Herbert Tobias Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1924 - d. 1982

      • Herbert Tobias (1924 Dessau – Hamburg 1982)
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Herbert Tobias (1924 Dessau – Hamburg 1982)

        Est: €200 - €220

        Notre Dame. vor 1953. Silbergelatine Abzug. Verso mit Bleistift bezeichnet. Blattmaß: 30 x 24 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      • Tobias, Herbert: Moi au fenetre, 2 rue Adèle, Paris Clamart
        Jun. 14, 2023

        Tobias, Herbert: Moi au fenetre, 2 rue Adèle, Paris Clamart

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        "Moi au fenetre, 2 rue Adèle, Paris Clamart". 1952. Vintage gelatin silver print. 34,5 x 34,5 cm (58 x 55 cm). Signed and dated by the photographer in pencil below image in margin in lower right; photographer's/copyright stamp and annotated Selbstdarstellung and dated in pencil on the verso. Framed under glass in hand gilded frame. -- -- In excellent condition. -- -- Lit.: Boris von Brauchitsch (ed.). Enthüllungen. Berlin 2019, ill. p. 91. -- - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Tobias, H. (1924-1982). (Nude man with cap and leather jacket leaning on a railing).
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Tobias, H. (1924-1982). (Nude man with cap and leather jacket leaning on a railing).

        Est: €600 - €800

        Tobias, H. (1924-1982). (Nude man with cap and leather jacket leaning on a railing). Gelatin silver print, 27x28 cm., signed and dated in pencil "Herbert Tobias Hamburg, 1976" in lower margin. Idem. (Nude man sleeping on a tree trunk in the woods). Gelatin silver print, 27x33 cm., signed and dated in pencil "Herbert Tobias Hamburg, 1976" in lower margin. Idem. (Man with cap and leatherjacket holding his penis). Gelatin silver print, 29x39 cm., signed and dated in pencil "Herbert Tobias 1976" in lower right corner. - All three prints w. tape on verso along margins from former fastening to passepartout. All prints trifle (1x more than slightly) bronzed. = All three with "Copy-right by Herbert Tobias (...)" stamped twice (1x) or once (2x) on verso. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE X.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €450 -

        Tobias, Herbert Zwielicht (Berlin Koenigsallee 49, 1958). Original-Photographie. Abzug auf PE-Papier. Um 1980. 39 x 30 cm. Verso von anderer Hand bezeichnet und datiert. - Etwas bestoßen, sonst gut.

        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €750 -

        Tobias, Herbert Valeska Gert Portfolio. 6 (von 10) Original-Photographien. Silbergelatineabzüge. Bildgrößen: 8 x 9,7 cm bis 27 x 27 cm. Papierformat: 40,4 x 30,2 cm. Aus der limitierten Auflage von 45 Exemplaren der Edition Werner Kunze, Berlin 1978. Jeweils vom Photographen mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt und datiert. Verso mit Copyright-Stempel des Photographen. Die Aufnahmen von Herbert Tobias zeigen die legendäre Gaststätte "Ziegenstall" in Kampen auf Sylt, wo die berühmte Tänzerin Valeska Gert die "deutsche Nachkriegs-Avantgarde der Bundesrepublik" auf Heusäcken und Stroh bewirtet hatte. - Ecken teils etwas knickspurig, sonst sehr guter Zustand.

        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €600 -

        Tobias, Herbert Sammlung von 7 Original-Photographien. Meist Vintage und Silbergelatine. Ca. 1952-1980. Formate: von 23,5 x 15,3 cm bis 40 x 30 cm. Vorhanden: I. Skulpturen im Hof von Willy Maywald, Paris 1952. Vintage. Format: 29 x 29,5 cm. - II. Lichtdurchfluteter Blätterwald. Vintage. Frankfurt am Main, um 1952. Verso mit Photographenstempel. Format: 40 x 30 cm. - III. Dans le Metro (Paris 1952). Etwas späterer Abzug. 23,5 x 30 cm. - Verso mit altem Namensstempel von Tobias und Bleistiftmarginalien von anderer Hand. Bei Titel und Datierung folgen wir den Angaben der Berlinischen Galerie. - IV. Masken auf Teller. Vintage. Um 1980. 24 x 30,5 cm. Unter Passepartout montiert. - Verso mit Studiostempel von Tobias. - V.-VII. (Gleisarbeiter, Straßenszene in New York und "Schwuchtel". Verso einmal signiert und betitelt, sonst mit Bleistift bezeichnet. Blattgrößen: 23 x 15,3 cm, 29 x 23,5 cm und 24 x 30,6 cm. - Ecken teils mit Knickspuren bzw. etwas bestoßen, teils etwas kratzspurig.

