Flaminio Torri Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1620 - d. 1661

    • Flaminio Torri, 1621 Bologna – 1661 Modena, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Flaminio Torri, 1621 Bologna – 1661 Modena, zugeschrieben

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      ECCE HOMO Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 58 x 42 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Mit dem Hinweis Ecce Homo stellt nach dem Johannesevangelium der römische Statthalter Pontius Pilatus den mit einer Dornenkrone bekrönten Jesus von Nazareth vor. Das vorliegende Gemälde zeigt das Brustbildnis Christi mit einem roten Mantelüberwurf, seine gebundenen Handgelenke und in den schmalen überlangen Fingern seiner linken Hand ein Spottzepter haltend. Auf seinem Haupt mit den langen braunen Haaren trägt er eine Dornenkrone. Seine glänzenden, leicht feuchten Augen sind nach oben zum Himmel gewendet und ein von oben kommendes Licht beleuchtet sein Gesicht, Teile des Halsbereichs und seine Hände. Die Blutstropfen auf seiner Stirn als Zeichen für das Opfer, das er für die Menschen bringt. Qualitätvolle Malerei eines beliebten Motivs der Zeit, das von vielen Malern wie beispielsweise Guido Reni (1575-1642) ebenfalls aufgegriffen wurde. (1381172) (18)

    • Flamino Torri (1620/1661) (attr.) "San Girolamo"
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Flamino Torri (1620/1661) (attr.) "San Girolamo"

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Dipinto ad olio su tela in cornice ebanizzata (rifoderato e restaurato). Corredato da expertise del Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri. Cm 50x40 Oil painting on canvas in an ebonized frame (reupholstered and restored). Accompanied by expertise from Prof. Giancarlo Sestieri. 50x40 cm

      Galleria Sarno
    • Flaminio Torri: St. Veronica with the Handkerchief of Christ
      Nov. 17, 2023

      Flaminio Torri: St. Veronica with the Handkerchief of Christ

      Est: €5,000 - €8,000

      TORRI, FLAMINIO 1620 Bologna - 1661 Modena Title: St. Veronica with the Handkerchief of Christ. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 41,5 x 34cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. We are grateful to Daniele Benati, Bologna, for confirming the attribution of the present painting on the basis of a high-resolution digital photograph. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Arrangement after the auction.

    • Badiale, Kupferstich Madonna / Badiale, Copperplate Madonna
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Badiale, Kupferstich Madonna / Badiale, Copperplate Madonna

      Badiale, Alessandro (1626 - 1671 Bologna) ''Madonna con Bambino, Sant'Antonio da Padova e San Filippo Neri'' ( Madonna mit Kind, dem heiligen Antonius von Padua und Philipp Neri). Kuperstich nach Flaminio Torre (1620-1661), um 1660. Ausführlich bezeichnet in der Platte unterhalb der Darstellung. Rückseitig Sammlerstempel Lugt L.426 (Agostino Caironi, Mailand) und Lugt L.2011 (Giuseppe Pacini, Florenz). Im Passepartout. 37 x 29 cm (Bl), 64 x 48 cm (PP). Bis an die Plattenkante geschnitten. Etwas angegraut und fleckig. Zustand einer älteren Restaurierung (Blatt vormals getrennt). Schöner Stich des italienischen Barocks in klassischer Komposition; besonders hervorzuheben die innige Zuwendung des Jesusknaben an den hier noch jungen Philipp Neri, einer der Leuchtfiguren der römischen Gegenreformation im 16. Jh., dem sogenannten ''Apostel von Rom''. Madonna with child, Saint Anthony from Padova and Philipp Neri. Copperplate engraving after Flaminio Torre. Engraver's signature below the motiv, here also title. Backside with two collection stamps. Mounted in passepartout. Cut to the motif, a bit dusty and spotty. Restored condition after former tear.

      Kunstauktionshaus Günther
    • Flaminio Torri San Gerolamo in contemplazione del crocifisso
      Jun. 27, 2023

      Flaminio Torri San Gerolamo in contemplazione del crocifisso

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      .

