Miyuki Tanobe Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1937 -

        • Tanobé, Miyuki - Le fleuriste au coin
          Dec. 12, 2023

          Tanobé, Miyuki - Le fleuriste au coin

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Tanobé, Miyuki (1937-) Le fleuriste au coin Description: Oil on canvas signed on front lower left Tanobé and on the back signed, dated, titled by the artist and labelled L'art Français gallery with description Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30 x 40 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobé, Miyuki - Restaurant Denis
          Oct. 17, 2023

          Tanobé, Miyuki - Restaurant Denis

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Tanobé, Miyuki (1937-) Restaurant Denis Description: Oil on canvas signed lower left Tanobé and on the back signed, dated, titled by the artist and labelled L'art Français gallery with description Dimension (PO): 12" x 16" Dimension (CM): 30 x 40 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki "La Petite Fille Au Pancho Rose"
          Jun. 30, 2023

          Tanobe, Miyuki "La Petite Fille Au Pancho Rose"

          Tanobe, Miyuki (b.1937) Oil on Canvas. Title: "La Petite Fille Au Pancho Rose" (French for "The Little Girl With The Pink Pancho") Approx: 24" x 30" canvas. 25.5" x 31.5" total frame. Signed lower left + dated verso 1-31-1977. EF/B15/SH:

          Joshua Kodner
        • Tanobe, Miyuki - 1998
          Jun. 20, 2023

          Tanobe, Miyuki - 1998

          Est: $9,000 - $11,500

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937-) Description: Nihonga on isorel, signed lower left Tanobe, on the back signed, dedicated and dated Dimension (PO): 23 1/2" x 29" Dimension (CM): 59 x 73 cm Condition report: Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Miyuki Tanobe
          Oct. 30, 2019

          Miyuki Tanobe

          Miyuki Tanobe, RCA (1937- , Can.) "Les deux amis". Lithograph. Signed, titled, numbered and dated 92 in pencil. With certificate from West End Gallery on reverse. 14" x 18"._x000d_

          Empire Auctions
        • TANOBE, MIYUKI - ANTIQUITÉS, MARCHÉ AUX PUCES, RUE ONTARIO, MONTRÉAL - 1984
          Sep. 24, 2019

          TANOBE, MIYUKI - ANTIQUITÉS, MARCHÉ AUX PUCES, RUE ONTARIO, MONTRÉAL - 1984

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937-) Antiquités, Marché aux puces, Rue Ontario, Montréal (1984) Nihonga sur isorel, signée en bas à gauche Tanobe Nihonga on hardboard, signed on lower left Tanobe 14" x 18" - 35.56 x 45.72 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • TANOBE, MIYUKI - VERSAILLES - 1966
          Sep. 24, 2019

          TANOBE, MIYUKI - VERSAILLES - 1966

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937-) Versailles (1966) Gouache sur papier, signée en bas à gauche Tanobe Gouache on paper, signed on lower left Tanobe 10" x 13 1/2" - 25.40 x 34.29 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • TANOBE, MIYUKI - MYCONOSS (SIC) - 1970
          Sep. 24, 2019

          TANOBE, MIYUKI - MYCONOSS (SIC) - 1970

          Est: $550 - $650

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937-) Myconoss (sic) (1970) Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signée en bas à gauche Tanobe Watercolour and ink on paper, signed on lower left Tanobe 11 1/4" x 15 1/2" - 28.57 x 39.36 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos questions de manière détaillée.   Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Miyuki Tanobe, On pratiquexn'importe quelle saison, 2007
          May. 26, 2019

          Miyuki Tanobe, On pratiquexn'importe quelle saison, 2007

          Est: $10,000 - $12,000

          Nihonga on panelxNihonga sur panneau

          BYDealers Auction House
        • Tanobe, Miyuki - Versailles - 1966
          Mar. 19, 2019

          Tanobe, Miyuki - Versailles - 1966

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937-) Versailles - 1966 Gouache sur papier, signé en bas à gauche Tanobe Gouache on paper, signed on lower left Tanobe 10" x 13 1/2" - 25.40 x 34.29 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki - Myconoss (sic) - 1970
          Mar. 19, 2019

          Tanobe, Miyuki - Myconoss (sic) - 1970

          Est: $550 - $650

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937-) Myconoss (sic) - 1970 Aquarelle et encre sur papier, signé en bas à gauche Tanobe Watercolour and ink on paper, signed on lower left Tanobe 11 1/4" x 15 1/2" - 28.57 x 39.36 cm Rapport de condition : Sur demande, nous nous ferons un plaisir de répondre à vos question de manière détaillée. Condition Report : Upon request, We will gladly answer all your inquiries in a detailed manner.

