Jacques Antoine Vallin Sold at Auction Prices

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS, 1760-1835)
          Mar. 18, 2024

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS, 1760-1835)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS, 1760-1835) OFFRANDE À BACCHUS Panneau de noyer filassé Restaurations anciennes Offering to Bacchus, walnut tree panel, old restorations 41 x 60 CM - 16,1 x 23,6 IN

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS 1760-1831) A bacchante oil on canvas 29 x 23
          Feb. 02, 2024

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS 1760-1831) A bacchante oil on canvas 29 x 23

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS 1760-1831) A bacchante oil on canvas 29 x 23 5⁄8 in. (73.7 x 60 cm.)

        • Venus and Cupid in a classical landscape
          Nov. 23, 2023

          Venus and Cupid in a classical landscape

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Oil on panel cm. 36x46,5. Framed

          Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
        • VALLIN, Jacques Antoine (1760-1831)
          Mar. 24, 2023

          VALLIN, Jacques Antoine (1760-1831)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Bacchante et amour dans paysage boisé Provenance: Delerive, Lille; collection privée belge Huile sur panneau (35.5 x 46.5 cm), signée peu lisible en bas à droite, cadre doré

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • [VALLIN, J.A.] (1760-1831) attribué
          Mar. 24, 2023

          [VALLIN, J.A.] (1760-1831) attribué

          Est: €300 - €500

          La Vestale Peintre de genre, de sujets mythologiques et allégoriques, de paysages et de portraits, né à Paris vers 1760, mort après 1831. Son art est un composé adroit du 18e et d'une certaine simplicité empruntée à l'école de David Huile sur toile (21.5 x 16.5 cm), sans signature, cadre ancien

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (1760- VERS 1831)
          Mar. 23, 2023

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (1760- VERS 1831)

          Est: €600 - €800

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (1760- VERS 1831) ALLEGORIE DE L’AUTOMNE Panneau de noyer, enduit de filasse Sans cadre Restaurations anciennes Allegory of Autumn, walnut pannel, without frame, old restaurations 21,80 x 16,50 cm - 8,6 x 6,5 in.

        • VALLIN JACQUES ANTOINE
          Feb. 27, 2023

          VALLIN JACQUES ANTOINE

          Est: €2,000 - €2,300

          JACQUES ANTOINE Vallin (1760-1831) 'Venere' olio su tavoletta cm.18x23

          Aste Boetto SRL
        • Jacques Antoine Vallin (Parigi 1760 - 1831)
          Feb. 21, 2023

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (Parigi 1760 - 1831)

          Est: €6,000 - €9,000

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (Parigi 1760 - 1831) Baccante Olio su tela 98,5 x 75,5 cm L'opera è monogrammata J.A.V. in basso a sinistra All'età di quindici anni, Jacques Antoine Vallin entrò all'Académie Royale de Peinture nel 1779, sotto la protezione del pittore di storia Gabriel Doyen. Fu poi allievo di Callet e Antoine Renou. Il suo esordio al Salons risale al 1791, quando espose la tempesta e un piccolo paesaggio. Attento e curioso, Vallin osservò il panorama artistico francese, e le sue opere settecentesche sentirono l'influenza di Vernet e di Bidault. Trovando il suo linguaggio espressivo e traendo ispirazione dalla storia antica o dalla mitologia, nacquero opere che raffigurarono ninfe e baccanti collocate in paesaggi armoniosi, spesso accompagnati da una fine luce dorata. Jacques Antoine Vallin (Paris 1760 - 1831) A bacchante Oil on canvas 98,5 x 75,5 cm The artwork is monogrammed J.A.V. lower left

          Lucas Aste
        • Pastels VALLIN Jacques-Antoin (1760 - 1831). Suiveur de. "Erigone" pastel sur papier. Suiveur
          Nov. 16, 2022

          Pastels VALLIN Jacques-Antoin (1760 - 1831). Suiveur de. "Erigone" pastel sur papier. Suiveur

          Est: €400 - €600

          Pastels VALLIN Jacques-Antoin (1760 - 1831). Suiveur de. "Erigone" pastel sur papier. Suiveur de Jacques-Antoine Vallin. Ecole française. Epoque: XIXème. Dim.:+/-53,5x42,5cm.

