Edmond Jean-Bapt. Tschaggeny Auction Price Results

EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY (1818-1873) - La bergère et ses moutons, 1868

Lot 117: EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY (1818-1873) - La bergère et ses moutons, 1868

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2021

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Description: EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY (1818-1873)
La bergère et ses moutons, 1868
Huile sur toile
Réentoilée.
Signée en bas à droite.
Encadrée.
75 x 110 cm
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

EDMOND JEAN BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY (1818-1873)

Lot 363: EDMOND JEAN BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY (1818-1873)

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2021

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: Edmond Jean Baptiste TSCHAGGENY (1818-1873) Algerian landscapes and portraits of Algerians, 1865-66 Set of 11 watercolours depicting Algerian landscapes and people, some monogrammed and dated and/or situated framed H : 65 cm Width : 74 cm The frame...

Location: Uccle, BE

Auction House: Haynault

View additional info

Edmond Tschaggeny (Brussels 1818 - 1873)

Lot 117: Edmond Tschaggeny (Brussels 1818 - 1873)

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2021

Estimate: €2,500 - €3,500

Description: Shepherdess and her Flock
Signed and dated 1854 lower right
Oil on panel, 36.4 x 30.4 cm
Provenance:
- Auction Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 20 April 2004, lot 88
- Property of a Dutch family

Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: [email protected]
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: AAG Auctioneers

View additional info

Tschaggeny, Edmond Jean-Baptiste

Lot 2785: Tschaggeny, Edmond Jean-Baptiste

Auction Date: Jul 04, 2020

Estimate: €330 - €500

Description: (1818 ? - Brüssel 1873). Polderlandschaft mit braun-weiß geflecktem Stier. Öl auf Lwd. 1853. Ca. 64,4 x 80,1 cm. Lwd. auf neuen Keilrahmen gespannt, wohl 20. Jh. Lwd. wohl doubliert. Sign. "E. Tschaggeny" u. dat. unt. li. In etw. beschd. Rahmen (nicht ausgerahmt). Verso bez. u. m. Etikett früherer Auktion. - Provenienz: Bassenge 2011. - Stellenweise rest., etw. fl. u. beschabt. D...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

Lot 5498: Tschaggeny, Edmond Jean-Baptiste

Auction Date: Oct 12, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €1,000

Description: Tschaggeny, Edmond Jean-Baptiste
(1818 ? - Brüssel 1873). Polderlandschaft mit braun-weiß geflecktem Stier. Öl auf Lwd. 1853. Ca. 64,4 x 80,1 cm. Lwd. auf neuen Keilrahmen gespannt, wohl 20. Jh. Lwd. wohl doubliert. Sign. "E. Tschaggeny" u. dat. unt. li. In etw. beschd. Rahmen (nicht ausgerahmt). Verso bez. u. m. Etikett früherer Auktion. - Provenienz: Bassenge 2011. - Stellenweise rest., etw. fl. u. beschabt.
...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

View additional info

Aquarelle monogrammée ET pour Edmond Tschaggeny "Bergères et troupeau". 28x

Lot 534: Aquarelle monogrammée ET pour Edmond Tschaggeny "Bergères et troupeau". 28x

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2018

Estimate: €150 - €200

Location: Verviers, BE

Auction House: Hotel des vente Legros

View additional info

EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (Belgian, 1818-1873) MILKMAID ENTERING A FIELD WITH COWS AND SHEEP.

Lot 1266: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (Belgian, 1818-1873) MILKMAID ENTERING A FIELD WITH COWS AND SHEEP.

Auction Date: Feb 08, 2018

Estimate: $3,000 - $4,000

Description: Oil on canvas. Housed in a substantial period giltwood frame with molded acorn and leaf decoration (missing rear molding upper left & areas of overpaint. Signed and dated lower left "Edmond Tschuggeny 1869" SIZE: 30" x 43-1/2". Overall: 45" x 59" CONDITION: Overall very good, craquelure throughout sky, minor canvas buckle upper right and upper left corners 53040-1...

Location: Fairfield, ME, US

Auction House: James D. Julia

View additional info

Lot 1441: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (Belgian, 1818-1873) MILKMAID ENTERING A FIELD WITH COWS AND SHEEP.

Auction Date: Aug 16, 2017

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

Description: Oil on canvas. Housed in a substantial period giltwood frame with molded acorn and leaf decoration (missing rear molding upper left & areas of overpaint. Signed and dated lower left "Edmond Tschuggeny 1869" SIZE: 30" x 43-1/2". Overall: 45" x 59" CONDITION: Overall very good, craquelure throughout sky, minor canvas buckle upper right and upper left corners 52011-7...

Location: Fairfield, ME, US

Auction House: James D. Julia

View additional info

Edmond TSCHAGGENY (Bruxelles 1818-1873) "Quatre animaux de la ferme

Lot 176: Edmond TSCHAGGENY (Bruxelles 1818-1873) "Quatre animaux de la ferme

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2017

Estimate: €150 - €200

Description: Edmond TSCHAGGENY (Bruxelles 1818-1873)
"Quatre animaux de la ferme
Dessins à la mine de plomb signés en bas à droite.
Œuvre présentée sous verre.
Dim : 23,5 x 36 cm"
...

Location: Liege, BE

Auction House: Hotel des Ventes Mosan

View additional info

TSCHAGGENY, Edmond Jean-Baptiste (1818-1873), ''Landschaft mit Kühen und Ru

Lot 2068: TSCHAGGENY, Edmond Jean-Baptiste (1818-1873), ''Landschaft mit Kühen und Ru

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: TSCHAGGENY, Edmond Jean-Baptiste (1818-1873), ''Landschaft mit Kühen und Ruine'', Öl/Holz, 23 x 30, unten links monogrammiert und ''54'' datiert, R.

Miniumum Bid 1500 EUR
...

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus von Zengen

View additional info

TSCHAGGENY, Edmond Jean-Baptiste (1818-1873), ''Landschaft mit Kühen und Ruine'', Öl/Holz, 23 x 30,

Lot 1776: TSCHAGGENY, Edmond Jean-Baptiste (1818-1873), ''Landschaft mit Kühen und Ruine'', Öl/Holz, 23 x 30,

Auction Date: Sep 10, 2016

Estimate: €0 - €0

Starting Bid: € 2000
...

Location: Bonn, DE

View additional info

Edmond Jean-Baptiste Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873) PASTORAL SCENE, 1845

Lot 143: Edmond Jean-Baptiste Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873) PASTORAL SCENE, 1845

Auction Date: Jul 25, 2016

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Edmond Jean-Baptiste Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873)
PASTORAL SCENE, 1845
oil on board
signed and dated lower left
h:6.75  w:8.75 in.
...

Location: Dublin, IE

Auction House: Whyte's

View additional info

TSCHAGGENY Edmond (1818-1873). Huile sur toile

Lot 18: TSCHAGGENY Edmond (1818-1873). Huile sur toile

Auction Date: May 28, 2013

Estimate: €700 - €900

Description: TSCHAGGENY Edmond (1818-1873).
Huile sur toile "Mouton couché". Monogrammé en bas à gauche, resigné en haut à droite Ed. Tschaggeny et daté 1856. Ecole belge. Dim.:30.5x40.5cm.
...

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Edmond Tschaggeny Belgian, 1818-1873 Sheep in a Landscape, 1849

Lot 36: Edmond Tschaggeny Belgian, 1818-1873 Sheep in a Landscape, 1849

Auction Date: Jan 29, 2013

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: Edmond Tschaggeny
Belgian, 1818-1873
Sheep in a Landscape, 1849
Signed Edmond Tschaggeny and dated De.bre 1849 on the fence rail (ll)
Oil on panel
32 1/4 x 41 1/4 inches (82 x 104.7 cm)

...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2011

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: Edmond Jean Baptiste TSCHAGGENY
(1818-1873) - Portrait de chien sur la plage, 1870
Huile sur panneau, signée et datée "1870" en bas à droite.
Contresignée du monogramme au verso
52,5 x 65 cm
(accident et manque)

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Edmond Tschaggeny (1818-1873) École belge Huile

Lot 282: Edmond Tschaggeny (1818-1873) École belge Huile

Auction Date: Dec 06, 2011

Estimate: €700 - €900

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Horta

View additional info

Edmond John Baptiste Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873)

Lot 326: Edmond John Baptiste Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873)

Auction Date: Oct 29, 2010

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: Edmond John Baptiste Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873)
A herder watering her livestock
signed and dated 'Edmond Tschaggeny 1868' (lower right)
oil on canvas
29 7/8 x 43½ in. (76 x 110.5 cm.)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Edmond Tschaggeny Belgian, 1818-1873 Barnyard with a Donkey and Geese

Lot 1022: Edmond Tschaggeny Belgian, 1818-1873 Barnyard with a Donkey and Geese

Auction Date: Sep 15, 2010

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Belgian, 1818-1873
Barnyard with a Donkey and Geese
Signed Tschaggeny (lr)
Oil on canvas
16 x 13 inches
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Doyle New York

View additional info

Edmond Tschaggeny (1818-1873) Figures with cattle,

Lot 519: Edmond Tschaggeny (1818-1873) Figures with cattle,

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2010

Estimate: £150 - £250

Location: Ashton, BTL, UK

Auction House: Dreweatts 1759

View additional info

EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Lot 46: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Auction Date: Jul 18, 2009

Estimate: $1,000 - $1,500

Description: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873)
LAMB AND GOAT RESTING
Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.
Framed; signed lower right: Tschaggeny
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

Auction House: Potomack Company

View additional info

Lot 78: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Auction Date: Dec 13, 2008

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

LAMB AND GOAT RESTING
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

View additional info

Lot 336: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Auction Date: Nov 01, 2008

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

LAMB AND GOAT RESTING
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

View additional info

Lot 205: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Auction Date: Sep 20, 2008

Estimate: $2,500 - $3,000

LAMB AND GOAT RESTING
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

View additional info

Lot 163: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Auction Date: Aug 02, 2008

Estimate: $3,500 - $4,000

LAMB AND GOAT RESTING
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

View additional info

Lot 98: EDMUND TSCHAGGENY (BELGIUM, 1818-1873) LAMB AND GOAT RESTING Oil on panel: 8 3/4 x 11 3/4 in.

Auction Date: Jun 21, 2008

Estimate: $4,000 - $6,000

LAMB AND GOAT RESTING
...

Location: Alexandria, VA, US

View additional info

Hurrying home before the storm

Lot 23: Hurrying home before the storm

Auction Date: Jan 24, 2008

Estimate: £4,000 - £6,000

Description: Edmond Tschaggeny (Belgian, 1818-1873)
signed and dated 'Edmond Tschaggeny 1849' (lower left)
oil on panel
17 x 23½ in. (43.2 x 59.7 cm.)
Please note that this painting has the added signature of 'Eugene Verboeckhoven' (lower right)
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

TSCHAGGENY, EDMOND JEAN BAPTISTE

Lot 3133: TSCHAGGENY, EDMOND JEAN BAPTISTE

Auction Date: Sep 22, 2006

Estimate: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

Description: TSCHAGGENY, EDMOND JEAN BAPTISTE
(1818 Brussels 1873)
Sheep. 1868.
Watercolour on paper. Signed lower left and dated: Edmond Tschaggeny 1868.
30 x 29 cm.
CHF 1 500.- / 2 500.-
€ 970.- / 1 620.-
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY BELGIAN 1818-1873 TENDING THE HERD

Lot 90: EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY BELGIAN 1818-1873 TENDING THE HERD

Auction Date: Sep 06, 2005

Estimate: €3,000 - €5,000

Description: signed l.r.

oil on panel
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY BELGIAN, 1818-1873

Lot 1088: EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY BELGIAN, 1818-1873

Auction Date: Sep 07, 2004

Estimate: £3,000 - £5,000

Description: signed and dated 1845 l.l.

oil on canvas
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

19th century Paintings/Watercolours by: Edmund J. Tschaggeny E3.600- 4.000

Lot 164: 19th century Paintings/Watercolours by: Edmund J. Tschaggeny E3.600- 4.000

Auction Date: May 27, 2004

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Lot 88: EDMOND JEAN-BAPTISTE TSCHAGGENY BELGIAN, 1818-1873

Auction Date: Apr 20, 2004

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: signed and dated 1854 l.r.

oil on panel

A SHEPHERDESS AND HER FLOCK
...

Location: Amsterdam, NL

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists