Aleardo Terzi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Wood cutter, Lithographer, Etcher

        • ALEARDO TERZI, MIXED LOT
          Nov. 30, 2023

          ALEARDO TERZI, MIXED LOT

          Est: €150 - €350

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870 - 1943) Mixed lot Lot comprised of two works: Ovomaltina China on paper 25,5 x 25,5 cm Titled upper right L'ora dell'ovomaltina Collage, china and pencil on paper 33,3 x 24,3 cm Bambini in corsa 1931 China and pencil on paper 37,6 x 24,2 cm Dated lower right and titled lower left Bambini in corsa 1931 China and pencil on paper 37,6 x 24,2 cm Dated lower right and titled lower left 25,5 x 25,5 cm Titled upper right

          Art-Rite
        • Cora Laparcerie. 1911.
          Nov. 12, 2023

          Cora Laparcerie. 1911.

          Est: $2,500 - $3,000

          ARTIST: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) SIZE: 27 1/4 x 39 in./69.2 x 99 cm PRINTER: G. Ricordi, Milano DESCRIPTION: Married to poet Jacques Richepin, Cora Laparcerie was an actress, writer, and businesswoman of some renown. Newspapers often reported her sensational fashion sense, hailing her as one of the most captivating socialites of the day. She later became the director of the Théâtre des Bouffes-Parisiens, the Théâtre de la Renaissance, and La Scala. Here, Terzi gives us one of his most breathtaking designs in a poster announcing her next performance. While she is bathed in the warm glow of the theatrical lights, her adoring audience gazes out from the shadows, their figures calling to mind the more eccentric works of Edvard Munch. (Art Nouveau; Theatre; Italian)

          Poster Auctions International Inc
        • ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943). GIORNALE DEL MATTINO. 1911. 57x42 inches, 144¾x106¾ cm. E. Chappuis, Bologna.
          Aug. 03, 2023

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943). GIORNALE DEL MATTINO. 1911. 57x42 inches, 144¾x106¾ cm. E. Chappuis, Bologna.

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) GIORNALE DEL MATTINO. 1911. 57x42 inches, 144 3/4x106 3/4 cm. E. Chappuis, Bologna. Condition B / B+: losses at edges; replaced losses, repaired tears, creases and restoration in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds; printer's creases in upper image; small paper insert in lower text. Mounted on paper. Terzi studied in Bergamo, but moved to Milan where he began a career as a magazine illustrator. He also began working at Ricordi, designing posters for the Mele department store. Bolaffi considers him to be one of the masters of the Italian poster (Bolaffi p. 215). Terzi had an eclectic and ever-changing style that could shift seamlessly between a straightforward commercial sensibility and symbolic allegories. For this morning newspaper in Bologna, he depicts an irresistible allegory of "news," rising to meet the new day; she lifts off the veil of night to break the morning news as the sun comes up.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • ALEARDO TERZI, Nudo di donna, Olio su tela
          Jun. 29, 2023

          ALEARDO TERZI, Nudo di donna, Olio su tela

          Est: €30,000 - €32,000

          ALEARDO TERZI (Palermo 1870 - Castelletto sopra Ticino 1943) Nudo di donna - 1919 Olio su tela Firma in basso a destra Splendido capolavoro di pittura divisionista esaltato da vibranti e vivaci accordi cromatici. L'opera appartiene a quel periodo in cui l'artista ritornò a Roma e partecipò alla secessione Romana, ed altre importanti esposizioni. Bibliografia: catalogo ottocento Italiano n. 33, pag. 485, 2004 Un protagonista del Liberty Aleardo Terzi, pag. 39, Silvana editoriale, 2019 Provenienza: Antica galleria d'arte Il Magnifico Firenze. cm 71,5 x 55.

          Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
        • Aleardo Terzi, Donna con due cani. 1904.
          May. 24, 2023

          Aleardo Terzi, Donna con due cani. 1904.

