Maurice Utrillo Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, b. 1883 - d. 1955

Early 20th-century Paris was the chaotic incubator of modern art. Born into this tumult in 1883 as the fatherless son of a former circus acrobat, Maurice Utrillo lived the definition of "La Vie Boheme," a Bohemian life. In his youth, Utrillo's mother encouraged him to pursue art as an antidote to his alcoholism; advice he took enthusiastically. Maurice Utrillo's paintings of cities and landscapes highlight his self-taught skill in Post-Impressionism and Cubism techniques.

Maurice Utrillo paintings, prints, and lithographs number in the thousands, but his most popular come from his "white period," named for depictions of plaster walls lining bleached pathways. The value of Maurice Utrillo's prints has only increased since his death in 1955. Collectors can find vintage and modern lithographs for sale at auction and online.

Read Full Artist Biography

                • Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) France
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) France

                  Est: €150 - €200

                  Albi - 1979 Reproduction en quadrichromie d’une affiche éditée pour le musée d’Albi pour une expo en 1979 71,5 x 54 cm Non signée, non numérotée

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955) 3/5 Lithograph
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955) 3/5 Lithograph

                  Maurice Utrillo (1883 - 1955) Lithograph. Pencil numbered (3/5) in lower margin. Old labels verso. Image Size: 8 x 7.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 24 x 20.5 in. Framed behind glass.

                  Helmuth Stone
                • MAURICE UTRILLO, WALLED STREET, SCREENPRINT POSTER
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  MAURICE UTRILLO, WALLED STREET, SCREENPRINT POSTER

                  Est: $150 - $250

                  Artist: Maurice Utrillo, After, French (1883 - 1955) Title: Walled Street Year: circa 1965 Medium: Screenprint Poster Size: 30 in. x 23 in. (76.2 cm x 58.42 cm)

                  RoGallery
                • Maurice Utrillo By Alfred Werner
                  Apr. 11, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo By Alfred Werner

                  Est: $10 - $1,000

                  The Library Of Great Painters. Portfolio Edition. Harry N. Abrams Publishers, New York. Copyright 1952. 12.75" X 10" Paperback.

                  Berner's Auction Gallery
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre
                  Apr. 07, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre

                  Est: $150 - $240

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) Moulin de la Galette in Montmartre Lithography Signed in the plate Numbered /275 copies Countersigned in pencil by Jean Fabris, certified by his stamp on the back (see photo) Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum: 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Numérotée /275 exemplaires Contresignée au crayon par Jean Fabris, certifiée par son tampon au dos (voir photo) Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  VBA Auction Miami
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Le cabaret du Lapin Agile, Montmartre
                  Apr. 07, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Le cabaret du Lapin Agile, Montmartre

                  Est: $150 - $240

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) The Lapin Agile cabaret, Montmartre Lithography Signed in the plate Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Le cabaret du Lapin Agile, Montmartre Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  VBA Auction Miami
                  Apr. 07, 2024

                  Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                  UTRILLO Maurice 1883-1955 : Montmartre l'église St Pierre et le calvaire, 1940. Huile sur toile SBD 55x46 cm. Provenance : Ancienne collection Merlateau-Lille ; Collection privée-France. Un certificat, à la charge de l'acquéreur pourra être obtenu auprès de l'association M Utrillo. Bibliographie : Œuvre reproduite au catalogue raisonné Pétridès T3n°2053 p 252. Historique : "  Durant l'occupation, Utrillo ne peindra aucun sujet de guerre. Cette image du Calvaire de Montmartre est, par métaphore, l'une des rares représentations se référant à cette période difficile "

                  Chaville Enchères
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Passage Cottin à Montmartre
                  Apr. 03, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Passage Cottin à Montmartre

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) Passage Cottin in Montmartre Lithography Signed in the plate Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum 56 x 38 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Passage Cottin à Montmartre Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 56 x 38 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  MDP Auction
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Le Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre, c
                  Apr. 03, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Le Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre, c

