Joseph Uphues Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1850 - d. 1911

    • UPHUES, JOSEPH (1850 SASSENBERG - 1911 BERLIN). BOGENSCHÜTZE MIT ERLEGTEM ADLER.
      Oct. 26, 2023

      UPHUES, JOSEPH (1850 SASSENBERG - 1911 BERLIN). BOGENSCHÜTZE MIT ERLEGTEM ADLER.

      UPHUES, Joseph(1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin) Bogenschütze mit erlegtem Adler Bronze schwarzbraun patiniert, rote Marmor-Plinthe. Bezeichnet, Gießermarke "Akt.-Ges.-Gladenbeck-Berlin.". H 35 / 37 cm. Der nackte Jüngling hält triumphierend seinen Bogen gen Himmel, während er in der anderen Hand den erlegten Adler am Flügel trägt. Patina berieben, Bogen verbogen. Bildhauer in Berlin, Schüler der Akademie Berlin (Meisterschüler von R. Begas). "Geschätzter Denkmalbildner des Wilhelminischen Zeitalters.". Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 26. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 12:42 Uhr (CET) UPHUES, Joseph(1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin) Archery with hunted eagle . Bronze black-brown patinated, red marble plinth. Inscribed, casting mark "Akt.-Ges.-Gladenbeck-Berlin.". H 35 / 37 cm. The naked Jüngling triumphantly hält his bow to heaven, während he in the other hand the shot eagle at the wing trägt. Patina rubbed, bow bent. . Sculptor in Berlin, student of the Academy Berlin (Meisterschüler of R. Begas). "Distinguished monument sculptor of the Wilhelminian era." Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 26 | Oct 2023 | expected 12:42 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Uphues, Johannes J.
      May. 12, 2023

      Uphues, Johannes J.

      Uphues, Johannes J. 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin Bogenschütze. Signiert. Bronze auf Marmorplinthe. H 40 cm.

    • UPHUES, JOSEPH (1850 SASSENBERG - 1911 BERLIN). BOGENSCHÜTZE.
      Mar. 02, 2023

      UPHUES, JOSEPH (1850 SASSENBERG - 1911 BERLIN). BOGENSCHÜTZE.

      UPHUES, Joseph (1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin) Bogenschütze Bronze patiniert, rote Marmor-Plinthe. Bezeichnet, Gießermarke "Akt.Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin". H 57 / 60 cm. 5,1 kg. Der nackte junge Mann blickt dem gen Himmel abgeschossenen Pfeil nach, wobei er in leichter Schrittstellung noch auf den Zehen steht Einige Alters-/Gebrauchsspuren, Armnähte sichtbar. Bildhauer in Berlin, Schüler der Akademie ebd. (Meisterschüler von R. Begas). "Geschätzter Denkmalbildner des Wilhelminischen Zeitalters.". Literatur : Thieme/Becker. UPHUES, Joseph (1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin) Archer Bronze patinated, red marble plinth. Inscribed, foundry mark "Akt.Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin". H 57 / 60 cm. 5,1 kg. The naked young man looks after the arrow shot off to heaven, still standing on his toes in a slight stride Some signs of age / use, arm seams visible. Sculptor in Berlin, student of the Academy ibid (master student of R. Begas). "Appreciated monument sculptor of the Wilhelminian era.". Literature : Thieme/Becker. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • Joseph Uphues, 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin, stonemason
      Jun. 25, 2022

      Joseph Uphues, 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin, stonemason

      Est: €220 - €400

      Joseph Uphues, 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin, stonemason apprenticeship, studied sculpture at the Berlin Academy, master student of and collaboration with Reinhold Begas, bronze sculpture, archer, based on antique models, naked boy in a pathetic posture, signed on the plinth, red marble base, H .39.5 cm . German Description: Joseph Uphues, 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin, Steinmetzlehre, Studium der Bildhauerei an der Akademie Berlin, Meisterschüler von u. Zusammenarbeit mit Reinhold Begas, Bronzeskulptur, Bogenschütze, nach antiken Vorbildern, nackter Knabe in pathetischer Haltung, auf Plinthe signiert, roter Marmorsockel, H. 39,5 cm

    • Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1
      Jun. 16, 2022

      Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1

      Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1911), archer, patinated bronze on round base, signed inside, stamp of the foundry Gladenbeck near Berlin on verso, without arrow, h. 93 cm

    • Joseph Uphues (Sassenberg 1850 - Berlin 1911). An Archer.
      May. 07, 2022

      Joseph Uphues (Sassenberg 1850 - Berlin 1911). An Archer.

      Designed 1884. Signed 'J. Uphues', foundry stamp 'Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck Friedrichshagen'. Patina worn, arrow missing. Figure: h. 37 cm, marbled bronze mounted base (replaced): h. 9,5 cm. - The sculptor created the antique-inspired subject of the archer in 1884 and received the gold medal for it in Melbourne in 1889. The Gladenbeck bronze foundry offered them in different sizes. - German sculptor. As a master student of Reinhold Begas, Uphues was an esteemed monument sculptor of the Wilhelminian era. From 1892 he had his own studio in Berlin and became a member of the Berlin Secession. Lit.: Thieme/Becker 33, S. 586.

    • Uphues, Joseph (Sassenberg, Berlin 1850-1911)
      Mar. 24, 2022

      Uphues, Joseph (Sassenberg, Berlin 1850-1911)

      Est: €450 - €540

      Bogenschütze Bronze, schwarz patiniert. Auf roter Marmorplatte. Sign., um 1888. Gießereistempel „Akt-Ges-v.H.Gladenbeck & Sohn“. Ges.-H. 38,5 cm. (Wenige Kratzer, minimal fleckig). (59694)

    • Joseph Uphues 'Bogenschutze' Bronze Figure
      Jun. 20, 2021

      Joseph Uphues 'Bogenschutze' Bronze Figure

      Joseph Uphues (German 1850-1911) 'Bogenschutze' (Bowman) bronze figure of an archer, signed to base and with "Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn" foundry mark, on oval green marble base. 15.75” H x 5.25” W x 4.5” D

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Joseph Uphues (Sassenberg 1850 - Berlin 1911). Archer.
      May. 08, 2021

      Joseph Uphues (Sassenberg 1850 - Berlin 1911). Archer.

      Designed 1884, made late 19th century. Bronze, black patinated. Signed 'J. Uphues', foundry stamp 'AKT.GES. H. GLADENBECK-BERLIN D. 1141'. Patina worn. Figure: h. 58 cm, marbled base (chips): h. 3 cm. - The sculptor created the antique-inspired subject of the archer in 1884 and received the gold medal for it in Melbourne in 1889. There are 6 known examples of the statuette in different versions, the Gladenbeck bronze foundry offered them in different sizes. - German sculptor. As a master student of Reinhold Begas, Uphues was an esteemed monument sculptor of the Wilhelminian era. From 1892 he had his own studio in Berlin and became a member of the Berlin Secession. Lit.: Thieme/Becker Bd. 33, S. 586.

    • JOSEPH JOHANNES UPHUES (NY/GERMANY, 1850-1911)
      Feb. 27, 2021

      JOSEPH JOHANNES UPHUES (NY/GERMANY, 1850-1911)

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      "Bogenschutze" (Bowman), cast and patinated bronze, signed on integral base and with foundry marks "Akt. Ges. vorm. H. Gladenbeck & Sohn", on red marble plinth, 23 1/2" tall. Good condition.

      Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
    • Pair Bronze Sculptures Archers Signed
      Jun. 28, 2020

      Pair Bronze Sculptures Archers Signed

      Joseph Johannes Uphues (German / USA 1850 - 1911). Signed and AFTER Otto H. Riese (German, 1851-1910). Signed and Foundry mark. Both on marble bases the after Otto will need to be reattached to base.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1911), "Jeune archer". Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck und Sohn, Berlin.
      Dec. 04, 2018

      Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1911), "Jeune archer". Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck und Sohn, Berlin.

