Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1864 - d. 1901

Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec's drawings of 1880s Parisian nightlife led to his innovative posters of cabaret singers, entertainers, and now famous advertisements for the Moulin Rouge. Their popularity furthered his success as an artist. Born to an aristocratic family, he suffered childhood accidents that broke both his thigh bones. Neither grew back correctly. As an adult, his legs remained short while his torso was normal. Long periods of recuperation spent drawing led him to become an artist after his move to Paris and completion of his studies.

Once he discovered the Montmartre cabarets, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec produced drawings that captured the characters who frequented them. He was fascinated by the local prostitutes, spending weeks in brothels, candidly documenting their lives. Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec's paintings and artwork influenced the art world for decades after his death at 36 from alcoholism and syphilis. Buy other vintage collectibles from the portrait prints for sale at Invaluable.

Read Full Artist Biography

                    • Print, After Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
                      May. 18, 2024

                      Print, After Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

                      After Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "La Grande Loge," lithograph, overall (with frame): 35"h x 30.25"w

                      Clars Auctions
                    • Print, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec
                      May. 17, 2024

                      Print, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec

                      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "La Troupe de Mademoiselle Eglantine," 1895, lithograph in colors, commissioned by Jane Avril, Paris, third state of three, monogram in plate lower left, sight: 23"h x 30.25"w, overall (with frame): 33.5"h x 40"w

                      Clars Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Elles Sheets and images: 20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in (52.1 x 40 cm) (and similar) (12)
                      May. 15, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Elles Sheets and images: 20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in (52.1 x 40 cm) (and similar) (12)

                      Est: $400,000 - $600,000

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Elles The complete set of 12 lithographs, including the cover and frontispiece Printed in 1896 by Auguste Clot, Paris Published by Gustave Pellet, Paris, in an edition of one hundred Signed 'Lautrec' faintly in pencil by the artist on the inside of the cover (lower left) Each sheet numbered Serie no 61 and inscribed with the publisher's paraphe (Lugt 1194) in brown ink On wove paper made for this publication, watermarked with the names of the artist and publisher The cover on laid Japan paper without watermark (as published) Sheets and images: 20 1/2 x 15 3/4 in (52.1 x 40 cm) (and similar) (12)

                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864 - 1901) Quattro studi di cane (recto); due studi del muso di un cane e due studi di orso (verso), 1877-1884
                      May. 15, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864 - 1901) Quattro studi di cane (recto); due studi del muso di un cane e due studi di orso (verso), 1877-1884