        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €300 -

        Tobias, Herbert Porträt Elisabeth Flickenschildt. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatineabzug. Verso mit Photographen-Stempel. Ca. 1950. Format: 40,7 x 30,5 cm. Ecken mit Knickspuren, sonst nur leicht knickspurig.

        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €300 -

        Tobias, Herbert Manfred, Berlin. 2 Original-Photographien. Gelatinesilberabzüge. Rückseitig einmal betitelt, signiert und datiert 1956 und bezeichnet Herbert Tobias, Berlin 1954 (späterer Abzug). Blattgröße: 30,5 x 23,8 cm bzw. 25,5 x 26 cm. Bildecken minimal bestoßen, ein Photo leicht kratzspurig, sonst gut.

        Nov. 11, 2022

        Est: €450 -

        Tobias, Herbert 2 Original-Photographien. Lazy afternoon. Etwas späterer Abzug auf PE-Papier. Um 1980. Blattgröße: 39,5 x 29,5 cm. Und: "Kinder, heut Abend da such ich mir was aus..." Eins von 100 Exemplaren. Signiert und datiert 1975. Blattgröße: 40,3 x 30,4 cm. Verso beide mit Copyright-Stempel, einmal handschriftlich von Tobias bezeichnet. An den Ecken minimal bestoßen, insgesamt gut erhalten.

      • Herbert Tobias, 1924-1982
        Jun. 22, 2022

        Herbert Tobias, 1924-1982

        Est: €400 - €700

        Herbert Tobias, 1924-1982 Claude sensuell, Paris 1953, Abzug um 1970 PE-Papier, am Unterrand signiert, datiert mit Ortsangabe Paris sowie eigenhändig numeriert als einer von hundert Abzügen, Studiostempel Reprod. in: U. Domröse, Der Fotograf Herbert Tobias, Göttingen 2008, S. 44 28:27,5 (40,5:30,5) cm

        Schneider-Henn
      • Tobias, Herbert: Trümmer-Jungens am Olivaer Platz,Berlin
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Tobias, Herbert: Trümmer-Jungens am Olivaer Platz,Berlin

        Est: €400 - €600

        "Trümmer-Jungens am Olivaer Platz, Berlin". 1954/printed later. Gelatin silver print on RC paper. 35 x 35 cm (50 x 40 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil below the image in margin. - - Paper slightly toned, otherwise in good condition. - - Lit.: Peter Weiermair (ed.). Herbert Tobias. Photographien. Berlin 1985, ill. p. 66. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Berlin, Ansbacher-Strasse
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Tobias, Herbert: Berlin, Ansbacher-Strasse

        Est: €400 - €600

        "Berlin, Ansbacher-Strasse". 1953/printed 1979. Large format gelatin silver print. 46 x 45,5 cm (60,5 x 50 cm). Signed, titled and dated by the photographer in pencil below the image in margin. - - Small backed tear in left margin, otherwise in very good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Je t'aime - Paris/Clamart
        Jun. 08, 2022

        Tobias, Herbert: Je t'aime - Paris/Clamart

        Est: €300 - €500

        "Je t'aime - Paris/Clamart". 1952/printed 1979. Gelatin silver print on RC paper. 34,5 x 34,5 cm (49 x 40 cm). Signed, titled, dated and editioned 3/100 by the photographer in pencil below the image in margin. - - Paper slightly toned, some soiling/scuffing in margins, otherwise in good condition. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • 4 Tobias, Herbert (1924-1982) "Valeska Gert (1892-1978)" 1955/1960/1976, photographs, prints around 1978, 1x sign., 2x num./titl./dat., from Berlinische Galerie, 40,5x30,3cm (w.f. 60,5x50cm)
        Sep. 04, 2021

