

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Beauty with a Violin Oil on canvas 31 x 24

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Beauty with a Violin Oil on canvas 31 x 24 inches (78.7 x 61.0 cm) Signed lower left: Szantho Maria HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
          Jul. 01, 2020

          Market Auctions Inc.
        • Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Beauty with a Tambourine Oil on canvas 35 x
          Apr. 09, 2020

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Beauty with a Tambourine Oil on canvas 35 x

          Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897-1998) Beauty with a Tambourine Oil on canvas 35 x 27 inches (88.9 x 68.6 cm) Signed lower right: Szanrho Maria HID01801242017

          Heritage Auctions
          Apr. 09, 2020

          Heritage Auctions
        • Maria Szantho "Susanna & The Elders" Oil Painting
          Mar. 03, 2020

          Maria Szantho "Susanna & The Elders" Oil Painting

          Est: $1,000 - $2,500

          Maria Szantho (Hungary: 1897 - 1998) original oil painting on canvas titled " Susanna & The Elders". Signed to lower right. Measures: 23-3/8" W x 29-5/16" H. Frame Measures: 31-1/8" W x 37-1/8"H. From a Miami Beach estate. Local pickup or third party shipping required.

          Napoleon's Fine Art
        • Maria Szantho (Hungary,1897-1998) oil painting
          Feb. 09, 2020

          Maria Szantho (Hungary,1897-1998) oil painting

          Est: $1,500 - $1,700

          ARTIST: Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897 - 1998) NAME: Nude MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches / 59 x 79 cm FRAME SIZE: unframed SIGNATURE: Lower right SIMILAR ARTISTS: Emil Barbarini, Eugene Galien-Laloue, Josef Kinzel, Karoly Cserna, Alois Hans Schram Hans Ronsard Zatzka, Willi Lorenz, Alfred Steinacker, Gustav Barbarini, Theodor Von Hormann, Erwin Kettemann, Remigius Adrianus Van Haanen, Georg Fischhof, Alexander Ritter von Bensa, Hugo Charlemont, Paul Unbereit CATEGORY: antique vintage painting SKU#: 115840 WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description US Shipping $90 + insurance. Maria Szantho (Hungarian, 1897 - 1998) Maria Szantho (Szeged, July 31, 1897 - Nagymagocs, March 11, 1998) was a Hungarian artist. She exhibited from the mid 1920’s at major art galleries such as the Mucsarnok in Budapest. She had a collected exhibition in Budapest in 1936. Her work is timeless. She specialised in portraying women posing nude against a landscape, also still lives and portraits. Her models are hedonistically portrayed, she used elements of impressionism and romance. Maria Szantho was born on July 31, 1897 in the city of Szeged which is in the south part of Hungary. She was born with a caul. According to the Hungarian tradition anyone born with a caul will have a lucky life. Indeed, she had an extraordinary life, gifted in arts, and achieved fame and international appreciation and honour. Her paintings are well known at the best galleries and auction houses, and are valued parts of any collection. Her full name with correct Hungarian spelling is “bacsai Szantho Maria”. The forename “bacsai” should be written with lower case ‘b’ as this part of the name is a title of nobility. She married three times. All three of her husbands passed away and she never had any children. Her third husband was Dr. Ferenc Klauschek, hence some sources mention her as Klauschek Ferencné (“ne” is the equivalent of Mrs. in Hungarian). She signed all her paintings with her maiden name. Szantho Maria’s first love was music, she was a talented piano player and finished her music studies as a teacher. She earned her Diploma at the Hungarian Music Academy on piano faculty. Her Diploma was signed by Zoltan Kodaly the famous Hungarian composer. Shortly after completing her music studies she had decided to pursue her interest in painting. Went on several study tours to France and Italy, I recall her talking about the Parisienne atmosphere . Her rich and detailed naturalist paintings were inspired by the hedonism of Károly Lotz and the joie de vivre of Gyula Benczur. She studied with and from famous Hungarian painters such as Géza Kukán, Bertalan Karlovszky, Pál Fried and Mátyás Vitéz. Maria Szantho exhibited from the mid 1920’s at major art galleries such as the Műcsarnok in Budapest. She had a collected exhibition in Budapest in 1936. Her work is timeless. She specialized in portraying women posing nude against a landscape, also still lives and portraits. Her models are hedonistically portrayed, she used elements of impressionism and romance. Since her first love was music, her portraits and nudes often permeated with musical themes and idyllic environments enhanced with rich draperies and musical colour accords. Banjo, violin or tambourine were some of the musical instruments she depicted. I recall when I was a child, I often played with these instruments she used to copy on her paintings. In 1939 she represented Hungary with three paintings on the New York World’s Fair. The paintings sent to the New York World’s Fair have never been returned to her, or to Hungary because of the beginnings of WWII. Around 1942 she created the historic master piece ‘Legend of the Mythical Stag’ (original title: ‘Rege a csodaszarvasrol’). The painting created a lot of press echo and it earned her the prestigious Esterházy Prize. This wall size epic and erotic painting depicted an ancient Hungarian historical scene. Unfortunately it was destroyed in WWII. I recall seeing a photograph of the painting in the 1970s. At the time I was a child spending an afternoon at the painter’s home. I do not remember if the photo was in a book or else, and I have not come across since another photo of this short lived but historical painting. If anyone who has an illustration or photo of this painting are reading this, it would be interesting to hear from them. In the early 1950's the Embassy of the Soviet Union contacted her and asked her to paint a huge portrait of Stalin. She objected saying that materials are scarce, she did not have access to a large canvas. The Soviets arranged to ship her a huge canvas from Moscow. Stalin passed away unexpectedly in 1953, so she did not have to paint the portrait. They have never asked her to give back the canvas which she put to better use. Maria Szantho’s main foreign markets were Japan and the United States of America. She also had many private orders from abroad and Hungary. After WWII in the communist Hungary one was not allowed to sell privately to western countries, so she had to use the government owned foreign trading company “Artex” to export her paintings. Some of her then exported and her pre WWII paintings can be found periodically at Christie’s and other fine auction houses. She is listed in The Bénézit Dictionary of Artists, although with incorrect date of birth and death. In 2008 I contacted an editor at Benezit regarding the entry, it will be corrected in the next edition. On her 100th birthday on July 31, 1997 a Minister of the Hungarian Republic greeted her on her birthday party at Nagymagocs, Hungary. On October 23, 1997 she received one of the highest official Hungarian recognitions. Arpad Goncz then President of the Republic of Hungary awarded her with the decoration of the Officer’s Grand Cross of the Hungarian Republic to honour her lifetime achievement. bacsai Szantho Maria passed away at the age of 100 and half year on March 11, 1998 in Nagymagocs, Hungary at the Castle Karolyi (Karolyi Kastely). She is buried at the local cemetery together with her brother Dr. Kalman Szantho.

