Cesare Uva Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1824 - d. 1886

    • Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824 - Neapel 1886). Companion Pieces: South Italian Landscapes.
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824 - Neapel 1886). Companion Pieces: South Italian Landscapes.

      Tempera. 36 x 54,5 cm. Each sign. lo. le. Uva, matted and framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Italian landscape painter. U. took lessons from G. Smargiassi and then studied at the Academy of Naples. Mus.: Avellino, Caserta.

    • Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-Napoli 1886) - Pair of paintings with shepherd children
      Jul. 11, 2023

      Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-Napoli 1886) - Pair of paintings with shepherd children

      Est: €300 - €600

      both pastel and tempera on paper a) Shepherd playing the flute 27 x 19 cm b) Shepherd with spindle 28.5 x 20.5 both signed bottom left: Uva

    • CESARE UVA
      Dec. 17, 2020

      CESARE UVA

      Est: €400 - €500

      Avellino 1824 - Napoli 1886 Pastorello con caprette Firmato Uva in basso a sinistra Tempera su carta, cm 52X68

    • CESARE UVA
      Dec. 17, 2020

      CESARE UVA

      Est: €400 - €500

      Avellino 1824 - Napoli 1886 Ritorno dai campi con cavalli e buoi Firmato Uva in basso a sinistra Tempera su carta, cm 52X68 Cesare Uva è stato un artista molto apprezzato per i soggetti pompeiani e per quelli campestri animati da giovani contadini e animali, come le due opere presenti in catalogo. Ha vissuto a Napoli ma è sempre stato fedele alle tradizioni della sua terra, la ridente Avellino. Nel 1883 eseguì il quadro Il Tramonto e Ritorno dalla Festa che espose a Milano; fu molto apprezzato per le sue opere a tempera tra le quali ricordiamo Una foresta in primavera.

    • UVA CESARE
      Dec. 14, 2019

      UVA CESARE

      Est: €300 - €350

      UVA CESARE (1824-1886) Uva Cesare 1824-1886 tecnica mista su carta firmata in basso a sinistra cm. 22x32

      Casa d'aste Martini
    • Cesare Uva
      Sep. 25, 2019

      Cesare Uva

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      View of the gulf of Neaples The fright pair of oval gouaches, 39by44cm. each Signed on lower left: Uva

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-Napoli 1886) - A pair of views
      May. 27, 2019

      Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-Napoli 1886) - A pair of views

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      tempera on card in oval entrambi cm 39,5 x 45 a) Naples panorama b) The goats assault both signed lower left

      Finarte Roma
    • cesare uva
      Nov. 08, 2016

      cesare uva

      Est: €500 - €800

      CESARE UVAAvellino 1824 - Napoli 1886InteriourOil on canvas cm 39 x 53Signed lower rightÂ

      Arte Roma Auctions
    • Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) The Bay of Naples - signed lower left "Uva"
      Nov. 26, 2015

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) The Bay of Naples - signed lower left "Uva"

      Est: £600 - £800

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) The Bay of Naples signed lower left on the rock "Uva" gouache h:38 w:56 cm A very similar work by Cesare Uva was sold at Christie's, London, 19 March 2008, Lot 121.

      Cheffins
    • Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) Figures overlooking the Amalfi coast, 13 x 10.5in.
      Feb. 06, 2014

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) Figures overlooking the Amalfi coast, 13 x 10.5in.

      Est: £300 - £500

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) gouache, Figures overlooking the Amalfi coast, signed, 13 x 10.5in.

      Gorringes
    • Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886)
      Jan. 29, 2014

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) Posillipo inscribed 'Posillipo' (lower right) gouache on paper 16 x 23.7/8 in. (41 x 60.5 cm.)

    • Cesare Uva
      May. 15, 2011

      Cesare Uva

      Cesare Uva (1824 Avellino - 1886 Neapel) Neapolitanische Fischer und Küstensegler in der Morgensonne... Taxe € 800,-

    • Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-1886)
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-1886)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-1886) A stroll above the Bay of Naples; and A view across the bay, Vesuvius beyond signed 'UVA' (lower left and lower right respectively) gouache on paper 6¼ x 9½ in. (16.5 x 24.2 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Cesare Uva (Avelino 1824-1886)
      Apr. 28, 2010

      Cesare Uva (Avelino 1824-1886)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Cesare Uva (Avelino 1824-1886) A rest on the road to Sorrento, Capri beyond signed 'UVA' (lower right) gouache on paper 15 x 21½ in. (38 x 54.7 cm.)

      Apr. 28, 2010

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Cesare Uva (Avellino 1824-1886) Returning from market, Capri beyond; and Above the Bay of Naples, Vesuvius beyond both signed 'UVA' (lower right and lower left repectively) gouache on paper 10½ x 17½ in. (26.8 x 44.4 cm.) a pair (2)

    • Rowing on the Bay of Naples
      Mar. 19, 2008

      Rowing on the Bay of Naples

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Cesare Uva (Italian, 1824-1886) Rowing on the Bay of Naples signed 'UVA' (lower left) bodycolour 14 3/8 x 21½ in. (36.5 x 54.7 cm.)