Louis Tuaillon Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, b. 1862 - d. 1919

        • Louis Tuaillon
          Apr. 27, 2024

          Louis Tuaillon

          Est: €5,500 - €11,000

          (1862 Berlin - 1919 ebenda) "Amazone zu Pferde". Originaltitel Bronze, schwarz patiniert. Sign.; Schwarzer Marmorsockel. Touaillon modellierte die Amazone 1890-1895 während seines Rom-Aufenthaltes und zeigte sie mit phänomenalem Erfolg 1895 auf der Großen Berliner Kunstausstellung. Diese ist nicht nur das Hauptwerk Tuaillons, sondern auch eines der bedeutendsten Werke deutscher Bildhauerkunst um 1900. Die Nationalgalerie kaufte 1897 eine lebensgroße Version für 60 000 RM vom Künstler an und stellte diese 1898 auf. 1903 wurden von der Plastik Abformungen für verkleinerte Güsse durch die Berliner Gießerei Hermann Noack ausgeführt. Der Mäzen Eduard Arnhold stiftete je eine dieser etwa 85 cm hohen Figuren der Kunsthalle Bremen und dem Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. 1905 ließ der deutsche Kaiser Wilhelm II. einen monumentalen, überlebensgroßen Guss anfertigen und im Berliner Tiergarten-Park aufstellen. Tuaillon, der seit 1902 der Berliner Sezession angehörte und 1906 als Professor an die Berliner Kunstakademie berufen wurde, zählt zu den Wegbereitern der Moderne in der Berliner Bildhauerschule. Bronze-H. 36,5 cm; Ges.-H. 39,5 cm. Provenienz: aus der Sammlung einer Hamburger Unternehmerfamilie. Black patinated bronze on black marble base. Signed.

        • Louis Tuaillon
          Apr. 27, 2024

          Louis Tuaillon

          Est: €3,600 - €7,200

          (1862 Berlin - 1919 ebenda) Herkules und der erymanthische Eber Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, 1899/1901. Sign.; Gießerstempel von Martin & Piltzing, Berlin. Frühguss von 1901 oder kurz danach. Im breiten Ausfallschritt stehend wird Herkules ganz als Kraftmensch dargestellt, der den Eber fest gepackt hat. Die von Rodin beeinflusste Gruppe gehört zu den bedeutendsten Werken des Bildhauers, der 1885-1903 in Rom lebte. 1899/1900 schuf er im Rahmen eines von ihm gewonnen Bildhauerwettbewerbs das Modell für eine lebensgroße (nie realisierte) Bronzeversion auf einer Treppenwange in der Nationalgalerie in Berlin. 1901 entstand in Rom ein erster Bronzeguss nach dem kleinen Gipsmodell (Leihgabe in der Kunsthalle Bremen); weitere, 1901 und in den Jahren danach ausgeführte Güsse befinden sich u.a. in der Nationalgalerie in Berlin und im Wallraff-Richartz-Museum in Köln. 1902 zeigte Tuaillon die Bronze erstmals in der 5. Kunstausstellung der Berliner Secession unter dem Titel "Herkules mit dem Eber". Erst um 1910 entstand eine große Marmor-Version; um 1937 ließ die Tochter des Bildhauers Eva Tuaillon hiernach einen Bronzeguss ausführen, welcher in den 1960er Jahren auf dem Lützowplatz in Berlin aufgestellt wurde. Ca. 49 cm x 40 cm x 20 cm. Dark brown patinated bronze, 1899/1901. Signed, foundry mark by Martin & Piltzing. Early cast from 1901 or shortly after.

        • Louis Tuaillon (1862 - Berlin - 1919) – Herkules bändigt den erymanthischen Eber (Hercules taming the Erymanthian boar)
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Louis Tuaillon (1862 - Berlin - 1919) – Herkules bändigt den erymanthischen Eber (Hercules taming the Erymanthian boar)

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Bronze with dark brown patina. (1899). Ca. 48 x 40 x 20 cm. Stamped with the artist's signature on the front left on the plinth and with the conjoined foundry mark “M P u” (Martin & Piltzing, Berlin) on the left short edge. Cast from an edition of unknown number.

