Joaquín Torres García Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Glass painter, b. 1874 - d. 1949

(b Montevideo, Uruguay 1874; d Montevideo 1949) Uruguayan painter. A groundbreaking artist and theorist, Joaquin Torres Garcia is best known as the founder of an abstract, symbolic painting movement he entitled Universalismo Constructivo. His work brought a new dimension to modernist painting, and his influence has been a defining one, particularly on the Latin American avant-garde. In 1892, in Barcelona, he enrolled at Escuela de Bellas Artes and Academia Baixas. From 1893 to 1898, he studied in the Cercle Artistic de Sant Lluc. By the turn of the century, he established friendships with the leading artists, including Pablo Picasso and Julio González. He began to paint frescoes and worked on stained glass windows for Antoni Gaudí's buildings. In 1913, he published his first book of artistic theory. Before he left for Paris in 1920, he began a project to manufacture toys. From Paris, he journeyed to New York City. There, he tried to promote his toys, created city scenes, and exhibited his paintings. With his colleague, the art critic Michel Seuphor, he formed the group and organized the magazine, Cercle et Carré in 1930 in Paris , which promoted constructivist and abstract art. In his mature phase, Torres García forged a post-Cubistic mode, pioneering a unique modernist idiom. While Latin American artists regarded him as a trailblazer, non-Latin American artists also acknowledged the impact of his work. Torres García explored pre-Columbian and indigenous forms, as well as Egyptian, Greek, and Indian cultures. In order to invent a universal hieratic language, the artist crafted unique, archetypal figures. This pared-down alphabet of symbols, deployed in a compartmentalized, planar space, was his hallmark. Torres García painted his final picture in 1949, the year he died. (Credit: Christie’s, New York, Latin American Sale Evening Session, November 19, 2008, Lot 13).

Read Full Artist Biography

        Jul. 02, 2024

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA Montevideo 1874-1949 Constructive port. c. 1943 Pencil on paper Back signed Measurements 13.9 x 19.1 cm Certificate signed by Mr. Marcos Torres Andrada

        Subastas Segre
      • Joaquín Torres García (1874-1949) Untitled, 1936
        Jun. 20, 2024

        Joaquín Torres García (1874-1949) Untitled, 1936

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Joaquín Torres García (1874-1949) Untitled, 1936 India ink and graphite on paper Monogrammed on the bottom left Dated on the bottom right 14,5 x 11,5 cm Provenance: - Leandro Navarro gallery, Madrid - Private collection, Paris The buyer will be provided with an authenticity certificate from the Torres Garcia Foundation. Joaquín Torres García (1874-1949) Sans titre, 1936 Encre de Chine et mine de plomb sur papier Signé du monogramme en bas à gauche Daté en bas à droite 14,5 x 11,5 cm Provenance : - Galerie Leandro Navarro, Madrid - Collection particulière, Paris Un certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Torres Garcia sera remis à l'acquéreur.

      • Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Voyages rapides vers le soleil plume et e
        Jun. 05, 2024

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Voyages rapides vers le soleil plume et e

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Voyages rapides vers le soleil plume et encre et graphite sur papier 18.3 x 13.4 cm. Réalisé en 1930.

      • Torres-García, Joaquín: Vins
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Torres-García, Joaquín: Vins

        Est: €900 - €1,200

        Vins Bleistift und Feder in Braun auf braunem Velin. 1930. 12,7 x 18 cm. Oben links mit Feder in Braun signiert "J. Torres-GARCIA", oben rechts datiert. Kantige, konstruktivistisch abstrahierte Formen dominieren die kleine Zeichnung aus Torres-Garcías Pariser Zeit. Seine Kunst ist tief in seiner Entwicklung des modernen Klassizismus und eines universellen Konstruktivismus verwurzelt. Nach Stationen in Spanien, New York und Italien ging Torres-García 1924 nach Frankreich. In Paris bezog er ein Atelier zusammen mit Jean Hélion und gründete im Herbst 1929 mit Michel Seuphor, Piet Mondrian, Hans Arp, Le Corbusier, Georges Vantongerloo und anderen die Gruppe Cercle et Carré, um der zunehmenden Popularität und dem Einfluss des Surrealismus entgegenzuwirken. Im Jahr 1930 entstanden einige kompositorisch vergleichbare Gemälde des Künstlers, "Maison metaphysique" (1930.04, torresgarcia.com, Zugriff 27.02.2024), "Constructif Paris-Est" (1930.23) oder "Rambla portuaria" (1930.52). In den Jahren 1929/30 verfasste er zahlreiche Artikel, so z.B. "Ursprung und Entbindung des Kubismus" Neue Zürcher Zeitung, 20.10.1929, oder "Vouloir construire", Cercle et Carré Nr. 1, Paris, 15.03.1930. Dieses Werk wurde von Cecilia de Torres authentifiziert und wird in den Online-Catalogue Raisonné von Joaquín Torres-García (torresgarcia.com) aufgenommen. - Provenienz: Fine Art Auctions Miami, Auktion 40, 30.04.2016, Lot 50 Privatsammlung Berlin - Errata/Addenda:Entgegen den Angaben im Printkatalog handelt es bei der Technik um Bleistift und Feder in Braun, ohne Farbstift. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Constructivo
        May. 16, 2024

        Constructivo

        Est: $400,000 - $600,000

        Property of an Important Private Collector, Florida Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Constructivo signed with the initials JTG (lower left); dated 34 (lower right) oil on canvas 31 ½ by 16 ⅛ in. 80 by 45 cm. Executed in 1934. This work is included in the Joaquín Torres García Online Catalogue Raisonné (www.torresgarcia.com) as no. 1934.04.

      • Bodegón
        May. 16, 2024

        Bodegón

        Est: $35,000 - $45,000

        Property from a Private Collection, Ireland Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Bodegón signed J. Torres García (upper right); dated 1923 (upper left); signed J. Torres-Garcia and dated Fiesole 1923. (on the reverse) oil on panel 16 ⅛ by 18 ¾ in. 41 by 47.5 cm. Executed in Fiesole in 1923. This work is included in the Joaquín Torres García Online Catalogue Raisonné (www.torresgarcia.com) as no. 1923.22.

      • Joaquim Torres Garcia [1874-1949]
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Joaquim Torres Garcia [1874-1949]

        Est: €10,000 - €30,000

        Painting oil on canvas signed with monogram J.T.G. Joaquim Torres Garcia [1874-1949] dim. 71 x 53 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Pueblo (Le Village)
        Mar. 05, 2024

        Pueblo (Le Village)

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Pueblo (Le Village)  oil on wood, in 11 parts  dimensions variable Executed circa 1928-29.  This work is included in the Joaquín Torres García Online Catalogue Raisonné (www.torresgarcia.com) as no. T4.612.

      • Joaquín Torres García. relief structure
        Feb. 21, 2024

        Joaquín Torres García. relief structure

        Pencil drawing on paper. Signed [JTG] in the lower left corner. Dated (37) in the lower right corner. Attached certificates of authenticity issued by Cecilia de Torres and Augusto Torres. The work is registered in the Catalog Raisonné with the reference Wop1937. Provenance: - Private collection.

        Duran Arte y Subastas
      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo, Uruguay (1874) / (1949) "Landscape with figures", c.1903
        Dec. 19, 2023

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo, Uruguay (1874) / (1949) "Landscape with figures", c.1903

        Est: €18,000 - €24,000

        Oil on canvas Signed in the lower left corner. Work included in the artist's online catalog raisonne with number 1903.06 Origin: -Private collection, Barcelona -Monset Collection, Barcelona (personal friend of the author) Measurements: 76 x 82.5 cm

        Ansorena
      • Joaquin Torres Garcia (1874-1949) attribué à - Peinture à l'huile sur carto
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Joaquin Torres Garcia (1874-1949) attribué à - Peinture à l'huile sur carto

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Joaquin Torres Garcia (1874-1949) attribué à - Peinture à l'huile sur carton. Signé JTG au centre et daté 48 dans la coin inférieur droit. Dimensions : 17x22.5cm. Tableau légèrement encrassé. Dans un encadrement d'époque. Au dos de l'oeuvre, un mention manuscrite «10-4-48 » et en dessous le numéro « 70 ». En bas au centre, un mention illisible au crayon. Au dos du cadre, 3 restes d'étiquettes d'expositions superposées. Sur l'une est lisible « New Jersey ». Provenance : - Vente publique : tableau anonyme dans la succession d'une danseuse. - Conservé par l'acquéreur depuis.

        Limoges Encheres
      • Joaquin Torres Garcia (1874-1949) attribué à - Huile sur toile collée sur c
        Dec. 08, 2023

        Joaquin Torres Garcia (1874-1949) attribué à - Huile sur toile collée sur c

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Joaquin Torres Garcia (1874-1949) attribué à - Huile sur toile collée sur carton. Signée JTG et datée 44 dans le coin inférieur droit. Dimensions : 17x22cm. Tableau légèrement encrassé. Dans un encadrement d'époque. Provenance : - Vente publique : tableau anonyme dans la succession d'une danseuse. - Conservé par l'acquéreur depuis.

        Limoges Encheres
      • JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Dama y costurera
        Dec. 07, 2023

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Dama y costurera

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Dama y costurera signé 'J Torras' (en bas à gauche) fusain et aquarelle sur papier Exécuté circa 1896 signed 'J Torras' (lower left) charcoal and watercolour on paper Executed circa 1896 65 x 43.5 cm. 25 9/16 x 17 1/8 in.

      • Constructivo a doble línea con máscara roja
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Constructivo a doble línea con máscara roja

        Est: €250,000 - €350,000

        Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Constructivo a Doble Línea Con Máscara Roja signed with the artist's initial (lower left); dated 42 (lower center) oil on cardboard 72 x 50 cm; 28⅜ x 19¾ in. Executed in 1942. This work is included in the Joaquín Torres-García Online Catalogue Raisonné (www.torresgarcia.com) as no. 1942.23. _______________________________________________________________ Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Constructivo a doble línea con máscara roja signé des initiales de l'artiste (en bas à gauche); daté 42 (en bas au centre) huile sur carton 72 x 50 cm; 28⅜ x 19¾ in. Exécuté en 1942. Cette œuvre figure dans le catalogue raisonné en ligne de Joaquín Torres-García (www.torresgarcia.com) sous le no.1942.23.

      • Joaquín Torres-García, Construcción con sol y luna, 1948
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Joaquín Torres-García, Construcción con sol y luna, 1948

        Est: €200,000 - €300,000

        Monnogrammed and dated 'JTG 48' in black lower right. Born in Montevideo, Uruguay, Joaquín Torres-García was among the few artists to develop what he referred to as a “Universalismo Constructivo” out of his experiences with pre-Columbian art and the techniques of European-influenced geometric abstraction. After training at the Escuela Oficial de Bellas Artes in Barcelona and subsequently living in New York, Genoa and Nice, he moved to Paris in 1926: there he absorbed decisive artistic impulses and founded the group “Cercle et Carré” together with Michel Seuphor, Piet Mondrian, Hans Arp and Le Corbusier in 1930. It was in Paris that he first combined the abstract tendencies current at that time with motifs and symbols from the prehistoric and primitive art of his homeland, finding his way to his own personal constructivist style. In 1934 financial and political reasons led him to return to Montevideo, where he founded another artists’ group, provided drawing instruction and also finally experienced artistic recognition in the form of official commissions. The 1948 painting “Construcción con sol y luna” is one of Torres-García’s last works. This strictly arranged composition, which features a schematically depicted figure in the middle with the moon and sun to either side, served as a preparatory work for a stained-glass window in his house in Montevideo. In late paintings like this one, he worked with a strict grid that he usually divided up according to the golden section before adding interrelated Native American-inspired motifs, including the sun, fish, vessels and hearts. The colour scheme featuring red, blue and yellow was probably derived from Peruvian textiles.

      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCÍA
        Dec. 01, 2023

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCÍA

        Est: CHF10,000 - CHF15,000

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCÍA (1874 Montevideo 1949) Paisaje. Circa 1898. Oil on canvas. 27 × 42 cm. Provenance: - Sale Finarte, Madrid, 17.11.1998, Lot 107. - Sale Segre, Madrid, 2007, Lot 103. - With Iaron Korn Goldschmidt, Bogotá. - Private collection, Madrid. Literature: Cecilia de Torres: Joaquín Torres-García. Online catalogue raisonné, No. 1898.21 (https://www.torresgarcia.com/catalogue/entry.php?id=85). --------------- JOAQUIN TORRES GARCÍA (1874 Montevideo 1949) Paisaje. Um 1898. Öl auf Leinwand. 27 × 42 cm. Provenienz: - Auktion Finarte, Madrid, 17.11.1998, Los 107. - Auktion Segre, Madrid, 2007, Los 103. - Iaron Korn Goldschmidt, Bogotá. - Privatsammlung Madrid. Literatur: Cecilia de Torres: Joaquín Torres-García. Online catalogue raisonné, Nr. 1898.21 (https://www.torresgarcia.com/catalogue/entry.php?id=85). ---------------

      • Joaquín Torres García
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Joaquín Torres García

        Est: $35,000 - $40,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) Oil on cardboard "Portrait of a man". Signed with initials "J.T.G." upper left Dated "40" on the upper right side 44 x 28 cm JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) Óleo sobre cartón "Retrato de hombre" Firmado con iniciales "J.T.G." arriba a la izquierda Fechado "40" arriba a la derecha 44 x 28 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Joaquín Torres García
        Nov. 30, 2023

        Joaquín Torres García

        Est: $40,000 - $50,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) Oil on cardboard "Church of the Reducto". Signed "J. Torres García" lower left Dated "37" at lower right 28 x 28 cm Work certified by the Torres-García Foundation and Olimpia Torres, daughter of the artist, dated December 2, 1997. Work included in "Joaquín Torres-García Catalogue Raisonné", directed by Cecilia de Torres, numbered "1937.38", dated May 15, 2015. https://www.torresgarcia.com/catalogue/entry.php?id=1501 Exhibitions: "Centennial of the Faculty of Theology: Theology, Society and Culture." Fine Arts Pavilion of the Catholic University of Argentina. Buenos Aires, 2015. JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) Óleo sobre cartón "Iglesia del Reducto" Firmado “J. Torres García” abajo a la izquierda Fechado “37” abajo a la derecha 28 x 28 cm Obra certificada por la Fundación Torres García y Olimpia Torres, hija del artista, con fecha 2 de diciembre de 1997. Obra incluida en “Joaquín Torres-García Catalogue Raisonné”, dirigido por Cecilia de Torres, numerada “1937.38”, con fecha 15 de mayo de 2015. https://www.torresgarcia.com/catalogue/entry.php?id=1501 Exhibiciones: "Centenario de la Facultad de Teología: Teología, Sociedad y Cultura." Pabellón de las Bellas Artes de la Universidad Católica Argentina. Buenos Aires, 2015.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Dirigible
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Dirigible

        Est: $350,000 - $450,000

        Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Dirigible signed J.Torres-García (lower left); dated 29 (lower right) oil on canvas 15 by 18 ⅛ in. 38.1 by 46 cm. Executed in 1929. This work is included in the Joaquín Torres García Online Catalogue Raisonné (www.torresgarcia.com) as no. 1929.44.

      • TORRES-GARCÍA, JOAQUÍN AND OTHERS. “Remover.” Montevideo, 1950.
        Oct. 12, 2023

        TORRES-GARCÍA, JOAQUÍN AND OTHERS. “Remover.” Montevideo, 1950.

        Est: $160 - $200

        DEDICATED TO MASTER JTG TORRES-GARCÍA, JOAQUÍN ET AL. "Removedor. N° 27. Montevideo. Montevideo. December 1950. Rare and of interest. In 4° larger (33,7 x 24,7 cm), 37 p., includes cover, 1 h. blank. Copy with its original covers, somewhat stained, but generally in good condition. Printed on different types of paper and with a couple of illustrations printed separately and mounted on the corresponding pages. Among other authors, we find texts by José Bergamin, Guido Castillo, Juan R. Menchaca, Roberto Sarpiza and Joaquín Torres García himself: "Lección 1° de la Facultad de Humanidades y Lección 7° del libro". DEDICADO AL MAESTRO JTG TORRES-GARCÍA, JOAQUÍN Y OTROS “Removedor”. N° 27. Montevideo. Diciembre 1950. Raro y de interés. En 4° mayor (33,7 x 24,7 cm), 37 p., incluye Portada, 1 h. en blanco. Ejemplar con sus tapas originales, algo manchadas, pero en general en buen estado. Impreso en distintos tipos de papel y con un par de ilustraciones impresas aparte y montadas sobre las páginas correspondientes. Entre otros autores, encontramos textos de José Bergamin, Guido Castillo, Juan R. Menchaca, Roberto Sarpiza y del propio Joaquín Torres García: “Lección 1° de la Facultad de Humanidades y Lección 7° del libro”.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) El payaso tempera and ink on buff paper 7
        Oct. 05, 2023

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) El payaso tempera and ink on buff paper 7

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) El payaso tempera and ink on buff paper 7 ¼ x 5 ¼ in. (18.4 x 13.3 cm.)

      • JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Port of New York oil on board 22 ¼ x 32 i
        Sep. 28, 2023

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Port of New York oil on board 22 ¼ x 32 i

        Est: $500,000 - $700,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Port of New York oil on board 22 ¼ x 32 in. (56.5 x 81.3 cm.)

      • JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Landscape of Florence", 1945. Oil on canvas. Signed with initials and dated in the lower margin.
        Sep. 14, 2023

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Landscape of Florence", 1945. Oil on canvas. Signed with initials and dated in the lower margin.

        Est: €40,000 - €45,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Landscape of Florence", 1945. Oil on canvas. Signed with initials and dated in the lower margin. Provenance: -Palatina Gallery, Buenos Aires, 1978. -Purchased at Sotheby's New York, May 2008. Work included in the Catalogue Raisonné by Cecilia de Torres (nº 1945.09). Measurements: 68,5 x 52,4 cm; 102 x 86 cm (frame). This is a late work by Torres García. The painter had already explored numerous languages and inaugurated styles and movements which would be key to the 20th century. In this view of a Florentine street, we are no longer faced with the reduction of reality to abstract planes, but the free brushstrokes plunge us once again into a figurative scene, but the language is highly synthetic. The swarming urban agitation denotes the wisdom of a pulse, of a hand, which has travelled a long and daring road. After beginning his training as a self-taught artist, in 1890 Torres García decided to emigrate in order to train as a painter. He travelled to Europe with his family the following year, at the age of seventeen. In 1892 he settled in Barcelona and enrolled at the School of Fine Arts. There he came into contact with French impressionism, the main influence at that time on him and other famous pupils, such as Mir, Sunyer, Canals and Nonell. In 1901 he began to paint in fresco, attracted by the timeless spirit of the ancient works executed in this technique, and entered into a dynamic of group work in which painters, musicians, sculptors and poets collaborated. Around 1910 he began to introduce formal elements typical of Catalonia into his work, imbued with the spirit of vindication of the Catalan identity of the time. Several official commissions are related to this new approach, among which the mural decoration of the Salón de Sant Jordi at the headquarters of the Diputación Provincial de Barcelona was a turning point in his career. In 1920 he moved to New York and came into contact with artists of the stature of Max Weber, Man Ray and Marcel Duchamp. Shortly afterwards he returned to Europe and settled in Paris, where he frequented the meetings of the group led by Mondrian, thus coming closer to abstraction and constructivism. In 1934 he finally decided to return to Montevideo, where he was received as a member of the European artistic elite. There he founded the Sociedad de las Artes del Uruguay, whose aim was to integrate all the arts and act as a link between artists and the public.

        Setdart Auction House
      • JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Classical Figures", 1915. Tempera on canvas. Work published in the artist's online Catalogue Raisonné. 1915.03 (estate: 1025).
        Jul. 04, 2023

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Classical Figures", 1915. Tempera on canvas. Work published in the artist's online Catalogue Raisonné. 1915.03 (estate: 1025).

        Est: €35,000 - €40,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Classical Figures", 1915. Tempera on canvas. Work published in the artist's online Catalogue Raisonné. 1915.03 (estate: 1025). With the label of the Dau al Set gallery (Barcelona) on the back. Provenance: Estate of the artist. Manolita Piña de Torres García, Montevideo. Private Collection. Dau al Set Gallery, Barcelona. Francesc Mestre Gallery, Barcelona. Sizes: 47 x 101 cm; 70 x 120 cm (frame). This painting is a valuable link in the dazzling evolution of Torres García's work since his first triumphs in the Noucentista avant-garde in Barcelona. In this landscape with figures, although the Noucentista imprint remains through the reinterpretation of classicism and the interest in situating the figures in a rural setting, the manner of resolving the bodies and applying the colours already indicate a radically different approach from that of the Catalan group. In the way of economising the forms and synthesising the line, as well as in the adaptation of the palette to a range of ochre and sienna tones, we can appreciate a certain Cezannian beat. All this presages his great contribution to the history of modern art as the creator of Constructivism. In this carefully composed landscape, with an olive tree compartmentalising the scene, the three bodies withdraw silently into themselves, enclosed in their own gestures and thoughts, while at the same time harmoniously moulding themselves to the scene. The houses have been described with the same eagerness to schematise the world, to reduce life to its essence. After beginning his training as a self-taught artist, in 1890 Torres García decided to emigrate in order to train as a painter. He travelled to Europe with his family the following year, at the age of seventeen. In 1892 he settled in Barcelona and enrolled at the School of Fine Arts. There he came into contact with French impressionism, the main influence at that time on him and other famous pupils, such as Mir, Sunyer, Canals and Nonell. In 1901 he began to paint in fresco, attracted by the timeless spirit of the ancient works executed in this technique, and entered into a dynamic of group work in which painters, musicians, sculptors and poets collaborated. Around 1910 he began to introduce formal elements typical of Catalonia into his work, imbued with the spirit of vindication of the Catalan identity of the time. Several official commissions are related to this new approach, among which, as a turning point in his career, the mural decoration of the Salón de Sant Jordi at the headquarters of the Diputación Provincial de Barcelona (Barcelona Provincial Council) stands out. In 1920 he moved to New York and came into contact with artists of the stature of Max Weber, Man Ray and Marcel Duchamp. Shortly afterwards he returned to Europe and settled in Paris, where he frequented the meetings of the group led by Mondrian, thus coming closer to abstraction and constructivism. In 1934 he finally decided to return to Montevideo, where he was received as a member of the European artistic elite. There he creates the Sociedad de las Artes del Uruguay, whose aim is to integrate all the arts and to act as a link between artists and the public. He came into contact with Uruguayan pre-Columbian and indigenous art, and this aesthetic, new to him, was to have a crucial influence on his thinking. His work is held in the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, the Modern Art Museums of New York, San Francisco and Lille, the Museo Nacional Reina Sofía, the Museo Nacional de Arte de Cataluña, the Museo Torres García in Montevideo, the Fine Arts Museums of Houston, Philadelphia and Santa Barbara, the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes in São Paulo, the Hirshhorn and Art of the Americas Museums in Washington DC, the Albright-Knox Gallery in Buffalo and the Los Angeles County Museum, among others.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Race Car (Auto de carreras)
        May. 17, 2023

