Octave Tassaert Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Engraver, b. 1800 - d. 1874

    • Octave Tassaert, Double Sided Frame Pastel Drawings, Signed
      Apr. 11, 2024

      Octave Tassaert, Double Sided Frame Pastel Drawings, Signed

      Est: $800 - $2,000

      This double sided frame includes two antique pastel drawings by Romantic genre and portrait painter Octave Tassaert, a contemporary of Eugene Delacroix who greatly admired his works. Tassaert has drawn quintessential Romantic portraits: on one side, a young man with disheveled hair and an open collar shirt under his coat looks to the side. On the other, a young male looks down in a moment of introspection. Tassaert used highly contrasted light and dark areas to emphasize the intensity of his sitters. The larger portrait is signed and dated on lower right: Tassaert 1823. Housed in the original elaborate gilded wooden frame with copper borders and grey mats. Signed artwork dimensions: 8.25"L x 11"H and verso drawing: 6"L x 10.50"H. Frame size: 15.50"L x 17"H x 3.25"W. Artist: Nicolas Francois Octave Tassaert (French 1800-1874) Issued: 1823 Country of Origin: France

      Lion and Unicorn
    • N. TASSAERT (1800-1874), Les Préludes de la toilette, No.2, Lithography
      Sep. 30, 2023

      N. TASSAERT (1800-1874), Les Préludes de la toilette, No.2, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (1800 Paris - 1874 ibid.): Young Woman Dressing (Les Préludes de la toilette, No.2), , Lithography Technique: Lithography on Date: Description: No. 2 of the pair of lithographs "Les Peéludes de la toilette." with the young woman dressing. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Genre, Eroticism, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • N. TASSAERT (1800-1874), Les Préludes de la toilette, No.1, Lithography
      Sep. 30, 2023

      N. TASSAERT (1800-1874), Les Préludes de la toilette, No.1, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (1800 Paris - 1874 ibid.): Junge Frau erwachend (Toilet Preludes, No1), , Lithography Technique: Lithography on Date: Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, nude, Eroticism, France,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXè SIÈCLE, D’APRÈS OCTAVE TASSAERT (FRANCE/ 1800-1874) Femme damnée Huile s
      Jun. 18, 2023

      ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXè SIÈCLE, D’APRÈS OCTAVE TASSAERT (FRANCE/ 1800-1874) Femme damnée Huile s

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      ÉCOLE FRANÇAISE DU XIXè SIÈCLE, D’APRÈS OCTAVE TASSAERT (FRANCE/ 1800-1874) Femme damnée Huile sur toile 81.5 x 58.5 cm Avec cadre : 73 x 98 cm Oil on canvas, 32 x 23 in, with frame : 29.5 x 40.9 in.

    • Octave Tassaert, (1800 Paris – 1874 Paris), The Dreaming Baby Jesus
      Oct. 08, 2022

      Octave Tassaert, (1800 Paris – 1874 Paris), The Dreaming Baby Jesus

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      In a wooded landscape, a small blond child in a shiny white robe lies on a red and blue sheet, placed on a wooden cross. The sleeping child, with slightly open mouth and closed eyes, appears to be dreaming. Above him hover numerous putti with small wings, looking down upon the child. However, one of them, on the upper left edge, turns to the sky, from which a beam of light falls on the child. It is only at second glance that a crown of thorns is recognizable on the lower left edge of the picture, which suggests that the sleeping baby Jesus is depicted here. The painting is done in mostly soft tones. The artist created several variations of this subject, some of which are dated 1858 and 1874. Monogrammed lower right 'O. T." In a gilded baroque frame.

