Ettore Tito Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Small Sculture, Painter, Illustrator, Sculptor

            Jan. 31, 2024

            Est: €30 -

            ETTORE TITO - Aide-toi le ciel t'aidera

            Arte Subastas Bilbao
          • Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859 - Venezia, 1941) Profilo di donna con capelli scompigliati al vento Matita cm 15x15
            Dec. 19, 2023

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859 - Venezia, 1941) Profilo di donna con capelli scompigliati al vento Matita cm 15x15

            Est: €80 - €150

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859 - Venezia, 1941) Profilo di donna con capelli scompigliati al vento Matita cm 15x15Firmato in basso a sinistra "E Tito".

            Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          • ETTORE TITO, Veduta di Venezia, Acquarello
            Sep. 21, 2023

            ETTORE TITO, Veduta di Venezia, Acquarello

            Est: €280 - €300

            ETTORE TITO (Castellamare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) Veduta di Venezia Acquarello. cm 20 x 14,5.

            Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
          • ETTORE TITO, Ritratto maschile, Carboncino su carta
            Sep. 21, 2023

            ETTORE TITO, Ritratto maschile, Carboncino su carta

            Est: €250 - €300

            ETTORE TITO (Castellamare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) Ritratto maschile Carboncino su carta Firma in basso a destra. cm 25 x 19.

          • Ettore Tito (1859/1941) “Fanciulla in giardino” - "Girl in the Garden"
            Jun. 22, 2023

            Ettore Tito (1859/1941) “Fanciulla in giardino” - "Girl in the Garden"

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            Tecnica mista su tela in cornice. Cm 56x47 Mixed media on framed canvas. 56x47 cm

            Galleria Sarno
          • ETTORE TITO (CASTELLAMMARE DI STABIA 1859 - VENEZIA 1941)
            May. 23, 2023

            ETTORE TITO (CASTELLAMMARE DI STABIA 1859 - VENEZIA 1941)

            Est: €5,000 - €7,000

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) Ritratto di ragazza Olio su tavola 40 x 29,8 cm L'opera, firmata in basso a destra, è conservata nella sua cornice originale, con intagliato al centro del lato inferiore "E. Tito". Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venice 1941) Portrait of a girl Oil on panel 40 x 29,8 cm The artwork, signed on the lower right, is kept in its original frame, with "E. Tito" engraved in the center of the lower side.

            Lucas Aste
          • Ettore Tito, Four works from the Quatre proverbes par Tito portfolio
            Apr. 19, 2023

            Ettore Tito, Four works from the Quatre proverbes par Tito portfolio

            Est: $800 - $1,000

            Ettore Tito Four works from the Quatre proverbes par Tito portfolio c. 1927 pochoir with hand-coloring sight: 8.5 h x 6.375 w in (22 x 16 cm) Printed signature to lower edge of each work 'Tito'. This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

            Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
          • ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) Les lavandières au bord de la mer
            Mar. 16, 2023

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) Les lavandières au bord de la mer

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) Les lavandières au bord de la mer Huile sur toile contrecollée sur carton Signée en bas à gauche 32,5 x 23 cm

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859-Venezia 1941) - Female nude by the river, 1913
            Mar. 02, 2023

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859-Venezia 1941) - Female nude by the river, 1913

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            signed and dated lower right: E. Titus / 1913 PROVENANCE Alessandro Milesi heirs, Venice; private collection, Milan.

          • Tito, Ettore
            Dec. 14, 2022

            Tito, Ettore

            Est: €200 - €300

            Tito, Ettore - Tito, Ettore. Lettera autografa firmata, una pagina in 8°, da ‘Venezia 3-4-1909’. Nella lettera il pittore ringrazia un ‘Sig. Grassetti’ e spiega che ‘era la mia una semplice curiosità di sapere quale quadro Ella avesse comperato l’autunno scorso contemporaneamente al quadro dei bambini’.

            Aste Bolaffi
          • ETTORE TITO (1859-1941)
            Dec. 14, 2022

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941)

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          • ETTORE TITO (1859-1941)
            Dec. 14, 2022

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941)

            Est: €800 - €1,200

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) Le concert sur la terrasse Encre et gouache sur papier Signée en bas à gauche 30 x 50 cm

          • I Giochi
            Nov. 10, 2022

            I Giochi

            Est: €15,000 - €20,000

            Ettore Tito Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - 1941 Venice I Giochi: The games Oil on canvas Signed lower right E TITO 91 x 121 cm ; 35 ⅞ by 47 ⅝ in. ____________________________________________ Ettore Tito Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - 1941 Venise I Giochi (les jeux) Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite E TITO 91 x 121 cm ; 35 ⅞ by 47 ⅝ in. Bid on Sotheby's

          • Ettore Tito
            Nov. 08, 2022

            Ettore Tito

            Est: €20,000 - €30,000

            (Castellammare di Stabia 1859–1941 Venice) A Scene of Daily Life in Venice, signed E. Tito, oil on panel, 53.5 x 72 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Italy. Catalogued and Illustrated in: Angelo Enrico and Francesco Luigi Maspes, Ettore Tito: catalogo ragionato delle opere, Antiga ed., 2020, p. 366, no. 443. Ettore Tito studied with the Dutch artist Cecil Van Haanen (1844-1914) and then at the Accademia di Belle Arti in Venice under Pompo Marino Molmenti (1819-1894). He graduated at the age of 17. In 1894 he became Professor of Painting at the Accademia until 1927. From 1895 he exhibited regularly at the Venice Biennale. His work was widely exhibited, and he was awarded the gold medal at the 1900 Exposition Universelle in Paris. In 1929 he became a member of the Italian Royal Academy. He befriended artists such as John Singer Sargent, Anders Zorn and Mario Fortuny who lived and worked in Venice. He painted the everyday life of the Venetian people, for instance children bathing or playing. The setting of the present lot is Pellestrina, an island in the southern Venetian Lagoon.

          • Rare Original 1900s Italian Venice Art Expo Poster TITO
            Nov. 05, 2022

            Rare Original 1900s Italian Venice Art Expo Poster TITO

            Est: $600 - $900

            Tito, Ettore 1859 - 1941 Exposition Internationale d´Art Lithograph 1905 26.7 x 19.2 in. (68 x 49 cm) Printer: Chappuis, Bologne Condition Details: (B+/B) on linen, horiz. fold above image, small edge tears, vertical buckling crease at the center bottom edge#Italy #Art #Venice

            PosterConnection Inc.
          • ETTORE TITO (NAPOLI, 1859 - VENEZIA, 1941) - INTERNO
            Oct. 21, 2022

            ETTORE TITO (NAPOLI, 1859 - VENEZIA, 1941) - INTERNO

            Est: €2,000 - €4,000

            Olio su compensato, cm. 32x23. Firma in basso a destra.

            Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
          • ETTORE TITO. Painting "PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN"
            Oct. 18, 2022

            ETTORE TITO. Painting "PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN"

            Est: €1,000 - €1,300

            ETTORE TITO (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859-Venezia, 1941). Oil painting on canvas depicting "PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG WOMAN". In gilded frame. ETTORE TITO (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859-Venezia, 1941).Dipinto olio su tela raffigurante "RITRATTO DI GIOVANE DONNA". In cornice dorata.

            Viscontea Casa d'Aste s.r.l.
          • Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) Pochoir
            Oct. 16, 2022

            Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) Pochoir

            Est: $100 - $500

            Depicting a knight on horseback holding a woman, pencil signed, numbered 35/50 and with hand painted remarque at the lower right.

            Locati LLC
          • ETTORE TITO (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) "Senza titolo". Acquerello su cartone. Cm 50x34. Opera firmata in basso a destra E. Tito.
            Oct. 14, 2022

            ETTORE TITO (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) "Senza titolo". Acquerello su cartone. Cm 50x34. Opera firmata in basso a destra E. Tito.

            Est: €250 - €500

            Art International Auction House
          • ETTORE TITO - Lote de 3 obras: "T'aide le ciel t'aidera, Les paroles s'envolent les ecris restent y Qui trop enbraille".
            Oct. 11, 2022

            ETTORE TITO - Lote de 3 obras: "T'aide le ciel t'aidera, Les paroles s'envolent les ecris restent y Qui trop enbraille".

            Arte Subastas Bilbao
          • TITO ETTORE
            Sep. 26, 2022

            TITO ETTORE

            Est: €5,000 - €5,600

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) Bambine al pascolo olio su tavoletta cm.31x23 f.to in b.a ds.

            Aste Boetto SRL
          • Ettore TITO - Les cinq sens. Voir, Ouïr, Sentir, Goûter
            Sep. 24, 2022

            Ettore TITO - Les cinq sens. Voir, Ouïr, Sentir, Goûter

            Est: €125 - €150

            Ettore TITO - Les cinq sens. Voir, Ouïr, Sentir, Goûter, Toucher. Paris, Le Prince, 1925. En feuilles, 320 x 245, sous chemise imprimée bleu-gris (330 x 260 mm)(chemise passée et déchirée). Ensemble de 5 gravures tirées sur vélin fort, mises en couleurs au pochoir, Ø ovale 210 x 270. Un Pierrot accompagne les jeunes femmes dévêtues sur chaque planche. Infime déchirure atteignant la marge sup. d'une planche. BEL ENSEMBLE.

            Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
          • Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859 - Venezia, 1941) Bozzetto raffigurante gondoliere Olio su tavola cm 14,5x10; con cornice cm 28x24
            Sep. 21, 2022

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859 - Venezia, 1941) Bozzetto raffigurante gondoliere Olio su tavola cm 14,5x10; con cornice cm 28x24

            Est: €400 - €600

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia, 1859 - Venezia, 1941) Bozzetto raffigurante gondoliere Olio su tavola cm 14,5x10; con cornice cm 28x24Firma in basso a sinistra "E.Tito"

            Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          • ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) " Ondine, il mare", 1899
            Jun. 18, 2022

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) " Ondine, il mare", 1899

            Est: €18,000 - €25,000

            ETTORE TITO (1859-1941) " Ondine, il mare", 1899 Important oil on canvas 200 x 116 cm, signed and dated lower left. Provenance : - Artist's studio - Collection Antonio Bernocchi acquired from above, - Giuseppe Chierichetti succession, Milan - Wannenes, 2019 Exhibition : Biennali di Venezia, III Esposizione Internazionale d'Arte della città di Venezia, 1889, p. 73, no. 43. Reproduced on page 290-291 of the catalog With its Italian Fine Arts Circulation Certificate. Italian painter and sculptor born in Castellamare di Stabia, Ettore Tito is attached to the Venetian School. After completing studies at the Academy of Fine Arts in Venice, he revealed himself in 1887 with the painting "Pescheria Roma". His field of inspiration is vast, as marine compositions, landscapes, mythological and religious subjects inspired by Venetian painting of the Settecento. If we owe him the frescoes in the central hall of the Villa Berlingieri in Rome, his talent is particularly noticeable in the realism of Venetian popular life. Ettore Tito will also be a sculptor of classical inspiration.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • VIIÈME EXPOSITION/ INTERNATIONALE D'ART DE LA VILLE DE VENISE/ 1905.
            Jun. 16, 2022

            VIIÈME EXPOSITION/ INTERNATIONALE D'ART DE LA VILLE DE VENISE/ 1905.

            Est: €250 - €350

            Chromolith., 67,5 x 48,5 cm, signée dans la pl. (légers plis). - Jolie affiche Art nouveau, peu courante. Existe aussi en italien. Par E. Tito (1859-1941), peintre italien de l'école vénitienne. - Joint : Delamare, Francis - La poudre/ Tho-Radia/ [...] illuminera votre visage/ Méthode scientifique de beauté. Bruges, La lithographie artistique, c. 1930. Quadrichromie, papier vernissé 74,5 x 55,5 cm, signée dans la pl., cachet fiscal dans le coin inf. g. (qqs légers plis et craquelures, qqs renforts marg. au verso). Élégante se poudrant devant sa coiffeuse. (2 pcs)

            Arenberg Auctions
          • Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859-Venezia 1941) - Portrait of a woman, 1919
            Jun. 08, 2022

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859-Venezia 1941) - Portrait of a woman, 1919

            Est: €10,000 - €15,000

            oil on canvas signed and dated below right: E. Tito 1919 Attached is authentic on a photograph by Guido Perocco dated 27 November 1977.

          • ETTORE TITO Ritratto femminile, 1897
            May. 12, 2022

            ETTORE TITO Ritratto femminile, 1897

            Est: €3,000 - €6,000

            Olio su tavola Dimensioni: cm 47 x 35 Firma e data in alto a destra

            International Art Sale Italy
          • Ettore Tito Lavagnino
            May. 04, 2022

            Ettore Tito Lavagnino

            Est: €100 - €150

            Italy, 20th century, 40x50 cm., "Still life with vase and books", 1950, oil on panel, signed and dated lower right, framed

            Colasanti Casa d'Aste
          • Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859) "Adam & Eve" Oil Painting On Canvas
            Apr. 14, 2022

            Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859) "Adam & Eve" Oil Painting On Canvas

            Est: $2,000 - $6,000

            DESCRIPTION: An Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) oil painting on canvas depicting the figures of Adam and Eve in the Garden of Eden, and with the snake wrapped around Eve leg. Signed "E. Tito" on the left lower corner. Framed. CIRCA: 19th -20th Century. ORIGIN: Italy. DIMENSIONS: Frame is H: 36 1/2" W: 28 1/2". Canvas is H: 28 1/2" W: 19 3/4". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission."

