Be the first to know about
the latest online auctions.
Please enter a valid email address (name@host.com)
Sign Up »
PS: We value your privacy
Thank you!
Want to learn more
about online auctions?
Take a Quick Tour »
Share this page
Please Register/Login to access your Invaluable Alerts

Violet Teague (1872-1951)

Aliases: Violet Helen Evangeline Teague

Professions: Painter; Illustrator; Wall painter

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

  • TEAGUE, Violet (1872-1951) Full Length Portrait of

  • TEAGUE, Violet (1872-1951) et Geraldine REDE (1874?-1943). Night fall in the Ti-Tree.

  • VIOLET TEAGUE (1872-1951) Sheep in Landscape (Mornington Peninsula) oil on canvas

  • Teague, Violet Violet Teague 1872 - 1951 Soft cover, Colour illustrated The Beagle Press, Sydney, 1999

Violet Teague Biography

Violet Helen Evangeline Teague (21 February 1872 – 30 September 1951) was an Australian artist, noted for her painting and printmaking.

The only daughter of Melbourne homeopath James Teague and his wife Eliza Jane Miller, Teague was born on 21 February 1872 in Melbourne. Her mother died while she was an infant, and she was raised by her father and his second wife, Sybella, along with Sybella's two children.[1] Teague was taught by a governess at home, and her education included French and the classics.[2] She completed college at the Presbyterian Ladies' College, Melbourne,[3]

Teague travelled with her family,as well as returning to Europe as a young woman. As well as studying in X, she toured widely, and visited galleries in Germany, France, Belgium the Netherlands and England. In 1901, she recalled visiting Spanish galleries during her childhood, and commented "never shall I forget the Velazquez, with their beautiful horses and exquisite colouring, or the lovely Raphaels".[4]

Teague was "the first Australian to demonstrate a sustained interest in, and an understanding of Japanese woodblock printmaking".[5] Printing from woodblock had a long history in Japan.

Teague exhibited regularly at the Paris Salons, including with a portrait of a Colonel Rede in 1897.[6]

Her painting Boy with a Palette won a silver prize from the Old Salon, Paris when exhibited in 1920, and was later hung at the Royal Academy of Arts, London.

Following the 1920 Paris Salon, Australian artist Rupert Bunny wrote to Teague, and observed that The Boy with the Pallette was one of the best works in that year's exhibition at the Old Salon.[7][8]

One of the most unusual aspects of Teague's oeuvre, that lacks almost any referents in Australian art, was the creation of altar paintings and banners for Protestant churches. The first was a 1910 commission (now in the Hamilton art gallery)[9] for a church in Wannon, Victoria, where her brother worshipped. The frame for the work was designed by her friend, artist Jessie Traill.[10] In 1921, Teague exhibited an altar piece (now at St. Paul’s Cathedral, Melbourne)[9] for a new church at Kinglake, Victoria, built as a memorial to soldiers who died in World War I. Inscriptions to accompany the picture were again prepared by Traill, and placed on the base of the work. The painting was Teague's most prominent work at a solo exhibition held at the Melbourne Athenaeum in 1921.[6]

Back to the Top

Looking for the value of an item? Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Violet Teague Sold at AuctionView all Violet Teague Sold at Auction

  • Violet Teague (1872-1951) Portrait of Roger Teague oil on canvas, Violet Teague, Click for value View Details
  • VIOLET TEAGUE Night Fall in the Ti-Tree, 1905, Violet Teague, Click for value View Details
  • Large Framed Oil on Canvas Painting by VIOLET, Violet Teague, Click for value View Details
  • ATTRIBUTED TO VIOLET TEAGUE (1872 - 1951) Study for Country Church Yard, Cornwall oil on canvasboard 23.5 x 28.5 cm, Violet Teague, Click for value View Details

Back to the Top

Need Full Access to Our Artist Database?

Log in or subscribe for access to: artist alerts, price estimate, auction house name, auction title, location & date, and more...

Subscribe Now