          Est: €200 - €400

          Aleardo Terzi, Donna con due cani. 1904. Acquaforte e acquatinta in bistro. mm 130x105. Foglio: mm 235x175. Firmata nella lastra in basso a destra. In basso a sinistra compare una numerazione a matita 1/10. Riprodotta nel volume Un protagonista del Liberty. Aleardo Terzi. Pittura, grafica e pubblicità, a cura di Anna Maria Ruta e Francesco Parisi, Cinisello Balsamo 2019, p. 183. La datazione di questa incisione molto rara è ricavata dal presente volume dal quale pertanto si ricava trattarsi della prima opera calcografica conosciuta eseguita da Terzi con questa tecnica successivamente utilizzata in due famose tavole del ciclo Eterno femminino pubblicato in "Novissima" del 1906 che riporta una terza acquatinta originale a colori sulla copertina. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • ALEARDO TERZI (Italy, 1870-1943), Nude with a camera., Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 7.25" sight. Framed 21" x 18".
          May. 17, 2023

          ALEARDO TERZI (Italy, 1870-1943), Nude with a camera., Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 7.25" sight. Framed 21" x 18".

          ALEARDO TERZI Italy, 1870-1943 Nude with a camera. Signed lower right "N. Terzi".

          Eldred's
        • ALEARDO TERZI (Italy, 1870-1943), Nude with a blue drape., Mixed media on paper (gouache, watercolor, graphite), 10.5" x 7.25" sight. Framed 21" x 18".
          Feb. 03, 2023

          ALEARDO TERZI (Italy, 1870-1943), Nude with a blue drape., Mixed media on paper (gouache, watercolor, graphite), 10.5" x 7.25" sight. Framed 21" x 18".

          ALEARDO TERZI Italy, 1870-1943 Nude with a blue drape. Monogrammed upper right.

          Eldred's
          Feb. 03, 2023

          Eldred's
        • Aleardo Terzi, Gli innamorati.
          Jun. 10, 2022

          Aleardo Terzi, Gli innamorati.

          Est: €300 - €600

          Acquerello, pastello e matita su carta greve. mm 530x345. Siglato in basso a destra. (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • ALEARDO TERZI
          Mar. 16, 2022

          ALEARDO TERZI

          Est: €2,800 - €3,200

          Palermo, 1870 - Castelletto Ticino, 1943 Senza titolo, 1923 Olio su tela, 57 x 42,2 Firmato e datato sul retro

        • ALEARDO TERZI 1870-1943 Giornale del Mattino 1911
          Mar. 18, 2021

          ALEARDO TERZI 1870-1943 Giornale del Mattino 1911

          Color lithograph, Stab. E. Chappuis, Bologna. Condition: B+. Backed on Japan paper.  56.89 x 41.34 in. Very rare example. Manifesti - posters - affiche - Editoria

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Formitrol : 4 Drawings. 1932-1941.
          Mar. 14, 2021

          Formitrol : 4 Drawings. 1932-1941.

          Est: $1,700 - $2,000

          ARTIST: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) SIZE: Each approx.: 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in./27.3 x 36.8 cm PRINTER: DESCRIPTION: Terzi elevates the cough lozenge advertisement out of the sphere of the mundane and into the realm of elegance. A colleague of such Italian masters as Dudovich and Hohenstein, Terzi also worked at Ricordi where he created a number of luscious Art Nouveau posters for brands like Mele. In these four ink drawings, we see his ornate aesthetic become both more refined and more Modern as the Jazz Age draws to a close. (4) (Art Deco; Italian)

        • DENTOL, 1914
          Oct. 01, 2020

          DENTOL, 1914

          Est: €300 - €400

          Dentol is a beautiful colored and lithographed poster, printed by G. Ricordi and C. Milano, Milan, in 1914, and realized by the Italian artist Aleardo Terzi (Palermo, 1870 - Castelletto sopra Ticino, 1943). A wonderful vintage advertising manifesto representing a monkey washing its teeth with the sponsored toothpaste, monogrammed on plate on the higher right corner and with the inscriptions printed on the lower margin under the image "A. Terzi / Off. G. Ricordi and C. Milano / 140 x 200". This original poster has the dignity of an object of art to be collected and enjoyed at your house as a fashionable vintage artistic decoration.

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • ALEARDO TERZI 1870-1943 'Lana Polo' illustrated calendar 1934
          Jun. 11, 2020

          ALEARDO TERZI 1870-1943 'Lana Polo' illustrated calendar 1934

          Color lithograph on paper, Off. Graf. Vaccari, Milan. Condition: B-. 14.17 x 8.27 in.