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Les trois Tilleuls
          Jan. 29, 2019

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Les trois Tilleuls

          Lithographie sur papier, 306/395, signée en bas à gauche Tanobe Lithograph on paper, 306/395, signed on lower left Tanobe

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Myconoss (Sic)
          Jan. 29, 2019

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Myconoss (Sic)

          Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite Tanobe Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right Tanobe

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) La Saint-Jean au parc Lafontaine (1979)
          Jun. 20, 2018

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) La Saint-Jean au parc Lafontaine (1979)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Nihonga sur isorel, signé en bas à gauche Tanobe Nihonga on hardboard, signed on lower left Tanobe 12" x 16"; 30.48 x 40.64 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le dépanneur de la rue Grant de Montréal (2015)
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le dépanneur de la rue Grant de Montréal (2015)

          Est: $8,000 - $10,000

          Nihonga sur panneau de bois, signé en bas à droite Tanobe Nihonga on wood panel, signed on lower right Tanobe 10" x 12"; 25.40 x 30.48 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Tanobe retrouve bonheur d'occasion (1983)
          Apr. 11, 2018

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Tanobe retrouve bonheur d'occasion (1983)

          Coffret contenant 10 lithographies Épreuve d'artiste, toutes numérotées, signées et datées, E.A 3/10, Tanobe 83 Volume including 10 artist proof lithographs, all numbered, signed and dated E.A 3/10, Tanobe 83 20" x 24"; 50.80 x 60.96 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Festival de Jazz de Montréal (1996)
          Dec. 13, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Festival de Jazz de Montréal (1996)

          Lithographie sur papier, 101/250, signée en bas à droite Tanobe Lithograph on paper, 101.250, signed on lower right Tanobe 25” x 28”; 63.50 x 71.12 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Été sur le plateau
          Dec. 13, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Été sur le plateau

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Nihonga sur panneau de bois, signé en bas à gauche Tanobe Nihonga on wood panel, signed on lower left Tanobe 12” x 16”; 30.48 x 40.64 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Épicerie Durocher (1975)
          Dec. 13, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Épicerie Durocher (1975)

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Nihonga sur panneau de bois, signé en bas à gauche Tanobe Nihonga on wood panel, signed on lower left Tanobe 9 ½” x 12”; 24.13 x 30.48 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le mariage de Florentine (1983)
          Nov. 21, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le mariage de Florentine (1983)

          Lithographie sur papier, Épreuve d’artiste, 8/10, signée et datée en bas à droite Tanobe 83 Lithograph on paper, Artsit proof, 8/10, signed and dated on lower right Tanobe 83 19” x 15”; 48.26 x 38.10 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le départ pour l’église (1983)
          Nov. 21, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le départ pour l’église (1983)

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) La cuisine des Lacasse (1983)
          Oct. 11, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) La cuisine des Lacasse (1983)

          Est: $160 - $240

          Lithographie sur papier, épreuve d’artiste 7/10, signée et datée en bas à droite Tanobe 83 Lithograph on paper, artist proof 7/10, signed and dated on lower right Tanobe 83 15” x 19”; 38.10 x 48.26 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Elle demanda un Coca-cola, un hot dog… (1983)
          Oct. 11, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Elle demanda un Coca-cola, un hot dog… (1983)

          Est: $160 - $240

          Lithographie sur papier, épreuve d’artiste 8/10, signée et datée en bas à droite Tanobe 83 Lithograph on paper, artist proof 8/10, signed and dated on lower right Tanobe 83 19” x 15”; 48.26 x 38.10 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Plage
          Oct. 11, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Plage

          Est: $240 - $400

          Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite Tanobe Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right Tanobe 9” x 13”; 22.86 x 33.02 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • MIYUKI TANOBE, MÉTRO BEAUDRY, MTL, nihonga on board, 14 ins x 18 ins; 35.6 cms x 45.7 cms
          May. 29, 2017

          MIYUKI TANOBE, MÉTRO BEAUDRY, MTL, nihonga on board, 14 ins x 18 ins; 35.6 cms x 45.7 cms

