Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1593 - d. 1661

        • Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen Ritratto di gentiluomo in armatura
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen Ritratto di gentiluomo in armatura

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          .

        • Cornelis Janson van Ceulen der Ältere
          May. 07, 2023

          Cornelis Janson van Ceulen der Ältere

          Est: €4,200 - €8,400

          (1593 London - 1661 Utrecht) Bildnis einer wohlhabenden Dame als Halbfigur Vor einen taubenblauen Vorhang komponiertes, repräsentatives, stofflich subtil gemaltes Bildnis einer Dame mit Perlenarmbändern, das Gesicht fast en face dem Betrachter zugewandt, in einem schwarzen Seidengewand mit breitem, weißem Spitzenkragen und korrespondierenden Manschetten, die Hände vor dem Bauch übereinander gelegt. Der bedeutende englische Porträtmaler reüssierte ab 1618 in London, seine von Anthonis van Dyck beeinflussten Werke zeichnen sich durch eine realistische Charakterisierung der Dargestellten und der feinen Wiedergabe von Kleidung und Schmuck aus. Nachdem er zunächst vornehmlich für den englischen Adel tätig war, floh er 1643 mit Ausbruch des Englischen Bürgerkriegs in die Niederlande. Als einer der wenigen Künstler seiner Zeit signierte und datierte Janson van Ceulen durchgängig, so dass sein Oeuvre gut dokumentiert ist. Zu den vergleichbaren Bildnissen zählt ein Damen-Porträt aus dem Jahr 1655 in der National Gallery in London (Inv.-Nr. NG6280). Öl/Lwd., doubl.; Am rechten Bildrand sign. u. dat. "Cornelius Jonson (/) Van Ceulen (/) fecit . (/) 1654". 84 cm x 71 cm. Rahmen. Aufgeführt bei Alexander J. Finberg: "A chronological list of portraits by Cornelius Johnson or Jonson", in "The Walpole Society", Bd. 10 (1921/22), Nr. 107. Beigefügt: Expertise von Walter Bernt, München, 18.01.1973. Provenienz: Collection Lord Ravensworth, Ravensworth Castle (Lamesley); Auktion Anderson & Garland, Ravensworth Castle, 15.06.1920, Lot-Nr. 94; Auktion Sotheby's, London, 19.04.1972, Lot-Nr. 34; Auktion Kunsthaus am Museum, Köln, 27.03.1974, Lot-Nr. 1430; dort erworben und seitdem in süddeutscher Privatsammlung. Oil on canvas, relined. Signed and dated 1654. Accompanied by an expertise from Walter Bernt, Munich, 18th of January 1973. See also A. J. Finberg, "A Chronological List of Portraits by Cornelius Johnson or Jonson", in "The Walpole Society", vol. X, 1921/22, no. 107.

        • CORNELIS JOHNSON VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) Portrait of a gentle
          Dec. 09, 2022

          CORNELIS JOHNSON VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) Portrait of a gentle

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          CORNELIS JOHNSON VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in armour oil on panel 30 3/4 x 24 3/4 in. (78.1 x 62.9 cm.)

        • ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN I (England/The Netherlands, 1593-1661), Portrait of a gentleman with a tasseled collar., Oil on canvas, 24.5” x 20.5” (620mm x 520mm). Framed 30.5” x 26.25”.
          Jun. 17, 2022

          ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN I (England/The Netherlands, 1593-1661), Portrait of a gentleman with a tasseled collar., Oil on canvas, 24.5” x 20.5” (620mm x 520mm). Framed 30.5” x 26.25”.

          ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN I England/The Netherlands, 1593-1661 Portrait of a gentleman with a tasseled collar. Unsigned, but bears a Ceulen name plaque.

          Eldred's
        • Tableaux JANSSENS VAN CEULEN Cornelis (1593 - 1661) Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une dame de
          Apr. 27, 2022

          Tableaux JANSSENS VAN CEULEN Cornelis (1593 - 1661) Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une dame de

          Est: €500 - €700

          Tableaux JANSSENS VAN CEULEN Cornelis (1593 - 1661) Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une dame de qualité". D'après Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen. Anonyme. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque: XIXème. Dim.:+/-38,5x28,2cm.

        • ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT)
          Oct. 12, 2021

          ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) ATTRIBUTED TO CORNELIS JANSSENS VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) Portrait of James, 1st Duke of Hamilton oil on canvas inscribed and dated, Jeames dux / decollat 9die (upper left), de Hambelton / Ma... 1648 (upper right) 76.5 x 63.7 cm (30 1/4 x 25 1/8 in) framed The present lot can be compared to an anonymous portrait of James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton, currently in the National Galleries of Scotland (PG 1055).

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Attributed to Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen I (Dutch, 1593-1661)
          Jul. 20, 2021

          Attributed to Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen I (Dutch, 1593-1661)

          Attributed to Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen I (Dutch, 1593-1661) Portrait of a Clergyman oil on canvas 28 1/2 x 24 7/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Kenneth R. Treis, Milwaukee, Wisconsin Exhibited: Art Gallery of Toronto, 1962

          Hindman
        • Damenportrait
          Feb. 24, 2021

          Damenportrait

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Jonson van Ceulen, Cornelis. 1593 London - 1661 Utrecht. Damenportrait. Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. Im Oval: 54 x 45cm. Rahmen. Gutachten: W. Bernt, München 18.04.1968. Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 50,00 Euro inkl. 7,98 Euro MwSt EU: 95,00 Euro inkl. 15,17 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 160,00 Euro inkl. 25,55 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung Sonderregelungen Art & Interior ART & INTERIOR Erläuterungen zum Katalog Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen Niederlande Englische Schule Niederländische Schule 17.Jh. Originale Porträt Malerei Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Lot: Deutschland: 50,00 Euro inkl. 7,98 Euro MwSt EU: 95,00 Euro inkl. 15,17 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 160,00 Euro inkl. 25,55 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

        • CORNELIS JOHNSON VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) - Portrait of John Digby, 1st Earl of Bristol (1580-1653), bust-length, in a silver doublet and lace collar
          Dec. 17, 2020

          CORNELIS JOHNSON VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) - Portrait of John Digby, 1st Earl of Bristol (1580-1653), bust-length, in a silver doublet and lace collar

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          CORNELIS JOHNSON VAN CEULEN (LONDON 1593-1661 UTRECHT) Portrait of John Digby, 1st Earl of Bristol (1580-1653), bust-length, in a silver doublet and lace collar signed and dated 'C.G. Fecit / 1631.' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.3 x 63.5 cm.) inscribed 'Ætatis Sua . 40' (upper right)

        • Cornelis Janson van Ceulen, 1593 London – 1661 Utrecht, Nachfolge des
          Dec. 04, 2020

          Cornelis Janson van Ceulen, 1593 London – 1661 Utrecht, Nachfolge des

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          PORTRAIT DES GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS, KÖNIG VON SCHWEDEN (1611-1632) Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 62,5 x 47 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Das Brustbildnis nach rechts zeigt den König, auch bekannt als Gustav II Adolf (1594-1632) in glänzender Rüstung, darüber einen weißen Spitzenkragen und eine über die rechte Schulter schräg nach unten führende rote Zeremonienschärpe mit Goldstickereien. Er hat hellbraunes Haar, einen Spitzenbart, eine hohe Stirn und mit seinen braunen Augen blickt er interessiert aus dem Bild heraus. Das Gemälde ist wohl eine Kopie nach bekannten Vorbildern; die Art der Darstellung gab es mehrfach auch als Kupferstich. Rest., Holzrisse, Retuschen. (12504120) (18)

        • 17TH CENTURY DUTCH PORTRAIT - MAN IN LACE COLLAR AND CUFFS, by Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen I (Netherlands/United Kingdom, 1593 - 1661)
          Oct. 13, 2020

          17TH CENTURY DUTCH PORTRAIT - MAN IN LACE COLLAR AND CUFFS, by Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen I (Netherlands/United Kingdom, 1593 - 1661)

          Est: $5,000 - $7,000

          17TH CENTURY DUTCH PORTRAIT - MAN IN LACE COLLAR AND CUFFS, by Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen I (Netherlands/United Kingdom, 1593 - 1661) oil on canvas, painted and dated upper right 1634, no apparent signature, has old Christies Stamps and stickers, in period Dutch frame possibly original -overall framed size 48-1/2 x 37 inches, canvas size 42 x 29-1/4 .

          Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
        • Cornelis Johnson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Mary Chetwynd (d.1637), bust-length, in a red brocade gown, in a feigned marble cartouche
          Jun. 23, 2020

          Cornelis Johnson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Mary Chetwynd (d.1637), bust-length, in a red brocade gown, in a feigned marble cartouche

          Est: £10,000 - £15,000

          Cornelis Johnson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Mary Chetwynd (d.1637) , bust-length, in a red brocade gown, in a feigned marble cartouche signed and dated 'Co. J Fecit / 1628' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 25 in. (76.2 x 63.5 cm.)

        • *CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (1593-1664) (to be attributed to)
          Dec. 09, 2019

          *CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (1593-1664) (to be attributed to)

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          *CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (1593-1664) (to be attributed to) to be attributed to Portrait of a gentleman, half body, left hand on the chest, holding a glove the gloved right hand, leaning against a table with inkstand and letter 'To Mr Hugh/ Norris marchant/ in/ London', a coat of arms in carved medallion in the upper left. Portrait of a lady, half body, with lace cap and collar, holding a tulip in her left hand, standing in front of a balcony. Canvas. A pair. Old sale numbers on the reverse. Restorations. Lined. Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen (or Cornelis Johnson in English literature) was born in Londen out of a Flemish-German immigrant family. Little is known about his training, but the influence of the Dutch tradition is unmistakable. Maybe he was an apprentice of the Hague painter Jan Anthonisz. Van Ravesteyn (c. 1572-1657) or of Michiel Jansz. van Mierevelt (1566-1641) in Delft. In 1618 (or early 1619) Jonson returned to London, where he quickly gained success as a portrait painter for clients of the highest social ranks. In 1632 he became a court painter to Charles I, just like his contemporaries Daniël Mijtens (1590-caa. 1647), court painter in 1625, and of course Anthony Van Dyck (1599-1641), court painter in 1633. After the outbreak of the Civil War in 1643, which meant the end of the royal patronage, Jonson and his family moved to the Northern Netherlands. He ended up in Utrecht, where he continued to work as a successful portrait painter until his death in 1664. Jonsons painted portraits in all sizes: from miniatures and busts to full body and familiy portraits. His models are often showed in the same poses and their heads are framed rather low in the canvas. He pays great attention to detail in his rendition of jewelry and clothing, especially of the lace collars, which were important status symbols for his sitters. Also characteristic is his treatment of eyes, with their large irisses and deep set upper eye lids. A similar pair of portraits representing Apolonius Veth en Cornelia Remoens, monogrammed and dated 1644 can be found in the collection of the Tate Gallery in London (canvas, 77 x 62 cm, inv. nr. NO1320 & NO1321), another pair was with eggatt Brothers in London (doek, 84 x 64 cm, signed and dated 1654), a third pair was sold at Christie's in London on 6.7.2018, lot 157 (panel, signed and dated 1647, 84.5 x 71.7 cm) and finally we note a pair sold at Hampel in Munich (canvas, monogrammed and dated 1645, 77 x 64 cm, 15.9.2011, lot 271). 107 x 85 cm (x 2) (128 x 104 cm (x 2)) *CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (1593-1664) (toe te schrijven aan) Portret van een voorname heer, ten halve lijve, linkerhand op de borst, een handschoen vasthoudend in de gehandschoende rechterhand, leunend op een tafel met inktstel en brief met opschrift 'To Mr Hugh/ Norris marchant/ in/ London', een wapenschild in cartouche in de linkerbovenhoek. Portret van een voorname dame, ten halve lijve, met kanten kraag en kap, een tulp in de linkerhand houdend, staand voor balustrade. Doek. Een paar. Oude veilingnummers op verso. Restauraties en oude verdoeking. Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen (of Cornelis Johnson in de Engelse literatuur) werd geboren in Londen in een Vlaams-Duitse immigrantenfamilie. Over zijn opleiding is weinig geweten, maar de invloed van de Nederlandse schilderstraditie is onmiskenbaar. Mogelijk genoot hij een opleiding bij Haagse schilder Jan Anthonisz. Van Ravesteyn (c. 1572-1657) of bij Michiel Jansz. van Mierevelt (1566-1641) in Delft. In 1618 (of begin 1619) keerde Jonson terug naar Londen, waar hij een veelgevraagde portretschilder werd voor klanten uit de hoogste sociale rangen. In 1632 werd hij tot hofschilder van Charles I benoemd, net als zijn tijdgenoten Daniël Mijtens (1590-ca. 1647), die hofschilder in 1625 werd, en natuurlijk Antoon Van Dyck (1599-1641), hofschilder in 1633. Na het uitbreken van de Civil War in 1643, en het wegvallen van de koninklijke bescherming, verhuisde Jonson met zijn gezin naar de Noordelijke Nederlanden, waar hij tot aan zijn dood in 1664 in Utrecht als succesvol portretschilder bleef voortwerken. Cornelis Jonson werkte op alle formaten, van miniaturen en portretten ten voeten uit tot familiegroepen. Zijn modellen nemen vaak dezelfde houding aan en hun hoofden zijn eerder laag gekadreerd in het vlak. Opvallend is de bijzondere aandacht voor de uitwerking van juwelen en kledij, vooral van de kanten kragen die belangrijke statussymbolen waren. Ook typisch is de uitwerking van de ogen met grote ronde irissen en diepe gebogen bovenste oogleden. Een vergelijkbaar portrettenpaar met voorstelling van Apolonius Veth en Cornelia Remoens, gemonogrammeerd en gedateerd uit 1644, wordt bewaard in Tate Gallery te Londen (doek, 77 x 62 cm, inv. nr. NO1320 & NO1321), een ander portrettenpaar werd gesignaleerd bij Leggatt Brothers in Londen (doek, 84 x 64 cm, getekend en gedateerd 1654) en een derde werd verkocht bij Christie's in Londen op 6.7.2018, lot 157 (paneel, getekend en gedateerd 1647, 84.5 x 71.7 cm) en ten slotte een laatste bij Hampel in München (doek, gemongrammeerd en gedateerd 1645, 77 x 64 cm, 15.9.2011, lot 271). 107 x 85 cm (x 2) (128 x 104 cm (x 2)) *CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (1593-1664) (à attribuer à) Portrait d'un homme d'importance, des armoires en haut à droite, un gant de la main droite, près d'une écritoire avec une lettre adressée 'To Mr Hugh/ Norris marchant/ in/ London'. Portrait d'une dame avec col et coiffe en dentelle, une tulipe de la main gauche, devant une balustrade. Toile. Une paire. Anciens numéros de Christie's au revers (33 EX). Restaurations, ancien rentoilage et repeints. 107 x 85 cm (x 2) (128 x 104 cm (x 2))