          Karl & Faber
        • Louis Tuaillon (1862 - Berlin - 1919) – Amazone (Amazon)
          Jun. 29, 2023

          Louis Tuaillon (1862 - Berlin - 1919) – Amazone (Amazon)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Bronze with black patina, on a marble plinth. (After 1895). Ca. 36.5 x 25 x 9 cm (Height with plinth ca. 47.5 cm). Stamped with the artist's signature on the upper right of the plinth and with the conjoined foundry mark “M P u” (Martin & Piltzing, Berlin) on the left side. Cast from an edition of unknown number.

          Karl & Faber
        • Amazon on horseback, KPM Berlin,
          Jan. 18, 2023

          Amazon on horseback, KPM Berlin,

          Amazon on horseback, KPM Berlin, brand before 1945, 2nd choice, model after the bronze statue by Louis Tuaillon (1862 - 1919), which stands on the Museum Island, first edition. 1915, riding on the horse and dressed with a cloth the amazon is shown, rectangular base with curved narrow sides, signed on it, white, 49 x 43 x 13 cm

        • Tuaillon, Louis: Postkarte an Reinhard Piper
          Oct. 12, 2022

          Tuaillon, Louis: Postkarte an Reinhard Piper

          Est: €100 - €150

          Tuaillon, Louis, Berliner Bildhauer und Medailleur, hoch berühmt für seine "Amazone zu Pferde", Mitglied der Berliner Sezession und des Deutschen Künstlerbundes, Professor an der Berliner Kunstakademie, Ehrendoktor der Universität und Ritter des Ordens pour le Mérite für Wissenschaften und Künste (1862-1919). Eigh. Postkarte m. U. "L. Tuaillon". 1 S. Wilmersdorf bei Berlin (26.III.1910). -- An den Verleger Reinhard Piper in München. "... Zur Reproduktion der Amazone bedarf es keiner Erlaubnis meinerseits. Das Werk steht auf einem öffentlichen Platz - es können demnach beliebig Abbildungen gemacht werden. In jedem Falle erkläre ich mich einverstanden mit der Publikation in Ihrem Buch ...". - Eine Nachbildung der "Amazone" steht heute im großen Tiergarten in Berlin.

        • Tuaillon, Louis
          Oct. 01, 2021

          Tuaillon, Louis

          Est: €750 - €900

          Amazone zu Pferd KPM Berlin, um 1938 Weiß. H. 49,5 cm. Nach der lebensgroßen Bronzefigur von 1890/95, welche 1898 vor der Nationalgalerie Berlin aufgestellt wurde. Modelljahr 1924. Modellnr. 12.033. 2. Wahl. (rechte Hand geklebt.) Blasse blaue Szeptermarke. Jahresbuchstabe. (59476)

        • TUAILLON, LOUIS: "Sandalenbinderin".
          May. 05, 2021

          TUAILLON, LOUIS: "Sandalenbinderin".

          Est: CHF1,300 - CHF2,000

          TUAILLON, LOUIS (1862 Berlin 1919) : "Sandalenbinderin"; Bronze, dunkel patiniert; H: 56 cm; a. Stand sig. "L. Tuallion"

        • Louis Tuaillon "Sinnende" Bronze Sculpture
          Feb. 21, 2021

          Louis Tuaillon "Sinnende" Bronze Sculpture

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Louis Tuaillon (German, 1862-1919) "Sinnende (Musing or Pensive)," large bronze sculpture, depicting female nude resting in thought with hand on chin in archetypal "Thinker" pose, signed on base: "L. Tuaillon." 38.5" H x 16" W x 9" D. Provenance: From a Bronxville, NY Estate.

          Auctions at Showplace
        • Louis Tuaillon (Berlin 1862 - Berlin 1919). An Equestrian Statuette of Frederick the Great.
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Louis Tuaillon (Berlin 1862 - Berlin 1919). An Equestrian Statuette of Frederick the Great.