    • OIL PAINTING BY FLAMINIO TORRI, workshop of
      May. 17, 2023

      OIL PAINTING BY FLAMINIO TORRI, workshop of

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      FLAMINIO TORRI, bottega di (Bologna 1620 - Modena 1661) SAN GIROLAMO LEGGE LE SACRE SCRITTURE Olio su tela, cm. 87 x 70 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo tardo settecentesco. Punti di restauro ossidati sull'ascella e a sinistra del viso. Accumuli di grasso CORNICE Cornice di stile S. Rosa in legno dorato, della fine del XIX secolo

    • FLAMINIO TORRI (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661)
      Apr. 27, 2023

      FLAMINIO TORRI (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661)

      Est: €9,000 - €13,000

      Penitent Saint Jerome Oil on panel, cm. 50,5x39. Framed The painting is accompanied by and expertise by Prof. Massimo Pulini. On the back, an antique canvas applied to support the panel bears an old brush inscription: "GUIDO RENO".

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • PITTORE BOLOGNESE DEL XVII SECOLO
      Mar. 14, 2023

      PITTORE BOLOGNESE DEL XVII SECOLO

      Est: €500 - €800

      San Girolamo Olio su tela, cm 88,5X71 L'opera reca una tradizionale attribuzione al pittore bolognese Flaminio Torre (Bologna, 1620 ; Modena, 1661). La composizione trova infatti punti di confronto con le opere dell'artista e affinità con le influenze della cultura neoveneta e sensibilità luministiche di notevole effetto naturalistico, precorrendo altresì percezioni pittoriche di gusto settecentesco. Il nesso con il pittore emiliano deriva altresì dal confronto con la tela di simile soggetto appartenente alla Collezione Banca Popolare dell'Emilia Romagna che, databile agli anni 1650-1655, offre uno spunto cronologico per il dipinto in esame. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. M. Ambrosiani Massari, Flaminio Torre, in La scuola di Guido Reni, a cura di M. Pirondini e E. Negro, Modena 1992, pp. 391-408. fig. 379

    • Torri, Flaminio
      Feb. 18, 2023

      Torri, Flaminio

      Est: €70 - €100

      (1621/21 Bologna - Modena 1661). Maria mit Jesuskind und Hl. Franziskus sowie Hl. Hieronymus. Radierung nach Ludovico Caracci. B17. Jhdt. 41,5 x 30 cm. R

    • Flaminio Torre
      Nov. 09, 2022

      Flaminio Torre

      Est: €60,000 - €80,000

      (Bologna 1620–1661 Modena) The Adoration of the Shepherds, oil on canvas, tondo, diameter 114 cm, framed Provenance: Collection of Count Giuseppe Carlo Ratta Garganelli, Bologna; thence by descent; Aristocratic collection, Italy, since at least 1950; sale, Sotheby’s, London, 6 December 2018, lot 187 (as Flaminio Torre) where acquired by the present owner Documented: Inventario e descritione de beni mobili, e semoventi ritrovati alla morte del Sig.re Giuseppe Carlo Ratta Garganelli. Parte de quali sono goduti per indiviso coll’III.mo Sig.re Lodovico Ratta, estimati prima Pitture p. indiviso col d. III.mo Sig.re Lod.co Ratta, prot. XX 1679, c. 78, fol. 5, no. 42 (as in the ‘Quarta Cam.a Pitture n. 8’ [‘in the Fourth Room Eight paintings’] ‘Un altro simile ove è la Beata Vergine il puttino che giace nella paglia S. Giuseppe e tre pastori dipinto in forma di note di mano di flaminio L 400’ [‘Another similar one showing the Blessed Madonna with the Christ Child lying in the straw, Saint Joseph and three shepherds painted in the form of notes by the hand of Flaminio L[ire] 400’]) Literature: R. Morselli, Collezioni e quadrerie nella Bologna del Seicento. Inventari 1640–1707, ed. by Anna Cera Sones, Michigan 1998, p. 399 (as Flaminio Torre). The present painting is considered one of Flaminio Torre’s most successful works, The Adoration of the Shepherds proposes an intimate interpretation of the new-testament scene. There is an intimacy created by the compositional arrangement with a close-up perspective that places the viewer on the same level as the central figure of the Madonna. The composition is illuminated by a warm light revealing a palette of soft colours. The light’s source is the infant Christ himself, who is gently uncovered and presented to the shepherds who lean in from behind. Torre develops his figures with dynamic and strong brush strokes. He contrasts the delicate and light incarnate of the Madonna and Child with that of the two shepherds to the right. The plum, soft complexion of the central figures stands out particularly compared to that of the shepherd in the front. His face is marked by deep wrinkles in which the artist’s interest for the interplay of shadow and light becomes especially evident. The present painting’s provenance can be traced back to the seven­teenth century, when it was recorded in the collection of Count Giuseppe Carlo Ratta Garganelli. As the inventory of the Bolognese nobleman’s collection records, he possessed not only this painting by Torre, but also other works of the artist. Flaminio Torre or Torri studied with Giacomo Cavedone and was active in the workshop of Simone Cantarini. Later in his career, he went on to work at the court of Modena for Duke Alfonso IV where he became the superintendent of the Galleria Estense, before his death in 1661.