            Akiba Galleries
          • ETTORE TITO
            Mar. 15, 2022

            ETTORE TITO

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Castellammare del Golfo, 1859 ; Venezia, 1941 La gomena Firmato E Tito in basso a sinistra Inchiostro e biacca su carta, cm 15,8X24,4 Provenienza: Milano, collezione privata L'opera in esame è uno studio del noto dipinto La gomena conservato nella Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna di Roma. In questo dipinto l'artista ha creato una composizione elegante e dall'elaborato ritmo compositivo. La scena, simile ad un audace scorcio fotografico, ritrae un gruppo di pescatori che tirano in secca una barca: la gomena descrive una diagonale sottolineata dai corpi delle figure rappresentate protesi nello sforzo. Ettore Tito ha espresso il suo genio d'aneddotista e di scrutatore della vita popolare veneziana; la sua maestria di ritrattista e di marinista, la sua magia di decoratore dalle slanciate figure, rivelandosi soprattutto il pittore del movimento. Nella placida Venezia, egli ritrae scene con donne, bambini che corrono, processioni che incedono, barcaioli che vogano, e gli impeti e i giochi fantastici del vento nelle vesti muliebri nella biancheria esposta ad asciugarsi al sole.

          • Ettore Tito ...
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Ettore Tito ...

            Est: €14,000 - €15,000

            (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) "Conversazione" olio su cartone (cm 46,5x34) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: cartiglio In cornice Provenienza Collezione Andrea Galvani, Pordenone Bibliografia A. Enrico - F. L. Maspes (a cura di), Ettore Tito. Catalogo ragionato delle opere. Treviso, 2020, p. 367, n. 449.

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • ETTORE TITO Pareja "Les paroles s´envolent les écrits restent" y "Aide-toi le ciel t´aidera" ETTORE TITO Pare
            Oct. 26, 2021

            ETTORE TITO Pareja "Les paroles s´envolent les écrits restent" y "Aide-toi le ciel t´aidera" ETTORE TITO Pare

            Pareja "Les paroles s´envolent les écrits restent" y "Aide-toi le ciel t´aidera" ETTORE TITO Pareja "Les paroles s´envolent les écrits restent" y "Aide-toi le ciel t´aidera

            Arte Subastas Bilbao
          • GALANTERIE VÉNITIENNE.
            Jun. 17, 2021

            GALANTERIE VÉNITIENNE.

            Est: €180 - €220

            Gravure mise en couleurs au pochoir, 19,5 x 30 cm, sur japon 38 x 56 cm, signée dans la pl., signée et just. 47/50 à la mine de graphite en bas à dr. Agrémentée en guise de remarque d'un petit dessin, mine de graphite et aquarelle, 7 x 6 cm, figurant un visage avec coiffe ancienne (plis aux bords). - Joint : 1. Fini, Leonor - Deux amies. Lithographie en couleurs, 24 x 33,5 cm, japon fleuragé, signée et just. 118/150, cachet de l'éditeur de Tartas.-- 2. Lorrain, René (1873-?) - Femme nue allongée sur un lit. Eau-forte en couleurs, 26,5 x 40 cm, papier fort (défaut dans le papier), signée au crayon graphite en bas à dr. sous le TC. (3 pcs)

            Arenberg Auctions
          • LES CINQ SENS. VOIR, OUÏR, SENTIR, GOÛTER, TOUCHER.
            Jun. 17, 2021

            LES CINQ SENS. VOIR, OUÏR, SENTIR, GOÛTER, TOUCHER.

            Est: €400 - €550

            5 gravures mises en couleurs au pochoir, Ø ovale 21 x 27, signées dans le champ, papier vélin fort 32,5 x 24,5 cm (bord inf. taché, qqs rouss.). - Cinq compositions délicatement érotiques par Ettore Tito (1859-1941), reliées entre elles par un Pierrot récurrent.

            Arenberg Auctions
          • Ettore Tito ...
            Jun. 16, 2021

            Ettore Tito ...

            Est: €18,000 - €22,000

            (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) "San Marco, scena settecentesca" '92 olio su tela (cm 87x73) Firmato e datato in basso a sinistra In cornice Provenienza Milano, Eredità Bernasconi Bibliografia E. Tito. Catalogo ragionato delle opere (a cura di A. Enrico e F. Maspes), Crocetta del Montello, 2020, p. 244.

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Ettore Tito ...
            Jun. 16, 2021

            Ettore Tito ...