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864 - 1901) Quattro studi di cane (recto); due studi del muso di un cane e due studi di orso (verso), 1877-1884 Matita su carta preparata 15,9 x 25,7 cm Altre iscrizioni: recenti, a matita, “70bis” (al recto) e “89bis” e “80b” (al verso) Provenienza: collezione privata, Francia; Alain Brun, Pessac, Francia (almeno fino al 16.12.2019); Christie’s, Parigi, 19.04.2021 (lotto 261) Certificati: dichiarazione del Comité Toulouse-Lautrec, 16.12.2019, relativa all’intero quaderno (in copia anastatica) e foto certificato con timbro a secco del Comité Toulouse-Lautrec, 16.12.2019, relativa al disegno (in originale) Stato di conservazione. Supporto: poche lievi pieghe, fioriture trattate, poche macchie (85%) Stato di conservazione. Superficie: carta notevolmente scurita a causa della esposizione alla luce (70%) Il foglio, disegnato su entrambi i lati e proveniente da un carnet che sarà pubblicato nel prossimo supplemento al Catalogo ragionato dell’artista, appartiene alla produzione giovanile di Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. Il modo in cui è trattata la anatomia degli animali si lascia bene confrontare con molti disegni di analogo soggetto catalogati da Madeleine Grillaert Dortu, per esempio D630 (“Caccia all’orso”, 1877), D1547 e D1548 (“Cani”, 1880 ca.); D1750 (“Muso di cane”, 1880 ca.). Più nel dettaglio, le differenze di stile nel disegno dell’orso e nei disegni dei cani (a latere di quello guizzante, molto stilizzato) fanno pensare che il foglio contenga appunti grafici un po’ distanziati nel tempo, in parte disegnati dal vero (i cani) e in parte d’invenzione (l’orso, forse immaginandone il movimento a partire da una fotografia). Tra gli schizzi dedicati ai cani, si distinguono due profili coerenti con il cane pezzato che Toulouse-Lautrec aveva da ragazzo, riprodotto in una foto databile al 1877 (Dortu, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre de Toulouse-Lautrec, New York, 1971, vol. I, p. 93, ill. 132). Anche il secondo cane – però solo nel muso – rassomiglia ad un cane amato dall’artista, rappresentato già avanti negli anni in una foto del 1884 (Dortu 1971, vol. I, p. 94, ill. 140) e in una foto più tarda, qui riprodotta in paragone al disegno. La capacità di comunicazione di Toulouse-Lautrec – il cui genio è culminato nei celebri manifesti – risalta anche in questo lavoro giovanile, al punto che l’azienda Fine Art America lo ha impiegato in una serie di progetti di design per borse, agende, copertine di cellulari, maglie etc (qui visibili tra le foto di paragone), soprattutto riprendendo l’immagine del cane a figura intera. Per la forza e la simpatia che sprigiona, il disegno, dalla sua comparsa nel 2021, è rapidamente diventato popolare anche nelle fototeche on line specializzate in arte (per esempio, https://artvee.com/dl/etudes-de-chiens/).

                      Bonino
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED VOLTIGE, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED VOLTIGE, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)

                      Est: $750 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled Voltige. It is after the original which was drawn in 1899, as part of his Au Cirque series. This piece was produced in 1967 and it is matted and framed in a silver metallic frame. It measures 12 inches x 15 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED AU CIRQUE WITH COA, 16IN x 18IN (41cm x 46cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED AU CIRQUE WITH COA, 16IN x 18IN (41cm x 46cm)

                      Est: $2,000 - $2,500

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) lithograph titled Au Cirque. It was produced in the 1963 in Monte-Carlo, France by Moulot Feres & Seuret, and it comes with a COA from the Raffia Gallery in California. This piece is double matted and framed in a metallic toned frame, and it measures 16 inches x 18 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area, art auction.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED LA DRESSEUSE D’ANIMAUX, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED LA DRESSEUSE D’ANIMAUX, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)

                      Est: $750 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled La Dresseuse D’animaux. It is after the original which was drawn in 1899, as part of his Au Cirque series. This piece was produced in 1967 and it is matted and framed in a silver metallic frame. It measures 12 inches x 15 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED ENTRÉE EN PISTE, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED ENTRÉE EN PISTE, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)

                      Est: $700 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled Entrée en Piste. It is after the original which was drawn in 1899, as part of his Au Cirque series. This piece was produced in 1967 and it is matted and framed in a silver metallic frame. It measures 12 inches x 15 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED JOCKEY, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED JOCKEY, 12IN x 15IN (30.5cm x 38cm)

                      Est: $750 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled Jockey. It is after the original which was drawn in 1899, as part of his Au Cirque series. This piece was produced in 1967 and it is matted and framed in a silver metallic frame. It measures 12 inches x 15 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED EQUESTRIENNE AT THE CIRQUE FERNANDO, 19IN x 25IN (48cm x 64cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED EQUESTRIENNE AT THE CIRQUE FERNANDO, 19IN x 25IN (48cm x 64cm)

                      Est: $700 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) lithograph titled Equestrienne at the Cirque Fernando, after the original which was painted in 1887-1888. This lithograph was produced in 1980. This piece is matted and framed in a simple black frame, and it measures 19 inches x 25 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED JANE AVRIL JARDIN DE PARIS, 30.5IN x 38IN (77cm x 97cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED JANE AVRIL JARDIN DE PARIS, 30.5IN x 38IN (77cm x 97cm)

