Albert Theer Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Lithographer

      • Albert Theer Wilhelmine Schröder-Devrient
        Dec. 07, 2023

        Albert Theer Wilhelmine Schröder-Devrient

        Est: €400 - €500

        Albert Theer 1815 Johannisberg (Schlesien) - 1902 Wien Wilhelmine Schröder-Devrient Monogrammed (in ligature) lower left. Old adhesive label with identification of the sitter verso. Watercolour and opaque colours. Image size 12.1 x 9 cm. Original passe-partout panel. Framed behind glass. Die Sopranistin Wilhelmine Schröder-Devrient gilt als die größte deutsche Gesangstragödin des 19. Jahrhunderts. Die Tochter eines Schauspieler- und Sängerehepaars betrat als Tänzerin bereits als Fünfjährige die Bühne, noch als Jugendliche widmete sie sich der Schauspielkunst. Als Schauspielerin debütierte sie am Wiener Burgtheater, ein Gesangsstudium schloss sich an. Nach Auftritten als Sängerin in Wien übersiedelte sie 1823 nach Dresden, wo sie bis 1847 als Hofopernsängerin tätig war. Ein Kritiker schrieb damals: "Dresden besitzt die zwei größten Frauen der Gegenwart, die Sixtinische Madonna und die Schröder-Devrient". Ein freundschaftliches Verhältnis verband sie mit Carl Maria von Weber und Richard Wagner. Als sie 1847 in zweiter Ehe einen sächsischen Offizier heiratete, war es ihr nicht mehr möglich, auf der Bühne aufzutreten. Politisch engagiert, beteiligte sie sich 1849 am Dresdener Maiaufstand. Seit 1850 in dritter Ehe mit einem livländischen Gutsbesitzer verheiratet, kehrte sie 1852 wieder nach Deutschland zurück und lebte abwechselnd in Berlin und Dresden. 1856 kehrte Schröder-Devrient als Konzertsängerin zum Publikum zurück, 1859 nahm sie Abschied von der Bühne. The miniature was not opened during cataloguing for conservation reasons.

      • Albert Theer, attr., Biedermeier-Dame mit Pelzkrawatte
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Albert Theer, attr., Biedermeier-Dame mit Pelzkrawatte

        Albert Theer, attr., Biedermeier-Dame mit Pelzkrawatte Brustbildnis einer jungen Frau mit rosengeschmücktem, zum Chignon geformtem brünetten Haar, im schulterfreien weißen Seidenkleid mit schmaler Pelzkrawatte, vor grauem Grund, lasierende Bildnismalerei über Bleistiftvorzeichnung, Öl auf Leinwand, links unten auf der Pelzkrawatte bezeichnet und datiert "A. Theer 1847" [vom geweiteten Falz verdeckt], Craquelure, doubliert, restaurierungsbedürftig, im aufwendig gestalteten, ca. 15 cm breiten Historismusrahmen (restaurierungsbedürftig) in Zweitverwendung gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 72 x 55 cm. Künstlerinfo: österreichischer Maler, Miniaturmaler, Aquarellist, Lithograph und Kopist (1815 Johannesberg/Schlesien [Javorník] bis 1902 Wien), galt als letzter lebender Vertreter der Alt-Wiener Miniaturmalerei, Bruder der Maler Adolf Theer (1811–1868) und Robert Theer (1808–1863), ab 1820 in Wien, hier 1827–32 Schüler der Graveur- und Erzverschneidungsschule der Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, als Portraitmaler stark beeinflusst von Moritz Daffinger, 1830 Ehrung mit dem Gundel-Preis, beschickte ab 1934 die Ausstellungen der Wiener Akademie, fertigte zahlreiche Bildnisse für das österreichische Kaiserhaus und den Hochadel (wie Kaiserin Elisabeth "Sissi", Baroness Elenore de Geymüller, Hermine Amelie Marie von Österreich, Herzogin Mathilde Ludovika in Bayern, Karl Salvator von Österreich-Toskana), tätig in Wien, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, ÖBL, Wurzbach, Fuchs und Wikipedia. Albert Theer, attr, Biedermeier Lady with Fur Tie Breast portrait of a young woman with rose-adorned brunette hair formed into a chignon, wearing an off-the-shoulder white silk dress with a narrow fur tie, against a grey ground, glazed portrait painting over pencil preparatory drawing, oil on canvas, inscribed and dated at lower left on the fur tie "A. Theer 1847" [covered by the widened fold], craquelure, mounted, in need of restoration, framed in an elaborately designed, c. 15 cm wide Historism frame (in need of restoration) in second use, folding dimensions c. 72 x 55 cm. Artist's info: Austrian painter, miniaturist, watercolourist, lithographer and copyist (1815 Johannesberg/Silesia [Javorník] to 1902 Vienna), considered the last living representative of Old Viennese miniature painting, brother of the painters Adolf Theer (1811-1868) and Robert Theer (1808-1863), from 1820 in Vienna, here 1827-32 student of the engraving and ore cutting school of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, as a portrait painter strongly influenced by Moritz Daffinger, in 1830 honoured with the Gundel Prize, from 1934 attended the exhibitions of the Vienna Academy, produced numerous portraits for the Austrian imperial house and the higher nobility (such as Empress Elisabeth "Sissi", Baroness Elenore de Geymüller, Hermine Amelie Marie of Austria, Duchess Mathilde Ludovika in Bavaria, Karl Salvator of Austria-Tuscany), active in Vienna , source: Thieme-Becker, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Müller-Singer, ÖBL, Wurzbach, Fuchs and Wikipedia.

