Ivan Tovar Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1942 - d. 2020

        Jun. 06, 2023

        Est: €100,000 - €150,000

        Iván Tovar (1942-2020) Mon revolver noctambule, 1974 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right Dated and titled on the back 116 x 89,5 cm Provenance : - Galerie 3+2, Paris - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - Private collection, Paris Exhibitions : - Paris, Galerie 3+2, "Ivan Tovar", 1974 - Paris, Galerie Albert Loeb, "Iván Tovar", 14 March-6 April 1974, illustrated in the exhibition catalogue unpaginated - Paris, Grand Palais, "Grands et jeunes d'aujourd'hui: XVIe année", 16 September-16 October 1975 Our thanks to Mrs Daniela Tovar for the information she kindly provided about this work The buyer will be provided with an authenticity certificate from the Fondation Iván Tovar upon request Iván Tovar (1942-2020) Mon revolver noctambule, 1974 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Datée et titrée au dos 116 x 89,5 cm Provenance : - Galerie 3+2, Paris - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière, Paris Expositions : - Paris, Galerie 3+2, "Ivan Tovar", 1974 - Paris, Galerie Albert Loeb, "Iván Tovar", 14 mars-6 avril 1974, reproduit dans le catalogue de l'exposition n.p - Paris, Grand Palais, "Grands et jeunes d'aujourd'hui : XVIe année", 16 septembre-16 octobre 1975 Nous remercions Madame Daniela Tovar pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre Un certificat d'authenticité de la Fondation Iván Tovar pourra être délivré à la demande de l'acquéreur

      • IVÁN TOVAR Dominican Republic (1942) “Surrealist Figure” 1973
        May. 09, 2023

        IVÁN TOVAR Dominican Republic (1942) “Surrealist Figure” 1973

        Est: €225 - €300

        Silkscreen on paper Signed and numbered in pencil 53/175. Shot at the Michel Caza screen-printing workshops in Franconville, France. Belonging to the portfolio “Chile, 11 septembre- 11 latino-américains”, 1973, with a preface by Jean Cassou. Edited by the France-Amérique latine committee. Seal on the back. Provenance: Jean Bernard Collection, Paris. Measurements: 65 x 50 cm

        Ansorena
      • Iván Tovar (1942-2020) L'hermaphrodite double, 1971
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Iván Tovar (1942-2020) L'hermaphrodite double, 1971

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Iván Tovar (1942-2020) L'hermaphrodite double, 1971 Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the bottom right 114 x 145 cm Provenance : - Galerie Veranneman, Brussels - Thence by descent to the current owner - Private collection, Brussels Our thanks to Ms Daniela Tovar for the information she kindly provided on this work The buyer may be provided with a certificate upon request from the Tovar Foundation Iván Tovar (1942-2020) L'hermaphrodite double, 1971 Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite 114 x 145 cm Provenance : - Galerie Veranneman, Bruxelles - Transmis par descendance familiale - Collection particulière, Bruxelles Nous remercions Madame Daniela Tovar pour les informations qu'elle nous a aimablement communiquées sur cette oeuvre Un certificat de la Fondation Tovar pourra être délivré à la demande de l'acquéreur

      • Iván TOVAR (1942) - Alphabet Iván TOVAR - 134 / 250 (38 x 17 cm)
        Sep. 04, 2021

        Iván TOVAR (1942) - Alphabet Iván TOVAR - 134 / 250 (38 x 17 cm)

        Est: €300 - €500

        Iván TOVAR (1942) - Alphabet Iván TOVAR - Lithograph 134 / 250. Edition Clot, Bramsen et Georges, Paris. (38 x 17 cm)

        Flanders Auctions
      • TOVAR Ivan (1942), PIERRE José (1927 - 1999) Boîte à livre contenant "
        May. 19, 2021

        TOVAR Ivan (1942), PIERRE José (1927 - 1999) Boîte à livre contenant "

        Est: €400 - €600

        TOVAR Ivan (1942), PIERRE José (1927 - 1999) Boîte à livre contenant "Le soleil noir" par José Pierre. Couverture et couvercle de la boîte en bois découpé et peint signés Tovar. Numéroté au dos 21/99. Ecole de la République Dominicaine et française. Dim.(boîte):+/-40x5,3x30,3cm.