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN
          Sep. 23, 2022

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN

          Est: CHF8,000 - CHF10,000

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (ca. 1760 Paris after 1831) Female nude with a letter. Oil on canvas. 52.5 × 63.3 cm (oval). Provenance: European private collection. Our thanks to Alastair Laing for confirming the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (um 1760 Paris nach 1831) Damenakt nach dem Lesen eines Briefes. Öl auf Leinwand. 52,5 × 63,3 cm (oval). Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Nach seiner Ausbildung an der Académie Royale beim Kupferstichkünstler Claude Drevet (1697–1781) sowie bei Antoine-François Callet (1741–1823), der für seine Porträt- und Genre-Malerei bekannt war, nahm Jaque Antoine Vallin 1791 zum ersten Mal am Salon teil. Neben Landschaftsdarstellungen im Still von Claude Joseph Vernet (1714–1789) und Joseph-Xavier Bidauld (1758–1846), zeichnete sich Vallins künstlerisches Schaffen ebenso durch Porträtmalerei aus. Seinen Ruf begründeten ferner seine phantasievollen neoklassischen Genrebilder, die mit ihrer feinen Ausarbeitung und leichter Sinnlichkeit überzeugten. Weibliche Motive in Form von Halbkörper- oder Ganzkörperakten, wie das hier angebotene Werk, und die damit verbundenen erotische Themen, fanden dabei ihre Inspiration in Jean-Honoré Fragonards (1732–1806) Schaffen und stiessen besonders auf dem französischen Kunstmarkt auf breites Interesse. Wir danken Alastair Laing für die Bestätigung der Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie. ---------------

        • Jacques Antoine Vallin - circa 1760 Paris - after 1831 ibid.
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Jacques Antoine Vallin - circa 1760 Paris - after 1831 ibid.

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          Venus and Cupid Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 32 x 24 cm. Restored. Craquelure. Minor damage to frame (53 x 44 cm).

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (ATTR) FRENCH 1760-1831
          May. 28, 2022

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (ATTR) FRENCH 1760-1831

          Est: $1,800 - $2,400

          River Landscape with Women Bathing; Sorcery's Scene, gouache, 18.74 x 23.6 in (73 x 60 cm), PROVENANCE: 2006 Drouot, Paris, to private collection Boston, MA

          Trinity International Auctions & Appraisals, LLC
        • VALLIN, JACQUES ANTOINE ZUGESCHRIEBEN (UM 1760 PARIS - UM 1831). BACCHANTIN-AKT.
          Mar. 05, 2022

          VALLIN, JACQUES ANTOINE ZUGESCHRIEBEN (UM 1760 PARIS - UM 1831). BACCHANTIN-AKT.

          VALLIN, Jacques Antoine zugeschrieben(um 1760 Paris - um 1831) Bacchantin-Akt Öl/Holz. Unsigniert, verso bezeichnet. Frühes 19. Jh. 16 x 22 cm. Gerahmt29 x 34 cm. Nackte, auf einen Felsen gestützte junge Frau am Waldrand mit einem Korb voller Blumen Leichte Altersspuren. Wenn J.A. Vallin, dann: Französischer Maler in Paris. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

        • VALLIN, JACQUES ANTOINE ZUGESCHRIEBEN (UM 1760 PARIS - UM 1831). ALLEGORIE - AKT.
          Mar. 05, 2022

          VALLIN, JACQUES ANTOINE ZUGESCHRIEBEN (UM 1760 PARIS - UM 1831). ALLEGORIE - AKT.

          VALLIN, Jacques Antoine zugeschrieben(um 1760 Paris - um 1831) Allegorie - Akt Öl/Holz. Unsigniert. 16 x 22 cm. Gerahmt29 x 34 cm. Nackte, auf ein Fass gestützte junge Frau am Waldrand mit zum Himmel erhobenem Trinkgefäß Retuschiert. Wenn J.A. Vallin, dann: Französischer Maler in Paris. Literatur : Thieme/Becker.