      Est: CHF500 - CHF800

      Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1911), "Jeune archer". Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck und Sohn, Berlin. Joseph Johannes Uphues (1850-1911), "Jeune archer". Bronze à patine doré, signé sur la base, cachet "Akt-Ges-Gladenbeck-u-Sohn". (Aktien-Gesellschaft Gladenbeck und Sohn, Berlin). Pièce montée sur un socle en marbre rouge. H. 59.5 cm. Sculptures

      Dogny Auction
    • "THE ARCHER" BRONZE SIGNED J. UPHUES (JOSEPH UPHUES GERMAN 1850-1911).
      Dec. 01, 2017

      "THE ARCHER" BRONZE SIGNED J. UPHUES (JOSEPH UPHUES GERMAN 1850-1911).

      Est: $300 - $600

      "THE ARCHER" BRONZE SIGNED J. UPHUES (JOSEPH UPHUES GERMAN 1850-1911). Mid 20th century. Classical male nude with bow on black marble base. Foundry mark AKT"Ges" Gladenbeck. Berlin. 27.5"h.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Joseph Uphues (1911-1850), The Bow
      Sep. 17, 2017

      Joseph Uphues (1911-1850), The Bow

      Joseph Uphues (1911-1850), The Bow, bronze sculpture with green patina, string of the bow is missing, height: 58 cm.

      The Bidder
    • Joseph Uphues, Archer, Bronze, c. 1900
      Sep. 30, 2016

      Joseph Uphues, Archer, Bronze, c. 1900

      Est: €600 - €780

      Archer (Hercules and the Stymphalian birds) Bronze with brown-black patina; red marble base Joseph Uphues (1850-1911) - German sculptor Signed ‘J. Uphues’ in the cast on the plinth as well as stamped with foundry mark 'Akt-Ges-Gladenbeck-Berlin 0598' Literature: Harold Berman, Bronze Sculptors & Founders, 1800-1930, vol. II, 2546 Height: 57.5 cm; Base: 10 x 13 x 3 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany According to Greek mythology, the Stymphalian birds were raptors who lived at the Stymphalos sea in Arcadia, being able to shoot their feathers as arrows, threatening people and animals. With iron rattling, Hercules decoyed the birds out of the bushes and killed them with bow and arrow. Condition: The bronze is minimally chipped to the base and shows a few scratches and slight rubbing; otherwise the condition is good. Joseph Uphues (1850-1911) After an apprenticeship in carpentry, Uphues trained as a stonemason in Wiedenbrück from 1870 to 1871 and worked there until 1878. In 1878 he was a student of Reinhold Begas and Fritz Schaper at the Berlin Academy. In 1882 he became a master student of Begas, for whom he worked as a studio assistant from 1885 until 1891. Since 1892 he worked as a freelance sculptor. In 1899 he was an appointed professor and became member of the Berlin Secession. Uphues created numerous monuments in public spaces, including the equestrian statue of Emperor Frederick III on the Luisenplatz in Berlin-Charlottenburg, as well as a bronze bust of the Emperor at the New Palace in Potsdam Sanssouci. (cko)   Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Julius Schmidt-Felling (1835-1920) und Joseph Joha
      Aug. 31, 2016

      Julius Schmidt-Felling (1835-1920) und Joseph Joha

      Julius Schmidt-Felling (1835-1920) und Joseph Johannes J. Uphues (1850-1911) zwei Bronzen ein Bogenschütze von Uphues mit Gießermarke von Gladenbeck besch. Bogen abgebr. Hand umgeknickt Bestoßungen sowie Fechter von Schmidt-Felling in braun patinierter Bronze auf hohem Marmorsockel bis H. 35 cm

    • Joseph Uphues (German 1851-1911) Archer Bronze Sculpture
      Jan. 10, 2016

      Joseph Uphues (German 1851-1911) Archer Bronze Sculpture

      Joseph Uphues (German 1851-1911) Archer Bronze Sculpture. Signed on base. Circa 1852. Measures - 38" high x 18" wide.

      Bruce Kodner Galleries
    • JOSEF UPHUES | The Archer
      Dec. 16, 2015

      JOSEF UPHUES | The Archer

      Est: £5,000 - £7,000

      bronze, dark brown patina

    • Joseph Uphues, (German, 1850-1911), The Archer
      Nov. 20, 2015

      Joseph Uphues, (German, 1850-1911), The Archer

      Joseph Uphues (German, 1850-1911) The Archer bronze signed Height 38 inches.