      • ALBERT THEER (1815-1902). MINIATURE OF A LADY.
        Dec. 15, 2022

        ALBERT THEER (1815-1902). MINIATURE OF A LADY.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Polychrome bone. With Louis XVI style frame in gilt bronze, added later, circa 1880. 10 x 8.5 cm; 22 x 15 cm (frame).

        Subarna Subastas
      • Albert Theer, Johannesberg 1815 - 1902 Vienna, Pair of family portraits
        Jun. 21, 2021

        Albert Theer, Johannesberg 1815 - 1902 Vienna, Pair of family portraits

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Albert Theer Johannesberg 1815 - 1902 Vienna Pair of family portraits Watercolour on paper In original gilded Biedermeier frames The lady portrait signed on the right edge 27,5 x 22 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • ALBERT THEER (Austrian, 1815 - 1902)
        Dec. 08, 2018

        ALBERT THEER (Austrian, 1815 - 1902)

        Est: $300 - $400

        ALBERT THEER (Austrian, 1815 - 1902), pair of miniature watercolor portraits, signed lower left in gentleman's portrait, housed in ornate brass frame. Each portrait sight 2-1/2''h, 1-3/4''w, overall frame 6-1/4''h, 7-1/4''w. (Collectible) (Fine Art)

        South Bay Auctions Inc
      • Albert Theer (1815-1902)
        Apr. 14, 2018

        Albert Theer (1815-1902)

        Est: Kč50,000 - Kč100,000

        Albert Theer (1815-1902) GENERÁL LAUDON1872Olej na plátně, 80x63 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Albert Theer Wien 872“. Rámováno.Stav A. Albert Theer (1815-1902) GENERAL ERNST GIDEON VON LAUDON1872Oil on canvas, 80x63 cm, signed and dated lower right „Albert Theer Wien 872“. Framed.Condition A. Albert Theer (1815-1902) GENERAL LAUDON1872Öl auf Leinwand, 80x63 cm, signiert und datiert rechts unten „Albert Theer Wien 872“. Gerahmt.Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Albert Theer, 1815 – 1902
        Jul. 01, 2016

        Albert Theer, 1815 – 1902

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Albert Theer, 1815 – 1902BILDNIS EINER DAME IN BLAU-WEISSEM KLEID Gouache auf Elfenbein. Sichtmaß: 12 x 9 cm. Seitlich rechts signiert und datiert „Albert Theer, Ischl, 1854“. Hinter Glas gerahmt. (10618726) (14)

      • ALBERT THEER 1815 Johannisberg (Österreichisch-Schlesien) - 1902 Wien Portr
        Mar. 19, 2016

        ALBERT THEER 1815 Johannisberg (Österreichisch-Schlesien) - 1902 Wien Portr

        ALBERT THEER 1815 Johannisberg (Österreichisch-Schlesien) - 1902 Wien Portrait eines jungen Herren Öl auf Leinwand. 73,5 x 59 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Albert Theer; Wien (1)843'. Min. besch. Rahmen.

      • Portrait eines Paares, 1854
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Portrait eines Paares, 1854

        Est: CHF2,000 - CHF3,000

        unten rechts signiert « Albert Theer » sowie bezeichnet und datiert « Wien 1854 »

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Albert Theer (Austrian, 1815-1902) - 'Dame als Psyche' , watercolour on ivory
        Jun. 28, 2012

        Albert Theer (Austrian, 1815-1902) - 'Dame als Psyche' , watercolour on ivory

        Est: £200 - £300

        Albert Theer (Austrian, 1815-1902) watercolour on ivory 'Dame als Psyche' signed and dated 1862, 3.25 x 2.5in

        Gorringes
      • THEER, ALBERT (1815-1902). Portrait of a gentleman
        Feb. 24, 2011