    • Torri, Flaminio
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Torri, Flaminio

      Est: €80 - €120

      (1621/21 Bologna - Modena 1661). Maria mti Jesuskind und Hl. Franziskus sowie Hl. Hieronymus. Radierung nach Ludovico Caracci. B17. Jhdt. 41,5 x 30 cm. R

    • Torri, Flaminio
      May. 14, 2022

      Torri, Flaminio

      Est: €100 - €150

    • FLAMINIO TORRI (BOLOGNA, 1620 - MODENA), ATTRIBUTED TO: YOUNG SAINT JONN THE BAPTIST
      Nov. 26, 2021

      FLAMINIO TORRI (BOLOGNA, 1620 - MODENA), ATTRIBUTED TO: YOUNG SAINT JONN THE BAPTIST

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Oil on canvas, cm. 46x37. Framed PROVENANCE: private collection, Rome

      Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
    • Torri, Flaminio
      Jul. 10, 2021

      Torri, Flaminio

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1621 Bologna - Modena 1661). Thronende Madonna mit den Stadtheiligen Bolognas: Hl. Ignatius von Loyola, Hl. Petronius, Hl. Proculus von Bologna, Hl. Franz von Assisi, Hl. Dominikus von Caleruega, Hl. Florian von Bogogna. Radierung von 2 Pl. gedruckt auf Bütten mit rundem WZ. Blgr. 63 x 37,9 cm. Mit den Namensz., Wappen u. Widm. an "Infante Maria di Savoia" i.d. Platte. - Le Blanc 4. - Leichte Alters- u. Gebrauchssp. R

    • FLAMINIO TORRI (attr. a)
      Mar. 18, 2021

      FLAMINIO TORRI (attr. a)

      Est: €300 - €500

      (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661) Madonna con il Bambino addormentato Olio su tela, cm 46X35 L'opera reca un'attribuzione collezionistica al pittore Bolognese Flaminio Torri, allievo insieme a Simone Cantarini di Guido Reni. L'immagine testimonia le influenze della cultura neoveneta di origine carraccesca e la sensibilità luministica che gli consente di creare composizioni di notevole effetto emotivo e denso naturalismo, precorrendo percezioni pittoriche di gusto settecentesco. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. M. Ambrosiani Massari, Flaminio Torre, in La scuola di Guido Reni, a cura di M. Pirondini, E. Negro, Modena 1992, pp. 391 - 408. fig. 379

    • F.TORRI(*1620) attr.: St.Anthony of Padua with Christ, Spain, Pen Drawing
      Mar. 13, 2021

      F.TORRI(*1620) attr.: St.Anthony of Padua with Christ, Spain, Pen Drawing

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Flaminio Torri (1620/21 Bologna - 1661 Modena) attributed: St. Anthony of Padua with Christ, 17th century, Pen Drawing with brown ink Technique: Pen Drawing with brown ink over black chalk, washed in brown and grey; border with ink in brown over black chalk Size: 7 1/4 x 6 in Inscription: on the mat in the lower middle in pencil modern inscription: „Pietro Faccini“ Condition: Somewhat stained; larger stain at lower left corner and lower centre margin; rubbed and browned; mounted on backing board. Description: Two Bolognese artists have been associated with the drawing: Pietro Faccini (1562-1602) and Flaminio Torri (1620-1661). There is a compositionally related etching of St Francis by Faccini; Torri dedicated a painting and two drawings to the vision of St Anthony. However, the compositional differences outweigh the similarities. In Faccini's etching, it is the Madonna who hands the child to the saint; in Torri's, the child floats, as it were, into Anthony's arms. The style of drawing also lacks references to these artists. The composition is closer to a painting by Francisco de Zurbarán (1598-1664). It shows the saint and the child in a similarly intimate interaction as our drawing. Zurbarán himself can be ruled out as the draughtsman, but the print could well have been created in his circle or in his succession. Keywords: Baroque, Religious, Spain, Saint, Clergyman, Miracle, Putti, Church

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661) (attr.), Portrait of a Saint.
      Jun. 09, 2020

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661) (attr.), Portrait of a Saint.