          Aste Bolaffi
        • ALEARDO TERZI
          Mar. 05, 2020

          ALEARDO TERZI

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Palermo, 1870 - Castelletto Ticino, 1943 Volto di donna Firmato A Terzi in alto a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 62X52 Pittore, illustratore e cartellonista, Aleardo Terzi è considerato uno dei maestri del manifesto italiano. Si forma a Palermo, sua città natale, per trasferirsi a Roma dove entra in contatto con i più importanti ambienti della capitale. Nel 1913 si fece promotore, realizzando alcune magnifiche opere divisioniste, della Secessione romana, collocandosi con autorevolezza fra le più importanti correnti artistiche italiane. L'opera qui presentata è stata realizzata probabilmente all'inizio del Novecento: ritrae una delle sue modelle ed è forse l'opera prima per la realizzazione di un manifesto. La pennellata è ancora misurata e contenuta anche se si possono già notare interventi più nervosi e meno precisi in alcuni dettagli, forse il preludio di quella che diventerà la sua cifra stilistica quando entra a pieno diritto nella corrente divisionista. Artista eclettico, Terzi si dedica anche all'arte della ceramica e nel 1923 partecipa, insieme al gruppo di Cambellotti, alla I Biennale di Arti Decorative di Monza, presentando un servizio di piatti realizzato presso la manifattura romana S.I.C.L.A., con il quale ottiene una medaglia d'argento.

        • TERZI, Aleardo Rome - 1911 Exposition/ internationale/ Art contemporain et
          Oct. 19, 2019

          TERZI, Aleardo Rome - 1911 Exposition/ internationale/ Art contemporain et

          Est: €1,400 - €1,600

          TERZI, Aleardo Rome - 1911 Exposition/ internationale/ Art contemporain et rétrospectif - musique - Art dramatique/ Archéologie [...]. Bologne Lit. E. Chappuis [1911] Chromolith., vélin 89 x 59,5 cm ; signée dans le coin sup. dr. Entoilée (pli central assez marqué, qqs déchir. marg. sans manque, qqs lég. craquelures). Jolie affiche Art Nouveau figurant 2 gracieuses jeunes femmes jouant de voiles multicolores ; à leurs pieds, petites vues de monuments antiques et du siège de la Chambre des députés (Palais Montecitorio) tout fraîchement reconstruit. Cette importante exposition entendait commémorer le cinquantenaire de l'Unité italienne. Exécutée par le peintre, dessinateur, illustrateur et affichiste italien A. Terzi (Palermo 1870-Castelletto Ticino 1943), cette affiche existe en différentes langues (italien, allemand, etc.). Réf. Fanelli & Godoli II:226.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Jean-Baptiste Robie (Bruxelles 1821 - 1910) NATURA MORTA CON FIORI olio su tela, cm 36,5x45
          Feb. 26, 2019

          Jean-Baptiste Robie (Bruxelles 1821 - 1910) NATURA MORTA CON FIORI olio su tela, cm 36,5x45

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Jean-Baptiste Robie (Bruxelles 1821 - 1910) NATURA MORTA CON FIORI olio su tela, cm 36,5x45,5 firmato e datato "1867" in basso a destra   STILL LIFE WITH FLOWERS oil on canvas, cm 36,5x45,5 signed and dated "1867" lower right

          Pandolfini Casa d'Aste
        • Aleardo Terzi (1870- 1943), Ovomaltina
          Dec. 05, 2018

          Aleardo Terzi (1870- 1943), Ovomaltina

          Est: €600 - €1,200

          Executive advertising art, cm 24x44; pencil, ink and tempera on cardboard. Published in June 1932. Signed in ciphers.

        • Aleardo Terzi (1870- 1943), Il Cagnolino
          Dec. 05, 2018

          Aleardo Terzi (1870- 1943), Il Cagnolino

          Est: €500 - €1,000

          Original painting for early 20s postcard, cm 27,5x43; mixed technique on cardboard. Signed, great condition.

        • ALEARDO TERZI: "PORTRAIT OF A LADY"
          May. 20, 2018

          ALEARDO TERZI: "PORTRAIT OF A LADY"

          Est: $4,000 - $5,000

          oil on canvas signed lower right 24 x 20 inches

          Abell Auction
        • ALEANDO TERZI (Palermo 1870-Castelletto Sopra Ticino 1943) |NUDO DI DONNA
          May. 14, 2018

          ALEANDO TERZI (Palermo 1870-Castelletto Sopra Ticino 1943) |NUDO DI DONNA

          Est: €300 - €400

          Tecnica mista su cartoncino, cm 29x24 firmato in basso a destra Terzi | Mixed media on cardboard, cm 29x24 signed on the lower right Terzi

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943). ASTI SPUMANTE / FLLI GANCIA & CIA. Circa 1900. 29x18 inches, 75x47 cm. L. Simondetti, Torino.
          Mar. 01, 2018

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943). ASTI SPUMANTE / FLLI GANCIA & CIA. Circa 1900. 29x18 inches, 75x47 cm. L. Simondetti, Torino.