        4 Tobias, Herbert (1924-1982) "Valeska Gert (1892-1978)" 1955/1960/1976, photographs, prints around 1978, 1x sign., 2x num./titl./dat., from Berlinische Galerie, 40,5x30,3cm (w.f. 60,5x50cm)

        Kendzia
        May. 15, 2021

        Est: €800 -

        May. 15, 2021

        Est: €750 -

        Tobias, Herbert Zwei Original-Photographien. Ohne Titel. (Junger Mann aus der Eifel, 1960 und "Kinder, heute Abend da suche ich mir was aus..."). Silbergelatineabzüge. Einmal signiert, datiert und betitelt, verso mit Copyright-Stempel, einmal mit Bleistift bezeichnet. Bildgröße: 29 x 27 cm und 35,5 x 27 cm. Blattgröße: 40 x 30 cm. Ein Abzug etwas vergilbt, Ecken minimal bestoßen.

      • Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) The leather jacket, ca. 1970 Vintage silver print 40 x 30 cm
        Apr. 26, 2021

        Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) The leather jacket, ca. 1970 Vintage silver print 40 x 30 cm

        Est: €600 - €800

        Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) The leather jacket, ca. 1970 Vintage silver print 40 x 30 cm Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) La veste en cuir, vers 1970 Tirage argentique d’époque 40 x 30 cm

        Collin du Bocage
      • Herbert Tobias, Zwielicht, Berlin, Königsallee 49, 1958
        Dec. 07, 2020

        Herbert Tobias, Zwielicht, Berlin, Königsallee 49, 1958

        Est: €800 -

        RefPho301120 Signed, titled and editioned in pencil in the lower margin. Print 1 from an edition of 100.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Court à Paris; Marché aux puces I
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert: Court à Paris; Marché aux puces I

        Est: €400 - €600

        "Court à Paris"; "Marché aux Puces I". 1953. 2 vintage gelatin silver prints on matte RC paper. 28,3 x 27,5 cm (40,5 x 30,3 cm). Each titled, dated, editioned 12/100 and signed by the photographer in pencil below the image in the margin; each with photographer's copyright stamp on the verso. - - Corners slightly bumped, otherwise in very good condition. - - - Lit.: Ulrich Domröse (ed.). Der Fotograf Herbert Tobias 1924-1982. Blicke und Begehren. Göttingen 2008, ill. p. 127 (Marché aux Puces, cropped). - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €200 - €300

        Tobias, Herbert Zwei Portraits, Paris. 2 Original-Photographien. Vintages. Silbergelatineabzüge. Verso signiert und bezeichnet Paris (o.J.). Um 1952. Formate: 30,5 x 31,6 cm und 30,7 x 45 cm. Zwei wenig bekannte Photogaphien von H.Tobias aus der Zeit in Paris, Anfang der 1950er Jahre. - Ecken und Kanten zum Teil mit stärkeren Läsuren, kleiner Einriss, leicht kratzspurig.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €300 - €450

        Tobias, Herbert Un chant d'amour I, Hamburg, 1979. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatine. Verso mit Photographenstempel, betitelt und datiert. 1979. Blattgröße: 32 x 22 cm. Ecken minimal bestoßen, sonst sehr gut.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tobias, Herbert Selbstporträt am Fenster (Paris 1952). Original-Photographie. Späterer Abzug. Blattgröße: 40 x 29 cm. Unter der Darstellung mit siebenzeiliger, sehr persönlich gehaltener Widmung: "Für einen haarigen Berliner ... Berlin, Traumstadt, Mai 1978 Herbert Tobias". - Gut erhalten.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tobias, Herbert Manfred, Berlin. 2 Original-Photographien. Gelatinesilberabzüge. Rückseitig einmal betitelt, signiert und datiert 1956 und bezeichnet Herbert Tobias, Berlin 1954 (späterer Abzug). Blattgröße: 30,5 x 23,8 cm. bzw. 25,5 x 26 cm. Bildecken minimal bestoßen, ein Photo leicht kratzspurig, sonst gut.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €340 - €500

        Tobias, Herbert Leather-dreams, Hamburg. 2 Original-Photographien. Vintages. Silbergelatineabzüge. Einmal rückseitig mit Photographenstempel, einmal bezeichnet Herbert Tobias. Um 1977. Formate: 40 x 30 cm. Ecken und Kanten minimal bestoßen, ansonsten gut.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €500 - €750

