Ferenc Ujváry Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1898 - d. 1974

    • Ferenc Ujvary, An der Donau
      Feb. 25, 2023

      Ferenc Ujvary, An der Donau

      Ferenc Ujvary, An der Donau sommerlicher Blick unter Laubbäumen hindurch zum Flussufer mit Kahn im hellen Sonnenlicht, hierzu schreibt die Gemeinde Kisoroszi: "... Er war mit tausend Fäden mit der Landschaft von Kisoroszi und den hier lebenden Menschen verbunden. Er malte unzählige Bilder der Donaulandschaft, der Höfe Leanders und der Werktätigen. Dorfbewohner bei ihrer täglichen Arbeit waren seine „Modelle“ ...", pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1940, links unten signiert "UJVARY F.", gering reinigungsbedürftig, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 25 x 39 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Franz Ujvary, ungarischer Genre- und Landschaftsmaler, Fotograf und Graphiker (1898 Kisoroszi bis 1971 Kisoroszi), Sohn und Schüler des Malers Ignác Ujváry (1860-1927), studierte 1919-23 an der Königlich-Ungarischen Kunsthochschule Budapest, beschickte ab 1924 Ausstellungen, tätig in Kisoroszi, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit und ungarische Wikipedia. Ferenc Ujvary, On the Danube Summer view through deciduous trees to the riverbank with a barge in the bright sunlight, on this the municipality of Kisoroszi writes: "... He was connected with a thousand threads to the landscape of Kisoroszi and the people living here. He painted countless pictures of the Danube landscape, the farms of Leander and the labourers. Villagers at their daily work were his "models" ...", impasto landscape painting, oil on canvas, c. 1940, signed lower left "UJVARY F.", slight need of cleaning, original framed, folding dimensions c. 25 x 39 cm. Artist info: Franz Ujvary, Hungarian genre and landscape painter, photographer and graphic artist (1898 Kisoroszi to 1971 Kisoroszi), son and pupil of the painter Ignác Ujváry (1860-1927), studied 1919-23 at the Royal Hungarian Academy of Fine Arts Budapest, mounted exhibitions from 1924, active in Kisoroszi, Source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit and Hungarian Wikipedia.

    • Ferenc Ujvary, An der Donau
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Ferenc Ujvary, An der Donau

      Ferenc Ujvary, An der Donau sommerlicher Blick unter Laubbäumen hindurch zum Flussufer mit Kahn im hellen Sonnenlicht, hierzu schreibt die Gemeinde Kisoroszi: "... Er war mit tausend Fäden mit der Landschaft von Kisoroszi und den hier lebenden Menschen verbunden. Er malte unzählige Bilder der Donaulandschaft, der Höfe Leanders und der Werktätigen. Dorfbewohner bei ihrer täglichen Arbeit waren seine „Modelle“ ...", pastose Landschaftsmalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1940, links unten signiert "UJVARY F.", gering reinigungsbedürftig, original gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 25 x 39 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Franz Ujvary, ungarischer Genre- und Landschaftsmaler, Fotograf und Graphiker (1898 Kisoroszi bis 1971 Kisoroszi), Sohn und Schüler des Malers Ignác Ujváry (1860–1927), studierte 1919–23 an der Königlich-Ungarischen Kunsthochschule Budapest, beschickte ab 1924 Ausstellungen, tätig in Kisoroszi, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit und ungarische Wikipedia.

    • Ferenc UJVARY (1898-1971) 'Marine' a painting, oil on canvas. (60 x 50 cm)
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Ferenc UJVARY (1898-1971) 'Marine' a painting, oil on canvas. (60 x 50 cm)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Flanders Auctions
    • Ferenc Ujváry (1898-1971) Zonnig boerenerf met kippen, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 60 x
      Dec. 14, 2021

      Ferenc Ujváry (1898-1971) Zonnig boerenerf met kippen, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 60 x

      Est: €300 - €400

      Ferenc Ujváry (1898-1971) Zonnig boerenerf met kippen, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 60 x 80 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1974) Hungary
      Jul. 10, 2019

      Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1974) Hungary

      Est: $800 - $1,500

      Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1974) Hungary measures 23 1/2 x19 1/2

      Cutler Bay Auctions
    • FERENC UJVARY RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING
      Dec. 11, 2016

      FERENC UJVARY RIVER LANDSCAPE PAINTING

      UJVARY, Ferenc, (Hungarian, 1898-1971): Panoramic River Landscape with Figures, Oil/Canvas, 23" x 30", signed lower left, contemporary black frame 24 1/2" x 34 1/2".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1971) A Hungarian farmyard. Signed lower righ
      Nov. 01, 2016

      Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1971) A Hungarian farmyard. Signed lower righ

      Est: €200 - €400

      Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1971) A Hungarian farmyard. Signed lower right. Doek 59 x 79 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • FERENC UJVARY HUNGARIAN LAKESIDE PAINTING
      May. 22, 2016

      FERENC UJVARY HUNGARIAN LAKESIDE PAINTING

      UJVARY, Ferenc, (Hungarian, 1898-1971): Hungarian Lakeside Scene, Oil/Canvas, 23" x 30", signed lower left, contemporary frame, 24" x 31".

      Burchard Galleries Inc
      May. 18, 2014

      Burchard Galleries Inc
    • Ujvary, Ferenc, 1898-1971, Bauernhaus mit Bäuerin
      Oct. 27, 2012

      Ujvary, Ferenc, 1898-1971, Bauernhaus mit Bäuerin

      Est: €150 - €180

      Ujvary, Ferenc, 1898-1971, Bauernhaus mit Bäuerin am Brunnen, Öl/Malkarton, rückseitig sign., ca. 22x28cm

    • Ferenc Ujvary (HUNGARIAN, 1898-1971) oil on
      Aug. 21, 2012

      Ferenc Ujvary (HUNGARIAN, 1898-1971) oil on

      Ferenc Ujvary (HUNGARIAN, 1898-1971) oil on canvas, rowboat on lake, 23" x 30"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • Attributed to Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1974), ARTIST IN HIS STUDIO (BY OR OF FERENC UJVARY), 1933, Oil on canvas; unsigned, inscribed on a handwritten label: "Ujvary Ferenc, tulajdonos VII.20, 1933" to label verso, 48" x 32" - 121.9 x 81.3 cm.
      Jun. 14, 2011

      Attributed to Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1974), ARTIST IN HIS STUDIO (BY OR OF FERENC UJVARY), 1933, Oil on canvas; unsigned, inscribed on a handwritten label: "Ujvary Ferenc, tulajdonos VII.20, 1933" to label verso, 48" x 32" - 121.9 x 81.3 cm.

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Attributed to Ferenc Ujvary (1898-1974), Hungarian ARTIST IN HIS STUDIO (BY OR OF FERENC UJVARY), 1933; Oil on canvas; unsigned, inscribed on a handwritten label: "Ujvary Ferenc, tulajdonos VII.20, 1933" to label verso48" x 32" - 121.9 x 81.3 cm. Provenance: Presumed to be Ex. Collection of Hungarian artist, Ferenc Ujvary as stated on a label verso;Hungarian export label verso

      Waddington's
    • Ujvary, Ferenc: Sonnenbeschienener, ungarischer Bauernhof
      May. 27, 2011

      Ujvary, Ferenc: Sonnenbeschienener, ungarischer Bauernhof

      Est: €200 - €300

      Ungarischer Bauernhof im Sonnenlicht. Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 39 cm. Unten links signiert "Ujvary F."

    • Ferenc Ujvary (Hungarian, b.1898)
      Jul. 14, 2009

      Ferenc Ujvary (Hungarian, b.1898)

      Est: £600 - £800

      Ferenc Ujvary (Hungarian, b.1898) The farmyard signed and dated 'Ujvary Ferenc/1938' (lower right) oil on canvas 23 x 31½ in. (58.4 x 80 cm.)

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Ferenc Ujváry