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          MIYUKI TANOBEMÉTRO BEAUDRY, MTLnihonga on boardsigned; also signed, title and dated “11-03-2003” 14 ins x 18 ins; 35.6 cms x 45.7 cms Provenance:Galerie Jean-Pierre Valentin, Montreal Private Collection, OttawaMiyuki Tanobe (b.1937) works in accordance with traditional Japanese material and techniques, a style of painting called Nihonga. A technique blended together from several different Japanese schools of art in the Meiji period, this style of painting was created as a way to combat Japan’s infatuation with Western culture, emphasizing the importance of traditional Japanese arts and beauty.Nihonga’s most identifiable character however is the medium itself. Artists who practice Nihonga must undertake ample training to understand the meticulous measurements of mineral and synthetic pigments to achieve that precise colour, right down to the millimeter. It is this combination of careful measurements, along with the preparation of glue to adhere the pigments to the paper, that create that appearance of refracted light bouncing off of the surface of the painting.Estimate: $8,000–12,000

          Waddington's
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le restaurant Miller Sweets, rue Milton (1976)
          Feb. 12, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Le restaurant Miller Sweets, rue Milton (1976)

          Est: $10,000 - $12,000

          Nihonga sur panneau de bois, signée en bas à gauche Tanobe Nihonga on wood panel, signed on lower left Tanobe 12” x 16”; 30.48 x 40.64 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Au bord de la plage
          Feb. 12, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Au bord de la plage

          Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à droite Tanobe Watercolour on paper, signed on lower right Tanobe 8 ¾” x 12 ½”; 22.22 x 31.75 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Bombassa (1970)
          Feb. 12, 2017

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Bombassa (1970)

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) epicerie Durocher (1975)
          Dec. 11, 2016

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) epicerie Durocher (1975)

          Est: $8,500 - $10,000

          Nihonga sur panneau de bois, signee en bas a gauche Tanobe Nihonga on wood panel, signed on lower left Tanobe 9 .5 x 12 in ; 24.13 x 30.48 cm

          Champagne Auctions
        • Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Scène de rue
          Apr. 17, 2016

          Tanobe, Miyuki (1937- ) Scène de rue

          Est: $500 - $1,000

          Aquarelle sur papier, signée en bas à gauche Tanobe Watercolour on paper, signed on lower left Tanobe 10 ¼” x 13 ½”; 26.03 x 34.29 cm Merci de nous contacter pour le rapport de condition. Please contact us for condition report.

          Lapointe & Champagne
        • A girl in her red river coat. en hommage a M.P. ( Mary Peate)
          Dec. 02, 2015

          A girl in her red river coat. en hommage a M.P. ( Mary Peate)

          Miyuki Tanobe (1937) Nihonga on panel Signed lower right. signed Titled and dated 15-9-77 on the back. 40.6 x 51 cm / 16" x 20"

          Cosner Gallery
        • Le restaurant Miller Sweets. rue Milton
          Dec. 02, 2015

          Le restaurant Miller Sweets. rue Milton

          Miyuki Tanobe (1937) Nihonga on panel Signed lower right. signed Titled and dated 10/6/1976 on the back 30.5 cm x 40.6 cm / 12" x 16"

          Cosner Gallery
        • TANOBÉ, Miyuki (1937-)
          May. 13, 2014

          TANOBÉ, Miyuki (1937-)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          TANOBÉ, Miyuki (1937-) "Souvenirs d'hiver, Montréal" Nihonga on wood panel Signed on the lower right: Tanobé Titled, dated and signe don the reverse: 1998-04-17 30.5x40.5cm - 12x16"

          Iegor
        • TANOBÉ, Miyuki (1934-)
          May. 13, 2014

          TANOBÉ, Miyuki (1934-)

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          TANOBÉ, Miyuki (1934-) "Épluchette de blé d'inde à St-Antoine" Nihonga Signed on the lower left: Tanobé Signed, dated and titled on the reverse: 1-2-1978 Used by the NFB as the invite for the presentation of the movie on the life of the artist in January 1980 91x122cm - 36x48"

          Iegor
        • * Miyuki Tanobe, (Canadian, b. 1937), Simple Vie Heureuse, 1972
          Dec. 13, 2012

          * Miyuki Tanobe, (Canadian, b. 1937), Simple Vie Heureuse, 1972

          Est: $2,000 - $4,000

          Miyuki Tanobe (Canadian, b. 1937) Simple Vie Heureuse, 1972 mixed media on paper laid to board signed Tanobe (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 23 3/4 x 30 inches.

