Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Joseph Mallord William Turner

(1775-1851)

Alias: James Mallord William Turner

Etcher, Painter, Naval painter, Mezzotintostecher, Landscape painter, Miniature painter, Still life painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Artist William Turner was born in London in 1775 and is recognized for his vivid depictions of natural light when painting landscapes. When he was ill as a young boy, he was sent to live with his uncle in the countryside. It was during this period he began to paint, and by the time he returned to the city in his early teens he was successfully selling his paintings at his father's barbershop. JMW Turner's paintings were realistic depictions of the British countryside painted in oil with bright, dramatic colors.

By the time he turned 17, artist William Turner had been awarded the Great Silver Pallet by the Royal Society of Arts for landscape drawing. Among Joseph Malford William Turner's prints are a series of engravings he created for publishers Copper Plate Magazine and Pocket Magazine. Browse eye-catching landscape paintings for sale online at Invaluable to complete your art collection.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (195)

Maritime Art (66)

Romanticism (54)