Walter Thamm Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1885 - d. 1938

    • WALTER THAMM (1885-1938), LOISACHTAL BEI GARMISCH MIT GEBIRGSPANORAMA (ALP-, ZUGSPITZE, WAXENSTEIN)
      Jul. 28, 2023

      WALTER THAMM (1885-1938), LOISACHTAL BEI GARMISCH MIT GEBIRGSPANORAMA (ALP-, ZUGSPITZE, WAXENSTEIN)

      Walter THAMM (1885-1938), Loisachtal bei Garmisch mit Gebirgspanorama (Alp-, Zugspitze, Waxenstein), Öl/Leinwand, gerahmt, RG 76 x 96cm, 1x hinterlegte Stelle

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Walter Thamm (1885 - 1938) - View over Berchtesgaden to the Watzmann.
      Jun. 17, 2023

      Walter Thamm (1885 - 1938) - View over Berchtesgaden to the Watzmann.

      Walter Thamm (1885 - 1938) - View over Berchtesgaden to the Watzmann. Oil on canvas, in a gold-colored stucco frame. View over the valley in different shades of green in which Berchtesgaden is located, in the background is the mountain covered with snow against a gray sky. In front right is very detailed elaborated a tree surrounded by rocks. Frame size 120x90cm, picture size 100x70cm. Thamm was a student of Emil Orlik and Prof. Emil Döpler. Good state of preservation with signs of age, Small hole in the canvas right in the sky, frame bumped several times with slight cracking. Walter Thamm (1885 - 1938) - Blick über Berchtesgaden auf den Watzmann Öl auf Leinwand, in einem goldfarbenen Stuckrahmen. Blick über das in verschiedenen Grüntönen gehaltene Tal in dem Berchtesgaden liegt, im Hintergrund ist der mit Schnee bedeckte Berg vor einem grauen Himmel zu sehen. Vorne rechts ist sehr detailliert ausgearbeitet ein Baum, umgeben von Felsen, dargestellt. Rahmenmaß 120x90cm, Bildmaß 100x70cm. Thamm war Schüler von Emil Orlik und Prof. Emil Döpler. Guter Erhaltungszustand mit Altersspuren, Kleines Loch in der Leinwand rechts im Himmel, Rahmen mehrfach bestoßen mit leichter Rissbildung.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
      Apr. 28, 2023

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Walter Thamm (German,1885-1938) oil painting antique
      Jan. 02, 2023

      Walter Thamm (German,1885-1938) oil painting antique

      Est: $380 - $475

      ARTIST: Walter Thamm (Germany, 1885 - 1938) NAME: Mountain Lake Landscape MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 14 x 17 inches / 35 x 43 cm SIGNATURE: lower right and on verso CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 122590 US Shipping $49 + insurance. BIOGRAPHY: Walter Thamm was a Berlin-born landscape painter and graphic artist. He was a student of Emil Orlik.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • Thamm, Loisachtal bei Garmisch / Thamm, Loisach Valley near Garmisch
      Oct. 06, 2022

      Thamm, Loisachtal bei Garmisch / Thamm, Loisach Valley near Garmisch

      Thamm, Walter (1885 Berlin - 1938 Leipzig) ''Loisachtal bei Garmisch''. Öl auf Leinwand, erste Hälfte 20. Jh. Signiert unten links. Rückseitig auf Keilrahmen künstlerbezeichnet, daneben mit handschriftlichem Etikett mit Titel von unbekannter Hand. Schmuckrahmen der Zeit. 63 x 81 cm, 76 x 96 cm (Ra). Oberflächlich angegilbt. Partiell Druckstellenkrakelee; rechte Bildkante berieben. Sommerliche Alpenszene in leicht südlichem malerischen Gepräge, wohl das Bergmassiv der Alpspitze hinter Garmisch und Grainau zeigend. Loisach Valley near Garmisch. Oil on canvas, first half 20th century. Signed bottom left. Backside on stretcher with remark by artist, also with label by unknown with title. Ornamental frame. Surface a bit tanned. Some craquelure over dents, right margin rubbed. Slightly mediterranean looking scene in the German alps, pres. the mountain range Alpspitze near Garmisch.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Walter Thamm (1885-1938), Oil On Canvas
      Sep. 10, 2022

      Walter Thamm (1885-1938), Oil On Canvas

      Includes: Oil On Board Painting Mountain Scene Signature: Lrc - Wthamm Measures Approximately: 7" X 9.5" (viewable)

      Searchlight Auction
    • Walter Thamm (1885-1938), Berl
      Jan. 24, 2022

      Walter Thamm (1885-1938), Berl

      Walter Thamm (1885-1938), Berlin-born landscape painter and graphic artist, student of Emil Orlik, view of the Wetterstein Mountains, oil/canvas, signed W. Thamm lower left, 70.5 x 100.5 cm, unframed

    • Thamm, Walter (1885-1938)
      Feb. 27, 2021

      Thamm, Walter (1885-1938)

      Thamm, Walter (1885-1938) Königssee vom Malerwinkel, 1926. Oel/Holzplatte, links u. signiert, rückseitig betitelt und dat., 18 x 25 cm.

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
    • Thamm, Walter (1885-1938)
      Oct. 24, 2020

      Thamm, Walter (1885-1938)

    • Thamm, Walter, 1885-1938, Blühender Obstbaum im
      Jul. 30, 2011

      Thamm, Walter, 1885-1938, Blühender Obstbaum im

      Est: €190 - €228

      Thamm, Walter, 1885-1938, Blühender Obstbaum im Wettersteingebirge, Öl/Lwd, li. u. sign., ca. 60x80cm, R.

    • Walter THAMM (Berlin 1885 - 1938 Leipzig)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Walter THAMM (Berlin 1885 - 1938 Leipzig)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Walter THAMM (Berlin 1885 - 1938 Leipzig) "Garmisch im Winter mit Alpspitze und Zugspitzmassiv" unten rechts signiert:W.Thamm, Öl auf Leinwand, ca. 43 x 58 cm, gerahmt

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Walter Thamm