        • Cornelis Johnson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a young girl, bust-length, in a cream gown and blue wrap, in a... oil on canvas 25 ½ x 20 7/8 in. (64.7 x 52.9 cm.)
          Jul. 05, 2019

          Cornelis Johnson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a young girl, bust-length, in a cream gown and blue wrap, in a... oil on canvas 25 ½ x 20 7/8 in. (64.7 x 52.9 cm.)

          Est: £15,000 - £25,000

          Cornelis Johnson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a young girl, bust-length, in a cream gown and blue wrap, in a feigned oval signed and dated 'Cors Johnson. v.n Ceulen / fecit 1643' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 ½ x 20 7/8 in. (64.7 x 52.9 cm.)

        • JANSSENS VAN CEULEN Cornelis (1593 - 1661) - Huile
          Jan. 16, 2019

          JANSSENS VAN CEULEN Cornelis (1593 - 1661) - Huile

          Est: €2,000 - €2,500

          JANSSENS VAN CEULEN Cornelis (1593 - 1661) - Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Portait d'un jeune garçon âgé de 10 ans". Attribué à Cornelis Janssens van Ceulen. Daté en haut à gauche 1650. Ecole hollandaise. Provenance collection Jules et Jean Lalière à Namur (Inventaire 4). Acheté à la Galerie Giroux Bruxelles le 5 mai 1934, n° 57 de la vente. (Voir au dos un fragment d'étiquette). (Griffes). Dim. : 91 x 75,5 cm.