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) "Bacco" olio su cartone (cm 34,5x35) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941)
            Jan. 23, 2021

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941)

            Est: €200 - €400

            Ettore Tito (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) Presunto ritratto di una nipote del pittore Matita nera su cartoncino marrone Firmato in basso a destra Portrait présumé d'une nièce du peintre Crayon noir sur carton brun Signée en bas à droite 32,4 x 22,8 cm Presunto ritratto di una nipote del pittore Matita nera su cartoncino marrone Firmato in basso a destra Presumed portrait of a niece of the painter Black pencil on brown cardboard Signed lower right 32,4 x 22,8 cm

            Pierre Bergé & Associés
          • Ettore Tito ...
            Nov. 11, 2020

            Ettore Tito ...

            Est: €900 - €1,000

            (Castellammare di Stabia 1859 - Venezia 1941) "Paesaggio con caprette" olio su tavola (cm 24x34) Firmato in basso a destra Al retro: cartiglio In cornice (difetti) Provenienza Galleria Pesaro, Milano

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Ettore Tito ...
            Jun. 30, 2020

            Ettore Tito ...

            Est: €1,800 - €2,000

            Il Ponte Auction House
          • Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941), romantic couple
            Apr. 05, 2020

            Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941), romantic couple

            scene behind gates, hand coloured stencil pochoir, signed and numbered, 241/500, 22cm D

            Bargain Hunt Auctions
            Apr. 05, 2020

            scene, hand coloured stencil pochoir, signed and numbered, 288/500, 22cm D

            Bargain Hunt Auctions
          • E. Tito, Bagpipe Player, Oil on Canvas
            Nov. 30, 2019

            E. Tito, Bagpipe Player, Oil on Canvas

            Est: $1,200 - $1,800

            E. Tito (Ettore Tito, Italian, 1859-1941), bagpipe player, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 31" x 21".

            Kaminski Auctions
          • Ettore Tito, Love
            Oct. 29, 2019

            Ettore Tito, Love

            Est: €300 - €500

            Ettore Tito, Love

            A10 by Artmark
          • Ettore Tito, Indiscretion
            Oct. 29, 2019

            Ettore Tito, Indiscretion

            Est: €300 - €500

            Ettore Tito, Indiscretion

            A10 by Artmark
          • Ettore Tito, New Year's Eve Party
            Oct. 29, 2019

            Ettore Tito, New Year's Eve Party

            Est: €100 - €200

            A10 by Artmark
          • Ettore Tito, First snow
            Oct. 29, 2019

            Ettore Tito, First snow

            Est: €100 - €200

            Ettore Tito, First snow

            A10 by Artmark
          • Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) Bordi di laguna
            Sep. 26, 2019

            Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) Bordi di laguna

            Est: £35,000 - £45,000

            Ettore Tito (Italian, 1859-1941) Bordi di laguna signed and indistinctly dated 'Tito' (lower right)oil on canvas60 x 73cm (23 5/8 x 28 3/4in). This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue raisonné of Ettore Tito currently in preparation by Mr Angelo Enrico and Mr Francesco Luigi Maspes.Provenance: Private collection, Italy. Literature: Ugo Ojetti, Ettore Tito, in "La Lettura", a. VII, n. 5, May 1907, pp. 373, 376 (illustrated).Ugo Ojetti, Ritratti d'Artisti Italiani, 'Ettore Tito', Milan, 1911, p. 228.V. Pica, Ettore Tito, Bergamo, 1912, p. 10, as Bordo di laguna.Ilario Neri, Ettore Tito, Bergamo, 1916, pp. 17, no. 68, Provenance: listed as Gr. Uff. L. Pellerano Collection, Buenos Aires (illustrated).Ettore Tito was born near Naples, before his family moved to Venice, where he lived for the rest of his life. Something of a child prodigy, he graduated from the Accademia di Belle Arti in Venice aged just 17. Tito's depictions of Venetian life, of fishermen's wives and children bathing, share something of Sorolla's mastery, and his work was widely Exhibited: and appreciated; his 1898 work Chioggia was awarded the gold medal at the 1900 Exposition Universelle in Paris, and he enjoyed large retrospectives at several Venice Biennale between 1909 and 1936. Tito enjoyed friendships with a number of prominent painters who lived and worked in Venice, such as John Singer Sargent, Anders Zorn and Mariano Fortuny.Later in his career, Tito's subjects take on an increasingly symbolist tone, inspired by 18th Century Venetian painting, and he produced murals, drawings and sketches in a variety of styles. His work is held in many prominent collections, such as the Musée d'Orsay, Paris, the Galleria d'Arte Moderna, Florence and the Galleria Nazionale d'Arte Moderna, Rome.

            Sep. 21, 2019

            Est: $1,500 - $2,000

            Kaminski Auctions

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Ettore Tito