      Hindman
    • Josef UPHUES (1850-1911, Berlin) L'archer, circa
      Mar. 29, 2014

      Josef UPHUES (1850-1911, Berlin) L'archer, circa

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Josef UPHUES (1850-1911, Berlin) L'archer, circa 1890 Epreuve en bronze à patine noire nunacée, signée et porte le cachet de la fonderie H.Gladenbeck - Berlin sur la terrasse Haut. : 58 cm Bibliographie : Berman II n°.2546 Bronzes animaliers, Hachet, p.327 Benezit X, p.344

      Louiza Auktion & Associés
    • A German patinated bronze figure: Hercules and the
      Sep. 29, 2013

      A German patinated bronze figure: Hercules and the

      A German patinated bronze figure: Hercules and the Stymphalian Birds after a model by Joseph Uphues (German, 1850-1911 Gladenbeck & Sohn foundry late 19th/early 20th century

    • Uphues, Joseph 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin
      May. 17, 2013

      Uphues, Joseph 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Uphues, Joseph 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin Archer. Hercules and the Stymphalos Bird. Bronze. Inscribed on the plinth: J. Uphues. Foundry name on the plinth: Akt.Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin. Height: 59cm. Marble base. Uphues, Joseph 1850 Sassenberg - 1911 Berlin Bogenschütze. Herkules und die Stymphalischen Vögel. Bronze. Bezeichnet auf der Plinthe: J. Uphues. Gießereibezeichnung auf der Plinthe: Akt.Ges. Gladenbeck Berlin. Höhe: 59cm. Marmorsockel.

    • 'HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRDS', A JOSEPH UPHUES (1850-1911) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE CAST BY GLADENBECK
      Feb. 19, 2013

      'HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRDS', A JOSEPH UPHUES (1850-1911) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE CAST BY GLADENBECK

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      'HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRDS', A JOSEPH UPHUES (1850-1911) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE CAST BY GLADENBECK CIRCA 1901 Modelled and cast as a nude male archer with arms raised, poised to pluck his bow, on marble plinth, inscribed J. Uphues and Aktien Gesellschaft Gladenbeck 15¼ in. (38.5 cm.) high

    • Joseph Uphues Sussenberg, 1850 - Berlin, 1911 Jeune archer Bronze à patine brun foncé à reflets verts,
      May. 13, 2011

      Joseph Uphues Sussenberg, 1850 - Berlin, 1911 Jeune archer Bronze à patine brun foncé à reflets verts,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Joseph Uphues Sussenberg, 1850 - Berlin, 1911 Jeune archer Bronze à patine brun foncé à reflets verts, signé 'J. Uphues' sur la base Reposant sur une base en marbre rouge griotte h: 60 cm

    • Joseph Uphues, German (1850-1911) A bronze and parcel gilt figure of Hercules shooting the Stymphalian Bird
      Jan. 19, 2011

      Joseph Uphues, German (1850-1911) A bronze and parcel gilt figure of Hercules shooting the Stymphalian Bird

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      the nude figure with the bow in his left hand, his right having released the arrow, mid brown patination, raised on an oval base,on a veined black marble plinth, 36cm high, 43cm high overall

    • A GERMAN BRONZE OF MODEL OF HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRD
      Jul. 27, 2010

      A GERMAN BRONZE OF MODEL OF HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRD

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      A GERMAN BRONZE OF MODEL OF HERCULES AND THE STYMPHALIAN BIRD EARLY 20TH CENTURY, AFTER JOSEPH UPHUES (1850-1911) Inscribed 'J.Uphues' and 'Akt.Ges.vorm: M.Gladenbeck u.Sohn', on a verde antico marble base 25½ in. (65 cm.) high

    • Joseph Uphues (German, 1850-1911) The Eagle Slayer, bronze, medium brown patina,
      Sep. 17, 2009

      Joseph Uphues (German, 1850-1911) The Eagle Slayer, bronze, medium brown patina,

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Joseph Uphues (German, 1850-1911) The Eagle Slayer, bronze, medium brown patina, inscribed 'J. Uphues. fec.' to the top of the base and with foundry mark 'Aktien = Gesellschaft : Gladenbeck' to the side, on a veined red marble base, 16in (41cm) high.

      Martel Maides