                  Est: €120,000 - €140,000

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) The Moulin de la Galette in Montmartre, c. 1918 Original oil on canvas Signed lower right On canvas 50 x 67 cm Presented in a gold molded frame 64 x 81 cm AUTHENTICITY: Certificate from Jean Fabris, President of the Utrillo Committee and holder of moral rights, dated February 28, 2007 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) Le Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre, c. 1918 Huile sur toile originale Signée en bas à droite Sur toile 50 x 67 cm Présentée dans un cadre mouluré doré 64 x 81 cm AUTHENTICITE : Certificat de Jean Fabris, Président du Comité Utrillo et détenteur du droit moral, en date du 28 février 2007 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  MDP Auction
                  Mar. 31, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • Maurice UTRILLO - La Vacheresse, route National à Anse (Rhône)
                  Mar. 31, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - La Vacheresse, route National à Anse (Rhône)

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) La Vacheresse, National road in Anse (Rhône) Lithography Signed in the plate Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) La Vacheresse, route National à Anse (Rhône) Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Eglise Saint-Pierre, Place du Tertre à Montmartre
                  Mar. 31, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Eglise Saint-Pierre, Place du Tertre à Montmartre

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) Saint-Pierre Church, Place du Tertre in Montmartre Lithography Signed in the plate Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Eglise Saint-Pierre, Place du Tertre à Montmartre Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • ATTRIBUTED TO MAURICE UTRILLO FRENCH OIL PAINTING
                  Mar. 31, 2024

                  ATTRIBUTED TO MAURICE UTRILLO FRENCH OIL PAINTING

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Attributed to Maurice Utrillo, French, 1883 to 1955, oil painting on canvas depicting a Post impressionist townscape scene with a Cathedral, a garden and human figures in the foreground. Signed lower left. Framed. Maurice Utrillo, born Maurice Valadon was a French painter of the School of Paris who specialized in cityscapes. He is a well known French landscape painter, who painted mainly views of the Parisian outskirts and suburbs marked by lyricism; by tradition, it is referred to as Naive art. Born in the Montmartre quarter of Paris, France, Utrillo is one of the few famous painters of Montmartre who were born there. One of a kind of artwork.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • FRENCH GICLEE PRINT ON CANVAS AFTER MAURICE UTRILLO
                  Mar. 30, 2024

                  FRENCH GICLEE PRINT ON CANVAS AFTER MAURICE UTRILLO

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  A giclee print on canvas depicting a Post impressionist townscape after Maurice Utrillo, French, 1883 to 1955, g. Signed in the print, lower left. Framed. Maurice Utrillo, born Maurice Valadon was a French painter of the School of Paris who specialized in cityscapes. He is a well known French landscape painter, who painted mainly views of the Parisian outskirts and suburbs marked by lyricism; by tradition, it is referred to as Naive art. Born in the Montmartre quarter of Paris, France, Utrillo is one of the few famous painters of Montmartre who were born there. Vintage and Modern European Impressionist Graphic Art Prints and Collectibles.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • JEAN VERTEX (1904-1971)
                  Mar. 27, 2024

                  JEAN VERTEX (1904-1971)

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  JEAN VERTEX (1904-1971). MAURICE UTRILLO (1883-1955). 'LE VILLAGE INSPIRE'. [THE INSPIRED VILLAGE] . CHRONICLE OF THE BOHEMIAN LIFE OF MONTMARTRE (1920-1950) Paris, published by the author, 1950. Limited edition of 550 copies, this one of 50 reserved for the author, artists and collaborators, H.C. N°23 First edition with a preface by Marcel Aymé. Drawings by Lucie Valore. In-folio (38.5x28.5cm) in a printed chemise illustrated with a drawing by Utrillo, hardback chemise (39x29x5cm) with title printed in blue, and publisher's cloth slipcase (42x31.5x6cm). Mainly illustrated by Utrillo, 12 gouaches off-text, also with reproductions by artists of the period. Accompanied by an illustrated brochure, signed ˝Maurice, Utrillo, V˝ ˝Exhibition, Maurice Utrillo, œuvres de 1905 à 1943, 31 March to 30 April 1944, Galerie O. Pétridès, Paris˝ 19p. +6 (list of works exhibited). 23 x 16 cm Jean Vertex, pen name of Jean-Marie Sau French poet, essayist and playwright. Maurice Utrillo - French painter of the École de Paris, son of the painter Suzanne Valadon. Lucie Valore, pseudonym of Lucie Veau (1878-1965) - French painter and engraver. Marcel Aymé (1902-1967) - French writer, playwright, short story writer, screenwriter and essayist.