                      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) lithograph titled Jane Avril Jardin de Paris, after the original which was produced in 1893. This piece was printed in the Netherlands in the 1970s for the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. This piece is matted and framed in a black wooden frame, and it measures 30.5 inches x 38 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED DIVON JAPONAIS, 29.5IN x 36IN (75cm x 91cm)
                      May. 14, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED DIVON JAPONAIS, 29.5IN x 36IN (75cm x 91cm)

                      Est: $2,500 - $3,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) lithograph titled Divan Japonais, after the original which was produced in 1893. This piece was printed in the Netherlands in the 1970s for the Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam. This piece is matted and framed in a black wooden frame, and it measures 29.5 inches x 36 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec - Acropolis - Lithograph 25.5" x 18"
                      May. 14, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec - Acropolis - Lithograph 25.5" x 18"

                      Est: $50 - $75

                      "Acropolis" by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Unsigned Lithograph. Paper size is 25.5 x 18 inches, with an image size of 18 x 12.75 inches. The Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: Lithograph poster printed by Art Graphic International.

                      DUMBO Auctions
                    • Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901) France
                      May. 13, 2024

                      Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901) France

                      Est: €200 - €250

                      La Revue Blanche Reproduction en quadrichromie d’une affiche de Toulouse-Lautrec pour la Revue Blanche bi-mensuelle n°60 85 x 65 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                      MDP Auction
                      May. 13, 2024

                      Est: €200 - €250

                      Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Elles"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Elles"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Elles". Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 28.75 x 21.5 (inches), very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Salon des Cent"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Salon des Cent"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Salon des Cent". Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 27.75 x 20.25 (inches), very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "May Belfort"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "May Belfort"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "May Belfort". Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 31 x 23.3 (inches), very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Jane Avril"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Jane Avril"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Jane Avril". Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 38.1 x 27.25 (inches), very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "La Chaine Simpson"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "La Chaine Simpson"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "La Chaine Simpson", Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 28.25 x 39, very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Troupe de Mlle Eglantine"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Troupe de Mlle Eglantine"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Troupe de Mlle Eglantine". Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 23.7 x 31.75, very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Aristide Braunt"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Aristide Braunt"

                      Est: $200 - $250

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "Aristide Braunt". Lithograph on Arches ed. 2000, Authenticated & authorized by the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France, 38.75 x 27.5 (inches), very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "La charette anglaise"
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "La charette anglaise"

                      Est: $150 - $200

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - "La charette anglaise", lithograph edition 7/275, approx 30 x 21, very good condition

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Aristide Bruant 1982 Numbered Lithograph ed. 275
                      May. 12, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Aristide Bruant 1982 Numbered Lithograph ed. 275

                      Est: $250 - $350

                      Limited edition color lithograph on Arches paper of the famous Aristide Bruant poster by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. Printed in 1982, individually numbered #8/275 and stamped with the artist's signature and the seal of the Musée Toulouse-Lautrec in Albi, France. Printed on Arches paper and in excellent, very clean as-new collectible condition, but for a small pressure mark on the bottom left that made two very small edge tears that would not be visible when framed. The paper size is 17 3/8 x 25 1/2 with an image size of 12 3/4 x 18.

