Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Utamaro (1753) or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Utamaro (1753)

(1753-1806)
Alias: Fude no Ayamaru Ichitarō Issōshurichōsai Kitagawa Shimbi Kitagawa UtamaroUtamaro (1) Minamoto KitagawaUtamaro (1)? Minamoto Toriyama Murasakiya Nobuyoshi Shibaya Shioku Honke Shioku Jisei Ikke Toriyama Shimbi Toyoaki Utamaro (1) Utamaro (1753) Utamaro (1754) Utamaru Yūki Yūsuke Baigadō Baigadō Utamaro Harumachi (2) Harumachi Nisei Ichitarō Kitagawa Koikawa Ogawa Ogawa Tetsugorō Riteitei Riteitei Yukimachi Utamaro (1806) Utamaro (2) YukimachiUtamaro Kitagawa
PainterWood cutter

Biography

Artist Kitagawa Utamaro was one of the most famous ukiyo-e artists. Ukiyo-e translates to "pictures of the floating world," and artist Utamro's ukiyo-e prints were unique in that they usually portrayed one woman, versus the multiple women in comparable ukiyo-e art. Utamaro's art is most well known for his erotic depictions of women, as most of his over 1,500 prints feature females, from mothers to courtesans. 

Before ukiyo-e art, Utamaro created illustrated books, the most famous being Insects. One of his most famous set of ukiyo-e woodcut prints is titled Fu ninsogaku jittai (Ten Physiognomies of Women). Utamaro's woodblock prints of the wife and concubines of military dictator Toyotomi Hideyoshi's got him arrested for shaming the dictator. This ended Kitagawa Utamaro's work as an artist, and he died two years later in 1806. Even though his career was cut short, there are many of Utamaro's ukiyo-e prints for sale around the world. Enjoy vintage woodcut prints from online auctions and galleries.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

1,803 items

Sort By:

Categories

                  Sellers

                  Seller Location

                  Price Range

                  to

                  similar artists