Francesco Valesio Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, Painter, b. 1560 - d. 1643

      • Francesco Valegio (1560 - 1643) Een kaart van Leiden: "Lugdunum batauorum concina edificia pulchrima" ca. 1600
        Dec. 18, 2023

        Francesco Valegio (1560 - 1643) Een kaart van Leiden: "Lugdunum batauorum concina edificia pulchrima" ca. 1600

        Est: €50 - €80

        Handgekleurde kopergravure - vlekjes, vochtschade. B- 8.5 cm x 13.5 / 33.5 x 25 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Valesio Francesco, [Raccolta di le piu illustri et famose citta' di tutto il mondo]. s.d.e. [post 1572].
        Oct. 04, 2023

        Valesio Francesco, [Raccolta di le piu illustri et famose citta' di tutto il mondo]. s.d.e. [post 1572].

        Est: €9,000 - €18,000

        In-8° oblungo (mm 135x205). Comprende 190 tavole in calcografia raffiguranti città italiane ed europee, provenienti da varie edizioni dell'opera (parte delle tavole ha margini diversi), molte annotate da mano antica sui margini o al verso. Tavole sciolte. Legatura coeva in piena pergamena floscia con mancanze a piatti e dorso. (1)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Valesio, Francesco - [Collection of the most illustrious and famous cities from all over the world]
        Jun. 20, 2023

        Valesio, Francesco - [Collection of the most illustrious and famous cities from all over the world]

        Est: €9,000 - €10,000

        Album in 8th oblong,  120 x 190 mm., series of chalcographic plates depicting 296 cities (missing, according to the numbering in the old hand, plates 9 and 158, plate 294 numbered twice), plus 5cc of handwritten index at the end (restored in the upper right margin , with partial impairment of the text), folded Naples map 27 (perhaps not pertinent), numbered leaves from 276 to 296 with manuscript restoration insert, defects. Coeval parchment binding, with handwritten title on the spine, edges in red.

      • FRANCESCO VALEGIO (ACTIVE 1598-1627), POSSIBLY AFTER GIOVANNI JACAPO CARAGLIO, AFTER TITIAN
        Jan. 11, 2023

        FRANCESCO VALEGIO (ACTIVE 1598-1627), POSSIBLY AFTER GIOVANNI JACAPO CARAGLIO, AFTER TITIAN

        Est: £150 - £250

        FRANCESCO VALEGIO (ACTIVE 1598-1627), POSSIBLY AFTER GIOVANNI JACAPO CARAGLIO, AFTER TITIAN FRANCESCO VALEGIO (ACTIVE 1598-1627), POSSIBLY AFTER GIOVANNI JACAPO CARAGLIO, AFTER TITIAN The Annunciation Lettered F. Valegio for. (lower left) and Titianus inventor (lower right) engraving, with thin margins 447 x 336 mm framed

        Chiswick Auctions
      • F.VALEGIO (*1560) after HOGENBERG (*1535), Bird Show Plan Cairo, around 1595, Copper engraving
        May. 28, 2022

        F.VALEGIO (*1560) after HOGENBERG (*1535), Bird Show Plan Cairo, around 1595, Copper engraving

        Est: €450 - €600

        Francesco Valegio (1560 Bologna - after 1646 ) after Franz Hogenberg (1535 Mechen - 1590 Cologne): Bird Show Map of the City of Cairo, Egypt, c. 1595, Copper engraving Technique: Hand colored Copper engraving on Paper Date: c. 1595 Description: Taken from a book. Above with text. View from above of the city with its red roofs on the Nile. On the other side of the river the pyramids. Source: Francesco Valegio (1560 Bologna-1646 ) Raccolta di le piu illustri et famose Città di tutto il Mondo, 1595 | Book, Science Keywords: Bird Show, Nile, Cairo, Oriental, Travel, Pyramids, Nile, Egypt, 16th century, Baroque, Maps, Egypt, Cairo,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Anatomy Venetian Antique Pair Prints
        Nov. 14, 2020

        Anatomy Venetian Antique Pair Prints

        Male Nude Anatomy. 2 engravings from De humani corporis fabrica libri decem. Venice, 1627. Francesco Valesio (born c. 1560, engraver). 15 1/4" x 10".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • [FINE ARTS: GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] [HUNTING/ FISHING] 4 PRINTS: (1-2) FRANCESCO VALLEGIO (1560-1643). (2 HUNTING SCENES)
        Jun. 30, 2020

        [FINE ARTS: GRAPHIC ARTS, PAINTINGS & DRAWINGS 16TH-19TH CENTURY] [HUNTING/ FISHING] 4 PRINTS: (1-2) FRANCESCO VALLEGIO (1560-1643). (2 HUNTING SCENES)

