Larry Towell Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1953 -

        Jun. 22, 2024

        Est: - €300

        Online - Photography - Modern Photography Towell, Larry 2 Arbeiten. Je digitaler C-Print auf Photopapier. Je 15 x 15 cm. Verso je mit Etikett, dort signiert und mit typographischen Werksangaben. Je in Punkten unter Passepartout montiert. - Eine Arbeit mit minimaler Knickspur im weißen Rand, insgesamt sehr gut erhalten. Enthält: Young Mennonite women. Durango, Mexico. 1994/2020. - Mennonites. Capulín, Chihuahua, Mexico. 1996/2019. - Je aus der Magnum Square Print Edition. 2 works. Each digital C-print on photographic paper. On verso each with label on which signed and with typographical inscription. Each mounted in spots under mat. - One print with small crease mark in the white margin, altogether very well preserved. - Contains: as listed above. - Each from the Magnum Square Print Edition.

      • LARRY TOWELL (*1953)
        Jun. 05, 2024

        LARRY TOWELL (*1953)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        LARRY TOWELL (*1953) | 'Mennonites', Nuevo Ideal, Durango, Mexico 1996 Image Size: 32,7 x 21,9 cm English: Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper 35,2 x 27,7 cm, in excellent condition. Photographer's blindstamp in the lower margin, his copyright stamp, signed, titled and annotated "9/1/96" in pencil on the reverse. * Fully Taxed Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 35,2 x 27,7 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Fotografenblindstempel im unteren Rand, rückseitig Fotografen-Copyrightstempel, mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt und Vermerk "9/1/96". * Vollbesteuert

        OstLicht Auctions
      • LARRY TOWELL (*1953)
        Jun. 05, 2024

        LARRY TOWELL (*1953)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        LARRY TOWELL (*1953) | 'Mennonite migrant workers', La Batea, Zacatecas, Mexico 1994 Image Size: 21,7 x 32,8 cm English: Vintage silver print on double-weight semi-matte paper 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in excellent condition. Photographer's copyright stamp, signed, titled and annotated "94/10/19" in pencil on the reverse. * Fully Taxed Deutsch: Vintage-Silbergelatineabzug auf kartonstarkem, halbmattem Papier 27,7 x 35,4 cm, in ausgezeichnetem Zustand. Rückseitig Fotografen-Copyrightstempel, mit Bleistift signiert, betitelt und Vermerk "94/10/19". * Vollbesteuert

        OstLicht Auctions
      • SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - HORSE - RARE 2014 LTD 6" x 6" MAGNUM ARCHIVAL PRINT.
        Dec. 17, 2023

        SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - HORSE - RARE 2014 LTD 6" x 6" MAGNUM ARCHIVAL PRINT.