                  Hermitage Fine Art
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Montmartre : le Moulin de la Galette et le Sacré Coeur sous la neige
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Montmartre : le Moulin de la Galette et le Sacré Coeur sous la neige

                  Est: €390 - €600

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) Montmartre: the Moulin de la Galette and the Sacré Coeur under the snow Lithograph enhanced with gouache and stencil Signed in the plate On Arches Vellum 38 x 28 cm Excellent condition INFORMATION: Lithograph published in 1965 for the portfolio “Les Peintres mes amis” published by Heures Claires and limited to 250 copies. Illustration for André Warnod's book of articles, collated by his daughter Jeannine and published in Heures Claires. We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Montmartre : le Moulin de la Galette et le Sacré Coeur sous la neige Lithographie rehaussée à la gouache au pochoir Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin Arches 38 x 28 cm Excellent état INFORMATIONS : Lithographie publiée en 1965 pour le portfolio "Les Peintres mes amis" édité par les Heures Claires et limité à 250 exemplaires. Illustration pour le livre d'articles d'André Warnod, collationné par sa fille Jeannine et publié aux Heures Claires. Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  MDP Auction
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Est: CHF100 - CHF120

                  TGP Auction
                • Maurice UTRILLO - Les trois moulins à Montmartre
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO - Les trois moulins à Montmartre

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  This description has been translated automatically: Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) The three mills in Montmartre Lithography Signed in the plate Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Les trois moulins à Montmartre Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  TGP Auction
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                • Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) Église de Groslay sous la neige, vers 19
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) Église de Groslay sous la neige, vers 19

                  Est: €20,000 - €25,000

                  Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) Église de Groslay sous la neige, vers 1953 Huile sur toile Signé 'Maurice, Utrillo, V.' (en bas à droite) Signé de nouveau et titré 'Eglise de Groslay (Seine-et-Oise) Maurice, Utrillo, V' (au revers, sur le châssis) 38 x 46 cm Provenance : - Madame Rondon, Paris. - Collection privée. Bibliographie : - P. Pétridès, L'oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Paris, 1969, vol. III, p. 348, no. 2400 (la présente oeuvre illustrée, p. 349). Un certificat d'authenticité de Paul Pétridès et de Louis Emmanuel David - Galerie Drouant-David en date du 11 juin 1954 sera remis à l'acquéreur

                • Travel Poster Reims Cathedral France Maurice Utrillo
                  Mar. 23, 2024

                  Travel Poster Reims Cathedral France Maurice Utrillo

                  Est: £150 - £300

                  Original vintage travel poster for Reims featuring artwork by Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) depicting The Cathedral of Reims / Le Cathedrale de Reims. Stunning painting of the historic Roman Catholic cathedral church showing people walking on the square in front of the impressive gothic facade with its three ornate portal entrances, central rose window and two towers against the sky, a French flag on a building on the side and the title text on the margin below. Founded by the Gauls (c.80BC) the ancient city of Reims is located in the champagne region of France. Originally founded in the 5th century as a Merovingian period church, the Notre-Dame de Reims / Our Lady of Reims Cathedral was built in the High Gothic architecture style in 1211-1345; traditionally the church hosted the coronation of the Kings of France and other royal celebrations and ceremonies until the coronation of Charles X in 1825; it is now a popular tourist attraction and a UNESCO World Heritage Site (since 1991). Office de Tourisme 3 Bouleveard de la Paix Photo Braun. Printed by Draeger Paris France. Good condition, creasing, tears on edges. Country of issue: France, designer: Maurice Utrillo , size (cm): 99x62, year of printing: 1970s.