        Tobias, Herbert Fremder, der du vorübergehst, Paris um 1952. Original-Photographie auf Agfa-Brovira-Papier. Vintage. Silbergelatine. Verso mit Photographenstempel. Format: 29,7 x 29,7 cm. Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) wurde in den 1950er Jahren als Modephotograph bekannt. Durch die Kontakte zur Mode- und Filmbranche entstanden in den folgenden Jahren auch eine Vielzahl von Porträtaufnahmen von Schauspielern. In den 1970er Jahren widmete er sich vor allem homoerotischen Motiven. - Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben, minimal knickspurig.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tobias, Herbert Claude sensuell. Paris, 1953. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatineabzug. Unten betitelt, signiert und nummeriert 15/100. Verso Photographenstempel. Blattgröße: 40,5 x 30,5 cm. Sehr gut erhalten.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €160 - €240

        Tobias, Herbert The Berlin-Party is over, Berlin 1961. Vintage. Silbergelatineabzug. Verso mit Photographenstempel sowie zahlreichen Notizen in Bleistift. Format: 30 x 24 cm. Bildecken mit Knickspuren und Bestoßungen, ca. 6 cm langer Schnitt und größerer Einriss, beides mit Klebefilm hinterlegt.

      • Tobias, Herbert
        Nov. 21, 2020

        Tobias, Herbert

        Est: €400 - €600

        Tobias, Herbert Annie doesn't live here anymore .... Vintage. Silbergelatineabzug. Im unteren Bildrand betitelt, signiert, datiert und nummeriert 22/100. Verso Photographenstempel. 1976. Blattgröße: 40,5 x 30,4 cm. Sehr guter Zustand.

      • Herbert Tobias, Pauvre banlieue, Paris, 1951
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Herbert Tobias, Pauvre banlieue, Paris, 1951

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Photographer's stamp on the verso.

      • Tobias, Herbert - Selbstporträt am Fenster (Paris 1952).
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Tobias, Herbert - Selbstporträt am Fenster (Paris 1952).

        Est: €600 - €900

        Selbstporträt am Fenster (Paris 1952). Original-Photographie. Späterer Abzug. 40 x 29 cm. Unter der Darstellung mit siebenzeiliger, sehr persönlich gehaltener Widmung: "Für einen haarigen Berliner ... Berlin, Traumstadt, Mai 1978 Herbert Tobias". - Gut erhalten.

      • Tobias, Herbert - Illumination (Happy Christmas !) Original-Photographie.
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Tobias, Herbert - Illumination (Happy Christmas !) Original-Photographie.

        Est: €600 - €900

        Illumination (Happy Christmas !) Original-Photographie. Vintage. Abzug auf PE-Papier. 1980. Ca. 40 x 30 cm. Vom Künstler unter der Darstellung eigenhändig bezeichnet und monogrammiert, verso mit Studiostempel, abweichendem handschriftlichen Titel "Illumination" und Datierung, nochmals vom Künstler monogrammiert. - Etwas bestoßen und fleckig, unter der Darstellung kleine Stelle mit TippEx tektiert, sonst ordentlich.

      • Herbert Tobias - "Ein Schlosser von Siemens träumt sich Kinostar, Berlin“ (Siemens mechanic dreams himself a moviestar, Berlin)
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Herbert Tobias - "Ein Schlosser von Siemens träumt sich Kinostar, Berlin“ (Siemens mechanic dreams himself a moviestar, Berlin)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Herbert Tobias "Ein Schlosser von Siemens träumt sich Kinostar, Berlin“ (Siemens mechanic dreams himself a moviestar, Berlin) Signed in black felt-tip pen in the margin lower right, dated and titled lower left. On the reverse monogrammed and annotated in pencil by Herbert Tobias Later gelatin silver print. Agfa paper 13 1/2 x 13 5/8 in. (19 3/4 x 15 7/8 in.)