        Apr. 03, 2021

        Est: €50,000 - €80,000

        TOVAR IVAN (° 1942) olieverfschilderij op doek met een voor deze kunstenaar typisch surrealistische compositie - 72 x 99 getekend en gedateerd (19)69 Ivan Tovar oil on canvas with a typical surrealistic theme - signed Tovar and dated (19)69

        DVC
      • Iván TOVAR (né en 1942) Nu, vers 1965
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Iván TOVAR (né en 1942) Nu, vers 1965

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Iván TOVAR (né en 1942) Nu, vers 1965 Fusain sur papier contrecollé sur papier fort. Non signé. (Déchirures). 80 x 42 cm

        Jun. 03, 2020

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Iván TOVAR (né en 1942) Nu, vers 1965 Fusain sur papier contrecollé sur papier fort. Non signé. (Plis et petites déchirures.) 82 x 28 cm

      • IVAN TOVAR | LA MENACE
        May. 18, 2020

        IVAN TOVAR | LA MENACE

        Est: $30,000 - $40,000

        Property from the Estate of Harriet Griffin Whitelaw IVAN TOVAR (b. 1942) LA MENACE Signed Tovar and dated 1974 (lower right); titled and dated 1974 (on the stretcher) Oil on canvas 51⅛ by 77 in. (129.9 by 195.6 cm) Painted in 1974.

      • IVÁN TOVAR (°1942)…
        Mar. 10, 2020

        IVÁN TOVAR (°1942)…

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        IVÁN TOVAR (°1942) Chaise adulte, 1971. Brons, bruine patina. Getekend 'Tovar'. Genummerd 3/7. Gieterijstempel 'Blanchet.fondeur'. Herkomst: Kruishoutem, Stichting Veranneman, 18.5.1989, als 'pièce unique'. 60 x 40 x 36 cm Lit.: Veranneman. Mercatorfonds, 1985. P.163, ill. French Description IVÁN TOVAR (°1942) Chaise adulte, 1971. Epreuve en bronze à patine brune. Signée 'Tovar'. Numérotée 3/7. Cachet de fonderie 'Blanchet.fondeur'. Provenance: Kruishoutem, fondation Veranneman, 18.5.1989, comme 'pièce unique'. 60 x 40 x 36 cm Lit.: Veranneman. Mercatorfonds, 1985. P.163, ill. IVÁN TOVAR (°1942) Miniature chair. Bronze, brown patina. Signed 'Tovar'. Numbered 3/7. Imprinted 'Blanchet.fondeur'. Provenance: Kruishoutem, Stichting Veranneman, 18.5.1989, as 'pièce unique'. 60 x 40 x 36 cm Lit.: Veranneman. Mercatorfonds, 1985. P.163, ill.

      • IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) Composition surréaliste, 1969. Mine de plomb et cra
        Dec. 01, 2019

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) Composition surréaliste, 1969. Mine de plomb et cra

        Est: - €2,000

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) Composition surréaliste, 1969. Mine de plomb et crayon de couleur sur papier. Signé, datée et dédicacée en bas à droite. Loodpotlood en kleurpotlood op papier. Rechtsonder gesigneerd en getadeerd. 65 x 50 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Ivan Tovar (Domincan b. 1942) - Oil on Canvas
        Nov. 24, 2019

        Ivan Tovar (Domincan b. 1942) - Oil on Canvas

        Study of a woman. Signed lower left, dated 1963. Restored. 23.5" X 19.5" (32" X 28")

        5th Avenue Auctions
      • IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) Alphabet de Ivan Tovar, 1971. Lithographies sur vélin d’Arches da
        Nov. 17, 2019

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) Alphabet de Ivan Tovar, 1971. Lithographies sur vélin d’Arches da