                  Antikbar Original Vintage Posters
                • Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax
                  Mar. 21, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax

                  Est: €50,000 - €80,000

                  L’EGLISE DU PERREUX, UM 1930 Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 40 cm. Links unten betitelt, rechts unten signiert. Verso mit Stempel der Galerie Pétridès. In feinem Impressionistenrahmen mit Textilpassepartout. Wir danken Hélène Bruneau von der Association Maurice Utrillo für die Authentifizierung des Gemäldes und die Datierung um 1930 vom 13. September 2022. Als Utrillo 1904 genesen musste, zog er sich nach Montmagny zurück, wo er auf Anraten seines Psychiaters anfing, Stadtlandschaften zu malen – so spielt die Stadt, von der Utrillo hier eine Ansicht wählte, in seiner Schaffensgeschichte eine nicht unerhebliche Rolle. Wie häufig im Schaffen Utrillos nutzt er auch hier architektonische Linien, nämlich einen Bordstein und die eiserne Umfriedung des Kirchengeländes in Perreux, um Räumlichkeit zu erzeugen und den Betrachter in die Bildebene einzuleiten. Die Strenge der Architektur wird ein Farbfeuerwerk entgegengestellt, das sich aus den Bäumen ergibt, deren Geäst in ein flirrendes Nebeneinander von Farbströmen aufgelöst ist, die wie Luftschlangen vor dem feinen Gewölk wirken; ein rot erleuchtetes Fenster im zweiten Stock eines Hauses, das noch weiter in den Raum leitet, gibt sich mysteriös und lässt Fragen nach den Bewohnern zu, denn ein rot erleuchtetes Fenster scheint einer anderen Semantik unterlaufen als die rote Tür der Kirche. Die Kirche Saint-Jean-Baptiste du Perreux steht in Perreux-sur-Marne und wurde am 7. April 1890 geweiht. Im Werkverzeichnis gibt es insgesamt drei Versionen dieser Darstellung, wobei das hier angebotene Werk das größte und wohl beeindruckendste dieser Bilder ist. Literatur: Paul Pétridès, L’oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Bd. III, Paris 1974, Nr. 1976, Abb. S. 230 und 231. (13905813) (13) Maurice Utrillo, 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax L’ÉGLISE DU PERREUX, CA. 1930 Oil on canvas. 60 x 40 cm. Titled lower left, signed lower right. We would like to thank Hélène Bruneau from the Association Maurice Utrillo for her authentication of the painting dated 13 September 2022 and dating it to ca. 1930. The church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste du Perreux is in Perreux-sur-Marne and was consecrated on 7 April 1890. There are a total of three versions of this depiction in the catalogue raisonné, with the work offered for sale in this lot being the largest and probably most impressive of these paintings. Literature: Paul Pétridès, L’oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. III, Paul Pétridès, Paris 1974, no. 1976, ill. p. 230 and 231.

