Adriaen van de Velde Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1636 - d. 1672

    • Adriaen van de Velde (1636 - 1672), A barking dog in a landscape
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Adriaen van de Velde (1636 - 1672), A barking dog in a landscape

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Adriaen van de Velde (1636 - 1672) A barking dog in a landscape Oil on paper laid on board Signed and dated: 'Adrian./lAdriaen van de/velde.fec/1662' Dimensions: (Panel) 9.5 in. (H) x 12.75 in. (W) (Frame)

      Sloane Street Auctions
    • VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN
      Oct. 03, 2023

      VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN

      Est: CHF14,000 - CHF24,000

      (1636 Amsterdam 1672) Schimmel und zwei Schafe in einer Landschaft. 1658. Öl auf Holz. Rechts in der Mitte auf dem Lattenzaun signiert und datiert. 23,5x21 cm. Gerahmt.

    • VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN
      Sep. 22, 2023

      VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN

      Est: CHF14,000 - CHF24,000

    • Tableaux WIJNANTS Jan (1631 - 1684), VAN DE VELDE Adriaen (1636 - 1672)<
      Sep. 12, 2023

      Tableaux WIJNANTS Jan (1631 - 1684), VAN DE VELDE Adriaen (1636 - 1672)<

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      Tableaux WIJNANTS Jan (1631 - 1684), VAN DE VELDE Adriaen (1636 - 1672) Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Nature morte aux courges et aux chardons sur un fond de paysage aux chasseurs". Signé en bas à droite J. Wijnants. Personnages et animaux réalisés par Adriaen van de Velde. Ecole hollandaise. (Voir au dos plusieurs étiquettes: oeuvre achetée à la Galerie Arthur Le Roy à Bruxelles en 1922. Ancienne collection Jules et Jean Lalière à Namur). (On y joint une photographie). Dim.:+/-38,5x45cm.

    • VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN
      Jul. 04, 2023

      VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN

      Est: CHF26,000 - CHF40,000

      (1636 Amsterdam 1672) Schimmel und zwei Schafe in einer Landschaft. 1658. Öl auf Holz. Rechts in der Mitte auf dem Lattenzaun signiert und datiert. 23,5x21 cm.

    • Adriaen van de Velde, 1636 Amsterdam – 1672 ebenda, zugeschrieben/ Nachfolge,
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Adriaen van de Velde, 1636 Amsterdam – 1672 ebenda, zugeschrieben/ Nachfolge,

      Est: €200 - €300

      BRUNZENDE KUH Zeichnung auf Papier. Sichtmaß: 22 x 26 cm. Aufwändig im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Auf einem durch Schraffuren angedeuteten Terrain eine Kuh mit angewinkelten Hinterläufen, prallen Eutern und aufgestelltem Schweif beim Wasser lassen. Minimal fleckig. (1360084) (13)

    • VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN
      Jun. 23, 2023

      VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN

      Est: CHF26,000 - CHF40,000

    • Adriaen van de Velde (1636 - 1672)
      May. 23, 2023

      Adriaen van de Velde (1636 - 1672)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Shepherd with horse in landscape. Oil on wooden panel. Signed bottom right and dated 1657. Remains of lacquer labels on the reverse. 33 x 24 cm. Framed.

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • A. VELDE (1636-1672), Genre scene Grazing cow Animal study, 1670, Copper engraving
      Feb. 18, 2023

      A. VELDE (1636-1672), Genre scene Grazing cow Animal study, 1670, Copper engraving

      Est: €150 - €200

      Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): Genre scene Grazing cow Full-length animal study from the side, 1670, Copper engraving Technique: Copper engraving on Paper Inscription: Lower middle signed in the printing plate: "A. V. V.". Date: 1670 Description: Engraving of a grazing cow with sheep in the background. Keywords: 17th century, Baroque, Animals, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) A river landscape at dusk, with a horseman and other figures waiting for a ferry on a riverbank
      Jan. 25, 2023

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) A river landscape at dusk, with a horseman and other figures waiting for a ferry on a riverbank