        Race Car (Auto de carreras)

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Property from an Important Swiss Private Collection Joaquín Torres-García 1874 - 1949 Race Car (Auto de carreras) gouache on paper 14 by 16⅛ in. 35.6 by 41 cm. Executed in New York circa 1921. This work is accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by Cecilia de Torres and dated New York, May 17, 2012. This work has been authenticated by Cecilia de Torres and is currently in the process of being included in the Online Catalogue Raisonné of Joaquín Torres-García (www.torresgarcia.com).

      • Joaquín Torres García
        May. 04, 2023

        Joaquín Torres García

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCIA (1874-1949). "Constructive in black and white, 1931. " Engraving. 30.8 x 23.8 cm. Featured in "La regla abstracta". Ellena Editions. Rosario, 1967. Copy numbered 67 of 403. In original binding and box. Certified by Manolita Piña de Torres García.

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA (1874-1949) ATT. OIL ON WOODEN BOARD CONSTRUCTIVE BLACK AND WHITE
        Apr. 02, 2023

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA (1874-1949) ATT. OIL ON WOODEN BOARD CONSTRUCTIVE BLACK AND WHITE

        Est: €4,000 - €8,000

        Joaquin TORRES GARCIA (1874-1949) att. Oil on wooden board Constructive black and white bears the signature JTG Prov: Belgian private collection - Weight: 4.20 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Uruguay - Sizes: H 1200 mm x L 210 mm - At first glance: good condition - Author / artist: Joaquin TORRES GARCIA

        Goldfield Auction
      • JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Busto de hombre entre estructura con reli
        Mar. 14, 2023

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Busto de hombre entre estructura con reli

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Busto de hombre entre estructura con relieve oil on wood panel 24 x 19 7/8 in. (61 x 50.5 cm.)

        Dec. 18, 2022

        Est: €300 - €1,000

        Painting oil on canvas with monogram J.T.G. attributed to Joaquim Torres Garcia [1874-1949] dim. 71 x 53 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • JOAQUIN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Rue no. 2 (Paisaje constructivista) oil o
        Nov. 19, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Rue no. 2 (Paisaje constructivista) oil o

        Est: $300,000 - $500,000

        JOAQUIN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Rue no. 2 (Paisaje constructivista) oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 36 1/4 in. (73 x 92 cm.)

      • Joaquín Torres García
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Joaquín Torres García

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) "constructivo" Ink on cardboard Signed and dated "34" at lower right 10 x 31.5 cm

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Joaquín Torres García
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Joaquín Torres García

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) One volume "La tradición del hombre abstracto (doctrina constructivista)". constructivo Art Association. Montevideo, 1938

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • Joaquín Torres García
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Joaquín Torres García

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        (1874-1949) Four volumes "Historia de mi vida." Asociación de Arte Constructivo. Montevideo, 1939 "Mística de la pintura." constructivo Art Association. Montevideo, 1947 "Pére Soleil." Torres Garcia Foundation. Montevideo, 1974 "Torres García. Works destroyed in the fire at the Museum of Modern Art in Rio de Janeiro." Torres Garcia Foundation. Montevideo, 1981 Raquel Pereda Collection

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • JOAQUIN TORRES-GARCIA, (Uruguayan, 1874-1949), Untitled (Abstract Figure), 1947, gouache and watercolor, sheet: 7 x 5 in., frame: 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in
        Nov. 05, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES-GARCIA, (Uruguayan, 1874-1949), Untitled (Abstract Figure), 1947, gouache and watercolor, sheet: 7 x 5 in., frame: 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        JOAQUIN TORRES-GARCIA (Uruguayan, 1874-1949) Untitled (Abstract Figure) 1947, gouache and watercolor signed JTG lower left and dated 47 lower right

        Grogan & Company
      • TORRES-GARCÍA, Joaquín LA REGLA ABSTRACTA
        Nov. 04, 2022