      Fine Antiques Prague s.r.o.
    • "RECLINING FRENCH BOY" BY OCTAVE TASSAERT (1800 - 1874) PROV. STEPHAN GALLERY (13" X 9 1/2")
      Sep. 18, 2022

      "RECLINING FRENCH BOY" BY OCTAVE TASSAERT (1800 - 1874) PROV. STEPHAN GALLERY (13" X 9 1/2")

      Est: $300 - $600

      Carlsen Gallery, Inc.
    • Octave Tassaert, 1800 Paris – 1874 ebenda
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Octave Tassaert, 1800 Paris – 1874 ebenda

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      DAS TRÄUMENDE JESUSKIND Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 41 x 33 cm. Rechts unten monogrammiert „O. T.“ In vergoldetem Barock-Rahmen. In bewaldeter Landschaft ein kleines dunkelblondes Kind in weißem glänzendem Gewand auf rotem und blauem Laken liegend, welche sich auf einem hölzernen Kreuz befinden. Das schlafende Kind mit leicht geöffnetem Mund und geschlossenen Augen scheint zu träumen. Über ihm schwebend zahlreiche Putti mit kleinen Flügeln, die auf das Kind herabschauen, von denen sich nur eines am linken oberen Rand gen Himmel wendet, von dem ein Lichtstrahl auf das Kind herabfällt. Erst auf den zweiten Blick ist eine Dornenkrone am linken unteren Bildrand erkennbar, sodass es sich bei dem Dargestellten um den schlafenden und träumenden Jesusknaben handelt. Malerei in überwiegend weichen Farbtönen. Das vorliegende Thema hat der Künstler in Varianten mehrfach angefertigt, die teils auf 1858 und 1874 datiert sind. (13210720) (18)

    • OCTAVE TASSAERT ATTRIBUE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ier sortant du tombeau ».
      Mar. 12, 2022

      OCTAVE TASSAERT ATTRIBUE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ier sortant du tombeau ».

      Est: €250 - €300

      OCTAVE TASSAERT ATTRIBUE. « L’Empereur Napoléon Ier sortant du tombeau ». Dessin au fusain et rehauts de blanc. 19 x 27 cm. Encadré sous verre avec cartouche « O.TASSAERT » B.E.

    • Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) (attribué à), Enfant endormi, huile sur toile. Dimensions : 19.5 x 23.5
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) (attribué à), Enfant endormi, huile sur toile. Dimensions : 19.5 x 23.5

      Est: €200 - €300

      Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) (attribué à), Enfant endormi, huile sur toile. Dimensions : 19.5 x 23.5 cm. Réentoilé.

      Beaune Enchères
    • Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) (attribué à), Enfant endormi, huile sur toile.
      Aug. 29, 2021

      Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) (attribué à), Enfant endormi, huile sur toile.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Beaune Enchères
    • TASSAERT, OCTAVE NICOLAS FRANÇOIS
      Jun. 18, 2021

      TASSAERT, OCTAVE NICOLAS FRANÇOIS

      Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,400

      (1800 Paris 1874) Le rêve. 1856. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten in der Mitte bezeichnet Tassart. Verso auf altem Etikett nummeriert 2266, betitelt und datiert. 56x46,5 cm.

    • Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT (1800-1874). Schönheit. Pastellkreise/Papi
      Apr. 24, 2021

      Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT (1800-1874). Schönheit. Pastellkreise/Papi

      Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT (1800-1874). Schönheit. Pastellkreise/Papier. Monogr. & Dat. 1854. Maß ca. 21x21cm. Rahmen. Vgl. A painting by Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT, was sold at Sotheby's in Paris in 2010 for $ 123, 869. .

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT (1800-1874). Beauty. Pastel crayon/paper.
      Feb. 06, 2021

      Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT (1800-1874). Beauty. Pastel crayon/paper.

      Est: €1,500 -

      Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT (1800-1874). Beauty. Pastel crayon/paper. Monogr. & Dat. 1854. App. 21x21 cm. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN GERMANY! Framed. Compare:. A painting by Octave Nicolas Francois TASSAERT, was sold at Sotheby's in Paris in 2010 for $ 123, 869.

      Auktionshaus Rosenlund
    • Octave TASSAERT
      Oct. 18, 2020

      Octave TASSAERT

      Est: €400 - €600

      Attribué à Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) Enfant endormi, huile sur toile. Dimensions : 19.5 x 23.5 cm. Réentoilé.

      Alexandre Landre
    • Octave TASSAERT (1800 - 1874) The Emperor Napoléon on the battlefield
      Jun. 04, 2020

      Octave TASSAERT (1800 - 1874) The Emperor Napoléon on the battlefield

      Est: €300 - €400

      Octave TASSAERT (1800 - 1874) The Emperor Napoléon on the battlefield ink 10,6 x 7,4 in Octave TASSAERT (1800 - 1874) L'empereur Napoléon sur le champs de bataille. Dessin au crayon,avec passepartout au nom. Encadré sous verre. 27 x 19 cm. Assez bon état.

    • Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874)
      Sep. 04, 2019

      Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874)

      Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874) Psyche Revived by Cupid oil on canvas initialed O.T. (lower left) 14 x 9 1/4 inches.

      Hindman
    • Octave TASSAERT Paris, 1800 - 1874 Suzanne et les vieillards Huile sur toile
      Feb. 12, 2019

      Octave TASSAERT Paris, 1800 - 1874 Suzanne et les vieillards Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Octave TASSAERT Paris, 1800 - 1874 Suzanne et les vieillards Huile sur toile signée des initiales 'O T' en bas à droite, une ancienne étiquette portant le numéro '758' sur le châssis au verso h: 34,50 w: 25 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Ader, 28 janvier 1959, n°164 selon une étiquette au verso Estimation 1 200 - 1 500 €

    • Attributed to Octave Nicolas Francois Tassaert (1800-1874): Le Petit démicheur d'oiseaux
      Nov. 03, 2018

      Attributed to Octave Nicolas Francois Tassaert (1800-1874): Le Petit démicheur d'oiseaux

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Oil on canvas, signed with initials 'OC..' lower right, lined.13 x 9 1/2 in., 17 x 14 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • (5) HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGS, 'AMOUR' & 'INNOCENCE'
      Mar. 18, 2018

      (5) HAND-COLORED ENGRAVINGS, 'AMOUR' & 'INNOCENCE'

      Est: $80 - $100

      (lot of 5) Framed prints, including: (2) hand-colored engravings on paper, 19th c., titled "Amour" and "Innocence," based on the drawings by Octave Tassaert (France, 1800-1874) engraved by Roemhild, toning to paper, sight: approx 9"h, 11.75"w, overall: approx 15.5"h, 21.75"w, (3) prints, 20th c., depicting traditional modes of travel and costumes of Sicily, toning and foxing to paper, overall: approx 15"h, 12"w; 12.25lbs total Start Price: $50.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • OCTAVE NICOLAS FRANÇOIS TASSAERT (1800-1874): PORTRAIT OF A BOY (LOUIS XVII AU TEMPLE)
      Apr. 22, 2017

      OCTAVE NICOLAS FRANÇOIS TASSAERT (1800-1874): PORTRAIT OF A BOY (LOUIS XVII AU TEMPLE)

      Est: $700 - $900

      OCTAVE NICOLAS FRANÇOIS TASSAERT (1800-1874): PORTRAIT OF A BOY (LOUIS XVII AU TEMPLE) Oil on canvas, inscribed with initials ''OT'' center left, inscribed ''Tassaert'' and titled in another hand on a label on the stretcher. 18 1/2 x 15 1/2 in., 21 1/2 x 18 1/2 in. (frame). From the Camilla and Earl McGrath Collection

      STAIR
    • Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800 - 1874)
      Mar. 24, 2017

      Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800 - 1874)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800 - 1874) Les naufragés Panneau parqueté 45 x 55,5 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Delorme, 10 octobre 1980, n°140. Bibliographie : M. Le Guen, Thèse de Doctorat Octave Tassaert (1800 – 1874) peintre lithographe : Biographie et catalogue raisonné de ses œuvres. Paris,1992 – 1993, n°589.

      Collin du Bocage
    • O.TASSAERT (1800-1874) "Jeune fille à la coupe" huile sur toile, 21,5 x 16
      Feb. 26, 2017

      O.TASSAERT (1800-1874) "Jeune fille à la coupe" huile sur toile, 21,5 x 16

      Est: €200 - €300

      O.TASSAERT (1800-1874) "Jeune fille à la coupe" huile sur toile, 21,5 x 16 (petit accident)

      Prunier
      Dec. 02, 2016

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Les naufragés Panneau parqueté. 45 x 55,5 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Delorme, 10 octobre 1980, n°140. Bibliographie : M. Le Guen, Thèse de Doctorat Octave Tassaert (1800 – 1874) peintre lithographe : Biographie et catalogue raisonné de ses œuvres. Paris,1992 – 1993, n°589.

      Crait-Muller
      May. 13, 2015

      Est: €300 - €500

      Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800-1874) Enlèvement au Sérail Crayon noir, estompe et rehauts de craie blanche Monogrammé en bas à gauche 20 x 28cm On joint un autre dessin du même artiste

      May. 13, 2015

      Est: €400 - €600

      Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800-1874) Feuille d’étude recto-verso: paysage et personnages Plume et encre brune sur traits de crayon noir, rehauts de gouache blanche au verso 20 x 31cm Coin supérieur droit manquant, pliures et tâches

    • Octave Tassaert (1800-1874), Scene Amoureuse, oil
      Oct. 29, 2014

      Octave Tassaert (1800-1874), Scene Amoureuse, oil

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Octave Tassaert (1800-1874), Scene Amoureuse, oil on canvas, signed down right O. Tassaert, in original gilded frame. Signs of age, chips, frame outbreaks. 35x26cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • Attributed to Nicolas Fran輟is Octave Tassaert (Fre
      Sep. 29, 2013

      Attributed to Nicolas Fran輟is Octave Tassaert (Fre

      Attributed to Nicolas Fran輟is Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874 A nymph and a satyr in the woods 14 1/2 x 10in

    • TASSAERT Octave, 1800 -1874 Mélancolie huile sur carton, monogramme en bas à gauche. 35 x 27 cm. HISTORIQUE : Vente Drouot collection DUMAS Fils, 12-13 mai 1892, n° 135.
      Jun. 28, 2013

      TASSAERT Octave, 1800 -1874 Mélancolie huile sur carton, monogramme en bas à gauche. 35 x 27 cm. HISTORIQUE : Vente Drouot collection DUMAS Fils, 12-13 mai 1892, n° 135.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Rossini Maison de Ventes aux Enchères
    • Octave Nicolas François TASSAERT (1800-1874)
      Jun. 08, 2013

      Octave Nicolas François TASSAERT (1800-1874)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Octave Nicolas François TASSAERT (1800-1874) Les Jeunes écoliers Crayon noir et sanguine. Inscription en haut à gauche dessin d'O. Tassaert. H: 26 x L: 18 cm

    • Attributed to Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (Fr
      May. 19, 2013

      Attributed to Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (Fr

      Attributed to Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874) A nymph and a satyr in the woods 14 1/2 x 10in

    • Attributed to Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874)
      Feb. 24, 2013

      Attributed to Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874)

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      A nymph and a satyr in the woods signed with initials 'OT' (lower left) oil on paper laid down on canvas 14 1/2 x 10in

      Feb. 17, 2013

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

      Feb. 10, 2013

      Est: $2,500 - $3,500

    • TASSAERT Octave, 1800 -1874 Mélancolie huile sur carton, monogramme en bas à gauche, 35 x 27 cm. HISTORIQUE : Vente Drouot collection DUMAS Fils, 12 -13 mai 1892, n°135.
      Dec. 14, 2012

      TASSAERT Octave, 1800 -1874 Mélancolie huile sur carton, monogramme en bas à gauche, 35 x 27 cm. HISTORIQUE : Vente Drouot collection DUMAS Fils, 12 -13 mai 1892, n°135.