        Est: $200 - $600

        Description: 6"x 6" limited edition Fuji Crystal Archival Matte paper print. Image size is 5.5" on the longest side and the paper size is 6" x 6". The Print is SIGNED by Larry Towell on the verso. Condition: Brand New/Mint. The prints were issued in an un-numbered Limited Edition (limited to the number of prints purchased during the days in which the sale was open to the public). They were then carefully printed to the highest standards and signed by the photographers. As such, these are sure to become highly collectible photographs given the provenance linking them directly to the Magnum collective and each of the photographers who chose to participate in the event. Photographers in this auction include: Bruce Davidson, David Alan Harvey, Erich Lessing, Martin Parr. Elliott Erwitt, Susan Meiselas, Jean Gaumy, Steve McCurry, Jerome Sessini, Sohrab Hura, Thomas Hoepker, Cornell Capa, David Seymour, Paul Fusco. Olivia Arthur, Werner Bischof, Ian Berry, Eve Arnold, Robert Capa, Leonard Freed, Michael Christopher Brown, Alessandra Sanguinetti, Jacob Aue Sobol, Hiroji Kubota, Miguel Rio Branco, Tim Hetherington, Carolyn Drake, Jonas Bendiksen, Newsha Tavakolian, Bruno Barbey, Trent Parke, Herbert List, Jim Goldberg, George Rodger, Eli Reed, Peter Van Agtmael, Alec Soth, Werner Bischof, Matt Black, David Hurn, Stuart Franklin, Michal Chelbin, Vik Muniz, Cristina de Middel, Todd Hido, Joel Meyerowitz, Dennis Stock, Antoine D'Agata, Erwin Olaf, Yann Gross, Nico Krijno, Sharon Core, Ed Templeton, Phyllis Galembo, James Welling, Rene Burri, Alex Webb, Micha Bar-Am, Harry Gruyaert, Stephen Shore, Ethan James Green, Don McCullin, Gregory Crewdson, Todd Hido, Danny Lyon, Inaki Bonillas, William Wegman, Shirin Neshat, Daniel Arnold, Richie Shazam, Christopher Anderson, Eve Arnold, Elliott Landy, Philippe Halsman, Jonas Bendiksen, Eugene W. Smith, Gilles Peress, Ferdinand Scianna, Chien-Chi Chang, Mick Rock, Graciela Iturbide, Bob Gruen, Nan Goldin, Henri-Cartier Bresson, Harry Benson, Hank Willis Thomas; Emily Shur, Eric Gottesman, Wyatt Gallery, Constantine Manos, Raghu Rai, Khalik Allah, Bob Henriques, Wayne F. Miller, Ernst Haas, David Hurn, Daido Moriyama, Rebecca Norris-Webb, Gillian Laub, Wendy Red Star, Inga Morath, Marc Riboud, Lise Sarfati, Rene Burri. Mark Power, Christopher Anderson, Larry Towell, Alex Majoli, Gueorgui Pinkhassov, Saman Moises, Abbas, Bieke Depoorter, Peter Marlow, Richard Kalvar, John Vink, Chris Steele-Perkins, Patrick Zachmann, Max Pinckers, Herbert List, Guy Le Querrec, Mikhael Subotzky, Jerome Sessini, Lua Ribeira, Alessandra Sanguinetti, Cristina Garcia Rodero, Thomas Dworzak, Diana Markosian, Carl De Keyzer, Raymond Depardon, Constantine Manos, Emin Ozmen, Sim Chi Yin, Enri Canaj, Gregory Halpern, Nikos Economopoulos, Rafal Milach, Paolo Pellegrin, Hartmann, Erich, Burt Glinn, Marilyn Silverstone, Lindokuhle Sobekwa, Raymond Depardon, Erich Lessing, Donovan Wylie, Jerome Sessini, Donovan Wylie, Justine Kurland, Vee Speers, Raul Canibano, Evgenia Arbugaeva, Giacomo Brunelli, Lorenzo Meloni

        Bucklin
      • SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - MY WIFE, ANN, RESTING - 6"x 6" MAGNUM PRINT.
        Dec. 17, 2023

        SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - MY WIFE, ANN, RESTING - 6"x 6" MAGNUM PRINT.