      Est: $250,000 - $350,000

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) A river landscape at dusk, with a horseman and other figures waiting for a ferry on a riverbank signed and dated ‘A: v. velde / 1663’ (lower center) oil on canvas 12 x 17 1/4 in. (30.5 x 44.7 cm.) Read more

    • C. AUER (*1795) after VELDE (*1636), Landscape with cattle and shepherds, around 1820, Lithography
      Dec. 10, 2022

      C. AUER (*1795) after VELDE (*1636), Landscape with cattle and shepherds, around 1820, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Caspar Auer (1795 Nymphenburg - 1821 Munich) after Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): Pastoral landscape with grazing cattle and shepherds on the bank of a watercourse, c. 1820, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed on the left and right below the image. The print is from the publication series 'Königlich Baierischer Gemälde-Saal zu München und Schleissheim'. This publication summarises the royal collection in Munich lithographically. Date: c. 1820 Keywords: Shepherd idyll, Cattle, Sheep, Shepherd, Shepherd scene, Simplicity, Waters, 19th century, Baroque, Landscape, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • F. LORIEUX (*1786) after VELDE (*1636), 'La Plage de Schevelingen', 1803, Etching
      Dec. 10, 2022

      F. LORIEUX (*1786) after VELDE (*1636), 'La Plage de Schevelingen', 1803, Etching

      Est: €120 - €200

      F. B. Lorieux (around 1786 - around 1810 ) after Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): 'La Plage de Schevelingen' (Scheveningen, Netherlands), beach landscape with 6-horse carriage, dogs, sailors, fishing boats and a church tower in the background, 1803, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Signed below the image, inscribed underneath. Date: 1803 Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Landscape, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Velde, Adriaen van de
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Velde, Adriaen van de

      Est: €6,000 - €9,000

      Velde, Adriaen van de Amsterdam 1636 - 1672 65 x 55 cm ERRATUM: Das Gemälde wird Adriaen van de Velde zugeschrieben (attr.). Hirtenfamilie in italienisierender Landschaft. Öl/Lwd., doubliert, unten rechts monogrammiert. Velde, Adriaen van de Amsterdam 1636 - 1672 65 x 55 cm ERRATUM: The painting is attributed to Adriaen van de Velde (attr.). Herders in an italianate landscape. Oil/canvas, relined, monogrammed lower right.

    • * Van de Velde (Adriaen, 1636-1672). Grazing cow with two Sheep, 1670
      Jul. 21, 2022

      * Van de Velde (Adriaen, 1636-1672). Grazing cow with two Sheep, 1670

      Est: £300 - £500

      * Van de Velde (Adriaen, 1636-1672). Grazing cow with two Sheep, 1670 Van de Velde (Adriaen, 1636-1672). Grazing cow with two Sheep, 1670, etching on laid paper, a good well-contrasted impression, the only state, plate size 124 x 174 mm, sheet size 165 x 213 mm (6.5 x 8.4 ins), window-mounted QTY: (1) NOTE: Bartsch 11 (only state). A very fine impression with margins. 'La verité des caracteres, la beauté des formes, la correction du dessin, le mouvement des muscles, le gout de la pointe, le clair obscur, tout y est d'une perfection inimitable' (Bartsch).

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN
      Jun. 20, 2022

      VAN DE VELDE, ADRIAEN

      Est: CHF300 - CHF500

      (1636 Amsterdam 1672) Umkreis Rastende Hirtin mit ihrer Herde. Öl auf Holz. Unten in der Mitte von späterer Hand bezeichnet A. v. Velde f. 21x27 cm.

    • A.VELDE (1636-1672), Dutch farm (1666), 1905, Photogravure
      May. 29, 2022

      A.VELDE (1636-1672), Dutch farm (1666), 1905, Photogravure

      Est: €150 - €200

      Adriaen van de Velde (1636 Amsterdam - 1672 ibid.): Dutch Farm (1666), Gemäldegalerie Berlin, 1905, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Date: 1905 Description: From the catalogue: Masterpieces of Painting. Old Masters. Reproductions in Photogravure. With a preface and accompanying text by Wilhelm Bode and Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905. Please note further offers from the Masterpieces catalogue in our online shop. The photogravure is accompanied by the corresponding picture text by Wilhelm Bode on an additional sheet. Source: Meisterwerke der Malerei. Alte Meister. Reproductionen in Photogravure. Mit einem Vorwort und begleitendem Text von Wilhelm Bode und Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905 | Book, Religion, Mythology, Genre, Landscape Keywords: 20th century, Baroque, Landscape, Netherlands,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Adriaen Van de Velde Pasture Landscape Painting
      Jan. 15, 2022

      Adriaen Van de Velde Pasture Landscape Painting

      Beautiful oil on wood panel painting by listed Holland artist Adriaen Van de Velde (1636-1672). The painting features a resting shepherd with his flock. Painting is unsigned, but is marked on the reverse. Sight measures approximately 22.5" tall by 31.75" across, framed it measures 33" tall x 42" across.

      Kraft Auction Service
    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) - View from the Dunes out to Sea
      Jul. 08, 2021

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) - View from the Dunes out to Sea

      Est: £250,000 - £350,000

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) View from the Dunes out to Sea oil on panel 11 x 15 in. (27.9 x 38.1 cm.)

    • Adriaen van de Velde um 1636–1672, nach
      Apr. 06, 2021

      Adriaen van de Velde um 1636–1672, nach

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      Adriaen van de Velde um 1636–1672, nach Pastorale Szene

      Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      Jan. 16, 2021

      Kraft Auction Service
    • True masterpiece of Adriaen van de Velde
      Dec. 14, 2020

      True masterpiece of Adriaen van de Velde

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      - VELDE, Adriaen van de (North Netherlandish 1636 - 1672). Young couple with a goat-cart, 1655. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'A.V. Velde f. 1655' (lower right); framed. Relined, some minor surface grime (including small brown spots in the upper right centre and a spot along the lower left edge), stable craquelure throughout, several minor retouches and a larger one in the upper left corner, else in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE scope of
      May. 26, 2020

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE scope of

      Est: €600 - €800

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE, scope of (Amsterdam 1636 - 1672)   LANDSCAPE WITH GOATS Oil on panel, cm. 25 x 28.5   PROVENANCE Roman family   CONDITION OF THE PAINTING Panel recomposed from horizontal split. An extensive restoration on the left side   FRAME Gilded wooden frame, carved with racemes, flowers, roccailles and leaves of the 18th century ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE, ambito di (Amsterdam 1636 - 1672) PAESAGGIO CON CAPRE Olio su tavola, cm. 25 x 28,5 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Tavola ricomposta da felatura orizzontale. Un restauro esteso sul lato sinistro CORNICE Cornice in legno dorato, intagliata a racemi, fiori, roccailles e foglie, del XVIII secolo

    • Painting, Attributed to Adriaen van de Velde
      Apr. 19, 2020

      Painting, Attributed to Adriaen van de Velde

      Est: $700 - $1,000

      Attributed to Adriaen van de Velde (Dutch, 1636-1672), River Landscape with Cottage and Figures, oil on canvas (burlap), unsigned, artist name inscribed verso, canvas: 14.5"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 23"w

      Clars Auctions
      Feb. 23, 2020

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Clars Auctions
      Nov. 17, 2019

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Attributed to Adriaen van de Velde (Dutch, 1636-1672), River Landscape with Cottage and Figures, oil on canvas (burlap), unsigned, artist name inscribed verso, canvas: 14.5"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 19"h x 23"w. Provenance: From the Collection of the Estate of Mr. Roy Neville (Pebble Beach, CA)

      Clars Auctions
    • Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672) Cattle by a fence in a water meadow black chalk, grey wash, watermark fleur-de-lys 8 ¼ x 12 in. (20.8 x 30.5 cm)
      Jul. 02, 2019

      Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672) Cattle by a fence in a water meadow black chalk, grey wash, watermark fleur-de-lys 8 ¼ x 12 in. (20.8 x 30.5 cm)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672) Cattle by a fence in a water meadow with inscription ' V: VELDE:' (on the mount) black chalk, grey wash, watermark fleur-de-lys 8 ¼ x 12 in. (20.8 x 30.5 cm)

    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) - Drovers resting with their flock in a landscape
      Jul. 04, 2018

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) - Drovers resting with their flock in a landscape

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (AMSTERDAM 1636-1672) Drovers resting with their flock in a landscape signed and dated ‘A.V. velde f/ 1668’ (lower right) oil on panel 48.3 x 39.2cm (19 x 15 7/16in).

