Rudolf Tewes Sold at Auction Prices

    • Rudolf Tewes
      May. 13, 2023

      Rudolf Tewes

      Est: €180 - €360

      (1879 Bremen - 1965 ebenda) Sommerblumenstrauß In einer Glasvase mit Goldrand der bunte Sommerblumenstrauß mit u. a. Rittersporn, Pfingstrosen und Tulpen. Tewes, der an der Münchner Akademie studierte, war Mitglied der Berliner Secession und der auf Initiative von Gustav Pauli gegründeten Bremer Künstlervereinigung "Die Goldene Wolke". Aquarell und Bleistift/Papier; L. unten sign. und datiert 1941. Ger. stockfleckig. Darstellung 48 cm x 38 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus der Kunstsammlung einer alten Bremer Kaufmannsfamilie. Watercolour and pencil on paper. Signed and dated. Minor foxing.

    • Rudolf Tewes
      May. 13, 2023

      Rudolf Tewes

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      (1879 Bremen - 1965 ebenda) Bunter Sommerblumenstrauß in Keramikvase In kräftigem Kolorit und breitem, lockerem Duktus gemaltes Blumenstillleben mit Tulpen, Narzissen, Calla und Mohnblüten als stiltypisches Werk des Bremer Spätimpressionisten, in dessen Ouevre der Einfluss Vincent van Goghs deutlich wird. Tewes, der an der Münchner Akademie studierte, war Mitglied der Berliner Sezession und der, auf Initiative von Gustav Pauli, gegründeten Bremer Künstlervereinigung Die Goldene Wolke. Öl/Lwd.; L. u. sign. und dat.; Verso handschriftlicher Besitzvermerk sowie schwer leserlich französisch bez.; Ger. Farbabplatzungen. 61 cm x 50 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus der Kunstsammlung einer alten Bremer Kaufmannsfamilie. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Minor loss of colour.

    • Rudolf Tewes
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Rudolf Tewes

      Est: €900 - €1,800

    • Rudolf Tewes
      Dec. 04, 2022

      Rudolf Tewes

      Est: €360 - €720

      (1879 Bremen - 1965 ebenda) Sommerblumenstrauß In einer Glasvase mit Goldrand der bunte Sommerblumenstrauß mit u. a. Rittersporn, Pfingstrosen und Tulpen. Tewes, der an der Münchner Akademie studierte, war Mitglied der Berliner Secession und der auf Initiative von Gustav Pauli gegründeten Bremer Künstlervereinigung Die Goldene Wolke. Aquarell und Bleistift/Papier; L. unten sign. und datiert 1941. Ger. stockfleckig. Darstellung 48 cm x 38 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Provenienz: Aus der Kunstsammlung einer alten Bremer Kaufmannsfamilie. Watercolour and pencil on paper. Signed and dated. Minor foxing.

    • Tewes, Rudolph. 1879 - Bremen
      Apr. 02, 2022

      Tewes, Rudolph. 1879 - Bremen

      Tewes, Rudolph. 1879 - Bremen - 1965. View of the Eiffel Tower from the Seine. 1914. oil/canvas, lower center signed a. dated Tewes 1914, 39 x 47 cm, verso on stretcher inscribed T 437 as well as on canvas inscribed verni á l'ombre de Blockx [Amber varnish], framed 50 x 58 cm.- After his studies at the Munich academy Tewes went about 1904 for a longer stay to Paris, traveled further Italy, Spain and South America. Between 1919-27 followed another stay in Paris, until he then settled in Berlin and became a member of the Berlin Secession. His paintings are particularly influenced by Van Gogh in terms of color choice and brushwork. These parallels led to a joint presentation of 20 Tewes paintings with seven paintings by Van Gogh at the Kunsthalle Bremen in 1910. In 1939 he moved to Bremen. In 2000, the Bremen Kunsthalle dedicated a special exhibition to the painter under the title ''Rudolf Tewes - A Painter under the Spell of Late Impressionism.''

    • Tewes, Rudolf, Landschaft / landscape painting
      Sep. 18, 2021

      Tewes, Rudolf, Landschaft / landscape painting

      Tewes, Rudolf (?). 1878-1965 Landschaft mit Baumgruppe. Öl auf Leinwand auf Holz, li. u. sign. o. bezeichnet, 27,5 x 36 cm, gerahmt. Rudolf Tewes (?), 1878-1965, landscape. Oil/ canvas/ board, inscribed ''Tewes'' lower left. 39 x 47 cm frame size.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Tewes, Rudolf. 1879
      Oct. 19, 2019

      Tewes, Rudolf. 1879

      Tewes, Rudolf. 1879 - Bremen - 1965. Stilleben mit Äpfeln. Wohl 1905. Öl/Lwd., u. li. signiert Tewes und unleserl. dat. 19??, verso auf Rahmen Reste eines Klebeetiketts (wohl einer Ausstellung, mit Inventarnummer 331) sowie auf Keilrahmen bez. F. 1905, 46 x 54,5 cm, ger. 61 x 70,5 cm. - Tewes studierte an der Münchner Akademie der Künste und hielt sich nach 1904 längere Zeit in Paris, Italien, Spanien und Südamerika auf. Zu seinen künstlerischen Vorbildern zählte u.a. Vincent van Gogh.

      Bolland-Marotz
    • Rudolf Tewes, Three Dogs, Oil Painting, 1934
      Nov. 29, 2016

      Rudolf Tewes, Three Dogs, Oil Painting, 1934

      Est: €1,280 - €1,600

      Oil on cardboard Rudolf Tewes (1879-1965) - German painter and graphic artist and member of the Berlin Secession Signed and dated ‘Tewes 1934.’ to the lower center Dimensions: 54 x 65 cm Gilt profile frame: 70 x 80 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The painting has been attached to the frame with nails, so that there are some mounting holes and nails. There is a paint loss in the black dog. Otherwise, the condition is good. The inspection under UV light revels touch-ups to the left and lower margin, as well as to the center of the painting. The frame is slightly chipped. Rudolf Tewes (1879-1965) Born in Bremen, Rudolf Tewes studied at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts and sojourned a long time in France, Spain, Italy and South America in the early 20th century. After his stay in Paris from 1919 to 1927, he settled in Berlin and became a member of the Secession. He was also a member of the association ‘Die goldene Wolke’ [The Golden Cloud]. Vincent Gogh was one of his artistic role models, whom he imitated as to subjects, style of painting and range of colors. In 1939, he moved to Dresden. Works by Tewes can be found at the Kunsthalle Bremen, amongst others. (cko)   Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • RUDOLF TEWES (GERMAN 1878-1964). WOMAN SEATED IN A GARDEN.
      Aug. 02, 2014

      RUDOLF TEWES (GERMAN 1878-1964). WOMAN SEATED IN A GARDEN.

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Oil on artist's board, 19 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches. Signed "Tewes" and dated 1926, l.r. Provenance: Northeast Auctions, August 19-20, 2000, lot 215.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians