Umbo Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), 1902-1980
        Feb. 27, 2024

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), 1902-1980

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), 1902-1980 Günther-Schule, um 1935/36, Vintage print Verso Studiostempel, Adresse Berlin-Wilmersdorf Wir danken dem Deutschen Tanzarchiv für die Zuordnung des Motivs an die 1924 von Carl Orff und Dorothee Günther (1896-1968) in München gegründete Schule für rhythmischen und künstlerischen Tanz 15,7:23 cm

        Schneider-Henn
        Feb. 02, 2024

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), 1902-1980

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Schneider-Henn
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled, 1948
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled, 1948

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Dated and negative number in pencil as well as estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, on the verso.

      • Umbo: Amerika
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Umbo: Amerika

        Est: €600 - €800

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr) 1902 - 1980 Amerika Photographs on Paper, 1952; H 300 mm, W 240 mm; Griffelkunst, unique edition, 2022; Verso inscribed ''Photografien aus dem Nachlass Sprengel Museum Hannover''

        Peter Karbstein - Kunst und Auktionshaus
      • Umbo: Mappe Zufall, Nr. 38 - mit 3 Originalfotografien
        Oct. 12, 2023

        Umbo: Mappe Zufall, Nr. 38 - mit 3 Originalfotografien

        Est: €400 - €600

        Umbo (d. i. Otto Maximilian Umbehr). Mappenwerk mit 3 Original-Photographien, lose montiert auf Photokarton. Mit Textheft. 31 x 23 cm. Lose in OFlügelmappe. Köln, H. Hahn, 1986. -- Edition Zufall, Nr. 38. Eines von 40 nummerierten Exemplaren (Gesamtauflage: 50 Ex.). Mit dem Textheft (Obroschur, 8 Bl.) "Umbo. Fotografien anch 1945" mit Texten von Gidal, Winkler, Krichbaum, Eskildsen und Hahn. Enthält die Fotografien: "Patronenhülsen", 1946 (17,8 x 12,6 cm), "Ob's reicht", 1948 (23,8 x 16 cm) und "Portrait Emil Nolde", 1948 (17,8 x 12,6 cm). Die Fotografien sind verso von Phyllis Umbehr, der Tochter des Künstlers signiert und datiert und mit dem Nachlaßstempel, sowie mit dem Editionsstempel versehen. – Sehr gut erhalten.

      • UMBO [OTTO UMBEHR] (1902-1980) Portrait of Willis Bock.
        Oct. 05, 2023

        UMBO [OTTO UMBEHR] (1902-1980) Portrait of Willis Bock.

        UMBO [OTTO UMBEHR] (1902-1980) Portrait of Willis Bock. Silver print, the image measuring 9 3/8x7 1/8 inches (23.8x18.1 cm.), the sheet 14x11 inches (35.6x27.9 cm.), with Umbo's signature in white ink on recto, and his "Photographien 1927-1930" Portfolio stamp, the Galerie Rudolf Kicken copyright stamp, and the edition notation 33/50 in ink, on verso. 1927-30; printed 1980

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Umbo (1902 Düsseldorf – Hannover 1980)
        Sep. 16, 2023

        Umbo (1902 Düsseldorf – Hannover 1980)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Horch-Kühlerfigur. 1929. Bromiolsilbergelantine-Abzug auf Papier. Blattmaß: 24,1 x 17,7 cm.

        AaG Auktionshaus am Grunewald
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled (Hans Bellmer exhibition, Hanover), 1967
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled (Hans Bellmer exhibition, Hanover), 1967

        Est: €600 - €800

        Inscribed in crayon, photographer's copyright and number stamp as well as annotated in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Verführung (Willi und Ola), 1927
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Verführung (Willi und Ola), 1927

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Titled in pencil as well as estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, on the verso.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Gaby Simultanportrait, 1927
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Gaby Simultanportrait, 1927

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Titled and numbered in pencil and with estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, on the verso.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Tea for two (from the series: Himmelskamera), 1936/37
        Dec. 02, 2022

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Tea for two (from the series: Himmelskamera), 1936/37

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Titled and numbered in pencil as well as Estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil on the verso.

      • Umbehr, Otto Maximillian gen. Umbo (1902-1980) "Heimkehr" 1946/1989, Fotografie, Griffelkunst, verso Nachlasssign. u. bez., BM 30,5x24cm, leichte Lagerspuren
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Umbehr, Otto Maximillian gen. Umbo (1902-1980) "Heimkehr" 1946/1989, Fotografie, Griffelkunst, verso Nachlasssign. u. bez., BM 30,5x24cm, leichte Lagerspuren

        Umbehr, Otto Maximillian gen. Umbo (1902-1980) "Heimkehr" 1946/1989, Fotografie, Griffelkunst, verso Nachlasssign. u. bez., BM 30,5x24cm, leichte Lagerspuren Umbehr, Otto Maximillian gen. Umbo (1902-1980) "Homecoming" 1946/1989, photograph, Griffelkunst, verso estate sign. and inscr., SM 30,5x24cm, slight storage traces

        Kendzia
      • Umbo (Otto Maximilian Umbehr) (Düsseldorf 1902 - 1980 Hannover) - o.T. (Bauhausmaske).
        Oct. 29, 2022

        Umbo (Otto Maximilian Umbehr) (Düsseldorf 1902 - 1980 Hannover) - o.T. (Bauhausmaske).

        Umbo (Otto Maximilian Umbehr) (Düsseldorf 1902 - 1980 Hannover) o.T. (Bauhausmaske). Materialmontage (Löffel, Gabel, Reibe, Kamm, Stoffband). 1929/1950er Jahre. 16,5 x 17 x 5,8 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. Der Unterlagekarton verso mit Nachlaßstempel, dort von der Tochter des Künstlers, Phyllis Umbehr, autorisiert. Zweite Ausführung einer Maske, die Umbo wohl ursprünglich 1929 für das Faschingsfest, dem "Metallischen Fest", am Dessauer Bauhaus angefertigt hat. Die erste Ausführung ist heute verschollen. Diese abgebildet in: Uhu, Heft 12 (September 1933), S. 66. - Umbo, der 1921 bis 1923 Schüler am Bauhaus in Weimar war, wurde durch die Grundlehre Johannes Ittens ästhetisch stark beeinflusst. "'Spiel wird Fest, Fest wird Arbeit, Arbeit wird Spiel' lautete eine der pädagogischen Maximen Ittens. Auch Schlemmer erkannte in der freien Betätigung des Spieltriebs einen der wichtigsten Gründe für die Vitalität des frühen Bauhauslebens." (Herbert Molderings, Umbo, Düsseldorf 1995, S. 24) Der Spieltrieb als schöpferische Kraft für die jungen Künstler, Materialien des Alltags als Grundstoff ihrer Kompositionen und das Fest als Ort der Inszenierung boten einen vollkommenen Raum für das Zusammenwirken von Kunst und Leben. Auch deswegen stellt das historische Bauhaus die einflussreichste Bildungsstätte im Bereich Kunst, Handwerk und Architektur im 20. Jahrhundert dar. - Die Kostümfeste waren fester Bestandteil des schulischen Lebens am Bauhaus und schließlich derart populär, dass Gäste wie Umbo später aus Berlin und Leipzig dafür extra anreisten. Als Höhepunkt der Bauhaus-Feste gilt das "Metallische Fest" am 9. Februar 1929. Dabei gelangten die Gäste über eine mit Weißblech beschlagene Rutsche in die Festräume, die mit teils verspiegelten, teils silbern gestrichenen Wänden, glänzenden Dekorationen und Glockenspiel-Treppen ausstaffiert waren. Wer sich nicht kostümiert hatte, wurde gebeten, sich vor Ort in Blech zu kleiden: Schraubenschlüssel und Dosenöffner lagen bereit. Vom Löffel-dekorierten Husaren mit "Topfhelm", metallischen Bärten und Trichterhüten bis hin zur futuristischen Helmvision von Marianne Brandt war alles vertreten. Die Teilnehmer fertigten sich ihre Kostüme selbst an und so konnte sich jeder Studierende künstlerisch ausprobieren, selbst verwirklichen oder fantasievoll improvisieren. - "Umbos Prunkstück dadaistischer Materialmontage" war für dieses Fest eine Maske allein aus Küchenutensilien. Aus einem Reibeisen, zwei Löffeln mit Sichtlöchern, zwei Gabeln, einem Kamm und selbstgedrehten Kupferspiralen als Haare fertigte er eine Maske an, die sowohl einem schnauzbärtigen Ritter als auch einer metallischen Katze ähnelte. Durch die schlichte künstlerische Anwendung von alltäglichen Gegenständen wurde aus Besteck und Küchengeräten eine ästhetische Erkenntnis.

        Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
      • Umbehr, Otto Maximillian (Umbo) (1902-1980) "Rubble" 1947/1989, photograph, Griffelkunst, verso estate sign. and inscribed, BM 30,5x24cm
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Umbehr, Otto Maximillian (Umbo) (1902-1980) "Rubble" 1947/1989, photograph, Griffelkunst, verso estate sign. and inscribed, BM 30,5x24cm

        Kendzia
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Erinnerung an Lores Augen, 1926
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Erinnerung an Lores Augen, 1926

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Signed, dated, titled and notes on publication in pencil as well as estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, on the verso.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Unheimliche Straße, 1928
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Unheimliche Straße, 1928

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Signed, dated and editioned in pencil on the verso. Mounted loosely to original card, signed and editioned in pencil below the image on the mount. Annual edition of Kestner Gesellschaft, Hanover. Print 77 from an edition of 100.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Horch-Kühlerfigur, 1930
        Jun. 01, 2022

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Horch-Kühlerfigur, 1930

        Est: €600 - €800

        'Galerie Schürmann & Kicken' stamp as well as annotated in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso.

      • OTTO UMBEHR (1902–1980) Eight prints from 'Umbo, 10 Photographs', 1927-1930
        Apr. 07, 2022

        OTTO UMBEHR (1902–1980) Eight prints from 'Umbo, 10 Photographs', 1927-1930

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        OTTO UMBEHR (1902–1980) Eight prints from 'Umbo, 10 Photographs', 1927-1930,

        Nov. 27, 2021

        Est: €360 -

        Umbo (das ist: Otto Umbehr) Porträt Moritz Jahn. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatine. 1936. 12 x 8,5 cm. Verso - etwas blass - mit Studiostempel von Umbo und handschriftlicher Marginalie "Moritz Jahn auf dem Klosterhof von Lippoldsberg 1936 ich stehe vor ihm". Abzug aus dem Nachlass des Schriftstellers Georg Grabenhorst, von dem die Marginalie wohl stammt. Auf Lippoldsberg hielt Hans Grimm regelmässig deutschnationale Dichtertreffen ab. - Knick -und knitterspurig, eine Ecke deutlich knickspurig und mit Abschnitt, verso kleiner Papierverlust.

      • Otto Umbehr* (Umbo), Unheimliche Straße
        Nov. 20, 2021

        Otto Umbehr* (Umbo), Unheimliche Straße

        Est: €400 - €800

        Unheimliche Straße / Scary street. Gelatin silver print, printed 1977. 29.8 x 22.7 cm. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil on verso: 100/26 1928. Mounted on original cardboard, signed and numbered in pencil below the picture. Copy 26/100. Annual gift of the Kestner Gesellschaft, Hannover. Provenance: Collection Mülstroh, Germany.

        Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr) 1902-1980
        Sep. 21, 2021

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr) 1902-1980

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr) 1902-1980 Ein Porträt, 1928, Abzug nach Fotogramm um 1970 Am Unterrand signiert und datiert, PE-Papier Umbo 1928: »Experimentiert weiter am Porträttypus. Schafft Simultanporträts und Fotogramme« (H. Molderings, Umbo, Vom Bauhaus zum Bildjournalismus, Düsseldorf 1996, S. 14) 24,3:18,3 (30:24) cm

        Schneider-Henn
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Frauentanz, Bauhausbühne, 1929 (R)
        Jun. 17, 2021

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Frauentanz, Bauhausbühne, 1929 (R)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Photographer's agency stamp, 'die bauhausbühne dessau' and two 'OSKAR SCHLEMMER' stamps as well as annotated in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso. The so-called “Frauentanz” is one of 11 pantomimic dances that were created as 'stage etudes' between 1926 and 1929 and performed as matinees on stages in Berlin and other cities in Germany as well as in Basel. Unlike the other dances (e.g., Raumtanz, Formtanz, Gestentanz), Schlemmer dispenses of abstract stage elements and the costumes typical of the Bauhaus in the five-and-a-half minute “Frauentanz”; only the puppet-like masks establish a connection to Schlemmer's other stage pieces. Three dancers, (Werner Siedhoff, Albert Mentzel and Edward Fisher), dressed as “ladies” in pseudo-historical costumes with crinolines and plumed hats parodistically demonstrate “female” behaviour exaggerated into the grotesque: on a stage whose only prop consists of three wooden boxes stacked to form a staircase, the “ladies” stride up and down, preen themselves, and prepare for a visit to the photographer. Umbo documented the “Frauentanz” in Berlin in a series for the “Deutscher Photo-Dienst” (DEPHOT) (cf. Dirk Scheper, Oskar Schlemmer. Das Triadische Ballett und die Bauhausbühne, Berlin 1988, p. 201 with ill.). Introduction "From the Bauhaus to Black Mountain College - Photography from a Swiss Private Collection" see lot 631

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled, 1928/29 (R)
        Jun. 17, 2021

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled, 1928/29 (R)

        Est: €8,000 - €10,000

        Photographer's and owner's stamps as well as numbered in an unknown hand in pencil on the verso. Celebrations and parties also outside the close context of the Bauhaus in Dessau played an important role in the social life of the Bauhäusler, even in the difficult economic conditions of the late 1920s. Xanti Schawinsky remembers a performance by the Bauhaus Band at the Königliche Akademie der Künste on Steinplatz in Berlin-Charlottenburg in the winter of 1928/29 at one of the annual festivals of Hans Poelzig's architecture class, organised by the latter's students (cf. Magdalena Droste/Boris Friedewald (ed.), Unser Bauhaus. Bauhäusler und Freund erinnern sich, Munich et.al. 2019, p. 267f.). The present picture was probably taken at this festival, to which the Bauhaus students from Dessau had travelled. Umbo, the photographer of this picture, was no longer at the Bauhaus at this point, but was working as a photo journalist in Berlin. Introduction "From the Bauhaus to Black Mountain College - Photography from a Swiss Private Collection" see lot 631

      • Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr) - ”Skatrunde”, from the series ”Die Wolkenkamera sieht sich auf der Erde um”. 1935
        Jun. 09, 2021

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr) - ”Skatrunde”, from the series ”Die Wolkenkamera sieht sich auf der Erde um”. 1935

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr) ”Skatrunde”, from the series ”Die Wolkenkamera sieht sich auf der Erde um”. 1935 Gelatin silver print, presumably 1950s. Agfa Brovira paper 4 1/2 × 4 1/2 in. (4 5/8 × 4 5/8 in.) Photographer's copyright stamp on the reverse: „[...] OTTO UMBEHR, Hannover, Lister Str. 24 [...]“ as well as titled in pencil, and dedication: „für G.[erd] Stolz, 25.10.73"

        Grisebach
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled (New York), 1952
        Dec. 07, 2020

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Untitled (New York), 1952

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        RefPho301120 Estate stamp, therein signed by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, as well as numbered by the latter in pencil on the verso.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Akt, 1930
        Dec. 07, 2020

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Akt, 1930

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        RefPho301120 Negative number in felt tip pen and estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, on the verso.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Grock, 1929
        Dec. 07, 2020

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Grock, 1929

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        RefPho301120 Titled and numbered in pencil as well as estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, on the verso.

        Dec. 07, 2020

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        RefPho301120 Signed, dated and editioned in pencil on the verso. Mounted to original card, signed and editioned in pencil below the image on the mount. Annual edition of the Kestner Gesellschaft, Hanover. Print 18 from an edition of 100.

      • Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr) - Menjou en gros
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr) - Menjou en gros

        Est: €700 - €900

        Menjou en gros Signed with white paint within the image over signature in the negative proof lower right. Mounted on cardboard (22,5 × 28,1 cm), dated (exposure and print) and editioned thereupon in black felt-tip pen Umbo

        Grisebach
      • Umbo: New York, Third Avenue
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Umbo: New York, Third Avenue

        Est: €700 - €900

        "New York, Third Avenue". 1952/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 29 x 18 cm (40,2 x 30,2 cm). Estate label, signed by Phyllis Umbehr and editioned 3/50 on the verso, matted. - - Retouched spots in upper left, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Herbert Molderings. Umbo - Otto Umbehr 1902-1980. Düsseldorf 1995, ill. p. 127. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • Umbo: New York, 23rd Street
        Dec. 02, 2020

        Umbo: New York, 23rd Street

        Est: €700 - €900

        "New York, 23rd Street". 1952/printed later. Gelatin silver print. 29 x 18 cm (40,2 x 30,2 cm). Estate label, signed by Phyllis Umbehr and editioned 3/50 on the verso, matted. - - Retouched spot in upper left, a few other retouched spots, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Herbert Molderings. Umbo - Otto Umbehr 1902-1980. Düsseldorf 1995, ill. p. 129. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      • UMBO (1902–1980)
        Oct. 02, 2020

        UMBO (1902–1980)

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        UMBO (1902–1980) | Charly Chaplin and Hans Albers, Berlin 1931 | Vintage silver print | 8,4 x 11,4 cm | Photographer's “DEPHOT UMBO” stamp on the reverse

        OstLicht Auctions
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Irmgard Umbehr, 1948
        Jun. 19, 2020

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Irmgard Umbehr, 1948

        Est: €6,000 -

        Each print with estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in pencil, as well as titled and numbered by the latter in pencil, on the verso.

      • Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos)
        Mar. 24, 2020

        Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos)

        Est: £100 - £150

        Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos) Photograph, 1965-2007, from the edition of 45, printed in 2007 from the original negative as a baryta print with selenium toning, in the original mount as published, printed at Moersch Photochemie, Hurth, published by Edition Schellmann, Munich for Kunsthaus Bregenz, Austria, sheet 405 x 305mm (15 1/2 x 11 5/8in) (unframed)

        Forum Auctions - UK
        Jan. 21, 2020

        Est: £150 - £200

        Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos) Photograph, 1965-2007, from the edition of 45, printed in 2007 from the original negative as a baryta print with selenium toning, in the original mount as published, printed at Moersch Photochemie, Hurth, published by Edition Schellmann, Munich for Kunsthaus Bregenz, Austria, sheet 405 x 305mm (15 1/2 x 11 5/8in) (unframed) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Winterlicher Wald, 1935
        Nov. 29, 2019

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Winterlicher Wald, 1935

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Estate stamp, therein signed and dated by Phyllis Umbehr in ink on the verso. Like many avant-garde photographers of his time, Umbo was always on the lookout for new visual experiences and also tended to experiment with photography as can be seen, for example, in his surrealistic-looking street shots from a birds eye view, or in his portraits captured in extreme close-up and also tended to experiment with photography. Umbo, however, did this without any sensationalism, often even contemplatively and in a manner in which the image of the outer world could be combined with the expression of an inner feeling. This becomes apparent in the present photograph Winterlicher Wald, seen through the lens of a so-called'sky camera'. In 1935, the Berlin AEG gave him such a camera - actually developed for meteorological purposes - to test for free. The camera was equipped with a 'fish eye' lens, which, consisting of several hemispherical lenses, could reproduce an angle of 180 degrees. But Umbo did not use the camera to take sky or cloud pictures; he used it rather playfully and experimentally for very different purposes. In addition to taking pictures at various locations outside the city, such as Potsdamer Platz or the Reichstag building, he also took the camera with him to evening meetings with friends when they played cards or - as in the case of our picture here - into the woods. Umbo also wanted to try out the new perspectives on outdoor motifs: he transformed the view into the defoliated treetops of a forest into a wonderful allegory of the inner clock of nature, combining the view of winter, the seasonal change of the year, with associations with a dial and the annual rings of a tree trunk.“ (quoted from Molderings, loc.cit., p. 159)

      • Umbo (das ist: Otto Umbehr) - Folge von 6 Original-Photographien. Spätere
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Umbo (das ist: Otto Umbehr) - Folge von 6 Original-Photographien. Spätere

        Est: €160 - €240

        Folge von 6 Original-Photographien. Spätere Abzüge. Verso mit Nachlass-Stempel und Nachlass-Signatur. Hamburg, Grifellkunst, 1989. Format: ca. 24 x 16 cm. Blattgröße: 30,5 x 24 cm. Vorhanden die komplette Griffelkunstserie 254, B 1-6: Flüchtlinge, Heimkehr, Aus der Serie: "Ankunft eines Flüchtlingstransports in Hannover", Heimkehr in Munsterlager, Wir fordern Brot, Trümmer. Die Photos entstanden 1946-1947. - Umbo (1902-1980) gilt neben László Moholy-Nagy als der bedeutendste Photograph des Bauhauses. Er war Bauhaus-Schüler in Weimar von 1921-1923 und wurde dort ästhetisch stark beeinflusst durch die Grundlehre Johannes Ittens. - 1 Ecke mit kleiner Knickspur, sonst gut erhalten. VAT #

        Sep. 25, 2019

        Est: £200 - £300

        Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme Photograph, 1965-2007, from the edition of 45, printed in 2007 from the original negative as a baryta print with selenium toning, in the original mount as published, printed at Moersch Photochemie, Hurth, published by Edition Schellmann, Munich for Kunsthaus Bregenz, Austria, sheet 405 x 305mm (15 1/2 x 11 5/8in) (unframed) This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • UMBO | Oskar Schlemmer und Mitglieder der "Jungen Gruppe der Bauhausbühne Dessau"
        Oct. 06, 2017

        UMBO | Oskar Schlemmer und Mitglieder der "Jungen Gruppe der Bauhausbühne Dessau"

        Est: £35,000 - £50,000

        vintage print

      • δ Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos)
        Sep. 26, 2017

        δ Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos)

        Est: £200 - £300

        δ Umbo (1902-1980) Marcel Duchamp meme (from Re-object Mythos) Photograph, 1965-2007, from the edition of 45, printed in 2007 from the original negative as a baryta print with selenium toning, in the original mount as published, printed At Moersch Photochemie, Hurth, published by Edition Schellmann, Munich for Kunsthaus Bregenz, Austria, sheet 405 x 305mm (15 1/2 x 11 5/8in) (unframed) δ This lot is sold subject to Artists Resale Rights, details of which can be found in our Terms and Conditions.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • UMBO
        Jul. 01, 2017

        UMBO

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        UMBO (Otto Umbehr, 1902-1980). "Marcel Duchamp in the exhibition 'Marcel Duchamp, même' at Kestnergesellschaft, Hannover 1965". Original-Photographie. Selenium getönter Baryt-Abzug. Späterer Abzug, 2007. Darstellung 36,6 x 24,5 cm; Blattgrösse 40,5 x 30,3 cm. Verso mit gedruckter Legende, handschriftlich nummeriert 13/45. Aus einer Edition von 45 + 5 HC + 6 AP. Die Ausstellung 'Marcel Duchamp, même' fand vom 7. bis 28. September 1965 in der Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hannover statt (vgl. Kat. Ausstellung Hannover 1965, mit Beiträgen von Wieland Schmied). Auf der Photographie ist der Künstler mit dem berühmtem Readymade "Rad eines Fahrrades, 1913" (Kopie von 1964) dargestellt.

      • Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Portfolio, 1927-1930
        Dec. 02, 2016

        Umbo (Otto Umbehr), Portfolio, 1927-1930

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Each signed in black or white ink lower right. Each with edition stamp, therein editioned in ink on the verso. Each matted. Together with two sided flyleaf, thereon numbered in felt tip pen and printed biographical information, titles and information about the edition, in original linen portfolio box.Edition of the Galerie Rudolf Kicken, Cologne. Copy 38 from an edition of 50 (+ 5 A.P.).The motifs:Selbst, c.1930Rut Maske, 1927Portrait W.B., 1928Kolja Wassilieff Malt Valeska Gert, 1928Träumende, 1928/29Pantoffeln, 1928/29Berliner Artistenschule, 1930Unheimliche Strasse, 1928Am Strand (Strandleben), 1928Clown Grock, 1928/29

      • Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr), Portrait Willis Bock
        Jun. 01, 2016

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr), Portrait Willis Bock

        Est: €600 - €800

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr), Portrait Willis Bock, At the upper margin mounted on cardboard. Thereupon signed in pencil lower right, editioned lower left. On the reverse of the cardboard stamp of the Collection F. C. Gundlach, therein archive number in pencil, Gelatin silver print, 1980, 11 5/8 × 8 3/8 in.

        Grisebach
      • UMBO (OTTO UMBEHR, 1902-1980). SYMPHONIE D'UNE GRANDE VILLE. French program. 1927. 12x9 inches, 31x23 cm. La Cinématographie Francaise
        May. 10, 2016

        UMBO (OTTO UMBEHR, 1902-1980). SYMPHONIE D'UNE GRANDE VILLE. French program. 1927. 12x9 inches, 31x23 cm. La Cinématographie Francaise

        UMBO (OTTO UMBEHR, 1902-1980) SYMPHONIE D'UNE GRANDE VILLE. French program. 1927. 12 1/4x9 1/4 inches, 31x23 1/2 cm. La Cinématographie Francaise, Paris. Condition B+: minor creases and tears at edges of cover and pages; abrasions along spine and on cover. Umbo (Otto Umbehr) pioneered a new aesthetic of photography and design in inter-war Germany, to little contemporary success. After dropping out of the Bauhaus school, he retained the influences and friendships of Johannes Itten and Paul Citroen. While working as a camera assistant to Walter Ruttmann on his 1927 avant-garde film "Berlin: Die Sinfonie der Großstadt" (Symphony of a Great City), Umbo created promotional photomontages for the film, such as this program for its French release. The film's avant-garde nature, devoid of a structured script or narrative, married well with the artist's blunt and pointed photographic presentation, both aiming to present the raw reality of daily life in Berlin. The photomontages also present sharp political and cultural commentary through his purposeful collages, such as in The Roving Reporter pictured on the back of this program, which visually conveys the towering influence of the media and technology over German society. After spending time as a photojournalist during the Second World War, Umbo continued his photographic work, however he received scant recognition and gave up his craft in the 1950s. It was not until his work was re-examined in the 1970s that he received critical recognition as a pioneer of avant-garde photography and design. Film und Fotoplakate p. 137.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Umbo (d. i. Otto Umbehr) 1989. Silbergelatinesilberabzug auf Agfa-Papier. 30,7x24,6 cm. Verso mit Nachlasssignatur und Nachlassstempel der Edition der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung e.V., Hamburg.
        Dec. 04, 2015

        Umbo (d. i. Otto Umbehr) 1989. Silbergelatinesilberabzug auf Agfa-Papier. 30,7x24,6 cm. Verso mit Nachlasssignatur und Nachlassstempel der Edition der Griffelkunst-Vereinigung e.V., Hamburg.

        Est: €200 - €240

      • Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr), Mystische Strasse (5th Av
        Nov. 25, 2015

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr), Mystische Strasse (5th Av

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Umbo (i.e. Otto Umbehr), Mystische Strasse (5th Avenue, New York), On the reverse the photographer's copyright stamp and the estate stamp, there too signed, titled and numbered in pencil by Phyllis Umbehr. Numbered in pencil by another hand, Vintage. Gelatin silver print. Agfa Brovira paper, 1952, 8 1/2 x 11 in.

        Grisebach
      • UMBO (OTTO UMBEHR) (1902-1980) Untitled (Self Portrait), 1950
        Nov. 13, 2015

        UMBO (OTTO UMBEHR) (1902-1980) Untitled (Self Portrait), 1950

      • Umbo (d.i. Otto Umbehr, 1902-1980). Selbstportrait
        Sep. 19, 2015

        Umbo (d.i. Otto Umbehr, 1902-1980). Selbstportrait

        Est: CHF250 - CHF400

        Umbo (d.i. Otto Umbehr, 1902-1980). Selbstportrait. Original-Photographie. Späterer Silbergelatine-Abzug. Frankfurt, 1997. 30,7 x 23,5 cm. Rückseitig von Phyllis Umbehr sign. u. num. Gestempelt. Unter Passepartout. Eines von 50 num. Exemplaren. - Tadellos.