        • Jacques Antoine Vallin (French, 1760–1831) Silène Ivre
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (French, 1760–1831) Silène Ivre

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (French, 1760–1831) Silène Ivre Signed and dated 'J.A. Vallin 1792' bottom left, oil on canvas 44 1/2 x 57 1/2 in. (113 x 146.1cm) Provenance Private Collection, Florida. Private Collection, New York. Footnote: Note Son on an engraver, Jacques-Antoine Vallin entered the Académie Royale de Peinture at a young age. Vallin made a name for himself through the highly delicate, and seductive portraits, genre scenes and mythological episodes he painted throughout his career, as shown here. The present work is a newly surfaced, and rare canvas from the early 1790s - a moment when Vallin started to exhibited at the Paris Salon. It depicts a drunken Silenus, Bacchus' own tutor and companion, surrounded by Pan and woodland muses who care to the god inside a forest clearing. The work is consistent with the light-hearted, openly sensual and often mytholigical themes adopted by painters at the end of the 18th century. Yet, its large scale, attention to detail and precise rendering of the shimmering fabrics and the glistening skins announce the art of the early 19th century, that of David and Prud'hon, which speak to the artist's refinement and sense of artistic change.

          Freeman's
        • Jacques Antoine Vallin, um 1760 Paris – um 1831 ebenda
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Jacques Antoine Vallin, um 1760 Paris – um 1831 ebenda

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          VENUS BADET CUPIDO IN WEIN Öl auf Leinwand. 32 x 24 cm. Rechts unten signiert „Vallin“. In vergoldetem gekehltem Rahmen. Unter einer Weinlaube, die von einer Bacchusbüste geziert wird, kniet Venus mit einem Schellenarmband und Traubenzier in ihren Haaren geschmückt. Links neben ihr der in komplizierter Drehung und Verkürzung dargestellte Cupido, der von oben herab den Saft frischer Trauben empfängt, der ihm von Venus zugeführt wird. Maler der französischen Schule, in der Nachfolge von Drevet. Stellte im Pariser Salon aus, von Prud'hon beeinflusst. Bilder seiner Hand in mehreren öffentlichen Museen Frankreichs.   Anmerkung: Werke des Vallin sind unter anderem im Musée du Louvre und im Petit Palais in Paris zu finden. (1290235) (13)

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 ?-1831 ?)
          Oct. 28, 2021

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 ?-1831 ?)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 ?-1831 ?) JEUNE FILLE EN BUSTE Paire de panneaux filassés Petits manques Bust of a young girl, pair of wired panels, little lacks 20,5 x 16,5 cm - 8,1 x 6,5 in.

          Sep. 14, 2021

          Est: €4,500 - €6,500

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (Parigi 1760 - 1831) Ritratto presunto del Conte Tadini Boninsegni Tobler Firmato e datato sulle scatole sopra il tavolo a destra J.Vallin 1805 Olio su tela Presumed portrait of Count Tadini Boninsegni Tobler Signed and dated on the boxes above the table on the right J.Vallin 1805 Oil on canvas 161 x 128 cm Provenienza: Sotheby's Londra, lotto 308, asta del 14 aprile 2011 All'età di quindici anni, nel 1779, Vallin entra all’Académie Royale de Peinture sotto la protezione del pittore di storia Gabriel Doyen. Fu poi allievo di Callet e Antoine Renou. Il suo esordio al Salons risale al 1791, quando espone Tempesta e un Piccolo Paesaggio. Attento e curioso, osserva il panorama artistico francese, infatti, le sue opere settecentesche sentono l'influenza del Vernet e di Bidault. Trovando il suo linguaggio espressivo e traendo ispirazione dalla storia antica o dalla mitologia, nascono opere che raffigurano ninfe e baccanti collocati in paesaggi armoniosi, spesso bagnati da una fine luce dorata. Abilissimo e apprezzato ritrattista, il suo ritratto di Giuseppe Forlenza (Joseph Forlenze) è esposto alla National Gallery di Londra

          Lucas Aste
        • OIL PAINTING OF A SERENADE BY JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760-POST 1831)
          May. 18, 2021

          OIL PAINTING OF A SERENADE BY JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760-POST 1831)

          Est: €400 - €600

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (Parigi 1760 ca. - post 1831) SERENATA IN INTERNO Olio su tavola, cm. 29 x 22 Firmato in basso a sinistra

        • Jacques Vallin Oil on Canvas Classical Landscape
          Jan. 30, 2021

          Jacques Vallin Oil on Canvas Classical Landscape

          Est: $1,400 - $1,800

          Attributed to Jacques Antoine Vallin (Paris, 1760-1831) oil on canvas classical landscape painting titled en verso "Telemaque et Mentor dans l'ile de Calypso" (Telemachus and Mentor in the island of Calypso) and "Telemaque instruisant les bergers" (Telemachus Instructing the Shepherds). Depicting a teacher seated and attired in a red robe with his student who is seated on the ground with his dog and books, listening intently while holding a staff to the center, with classical ruins, trees, and a flock of sheep in the background. Housed in a gilt wood frame with oval spandrel with applied corner elements. Brass artist plaque to lower edge. Old French paper label en verso with artist's information and titles en verso. Sight - 23" H x 19" W. Framed - 29 5/8 " H x 26 1/4" W. 2 1/4" D. Artist's Biography (Adapted from the National Gallery, London): Jacques Vallin entered the school of the French Academy in Paris in about 1775 where he was instructed by Drevet, Callet and Renou. He subsequently exhibited at the Salon between 1791 and 1827. Note: Both Telemachus and Mentor are characters from Greek poem "The Odyssey", attributed to Homer.

          Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
        • Jacques-Antoine VALLIN Paris, 1760 - après 1831 Apelle peignant Phryné comme Vénus Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)
          Nov. 18, 2020

          Jacques-Antoine VALLIN Paris, 1760 - après 1831 Apelle peignant Phryné comme Vénus Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Jacques-Antoine VALLIN Paris, 1760 - après 1831 Apelle peignant Phryné comme Vénus Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine) Signée 'Vallin' en bas à gauche Titrée à l'encre au dos de la toile Apelles painting Phryne as Venus, oil on canvas, signed, by J. A. Vallin h: 75 w: 65 cm Commentaire : Fils d'un ciseleur quai de la Mégisserie, Jacques-Antoine Vallin est protégé par Gabriel-François Doyen et entre très jeune à l'Académie Royale. Elève de Drevet, d'Antoine-François Callet et d'Antoine Renou, Jacques-Antoine Vallin traite tous les genres, le portrait, les thèmes mythologiques et le paysage. Son art toujours gracieux est influencé par Pierre Paul Prud'hon. Notre tableau, totalement inédit, représente un rare sujet : le peintre Apelle fait poser la magnifique courtisane grecque Phryné nue, les pieds dans l'eau comme émergeant des flots telle la déesse de la beauté Vénus. Une servante tient avec beaucoup de délicatesse un petit vase à onguent dont elle verse le contenu sur les mains de la jeune femme. La belle hétaïre fut l'un des modèles les plus appréciés de l'Antiquité grecque et aurait ainsi posé pour le sculpteur Praxitèle pour sa célèbre Aphrodite de Cnide ainsi que pour Apelle. Ces grands artistes auront également été les amants de Phryné. Le sujet ici choisi par Jacques-Antoine Vallin est d'une grande rareté et témoigne d'une recherche particulièrement soignée de la part de l'artiste pour proposer une œuvre à la fois savante et d'une grande séduction. Estimation 10 000 - 15 000 €

        • Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa 1760-after 1831) A River Landscape with Bathers
          Jun. 17, 2020

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa 1760-after 1831) A River Landscape with Bathers

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa 1760-after 1831) A River Landscape with Bathers oil on panel 9 x 133⁄8 in. (22.9 x 34 cm.)

        • Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (vers 1760 - après 1831) Paysage d’Arcadie Panneau de noyer fil
          May. 23, 2020

          Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (vers 1760 - après 1831) Paysage d’Arcadie Panneau de noyer fil

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (vers 1760 - après 1831) Paysage d’Arcadie Panneau de noyer filassé et entoilé 43 x 56 5 cm Trace d’un cachet de cire en bas à droite. Au revers du panneau une étiquette ancienne Restaurations anciennes

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 Paris - ca. 1831)
          Jan. 04, 2020

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 Paris - ca. 1831)

          Öl auf Holz, ¨Mythologische Szene mit musizierenden Nymphen¨, unten rechts signiert ¨Vallin¨, ca. 38x46cm, gerahmt (54x62cm), am rechten Bildrand Farbabrieb (durch Rahmung), teilweise retuschiert (insbesondere rechte Figurengruppe)

        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 PARIS - CA. 1831)
          Dec. 07, 2019

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (1760 PARIS - CA. 1831)

        • Vallin Jacques Antoine (1760-1831)
          Dec. 07, 2019

          Vallin Jacques Antoine (1760-1831)

          Est: Kč25,000 - Kč50,000

          LYING NUDE Oil on wooden panel, 16x20,5 cm. Mounted, framed in a gilded blondel frame. LEŽÍCÍ AKT Olej na dřevěné desce, 16x20,5 cm. Paspartováno, rámováno ve zlaceném blondelovém rámu. Stav A. Jacques Antoine Vallin - francouzský malíř, syn sochaře, studoval na akademii v Paříži okolo r. 1775 u Antoina-Françoise Calleta a Antoina Renoua. Je charakteristickým zástupcem tvorby na přechodu kulturních věků, specializoval se na témata bakchanálií a nymf v krajině. Maloval i velmi kvalitní portréty. Mezi léty 1791-1827 vystavoval pravidelně na Salonech. LIEGENDER AKT Öl auf Holz, 16x20,5 cm. Passepartout, gerahmt in vergoldetem Blondelrahmen.

          Auction House Zezula
        • Jacques Antoine Vallin (French, 1760-1831) An extensive landscape with figures merry-making in a clearing by a pond 29 x 37 1/4in (73.7 x 94.6cm)
          Nov. 19, 2019

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (French, 1760-1831) An extensive landscape with figures merry-making in a clearing by a pond 29 x 37 1/4in (73.7 x 94.6cm)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          Jacques Antoine Vallin (French, 1760-1831) An extensive landscape with figures merry-making in a clearing by a pond signed and dated 'Vallin / 1823' (lower right) oil on canvas 29 x 37 1/4in (73.7 x 94.6cm) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • JACQUES ANTONIE VALLIN (1760 -1831) FRENCH SCHOOL
          Nov. 11, 2019

          JACQUES ANTONIE VALLIN (1760 -1831) FRENCH SCHOOL

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          ”Ritratto presunto del Conte Tadini Boninsegni Tobler” Firmato e datato sulle scatole sopra il tavolo a destra J.Vallin 1805 Olio su tela 161x128 cm Provenienza Sotheby's Londra 2011

          Lucas Aste
        • Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (vers 1760 – vers 1831) Amour bandant son arc
          Jul. 03, 2019

          Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (vers 1760 – vers 1831) Amour bandant son arc

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (vers 1760 – vers 1831) Amour bandant son arc Panneau ovale 26 x 21 cm 2 000 - 3 000 € PANEL; 10.2 X 8.2 IN.

          Apr. 13, 2019

          Est: Kč50,000 - Kč100,000

          Vallin Jacques Antoine (1760-1831) LYING NUDE Oil on wooden panel, 16x20,5 cm. Mounted, framed in a gilded blondel frame. From property of Mrs. V. Condition A. Jacques Antoine Vallin (1760-1831) LEŽÍCÍ AKT Olej na dřevěné desce, 16x20,5 cm. Paspartováno, rámováno ve zlaceném blondelovém rámu. Stav A. Z majetku paní V. Jacques Antoine Vallin - francouzský malíř, syn sochaře, studoval na akademii v Paříži okolo r. 1775 u Antoina-Françoise Calleta a Antoina Renoua. Je charakteristickým zástupcem tvorby na přechodu kulturních věků, specializoval se na témata bakchanálií a nymf v krajině. Maloval i velmi kvalitní portréty. Mezi léty 1791-1827 vystavoval pravidelně na Salonech. Jacques Antoine Vallin (1760-1831) LIEGENDER AKT Öl auf Holz, 16x20,5 cm. Passepartout, gerahmt in vergoldetem Blondelrahmen. Zustand A. Aus dem Eigentum von Frau V.

          Auction House Zezula
        • JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN OIL ON CANVAS "BACCHANTE"
          Mar. 17, 2019

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN OIL ON CANVAS "BACCHANTE"

          Est: $4,000 - $5,000

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (FRENCH 1760-1831), OIL ON CANVAS, H 31 1/2", W 24", "BACCHANTE". Elaborate gilt wood frame. Semi-nude female with grapes wearing a cheetah skin around waist.

          DuMouchelles
          Dec. 16, 2018

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          JACQUES ANTOINE VALLIN (FRENCH 1760-1831), OIL ON CANVAS, H 31 1/2", W 24", "BACCHANTE". Elaborate gilt wood frame. Semi-nude female with grapes wearing a cheetah robe around waist.

          DuMouchelles
        • Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa 1760-after 1831) Bacchants, a pair
          Nov. 01, 2018

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa 1760-after 1831) Bacchants, a pair

          Est: $12,000 - $18,000

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa 1760-after 1831) Bacchants, a pair oil on panel, oval 6 3/8 x 5 in. (16.1 x 12.7 cm.) (2)

        • ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN - (PARIS C. 1760-AFTER 1831)
          Oct. 30, 2018

          ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN - (PARIS C. 1760-AFTER 1831)

          Est: $8,000 - $10,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS C. 1760-AFTER 1831) Reclining Venus with a mirror oil on canvas 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 in. (19,1 x 21.5 cm.)

          Jun. 19, 2018

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Jacques Antoine VALLIN (1760 - 1831) Nymphes dansant et satyres dans un paysage Sur sa toile d'origine Petites restaurations anciennes Attr. to J.-A. Vallin, Nymphs dancing and satyrs in a landscape, original canvas, 46 x 60 cm - 18 1/8 X 23 5/8 IN. € 2,000-3,000

        • painting : drawing recto/verso black stone including 1 signed VALLIN Jacques Antoine
          Dec. 03, 2017

          painting : drawing recto/verso black stone including 1 signed VALLIN Jacques Antoine

          Est: €300 - €400

          Tableau: Dessin recto/verso pierre noire. mise au carreau -Vénus et Putti- + -Vierge- dont 1 signé *VALLIN J.* (Jacques Antoine) (c.1760. c.1831) 36x27cm cadre doré sous verre painting : drawing recto/verso black stone including 1 signed VALLIN Jacques Antoine

          Monsantic.com
        • JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (1760-1835), BIRTH OF VENUS
          Nov. 09, 2017

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (1760-1835), BIRTH OF VENUS

          Est: €500 - €800

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (1760-1835), BIRTH OF VENUS gouache on paper, octogonal shape. Small defects. Not framed. Private collection. Dim. 25,3x39,4 cm.

          Renascimento
        • Attribué à Jacques-Antoine Vallin Paris, 1760 - (?), après 1831 Danse de bacchantes et de putti Huile sur toile
          Sep. 26, 2017

          Attribué à Jacques-Antoine Vallin Paris, 1760 - (?), après 1831 Danse de bacchantes et de putti Huile sur toile

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attribué à Jacques-Antoine Vallin Paris, 1760 - (?), après 1831 Danse de bacchantes et de putti Huile sur toile agrandie de 5 cm en partie supérieure et de 7 cm en partie droite (Manques) Sans cadre h: 59 w: 72,50 cm Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

        • JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS VERS 1760-APRÈS 1831 ?)
          Sep. 19, 2017

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS VERS 1760-APRÈS 1831 ?)

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS VERS 1760-APRÈS 1831 ?) Le Triomphe d’Amphitrite signé et daté indistinctement ‘Vallin 18[...]’ (en bas au centre) huile sur panneau 18,6 x 44,5 cm. (7 3/8 x 17 1/2 in.)

          Sep. 19, 2017

          Est: €12,000 - €18,000

          JACQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (PARIS VERS 1760-APRÈS 1831 ?) Jeune femme en buste huile sur toile, non rentoilée 45,9 x 37,1 cm. (18 1/8 x 14 5/8 in.)

        • Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa A River Landscape with Bathers
          May. 23, 2017

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa A River Landscape with Bathers

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin (French, circa A River Landscape with Bathers oil on panel 9 x 13 3/8 in. (22.9 x 34 cm.)

        • Jacques Antoine VALLIN (Paris 1760 - 1831) Bacchante
          Feb. 24, 2017

          Jacques Antoine VALLIN (Paris 1760 - 1831) Bacchante

          Est: €8,000 - €10,000

          Jacques Antoine VALLIN (Paris 1760 - 1831) Bacchante Toile 130,5 x 78 cm Signé en bas à droite Vallin BACCHANTE, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; OIL ON CANVAS, 51 1/3 X 30 2/3 br> Historic historical Mythology Art French School Old masters painting

          Dec. 15, 2016

          Est: €600 - €900

          Renascimento
        • Jacques-Antoine VALLIN (Paris 1760-? vers 1831) Bacchante et jeune fille en fleurs
          Nov. 24, 2016

          Jacques-Antoine VALLIN (Paris 1760-? vers 1831) Bacchante et jeune fille en fleurs

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Jacques-Antoine VALLIN (Paris 1760-? vers 1831) Bacchante et jeune fille en fleurs Paire de panneaux de noyer enduits de filasse. 18,5 x 15,5 cm et 17,5 x 14,5 cm

          Fraysse
        • Attribué à Jacques-Antoine Vallin Paris, 1760 - après 1831 Jeune fille au ruban rouge Huile sur panneau, entoilé au verso
          Oct. 11, 2016

          Attribué à Jacques-Antoine Vallin Paris, 1760 - après 1831 Jeune fille au ruban rouge Huile sur panneau, entoilé au verso

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Attribué à Jacques-Antoine Vallin Paris, 1760 - après 1831 Jeune fille au ruban rouge Huile sur panneau, entoilé au verso h: 21 w: 17 cm Provenance : Collection du prince de Bauffremont-Courtenay, selon une indication au verso ; Acquis auprès de la galerie Voltaire, Paris, en mai 1975 (comme Jeanne-Philiberte Ledoux) ; Collection particulière, Allemagne

        • Jacques Antoine Vallin, um 1760 Paris – um 1831, zug. Maler der französischen Schule, in der Nachfolge von Drevet. Stellte im Pariser Salon aus, von Prud’hon beeinflusst. Bilder seiner Hand in mehreren öffentlichen Museen Frankreichs.
          Sep. 22, 2016

          Jacques Antoine Vallin, um 1760 Paris – um 1831, zug. Maler der französischen Schule, in der Nachfolge von Drevet. Stellte im Pariser Salon aus, von Prud’hon beeinflusst. Bilder seiner Hand in mehreren öffentlichen Museen Frankreichs.

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          HERRENPORTRAIT, WAHRSCHEINLICH DER CONTE TADINI BUONINSEGNI TOBLER Öl auf Leinwand. 161 x 128 cm. Die Identifizierung des Portraitierten mit dem Conte Tadini beruht auf einer Bezeichnung auf der Rückseite des Gemäldes. Der Herr sitzend als Ganzfigurenportrait wiedergegeben, einen Arm aufgestützt auf seinen Schreibtisch mit Schreibutensilien, das Haupt vor der grauen Hintergrundfolie hervorleuchtend. Literatur: Abgebildet: Pier Paolo Colonna, Empire passionnément, Architectural Digest, französische Ausgabe 11. April 1989, S. 36. (1071099) (12) Jacques Antoine Vallin, ca. 1760 Paris – ca. 1831 ibid., attributed Painter of the French School and follower of Drevet. Exhibited at the Salon in Paris and influenced by Prud’hon. His paintings are held at several French museums. PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, PROBABLY COUNT TADINI BUONINSEGNI TOBLER Oil on canvas. 161 x 128 cm. The sitter’s identity has been surmised from the inscription on the reverse of the painting. Literature: P. Colonna, ‘Empire, passionnément’ in Architectural Digest (French Edition), 11 April 1989, p. 36 (illustrated).

        • JAQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN
          Jun. 22, 2016

          JAQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN

          JAQUES-ANTOINE VALLIN (París, h.1760 - h.1835) Bacante Óleo sobre lienzo Artista muy influenciado por Greuze y Prud'hon. Pintó numerosos retratos femeninos de la alta sociedad francesa de su tiempo ataviadas como bacantes de la Antigüedad clásica con pámpanos de vid y piel de pantera. Esta obra guarda gran similitud con el retrato de Madame Bigottini, también como bacante, o con la Alegoría del Otoño. Obras similares se encuentran en museos como el Louvre o en prestigiosas colecciones de EEUU y Europa. Al dorso, sobre el bastidor, aparecen numerosos números de colección. Entre las inscripciones del reverso figura nº de colección 112 CB. 57 x 47 cm

          Isbilya Subastas
        • Jacques-Antoine Vallin French, ca. 1760-after 1831 Two Maenads with Putti in a Landscape
          Oct. 14, 2015

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin French, ca. 1760-after 1831 Two Maenads with Putti in a Landscape

          Jacques-Antoine Vallin French, ca. 1760-after 1831 Two Maenads with Putti in a Landscape Signed Vallin (lr) Oil on panel 9 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches (24.2 x 30 cm) Provenance: Collection of Thomas Jefferson Bryan, New York C

          Doyle New York