        THEER, ALBERT (1815-1902). Portrait of a gentleman

        Est: - €1,600

        THEER, ALBERT (1815-1902). Portrait of a gentleman wearing a black frock coat in three quarter view to the right. Oil/canvas, signed, inscribed Wien and dated (1)843. 74 x 59 cm

      • AUSTRIA, inscribed 'Albert Theer Wien'
        Dec. 01, 2010

        AUSTRIA, inscribed 'Albert Theer Wien'

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        AUSTRIA, inscribed 'Albert Theer Wien' (Johannesburg 1815-1920 Vienna). Watercolour on ivory. 9.5x7.7 cm. In decorated wooden frame. ÖSTERREICH, bez. 'Albert Theer Wien' (Johanisberg 1815-1920 Wien). Aquarell auf Elfenbein. Rechteckig. Brustbild einer jungen Frau mit braunem Haar und weissem dekolletiertem Kleid. 9,5x7,7 cm. In ornamentiertem Holzrahmen.

      • [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,
        Oct. 27, 2009

        [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900,

        Est: €1,200 - €1,400

        [ Master Drawings, Prints before 1900, Watercolours, Miniatures ] Albert Theer

      • Albert Theer (Johannisberg 1815-1902 Wien) Bildnis
        Oct. 27, 2008

        Albert Theer (Johannisberg 1815-1902 Wien) Bildnis

        Est: €1,600 - €2,000

        Albert Theer (Johannisberg 1815-1902 Wien) Bildnis eines jungen Mädchens mit Blumenkranz, signiert u. datiert Albert Theer,Wien 891, Aquarell auf Elfenbein, 11,5 x 9 cm, oval, gerahmt, (Hu)

      • Albert (Josef) THEER(Johannisberg/Schlesien
        Mar. 18, 2008

        Albert (Josef) THEER(Johannisberg/Schlesien

        Est: €400 - €500

        Albert (Josef) THEER(Johannisberg/Schlesien 1815-1902 Wien) "Herrenbildnis" außen rechts signiert: Albert Theer, datiert:Wien (1)845, Gouache auf Elfenbein?, ca. 3 x 2,3 cm, verglastes Messingrähmchen, in späterem modernen Rahmen montiert

      • A gentleman, in black coat, yellow waistcoat, black stock, with dark beard and moustache
        Nov. 27, 2007

        A gentleman, in black coat, yellow waistcoat, black stock, with dark beard and moustache

        Est: £600 - £800

        ALBERT THEER (AUSTRIAN, 1815-1902) A gentleman, in black coat, yellow waistcoat, black stock, with dark beard and moustache signed 'Albert Theer Wien' (lower right) oval, 1 3/8 in. (36 mm.) high, black wood frame with burgundy velvet and gilt-metal mount

      • Albert Theer(Johannisberg 1815-1902 Vienna) Lady
        Nov. 26, 2007

        Albert Theer(Johannisberg 1815-1902 Vienna) Lady

        Est: €2 - €3

        Albert Theer(Johannisberg 1815-1902 Vienna) Lady with a Red Hat and an Ermine-Lined Cloak, signed Alber Theer, Watercolour on ivory, Oval, 13 x 10.5 cm, framed (the frame damaged), (W)Species protection A

      • Albert Theer (Austrian, 1815-1902)
        Jun. 28, 2005

        Albert Theer (Austrian, 1815-1902)

        A child, wearing pink dress with white ruff and knitted brown bonnet signed on obverse Albert Theer, gilt-metal mount Circular, 31mm. (1 1/2ins.) diam.

      • Albert Theer
        Sep. 28, 2004

        Albert Theer

        Est: €2,400 - €3,000

        (Johannisberg 1815-1902 Vienna) Portrait of Princess Josefine Liechtenstein in a plum coloured dress, signed and dated A. Theer 1833, watercolour on ivory, diametre 8 cm, framed, (Hu) Species protection A

      • ALBERT THEER (1815-1902)
        Dec. 10, 2002

        ALBERT THEER (1815-1902)

        Est: $1,590 - $2,385

        A lady, standing before a stone balcony, facing right in black embroidered green and blue dress with white lace underdress, white embroidered gauze stole draped around her shoulders, four strand pearl necklace with emerald set clasp, gold and enamel bracelets, drop pearl earrings, pink rose, white flowers and foliage and gauze scarf tied in her dressed black hair, her left elbow leaning on the stone balcony; draped red curtain and stone vase filled with foliage, trees and sky and cloud background beyond signed and dated 'Albert Theer Wien 845' (lower left) rectangular, 5 3/16 x 4 1/8 in. (132 x 105 mm.), gilt-wood mount within black wood outer easel frame with pierced foliate corners.