        Est: $200 - $600

        Description: 6"x 6" limited edition Fuji Crystal Archival Matte paper print. Image size is 5.5" on the longest side and the paper size is 6" x 6". The Print is SIGNED by Larry Towell on the recto. Condition: Brand New/Mint. The prints were issued in an un-numbered Limited Edition (limited to the number of prints purchased during the days in which the sale was open to the public). They were then carefully printed to the highest standards and signed by the photographers. As such, these are sure to become highly collectible photographs given the provenance linking them directly to the Magnum collective and each of the photographers who chose to participate in the event. Photographers in this auction include: Bruce Davidson, David Alan Harvey, Erich Lessing, Martin Parr. Elliott Erwitt, Susan Meiselas, Jean Gaumy, Steve McCurry, Jerome Sessini, Sohrab Hura, Thomas Hoepker, Cornell Capa, David Seymour, Paul Fusco. Olivia Arthur, Werner Bischof, Ian Berry, Eve Arnold, Robert Capa, Leonard Freed, Michael Christopher Brown, Alessandra Sanguinetti, Jacob Aue Sobol, Hiroji Kubota, Miguel Rio Branco, Tim Hetherington, Carolyn Drake, Jonas Bendiksen, Newsha Tavakolian, Bruno Barbey, Trent Parke, Herbert List, Jim Goldberg, George Rodger, Eli Reed, Peter Van Agtmael, Alec Soth, Werner Bischof, Matt Black, David Hurn, Stuart Franklin, Michal Chelbin, Vik Muniz, Cristina de Middel, Todd Hido, Joel Meyerowitz, Dennis Stock, Antoine D'Agata, Erwin Olaf, Yann Gross, Nico Krijno, Sharon Core, Ed Templeton, Phyllis Galembo, James Welling, Rene Burri, Alex Webb, Micha Bar-Am, Harry Gruyaert, Stephen Shore, Ethan James Green, Don McCullin, Gregory Crewdson, Todd Hido, Danny Lyon, Inaki Bonillas, William Wegman, Shirin Neshat, Daniel Arnold, Richie Shazam, Christopher Anderson, Eve Arnold, Elliott Landy, Philippe Halsman, Jonas Bendiksen, Eugene W. Smith, Gilles Peress, Ferdinand Scianna, Chien-Chi Chang, Mick Rock, Graciela Iturbide, Bob Gruen, Nan Goldin, Henri-Cartier Bresson, Harry Benson, Hank Willis Thomas; Emily Shur, Eric Gottesman, Wyatt Gallery, Constantine Manos, Raghu Rai, Khalik Allah, Bob Henriques, Wayne F. Miller, Ernst Haas, David Hurn, Daido Moriyama, Rebecca Norris-Webb, Gillian Laub, Wendy Red Star, Inga Morath, Marc Riboud, Lise Sarfati, Rene Burri. Mark Power, Christopher Anderson, Larry Towell, Alex Majoli, Gueorgui Pinkhassov, Saman Moises, Abbas, Bieke Depoorter, Peter Marlow, Richard Kalvar, John Vink, Chris Steele-Perkins, Patrick Zachmann, Max Pinckers, Herbert List, Guy Le Querrec, Mikhael Subotzky, Jerome Sessini, Lua Ribeira, Alessandra Sanguinetti, Cristina Garcia Rodero, Thomas Dworzak, Diana Markosian, Carl De Keyzer, Raymond Depardon, Constantine Manos, Emin Ozmen, Sim Chi Yin, Enri Canaj, Gregory Halpern, Nikos Economopoulos, Rafal Milach, Paolo Pellegrin, Hartmann, Erich, Burt Glinn, Marilyn Silverstone, Lindokuhle Sobekwa, Raymond Depardon, Erich Lessing, Donovan Wylie, Jerome Sessini, Donovan Wylie, Justine Kurland, Vee Speers, Raul Canibano, Evgenia Arbugaeva, Giacomo Brunelli, Lorenzo Meloni

        Bucklin
      • Larry Towell (b.1953)
        Sep. 29, 2023

        Larry Towell (b.1953)

        Est: £150 - £250

        Larry Towell (b.1953) Larry Towell (b.1953) A group of four volumes, including: THE MENNONITES: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, 2000. First Edition, hardback, black cloth boards, photo-illustrated dust jacket, with ribbon, housed in original black cloth slipcase, 268 x 195mm. London: Phaidon, 2000. THE WORLD FROM MY FRONT PORCH, 2008. First Edition, hardback, cloth/decorative printed boards, 322 x 255mm. London: Chris Boot & the Archive of Modern Conflict, 2008. together with FOTOGRAFIAS, 1997, Caixa Galicia softback; and EL SALVADOR, 1997, WW Norton & Co, softback.

