Gert & Uwe Tobias Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1973 -

Gert Tobias and Uwe Tobias (born 1973) are twin brothers working as a collaborative duo of visual artists.

The brothers were born in Brasov, Romania; they live and work in Cologne. They are known for their woodcut prints as well as relief sculptures, drawings using typewriters, watercolours and ceramics. Their work centres on their Romanian heritage and the myth and legend that is associated with that area, such as the story of Dracula. They combine their native history with elements of contemporary graphic design, camp horror films and abstract art.

An untitled installation shown at the Frieze Art Fair in 2007 paired shuffleboard motifs with the aesthetics of Russian Constructivism while suggesting as its subject several variations of a creation story. It consisted of preliminary drawings made using a typewriter threaded with black and red ribbon, collages, ceramic trophy figurines, and large color woodblock prints on paper. This installation was remounted by Team Gallery at their Wooster Street location in 2012.

Read Full Artist Biography

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter
          Mar. 08, 2024

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter

          Est: €700 - €900

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter Gert und Uwe Tobias, *1973 Brasov, Rumänien, deutsches Künstlerduo, leben und arbeiten in Köln. Hier: Ohne Titel, Radierung/Aquarell/Velin, 30 x 20,3 cm, verso von beiden Künstlern signiert, datiert 2008, Auflage: 30 Unikate + 5 römisch nummerierte Unikate, hier: Unikat Nr. II / V, bez. Nr. 5, unter P.p. Gert & Uwe Tobias, Untitled, watercolour over etching, 2008, unique character Gert and Uwe Tobias, *1973 Brasov, Romania, German artist duo, live and work in Cologne. Here: Untitled, etching/watercolour/velin, 30 x 20.3 cm, signed on verso by both artists, dated 2008, edition: 30 unique copies + 5 Roman numbered unique copies, here: Unique no. II / V, labelled no. 5, under passepartout.

          Mar. 08, 2024

          Est: €700 - €900

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter Gert und Uwe Tobias, *1973 Brasov, Rumänien, deutsches Künstlerduo, leben und arbeiten in Köln. Hier: Ohne Titel, Radierung/Aquarell/Velin, 29,8 x 20,5 cm, verso von beiden Künstlern signiert, Auflage: 30 Unikate + 5 römisch nummerierte Unikate, hier: Unikat Nr. II / V, bez. Nr. 10, unter P.p. Gert & Uwe Tobias, Untitled, watercolour over etching, 2008, unique character Gert and Uwe Tobias, *1973 Brasov, Romania, German artist duo, live and work in Cologne. Here: Untitled, etching/watercolour/velin, 29.8 x 20.5 cm, signed on verso by both artists, edition: 30 unique copies + 5 Roman numbered unique copies, here: Unique no. II / V, labelled no. 10, under passepartout.

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell und Farbstift über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter
          Mar. 08, 2024

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell und Farbstift über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter

          Est: €700 - €900

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, Ohne Titel, Aquarell und Farbstift über Radierung, 2008, Unikatcharakter Gert und Uwe Tobias, *1973 Brasov, Rumänien, deutsches Künstlerduo, leben und arbeiten in Köln. Hier: Ohne Titel, Radierung/Aquarell/Farbstift/Velin, 30 x 20,3 cm, verso von beiden Künstlern signiert, datiert 2008, Auflage: 30 Unikate + 5 römisch nummerierte Unikate, hier: Unikat Nr. II / V, bez. Nr. 6, unter P.p. Gert & Uwe Tobias, Untitled, watercolour and coloured pencil over etching, 2008, unique character Gert and Uwe Tobias, *1973 Brasov, Romania, German artist duo, live and work in Cologne. Here: Untitled, etching/watercolour/colour pencil/velin, 30 x 20.3 cm, signed on verso by both artists, dated 2008, edition: 30 unique copies + 5 Roman numbered unique copies, here: Unique no. II / V, labelled no. 6, under passepartout.

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias (1973 Kronstadt – leben in Köln)
          Dec. 09, 2023

          Gert & Uwe Tobias (1973 Kronstadt – leben in Köln)

          Est: €200 - €300

          Ohne Titel. 2009. Handkolorierte Radierung auf Papier. Verso mit Bleistift signiert, datiert und nummeriert: Gert Tobias, Uwe Tobias, 2009, 12/50. Blattmaß: 38 x 29 cm. Herausgegeben von: Kestnergesellschaft, Hannover.

          AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
        • Gert und Uwe Tobias: Untitled
          Nov. 30, 2023

          Gert und Uwe Tobias: Untitled

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          TOBIAS, GERT AND UWE 1973 Brasov/Romania Title: Untitled. Date: 2006. Technique: Colour woodcut on vellum. Depiction Size: 198 x 164cm. Sheet Size: 204 x 170cm. Number: 1/2. Frame: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. The two copies of the woodcut vary slightly in execution and thus have a unique character. We are grateful to the studio of Gert and Uwe Tobias, Cologne, for their kind support. Provenance: - Galerie Friese, Berlin - Private collection Berlin Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Tobias, Gert & Uwe
          Jul. 12, 2023

          Tobias, Gert & Uwe

          Est: €200 - €400

          Tobias, Gert & Uwe Brasov, geboren 1973 Blattgröße: 36 x 26,5 cm Untitled, 2008. Etching and watercolour on wove paper and a book as a special edition. Etching signed, dated and numbere 6/16, book signed. Collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

        • Gert and Uwe Tobias: Untitled
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Gert and Uwe Tobias: Untitled

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          TOBIAS, GERT AND UWE 1973 Brasov/Romania Title: Untitled. Date: 2006. Techinque: Colour woodcut on strong vellum. Depiction Size: 200 x 165cm. Sheet Size: 206 x 170cm. Notation: Numbered on the back of the frame: 1/2. Number: 1/2. Frame: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. The two copies of the woodcut vary slightly in execution and thus have a unique character. Provenance: - Galerie Sprüth Magers, Munich (label). - Private collection Europe. Explanations to the Catalogue

          Jun. 06, 2023

          Gert and Uwe Tobias: Untitled

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          TOBIAS, GERT AND UWE 1973 Brasov/Romania Title: Untitled. Date: 2009. Techinque: Colour woodcut on strong vellum. Depiction Size: 197 x 167cm. Sheet Size: 205 x 173,5cm. Notation: Inscribed, dated and signed: Unikat 1/1 U.Tobias G. Tobias 2009. Number: 1/1. Frame: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Galerie Friese, Berlin - Private collection Berlin. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Gert and Uwe Tobias: Untitled (Schmetterling)
          Jun. 06, 2023

          Gert and Uwe Tobias: Untitled (Schmetterling)

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          TOBIAS, GERT AND UWE 1973 Brasov/Romania Title: Untitled (Schmetterling). Date: 2010. Techinque: Colour woodcut on strong vellum. Depiction Size: 240 x 184cm. Sheet Size: 246 x 195cm. Notation: Monogrammed, inscribed, dated and numbered verso lower: GUT/1645 2010 1/2. Number: 1/2. Frame: Framed. Not examined out of the frame. The two copies of the woodcut vary slightly in colour and thus have a unique character. Provenance: - Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin - Mareen Paley, London - Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin - Private collection Berlin Exhibitions: - GEM Museum of Contemporary Art, The Hague 2011 Literature: - Cf. exhib.-cat. Gert & Uwe Tobias, GEM, Museum of Contemporary Art, 12.3.-13.6.2011, Zwolle/Cologne 2011, cat. no. 62, ill. - Typical surrealist imagery of the artist duo - Clear art-historical references place the work in a cultural-historical tradition - Unique character. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias.
          Jun. 04, 2023

          Gert & Uwe Tobias.

          Est: €300 - €450

          Herausgegeben von Stefan Gronert & Matthias Löbke. Köln, Snoeck 2008. Mit zahlreichen Farbabbildungen. Originalpappband in -karton. Aus einer nicht genannten Vorzugsausgabe von wohl nur 16 Exemplaren, auf dem Titel von den Künstlerzwillingen signiert und mit einer übermalten Radierung als Beilage: Gut 0893 4. 2008. 30 : 20 cm (36 : 26 cm). Rückseitig signiert, betitelt, nummeriert und datiert. – Das Buch erschien zu den Ausstellungen im Kunstverein Heilbronn 2007 und im Kunstmuseum Bonn 2008. – Tadelloses Exemplar. 29,5 : 24,5 cm. 183, [1] Seiten. [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Gert und Uwe Tobias. Ohne Titel.
          Jun. 04, 2023

          Gert und Uwe Tobias. Ohne Titel.