        TORRES-GARCÍA, Joaquín LA REGLA ABSTRACTA

        Est: €200 - €300

      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 – 1949). "Lady and seamstress". Mixed technique on paper. It presents a lack in the upper right corner, restorations and slight damage to the frame. Signed in the lower right corner.
        Oct. 11, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 – 1949). "Lady and seamstress". Mixed technique on paper. It presents a lack in the upper right corner, restorations and slight damage to the frame. Signed in the lower right corner.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (Montevideo, Uruguay, 1874 - 1949). "Lady and seamstress". Mixed media on paper. With missing upper right corner, restorations and slight damage to the frame. Signed in the lower right corner. Measurements: 65 x 43,5 cm; 101 x 80,5 cm (frame). In this work we can appreciate a certain influence of the Belle Epoque style, through the representation of the woman and the forms adopted by the author, in the configuration of the outline. These characteristics invite the viewer to think of an early work by the artist, prior to his arrival in Paris. Torres García was closely linked to Catalan noucentisme, working for several magazines such as Pèl & Ploma. His friendship with the modernist painter Ramón Casas had a strong influence on his painting, as can be seen in this work on paper. Torres García wanted to find a way of creating a universal art and, in this way, the bases of his pictorial thought are resolved by means of constructive universalism, where art is understood as that which unites man and nature. Thus, Torres García created his own plastic language using symbols and formal resources combined with tradition and modernity. Before his arrival in Paris in 1926 he had already explored abstraction and other avant-garde practices, but from that moment on he was immersed in the cultural and intellectual context that led him towards the consolidation of his mature style. On this path of stylistic fixation, Torres-García drew from various inspirations, especially from the dominant group in this context, the Surrealists. In addition, he was especially attracted to the ideas of the creators of Neo-Plasticism - Van Doesburg and Mondrian - whose rigorous geometry and pure colours, along with mystical spiritualism and utopian vision, married well with his beliefs about the intersection of art and life. His study of the ancient arts of the Americas was crucial, as it provided him with the element that would allow him to move from pure geometry to a particular approach to abstraction linked to European avant-garde practices and the archetypal forms of pre-Columbian art. The present work is an extraordinary example of the innovation that led Torres-García to develop his characteristic style, which defines his unique contribution to the history of avant-garde art. After beginning his training as a self-taught artist, Torres-García emigrated in 1890 in order to train as a painter. In 1892 he settled in Barcelona and enrolled at the School of Fine Arts, where he came into contact with French Impressionism and artists such as Mir, Sunyer, Canals and Nonell. He combined this school with classes at the Baixas Academy, which was highly reputed at the time. From 1894 he took part in the General Exhibitions of Fine Arts in the foreign section. During this decade he published several drawings in newspapers and magazines such as "La Vanguardia", "Iris", "Barcelona Cómica". In 1901 he began to paint in fresco, attracted by the timeless spirit of the ancient works executed in this technique, and entered into a dynamic of interdisciplinary work. He also worked in decoration, a field in which his collaboration with Antoni Gaudí in the cathedral of Palma de Mallorca stands out. Around 1910 he began to introduce formal elements typical of Catalonia into his work, imbued with the spirit of vindication of the Catalan identity of the time. In 1920 he moved to New York and came into contact with artists of the stature of Weber, Man Ray and Duchamp. Shortly afterwards he returned to Europe and settled in Paris, where he frequented the meetings of the group led by Mondrian, thus moving closer to abstraction and constructivism. In 1934 he finally decided to return to Montevideo, where he was received as a member of the European artistic elite.

        Setdart Auction House
      • Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Forma con estructura y objetos oil on boa
        Sep. 30, 2022

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Forma con estructura y objetos oil on boa

        Est: $600,000 - $800,000

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Forma con estructura y objetos oil on board 32 1/2 x 20 in. (83 x 51 cm.)

      • Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Personajes oil on board 15 1/4 x 16 1/2 i
        Sep. 30, 2022

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Personajes oil on board 15 1/4 x 16 1/2 i

        Est: $60,000 - $80,000

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Personajes oil on board 15 1/4 x 16 1/2 in. (38.7 x 41.9 cm.)

      • Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Casa constructiva con reloj oil on cardbo
        Sep. 30, 2022

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Casa constructiva con reloj oil on cardbo

        Est: $200,000 - $300,000

        Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949) Casa constructiva con reloj oil on cardboard 18 1/2 x 25 in. (47 x 63.5 cm.)