          Around 1910. Bronze with black-brown patina. On its plinth sign. 'LOUIS TUAILLON', on the plinth's border foundry mark 'H.NOACK BERLIN'. H. 56 cm, w. 54 cm, d. 16 cm. - The bronze is a small version of the missing equestrian statue of Frederick the Great created by Tuaillon 1908-10 for Beuthen in Upper Silesia. - Prussian sculptor. 1879-81 study at Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin, afterwards master student by R. Begas. From 1906 worked as a professor at the Academy in Berlin. Regarded as a pioneer of modernism of sculpture in Berlin. Lit.: Thieme-Becker; Gert-Dieter Ulferts: Louis Tuaillon (1862-1919). Berliner Bildhauerei zwischen Tradition und Moderne. Gebr. Mann, Berlin 1993. RefMod11920 RefDec11920

        • Tuaillon, Louis 1862 Berlin - 1919 Berlin
          Sep. 25, 2020

          Tuaillon, Louis 1862 Berlin - 1919 Berlin

          Tuaillon, Louis 1862 Berlin - 1919 Berlin Amazone. Bronze. Signiert. H 86 cm.

        • Allegorical bronze reliefs representing war and agriculture by Louis Tuaillon (1862 Berlin -1919)
          May. 30, 2020

          Allegorical bronze reliefs representing war and agriculture by Louis Tuaillon (1862 Berlin -1919)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          A master pupil of Reinhold Begas in Berlin from 1879 to 1883, Louis Tuaillon was later active in the circle of Hans von Marées. Following several stays in Rome, he later returned to in Berlin in 1903 where he remained for the rest of his career. Both pieces signed "L. TUAILLON" and with the foundry stamp "H. NOACK BERLIN" in the lower left. The works depict a chariot and an ox cart accompanied by ancient gods as allegories of war and agriculture.

        • Amazon on Horseback
          May. 28, 2020

          Amazon on Horseback

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          TUAILLON, LOUIS Berlin 1862 - 1919 Title: Amazon on Horseback. Technique: Bronze. Height: 57cm. Notation: Inscribed on the plinth: L. Tuaillon. Foundry Mark: On plinth edge. Foundry mark: H. Noack Berlin-Friedenau. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany.

        • Tuaillon, Louis
          Dec. 06, 2019

          Tuaillon, Louis

          Est: €600 - €720

          Amazone zu Pferd KPM Berlin, um 1930 Weiß. Auf der Rückseite des oblongen Sockels "Preussische Central-Bodenkredit AG" in Gold. H. 49 cm (kl. Glasurfehler). Nach der lebensgroßen Bronzefigur von 1890/95, welche 1898 vor der Nationalgalerie Berlin aufgestellt wurde. Modelljahr 1924. 1. Wahl. Blaue Szeptermarke. Rote Malereimarke. Jahresbuchstabe. (58661)

        • Louis Tuaillon - „Ungarischer Stier“
          Nov. 30, 2019

          Louis Tuaillon - „Ungarischer Stier“

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          Louis Tuaillon „Ungarischer Stier“ Bronze, with golden brown patina Signed on the plinth of the left hind leg: L. TUAILLON. Foundry mark on the short side of the plinth: Akt. Ges. H. Gladenbeck Sohn Berlin Friedrichshagen 19 1/4 × 16 × 7 1/8 in.

          Grisebach
        • AFTER LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN, 1862-1919) BRONZE
          Jun. 27, 2017

          AFTER LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN, 1862-1919) BRONZE

          AMAZON MOUNTED ON HORSE ; SIGNED L. TUAILLON - 13" x 5" x 14"

          Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
        • Herkules bändigt den Erymanthischen Eber
          Mar. 18, 2017

          Herkules bändigt den Erymanthischen Eber

          Herkules bändigt den Erymanthischen Eber, Meissen Pfeifferzeit (1924-´34). II. Wahl. Entw.: Louis Tuaillon. Weiß glasiert. Stark bewegte Darstellung m. männl. Akt, in weitem Stand einen Eber an Ohr u. Schwanz packend. Auf rechteckigem Sockel, darauf bez. ''L. Tuaillon'', verso Schwertermarke m. Punkt u. Schleifstrichen sowie Pressmarke ''weiß''. Am Boden Pressnr., Modellnr. ''A 1071''. Leichter Ascheflug, Standkante m. kl. Chips u. leichtem Glasurfehler. H 40 cm

          Auktionshaus Döbritz
        • LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN 1862-1919) 'Standing Girl', originally designed circa 1911, bronze, inci
          Sep. 28, 2016

          LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN 1862-1919) 'Standing Girl', originally designed circa 1911, bronze, inci