        Chiswick Auctions
      • SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - LA HONDA MENNONITE AND HIS DAUGHTERS, ZACATECAS, MEXICO - LTD 6"x 6" MAGNUM ARCHIVAL PRINT.
        May. 21, 2023

        SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - LA HONDA MENNONITE AND HIS DAUGHTERS, ZACATECAS, MEXICO - LTD 6"x 6" MAGNUM ARCHIVAL PRINT.

        Est: $200 - $600

        Bucklin
      • SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - MENNONITES CAPULIN, CHIHUAHUA MEXICO 6"x 6" MAGNUM PRINT.
        May. 21, 2023

        SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - MENNONITES CAPULIN, CHIHUAHUA MEXICO 6"x 6" MAGNUM PRINT.

        Est: $200 - $600

        Bucklin
        May. 20, 2023

        Est: $200 - $600

        Bucklin
      • SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - MENNONITE COLONY, MEXICO, 1994 6"x 6" MAGNUM PRINT.
        May. 20, 2023

        SIGNED - LARRY TOWELL - MENNONITE COLONY, MEXICO, 1994 6"x 6" MAGNUM PRINT.

        Est: $200 - $600

        Bucklin
        May. 20, 2023

        Est: $200 - $600

        Bucklin
      • Photograph - Larry Towell (b.1953) limited edition Lambda print, 7/150, titled 'September 11',
        Jul. 08, 2022

        Photograph - Larry Towell (b.1953) limited edition Lambda print, 7/150, titled 'September 11',

        Est: £150 - £200

        Photograph - Larry Towell (b.1953) limited edition Lambda print, 7/150, titled 'September 11', the image capturing a gentleman in the aftermath of September 11, signed, dated and numbered in pencil verso. * Provenance: Eyestorm Media Ltd., with certificate.

        Martel Maides
      • LARRY TOWELL - Then Palestine
        Mar. 13, 2022

        LARRY TOWELL - Then Palestine

        Est: $100 - $140

        LARRY TOWELL (Canadian, 1953-) "Then Palestine"; 1998 First edition; Aperture Foundation; Hardcover; 120 pages; Winner of the 1994 World Press Photo of the Year Award, Larry Towell made seven trips to Gaza, the West Bank, and East Jerusalemfrom 1993 to 1997, and investigated Arab-Israeli relations in the occupied territories in this powerful series of photographs.

        Saskatchewan Network for Art Collecting
      • LARRY TOWELL - The Cardboard House
        Mar. 13, 2022

        LARRY TOWELL - The Cardboard House

        Est: $60 - $80

        LARRY TOWELL (Canadian, 1953-) The Cardboard House; 2008; Trolley, Ltd.; Softcover; 127 pages

      • LARRY TOWELL - El Salvador
        Mar. 13, 2022

        LARRY TOWELL - El Salvador

        Est: $80 - $120

        LARRY TOWELL (Canadian, 1953-) "El Salvador"; 1997; First edition; W.W. Norton & Company; Softcover; 127 pages

      • LARRY TOWELL (CANADIAN, born 1953) Young Mennonite Women Fleeing a Cloud of Dust, Durango Colony 1994 silver gelatin print printed 2006
        Aug. 15, 2019

        LARRY TOWELL (CANADIAN, born 1953) Young Mennonite Women Fleeing a Cloud of Dust, Durango Colony 1994 silver gelatin print printed 2006

        LARRY TOWELL (CANADIAN, born 1953) Young Mennonite Women Fleeing a Cloud of Dust, Durango Colony 1994 silver gelatin print printed 2006 signed, and dated in pencil verso 32.5 x 48cm

        Leonard Joel
        Jun. 27, 2019

        Est: £500 - £700

        Martel Maides
        Apr. 04, 2019

        Est: £600 - £800

        Martel Maides
      • Larry Towell (1953- ), NARAY VILLAGE, KUNAR AFGHANISTAN, 2009, Digital print on fibre paper; signed, titled, dated 2009 and numbered 4/25 in pencil to labels verso., Image 6.5" x 18" — 16.5 x 45.7 cm.; 8.6" x 20" — 21.8 x 50.8 cm.
        Nov. 03, 2016

        Larry Towell (1953- ), NARAY VILLAGE, KUNAR AFGHANISTAN, 2009, Digital print on fibre paper; signed, titled, dated 2009 and numbered 4/25 in pencil to labels verso., Image 6.5" x 18" — 16.5 x 45.7 cm.; 8.6" x 20" — 21.8 x 50.8 cm.