                  Mar. 21, 2024

                  Est: €160,000 - €200,000

                  LA PLACE DU TERTRE À MONTMARTRE, 1920 – 1922 Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 61 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Maurice. Utrillo, V.“. In vergoldetem barockisierendem Rahmen. Beigegeben ein Zertifikat des Wildenstein Institute vom 26. Februar 2002, in Kopie. Ein Platz der trapezförmig nach rechts zuläuft ist von mehreren Bäumen bestanden, deren Grün den Passanten, die sich dorthin vor der senkrecht stehenden Sonne geflüchtet haben, Schutz bietet. Die Vertikalen der Baumstämme und die dazwischen gesetzten stehenden Staffagefiguren kontrastieren mit den Horizontalen, die durch die Etagenbegrenzungen der umstehenden Häuser gebildet werden. Diese architektonischen Gebilde gehören zu Utrillos Lieblingswerkzeugen, werden in diesem Gemälde jedoch von der domestizierten Natur beherrscht. Provenienz: Kurt Sponagel-Hirzel, Zürich, 1955. Schweizer Privatsammlung. Sotheby´s London, 25. März 1992, Lot 62. Anmerkung: Der Platz ist einer der Lieblingsmotive Utrillos am Montmartre. Literatur: Pierre Courthion, Montmartre, Lausanne 1956, S. 118 und 142 (abgebildet auf S. 118). Paul Pétridès, L´oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, Bd. II, Paris 1962, Nr. 901, S. 320 (abgebildet auf S. 321 mit nicht korrekten Maßen). Ausstellungen: Basel, Kunsthalle, Maurice Utrillo. Graphische Blätter von Corot und Daumier, Juni-Juli 1942, Nr. 205. Vevey, Musée Jenisch, Maurice Utrillo, Valadon, Modigliani, Utter, Juli-September 1955, Nr. 50, S. 24 (mit inkorrekten Maßen). München, Haus der Kunst, Maurice Utrillo V., Suzanne Valadon, Juni-September 1960, Nr. 77, S. 12 (abgebildet Tafel 39). Bern, Kunstmuseum, Utrillo, Januar-März 1963, Nr. 69. Tokyo, Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Japan Museum of Art, Maurice Utrillo, April-Juni 2010, Nr. 23, S. 55 (abgebildet), Wanderausstellung. Nigata, The Nigata Prefectural Museum of Modern Art, Juli-August 2010. Kyoto, Museum Eki Kyoto, September-Oktober 2010. Aichi, Toyohashi City Museum of Art & History, Oktober-Dezember 2010. (1391507) (13) Maurice Utrillo 1883 Paris – 1955 Dax LA PLACE DU TERTRE À MONTMARTRE, 1920 – 1922 Oil on canvas. 46 x 61 cm. Signed “Maurice. Utrillo, V.” lower right. Accompanied by certificate by Wildenstein Institute, dated 26 February 2002, in copy. Provenance: Kurt Sponagel-Hirzel, Zurich, 1955. Private collection, Switzerland. Sotheby´s London, 25 March 1992, lot 62. Notes: The square is one of Utrillo´s favourite subjects at Montmartre. Literature: Pierre Courthion, Montmartre, Lausanne, 1956, pp. 118 & 142 (ill. on p. 118). Paul Pétridès, L´oeuvre complet de Maurice Utrillo, vol. II, Paris 1962, no. 901, p. 320 (ill. on p. 321 with incorrect dimensions). Exhibitions: Basel, Kunsthalle, Maurice Utrillo. Graphische Blätter von Corot und Daumier, June-July 1942, no. 205. Vevey, Musée Jenisch, Maurice Utrillo, Valadon, Modigliani, Utter, July-September 1955, no. 50, p. 24 (with incorrect dimensions). Munich, Haus der Kunst, Maurice Utrillo V., Suzanne Valadon, June-September 1960, no. 77, p. 12 (ill. panel 39). Bern, Kunstmuseum, Utrillo, January-March 1963, no. 69. Tokyo, Seiji Togo Memorial Sompo Japan Museum of Art, Maurice Utrillo, April-June 2010, no. 23, p. 55 (ill.), touring exhibition. Nigata, The Nigata Prefectural Museum of Modern Art, July-August 2010. Kyoto, Museum Eki Kyoto, September-October 2010. Aichi, Toyohashi City Museum of Art & History, October-December 2010. (†)

                  Mar. 16, 2024

                  Est: €1,500 - €4,500

                  Utrillo, Maurice (1883 Paris - 1955 Dax) - Mappenwerk "Maurice Utrillo. V.", herausgegeben von ‎Joseph Foret, Paris 1956, Text in französischer Sprache, illustriert mit 11 Original-Farblithografien, davon 8 farbig, 9 von Maurice Utrillo, 2 von Suzanne Valadon, seiner Mutter, und Lucie Valore, seiner Frau, jeweils im Druck signiert, Papier stellenweise leicht gebräunt, Schuber mit Gebrauchsspuren, ca. 34 x 42 cm

                  Auktionshaus Blank
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €250

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  Est: €250 - €300

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  Est: €120,000 - €140,000

                  Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
                • MAURICE UTRILLO - MOULIN DE LA GALETTE À MONTMARTRE
                  Mar. 10, 2024