        • Female Portrait, 17th century
          Oct. 08, 2017

          Female Portrait, 17th century

          Est: Ft2,200,000 - Ft3,200,000

          Signed lower right: VC1651

          Kieselbach
        • Circle of Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen (1593-1661) Dutch. Bust Portrait of a Dutch Nobleman with a Moustache, wearing a Black Coat, with a Lace Collar, Oil on Canvas, 18.5" x 14.75".
          Sep. 13, 2017

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson Van Ceulen (1593-1661) Dutch. Bust Portrait of a Dutch Nobleman with a Moustache, wearing a Black Coat, with a Lace Collar, Oil on Canvas, 18.5" x 14.75".

          Est: £500 - £800

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • Att. Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (1593-1661) - Portrait of a gentleman
          Jul. 13, 2016

          Att. Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (1593-1661) - Portrait of a gentleman

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Lot 17: Oil on canvas 70 x 52 cm. (27 1/2 x 20 1/2 in)

          Dreweatts 1759
        • Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of
          Dec. 01, 2015

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of

        • Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait
          Jul. 08, 2015

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, traditionally identified as Anne, Countess of Bedford,

        • CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN I (London circa 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of Frances, Lady Robinson, half-length, in a black dress and hat, within a painted oval
          Apr. 29, 2015

          CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN I (London circa 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of Frances, Lady Robinson, half-length, in a black dress and hat, within a painted oval

        • JONSON VAN CEULEN, CORNELIS(London before 1593 -
          Sep. 19, 2014

          JONSON VAN CEULEN, CORNELIS(London before 1593 -

          Est: CHF15,000 - CHF25,000

          JONSON VAN CEULEN, CORNELIS (London before 1593 - 1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a young Dutch nobleman. 1651. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: Cornelius Jonson van Ceulen fecit 1651. 79.3 x 63.5 cm. Expertise: Dr. Anna Maria Cetto, 15.12.1968. Provenance: - Stuker auction, Bern, November / December 1969, Lot 4835. - Swiss private collection. JONSON VAN CEULEN, CORNELIS (London vor 1593 - 1661 Utrecht) Bildnis eines jungen niederländischen Edelmannes. 1651. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: Cornelius Jonson van Ceulen fecit 1651. 79,3 x 63,5 cm. Gutachten: Dr. Anna Maria Cetto, 15.12.1968. Provenienz: - Auktion Stuker, Bern, November / Dezember 1969, Los 4835. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Sabine Craft-Giepmans vom RKD, Den Haag, weist darauf hin, dass Jonson van Ceulen ebenfalls 1651 das Porträt von Willem van Liere malte. Dieses weist erstaunliche Ähnlichkleit mit unserem Bildnis auf, sodass es sich bei dem Porträtierten möglicherwiese um dieselbe Person handelt. Die Mitte des 17. Jahrhunderts sehr kostspielige goldgelbe Kleidung weist auf einen adligen Herren hin. Zudem lässt die nach links gewandte Haltung des Dargestellten darauf schliessen, dass unser Gemälde möglicherwiese als Gegenstück zu einem zweiten Porträt gemalt wurde.

        • Cornelis JONSON van CEULEN (Londres 1593 - Utrecht
          Jun. 05, 2013

          Cornelis JONSON van CEULEN (Londres 1593 - Utrecht

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Cornelis JONSON van CEULEN (Londres 1593 - Utrecht 1661) Portrait de femme assise aux gants jaunes Toile 100,5 x 86 cm

          Thierry de Maigret
        • In the Style of Cornelis Jannsens van Ceulen (1593-1661) MATTHEW PLUNKETT, 5th BARON OF LOUTH (1588-1629), c.1620
          May. 27, 2013

          In the Style of Cornelis Jannsens van Ceulen (1593-1661) MATTHEW PLUNKETT, 5th BARON OF LOUTH (1588-1629), c.1620

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          with inscribed label detailing title on reverse; also with label inscribed "Property of Prof. Stewert" on reverse

          Whyte's
        • Apr. 11, 2013

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a gentleman, probably Sir Théodore Turquet de Mayerne (1573-1654), three-quarter-length, in a black coat with a lace ruff and cuffs, standing beside a table signed and inscribed 'C.J/fecit. Anno Doυi 1629' (lower right); and with inscription 'Ætatis Suæ. 56.' (upper left) oil on canvas 50 x 40 in. (127 x 101.6 cm.)

        • Apr. 11, 2013

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of Sir Thomas Savage, 1st Viscount Savage (1589-1635), three-quarter-length, seated, in his robes of office as Lord Chancellor to Queen Henrietta Maria oil on canvas 50 x 39¾ in. (127 x 101 cm.)

        • Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London 1593-1661 Utrecht)
          Jan. 31, 2013

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London 1593-1661 Utrecht)

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a boy; portrait of a girl, traditionally identified as James, Duke of York (later James II, son of Charles I) and his sister (later the Duchess of Orleans), half-length, in painted ovals oil on canvas each 25 5/8 x 21 3/8 in. (65.1 x 54.3 cm.) a pair (2)

        • Follower of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London circa 1593-1661 Utrecht)
          May. 15, 2012

          Follower of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London circa 1593-1661 Utrecht)

          Est: £150 - £250

          A portrait of a gentleman wearing white lace ruff, bust length oil on canvas, painted circa 1800 unframed (a/f) 58 x 46cm (22 13/16 x 18 1/8in).

        • CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN
          Dec. 08, 2011

          CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN

          Est: £30,000 - £40,000

          THE PROPERTY OF A BELGIAN NOBLE FAMILY LONDON 1593 - 1661 UTRECHT A PORTRAIT OF A MAN IN BLACK, HALF LENGTH, HOLDING A PAIR OF GLOVES; A PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, HALF LENGTH, WEARING A BLACK DRESS, AN ORNATE LACE COLLAR AND HOLDING A FAN Quantity: 2 the former signed and dated lower left: Cor Jonson/ Londini/ fecit. Anυo /1647 a pair, both oil on canvas each: 84.5 by 71 cm.; 31 1/4 by 28 in.

        • Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht)
          Oct. 26, 2011

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht)

          Est: £15,000 - £20,000

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a black dress and white ruff and jewelled pendant, in a feigned marbled oval signed with initials and dated 'C J fecit/1624' (lower right) oil on panel 30½ x 24 in. (77.5 x 61 cm.) in an associated ebonised ripple-moulded frame

          Sep. 13, 2011

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of Willem Thielen (1596-1638), Reverend Minister of the Reformed Dutch Church of London, Austin Friars, half-length, in black with a ruff, in a feigned marbled oval signed and dated 'C.J. fecit- 1634' (lower right); inscribed 'MATH.II.28.29. IN CHRISTIE RVSTE ICK MY VERLVSTE' (upper right); with coat-of-arms and further inscribed 'WILHELMVS THIELEN 1634' and 'Æt Suæ.38' (upper left) oil on panel 30 7/8 x 24½ in. (78.5 x 62.2 cm.)

          Sep. 13, 2011

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a gentleman, possibly William Lenthall (1591-1662), bust-length, in a black doublet with a lace collar, in a feigned marbled oval signed and dated 'C.J. fecit 1636' (reinforced, lower right) oil on canvas 30 x 25 1/8 in. (76.3 x 63.8 cm.)

          Sep. 13, 2011

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of an officer, half-length, in armour with a green sash, in a feigned marble oval signed with initials and indistinctly dated 'C.J. fecit ..6' (lower right) oil on canvas 30 1/8 x 24¾ in. (76.5 x 62.9 cm.)

          Sep. 13, 2011

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a black dress with a lace collar and cuffs indistinctly signed with monogram and dated '1633', with a device (lower right) oil on canvas 28½ x 24 5/8 in. (72.4 x 62.5 cm.)

        • Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London circa 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a young lady, bust-length, in a black dress and a white collar
          Apr. 13, 2011

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (London circa 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a young lady, bust-length, in a black dress and a white collar

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Portrait of a young lady, bust-length, in a black dress and a white collar oil on paper, laid down on canvas, possibly a fragment 11.6 x 11cm (4 9/16 x 4 5/16in).