        LARRY TOWELL (1953- ), CANADIANNARAY VILLAGE, KUNAR AFGHANISTAN, 2009Digital print on fibre paper; signed, titled, dated 2009 and numbered 4/25 in pencil to labels verso.Image 6.5" x 18" — 16.5 x 45.7 cm.; 8.6" x 20" — 21.8 x 50.8 cm.Provenance:Donated by the artist;Proceeds to benefit the Scotiabank CONTACT Photography FestivalEstimate: $900—1,200

        Waddington's
      • Larry Towell, Rafah. Gaza Strip, Photograph, 2003
        Jun. 18, 2016

        Larry Towell, Rafah. Gaza Strip, Photograph, 2003

        Est: €1,000 - €1,300

        Gelatin silver print on baryta-coated paper, laid down on cardboard Gaza Strip, 2003, print from 2005 Larry Towell (b. 1953) - Canadian photographer, musician and writer; member of the Magnum photo agency Signed ‘Larry Towell’, titled and dated ‘Rafah. Gaza Strip. 2003’ and dated once again ‘29/03/05’ in pencil as well as with the artist’s blindstamp on the reverse Literature: Cf. Exhib. cat. Circle of Life. Vita Activa. Das Bild des Menschen in der Fotografie der Gegenwart. Eine Auswahl von Dr. Andreas Beitin, ZKM, aus der Photo + Video Collection, ed. by Lutz Teutloff, Oldenburg 2014, p. 75 with illustration Image dimensions: 39 x 58.1 cm; sheet dimensions: 50.8 x 60.7 cm In black wooden frame: 53.4 x 72.2 cm Good condition Provenance: Collection Teutloff, Germany Impressive receiving a funeral of skillful chiaroscuro effect Condition: The gelatin silver print is in an overall good condition with only occasional insignificant tiny defects to the edges and corners. The frame is in good condition with only slight signs of use. The image measures 39 x 58.1 cm, the sheet 50.8 x 60.7 cm. The framed dimensions are 53.4 x 72.2 cm. Larry Towell (b. 1953) Larry Towell studied visual arts at Toronto’s York University. During this time, he discovered his interest in photography. In 1976, he went as a volunteer to India and began photographing. Back in Canada, he devoted himself to folk music and poetry. Since 1984, he concentrated on the freelance work as a photographer. He created photo documentations, mainly in South America, published by The New York Times, Life and Rolling Stone, amongst others. In 1988, Towell became the first Canadian member of the Magnum photo agency. His documentation on the war in Afghanistan aroused the public’s attention, as well. Towell works exclusively with analogue photography and often uses a panoramic camera. He lives and works in Ontario. (fea) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • L. Towell, Kabul, from: Afghanistan, Gelatin Silver Print, 2010
        Jun. 18, 2016

