Jean-Pierre Tahan Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1813 - d. 1892

      • JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Jewellery box in chased and gilt bronze decorated with carved and engraved bone, with interior lined with beige fabric.
        Dec. 12, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Jewellery box in chased and gilt bronze decorated with carved and engraved bone, with interior lined with beige fabric.

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        signed 'TAHAN Rue de la Paix 30' on the lock 19. 5 x 25.5 x 16 cm JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Boite à bijoux de forme galbée en bronze ciselé et doré orné d'os sculpté et gravé, avec intérieur garni de tissu beige signé 'TAHAN Rue de la Paix 30' sur la serrure 19. 5 x 25.5 x 16 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Travel writing case
        Dec. 12, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Travel writing case

        Est: €900 - €1,300

        signed 'TAHAN’ wood, metal inlays 6 x 30 x 24 cm JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Un écritoire de voyage signé ‘TAHAN’ bois, incrustations en métal 6 x 30 x 24 cm

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Woman's travel kit
        Dec. 12, 2023

        JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Woman's travel kit

        Est: €1,700 - €2,000

        signed 'A. Tahan Fab. Rue St Marlin 161' wood, metal inlays, crystal, silver 11 x 27 x 20 cm Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Tahan, heir to his father's cabinetmaking workshop, made it one of the most famous in Paris. Appointed cabinetmaker to Napoleon III, he became a leading specialist in small, precious pieces of furniture, sets and chests. JEAN-PIERRE ALEXANDRE TAHAN (1813-1892) Nécessaire de voyage de femme signé ‘A. Tahan Fab. rue St Marlin 161’ bois, incrustations en métal, crystale, argent 11 x 27 x 20 cm Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Tahan, héritier de l'atelier d'ébénisterie de son père, l’a rendu une des plus célèbres de Paris. Ébéniste attitré de Napoléon III, il devint le grand spécialiste des meubles précieux de petites dimensions, nécessaires et coffrets.

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Jean-Pierre-Alexander Tahan, 1813 – 1892, zugeschrieben
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Jean-Pierre-Alexander Tahan, 1813 – 1892, zugeschrieben

        Est: €9,000 - €12,000

        18 x 30,5 x 27 cm. Jean-Pierre-Alexander Tahan (1813-1892), zugeschrieben Frankreich, um 1870. Kastenförmiger Korpus mit schräger Schreibplatte. Symmetrischer Louis XIV-Dekor in Ormolu, Schildpatt, Perlmutt und blau gefärbtem Horn. Monogramm „EP“. Inneneinrichtung für Briefe, gedeckelte Federschale und Tintenfässer. Rote eingelegte Lederschreibplatte. Eine ähnliche Schreibschatulle stellte Tahan 1851 anlässlich der Weltausstellung in London aus. Anmerkung: Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Tahan übernahm das Geschäft seines Vaters, der sich bereits auf Schmuckschatullen und Likörmöbel sowie auf luxuriöse Kleinmöbel spezialisiert hatte. Ihm ist es zu verdanken, dass die Firma Tahan großen Erfolg hatte und zu einem der bekanntesten Unternehmen in Paris avancierte. Sie siedelten sich in der Rue de la Paix und später auf dem Boulevard des Italiens an, beides exklusive Pariser Adressen zur Zeit des Zweiten Kaiserreich. Tahan wurde auch sehr schnell zu einem der Lieblingslieferanten von Kaiser Napoléon III und Kaiserin Eugénie. Er lieferte an die kaiserlichen Paläste zahlreiche Tische, Vitrinen und weitere feine Dekorationsgegenstände. Mit anderen Worten, er war definitiv der große Spezialist für kostbare und erlesenen Objekten. Das Haus Tahan nahm an verschiedenen Weltausstellungen teil, wo sie eine Silbermedaille im Jahr 1849, eine weitere 1852 in London und die Goldmedaille in Paris 1867 gewannen. (13305013) (1) (13) Export restrictions outside the EU.