                  MAURICE UTRILLO - MOULIN DE LA GALETTE À MONTMARTRE

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                • MAURICE UTRILLO - MONTMARTRE : LE MOULIN DE LA GALETTE ET LE SACRÉ COEUR SOUS LA NEIGE
                  Mar. 10, 2024

                  MAURICE UTRILLO - MONTMARTRE : LE MOULIN DE LA GALETTE ET LE SACRÉ COEUR SOUS LA NEIGE

                  Est: CHF250 - CHF300

                  TGP Auction
                • Maurice UTRILLO (1883 - 1955) Paris, La Madeleine et la Rue Royale - 1955 Planche issue des suites de l'ouvrage "Paris Capitale"
                  Mar. 07, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO (1883 - 1955) Paris, La Madeleine et la Rue Royale - 1955 Planche issue des suites de l'ouvrage "Paris Capitale"

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  Maurice UTRILLO (1883 - 1955) Paris, La Madeleine et la Rue Royale - 1955 Planche issue des suites de l'ouvrage "Paris Capitale" Lithographie en couleurs Signée Porte une note manuscrite au dos "Je certifice que la contre signature de Maurice Utrillo est bien authentique - Lucie Utrillo Valore" 36,1 x 26,6 cm (à vue) - encadrée Lithograph in colors; signed 14.17 x 10.23 in. - framed Rapport de condition / Condition report : Très bon état général Very good overall condition Estimation 200 - 300 €

                • Rue Ronsard, Montmartre
                  Mar. 07, 2024

                  Rue Ronsard, Montmartre

                  Est: £70,000 - £90,000

                  Maurice Utrillo 1883 - 1955 Rue Ronsard, Montmartre signed Maurice, Utrillo, V, and dated 1931, (lower right); signed Maurice, Utrillo. V, dated 1931, and inscribed Montmartre en 1850, rue Saint-André, aujourd'hui Rue Ronsard, au fond église Sainte-Marie, d'après une eau-forte (on the reverse) oil on canvas 60.9 by 49.8 cm. 24 by 19 ⅝ in. Framed: 79.7 by 69cm. Executed in 1931. This work will be reproduced in the catalogue raisonné of the complete works of Maurice Utrillo.

                • Les fortifications à menilmontant
                  Mar. 05, 2024

                  Les fortifications à menilmontant

                  Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                  Maurice Utrillo 1883 - 1955 Les fortifications à menilmontant signed Maurice, Utrillo, V, and dated Août 1923, (lower right) gouache on paper 12 ⅞ by 14 ¼ in. 32.7 by 36.2 cm. Executed in August 1923. Jean Fabris has kindly confirmed the authenticity of this work.

                • FRENCH CITYSCAPE OIL PAINTING AFTER MAURICE UTRILLO
                  Mar. 02, 2024

                  FRENCH CITYSCAPE OIL PAINTING AFTER MAURICE UTRILLO

                  Est: $100 - $150

                  Oil on canvas painting after Maurice Utrillo, 1883 to 1955, a French artist of the School of Paris who specialized in cityscapes, son of painter Suzanne Valadon. The artwork depicts a view of a snow-covered lane. Ca. 1920-1930s. Signed by the artist in the lower right. Wooden frame. Collectible Modernist Fine Art, Winter City Landscape.

                  Antique Arena Inc
                • Maurice Utrillo Print of Paris / Notre Dame
                  Mar. 01, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo Print of Paris / Notre Dame

                  Marked 11/50 in pencil on front, limited edition. Also reads Maurice, Utillo, V. OD approx 28.5" x 24.25".. Some staining to cloth on frame.

                  Keystone Auctions LLC
                • Maurice Utrillo Pochoir. 1959, from the portfolio Douze Contemporains.
                  Feb. 29, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo Pochoir. 1959, from the portfolio Douze Contemporains.

                  Montmartre. 1959. Color pochoir on Wove paper after Maurice Utrillo. One of 1,000 copies. Signed in plate. From the portfolio Douze contemporains, Editions d Art du Lion, Paris 1959. 18 x 13in.

