Pierre Theunis Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1883 - d. 1950

      • Oeuvres de l'Enfance Brabant, Theunis
        Jun. 15, 2024

        Oeuvres de l'Enfance Brabant, Theunis

        Est: €50 - €100

        Pierre Theunis (1883-1950) "Oeuvres de l'Enfance Brabant", Belgium, 1919. Bronzeplakette. Auf der Vorderseite signiert: "P. Theunis". Inschriften auf der Rückseite: "OEUVRES DE L'ENFANCE BRABANT". Maße: 6x 6,8 cm. - Prov.: Privatsammlung.

        Nov. 18, 2023

        Est: €100 - €200

      • Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)., Esquisse originale en plâtre d'atelier de la sculpture "Jacques Ruhl", docteur en sciences, fondateur de l'association contre la cruauté envers les animaux., L'épreuve finale en bronze, in...
        Jul. 21, 2023

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)., Esquisse originale en plâtre d'atelier de la sculpture "Jacques Ruhl", docteur en sciences, fondateur de l'association contre la cruauté envers les animaux., L'épreuve finale en bronze, in...

        Est: €100 - €150

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950). Esquisse originale en plâtre d'atelier de la sculpture "Jacques Ruhl", docteur en sciences, fondateur de l'association contre la cruauté envers les animaux. L'épreuve finale en bronze, inaugurée le 29 septembre 1946, est installée sur la rotonde du Meir à Anderlecht. On y joint une photo ancienne de l'œuvre finale. Référence : page 3392, Engelen-Marx, la sculpture en Belgique, tome 6. Ht : 31 cm. Provenance : propriété d'un amateur Luxembourgeois ayant amassé une multitude l'objets d'art sur cinq décennies. Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950). Original studio plaster sketch of the sculpture "Jacques Ruhl", Doctor of Science, founder of the association against cruelty to animals. The final bronze proof, unveiled on September 29, 1946, is installed on the rotunda of the Meir in Anderlecht. An old photo of the final work is attached. Reference: page 3392, Engelen-Marx, la sculpture en Belgique, tome 6. Height: 31 cm. Provenance: owned by a Luxembourg amateur who amassed a multitude of objets d'art over five decades.

        MJV Soudant
      • Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)., Lot de trois œuvres comprenant :, - Un profil de notable en marbre blanc (ht : 50 cm)., - Une fileuse en terre-cuite (ht : 25 cm)., - Un autoportrait au crayon (27 x 34 cm)., Provenance : ...
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)., Lot de trois œuvres comprenant :, - Un profil de notable en marbre blanc (ht : 50 cm)., - Une fileuse en terre-cuite (ht : 25 cm)., - Un autoportrait au crayon (27 x 34 cm)., Provenance : ...

        Est: €100 - €150

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950). Lot de trois œuvres comprenant : - Un profil de notable en marbre blanc (ht : 50 cm). - Une fileuse en terre-cuite (ht : 25 cm). - Un autoportrait au crayon (27 x 34 cm). Provenance : propriété d'un amateur Luxembourgeois ayant amassé une multitude l'objets d'art sur cinq décennies.

        MJV Soudant
      • Sculptures THEUNIS Pierre (1883 - 1950) "Baigneuse" en marbre blanc sculpté. Signé Theunis. Ec
        May. 17, 2022

        Sculptures THEUNIS Pierre (1883 - 1950) "Baigneuse" en marbre blanc sculpté. Signé Theunis. Ec

        Est: €600 - €800

        Sculptures THEUNIS Pierre (1883 - 1950) "Baigneuse" en marbre blanc sculpté. Signé Theunis. Ecole belge. H. : +/- 60 cm.

      • Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)
        Feb. 27, 2022

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950) Plaster sculpture, design for a porch in Belgium 1914-18. Gipsen sculptuur, ontwerp voor portiek Belgisch ereperk 1914-18.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Pierre Theunis (1883-1950)
        Jun. 13, 2021

        Pierre Theunis (1883-1950)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Pierre Theunis (1883-1950) A bronze buste of painter Michel Vergucht (Herzele). Signed and dated 1934 Een bronzen buste van schilder Michel Vergucht (Herzele). Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1934

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)
        Jun. 28, 2020

        Pierre THEUNIS (1883-1950)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Plaster for work Memorial for the executed 1914-1918 and 1940-1945 large cemetery Schaerbeek-Evere

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • "Nu féminin allongé" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Theunis. Ecole belge. Dim.(sans le socle):+/-25x15x9cm.
        Jun. 20, 2018

        "Nu féminin allongé" en bronze à patine brune. Signé Theunis. Ecole belge. Dim.(sans le socle):+/-25x15x9cm.