      • FRENCH J. TAHAN NAPOLEON III PERIOD BURLWOOD BOX
        Jul. 24, 2022

        FRENCH J. TAHAN NAPOLEON III PERIOD BURLWOOD BOX

        Est: $150 - $250

        French Napoleon III period burlwood glove box, lock engraved "Tahan R. De La Paix" (Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Tahan, French, 1813-1892), of rectangular form, top inlaid with mother-of-pearl cartouche, linear banding, hinged lift-front, revealing open interior, approx 3.5"h, 11.5"l, 4"w, 1.5lbs Start Price: $100.00

        Austin Auction Gallery
      • Casket in gilt bronze and porcelain, Tahan, Paris, late 19th century
        Mar. 22, 2022

        Casket in gilt bronze and porcelain, Tahan, Paris, late 19th century

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        with raised festoons and Sèvres-style porcelain plaques. Stamped along the internal profile: Tahan à Paris. Jean-Pierre Alexandre Tahan (1813 - 1892) transformed his father's company, already specialized in small luxury furniture, into one of the most famous firms in Paris, becoming one of the favorite suppliers of Emperor Napoleon III and Empress Eugenie. He settled on rue de la Paix, from 1849 to 1866, later on Boulevard des Italiens, both elegant Parisian addresses under the Second Empire in the new Opera district and participated in several Universal Exhibitions where he received a silver medal in 1849, a other in London in 1852 and the gold medal in Paris in 1867.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • FRENCH NAPOLEON III JEWELLERY BOX, SECOND HALF C19th.
        Dec. 19, 2019

        FRENCH NAPOLEON III JEWELLERY BOX, SECOND HALF C19th.

        Est: €300 - €390

        Ebonised wood with Boulle marquetry in gilded brass and tortoiseshell. Silk lined. Signed "Tahan Mr.du Roi". Jean-Pierre Tahan (París, 1813-1892) famous supplier to Emperor Napoleón III. Lid engraved with initials. With key. 6.5 x 19.5 x 13.5 cm. closed and 13 x 19.5 x 24 cm. open.

        Subarna Subastas
      • GILT BRONZE JEWELRY CASKET, ADORNED WITH MINIATURES STAMPED : « TAHAN A PARIS ». 19TH CENTURY
        Dec. 13, 2018

        GILT BRONZE JEWELRY CASKET, ADORNED WITH MINIATURES STAMPED : « TAHAN A PARIS ». 19TH CENTURY

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        GILT BRONZE JEWELRY CASKET, ADORNED WITH MINIATURES STAMPED : « TAHAN A PARIS ». 19TH CENTURY This super little jewelry box presents an elegant round shape. It is adorned on all sides with fourteen small painted portraits of women and men, in a delicately chiseled gilt bronze decorum featuring arabesques, garlands, shell and flowers suspended by tied ribbons.

        Baron de Ponsin
      • Jean-Pierre TAHAN (1813-1892), ébéniste parisien - XIXème siècle
        Jul. 09, 2016

        Jean-Pierre TAHAN (1813-1892), ébéniste parisien - XIXème siècle

        Est: €300 - €500

        Jean-Pierre TAHAN (1813-1892), ébéniste parisien - XIXème siècle Petit coffret à bijoux en marqueterie de marbre, ouvrant par deux volets et un couvercle à décor de marqueterie de malachite et pierres polychromes représentant des fleurs et de filets de laiton 10,5 x 19,5 x 10 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • Outstanding French lady's desk, From the 2nd half
        Apr. 17, 2013

        Outstanding French lady's desk, From the 2nd half

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Outstanding French lady's desk, From the 2nd half of the 19th century. Inscribed on the lock plate "TAHAN" (Jean-Pierre-Alexandre Tahan, Paris 1813-1892). An elegant desk with bombé shaping on all sides, with high quality marquetry in rosewood, tulipwood, burl amboyna and brass, with a fall-front writing surface lined inside with leather and 3 drawers. 92 x 72 x 46 cm. In cared-for, restored condition. (PZ), An almost identical desk was given by Emperor Napoleon III to Marguerite Belangue. See.: Denise Ledoux-Lebard "Le Mobilier Francais du XIXe Siecle, Paris 1984, pp. 596 ff Specialist: Ulrich Prinz