                      Bruce Teleky Inc.
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - Elles
                      May. 11, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec - Elles

                      Est: €400 - €500

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec, France, 1864 - 1901 Limited Edition Lithograph, of 1250 From Elles 1896 Hand Numbered: out of an edition of 1250, in pencil Signature In Plate, with the traditional Toulouse-Lautrec monogram Signature, as shown in photo In Color Toulouse Lautrec Circle, Paris, France, 1969. First Edition, with original blindstamp, Toulouse Lautrec Circle Lithograph, by Mourlot after Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Michel Melot Hand made wove paper with TL watermark. Comes with Passe-Partout

                      Art Atelier
                    • Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC - Le cocher
                      May. 08, 2024

                      Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC - Le cocher

                      Est: CHF60 - CHF80

                      This description has been translated automatically: Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) The Coachman, 1962 Lithograph poster (Mourlot workshop) Unsigned On poster paper 60.5 x 43 cm INFORMATION: Poster created for an exhibition at the Galerie Lucie Weill - Au Pont des Arts in Paris. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Le cocher, 1962 Affiche en lithographie (atelier Mourlot) Non signée Sur papier affiche 60.5 x 43 cm  INFORMATION : Affiche réalisée pour une exposition à la Galerie Lucie Weill - Au Pont des Arts à Paris. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - Le dresseur d'ours
                      May. 08, 2024

                      Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - Le dresseur d'ours

                      Est: CHF80 - CHF100

                      This description has been translated automatically: Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) The Bear Tamer, 1927 Heliogravure after a drawing Signed in the plate with the artist's monogram On fine vellum 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION: Published by Floury in 1927 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Le dresseur d'ours, 1927 Héliogravure d'après un dessin Signée dans la planche du monogramme de l'artiste Sur vélin fin 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION : Editée par Floury en 1927 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - Le cavalier allemand
                      May. 08, 2024

                      Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - Le cavalier allemand

                      Est: CHF100 - CHF120

                      This description has been translated automatically: Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) The German horseman, 1927 Lithograph and stencil after a watercolor Signed in the plate with the artist's monogram On fine vellum 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION: Published by Floury in 1927 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) Le cavalier allemand, 1927 Lithographie et pochoir d'après une aquarelle Signée dans la planche du monogramme de l'artiste Sur vélin fin 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION : Editée par Floury en 1927 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - La Goulue
                      May. 08, 2024

                      Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - La Goulue

                      Est: CHF100 - CHF120

                      This description has been translated automatically: Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) La Goulue, 1927 Lithograph and stencil after a watercolor Signed in the plate with the artist's monogram On fine vellum 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION: Published by Floury in 1927 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) La Goulue, 1927 Lithographie et pochoir d'après une aquarelle Signée dans la planche du monogramme de l'artiste Sur vélin fin 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION : Editée par Floury en 1927 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - La barmaid
                      May. 08, 2024

                      Henri DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC - La barmaid

                      Est: CHF80 - CHF100

                      This description has been translated automatically: Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) The barmaid, 1927 Heliogravure after a drawing Signed in the plate with the artist's monogram On fine vellum 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION: Published by Floury in 1927 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Henri DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) La barmaid, 1927 Héliogravure d'après un dessin Signée dans la planche du monogramme de l'artiste Sur vélin fin 25 x 19 cm INFORMATION : Editée par Floury en 1927 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED TRAVAIL DE L’OURS SUR LE PANNEAU, 11IN x 15IN (28cm x 38cm)
                      May. 07, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED TRAVAIL DE L’OURS SUR LE PANNEAU, 11IN x 15IN (28cm x 38cm)

                      Est: $750 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled Travail de L’Ours Sur le Panneau. It is after the original which was drawn in 1899, as part of his Au Cirque series. This piece was produced in 1967 and it is matted and framed in a silver metallic frame. It measures 11 inches x 15 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED CHEVAL POINTANT, 11IN x 15IN (28cm x 38cm)
                      May. 07, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED CHEVAL POINTANT, 11IN x 15IN (28cm x 38cm)

                      Est: $750 - $1,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled Cheval Pointant. It is after the original which was drawn in 1899, as part of his Au Cirque series. This piece was produced in 1967 and it is matted and framed in a silver metallic frame. It measures 11 inches x 15 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PARTIE DE CAMPAGNE, 22IN x 26IN (56cm x 66cm)
                      May. 07, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED PARTIE DE CAMPAGNE, 22IN x 26IN (56cm x 66cm)