        Est: €300 - €400

      • PIERRE THEUNIS (BELGIAN, 1883-1950) ART NOUVEAU BRONZE MEDAL
        Apr. 28, 2018

        PIERRE THEUNIS (BELGIAN, 1883-1950) ART NOUVEAU BRONZE MEDAL

        Est: $50 - $100

        PIERRE THEUNIS (BELGIAN, 1883-1950) ART NOUVEAU BRONZE MEDAL, depicting a scantily clad lady seated beside a statue, lettered "Bruxelles / 1894 1909 / E Cole d'Art Applique a la Bijouterie", signed upper left. Together with a stamped bronze medallion depciting a medieval battle scene. Each mounted on velvet in matching patinated wooden frame. Two pieces total.

        Jeffrey S. Evans & Associates
      • "Chameau" en bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la base Theunis. Ecole belge. H.:32cm.
        Apr. 24, 2018

        "Chameau" en bronze à patine brune. Signé sur la base Theunis. Ecole belge. H.:32cm.

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      • PIERRE THEUNIS (1883-1950)Tomb sculpture depicting a mourning w
        Dec. 12, 2017

        PIERRE THEUNIS (1883-1950)Tomb sculpture depicting a mourning w

        Est: €750 - €1,000

        PIERRE THEUNIS (1883-1950) Tomb sculpture depicting a mourning woman. Plaster, grey patina. Signed 'P. Theunis'. 170 x 67 x 67 PIERRE THEUNIS (1883-1950) Grafbeeld met voorstelling van een treurende vrouw. Plaaster, grijs gepatineerd. Getekend 'P. Theunis'. 170 x 67 x 67

      • Pierre Theunis, Bathseba
        Feb. 25, 2017

        Pierre Theunis, Bathseba

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        um 1920, auf der Plinthe signiert P. Theunis, Bronze braun patiniert, Darstellung der schüchternen Bathseba, Mutter des Königs Salomon von Israel, auf unregelmäßiger Plinthe, Patina mit winzigen Altersspuren sonst gute Erhaltung, H 74 cm. Künstlerinfo: Bildhauer in Brüssel, (1883 Antwerpen - 1950), studierte an der Akademie in Brüssel und der Acole de Bijouterie II, arbeitete im Atelier Thomas Vincotte, gewann zahlreiche Preise. Quelle: Thieme/Becker.

      • THEUNIS Pierre (1883 - 1950) "Baigneuse agenouillée" en bronze (?) à patine
        Dec. 13, 2016

        THEUNIS Pierre (1883 - 1950) "Baigneuse agenouillée" en bronze (?) à patine

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        THEUNIS Pierre (1883 - 1950) "Baigneuse agenouillée" en bronze (?) à patine noire. Signé P. Theunis. Ecole belge. H.:+/-80cm.

      • Pierre Theunis (Belgian 1883-1950)
        Mar. 03, 2012

        Pierre Theunis (Belgian 1883-1950)

        Est: £50 - £70

        Pierre Theunis (Belgian 1883-1950) Bronze World War I medal, (7cm diameter).

        Channel Islands Auctions
      • PIERRE THEUNIS (1885-1950) Jeune homme assis Plâtre Signé sur la base H_153 cm
        Oct. 04, 2011

        PIERRE THEUNIS (1885-1950) Jeune homme assis Plâtre Signé sur la base H_153 cm

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Pierre Theunis. Anvers 1883 - Bruxelles 1950.
        Jan. 20, 2009

        Pierre Theunis. Anvers 1883 - Bruxelles 1950.

        Est: €60 - €80

        Galerie Moderne
      • Pierre Theunis Belgian, 1883-1950 , Nude white marble
        Nov. 14, 2007

        Pierre Theunis Belgian, 1883-1950 , Nude white marble

        Est: £6,000 - £8,000

        signed: P. THEUNIS white marble

      • Pierre Theunis (Ecole belge). Sculpture en bronze
        Nov. 13, 2007

        Pierre Theunis (Ecole belge). Sculpture en bronze

        Est: €700 - €900

        Pierre Theunis (Ecole belge). Sculpture en bronze à patine foncée: Jeune femme attachant ses bas. Signée: P. Theunis, dédiée à Monsieur Jules Van Loo 15/04/1937. Dimensions : H.: 33

        Horta
      • Commemorative Medals, Banking, Belgium, Leopold
        Sep. 25, 2007

        Commemorative Medals, Banking, Belgium, Leopold

        Est: £100 - £120

        Commemorative Medals, Banking, Belgium, Leopold III, Banque de Bruxelles and Banking Reform, Bronze Medal, 1935, by Pierre Theunis (1883-1950), Mercury crouches at feet of the seated figure of Justice, rev legend in seven lines, 70mm. Extremely fine The Banque de Bruxelles was founded in 1871 and grew steadily. In 1931 its many interests were combined in a single business which operated mainly in Belgium and Africa. Following the reform of the Belgian banking sector in 1934-1935, the commercial banking activities were transferred to a new company formed on 30 January 1935..

        Baldwin's