          Est: €280 - €400

          Sechs farbige Lithographien. 2009. 36,0 : 27,0 cm (38,0 : 29,0 cm). Rückseitig signiert. Die vollständige Folge. – Auf Zerkall-Bütten. – Die Brüder Gert und Uwe Tobias, geboren 1973 in Siebenbürgen, leben seit 1985 in Deutschland. – »Eine Reihe von fragmentarisch angelegten Zeichnungen, mit Kugelschreiber auf den Litho-Stein skizziert. Unterlegt sind die Arbeiten mit einer gitterartigen Struktur, so dass die Graphiken an Ausrisse aus einem Skizzenheft denken lassen« (griffelkunst.de). – Ediert von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, Editionsnummern 333 B1–6. – Tadellos. [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • Gert & Uwe Tobias.
          Jun. 03, 2023

          Gert & Uwe Tobias.

          Est: €300 - €450

          Herausgegeben von Stefan Gronert & Matthias Löbke. Köln, Snoeck 2008. Mit zahlreichen Farbabbildungen. Originalpappband in -karton. Aus einer nicht genannten Vorzugsausgabe von wohl nur 16 Exemplaren, auf dem Titel von den Künstlerzwillingen signiert und mit einer übermalten Radierung als Beilage: Gut 0893 16. 2008. 30 : 20 cm (36 : 26 cm). Rückseitig signiert, betitelt, nummeriert und datiert. – Das Buch erschien zu den Ausstellungen im, Kunstverein Heilbronn 2007 und im Kunstmuseum Bonn 2008. – Tadelloses Exemplar. 29,5 : 24,5 cm. 183, [1] Seiten. [Keywords: ; ]

          Christian Hesse Auktionen
        • GERT und UWE TOBIAS (1973 Brașov/Rumänien, leben in Köln)
          May. 06, 2023

          GERT und UWE TOBIAS (1973 Brașov/Rumänien, leben in Köln)

          Est: €500 - €750

          Ohne Titel Radierung, handkoloriert, auf Velin. 2008. 29,9 x 20,1 cm (34,9 x 26,1 cm). Verso mit Bleistift signiert und datiert. Auflage 16 num. Ex. Beigegeben: Katalog, herausgegeben von Stefan Gronert und Matthia Löbke anlässlich zweier Ausstellungen im Kunstmuseum Bonn und im Kunstverein Heilbronn, Snoeck Verlagsgesellschaft, Köln 2008 Hervorragender und farbenfroher Druck mit Rand und markant zeichnender Plattenkante.

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias, born 1973, 6 color lithographs
          Apr. 21, 2023

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, born 1973, 6 color lithographs

          Est: €400 - €800

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, born 1973, 6 color lithographs on Zerkall handmade paper, each sheet signed on the back by both artists, from2009, sheet size. approx. 38 x 29 cm . German Description: Gert & Uwe Tobias, geb. 1973, 6 Farblithografien auf Zerkall BÜtten, jedes Blatt rückseitig von beiden Künstlern handsigniert, aus 2009, Blattgr. ca. 38 x 29 cm

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias, 1973 Brasov/Romania, watercolor
          Mar. 17, 2023

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, 1973 Brasov/Romania, watercolor

          Est: €950 - €1,800

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, 1973 Brasov/Romania, watercolor over etching on thick wove paper, edition of 30 and 5 numbered in Roman numerals, num. II/V, unique character through the watercolour, on the back hand-signed and numbered, from 2008, sheet size. approx. 35.5 x 26.5 cm, frame approx. 52 x 42 cm, the twin artist couple studied in Braunschweig at the University of Fine Arts and lives and works inCologne . German Description: Gert & Uwe Tobias, 1973 Brasov/Rumänien, Aquarell über Radierung auf dickem Velin, Auflage 30 und 5 römisch nummerierte, num. II/V, Unikatcharakter durch die Aquarellierung, rückseitig handsigniert und num., aus 2008, Blattgr. ca. 35.5 x 26.5 cm, Rahmen ca. 52 x 42 cm, das Zwillings- Künstlerpaar studierte in Braunschweig an der Hochschule für Bildende Künste und lebt und arbeitet in Köln