          Est: £500 - £700

          LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN 1862-1919) 'Standing Girl', originally designed circa 1911, bronze, incised 'L. Tuaillon' (to the base), 48.5cm high

          Mallams
        • Louis Tuaillon, Friedrich the Great on Horseback
          Jun. 02, 2016

          Louis Tuaillon, Friedrich the Great on Horseback

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Louis Tuaillon, Friedrich the Great on Horseback, Signed on the plinth: TUAILLON. With the foundry mark: H. NOACK BERLIN, Bronze with dark brown patina; stone base – foundry of Hermann Noack, Berlin, 14 1/8 × 13 3/8 × 3 7/8 in.

          Grisebach
        • Louis Tuaillon, Amazon on Horseback
          Jun. 02, 2016

          Louis Tuaillon, Amazon on Horseback

          Est: €12,000 - €14,000

          Louis Tuaillon, Amazon on Horseback, Signed on the plinth: L. TUAILLON. With the foundry mark: H. NOACK BERLIN FRIEDENAU, Bronze with dark brown patina – Hermann Noack foundry, Berlin, 22 in.

          Grisebach
        • Louis Tuaillon (1862-1919), Berliner Bildhauer, die Sandalenbinderin, stehe
          Jun. 01, 2016

          Louis Tuaillon (1862-1919), Berliner Bildhauer, die Sandalenbinderin, stehe

          Louis Tuaillon (1862-1919), Berliner Bildhauer, die Sandalenbinderin, stehender Akt beim Überziehen der Sandalen, braun patinierte Bronze, im runden Stand sign., H. 55 cm

        • Louis Tuaillon (German, 1862-1919) Standing Girl originally designed c
          Dec. 10, 2015

          Louis Tuaillon (German, 1862-1919) Standing Girl originally designed c

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          Louis Tuaillon (German, 1862-1919) Standing Girl originally designed circa 1911 bronze incised 'L. TUAILLON' (to the base) 48.5cm high. Literature: Katalog der Gemälde und Bildhauerwerke in der Kunsthalle zu Bremen, Bremen, 1913, 2nd ed. 1925, no. 243; Gerd von de Osten (ed.), Bildwerke in der Niedersächsischen Landesgalerie Hannover, Munich 1957, p. 267, fig. 421.

          Mallams
        • Bronze Sculpture 'Rosselenker - Man guiding Horse'
          Nov. 28, 2015

          Bronze Sculpture 'Rosselenker - Man guiding Horse'

          Est: €9,000 - €10,800

          Louis Tuaillon Berlin 1862 - Berlin 1919 , Bronze Sculpture 'Rosselenker - Man guiding Horse', Berlin, beg. of 20th cent. Bronze with dark patina, h. 42 cm, bronze plinth 33 x 19 cm, on plinth sign. 'L. Tuaillon'. Reins min. loose. - The monumental bronze group 'Der Rosslenker' has been executed in Rome and was set up in Bremen in 1902. Since 1986 the sculpture is located at ist present site of the Wallanlage in Bremen-Mitte. This sculpture is an authentic scaled-down cast after the monumental bronze original in Bremen., Prussian sculptor. 1879-81 study at Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin, afterwards master student by R. Begas. From 1906 worked as a professor at the Academy in Berlin. Regarded as a pioneer of modernism of sculpture in Berlin.

        • LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Amazone auf Pferd Auf der Plinthe signiert "L.
          Nov. 26, 2015

          LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Amazone auf Pferd Auf der Plinthe signiert "L.

          Est: CHF5,000 - CHF8,000

          LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Amazone auf Pferd Auf der Plinthe signiert "L. Tuaillon". Auf Steinsockel. Bronze, grün patiniert, 85 x 73 x 27 cm (ohne Sockel)

        • LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Der Gefangene Auf Betonsockel. Bronze, gr
          Nov. 26, 2015

          LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Der Gefangene Auf Betonsockel. Bronze, gr

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Der Gefangene Auf Betonsockel. Bronze, grün patiniert, H (ohne Sockel) = 89 cm