    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (Dutch 1636-1672) 'A Cow'
      May. 20, 2018

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (Dutch 1636-1672) 'A Cow'

      Est: £300 - £500

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (Dutch 1636-1672) 'A Cow', etching, provenance: St. Gabriel's College, London, on bequest of Mr. and Mrs. Farley, 11.2cm x 13.5cm, framed and glazed.

      Lots Road Auctions
    • Attribué à Adriaen Van de Velde Amsterdam, 1636 - 1672 Etude de vaches Sanguine
      Feb. 13, 2018

      Attribué à Adriaen Van de Velde Amsterdam, 1636 - 1672 Etude de vaches Sanguine

      Est: €150 - €200

      Attribué à Adriaen Van de Velde Amsterdam, 1636 - 1672 Etude de vaches Sanguine (Taches) Sans cadre h: 17,50 w: 27,50 cm Estimation 150 - 200 €

    • 4 Etchings and engravings
      Feb. 10, 2018

      4 Etchings and engravings

      Est: $150 - $250

      4 Etchings and engravings- 1.) Adriaen Van De Velde (Dutch 1636-1657)- ''Fighting Dogs''- etching, 1657, from 'Different Animals', trimmed margins, 4 1/2 x 5 1/4''; 2.) Louis Surugue (European 20th c.)- Portrait of Louis de Boulogne Le Pere- engraving, staining and soiling in margins, 14 1/2 x 9 1/2''; 3.) Anna Lea Merritt (American 1844-1930)- ''Sir Gilbert Scott'' (Gorokhoff 256)- engraving, 1879, very good condition, 7 1/4 x 4 3/4''; 4.) Wenzel Hollar (Hungarian 1606-1677)- ''Portrait of William Dugdale'' (Pennington 1392)- etching, trimmed to plate line, 8 3/4 x 6 5/8''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • After Jan van der Heyden (1637-1712) and Adriaen van de Velde (1636-1672) Dutch. "The Martelaarsgracht in Amsterdam", Oil on Panel, In a Carved Giltwood Frame, 17.25" x 22".
      Jan. 31, 2018

      After Jan van der Heyden (1637-1712) and Adriaen van de Velde (1636-1672) Dutch. "The Martelaarsgracht in Amsterdam", Oil on Panel, In a Carved Giltwood Frame, 17.25" x 22".

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • [Art] Adriaen van de Velde (1636-1672) (after). (Kolf players on ice).
      Dec. 06, 2017

      [Art] Adriaen van de Velde (1636-1672) (after). (Kolf players on ice).

      Est: €70 - €140

      Etching and engraving by Antony van der Haer (1730-1785), signed "Anth. van Der Haer fec.t" and "Ad.n van De Velden Pinx.t" in print, in frame.

      Zwiggelaar Auctions
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Est: €300 - €400

      Attribué à Adriaen Van de Velde Amsterdam, 1636 - 1672 Etude de vaches Sanguine (Taches) Sans cadre h: 17,50 w: 27,50 cm Estimation 300 - 400 €

    • Adriaen van de Velde Etching
      May. 03, 2017

      Adriaen van de Velde Etching

      The Ox in the Water

      Arthaz
    • AFTER ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672): LES AMUSEMENS DE L''HIVER
      Mar. 29, 2017

      AFTER ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672): LES AMUSEMENS DE L''HIVER

      Est: $100 - $150

      AFTER ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672): LES AMUSEMENS DE L''HIVER Engraving on wove paper, c. 1750. 13 1/4 x 15 1/4 in. (sight), 22 x 23 3/4 in. (frame). Note: This winter view of Holland depicts men playing golf on a frozen lake with figures sledding and skating. It was published by Jean Jacques Aliamet, Paris, in 1750. The image was engraved after a painting by Van de Velde from 1668 and was advertised in Mercure, September 1750 (see The British Museum number 1880, 1113.6011). Condition: With margins. Some surface soiling, otherwise apparently in good condition. Not examined out of frame.