          Mar. 17, 2023

          Est: €950 - €1,800

          Mar. 17, 2023

          Est: €950 - €1,800

        • GERT und UWE TOBIAS (1973 in Brașov/Rumänien, leben in Köln)
          Nov. 12, 2022

          GERT und UWE TOBIAS (1973 in Brașov/Rumänien, leben in Köln)

          Est: €11,900 - €12,000

          Ohne Titel Farbholzschnitt auf Leinwand. 2012. 198 x 168,5 cm. Verso signiert. Das Werk der in Rumänien geborenen und seit 1973 in Deutschland lebenden Zwillingsbrüder Gert und Uwe Tobias umfasst Zeichnungen und Holzschnitte, aber auch Drucke, Malerei, Collagen und Skulpturen aus Keramik. Internationale Anerkennung erlangten sie aber vor allem für ihre übergroßen Holzschnitte und ausgefallenen Schreibmaschinenzeichnungen. Der unbetitelte Holzschnitt der Künstlerbrüder ist 2012 im Kontext ihrer vielbeachteten Einzelausstellung "Dresdner Paraphrasen" am dortigen Kupferstich-Kabinett entstanden. Das gedruckte Raster nimmt Bezug auf ihre Werkgruppe der "Mappe", die Mustervorlagen Siebenbürgisch-Sächsischer Stickereien ironisch zitieren. Gleichzeitig erscheint das Symbol der Taube wie ein aus einem weißen Blatt gefaltetes Origami-Motiv. Und nicht zuletzt spielt die konstruktive Faltung zugleich auf den Großmeister der Dresdner Moderne Hermann Glöckner mit seinem heute als revolutionär betrachteten "Tafelwerk" an. Wie so oft durchdringen sich kongenial ästhetische Elemente der High-and-Low-Kultur im Werk der Tobias Brüder mit subversiven Momenten ihres feinsinnigen Humors. Unikat.

        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled acrylic and watercolour on paper 11 5/
          Nov. 10, 2022

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled acrylic and watercolour on paper 11 5/

          Est: £800 - £1,000

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled acrylic and watercolour on paper 11 5/8 x 8 1/8in. (29.4 x 20.7cm.)

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias – Ohne Titel (Untitled)
          Jun. 22, 2022

          Gert & Uwe Tobias – Ohne Titel (Untitled)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Acrylic on canvas. (2014). Ca. 50 x 40 cm. With a photo expertise from Galerie Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin.

          Karl & Faber
          Jun. 22, 2022

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          Mixed media with typewriter script on wove. 2013. Ca. 42 x 29.5 cm. Signed and dated by both artists on the reverse. With a photo expertise from Galerie Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin.

          Karl & Faber
        • Gert & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled, 2011
          Jun. 01, 2022

          Gert & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled, 2011

          Est: €18,000 - €25,000

          Gert & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled, 2011 Woodcut on paper Signed, dated and numbered on the back : 1/2 Edition of 2 206 x 174 cm Provenance : Private collection, France Exhibition : Clermont-Ferrand, FRAC Auvergne, "Gert & Uwe Tobias," 27 October 2012 - 20 January 2013, reproduced in color in the exhibition catalogue p. 75 and illustrated in black and white p. 149 Gert & Uwe Tobias (nés en 1973) Sans titre, 2011 Gravure en couleur sur bois sur papier Signé, daté et numéroté au dos : 1/2 Edition de 2 exemplaires 206 x 174 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, France Exposition : Clermont-Ferrand, FRAC Auvergne, "Gert & Uwe Tobias", 27 octobre 2012 - 20 janvier 2013, reproduit en couleur au catalogue de l'exposition p.75 et illustré en noir et blanc p.149

        • Tobias Gert & Uwe - Untitled 40 - Untitled 49
          May. 21, 2022

          Tobias Gert & Uwe - Untitled 40 - Untitled 49

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          Watercolour, pencil and ballpoint on paper - Watercolour, gouache and ballpoint on paper

          De Vuyst
        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS (°1973)
          Mar. 31, 2022

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (°1973)

          Est: €5,500 - €7,500

          Untitled, (GUT/Z 2100/00), 2013. Collage and gouache on cardboard. Initials in pencil on the back of frame. Framed. Provenance: Gallery Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels. Description FR Sans titre, (GUT/Z 2100/00), 2013. Collage et gouache sur carton. Monogrammé au verso. Encadré. Provenance: Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Bruxelles. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel (GUT/Z 2100/00), 2013. Collage en gouache op karton. Gemonogrammeerd in potlood op verso 'GuT 2100'. Kader. Herkomst: Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Brussel.