                      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) lithograph titled Partie de Campagne. It was produced in the 1930, and signed in the plate in the lower left. This piece is double matted and framed in a golden frame, and it measures 22 inches x 26 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area, art auction.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MOULIN ROUGE, LA GOULUE, 30IN x 36IN (76cm x 91cm)
                      May. 07, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED MOULIN ROUGE, LA GOULUE, 30IN x 36IN (76cm x 91cm)

                      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) lithograph titled Moilin Rouge, La Goulue, after the original which was produced in the 1891. This piece is matted and framed under glass in a simple black frame, and it measures 30 inches x 36 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate. Toulouse-Lautrec's poster of the dancer, 'La Goulue', performing at the Moulin Rouge, is perhaps the most celebrated of all depictions of the famous French cabaret. La Goulue (The Glutton), was the stage name of one of the club's greatest stars, Louise Weber, seen here dancing with her partner, the man silhouetted against the foreground, Valentin le Desosse.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-André-du-Bois, Napoleon
                      May. 07, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-André-du-Bois, Napoleon

                      Est: €200 - €400

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-André-du-Bois Napoleon Coloured lithograph on paper Motif 29 x 22.3 cm, sheet 30.5 x 27 cm Signed in the motif lower left Provenance: Collection A. W. von Heymel Cf. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, inv. no. 1984.1203.174 Literature: Jean Adhémar, Toulouse-Lautrec: His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints, New York 1965, cat. no. 150. Loys Delteil, Le Peintre-Graveur Illustré: H. de Toulouse-Lautrec. 10 and 11, Paris 1920, cat. no. 358. Adriani Götz, Royal Academy of Arts Toulouse-Lautrec, The Complete Graphic Works: A Catalogue Raisonné, London 1988, cat. no. 135. Wolfgang Wittrock, Toulouse-Lautrec: The Complete Prints, London 1985, cat. no. 140.

                      Tiberius Auctions
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-André-du-Bois, attributed, Mademoiselle Lander
                      May. 07, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-André-du-Bois, attributed, Mademoiselle Lander

                      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Albi 1864 - 1901 Saint-André-du-Bois, attributed Mademoiselle Lander Watercolour on paper 19.5 x 14 cm, with frame 57.5 x 47.5 cm Monogrammed lower right This work depicts the French actress and entertainer Marcelle Lender (1861-1926), who was portrayed several times by Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec. It is said that the painter and graphic artist went to the operetta Chilpéric twenty times in 1895 to see her. Here you can see a glimpse of the actress as she leans down towards the audience during a song. Her incredible stage presence is rendered dynamically by the colourful contours. During his time as a bohemian, Toulouse-Lautrec selected motifs from the entertainment venues of Paris, which gave lithography a boost as a graphic technique. He depicted central personalities and urban scenes of the Belle Époque, focussing on individual people, sometimes in a caricature-like manner, thus demonstrating his self-perception as a portraitist. His colour lithographs, in which he skilfully used colour accents, have a high recognition value. This could be a preparatory drawing for the well-known lithograph "Mademoiselle Marcelle Lender, en buste" by Toulouse-Lautrec, which was published in the German magazine PAN (Volume I, No. 3, October 1895), one of the most important art journals of the late 19th century. Eight plates were used, one plate per colour, although this was technically difficult to implement. Prints can be found in numerous important collections, such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art (inv. no. 49.55.163) or the Museum of Modern Art (inv. no. 149.1946). Literature: Jean Adhémar, Toulouse-Lautrec. His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints, New York 1965, cat. no. 131. Adriani Götz, Toulouse-Lautrec. Das gesamte graphische Werk. Bildstudien und Gemälde, Dumont 2005, WVZ no. 115 b. Wolfgang Wittrock, Toulouse-Lautrec. The Complete Prints, London 1985, cat. no. 99.

