Manuel (1911) Tavares Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, b. 1911 - d. 1974

      • 3pc Manuel Tavares Original Watercolors
        Feb. 25, 2024

        3pc Manuel Tavares Original Watercolors

        3 Pieces behind glass by Manuel Tavares (Portuguese 1911-1974), signed watercolors, dated 1965, 1965 and 1966. All signed lower right. Excellent condition, difficult to photograph because they are behind glass. Art measures 17.5" x 12", frame measures 21.75" x 16".

        Neely Auction
      • "Névoa na ribeira - Lisboa" by Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974)
        Nov. 18, 2023

        "Névoa na ribeira - Lisboa" by Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974)

        Est: - ₱50,000

        A 20th century watercolor on paper painting by Portuguese artist Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974) depicting a riverside scene of women carrying baskets on their head. Framed.

        Casa de Memoria
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Sep. 28, 2023

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €150 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Trafaria" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada 1955. Dim: 32x46,5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • Manuel Tavares 1911-1974 Moliceiros Boats Painting
        Aug. 16, 2023

        Manuel Tavares 1911-1974 Moliceiros Boats Painting

        Est: $1 - $1,000

        Manuel Tavares (Portuguese,1911-1974). Watercolor on paper. A landscape word depicting figures on boats, along the banks of a large body of water. Signed and dated 1967 lower left. Presented in an ornate white and gilt frame. Work Size: 13 x 19.5 in. Dimensions: 22.5 X 28 X 1 in. Condition: Fair overall condition with average to moderag age toning and surface wear. Frame having average storage wear to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: MiddleManBrokers Inc. does not offer in-house shipping for this item. We will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

        MiddleManBrokers
      • MANUEL TAVARES (séc. XX) Cena com acampamento Aguarela sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1966 Dim. aprox.: 28,5 x 42 cm.;
        Jul. 31, 2023

        MANUEL TAVARES (séc. XX) Cena com acampamento Aguarela sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1966 Dim. aprox.: 28,5 x 42 cm.;

        Est: €140 - €280

        MANUEL TAVARES (séc. XX) Cena com acampamento Aguarela sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1966 Dim. aprox.: 28,5 x 42 cm.; Dim. total aprox.: 53 x 68 cm. Papel amarelado. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jul. 27, 2023

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €70 - €140

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Paisagem com casario" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada, Coimbra 1948. Dim: 33x48 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jul. 27, 2023

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €100 - €200

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Trecho urbano com fontanário e figuras" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada, Porto 1948. Dim: 48x33 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES WATERCOLOR PAINTING
        Jun. 25, 2023

        MANUEL TAVARES WATERCOLOR PAINTING

        Est: $100 - $300

        Mauel Tavares (Portugese 1911-1974). Watercolor on paper. Framed and matted under glass. Image with boats and figures on shore with kettle on open fire. Signed and dated lower left. Ca 1962. Image14 inches x 9 inches. Frame 21 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches. 4Shipping 4 pounds. Good condition.

        White's Auctions
        May. 04, 2023

        Est: €60 -

        CAMÕES, Luís de, 1524-1580 - (22 títulos) 1) BESSA, Carlos Gomes,- A luta pela indepêndencia e a crise nacional de 1383-85 em "Os Lusíadas". Lisboa : Sociedade de Geografia, 1985.- (187-208) p. : (24 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com dedicatória. 2) CALMON, Pedro,- O Estado e o direito n'os Lusiadas. Rio de Janeiro : Edições Dois Mundos, 1945.- 224 p. : (23 cm) : broch. Bom exemplar. 3) Camões à la renaissance. Colloque international tenu en Novembre 1980 sous les auspices de la Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian de Lisbonne. Bruxelles : Presses Universitaires de Bruxelles. 1983.- 117, [3] p. : (24 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 4) CASTRO, Aníbal Pinto,- Camões e a tradição Poética peninsular. Ponta Delgada : Universidade dos Açores, 1984.- [2], (133-152) p. : (25 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com dedicatória. 5) CASTRO, Aníbal Pinto,- Camões, poeta pelo mundo em pedaços repartido. Lisboa : Sociedade de Geografia, 1980.- (199-224) p. : (24 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com dedicatória. 6) Colóquio. O tempo português de Camões (1520-1580). Programa e sumário das comunicações. Lisboa : Academia Portuguesa da História, 1979.- 12 p. : (23 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 7) CUNHA, Maria Helena Ribeiro da,- Lirismo e epopeia em Luís de Camões. Maria Helena Ribeiro da Cunha, Luiz Piva. São Paulo : Editora Cultrix, 1980.- [8], 138, [4] p. : (19 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 8) DIAS, J. S. da Silva,- Camões no Portugal de Quinhentos. Lisboa : Ministério da Educação e Ciência, 1981.- 114, [2] p. : (19 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com dedicatória autógrafa. 9) Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian.- O Centenário de Os Lusíadas. (Boletim Informativo série II n.º 25) Lisboa : Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1972. (165-204) p. : il. : (24 cm) : broch. Bom exemplar. 10) MARIZ,- Pedro de,- Vida de Camões. Reprodução da portada e biografia de Luís de Camões - Edição de Os Lusíadas de 1613. Lisboa : Imprensa Nacional-Casa da Moeda, 1980.- [8] p. : il. : (22 cm) : . Muito bom exemplar. 11) MARTINS, Mário,- Linhas de força da mensagem de Camões. Lisboa : Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, 1980.- [2], (33-42) p. : (24 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com dedicatória. 12) MOURA, Vasco Graça,- Luís de Camões: alguns desafios. Lisboa : Vega, 1989.- 142, [2] p. : (20 cm) : broch. Bom exemplar. 13) MOREAU, Joseph,- Esprit des Lusiades. Lisboa : Universidade de Lisboa, 1973.- 10, [2] p. : (23 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 14) MOUTA, J. Henriques,- Espiritualidade e valores humanos em Luís de Camões. Coimbra : Revista da Universidade, 1970.- 128, [3] p. : (27 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 15) NAMORADO, Egídio; et al.- Camões e o Pensamento Filosófico do seu Tempo. Lisboa : Prelo, 1979.- 149, [3] p. : (19 cm) : broch. Bom exemplar. 16) PIMPÂO, Álvaro da Costa,- Camões leu Platão? Coimbra : Universidade de Coimbra, 1939.-17, [1] p. : (26 cm) : broch. Bom exemplar. 17) PIMPÃO, Álvaro da Costa; [et al.].- Visages de Luís de Camões. Conférences. Paris : Centro Cultural Português - Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, 1972. : 171, [1] p. : il. (15 extratexto) : (24 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com trabalhos de: Luís de Albuquerque; Roger Bismut; Eduardo Faria; José V. de Pina Martins; F. Mauro; Álvaro J. da Costa Pimpão; Jorge de Sena. 18) PIRES, António Azevedo,- A teologia em Camões. Lisboa : União Gráfica, 1970.- XXXV, [3], 231, [1] p. : il. : (22 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 19) RAMALHO, Américo da Costa,- A tradição clássica em "Os Lusíadas". Lisboa : Comissão Executiva do IV Centenário da Publicação de "Os Lusíadas", 1972.- 22, [2] p. : (24 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. Com dedicatória. 20) RODRIGUES, José Maria,- A propósito da palavra "Lusíadas". Lisboa : Academia das Ciências de Lisboa, 1938.- 7, [1], p. : (25 cm) : broch. Muito bom exemplar. 21) SÉRGIO, António,- Em torno das ideias políticas de Camões seguido de Camões panfletário [Camões e Dom Sebastião]. Lisboa : Livraria Sá da Costa, 1977.- 63, [1] p. : (21 cm) : broch. Bom exemplar. 22) SILVA, Maria Margarida Ga

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • TAVARES, Manuel Tavares (n. 1911), aguarela sobre papel, 43 x 53 cm.
        Mar. 21, 2023

        TAVARES, Manuel Tavares (n. 1911), aguarela sobre papel, 43 x 53 cm.