        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled 2007
          Mar. 24, 2022

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled 2007

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (b. 1973) Untitled 2007 woodcut on paper 200 by 165 cm. 78 3/4 by 64 15/16 in. This work was executed in 2007 and is 1 of 2 unique examples. For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled acrylic and mixed media on canvas 19
          Mar. 09, 2022

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled acrylic and mixed media on canvas 19

          Est: £7,000 - £9,000

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled acrylic and mixed media on canvas 19 5/8 x 15 3/4in. (50 x 40cm.)

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias, Untitled
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Gert & Uwe Tobias, Untitled

          Est: €800 - €1,400

          lithography on Zerkall paper, 39 × 34 cm, hand signed, dated and numbered on the reverse, with pencil, "72/ 150, 2011"

          A10 by Artmark
          Jul. 31, 2021

          Tobias, Gerd u. Uwe Zeitgenössische Kunst Set aus 3 Graphiken. 2009. Je Farblithographie auf Zerkall Bütten. Blattmaße je 38 x 29 cm. Je verso signiert. - In sauberem Zustand. Hrsg. von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, 2009. Griffelkunst 333 B1, B3 und B6. Set of 3 colour lithographs on paper. Each signed on reverse. - Clean condition. - Published Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, 2009.

        • Gurt & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled gouache, colored pencil, graphite and
          Jul. 21, 2021

          Gurt & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled gouache, colored pencil, graphite and

          Gurt & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled gouache, colored pencil, graphite and paper collage on wood 20 ½ x 17 in. (52 x 43.1 cm.)

        • Tobias, Gert & Uwe
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Tobias, Gert & Uwe

          Est: €400 - €600

          Tobias, Gert & Uwe Brasov, geboren 1973 Blattgröße: 38 x 29 cm; 36 x 27 cm, o. R. Untitled, 2009. Series of 6 lithographs on wove paper. All signed. Private collection, Baden-Württemberg.

        • Tobias, Gerd u. Uwe Set aus 3 Graphiken. 2009. Je Farblithographi
          Jun. 28, 2021

          Tobias, Gerd u. Uwe Set aus 3 Graphiken. 2009. Je Farblithographi

          Est: €450 - €540

          RefMod22621 Tobias, Gerd u. Uwe Set aus 3 Graphiken. 2009. Je Farblithographie auf Zerkall Bütten. Blattmaße je 38 x 29 cm. Je verso signiert. - In sauberem Zustand. Tobias, Gerd u. Uwe Zeitgenössische Kunst Set aus 3 Graphiken. 2009. Je Farblithographie auf Zerkall Bütten. Blattmaße je 38 x 29 cm. Je verso signiert. - In sauberem Zustand. Hrsg. von der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, 2009. Griffelkunst 333 B1, B3 und B6. Set of 3 colour lithographs on paper. Each signed on reverse. - Clean condition. - Published Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg, 2009. Online_Modern and Contemporary Art

        • Gert und Uwe Tobias, Untitled, 2005
          Jun. 18, 2021

          Gert und Uwe Tobias, Untitled, 2005

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Signed, dated and numbered verso. Numbered 2/2.

        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS (°1973)
          Jun. 15, 2021

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (°1973)

          Est: €5,500 - €7,500

          Untitled, (GUT/Z 2100/00), 2013. Collage and gouache on cardboard. Initials in pencil on the back of frame. Framed. Provenance: Gallery Rodolphe Janssen, Brussels. Description FR Sans titre, (GUT/Z 2100/00), 2013. Collage et gouache sur carton. Monogrammé au verso. Encadré. Provenance: Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Bruxelles. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel (GUT/Z 2100/00), 2013. Collage en gouache op karton. Gemonogrammeerd in potlood op verso 'GuT 2100'. In kader. Herkomst: Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Brussel.