        Grisebach
      • Tobias, Herbert: The singer Amanda Lear
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Tobias, Herbert: The singer Amanda Lear

        Est: €200 - €300

        The singer Amanda Lear, Berlin. 1960. Vintage solarized gelatin silver print on Agfa paper. 30,4 x 24 cm. Estate stamp on the verso. One stronger crease in the lower right corner, otherwise in very good condition.Lit.: Ulrich Domröse (ed.). Der Fotograf Herbert Tobias 1924 - 1982. Blicke und Begehren. Göttingen 2008, ill. p. 109.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Paris
        Nov. 30, 2016

        Tobias, Herbert: Paris

        Est: €400 - €600

        Paris. 1950s. Vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver print on doubleweight Agfa-Portriga-Rapid paper. 30,2 x 23,9 cm. Signed and annotated by the photographer in pencil on the verso.Corners slightly bumped, a few light handling marks, otherwise in very good condition.

      • Künstlerphotographie - - Tobias, Herbert. Modell Horn. Modefoto. Original-P
        Jun. 04, 2016

        Künstlerphotographie - - Tobias, Herbert. Modell Horn. Modefoto. Original-P

        Est: €250 - €360

        Künstlerphotographie - - Tobias, Herbert. Modell Horn. Modefoto. Original-Photographie auf Agfa-Brovira-Papier. Vintage. Silbergelatine. 1957. Format: 23,5 x 16,5 cm.Verso mit dem Stempel "Horn-Modell. Presse-Abteilung" sowie mit zwei montierten Notiz-Zetteln zum Veröffentlichungsrecht und mit der Beschreibung des "Modell Horn". Dort mit dem Zusatz "Photo: Tobias". - Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) wurde in den 1950er Jahren als Modephotograph bekannt. Durch die Kontakte zur Mode- und Filmbranche entstanden in den folgenden Jahren auch eine Vielzahl von Porträtaufnahmen von Schauspielern. In den 1970er Jahren widmete er sich vor allem homoerotischen Motiven. - Minimal kratzspurig.

      • Herbert Tobias, Robe d'apres midi de Jaques Fath, Paris, 1952
        Mar. 27, 2015

        Herbert Tobias, Robe d'apres midi de Jaques Fath, Paris, 1952

        Est: €560 - €700

        Gelatin silver print on baryta paper Paris, France, 1952; printed later Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) - German fashion photographer of the 1950/60s Signed in pencil 'Herbert Tobias' as well as dated, titled and inscribed 'robe d'apres midi de Jaques (sic!) Fath, Paris, 1952' Verso with the photographer's copyright stamp and inscribed in pencil 'Viel Glück! H.T.' Image dimensions: 24.5 x 17.6 cm; sheet dimensions: 40 x 30 cm Frame: 46 x 36 cm Good condition The present photograph is a charming example of Herbert Tobias' creative artistic output, that was first acknowledged in Paris and Berlin in the 1950/60s. The picture reveals the snapshot of an artist's studio with a model posing in a tapered dress with stripes, designed by Jacques Fath (1912-1954). The young woman is watched by a male model Condition: The gelatin silver print is irreversibly matted and in good condition considering its age. The upper corners reveal two small areas of retouching. Inspection from the side reveals faint traces of glue in the lower right part. The image size measures 24.5 x 17.6 cm, the paperis 40 x 30 cm. The framed dimensions are 46 x 36 cm. Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) Herbert Tobias was a self-trained artist. His early works were published in the 'Vogue' Magazine in 1953. In the same year, he won the first prize of a cover page competition, hosted by the Frankfurter Illustrierten Zeitung. In 1954, Tobias presented his works at his first solo-exhibition in Berlin. In the following years, he created numerous portraits of famous people like Hildegard Knef, Klaus Kinski, Jean-Pierre Ponnelle and Andreas Baader. Herbert Tobias bequeathed his oeuvre to the Berlinische Galerie, which presented 200 of his works in a retrospective in 2008. This exhibition was also shown at the Deichtorhallen in Hamburg in 2009. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Herbert TOBIAS (1924-1982)` Portrait d'homme taotué, 1951
        Feb. 11, 2015

        Herbert TOBIAS (1924-1982)` Portrait d'homme taotué, 1951

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Herbert TOBIAS (1924-1982)` Portrait d'homme taotué, 1951 Tirage argentique d'époque. Tampon de la vente de la successsion au dos 51 x 51 cm

        Vermot et Associés
      • Tobias, Herbert: Sommergewiiter
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: Sommergewiiter

        Est: €400 - €600

        "Sommergewitter" (Summer Storm). 1979. Vintage gelatin silver print on matte RC paper. 34,2 x 24 cm. Titled, dated and signed by the photographer in ink and photographer's copyright stamp on the verso. Some retouching in right edge, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Herbert Tobias. Fotografien 1950 - 1980. Berlin 1994, ill. p. 72.