                  The Red Finch Auctions LLC
                • Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), "Montmartre," Pastel with graphite and watercolor on paper laid to board, Image/Sheet: 10.75" H x 14" W
                  Feb. 27, 2024

                  Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955), "Montmartre," Pastel with graphite and watercolor on paper laid to board, Image/Sheet: 10.75" H x 14" W

                  Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                  Maurice Utrillo (1883-1955) "Montmartre" Pastel with graphite and watercolor on paper laid to board Signed lower right: Maurice, Utrillo, V.; titled lower left; with an erased inscription or dedication near the center of the lower edge

                  John Moran Auctioneers
                  Feb. 27, 2024

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                • MAURICE UTRILLO - LE CABARET DU LAPIN AGILE, MONTMARTRE
                  Feb. 27, 2024

                  MAURICE UTRILLO - LE CABARET DU LAPIN AGILE, MONTMARTRE

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                  Feb. 24, 2024

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  MDP Auction
                • Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (French, 1883-1955)
                  Feb. 20, 2024

                  Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (French, 1883-1955)

                  Est: $50 - $100

                  Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (French, 1883-1955), "Paris III", digital reproduction laid on board, signed lower left, signed in plate, pencil-inscribed with artist and title lower left, sight 13 1/8 in. x 10 1/4 in., framed, overall 21 1/4 in. x 17 1/4 in. x 1 1/2 in. Provenance: Michael W. Murphy, El Dorado, AR. Condition: Overall good condition.

                  Neal Auction Company
                • Maurice UTRILLO: Street Scene - Lithograph
                  Feb. 20, 2024

                  Maurice UTRILLO: Street Scene - Lithograph

                  Maurice Utrillo (French, 1883-1955) color lithograph of a street scene in Montmartre, Paris, signed reverse in the stone, bearing labels verso. [Image: 12 1/8" H x 15 3/4" W; Frame: 20" H x 24" W].

                  Roland Auctions NY
                • UTRILLO Maurice - Les trois moulins à Montmartre
                  Feb. 17, 2024

                  UTRILLO Maurice - Les trois moulins à Montmartre

                  VBA Auction Miami
                • MAURICE UTRILLO OIL
                  Feb. 16, 2024

                  MAURICE UTRILLO OIL

                  Est: $5,000 - $8,000

                  Attributed Maurice (Valadon) Utrillo (1883 - 1955) oil painting on canvas of a Paris winter scene. Signed Maurice Utrillo V on lower right corner.  Maurice Utrillo is known for Landscape and city scene genre painting. Born in Paris with the name of Maurice Valadon, Maurice Utrillo specialized in painting city scenes, especially of his beloved Paris. Dimensions: 21" x 27"

                  New Hampshire Auctions and Appraisals LLC
                  Feb. 15, 2024

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                  Feb. 15, 2024

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                  Feb. 15, 2024

                  Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                  TGP Auction
                • UTRILLO Maurice - Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre
                  Feb. 10, 2024

                  UTRILLO Maurice - Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  This description has been translated automatically : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) Moulin de la Galette in Montmartre Lithography Signed in the plate Numbered /275 copies Countersigned in pencil by Jean Fabris, certified by his stamp on the back (see photo) Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum: 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) Moulin de la Galette à Montmartre Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Numérotée /275 exemplaires Contresignée au crayon par Jean Fabris, certifiée par son tampon au dos (voir photo) Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  MDP Auction
                • UTRILLO Maurice - La Vacheresse, route National à Anse (Rhône)
                  Feb. 10, 2024

                  UTRILLO Maurice - La Vacheresse, route National à Anse (Rhône)

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  This description has been translated automatically : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (after) La Vacheresse, National road in Anse (Rhône) Lithography Signed in the plate Edition produced by the Utrillo Committee, authenticated by the dry stamp of S.P.A.D.E.M. On Arches vellum 38 x 56 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Maurice UTRILLO (1883-1955) (d'après) La Vacheresse, route National à Anse (Rhône) Lithographie  Signée dans la planche Edition réalisée par le Comité Utrillo, authentifiée par le cachet sec de la S.P.A.D.E.M Sur vélin Arches 38 x 56 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                  MDP Auction