        Est: €200 - €400

        TAVARES, Manuel Tavares (n. 1911) Aguarela sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1961 Dim. aprox.: 27 x 37 cm.; Dim. total aprox.: 53 x 62 cm. Manchas. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Moinhos em Setúbal"
        Mar. 21, 2023

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Moinhos em Setúbal"

        Est: €150 - €300

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) "Moinhos em Setúbal" Watercolour on paper Signed and dated 1960 24x36 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)Lady profile
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)Lady profile

        Est: €20 - €40

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) Lady profile Charcoal on Paper Signed and dated 43 11x9 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Café Abadia"
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Café Abadia"

        Est: €80 - €120

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) "Café Abadia" Charcoal on paper Signed and dated 1938 18,5x11,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Salinas de Aveiro"
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Salinas de Aveiro"

        Est: €100 - €150

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) "Salinas de Aveiro" Watercolor on paper Signed and dated 1952 22,5x30,5 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Lisboa velha"
        Jan. 24, 2023

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974)"Lisboa velha"

        Est: €200 - €300

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) "Lisboa velha" Oil on platex 60x30 cm

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) figures on a fishing boat, watercolour, signed and dated 1959, 9.5" x 12" (24 x 30c
        Nov. 30, 2022

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) figures on a fishing boat, watercolour, signed and dated 1959, 9.5" x 12" (24 x 30c

        Est: £60 - £80

        Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) figures on a fishing boat, watercolour, signed and dated 1959, 9.5" x 12" (24 x 30cm), along with a watercolour of figures on a beach by A. E. B. Shepperd signed and dated 1915, 6" x 14" (15 x 36cm), (2) (unframed).

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • TAVARES, Manuel, Aguarela s/papel, 34 x 48 cm.
        Nov. 21, 2022

        TAVARES, Manuel, Aguarela s/papel, 34 x 48 cm.

        Est: €160 - €240

        TAVARES, Manuel (1911-1974) "Caldeirada à beira ria - Aveiro" Aguarela sobre papel Assinada e datada de 1963 Dim. aprox.: 34 x 48 cm. Com indicação de título. Papel amarelado. Emoldurado.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "MOLICEIROS DA RIA"
        Jun. 28, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "MOLICEIROS DA RIA"

        Est: €200 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "MOLICEIROS DA RIA" Watercolor on paper. Signed. Daved from Aveiro, 1950. Dim.: 48x63 cm.

        Renascimento
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "RECANTO DE ALDEIA"
        Jun. 28, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "RECANTO DE ALDEIA"

        Est: €200 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "RECANTO DE ALDEIA" Watercolor on paper. Signed. Dated from Arribas de Cima, 1950. Dim.: 38x53 cm.

        Renascimento
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        May. 13, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €150 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Landscape with mansion" Watercolor on paper, signed and dated. Moisture spikes and stains. Dim: 33x46 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        May. 12, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €150 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Moliceiros - Aveiro" Aguarela sobre papel, assinado e datado 1965. Leves picos de acidez. Dim: 22x29 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Apr. 07, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €150 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Paisagem com casarão" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada. Picos de humidade e manchas. Dim: 33x46 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Mar. 10, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €250 - €500

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Trecho de Lisboa com castelo de S. Jorge" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada 1943. Leves picos de acidez. Dim: 36,5x24,5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Feb. 03, 2022

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €350 - €700

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Casa rural" Óleo sobre madeira, assinado e datado. Defeitos. Dim: 28,5x18,5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "PRAIA DA CAPARICA"
        Oct. 27, 2021

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "PRAIA DA CAPARICA"

        Est: €200 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974), "PRAIA DA CAPARICA" Watercolor on paper. Signed. Dated 1956. Dim.: 25x38.5 cm.

        Renascimento
      • MANUEL TAVARES, Aguarela s/papel, 31,5 x 45,5 cm.
        Aug. 23, 2021

        MANUEL TAVARES, Aguarela s/papel, 31,5 x 45,5 cm.