        • Louis Tuaillon, Stehendes Mädchen, 1911
          Nov. 28, 2014

          Louis Tuaillon, Stehendes Mädchen, 1911

          Est: €6,000 - €7,200

          With the artist's name "TUAILLON" driven in on the plinth to the left, with the cast-with inscription "II" on the front of the plinth. Presumably posthumous cast. We would like to thank Gert-Dieter Ulferts, Weimar, for additional information Height 47 cm

        • Herkules und der Kalydonische Eber, Meissen
          Jun. 20, 2014

          Herkules und der Kalydonische Eber, Meissen

          Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

          LOUIS TUAILLON Berlin 1862-1919 Berlin Herkules und der Kalydonische Eber, Meissen Porzellan, glasiert. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet "L. TUAILLON". Geritzte Schwertermarke und darunter beschriftet "weiss" sowie unterglasurblaue Schwertermarke. H = 41 cm

          Mar. 08, 2014

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Louis Tuaillon 1862 Berlin - 1919 Bildgießerei H. Noack, Berlin Friedenau. - Stehender Hirsch - Bronze. Braun patiniert. H. 80 cm. Auf der Standfläche sign.: L. TUAILLON. Auf der Schmalseite der Standfläche rückseitig mit dem Gießervermerk: H. NOACK / BERLIN FRIEDENAU. - Lit.: Th.-B. XXXIII, S. 466/467. Tuaillon studierte 1879/83 an der Berliner Akademie. Er war im Meisteratelier von R. Begas. Von 1885/92 studierte er bei A. Hildebrandt und H. v. Marees in Rom. Bis 1895 war er dort Mitglied der Deutschen Künstler-Vereinigung. Seit 1906 hielt er sich wieder in Berlin auf und war Mitglied der Akademie und Leiter eines Meisterateliers. Seit 1902 war Tuaillon auch Mitglied der Berliner Sezession. Neben zahlreichen Denkmälern der Kaiserzeit schuf der Künstler bedeutende Tierplastiken.

        • Louis Tuaillon, 1862-1919, Germany, Horse, cast and patinated bronze, 26" high, 26" long
          May. 19, 2012

          Louis Tuaillon, 1862-1919, Germany, Horse, cast and patinated bronze, 26" high, 26" long

          Est: $4,500 - $6,500

          Louis Tuaillon 1862-1919, Germany Horse cast and patinated bronze signed L. Tuaillon on base, and with a foundry mark, possibly H. Noack of Friedenau or Gladenbeck of Berlin. 26" high, 26" long

          Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
        • A GERMAN BRONZE GROUP ENTITLED 'HERCULES WRESTLING WITH THE ERYMANTHIAN BOAR'
          Jun. 30, 2010

          A GERMAN BRONZE GROUP ENTITLED 'HERCULES WRESTLING WITH THE ERYMANTHIAN BOAR'

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          A GERMAN BRONZE GROUP ENTITLED 'HERCULES WRESTLING WITH THE ERYMANTHIAN BOAR' CAST FROM THE MODEL BY LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN, 1862-1919), FIRST QUARTER 20TH CENTURY On a rectangular base inscribed to the side L. TUAILLON. 49 cm. high

        • Tuaillon Louis Born: Berlin 1862 Died: Berlin 1919
          Jun. 26, 2010

          Tuaillon Louis Born: Berlin 1862 Died: Berlin 1919

          Est: - €2,500

          Tuaillon Louis Born: Berlin 1862 Died: Berlin 1919 A bronze figure 'Woman who tie her sandals' Berlin, early 20th cent. Bronze, patinated, sign. 'L. Tuaillon', and marked 'Pu'. Studied on the Hochschule für Bildende Künste in Berlin, worked afterwards by R. Begas, also in Vienna and Rom, since 1906 in Berlin as professor on the acadamy. On a bronze base stood the naked woman who tie her sandals. H. with base 55 cm.