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

    • Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) Le Repas du jeune
      Nov. 16, 2012

      Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) Le Repas du jeune

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Octave TASSAERT (1800-1874) Le Repas du jeune colporteur et de son chien Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 40 x 32 cm

      Brissonneau
    • Attribué à Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 La Saint Barthélémy Plume et encre brune, lavis brun et rehauts de gouache blanche
      Oct. 17, 2012

      Attribué à Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 La Saint Barthélémy Plume et encre brune, lavis brun et rehauts de gouache blanche

      Est: €100 - €150

      Attribué à Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 La Saint Barthélémy Plume et encre brune, lavis brun et rehauts de gouache blanche Sans cadre h: 19,50 w: 25 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Léon Voillemot, son cachet (L.789d) en bas à gauche et en bas à droite

      Jun. 09, 2012

      Est: €200 - €300

    • TASSAERT Octave (Paris 1800 - 1874) Vénus et les
      May. 20, 2011

      TASSAERT Octave (Paris 1800 - 1874) Vénus et les

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      TASSAERT Octave (Paris 1800 - 1874) Vénus et les amours Sur sa toile d'origine 24,5 x 19 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche OT (Accident)

    • Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 Le Christ enfant avec les instruments de la Passion dans une nuée d'angelots Huile sur toile, ren..
      Feb. 04, 2011

      Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 Le Christ enfant avec les instruments de la Passion dans une nuée d'angelots Huile sur toile, ren..

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 Le Christ enfant avec les instruments de la Passion dans une nuée d'angelots Huile sur toile, rentoilée, signée et datée 'O Tassaert / 1851' en bas à droite (Restaurations) h: 198,50 w: 139 cm

    • NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS-OCTAVE TASSAERT
      Jun. 22, 2010

      NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS-OCTAVE TASSAERT

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS-OCTAVE TASSAERT PARIS 1800 - 1874 SUZANNE ET LES VIEILLARDS NICOLAS-FRANÇOIS-OCTAVE TASSAERT ; SUZANNAH AND THE ELDERS ; SIGNED LOWER CENTER ; OIL ON CANVAS Signé en bas au milieu Tassaert Huile sur toile 182,5 x 130,5 cm ; 72 by 51 1/3 in

    • Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (Paris 1800-1874)
      Jun. 09, 2010

      Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (Paris 1800-1874)

      Nicolas François Octave Tassaert (Paris 1800-1874) The abandoned girl signed with initials and dated 'O.T./1851' (lower right) oil on canvas 12¾ x 10 in. (33 x 25.4 cm.)

    • Attribué à Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 Jeune femme prenant son petit déjeuner Toile
      Feb. 19, 2010

      Attribué à Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 Jeune femme prenant son petit déjeuner Toile

      Est: €600 - €800

      Attribué à Octave Tassaert Paris, 1800 - 1874 Jeune femme prenant son petit déjeuner Toile h: 35,50 w: 27 cm

    • Nicolas-Francois-Octave Tassaert (Paris 1800-1874)
      Oct. 20, 2009

      Nicolas-Francois-Octave Tassaert (Paris 1800-1874)

      Est: £500 - £700

      Nicolas-Francois-Octave Tassaert (Paris 1800-1874) The Coronation of the Virgin signed 'O. Tassaert' black, red and white chalk, stumping 18½ x 12¼ in. (47 x 31.1 cm.)

      Jul. 09, 2009

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

    • Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800 - 1874) Vénus et les
      Feb. 09, 2009

      Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800 - 1874) Vénus et les

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Octave TASSAERT (Paris 1800 - 1874) Vénus et les amours Sur sa toile d'origine 24,5 x 19 cm Monogrammé en bas à gauche OT (Accident)

    • Nicolas Francois Octave Tassaert
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Nicolas Francois Octave Tassaert

      French, 1800-1874 LOST IN THOUGHT Initialed O.T. (ll) Oil on canvas 10 3/4 x 8 3/8 inches Dirty varnish. Frame rubbing. Glue reline. Edges are taped. Scattered light craquelure. Faintly visible stretcher lines. Thinned somewhat from prior cleaning. Scattered spots of inpainting. Cannot determine extent of restoration due to dulling varnish, when viewed under UV light. I can detect small spots along her collar and in her hair.

      Doyle New York
    • Nicolas Fran‡ois Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874)
      Mar. 21, 2002

      Nicolas Fran‡ois Octave Tassaert (French, 1800-1874)

      Est: $2,130 - $2,840

      The coronation of the Virgin signed 'O.Tassaert' (lower right, under mount) black chalk on paper 18 3/8 x 12 in. (47 x 30.6 cm.).

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Octave Tassaert