        L. Towell, Kabul, from: Afghanistan, Gelatin Silver Print, 2010

        Est: €1,000 - €1,300

        „Beggar Selling Celebrity Magazines“, from the series: Afghanistan Gelatin silver print on baryta paper Afghanistan, 2010 Larry Towell (b. 1953) - Canadian photographer, musician and writer; member of the Magnum photo agency Signed and dated ‘Larry Towell 2010’, numbered ‘3/3’ and inscribed ‘Kabul Afghanistan’ in pencil on the reverse (signed  in February 2011); moreover stamp of Edition Kickstarter Embossed stamp ‘Larry Towell’ beneath the image Dimensions: 35.5 x 27.9 cm Matted behind glass in ebonized wooden frame: 54 x 42.5 cm Very good condition Literature: Cf. Exhib. cat. Circle of Life. Vita Activa. Das Bild des Menschen in der Fotografie der Gegenwart. Eine Auswahl von Dr. Andreas Beitin, ZKM, aus der Teutloff Photo + Video Collection, ed. by Lutz Teutloff, Oldenburg 2014 Provenance: Collection Teutloff, Germany The series ‘Afghanistan’ includes photographs, which Towell took in Kabul and other cites from 2008 to 2011. The complete series has been published in a book by Magnum Photos. The project has been supported by the Magnum Foundation and Kickstarter. Condition: The photograph is in very good condition, showing only the lightest marks from mounting. The frame shows only the lightest traces of usage. The dimensions are 35.5 x 27.9 cm, while the frame measures 54 x 42.5 cm. Larry Towell (b. 1953) Larry Towell studied visual arts at Toronto’s York University. During this time, he discovered his interest in photography. In 1976, he went as a volunteer to India and began photographing. Back in Canada, he devoted himself to folk music and poetry. Since 1984, he concentrated on the freelance work as a photographer. He created photo documentations, mainly in South America, published by The New York Times, Life and Rolling Stone, amongst others. In 1988, Towell became the first Canadian member of the Magnum photo agency. His documentation on the war in Afghanistan aroused the public’s attention, as well. Towell works exclusively with analogue photography and often uses a panoramic camera. He lives and works in Ontario. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • LARRY TOWELL (* 1953)
        Jun. 12, 2015

        LARRY TOWELL (* 1953)

        Est: €500 - €600

        LARRY TOWELL (* 1953) ‘The Mennonites’, London: Phaidon Press, 2000 Photo book First edition, first printing, SIGNED BY LARRY TOWELL, hardcover with full black cloth, dustjacket and black cloth slipcase, 25 x 19 cm, 292 pages, 119 black and white photographs

        WestLicht
      • Larry Towell (1953- ), NARAY VILLAGE, KUNAR AFGHANISTAN, 2009, Archival pigment print on fibre paper; signed, titled, dated 2009 and numbered 4/25 in pencil to labels verso., Image 6.5" x 18" - 16.5 x 45.7 cm.; 8.6" x 20" - 21.8 x 50.8 cm.
        Mar. 10, 2015

        Larry Towell (1953- ), NARAY VILLAGE, KUNAR AFGHANISTAN, 2009, Archival pigment print on fibre paper; signed, titled, dated 2009 and numbered 4/25 in pencil to labels verso., Image 6.5" x 18" - 16.5 x 45.7 cm.; 8.6" x 20" - 21.8 x 50.8 cm.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        LARRY TOWELL (1953- ), CANADIANNARAY VILLAGE, KUNAR AFGHANISTAN, 2009Archival pigment print on fibre paper; signed, titled, dated 2009 and numbered 4/25 in pencil to labels verso.Image 6.5" x 18" - 16.5 x 45.7 cm.; 8.6" x 20" - 21.8 x 50.8 cm.Provenance:Donated by the artist;Proceeds to benefit the Scotiabank CONTACT Photography FestivalEstimate: $1,200-1,800

        Waddington's
        Nov. 15, 2013

        Est: €500 - €600

        Larry TOWELL (né en 1953)Gaza strip, 1993.Épreuve argentique sur papier baryté de 1994. Signée, légendée etdatée à la mine de plomb au verso.27,5 × 35 cm.