        Est: €300 - €500

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) Alphabet de Ivan Tovar, 1971. Lithographies sur vélin d’Arches dans emboîtage toilé. Texte de José Pierre. Toutes les planches sont coloriées à la main par Tovar. Edition originale. Signée par l’auteur et l’illustrateur et numérotée 26/50. Ed. Clot Bramsen & Georges, Paris. Lithografiëen op Arches vellum in een canvas koffer. Tekst door José Pierre. Alle planken zijn met de hand gekleurd door Tovar. Originele editie. Gesigneerd door de auteur en illustrator en genummerd 26/50. Ed. Clot Bramsen & Georges, Parijs. 17,5 x 38,5 cm

      • IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) DESSIN SURRÉALISTE, 1966
        Nov. 14, 2019

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) DESSIN SURRÉALISTE, 1966

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) DESSIN SURRÉALISTE, 1966 Fusain sur papier Signé et daté en haut à droite Charcoal on paper; signed and dated lower right 80 x 43 CM - 31 1/2 x 16 15/16 IN. €2,000-3,000

        Nov. 14, 2019

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        IVAN TOVAR (né en 1942) DESSIN SURRÉALISTE, 1966 Fusain et lavis d’encre sur papier Signé et daté en bas à gauche Charcoal and inkwash on paper; signed and dated lower left 70 x 40 CM - 27 9/16 x 15 3/4 IN. €2,000-3,000

      • IVAN TOVAR | La Rage de convaigre
        Nov. 13, 2019

        IVAN TOVAR | La Rage de convaigre

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Oil on canvas

      • IVAN TOVAR | La Gorge du refus
        May. 15, 2019

        IVAN TOVAR | La Gorge du refus

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Oil on canvas

      • Ivan Tovar (Dominican Republic b. 1942)
        Jan. 16, 2019

        Ivan Tovar (Dominican Republic b. 1942)

        DESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas abstract painting by Dominican artist Ivan Tovar. Features a rendition of a woman holding a vessel backed by a swirled backdrop. Set in a brushed brass frame and signed on the bottom right:"Tovar". CIRCA: 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Dominican Republic DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) H:29.75" L:25.5" (Without Frame) H:23 7/8" L:19 5/8" CONDITION: Fair Condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
        Jan. 16, 2019

        DESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas abstract painting by Dominican artist Ivan Tovar. Features a rendition of a woman holding a basket with a small domed structure along the bottom right, backed by multi-hued striped accents. Set in a brushed brass frame and signed on the bottom right:"Tovar". CIRCA: 20th Ct. ORIGIN: Dominican Republic DIMENSIONS: (With Frame) H:29.75" L:25.5" (Without Frame) H:23 7/8" L:19 5/8" CONDITION: Fair Condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305) 333-4134. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

        Akiba Galleries
      • IVAN TOVAR | Sans titre
        Nov. 13, 2018

        IVAN TOVAR | Sans titre

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Oil on canvas

        Aug. 29, 2018

        Est: $30 - $60

        Akiba Galleries
        Aug. 29, 2018

        Est: $50 - $100

        Akiba Galleries
      • Ivan TOVAR Né en 1942 Chant d''amour - 1977 Huile sur toile
        Dec. 06, 2016

        Ivan TOVAR Né en 1942 Chant d''amour - 1977 Huile sur toile

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Ivan TOVAR Né en 1942 Chant d''amour - 1977 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "TOVAR", contresignée, datée, titrée et située au dos "CHANT d''AMOUR TOVAR 1977 PARIS" h: 97 w: 130 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left, signed again, dated, titled and located on the reverse

      • IVAN TOVAR (1942) FEMME Huile sur toile (double-face) 38 x 62 cm - 14.
        Oct. 24, 2016

        IVAN TOVAR (1942) FEMME Huile sur toile (double-face) 38 x 62 cm - 14.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        IVAN TOVAR (1942) FEMME Huile sur toile (double-face) 38 x 62 cm - 14.9 x 24.4 in. Oil on canvas (double-face)

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr
      • Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) JUSTINE (2), 1976 Huile sur toile
        Oct. 24, 2012

        Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) JUSTINE (2), 1976 Huile sur toile

        Est: €16,000 - €18,000

        Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) JUSTINE (2), 1976 Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche "Tovar", titrée et datée au dos "JUSTINE (2) 1976" "JUSTINE (2)"; OIL ON CANVAS; SIGNED LOWER LEFT, TITLED AND DATED ON THE BACK h: 73 w: 60 cm Provenance : Galerie Bel'Art, Stockholm A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Expositions : Stockholm, Galerie Bel'Art, "Ivan Tovar", 14 avril - 15 mai 1977, n°6