          Broward Auction Gallery LLC
        • Maria Szantho Reclining Nude Portrait Painting
          Jan. 04, 2020

          Maria Szantho Reclining Nude Portrait Painting

          Est: $500 - $800

          Hungary,1898-1984 Naturalistic woman with pale skin and pearls in her hair asleep over a pure white sheet with a hunting scene in the background.

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
        • Mária Szánthó: Lady with violin
          Dec. 10, 2019

          Mária Szánthó: Lady with violin

          Est: Ft500,000 - Ft600,000

          Mária Szánthó (1897-1998): Lady with violin; oil on canvas; 86 x 70 cm; Signed left below: Szánthó Mária

          Dec. 04, 2019

          Oriental Nude oil on canvas by Maria Szantho (Hungarian 1897-1998). Measurements: 19" H x 17" W, 29" H x 25" W framed. Please review all photos closely. Contact us for more detailed information if necessary. Market Auctions Inc. is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. Measurements are approximated. Please note shipping is not included. All collectibles, silver, antiques, and paintings please contact our third party shipper. Derek at the UPS Store (561)-631-8997. [email protected] SALES TAX NOTICE PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that Market Auction, Inc., only collects and remits sales tax on items purchased by Florida residents. ALL OUT OF STATE purchasers are required to pay sales tax to their respective States. Purchasers holding valid resale certificates must provide proof of same prior to purchase. Market Auctions, Inc. takes no responsibility for purchaser failure to remit sales tax to the proper non-Florida taxing authority and for any fines or penalties that may result.

          Market Auctions Inc.
        • MÁRIA SZANTHO (1897-1998)
          Sep. 10, 2019

          MÁRIA SZANTHO (1897-1998)

          Est: £500 - £700

          MÁRIA SZANTHO (1897-1998) Aphrodite Signed, lower left Oil on board 60 x 105cm

          Chiswick Auctions
        • MARIA SZANTHO NUDE OIL PAINTING
          Jul. 27, 2019

          MARIA SZANTHO NUDE OIL PAINTING

          (Hungarian 1897-1998) Large oil on canvas featuring a young female nude and angel Signed 'Szantho Maria'LL 38 x 28" overall 49 x 38" Housed in ornate carved gilt wood period frame CONDITION: Painting very good, modest surface grime in places, back of canvas shows staining & white paint splattering not related to artwork Not examined out of frame SHIPPING. Oversize, arrange shipping or pickup, UPS local pack & ship (ph 310 217 1214 for est.), will drop off any local shipping serv. Intl bidders contact Auction house before bidding BIO: Living until over 100, Maria was awarded a life time achievement award in Hungary, she was actually commissioned to paint a portrait of Stalin but he died before she was able to paint him. Known for her romantic nudes, as this piece, as a well regarded artwork.

          Midnight Sun Antique Auction
        • Maria Szantho 1898 - 1984
          Jul. 06, 2019

          Maria Szantho 1898 - 1984

          Est: $500 - $800

          Girl, oil on canvas, 80x60 cm, signed.

          Tiroche Auction House