        Est: €80 - €160

        TAVARES, Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) "Salinas - Aveiro" Aguarela sobre papel Assinada e datada de 1954 Dim. aprox.: 31,5 x 45,5 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jul. 22, 2021

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €250 - €500

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Transportando as uvas - Ribatejo" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada de 1958. Dim: 22x31 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jul. 22, 2021

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €250 - €500

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Moliceiros da Ria - Aveiro" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada de 1958. Picos de acidez. Dim: 27x37 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
        May. 17, 2021

        Est: €120 - €240

        Palácio do Correio Velho
        Mar. 20, 2021

        A 20th century watercolor on paper painting by Portuguese artist Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974) depicting a Lisboan riverside scene of women with baskets. Framed.

        Casa de Memoria
      • 2PC European Nautical Maritime Boat WC Paintings
        Feb. 25, 2021

        2PC European Nautical Maritime Boat WC Paintings

        Est: $250 - $400

        Italy, Portugal,20th Century Includes a Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) impressionist depiction of men readying the boats on shore and a Francesco Bevacqua (act. 1886-1912) impressionist depiction of sailboats out at sea.

        Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Feb. 04, 2021

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €250 - €500

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Inverno nas salinas - Aveiro" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada 1963. Picos de humidade. Dim: 31x46 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Nov. 04, 2020

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €120 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Paisagem com praia e barco" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada Lisboa 1943. Pequenos defeitos. Dim: 36,5x53,5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jul. 02, 2020

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €150 - €300

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jan. 31, 2020

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €300 - €800

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Landscape with houses" Oil on pressed wood, signed and dated 1952. Dim .: 32,5x52 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • Mystic nook
        Dec. 10, 2019

        Mystic nook

        Est: €150 - €200

        Watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1960

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Oct. 30, 2019

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €300 - €800

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Paisagem com casario" Óleo sobre madeira prensada, assinado e datado 1952. Dim.: 32,5x52 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • Manuel Tavares, aguarela s/ papel, 53,5 x 36,2 cm.
        Oct. 09, 2019

        Manuel Tavares, aguarela s/ papel, 53,5 x 36,2 cm.

        Est: €400 - €800

        TAVARES, Manuel Tavares (1911-1974) "Miragaia - Vista de uma rua" Aguarela sobre papel Assinado e datado de 1939 Dim. aprox.: 53,5 x 36,2 cm.

        Palácio do Correio Velho
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jul. 25, 2019

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €60 - €240

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Marnoto - Aveiro" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada 1939. Leves manchas. Dim.: 19x13,5 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Jun. 27, 2019

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • "A Ceifa" Alentejo
        May. 29, 2019

        "A Ceifa" Alentejo

        Est: €200 - €300

        Watercolour on cardboard Signed and dated 65

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • "Nesga de Luz" Alfama - Lisbon
        May. 29, 2019

        "Nesga de Luz" Alfama - Lisbon

        Est: €180 - €220

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        May. 02, 2019

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €150 - €300

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Uma tarde na Boa Nova" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada 1943. Pequenas manchas. Dim: 26x36 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        May. 02, 2019

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €120 - €240

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        May. 02, 2019

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €80 - €160

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Raio de Sol - Alfama" Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada de 1963. Manchas de humidade. Dim: 42,5x27 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974), Oil on Canvas
        Jan. 13, 2019

        Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974), Oil on Canvas

        Est: $400 - $800

        Manuel Tavares (1911 - 1974), Oil on Canvas. Titled: Serra da Estrela. Signed lower right. Verso: Subject, Covilha, Serra da Estrela. Tavares was a listed Portuguese visual artist. Sight Size: 17 1/2 x 21 Overall Size: 22 1/4 x 25 3/4 Medium: Oil on Canvas

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Dec. 07, 2018

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €120 - €240

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Sleeping boy"Watercolor on paper, signed. Humidity peaks.Dim: 23.5x30 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira
      • MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)
        Dec. 06, 2018

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974)

        Est: €250 - €500

        MANUEL TAVARES (1911-1974) "Solar do Buraco"Aguarela sobre papel, assinada e datada 1936.Dim: 55x38 cm.

        Corte Real, Leiloeira