        • Gert and Uwe Tobias - Untitled. 2016
          Jun. 11, 2021

          Gert and Uwe Tobias - Untitled. 2016

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Gert and Uwe Tobias Untitled. 2016Colour woodcut on canvas 59 × 43 1/4 in. Signed and dated by both artists in pencil on the reverse: U. Tobias G. Tobias 2016

          Grisebach
        • Gert and Uwe Tobias, Untitled (Gut/0871)
          Dec. 16, 2020

          Gert and Uwe Tobias, Untitled (Gut/0871)

          Gert and Uwe Tobias Untitled (Gut/0871) 2008 watercolor and gouache on paper 13 h × 11.5 w in (33 × 29 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Tobias 2008'. Provenance: Team Gallery, New York | Private Collection condition: Work is in good overall condition. Sheet shows minor buckling inherent to process and is hinged at upper corners. Work presents well. Framed behind acrylic measuring 19 x 18 inches.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • Gert & Uwe TOBIAS (Nés en 1973) ENSEMBLE DE 5 GOUACHES SUR PAPIER - 2010 Chacun signé et daté au dos "Gert & Uve Tobias, 2010"
          Dec. 09, 2020

          Gert & Uwe TOBIAS (Nés en 1973) ENSEMBLE DE 5 GOUACHES SUR PAPIER - 2010 Chacun signé et daté au dos "Gert & Uve Tobias, 2010"

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Gert & Uwe TOBIAS (Nés en 1973) ENSEMBLE DE 5 GOUACHES SUR PAPIER - 2010 Chacun signé et daté au dos "Gert & Uve Tobias, 2010" 36,5 x 29,5 cm chaque Provenance : Galerie Rodolphe Janssen, Bruxelles Acquis directement auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Set of 5 gouaches on paper; each signed and dated on the reverse Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

        • Gert and Uwe Tobias - Untitled
          Dec. 04, 2020

          Gert and Uwe Tobias - Untitled

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Untitled Dated in pencil on the reverse, numbered, signed by both artists as well as inscribed in black felt-tip pen: 2014 2/2 U. Tobias G. Tobias GUT/G 2260/02. There with a label of the Galerie Contemporary Fine Arts, Berlin Tobias, Gert und Uwe

          Grisebach
        • Gert und Uwe Tobias - Brasov/Rumänien 1973 - leben in Köln
          Nov. 14, 2020

          Gert und Uwe Tobias - Brasov/Rumänien 1973 - leben in Köln

          Gert und Uwe Tobias Brasov/Rumänien 1973 - leben in Köln Ohne Titel. Gouache und Aquarell über Lithographie. 2015. 42 x 37,2 cm. Rückseitig signiert, datiert und nummeriert. (2) Exemplar 14/20. - Erschienen anlässlich der Ausstellung im Leverkusener Museum Morsbroich. - Auf Aquarellkarton. - Rückseitig mit leichten Atelierspuren. - In einer großzügigen Rahmung von Otto Katzemich vorzüglich erhalten.

          Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
          Nov. 14, 2020

          Gert und Uwe Tobias Brasov/Rumänien 1973 - leben in Köln Ohne Titel. Radierung mit Aquarell. 2008. 30 x 20,4 cm (35,8 x 26,5 cm). Rückseitig signiert, datiert und nummeriert. (30) Exemplar 14/16. - Erschienen im Kölner Snoeck-Verlag als Beilage zur Vorzugsausgabe des Kataloges der Ausstellungen im Kunstverein Heilbronn und im Bonner Kunstmuseum. - Auf Kupferdruckpapier. - Rückseitig zusätzlich mit '18' nummeriert und der Werknummer (?) 'GUT 0893' bezeichnet. - Mit dem Katalog. - In der originalen Kassette vorzüglich erhalten.

        • Gert and Uwe Tobias, Untitled (GUT/0897/0871)
          Nov. 10, 2020

          Gert and Uwe Tobias, Untitled (GUT/0897/0871)

          Gert and Uwe Tobias Untitled (GUT/0897/0871) 2008 mixed media 11.5 h × 8 w in (29 × 20 cm) Provenance: Team Gallery, New York | Acquired from the previous by the present owner condition: Very good condition. Not examined out of the frame. Framed behind glass measuring 18 x 14 inches.