      • Jean-Pierre-Alexandre TAHAN(1813-1892) Coffret en
        Jun. 25, 2012

        Jean-Pierre-Alexandre TAHAN(1813-1892) Coffret en

        Est: €2,800 - €3,500

        Jean-Pierre-Alexandre TAHAN(1813-1892) Coffret en bronze doré et marqueterie dite BOULLE de filets de laiton et d'étain. Forme à quatre pans mouvementés ornés aux angles de pilastres en bronze doré. Couvercle...

      • Jean Pierre Tahan (École française). Objet d'Art:
        Dec. 06, 2011

        Jean Pierre Tahan (École française). Objet d'Art:

        Est: €700 - €900

        Jean Pierre Tahan (École française). Objet d'Art: Coffret à bijoux en pomponne et émail guilloché, sur piétement de bronze doré. Signé: Tahan à Paris. (petits éclats). Dimensions : H.: 11,5 L.: 21 P.: 11

        Horta
      • Jean-Pierre-Alexandre TAHAN (1813-1892) Coffret en
        Oct. 24, 2011

        Jean-Pierre-Alexandre TAHAN (1813-1892) Coffret en

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Jean-Pierre-Alexandre TAHAN (1813-1892) Coffret en bronze doré et marqueterie dite BOULLE de filets de laiton et d'étain. Forme à quatre pans mouvementés ornés aux angles de pilastres en bronze doré. Couvercle...

      • Tahan Jean-Pierre
        Feb. 19, 2011

        Tahan Jean-Pierre

        Est: €600 - €720

        Tahan Jean-Pierre A Napoleon III liquor cabinet with Boulee marquetery Paris, 2nd half 19th cent. Ebonized wood, with Boulle marquetery of brass and red trotoiseshell. Lock marked 'Tahan A Paris'. Removable insert with 4 glass decanters and 6 liquor glasses of colourless glass with gold painting. Min. traces of age. H. cabinet 26,5 cm, 34 x 25,5 cm. act. 2nd half 19th cent.

      • Jean-Pierre TAHAN (1813-1892) COFFRET À BIJOUX de
        Oct. 17, 2010

        Jean-Pierre TAHAN (1813-1892) COFFRET À BIJOUX de

        Est: €400 - €600

        Eric Pillon Enchères
      • Tahan, Jean-Pierre act. 2nd half 19th cent.A
        Apr. 24, 2010

        Tahan, Jean-Pierre act. 2nd half 19th cent.A

        Est: - €300

        Tahan, Jean-Pierre act. 2nd half 19th cent.A Parisian casket with giled bronze and enamel-decor from Tahan France, c. 1860/80. Gilded bronze, polychrome enamel with blossoms on turquoise coloured ground. Marked: 'Tahan a paris'. Lock with an original key. Inside with beige velvet. H. 15,5 cm, l. 22 cm, w. 18 cm.

      • Good Louis XVI-Style Mahogany Occasional Table, mid-19th century, stamped "Tahan", probably Jean-Pierre Tahan, Paris (1813-1870), the rectangular top with raised edge and with a lattice-patterned inlay, above a like-inlaid frieze fitted with a singe
        Jul. 21, 2007

        Good Louis XVI-Style Mahogany Occasional Table, mid-19th century, stamped "Tahan", probably Jean-Pierre Tahan, Paris (1813-1870), the rectangular top with raised edge and with a lattice-patterned inlay, above a like-inlaid frieze fitted with a singe

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Good Louis XVI-Style Mahogany Occasional Table, mid-19th century, stamped "Tahan", probably Jean-Pierre Tahan, Paris (1813-1870), the rectangular top with raised edge and with a lattice-patterned inlay, above a like-inlaid frieze fitted with a singe end drawer, joined to a like-shaped and inlaid shelf by tapering square legs, h. 28", w. 16", d. 12".

        New Orleans Auction Galleries