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Oil on canvas, cm 90x70. Framed.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661) attribuito a, Carità Romana Studi di figure
      May. 27, 2020

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661) attribuito a, Carità Romana Studi di figure

      Est: €150 - €200

      recto-verso, sanguigna su carta, mm 138x109

    • Flaminio Torri (attr.)
      Apr. 09, 2020

      Flaminio Torri (attr.)

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Holy Family oil on canvas, 44,5by39,5cm.

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • FLAMINIO TORRI
      Mar. 05, 2020

      FLAMINIO TORRI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661) Madonna del latte Olio su tela, cm 80X60 L'opera reca una tradizionale attribuzione al pittore bolognese Flaminio Torre (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661). La composizione trova infatti strettissimi punti di confronto con la tela già della collezione P. Lemesle (1823-1912) (olio su tela, cm 66X50,5- cfr. Pescheteau-Badin, il 27 maggio 2009, n. 113) e, per la sola figura della Vergine con il Bimbo, con La Sacra Famiglia e due angeli (olio su tela, cm 118,5X95, Milano, Porro il 26 maggio 2004, lotto 27). La composizione e lo stile mostrano affinità con le influenze della cultura neoveneta e sensibilità luministiche di notevole effetto naturalistico, precorrendo altresì percezioni pittoriche di gusto settecentesco. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. M. Ambrosiani Massari, Flaminio Torre, in La scuola di Guido Reni, a cura di M. Pirondini e E. Negro, Modena 1992, pp. 391-408. fig. 379

    • FLAMINIO TORRI
      Dec. 03, 2019

      FLAMINIO TORRI

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661) Madonna del latte Olio su tela, cm 80X60 L'opera reca una tradizionale attribuzione al pittore bolognese Flaminio Torre (Bologna, 1620 - Modena, 1661). La composizione trova infatti strettissimi punti di confronto con la tela già della collezione P. Lemesle (1823-1912) (olio su tela, cm 66X50,5- cfr. Pescheteau-Badin, il 27 maggio 2009, n. 113) e, per la sola figura della Vergine con il Bimbo, con 'La Sacra Famiglia e due angeli' (olio su tela, cm 118,5X95, Milano, Porro il 26 maggio 2004, lotto 27). La composizione e lo stile mostrano affinità con le influenze della cultura neoveneta e sensibilità luministiche di notevole effetto naturalistico, precorrendo altresìpercezioni pittoriche di gusto settecentesco. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. M. Ambrosiani Massari, Flaminio Torre, in La scuola di Guido Reni, a cura di M. Pirondini e E. Negro, Modena 1992, pp. 391-408. fig. 379

    • Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661), (Attr. to), Portrait of a Saint.
      Nov. 27, 2019

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661), (Attr. to), Portrait of a Saint.

      Est: €1,800 - €3,600

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1621 - Modena 1661), (Attr. to), Portrait of a Saint. Oil on canvas, 90x70 cm.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Attributed to Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) Saint
      Jun. 27, 2019

      Attributed to Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) Saint

      Est: €2,600 - €5,200

      Attributed to Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) Saint oil on canvas, cm 90 x 70 Provenance: Giampaolo Guredda Antichità Roma

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Flaminio Torri (1621-1661), Madonna del latte
      Jun. 12, 2019

      Flaminio Torri (1621-1661), Madonna del latte

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      olio su tela, cm 80x60

      Apr. 11, 2019

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      oil on canvas, cm 90 x 70 Provenance: Giampaolo Guredda Gallery

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • FLAMINIO TORRE | The Nativity
      Dec. 06, 2018

      FLAMINIO TORRE | The Nativity

      Est: £30,000 - £40,000

      oil on canvas, framed as a tondo

    • Attribué à Flaminio Torre (1620-1661)
      Apr. 25, 2018

      Attribué à Flaminio Torre (1620-1661)

      Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

      Attribué à Flaminio Torre (1620-1661) La Sainte Famille avec le petit saint Jean et trois anges, huile sur toile, 97x134 cm. Nous remercions le prof. Mauro Natale pour son aide dans l'étude de cette œuvre

      Geneve Encheres
    • Flaminio Torri (1621-1661) attribuito a, Carità Romana Studi di figure
      Nov. 15, 2017

      Flaminio Torri (1621-1661) attribuito a, Carità Romana Studi di figure

      Est: €300 - €400

      recto-verso, sanguigna su carta mm 138x109

    • Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) Saint Paul
      Aug. 23, 2016

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) Saint Paul

      Est: $7,000 - $9,000

      FLAMINIO TORRI (BOLOGNA 1620-1661 MODENA) Saint Paul oil on canvas 28 3/4 x 22 1/2 in. (73 x 57.2 cm.)

    • Flaminio Torre, An old man's head (St. Peter?), half XVII century
      Apr. 28, 2016

      Flaminio Torre, An old man's head (St. Peter?), half XVII century

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas, 40 x 26 cm.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Flaminio Torre, The Virgin with Child, half XVII century
      Apr. 28, 2016

      Flaminio Torre, The Virgin with Child, half XVII century

      Est: €4,000 - €8,000

      Oil on oval canvas, 25 x 19,5 cm.

      Ansuini 1860 Auctions
    • Circle of Flaminio Torre (1621-1661) - The Rape of Europa; Perseus and Andromeda
      Jul. 08, 2015

      Circle of Flaminio Torre (1621-1661) - The Rape of Europa; Perseus and Andromeda

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      A pair, oil on canvas 34.5 x 47 cm. (13 1/2 x 18 1/2 in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Flaminio Torri ( attr.) 1621-1661
      Dec. 17, 2014

      Flaminio Torri ( attr.) 1621-1661

      Est: €8,000 - €9,000

      Flaminio Torri ( attr.) 1621-1661 San Francesco in meditazione con un donatore olio su tela 73,5x98cm

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • FLAMINIO TORRE (1620-1661), attribué Femme à l'encensoir ou Sybille de l'Oracle
      Oct. 25, 2014

      FLAMINIO TORRE (1620-1661), attribué Femme à l'encensoir ou Sybille de l'Oracle

      Est: €500 - €700

      FLAMINIO TORRE (1620-1661), attribué Femme à l'encensoir ou Sybille de l'Oracle Petite huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau dans un encadrement Hollandais ancien guilloché Dimensions : 12,5 x 9 cm

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Flaminio Torre, 1621 Bologna - 1661 Modena, zug.
      Jun. 26, 2014

      Flaminio Torre, 1621 Bologna - 1661 Modena, zug.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

    • Attribué à Flaminio Torre Bologne, 1620 - Modène, 1661
      Apr. 10, 2013

      Attribué à Flaminio Torre Bologne, 1620 - Modène, 1661

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Attribué à Flaminio Torre Bologne, 1620 - Modène, 1661 Apollon et Marsyas Sanguine Sans cadre 'APOLLO AND MARSYAS', RED CHALK, ATTRIBUTED TO F. TORRE h: 19,50 w: 24,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection d'Alfonso IV d'Este, duc de Modène (1634 - 1662), son cachet (L.106) en bas à droite

    • FLAMINIO TORRE (Bologna 1620-1661 Bologna) Study of Christ for a Pietà.
      Jan. 29, 2013

      FLAMINIO TORRE (Bologna 1620-1661 Bologna) Study of Christ for a Pietà.

      FLAMINIO TORRE (Bologna 1620-1661 Bologna) Study of Christ for a Pietà. Red chalk with white chalk heightening on light tan laid paper, double-sided. 157x205 mm; 6 1/4x8 inches. With an early attribution to Torre in ink, lower left recto. With figure and hand studies in red chalk, verso. Ex-collection Claudio Argentieri (Lugt supplement 486b, lower left recto).