                      Tiberius Auctions
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec "Moulin Rouge" Poster
                      May. 05, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec "Moulin Rouge" Poster

                      Est: $60,000 - $80,000

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901), "Moulin Rouge: La Goulue", Lithograph Poster in colors on two sheets of wove paper glued to board, signed "F Lautrec" in plate lower left, depicting the dancer performing before a silhouetted audience and acrobat Valentin le Desosse, red text reading "Tous Les Soirs / Moulin Rouge / les Mercredis et Samedis / Bal Masque", "Affiches Americaines: CH Levy 10 Rue Martel Paris" lower right, "Republique Francaise" stamp left below two "Moulin Rouge" stamps. Image: 64.5" H x 47.25" W; sheet: 65.25" H x 48" W; frame: 75" H x 57.5" W. Provenance: From a Park Avenue Collection. Literature: Loys Delteil, Le peintre-graveur illustre: the graphic works of nineteenth and twentieth century artists: an illustrated catalog, 1969, no. 339. Wolfgang Wittrock; edited and translated by Catherine E. Kuehn, Toulouse-Lautrec: the complete prints, 1985, p. 1. Keywords: Prints, Posters, Cabaret, Cancan, Art Nouveau, Post-Impressionism, Montmartre, France

                      Auctions at Showplace
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) (d'après) - La Troupe de Mlle Eglantine (1979)
                      May. 04, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) (d'après) - La Troupe de Mlle Eglantine (1979)

                      Est: €600 - €700

                      Lithographie de 1979 par Studio d’Arte Perna - Milano Numérotée en bas à gauche en chiffres romains “/ CC” ( /200 ) Signée dans la planche Accompagné d'un document notarial et d'un certificat d'édition. Dimensions : 48 x 34 cm Extrait du catalogue général de l’éditeur: Tous les exemplaires sont numérotés et munis d'un Certificat de Garantie avec cachet et signature manuscrite de l'éditeur, ainsi qu'un document juridique d’un notaire, attestant l’authenticité de la signature, de l'édition et la numérotation. Nos éditions sont uniques et irremplaçables : toutes les pierres lithographiques et planches associées sont détruites à la fin du tirage. Nos éditions sont recommandées par la Fédération nationale des galeristes d'Italie Rome, de la Confédération nationale libre du commerce et de l'industrie. (LP Studio d'Arte Perna Milan depuis 1958 Collection d'art et d'auteur

                      Absolute Auction
                    • Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) (d'après) - La Passagère (1979)
                      May. 04, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901) (d'après) - La Passagère (1979)

                      Est: €600 - €700

                      Lithographie de 1979 par Studio d’Arte Perna - Milano Numérotée en bas à gauche en chiffres romains “/ CC” ( /200 ) Signée dans la planche Accompagné d'un document notarial et d'un certificat d'édition. Dimensions : 48 x 34 cm Extrait du catalogue général de l’éditeur : Tous les exemplaires sont numérotés et munis d'un Certificat de Garantie avec cachet et signature manuscrite de l'éditeur, ainsi qu'un document juridique d’un notaire, attestant l’authenticité de la signature, de l'édition et la numérotation. Nos éditions sont uniques et irremplaçables : toutes les pierres lithographiques et planches associées sont détruites à la fin du tirage. Nos éditions sont recommandées par la Fédération nationale des galeristes d'Italie Rome, de la Confédération nationale libre du commerce et de l'industrie. (LP Studio d'Arte Perna Milan depuis 1958 Collection d'art et d'auteur

                      Absolute Auction
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), Le Coiffeur-Programme du Théâtre Libre, lithograph in colors, sheet: 19 x 12 7/8 in., sight: 14 1/2 x 10 5/8 in., frame: 21 1/2 x 17 3/4 in.
                      May. 04, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), Le Coiffeur-Programme du Théâtre Libre, lithograph in colors, sheet: 19 x 12 7/8 in., sight: 14 1/2 x 10 5/8 in., frame: 21 1/2 x 17 3/4 in.