        Est: €150 - €300

        Set of two hunting scenes with Latin captions after Jan van der Straet (Stradanus) (1523-1605), each 20 x 27 cm. and signed in the plate. Fine copies on thick Italian paper with wide margins. One print trifle rubbed at left plate edge. Reverse copies after Stradanus. "Aucupe sic verso, fallaci Buteo visco" and "Sic truculentus aper meditatus sçuus in ira". And with 2 other engravings with fishing scenes (in inferior condition). (total 4)

        Zwiggelaar Auctions
      • FRANCESCO VALEGIO (BORN 1560, ITALIAN) "Nordovic
        Nov. 28, 2014

        FRANCESCO VALEGIO (BORN 1560, ITALIAN) "Nordovic

        Est: £150 - £200

        FRANCESCO VALEGIO (BORN 1560, ITALIAN) "Nordovicum Angilae Civitas" black and white engraving, Venice circa 1595 5 x 3 ¼ins

        Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
      • Valegio, Francesco.
        May. 13, 2014

        Valegio, Francesco.

        [Raccolta di le più illustri et famose città di tutto il mondo. Venezia, circa 1595].In 8° oblungo (130 x 180 mm). Raccolta di 235 incisioni su rame raffiguranti città (le prime due carte montate su passepartout, qualche difetto, alcuni fogli staccati, piccoli strappi). Legatura coeva in piena pergamena floscia, titolo manoscritto al dorso (stanca).Rarissima raccolta di incisioni di Francesco Valegio, reputato incisore attivo a Venezia tra il 1580 e il 1640. La Raccolta di le più illustri et famose città di tutto il mondo è universalmente considerata il suo capolavoro e, per la bellezza delle tavole che la compongo, davvero raramente si trova completa. Le vedute sono ispirate al Civitates Orbis Terrarum di Braun e Hogenberg e raffigurano città in Europa, Africa e Asia.

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Francesco Valeggio (b. 1560), after Claes Jansz Visscher
        Apr. 19, 2011

        Francesco Valeggio (b. 1560), after Claes Jansz Visscher

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Francesco Valeggio (b. 1560), after Claes Jansz Visscher A panoramic view of London, circa 1600 engraving, on 4 sheets joined S. 16 x 83½in. (40.5 x 212cm.)

      • [VALEGIO, FRANCESCO.]
        Nov. 16, 2006

        [VALEGIO, FRANCESCO.]

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        FAMOSE CITTA DI TUTTO IL MONDO. [VENICE, 1595] FAMOSE CITTA DI TUTTO IL MONDO. [VENICE, 1595] 400 x 285mm., manuscript title and 68 maps, plans and views on 9 sheets engraved by Martin Rota and Francesco Valegio, disbound LITERATURE Phillips, Atlases 5390 NOTE a rare early collection of town views and plans published at the end of the sixteenth century The Nuova raccolta di le piu illustri et famose citta di tutto mondo was begun soon after the appearance of the first volumes of Braun and Hogenberg's Civitates orbis terrarum. The unknown compiler made use of the views in the Civitates as well as such works as Guilio Ballino's De'disegni, Francois de Belle Forest's Cosmographie, Petrus Bertellius' Theatrum, Münster's Cosmographiae and other sources. The number of plates varies with each volume. This small collection has sixty-eight, four signed and dated by Rota (1572) and seven signed by Valegio. Various engravers contributed to the publication including Martin Rota, but many were engraved by Francesco Valegio and, because of this, his name is usually associated with the work. The plates used for the Raccolta have been employed in other printing projects. A few of the views were printed on ivory and six Italian cities on ivory appeared in a Chamonal catalogue of rare books (Fall 1998. #144). In 1713, Alphonso Laso de Varea restruck a number of the plates in his Universus terrarum orbis. The collection of plates are as follows: Corfu; Malta; Caliare; Cairo; Genova; La gran cita di Milano; Costantinopoli; Hierusalem; Rodi cita e Isolla; Parise; Algier fortificato di novo; Seraval; Vdine; Palma; Parenzo; Zarra; Sebenico; Candia; Ragvsi; Venetia; Padoa; Verona; Brescia; Vicenza; Cremona; Bergamo; Treviso; Trientum; Ginevra; Pavia; Fran Valero; Lago de Com; Catania in Sicilia; Palermo; Trapano; Perugia; Orvieto; Tivoli; Terracina; Viterbo; Aqva Pendente; Belitr; Lavretvm; Luca; Piacenza; Mantva; Siena; Reggio; Vrbino; Tvrino; Aqvisa in Abrvzzo; Rimini; Pesaro; Ferrara; Mola; Ascoli; Svlmona; Chietti citta reggia; Terramo citta reggia; Roma antiqva; Roma; Bononia; Fiorenza; Napoli; Parma; Lanobile citta di Messina; Ancona Martin Rota born in Croatia c. 1540. By 1565 he was already working as an engraver in Venice, and in 1573 he became the court portraitist in Vienna.