        Kâ-Mondo
      • LARRY TOWELL, Ann pregnant with Naomi. Lambton County, Ontario, Canada (from the series: Mennonites), 1984
        May. 24, 2013

        LARRY TOWELL, Ann pregnant with Naomi. Lambton County, Ontario, Canada (from the series: Mennonites), 1984

        Est: €1,200 - €1,440

        Gelatin silver print, printed 1998. 31.5 x 46.5 cm (40.5 x 50.6 cm). Photographer's blind stamp in the lower margin. Signed, dated, titled and numbered '#6' in pencil on the verso. - Matted and framed. Provenance: Stephen Bulger Gallery, Toronto (label affixed to the reverse of the frame) Exhibitions: Cologne 2011/2012 (Wallraf-Richartz-Museum/ Fondation Corboud), Dresden 2012/2013 (Deutsches Hygienemuseum) Literature: Siegfried Zielinski, „Minne mich gewaltig!" BildKörper & Religion in der Sammlung Lutz Teutloff. Exposé für eine imaginäre Ausstellung, Potsdam 2009, ill. p. 89; Andreas Blühm (ed.), Auf Leben und Tod. Der Mensch in Malerei und Fotografie - die Sammlung Teutloff zu Gast im Wallraf, exhib.cat. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum - Fondation Corboud, Munich 2010, ill. p. 52; Lutz Teutloff (ed.), The Contemporary Family of Man. 1968 - 2011. Selected works, n.p. [Bielefeld] 2011, n.pag. with ill.

      • Larry Towell (né en 1953) Police officer dazed.
        Nov. 18, 2012

        Larry Towell (né en 1953) Police officer dazed.

        Est: €800 - €1,000

      • Larry Towell: Dust Storm, Durango, Mexico, 1994/later?, silver print, signed recto and verso
        Oct. 22, 2011

        Larry Towell: Dust Storm, Durango, Mexico, 1994/later?, silver print, signed recto and verso

        Est: $1,200 - $2,000

        Larry Towell: Dust Storm, Durango, Mexico, 1994/later?, silver print, signed recto and verso, 16"x20"

        The Photo Review
      • TOWELL, Larry (1953) 1) The world from my front porch.
        May. 03, 2011

        TOWELL, Larry (1953) 1) The world from my front porch.

        Est: €250 - €350

        TOWELL, Larry (1953) 1) The world from my front porch. 2) The Mennonites . Réf. : Parr / Badger, vol. 2, p. 256. 3) No man's land.

        Pierre Bergé & Associés
      • Larry Towell 1953 - Canadian gelatin silver photograph El Cuervo, Casa Colonies, Mennonites, Chihuahua
        Dec. 16, 2010

        Larry Towell 1953 - Canadian gelatin silver photograph El Cuervo, Casa Colonies, Mennonites, Chihuahua

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Larry Towell 1953 - Canadian gelatin silver photograph El Cuervo, Casa Colonies, Mennonites, Chihuahua 18 1/2 x 12 1/2 inches 47 x 31.7 centimeters on verso signed, titled and dated 1997 Provenance:Presentation House Gallery Auction, 2009 Private Collection, Vancouver Larry Towell was Canada's first photographer to be associated with Magnum, the prestigious photography agency. He has won numerous international awards, including being the first recipient of the Henri Cartier-Bresson Award. Towell's work among the Mennonite communities in Mexico and Ontario has been documented in the Phaidon book The Mennonites, published in 2000. The negative was produced in 1997 and this print is dated October 8, 1998.

        Heffel
      • LARRY TOWELL (B. 1953)
        Dec. 07, 2009

        LARRY TOWELL (B. 1953)

        LARRY TOWELL (B. 1953) Perquin, Morazan (El Savador), 1991 gelatin silver print signed, titled and dated in pencil (on the verso) 6¼ x 9 3/8in. (15 x 23.8cm.)

        Apr. 24, 2004

        LARRY TOWELL (Canadian, b. 1953) THE MENNONITES, 1990-1996, printed 2000 10 gelatin silver prints in original portfolio each image: 7 1/4 x 10 7/8 in. (18.4 x 27.6 cm) or inverse; paper: 16 x 12 in. (40.6 x 30.5 cm); overall dimensions: 17 x 13 x 5/8 in. (43.2 x 33 x 1.6 cm); each signed, titled, dated and editioned in pencil on verso; each with various stamps on recto and verso; each print is number 13 from an edition of 25

        Phillips

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Larry Towell