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864-1901) Le Coiffeur-Programme du Théâtre Libre lithograph in colors numbered No. 89 lower left in red crayon

                      Grogan & Company
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), La Loge - Faust, lithograph, sight: 15 x 11 1/4 in., frame: 23 3/8 x 19 3/8 in.
                      May. 04, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), La Loge - Faust, lithograph, sight: 15 x 11 1/4 in., frame: 23 3/8 x 19 3/8 in.

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864-1901) La Loge - Faust lithograph

                      Grogan & Company
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), Femme qui se lave, la toilette, lithograph in colors, sheet: 20 3/8 x 15 3/4 in., frame: 30 3/8 x 24 3/8 in.
                      May. 04, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, (French, 1864-1901), Femme qui se lave, la toilette, lithograph in colors, sheet: 20 3/8 x 15 3/4 in., frame: 30 3/8 x 24 3/8 in.

                      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864-1901) Femme qui se lave, la toilette lithograph in colors inscribed Serie no. 35 GP lower right in ink

                      Grogan & Company
                    • * TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE: "Reine de Joie".
                      May. 02, 2024

                      * TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE: "Reine de Joie".

                      Est: CHF2,500 - CHF5,000

                      TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé) * : "Reine de Joie"; Farblithografie; 140x96 cm (BG); im Stein sig. M.l., bez. "Ancourt"

                    • TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE: Konvolut.
                      May. 02, 2024

                      TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE: Konvolut.

                      Est: CHF300 - CHF600

                      TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé) : Konvolut, 2 Blätter: 1. "Divan Japonais". 2. "Ambassadeurs Aristide Bruant"; Chromolithografien; (BM), je gerahmt; je im Stein sig. u.r. bzw. u.l., 26,5x19,5 cm bzw. 21x15 cm

                    • TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE: "Adolphe / Le jeune homme triste".
                      May. 02, 2024

                      TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE: "Adolphe / Le jeune homme triste".

                      Est: CHF340 - CHF750

                      TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI DE (Albi 1864 - 1901 Malromé) : "Adolphe / Le jeune homme triste"; Lithografie; 40x29 cm (LM), gerahmt; Mgr.-Stpl. u.r. bzw. u.l.

                    • TOULOUSE LAUTREC
                      May. 01, 2024

                      TOULOUSE LAUTREC

                      Est: €500 - €800

                      'Yvette Guilbert dans Linger, Longer, Loo'. Lithograph or facsimile in black and yellow and green. Provenance: The Kenneth Prescott Collection.

                      Sheppards
                    • HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED CHEVAUX EN LIBERTE, 11IN x 13IN (28cm x 33cm)
                      Apr. 30, 2024

                      HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED CHEVAUX EN LIBERTE, 11IN x 13IN (28cm x 33cm)

                      Est: $1,000 - $1,250

                      Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1854-1901) limited edition lithograph titled Chevaux en Liberte (Horses Running Free), which is after the original which was painted in 1899. This piece was produced in 1953 and it is matted and framed in a green frame. It measures 11 inches x 13 inches. This piece was acquired from a Metro Washington DC area estate.

                      The Rug Life Auctions
                    • Henri de Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901)
                      Apr. 30, 2024

                      Henri de Toulouse Lautrec (1864-1901)

                      POUR TOI! (DELTEIL 19; WITTROCK 6; ADRIANI 28) Lithograph and color stencil, 1893, on wove paper, signed and inscribed No. 100 in pencil, from the edition of 100, first state of three, published by Edouard Kleinmann, Paris, with good margins, framed. Image 10 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches; 273 x 197 mm. Sheet 14 x 10 3/4 inches; 356 x 273 mm. Frame 19 5/8 x 17 1/2 inches; 498 x 445 mm.

                      Doyle New York