          Mar. 23, 2010

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        • 19C Meissen Porcelain Group Man & Wild Boar Signed Louis Tuaillon German (1862-1919) Has Meissen Logo and Incised Logo. Very Good Condition. Measures 16-1/4 Inches Tall and 15 Inches Long. Shipping $88.00
          May. 20, 2009

          19C Meissen Porcelain Group Man & Wild Boar Signed Louis Tuaillon German (1862-1919) Has Meissen Logo and Incised Logo. Very Good Condition. Measures 16-1/4 Inches Tall and 15 Inches Long. Shipping $88.00

          19th Century Meissen Porcelain Group "Man and a Wild Boar" Signed Louis Tuaillon German (1862-1919) Has Meissen Logo and Incised Logo. Very Good Condition. Measures 16-1/4 Inches Tall and 15 Inches Long. Shipping $88.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • Louis Tuaillon, German 1862-1919, A patinated bronze figure of a standing bull
          Apr. 07, 2009

          Louis Tuaillon, German 1862-1919, A patinated bronze figure of a standing bull

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          on naturalistically cast rectangular base incised on the base Tuaillon , stamped H. Noack Berlin Friedenau to the side of the base

        • A BRONZE FIGURE OF A HORSE
          Dec. 15, 2008

          A BRONZE FIGURE OF A HORSE

          Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          A BRONZE FIGURE OF A HORSE CAST FROM THE MODEL BY LOUIS TUAILLON (GERMAN, 1862-1919), CIRCA 1900 The rectangular naturalistic base signed L. TUAILLON 67 cm. high x 57.5 cm wide x 18.5 cm. deep

        • Louis Tuaillon, German 1862-1919, A patinated bronze group of 'Der Rosslenker' after 1902
          Sep. 30, 2008

          Louis Tuaillon, German 1862-1919, A patinated bronze group of 'Der Rosslenker' after 1902

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          inscribed on the base at back right L. TUAILLON , incised Akt. Ges. v. H. Gladenbeck u. Sohn - Berlin. to back side of the base

        • Tuaillon, Louis (1862-1919)" Amazone zu Pferd"",
          Apr. 04, 2008

          Tuaillon, Louis (1862-1919)" Amazone zu Pferd"",

          Tuaillon, Louis (1862-1919)" Amazone zu Pferd"", weiß glasiert, Sockel sign.. Rechte Hand rep. Blaue Szeptermarke Berlin 1950. H. 49 cm. Tuaillon schuf diese Skulptur als lebensgroße Bronzeplastik 1890- 95 in Rom. Die reitende Amazone, in der rechten Hand ... "

        • LOUIS TUAILLON
          Oct. 24, 2006

          LOUIS TUAILLON

          Est: $40,000 - $60,000

          GERMAN, 1862-1919 DER ROSSELENKER measurements height: 31 1/2 in. alternate measurements 80 cm signed L. Tuaillon (on base) and inscribed AKT Gesel Vorm H Gladenbeck u. Sohn (on base) bronze NOTE This work is a smaller version of the monumental statue placed in Bremen's Wallangen park in 1902. While a reduction, the present work maintains the same visual force of the original, in its portrayal of a sleek and powerful horse and his equally well-modeled groom.

        • *TUAILLON, L. (Louis Tuaillon, 1862 Berlin 1919), Berlin circa 1910/15.
          Jun. 22, 2006

          *TUAILLON, L. (Louis Tuaillon, 1862 Berlin 1919), Berlin circa 1910/15.

          Est: CHF16,000 - CHF24,000

          *TUAILLON, L. (Louis Tuaillon, 1862 Berlin 1919), Berlin circa 1910/15. "Der Rosslenker". Burnished bronze. Signed L. TUAILLON, with foundry mark H. GLADENBECK UND SOHN. H 84 cm. CHF 16 000.- / 24 000.- € 10 340.- / 15 510.-

        • LOUIS TUAILLON, 1862-1919, A BRONZE GROUP OF A MAN AND A WILD BOAR, FRENCH SCHOOL
          Jun. 21, 2005

          LOUIS TUAILLON, 1862-1919, A BRONZE GROUP OF A MAN AND A WILD BOAR, FRENCH SCHOOL

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          mid brown patina, signed L. TUAILLON

        • LOUIS TUAILLON GERMAN 1862-1919 A MAN LEADING HIS HORSE
          Oct. 21, 2003

          LOUIS TUAILLON GERMAN 1862-1919 A MAN LEADING HIS HORSE

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          MATERIAL/MEDIUM bronze with light brown patina DETAILED DESCRIPTION inscribed L TUAILLON and with the foundry mark H. Noanck, Berlin, Friedenaii PROVENANCE Shepherd Gallery, New York Acquired from the above, 1991

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Louis Tuaillon