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) ASTI SPUMANTE / FLLI GANCIA & CIA. Circa 1900. 29 1/2x18 1/2 inches, 75x47 cm. L. Simondetti, Torino. Condition A-: foxing and minor abrasions in top and bottom margins; pencil notations in lower left corner. Paper. From the Julius Paul Collection, with the Albertina stamp on verso.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • Poster by Aleardo Terzi - Giornale del Mattino
          Dec. 16, 2017

          Poster by Aleardo Terzi - Giornale del Mattino

          Est: €4,000 - €9,000

          Giornale del Mattino - 105,5x144,5, 1911, on japan by Aleardo Terzi (1870-1943)

          Van Sabben Auctions
        • ALEARDOTERZI Coppia chine "soldati";ALEARDO TERZI Palermo - Castelletto sopra Ticino 1943 Corvèe Rimprovero Due vignette a china e acquerello su carta Misure cm 16,5 x 22,8, Siglate in basso a sinistra
          Dec. 05, 2017

          ALEARDOTERZI Coppia chine "soldati";ALEARDO TERZI Palermo - Castelletto sopra Ticino 1943 Corvèe Rimprovero Due vignette a china e acquerello su carta Misure cm 16,5 x 22,8, Siglate in basso a sinistra

          Est: €150 - €250

          Arte Roma Auctions
        • ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943)
          Apr. 02, 2017

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) Nu feminin, Roma 1915 Huile sur toile Signee, situee et datee au dos 150 x 93,5 cm Oil on canvas

          HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
        • ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943)
          Dec. 14, 2016

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943)

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) Nu feminin, Roma 1915 Huile sur toile Signee, situee et datee au dos 150 x 93,5 cm Provenance Collection particuliere, Palerme

        • Dentol. 1914
          Sep. 21, 2014

          Dentol. 1914

          Est: $12,000 - $15,000

          Artist: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) Size: 56 7/8 x 79 1/2 in./145.5 x 202 cm G. Ricordi, Milano One of the most famous famous and important posters to come out of Italy, Terzi's two-sheet design for Dentol toothpaste is a graphic tour de force, combining humor with compositional clarity. Rare!

        • Arthur Krupp. 1900
          Sep. 21, 2014

          Arthur Krupp. 1900

          Est: $3,000 - $4,000

          Artist: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) Size: 26 1/4 x 37 5/8 in./66.7 x 95.7 cm The Artistic International Advertising Co., Milan Starting in 1810, the Krupp family owned Germany's -- and eventually Europe's -- largest steelworks. This Austrian division clearly specialized in fine metal decor, as is evident in Terzi's remarkably detailed Art Nouveau design. Rare!

        • Cora Laparcerie. 1911
          Jan. 12, 2014

          Cora Laparcerie. 1911

          Est: $1,700 - $2,000

          Artist: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) Size: 26 7/8 x 38 3/4 in./68.3 x 98.4 cm G. Ricordi, Milano Married to poet Jacques Richepin, Cora Laparcerie was an actress, writer, and businesswoman of some renown. Newspapers often reported her sensational fashion sense, hailing her as one of the most captivating socialites of the day. She later took over the Theatre des Bouffes-Parisiens, the Theatre de la Renaissance, and La Scala. Here, Terzi gives us one of his most breathtaking designs in a poster announcing her next performance. While she is bathed in the warm glow of the theatrical lights, her adoring audience gazes out from the shadows, their figures calling to mind the more eccentric works of Edvard Munch.

        • Dentol Sketch. 1914
          Mar. 10, 2013

          Dentol Sketch. 1914

          Est: $2,000 - $2,500

          Artist: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) Size: 7 3/4 x 10 3/4 in./19.7 x 27.2 cm This is one of the preliminary sketches for Terzi’s famous Dentol toothpaste poster. Curious and sweet, it is almost exactly the same image as his final product, showing that the artist had a clear vision of how he wanted the composition to be executed.

        • Aleardo Terzi (1870-1943), a set of four
          Jan. 10, 2012

          Aleardo Terzi (1870-1943), a set of four

          Est: £600 - £800

          Aleardo Terzi (1870-1943), a set of four monochrome watercolours depicting scenes of arab life, all mounted, framed and signed. (4)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • RARE Original 1913 Rome Expo Plakat Poster TERZI
          Sep. 19, 2009

          RARE Original 1913 Rome Expo Plakat Poster TERZI

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Terzi, Aleardo 1870 - 1943 Rom - Internationale Ausstellung Lithographie 1911 35.4 x 23.2 in. (90 x 59 cm) Drucker / Printer: Chappuis, Bologna Beschreibung / Details:(B+) war horiz. gefaltet, auf Leinen, minimale Einrisse, kleiner Fleck Mitte rechts

          Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
        • Poster: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) GIORNALE DEL MATTINO. 1911.
          Dec. 19, 2007

          Poster: ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) GIORNALE DEL MATTINO. 1911.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) GIORNALE DEL MATTINO. 1911. 57x41 1/2 inches. Chappuis, Bologna. Condition B+: restored losses in image; vertical and horizontal folds; creases and wrinkles in image. Terzi studied in Bergamo, but moved to Milan where he began a career as an illustrator for magazines. He also began working at Ricordi, and designed posters for the Mele department store. Bolaffi considers him to be one of the masters of the Italian poster (Bolaffi p. 215). He had an eclectic and ever-changing style that could shift easily between a straightforward commercial sensibility and symbolically influenced allegories. For this morning newspaper in Bologna, he depicts an irresistible allegory of "news," rising to meet the new day. She is lifting off the veil of night to break the morning news as the sun is rising.

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • A yawning camel (illustrated); and Outside the city walls
          Feb. 21, 2007

          A yawning camel (illustrated); and Outside the city walls

          Est: £500 - £700

          Aleardo J.E. Terzi (Italian, 1870-1943) A yawning camel (illustrated); and Outside the city walls both signed 'A J E Terzi' (lower left) pen and black ink and grey wash 7 x 5 in. (17.8 x 12.8 cm.); and 7¾ x 11 in. (19.6 x 28 cm.) (2)

        • Aleardo Terzi (Italian, 1870-1943)
          Nov. 30, 2006

          Aleardo Terzi (Italian, 1870-1943)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          "The yawned offer"; and "And a river encircled the city" both signed 'A J E Terzi' (lower left) pen and ink 7 x 5 in. (17.8 x 12.8 cm.; and 7 3/4 x 11 in. (19.6 x 28 cm.) two in the lot (2)

        • Aleardo Terzi (Italia 1870-1943)
          Nov. 28, 2005

          Aleardo Terzi (Italia 1870-1943)

          Est: €25,000 - €35,000

          Profilo con vibrazione, 1920 firmato e datato 'A.Terzi/1920' (in basso a sinistra). olio su cartone 73 x 69 cm.

        • ALEARDO TERZI
          May. 25, 2004

          ALEARDO TERZI

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          siglato e datato 1905 china e acquerello su carta

        • ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) MELE. 1910. 55x39 inches. G. Ricordi, Milan.
          Oct. 09, 2002

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) MELE. 1910. 55x39 inches. G. Ricordi, Milan.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Swann Auction Galleries
        • ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) MELE. 1910.
          Oct. 09, 2002

          ALEARDO TERZI (1870-1943) MELE. 1910.

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          55 3/4x39 inches. G. Ricordi, Milan. Condition B+: overpainting and restoration in top margin; restoration along vertical and horizontal folds. Although he was primarily a book illustrator (from 1925 to 1930 he was the director of the Book Institute of Urbino, and went on to illustrate almost three hundred books), Terzi was also active at the turn of the century in the poster field, working for Ricordi, then for the printer Chappuis in Bologna. Mele was a department store in Naples which, through their collaboration with Ricordi, became a pioneer of mass advertising, commissioning in total over 180 posters between 1895 and the onset of the First World War. The artists employed by Ricordi are a veritable "Who's Who" of great Italian graphic designers: Adolfo Hohenstein, Leonetto Cappiello, Marcello Dudovitch, Franz Laskoff, Melticovitz, Aleardo Terzi and Aleardo Villa. While the artists who designed posters for Mele were diverse, the posters themselves always have class, aimed at the flourishing Italian middle class and depicting the infectious yet unattainably elegant bourgeoise utopian dream. In 1910 the color trend was clearly red, as seen in Terzi's depiction of four spotlessly clean and charming bambini quietly playing and chatting: A parents' dream, courtesy of the power of advertising! Mele 59.

          Swann Auction Galleries

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Aleardo Terzi