      • Tobias, Herbert: George Napoleon Vallée in Tobias' Gerden, Hamburg
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: George Napoleon Vallée in Tobias' Gerden, Hamburg

        Est: €400 - €600

        "George Napoleon Vallée in Tobias' Garden, Hamburg". 1978. 3 vintage gelatin silver prints, 1 on matte RC paper. 29 x 29 cm and 40 x 30 cm. In very good condition. Lit.: Herbert Tobias. Fotografien 1950 - 1980. Berlin 1994, ill. p. 71.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Painted wall with cracks
        Dec. 03, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: Painted wall with cracks

        Est: €300 - €400

        Painted wall with cracks. 1950s. Vintage gelatin silver print on Agfa paper. 40 x 30 cm. Pinholes in corners, crease in lower right corner, a few handling marks, otherwise in good condition.

      • Herbert Tobias (1924-1982), Valeska Gert, Kampen/Sylt, 1976
        Sep. 12, 2014

        Herbert Tobias (1924-1982), Valeska Gert, Kampen/Sylt, 1976

        Est: €480 - €600

        Gelatin silver print Germany, Sylt, Kampen, 1976 Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) - German photographer Verso studio stamp Herbert Tobias, Hamburg Inscribed verso in pencil 'Valeska Gert' Dimensions: 22.6 x 17.8 cm Object is regular taxed. Differential taxation is not possible Herbert Tobias ranks amongst the most important photographers of the pre-war period; photographs by Herbert Tobias fetch up to 4,000 Euros on the international auction market Herbert Tobias is known for his unconventional fashion photography of the fifties and sixties in Paris and Berlin. Later, he received recognition for city views, sensitive portraits and erotic photographs of men. This work depicts a central topic in Herbert Tobias' oeuvre - the portrait photograph as a snapshot. Here, the dancer, cabaret artist and actress Valeska Gert (1892-1978) is sitting in Café Paul in the early summer sun in Kampen on the Northern German island Sylt. There is a series of photographs of Valeska Gert that Tobias created in 1976 in Sylt. Before, he had already portrayed her in Berlin. The photograph is marked verso with the studio stamp Herbert Tobias, Hamburg and inscribed in pencil 'Valeska Gert'. The photograph is in very appealing condition with some scattered scratches one of them is retouched. The dimensions are 22.6 x 17.8 cm. Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) Herbert Tobias was a self-taught artist. His first images were published in the Vogue Magazine in 1953. In the same year, he won the highly remunerated first prize for the cover page image of theFrankfurter Illustrierten Zeitung.In 1954, Tobias presented his works at his first solo-exhibition in Berlin. In the following years, he created numerous portraits of famous people such as Hildegard Knef, Klaus Kinski, Jean-Pierre Ponnelle und Andreas Baader. Herbert Tobias bequeathed his oeuvre to the Berlinische Galerie, which dedicated a retrospective to 200 of his works in 2008. This exhibition was also shown at theDeichtorhallen of Hamburg in 2009. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Due to the legal obligation for the resale royalty in the art market the following applies: As a result of its membership in the AV Kunst, Auctionata charges additionally to the hammer price the contribution to the AV Kunst of currently 2.1% of the revenues from the sale of fine arts and photographs pro rata towards the buyer. More information about royalty right in our T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Tobias, Herbert: Siegfried in Jenischpark, Hamburg
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: Siegfried in Jenischpark, Hamburg

        Est: €300 - €400

        "Siegfried in Jenischpark, Hamburg". 1978. Vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver print on Agfa paper. 24 x 18 cm. Photographer's stamp on the verso. A few handling/crease marks, stain on verso not effecting recto, otherwise in good condition. Lit.: Herbert Tobias. Fotografien 1950 - 1980. Berlin 19, ill. p. 70.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Frankfurt
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: Frankfurt

        Est: €600 - €800

        Frankfurt. 1952. Vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver print on Agfa-Brovira paper. 29,7 x 24 cm. Titled and dated by the photographer and annotated by another hand in pencil on the verso. Hinge-mounted in mat. A few light handling marks, one slightly stronger near right edge with cracking to emulsion, corners slightly bumped, small tear in lower edge, otherwise a rich tonal print in good condition.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Self-Portrait as Harelquin
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: Self-Portrait as Harelquin

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Self-Portrait as Harlequin. Late 1950s. Vintage matte gelatin silver print. 29,7 x 24 cm. Photographer's stamp on the verso. A few light handling marks, especially in upper and right portion, slight time-staining and traces of previous mounting on verso, otherwise in good condition.