          Hindman
        • Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board
          Nov. 29, 2012

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board Combien vos tomates? 16 x 20 inches 40.6 x 50.8 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 22-3-1977 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

          Heffel
        • Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on paper on
          Nov. 29, 2012

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on paper on

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on paper on board Return from the Duck Hunt at Corinne's, at the Chenal du Moine, near St-Joseph de Sorel (Pepsi Merci) 30 x 36 inches 76.2 x 91.4 centimeters signed Literature:Léo Rosshandler, Tanobe, 1980, reproduced page 42 Provenance:Acquired directly from the Artist by the present Private Collection, Montreal

          Heffel
        • Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board Corner Yonge & Wellesley, Toronto
          May. 26, 2011

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board Corner Yonge & Wellesley, Toronto

          Est: $7,000 - $9,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board Corner Yonge & Wellesley, Toronto 14 x 18 inches 35.6 x 45.7 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated May 5, 1989 Provenance:Gallery Louise Smith, Toronto Private Collection, Toronto

          Heffel
          Mar. 31, 2011

          Est: $20,000 - $30,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian nihonga on board Restaurant Dorion 24 x 30 inches 61 x 76.2 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 4-2-1977 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal Born in 1937 in Japan, Miyuki Tanobe spent many years travelling, studying and painting across Europe, and while in France, she enrolled at École Supérieure Nationale des Beaux-Arts de Paris. Tanobe immigrated to Canada in 1971 and settled in Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Quebec. Her works are painted in nihonga, a traditional form of Japanese painting performed directly on the floor. Colorful and active, Restaurant Dorion showcases Tanobe's warm affection for city life in Quebec as the children and residents playfully interact with each other on the street corner. Characteristic of Tanobe's style, the work is bright and simplistic, yet surprising and unexpected aspects of reality are found in the details.

          Heffel
        • Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board
          Mar. 31, 2011

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Pour ce jour là, Riopelle quitta sa place, entre les colonnes de l'ancien musée, pour le nouveau musée 14 x 18 inches 35.6 x 45.7 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 27-10-2002 Literature:Robert Bernier, Miyuki Tanobe, 2004, reproduced page 145 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

          Heffel
          Mar. 31, 2011

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Le portrait de Me Claude F. Archambault 30 x 36 inches 76.2 x 91.4 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 8 janvier 2006 Provenance:Private Collection, Montreal

          Heffel
        • Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Calgary's Blues Reception
          Feb. 24, 2011

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Calgary's Blues Reception

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Calgary's Blues Reception 14 x 18 inches 35.6 x 45.7 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 06-11-1989 Literature:Roch Carrier et al, Canada je t'aime I love you, 1991, reproduced page 47 Provenance: Private Collection, Montreal Exhibited:Canadian Embassy, Tokyo, Japan, Great Canada, July 1991

          Heffel
          Nov. 27, 2010

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Un mariage, rue Hôtel de Ville 20 x 16 inches 50.8 x 40.6 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 20-6-75 Literature:Roch Carrier, Québec je t'aime / I love you, 1991, reproduced titled as La noce dans l'escalier, unpaginated Provenance:Private Collection, Toronto

          Heffel
        • MIYUKI TANOBEC'EST PRET, VENEZ MANGER
          Nov. 22, 2010

          MIYUKI TANOBEC'EST PRET, VENEZ MANGER

          Est: $8,000 - $10,000

          MIYUKI TANOBEC'EST PRET, VENEZ MANGER, oil on board, signed; signed and dated "19-1-1977" on the reverse20 ins x 24 ins; 50 cms x 60 cms

          Waddington's
        • MIYUKI TANOBEAPRES UNE BONNE JOURNEE DE TRAVAIL 28-03-1985
          Nov. 22, 2010

          MIYUKI TANOBEAPRES UNE BONNE JOURNEE DE TRAVAIL 28-03-1985

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          MIYUKI TANOBEAPRES UNE BONNE JOURNEE DE TRAVAIL 28-03-1985,oil on board, signed16 ins x 20 ins; 40 cms x 50 cms

          Waddington's
          Sep. 30, 2010

          Est: $9,000 - $12,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Les filles fortes du Yukon au ""Rendezvous"" de Whitehorse 14 x 18 inches 35.6 x 45.7 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 01-04-1990 Literature:Roch Carrier, Canada je t'aime / I love you, 1991, pages 58 - 60, reproduced page 61 Provenance:Private Collection, Toronto

          Heffel
          May. 29, 2010

          Est: $9,000 - $12,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board Souvenirs de St. John, Newfoundland 14 x 18 inches 35.6 x 45.7 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 20-02-1989 Literature:Roch Carrier, Canada je t'aime / I love you, 1991, pages 6 - 8, reproduced page 7 Provenance:Private Collection, Toronto

          Heffel
          May. 29, 2010

          Est: $12,000 - $15,000

          Miyuki Tanobe 1937 - Canadian mixed media on board On apporté son vin, rue Duluth, Montreal 16 x 20 inches 40.6 x 50.8 centimeters signed and on verso signed, titled and dated 1991-09-04 Provenance:Private Collection, Toronto

          Heffel