      • IVAN TOVAR (NÉ EN 1942) La plume aveugle, 1969 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. H_81 cm L_100 cm
        Jun. 09, 2011

        IVAN TOVAR (NÉ EN 1942) La plume aveugle, 1969 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en bas à gauche. H_81 cm L_100 cm

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Tovar, Ivan (Dom. Rep. 1942 -- ). Collage featuring scrolling lines, images of faces, and words.
        Apr. 09, 2011

        Tovar, Ivan (Dom. Rep. 1942 -- ). Collage featuring scrolling lines, images of faces, and words.

        Est: $800 - $1,000

        Tovar, Ivan (Dom. Rep. 1942 -- ). Collage featuring scrolling lines, images of faces, and words. 1969. Mixed media. Signed l.r., "Tovar 69". Framed. 35 3/4" x 27 1/4", frame: 37" x 28 3/4".

        Quinn's Auction Galleries
      • IVÁN TOVAR The Dominican Republic born 1942
        Mar. 17, 2010

        IVÁN TOVAR The Dominican Republic born 1942

        Est: kr2,000 - kr3,000

        IVÁN TOVAR The Dominican Republic born 1942 Untitled Signed and dated Tovar -69 with dedication "Pour Ami Ragnar". Mixed media, 24,5 x 22,5 cm.

        Stockholms Auktionsverket
      • IVAN TOVAR
        Dec. 15, 2009

        IVAN TOVAR

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        PIEGE signed; signed, titled and dated 1978 on the reverse

      • IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School LE SERPENT
        Mar. 14, 2009

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School LE SERPENT

        Est: €22,000 - €26,000

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School LE SERPENT ENRAGEUR (1969) Canvas Sig. '69 and sig. on the reverse Paris 1969 with title Le serpent fuetteur - 114,5 x 146,5 cm - Stamp on the reverse Galerie Veranneman

        De Vuyst
      • IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School COMPOSITION
        Oct. 11, 2008

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School COMPOSITION

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School COMPOSITION (1971) Canvas Signed '71 and signed on the reverse Paris - 50 x 65,2 cm Prov.: Veranneman Foundation, Kruishoutem

        De Vuyst
      • IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School POINTE ET BOULE
        May. 10, 2008

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School POINTE ET BOULE

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School POINTE ET BOULE (1972) Canvas Sig. '72 and signed on the reverse 1972 - 61 x 50 cm "Prov.: Foundation Veranneman, Kruishoutem

        De Vuyst
      • IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School LA PIEDRA
        May. 10, 2008

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School LA PIEDRA

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School LA PIEDRA (1965) Canvas Sig. '65 and signed on the reverse with title - 46 x 33 cm

        De Vuyst
      • IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School MA VANITÉ (SANS
        Mar. 08, 2008

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School MA VANITÉ (SANS

        Est: €7,000 - €12,000

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School MA VANITÉ (SANS TITRE) (1969) Canvas Signed '69 and signed on the reverse with title - 73 x 100 cm Prov.: Foundation Veranneman, Kruishoutem

        De Vuyst
      • IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School SANS TITRE
        Dec. 08, 2007

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School SANS TITRE

        Est: €9,000 - €15,000

        IVAN TOVAR 1942 - Dominican School SANS TITRE (1971) Canvas Signed '71 - 97 x 130 cm

        De Vuyst
      • Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) SANS TITRE Acrylique sur toile
        Dec. 03, 2007

        Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) SANS TITRE Acrylique sur toile

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) SANS TITRE, 1968 Huile sur toile
        Dec. 03, 2007

        Ivan TOVAR (né en 1942) SANS TITRE, 1968 Huile sur toile

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • Ivan Tovar (b. 1942)
        Nov. 20, 2001

        Ivan Tovar (b. 1942)

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        Ivan Tovar (b. 1942) le balancier a serpent signed and dated 71; also signed, titled and dated 1971 on the reverse oil on canvas 51 by 76 3/4 in. (129.5 by 195 cm.)