      • Tobias, Herbert: Couple, Paris
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Tobias, Herbert: Couple, Paris

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Couple, Paris. 1950s. Vintage matte gelatin silver print. 33,2 x 30,8 cm. Photographer's stamp on the verso. Several light handling marks, especially in right portion, otherwise in very good condition.

      • Herbert Tobias, Photograph, 'Kinski & Harlan', Paris, 1952
        Jan. 31, 2014

        Herbert Tobias, Photograph, 'Kinski & Harlan', Paris, 1952

        Est: €640 - €800

        Silver gelatine print Paris, France, 1952 Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) - German photographer Verso stamp by the estate and numbered '7/20 + 3 AP' Verso titled 'Klaus Kinski und Thomas Harlan Paris 1952' Dimensions: 39.4 x 29 cm Good condition Provenance: Private Collection, Berlin Herbert Tobias ranks amongst the most important photographers of the pre-war period; photographs by Herbert Tobias fetch up to 7,500 euro on the international auction market This photograph by the German photographer Herbert Tobias depicts two bohemians of the post-war era, Klaus Kinski and Thomas Harlan, 1952 in Paris. Herbert Tobias is known for his unconventional fashion photography of the fifties and the sixties in Paris and Berlin. Later, he received the status as a famous artist with urban scenes, portraits and erotic images of men. Klaus Kinski was an Austrian actor, and Thomas Harlan a German author and French-speaking film director. This work depicts a central theme in Tobias' oeuvre - looks and desire. The photograph 'Kinski & Harlan', by Herbert Tobias is verso titled 'Klaus Kinski und Thomas Harlan Paris 1952'. The verso also holds a stamp by the estate and the numbering '7/20 + 3 AP'. The condition is good. The photograph is mounted on a double cardboard mat. The size of the mat is 44.3 x 45.3 cm. The dimensions of the photo paper are 39.4 x 29 cm, and the photograph is 27 x 27 cm in size. Herbert Tobias (1924-1982) Herbert Tobias was a self-taught artist. His first images were published in the Vogue Magazine in 1953. In the same year, he won the highly remunerated first prize for the cover page image of the Frankfurter Illustrierten Zeitung.In 1954, Tobias presented his works at his first solo-exhibition in Berlin. In the following years, he created numerous portraits of famous people such as Hildegard Knef, Klaus Kinski, Jean-Pierre Ponnelle und Andreas Baader. Herbert Tobias bequeathed his oeuvre to the Berlinische Galerie, which dedicated a retrospective to 200 of his works in 2008. This exhibition was also shown at the Deichtorhallen of Hamburg in 2009.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Tobias, Herbert: The boys in the backroom
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Tobias, Herbert: The boys in the backroom

        Est: €400 - €500

        "The boys in the backroom". 1975. Vintage gelatin silver print on matte RC paper. 28,5 x 27,5 cm (40,5 x 30,5 cm). Titled, dated and signed by the photographer in white ink in lower margin; photographer's copyright stamp on the verso. Corners minimally bumped, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Bernhard Albers (ed.). Herbert Tobias. Männer-Fotografien. Fotografien aus der Sammlung Pali Meller Marcovicz. Aachen 1996, ill. unpaginated.

      • Tobias, Herbert: La vie en rose
        Dec. 04, 2013

        Tobias, Herbert: La vie en rose

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        "La vie en rose". 1975. Vintage warm-toned gelatin silver print on matte RC paper. 28,5 x 27,5 cm (39,8 x 29,8 cm). Titled, dated and signed by the photographer in white crayon in lower margin; 2 photographer's copyright stamps on the verso. A few minor surface scuff marks, otherwise in very good condition. Lit.: Hans Eppendorfer (ed.).Herbert Tobias. Fotografien 1950 - 1980. Berlin 1994, ill. p. 109.