          Mar. 19, 2011

          Cornelis Janssens (Jonsons) Van Ceulen (attributed) 1593-1661, Netherlands, England Portrait of Queen Henriette, Wife of Charles I an oil on hand dressed oak panel unsigned, pencil titled Henrietta verso, and with a very old paper label verso identifying the sitter, label verso the backing identifying the painter, framed 12 1/4" high, 10 1/4" wide.

          Harlowe-Powell Auction Gallery
        • Attributed to Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, said to be Lady Margaret Mennes,
          Dec. 09, 2009

          Attributed to Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a lady, said to be Lady Margaret Mennes,

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Portrait of a lady, said to be Lady Margaret Mennes, half-length, in a gold dress with a white lace collar, within a painted oval bears inscription 'Lady Margt. Mennes/ Wife of Sr: Mattw: Mennes.' (upper left) and '& Daughter of/ James Earl of Carrick.' (upper right) oil on panel 72.7 x 60.8cm (28 5/8 x 23 15/16in).

        • CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62)
          Nov. 17, 2009

          CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62)

          Est: £1,000 - £2,000

          CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62) A young lady, in dress with white wide bobbin lace collar, crimson ribbon rosette at corsage, thin gold chain, pearl necklace, pendant pearl earring, her light brown curling hair upswept with flowing sides signed with initials and dated 'CsJ 1620' (lower right) oil on copper oval, 2 in. (51 mm.) high, turned ivory case (lid deficient), the base inset with reeded oval ebonised horn mount

        • CIRCLE OF CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62)
          Nov. 17, 2009

          CIRCLE OF CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62)

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          CIRCLE OF CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62) A gentleman, in black satin doublet, white lace falling ruff, centre-parted short brown hair, moustache and pointed beard oil on metal oval, 2 1/8 in. (52 mm.) high, turned ivory case, the lid centred with an engraved rose, the base inset with reeded oval ebonised horn mount (2)

          Nov. 17, 2009

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62) A gentleman, in gold-studded breast-plate, embroidered orange and red sash over his right shoulder, lace trimmed collar with small tasselled band strings, moustache and pointed beard oil on copper oval, 2¾ in. (70 mm.) high, gilt-metal frame with spiral cresting

        • Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (Dutch, 1593-1661) Portrait of a Gentleman with blond hair and moustache
          Oct. 29, 2009

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen I (Dutch, 1593-1661) Portrait of a Gentleman with blond hair and moustache

          Portrait of a Gentleman with blond hair and moustache Oil on canvas, 53 x 44cm (21 x 17 1/4in).

          Oct. 28, 2009

          Est: £700 - £1,000

        • Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of Sir John, Lord Craighall,
          Oct. 28, 2009

          Circle of Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of Sir John, Lord Craighall,

          Est: £2,500 - £3,500

          Portrait of Sir John, Lord Craighall, bust-length, in black costume with a white lace ruff bears inscription 'Hope Lord/ Craighall' (on the reverse) oil on canvas 71 x 59.8cm (27 15/16 x 23 9/16in).

          Jun. 11, 2009

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Jun. 10, 2009

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Jun. 04, 2009

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen (London 1593-1661 Utrecht) Portrait of a gentleman inscribed and dated 'A.o 1633' (upper right) oil on panel 27 3/8 x 21¾ in. (69.5 x 55.2 cm.)

          Jun. 02, 2009

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          CORNELIS JONSON VAN CEULEN (ANGLO-DUTCH, 1593-1661/62) A young lady, in dress with white wide bobbin lace collar, crimson ribbon rosette at corsage, thin gold chain, pearl necklace, pendant pearl earring, her light brown curling hair upswept with flowing sides signed with initials and dated 'CsJ /1620' (lower right) oil on copper oval, 2 in. (51 mm.) high, turned ivory case (lid deficient), the base inset with reeded oval ebonised horn mount

        • Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen London 1593 - 1661 Utrecht , Portrait of a Cavalier oil on canvas
          Jan. 31, 2009

          Cornelis Jonson van Ceulen London 1593 - 1661 Utrecht , Portrait of a Cavalier oil on canvas

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          signed with initials C.J. fecit and dated 1635 lower left oil on canvas