      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA (URUGUAY, 1874) PAINTING ON BURLAP
        Aug. 09, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA (URUGUAY, 1874) PAINTING ON BURLAP

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        DESCRIPTION: A Joaquin Torres Garcia (Uruguay, 1874) painting on burlap. Dated and Signed JTG. Joaquin Torres García was a Uruguayan-Spanish artist who was born in Montevideo, Uruguay. Torres-Garcia emigrated to Catalunya, Spain as an adolescent, where he began his career as an artist in 1891. Torres-Garcia personal involvement with a significant number of early avant-garde movements—from Catalan Noucentisme to Cubism, Ultraism-Vibrationism, and Neo-Plasticism—makes him one of the most complex and important artists of the first half of the 20th century. CIRCA: 1943 ORIGIN: Uruguay. DIMENSIONS: H: 26 3/4" W: 33". Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Good condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS(305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • after: Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949)
        Jun. 29, 2022

        after: Joaquín Torres-García (1874-1949)

        Est: $100 - $150

        after: Joaquín Torres-García, Uruguayan (1874-1949) Wall Hangiong Paint on Burlap "Uruguay". Initialed lower right JTG, Dated upper right 1943. Good condition. Measures 27" x 34-1/2" including wood borders. Condition: Good condition still in Tube Estimate: $100.00 - $200.00 Domestic Shipping: Third Party

        Kodner Galleries
      • Joaquín Torres García
        May. 31, 2022

        Joaquín Torres García

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) "Composición constructiva con personajes y casas" Ink on cardboard Signed and dated 1934 lower right 7 x 28 cm Made in joint composition with the ink manuscript of the story "El juguete del niño pobre" by Luis Varela Acevedo, signed "L.V.A." and dated "Dic. 8/934" lower right Overall size 49 x 31.5 cm With humidity stains JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA (1874-1949) "Composición constructiva con personajes y casas" Tinta sobre cartulina Firmado y fechado 1934 abajo a la derecha 7 x 28 cm Realizado en composición conjunta con el manuscrito en tinta del cuento "El juguete del niño pobre" de Luis Varela Acevedo, firmado "L.V.A." y fechado "Dic. 8/934" abajo a la derecha Medida total 49 x 31.5 cm Con manchas de humedad

        Zorrilla Subastas
      • JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Estructura con formas trabadas tempera on
        May. 14, 2022

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Estructura con formas trabadas tempera on

        Est: $800,000 - $1,200,000

        JOAQUÍN TORRES-GARCÍA (1874-1949) Estructura con formas trabadas tempera on board 29 1/2 x 20 3/4 in. (75 x 52.8 cm.)

      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Soul Form", c.1938
        May. 11, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Soul Form", c.1938

        Est: €1,650 - €2,200

        Pencil on paper Attached is a certificate signed by Marcos Torres Andrada, reference 1353, signed in 2010, stating that he received the drawing as an inheritance from his grandfather .12,5 x 10,5 cm

        Ansorena
      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Constructive with mask", c.1934
        May. 11, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Constructive with mask", c.1934

        Est: €1,800 - €2,400

        Pencil on paper Attached is a certificate signed by Marcos Torres Andrada, with reference AÑ, signed in 2010, stating that he received the drawing as an inheritance from his grandfather .13,8 x 11,5 cm

        Ansorena
      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Still life", c.1943
        May. 11, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Still life", c.1943

        Est: €2,250 - €3,000

        Pencil on paper The recto depicts another still life Attached is a certificate signed by Marcos Torres Andrada, reference 1055, signed in 2010, stating that he received the drawing as an inheritance from his grandfather .13 x 21 cm

        Ansorena
      • JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Constructivo abstracto", c.1935
        May. 11, 2022

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Constructivo abstracto", c.1935

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA Montevideo (1874) / (1949) "Constructive abstract", c.1935 Pencil on paper Attached is a certificate signed by Marcos Torres Andrada, reference 1395, signed in 2010, stating that he received the drawing as an inheritance from his grandfather .12,5 x 6,4 cm

        Ansorena
      • Kubismus, Joaquín Torres García (1874-1949), zugeschrieben, 'Composicion constructiva' / attributed, 'An abstract composition', 1932
        May. 07, 2022

        Kubismus, Joaquín Torres García (1874-1949), zugeschrieben, 'Composicion constructiva' / attributed, 'An abstract composition', 1932

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten signiert und datiert 'J. Torres Garcia 32', Maße: 60 x 46 cm (Bild), 72 x 59 cm (Rahmen), Provenienz: aus Privatbesitz, in Uruguay erworben, Zustand: gut + Technique: oil on canvas, framed, Signature: signed and dated 'J. Torres Garcia 32' at the bottom, Dimensions: 60 x 46 cm (picture), 72 x 59 cm (frame), Provenance: from a private collection, acquired in Uruguay, Condition: good

        Auktionshaus Schwab