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • Attribué à Flaminio Torre Bologne, 1620 - Modène, 1661 Saint Jérôme Trois crayons, légère estompe et lavis brun
      Mar. 28, 2012

      Attribué à Flaminio Torre Bologne, 1620 - Modène, 1661 Saint Jérôme Trois crayons, légère estompe et lavis brun

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Attribué à Flaminio Torre Bologne, 1620 - Modène, 1661 Saint Jérôme Trois crayons, légère estompe et lavis brun 'SAINT JEROME', THREE CHALKS, ATTRIBUTED TO FLAMINIO TORRE h: 45 w: 35,50 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Michel Gaud, son cachet noir (L.3482) en bas à droite ; Collection particulière, Sud de la France Commentaire : On peut rapprocher ce dessin fini du 'Saint Jérôme' conservé à la Galleria Pallavicini à Rome (voir E. Negro et M. Pirondini, 'La scuola di Guido Reni', Modene, ed. Artioli, 1992, repr. fig 376, p. 400 ). La pose est très similaire mais on observe des variantes dans les mains qui sont jointes au lieu de tenir un crucifix.

    • Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena)
      Nov. 26, 2009

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena)

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) San Giovanni Evangelista olio su tela 57.5x48.5 cm.

    • Flaminio Torre (Italian, 1621-1661) "Saint Paul",
      Oct. 10, 2009

      Flaminio Torre (Italian, 1621-1661) "Saint Paul",

      Est: $14,000 - $18,000

      Flaminio Torre (Italian, 1621-1661) "Saint Paul", oil on canvas, unsigned, 28-3/4" x 22-1/2". Presented in a contemporary molded giltwood frame with brass artist plaque. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, January 14, 1994, lot 189; Private collection, Austin, Texas.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Flaminio Torri , Bologna 1621-1661 Modena The Annunciation oil on canvas
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Flaminio Torri , Bologna 1621-1661 Modena The Annunciation oil on canvas

      Est: $50,000 - $60,000

      oil on canvas

    • FLAMINIO TORRE Italien, 1621-1661, tillskriven
      Nov. 27, 2008

      FLAMINIO TORRE Italien, 1621-1661, tillskriven

      Est: kr6,300 - kr8,400

      FLAMINIO TORRE Italien, 1621-1661, tillskriven Madonna med barnet Olja på duk uppfäst på pannå, 66 x 50 cm. Attributed to. Oil on canvas supported on panel. EXPERTIS: Cabinet Turquin, Stéphane Pinta, Paris Ändring/Sale room notice skall vara Flaminio Torre, Italien, 1621-1661 tillskriven Should be Flaminio Torre, Italien, 1621-1661, attributed to

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • Attributed to Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena)
      Oct. 29, 2008

      Attributed to Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena)

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      Attributed to Flaminio Torri (Bologna 1620-1661 Modena) The Holy Family with the Infant Saint John the Baptist oil on canvas 68¾ x 49½ in. (174.6 x 125.7 cm.)

    • Flaminio Torre (Bologna 1621 - 1661 Modena) Der
      Oct. 15, 2008

      Flaminio Torre (Bologna 1621 - 1661 Modena) Der

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      Flaminio Torre (Bologna 1621 - 1661 Modena) Der heilige Franziskus in Ekstase/San Francesco in estasi, Öl auf Leinwand, 152 x 114 cm, gerahmt, (Wo)

    • Attributed to Flaminio Torre , Bologna 1620 - 1661 Modena portrait of a young boy resting his head on his right hand Red chalk; bears old numbering: 3 after Houlditch's mark
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Attributed to Flaminio Torre , Bologna 1620 - 1661 Modena portrait of a young boy resting his head on his right hand Red chalk; bears old numbering: 3 after Houlditch's mark

      Est: £1,620 - £1,661

      Red chalk; bears old numbering: 3 after Houlditch's mark

    • FLAMINIO TORRI
      Nov. 04, 2004

      FLAMINIO TORRI

      Madonna and Child in Glory with St. Francis of Assisi. Etching. 351x242 mm; 13 7/8x9 1/2 inches, small margins. Crown with a star watermark. A brilliant impression of this scarce print. Bartsch 3.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • FLAMINIO TORRI BOLOGNA 1621-1661 MODENA
      Dec. 02, 2003

      FLAMINIO TORRI BOLOGNA 1621-1661 MODENA

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      MATERIAL/MEDIUM olio su tela, senza cornice

    • Flaminio Torre, Italian (1621-1661)
      Jul. 09, 2003

      Flaminio Torre, Italian (1621-1661)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Black chalk; watermark:Bishop's mitre surmounting crossed keys above the letters CS within a cartouche 290 x 195mm