          Rago Arts and Auction Center
        • § GERT AND UWE TOBIAS (ROMANIAN B. 1973)
          Oct. 26, 2020

          § GERT AND UWE TOBIAS (ROMANIAN B. 1973)

          Est: £100 - £200

          GERT AND UWE TOBIAS (ROMANIAN B. 1973) signed exhibition poster 84 x 60 cm ARR

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Tobias, Gert und Uwe: Untitled
          Oct. 07, 2020

          Tobias, Gert und Uwe: Untitled

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Tobias, Gert and Uwe 1973 Brasov/Romania "Untitled". 2009. Mixed media on paper. Mounted on card. 37,5 x 29,5cm. Framed. Not examined out of the frame. Provenance: - Contemporary Fine Arts Galerie, Berlin (label and stamp) Exhibitions: - Ludwigshafen am Rhein, 2010. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Gert and Uwe Tobias Germany Figurative Art Neosurrealism Contemporary Art 2000s Figure / Figures Works on paper Mixed media Woman Estimated Shippingcost for this lot: Germany: 31,93 Euro plus 6,07 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 84,03 Euro plus 15,97 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance "

        • Gert and Uwe Tobias, watercolor over etching, on thick
          Aug. 21, 2020

          Gert and Uwe Tobias, watercolor over etching, on thick

          Est: €900 - €1,800

          Gert and Uwe Tobias, watercolor over etching, on thick wove paper, 30 unique pieces and 5 Roman num. Unique, here: Unique No. II / V, 35.5 x 26.5 cm, the work is hand signed by both artists on the back, from 2008, 52 x 42 cm frame . German Description: Gert und Uwe Tobias, Aquarell über Radierung, auf dickem Velin, 30 Unikate und 5 römisch num. Unikate, hier: Unikat Nr. II/V, 35.5 x 26.5 cm, das Werk ist von beiden Künstlern auf der Rückseite handsigniert, aus 2008, 52 x 42 cm Rahmen

        • Gert & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) - Untitled -
          May. 28, 2020

          Gert & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) - Untitled -

          Est: £6,000 - £8,000

          Gert & Uwe Tobias (b. 1973) Untitled woodcut on paper mounted on panel, in two partsoverall: 1051⁄2 x 1581⁄8in. (268 x 401.7cm.) Executed in 2007, this work is number two from an edition of two

        • Ohne Titel (2009)
          May. 16, 2020

          Ohne Titel (2009)

          Est: €140 -

          Verso signiert. Papiergröße: 38,0 x 29,0 cm. Griffelkunst 333 B4. Das Zwillings-Künstlerpaar Tobias greift in ihren Bildwelten Anklänge der Volkskunst ihrer rumänischen Heimat und Motive des Surrealen auf. -- Lithograph on Zerkall hand made paper. Signed verso. Sheet size: 38,0 x 29,0 cm. Griffelkunst 333 B4..

          Doebele Kunstauktionen
          May. 09, 2020

          Ohne Titel. Radierung mit Aquarell. 2008. 30 x 20,4 cm (35,7 x 26,4 cm). Rückseitig signiert, datiert und nummeriert. (11) Exemplar 15/16. – Erschienen im Kölner Snoeck-Verlag als Beilage zur Vorzugsausgabe der Ausstellungen im Kunstverein Heilbronn und im Bonner Kunstmuseum. – Auf Kupferdruckpapier. - Rückseitig zusätzlich mit "12" nummeriert und der Werknummer (?) "GUT 0893" bezeichnet. – Mit dem Katalog. – In der originalen Kassette vorzüglich erhalten.

        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled
          Feb. 18, 2020

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973) Untitled

          Est: £3,000 - £4,000

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS (B. 1973)Untitled signed with the artists' initials, inscribed, numbered and dated 'GUT/1471 2010 2/2' (on the backing board)woodcut on paper image: 783⁄8 x 661⁄8in. (199 x 168cm.) sheet: 811⁄8 x 681⁄2in. (206 x 174cm.)Executed in 2010, this work is number two from an edition of two plus one artist's proof

        • GERT & UWE TOBIAS | Ohne Titel
          Feb. 12, 2020

          GERT & UWE TOBIAS | Ohne Titel

          Est: £12,000 - £18,000

          coloured woodcut on paper

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Gert & Uwe Tobias