      STAIR
    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE | A rider by resting herders
      Jan. 25, 2017

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE | A rider by resting herders

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Black chalk on vellum; signed with initials and dated, lower right: A.V.V. / 1664

    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672) circle
      Dec. 12, 2016

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672) circle

      Est: €500 - €600

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672) circle Landscape with shepherd. Canvas. Old relining. Traces of wear. Formerly attributed to Abraham Janz. Begeyn (1637-1697). 28.5 x 38 ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672) omgeving Landschap met herder. Doek. Oude verdoeking. Slijtage. Oud veiling- of inventarisnummer op verso. Oude toeschrijving aan Abraham Janz. Begeyn (1637-1697). 28.5 x 38 ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE (1636-1672) entourage Paysage animé d'un berger. Toile. Vieux rentoilage. Traces d'usure. Jadis attribué à Abraham Janz. Begeyn (1637-1697). Vieux numéro de vente ou d'inventaire au verso. 28.5 x 38

    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE
      Jun. 22, 2016

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE 1636 Amsterdam - 1672 Paisaje con vacas Óleo sobre lienzo 33 x 43 cm

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Van de Velde, Adriaen, Óleo s/tela, 32,5 x 42,5cm.
      Nov. 17, 2015

      Van de Velde, Adriaen, Óleo s/tela, 32,5 x 42,5cm.

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      Atribuído a Adriaen van de Velde (1636-1672) Paisagem com pastor e vacas em ruínas Óleo sobre tela Dim. aprox.: 32,5 x 42,5 cm.

      Palácio do Correio Velho
    • Adriaen van de Velde (Dutch, 1636-1672)
      Sep. 03, 2015

      Adriaen van de Velde (Dutch, 1636-1672)

      nullPair of etchings on laid paper; "Recumbent Sheep", 3" x 4" paper size, lower right in margin "A"; by later hand, verso in graphite, overall size 14" x 11". "Cow and Calf", 2-7/8" x 3-7/8" paper size, by later hand, marked on verso in graphite, unidentified collector's stamp, overall size 14" x 11". Both signed and dated on front. "A.V.V.F. 1670". Online Bidding and additional information at AspireAuctions.com

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • In the manner of Adriaen Van De Velde (1636-1672) - Oil painting - Rural la
      Aug. 11, 2015

      In the manner of Adriaen Van De Velde (1636-1672) - Oil painting - Rural la

      Est: £200 - £400

      In the manner of Adriaen Van De Velde (1636-1672) - Oil painting - Rural landscape with riders on horseback and a single figure with cattle and goats watering in a stream to foreground, oak panel 19ins x 24ins, unsigned, in gilt moulded frame

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • Adriaen Van De Velde etching
      Jun. 13, 2015

      Adriaen Van De Velde etching

      Est: $60 - $120

      Adriaen Van De Velde (Dutch 1636-1657)- Fighting Dogs- etching, 1657, from 'Different Animals', trimmed margins. 4 3/8 x 5 3/8''

      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
    • VAN DE VELDE, Adriaen (1632-1672), zugeschr., ''Bauernmagd mit Kühen und Ziegen in einer Landschaft'
      Mar. 21, 2015

      VAN DE VELDE, Adriaen (1632-1672), zugeschr., ''Bauernmagd mit Kühen und Ziegen in einer Landschaft'

      Est: - €8,000

      VAN DE VELDE, Adriaen (1632-1672), zugeschr., ''Bauernmagd mit Kühen und Ziegen in einer Landschaft'', Öl/Lwd., 76 x 103, doubliert, R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen
    • Circle of Adriaen van de Velde (DUTCH, 1636-1672),
      Aug. 20, 2013

      Circle of Adriaen van de Velde (DUTCH, 1636-1672),

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Circle of Adriaen van de Velde (DUTCH, 1636-1672), oil on canvas, hunting party with hawk and dogs, 31" x 42"

      Bill Hood & Sons Arts & Antiques Auctions
    • ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE
      Jul. 03, 2013

      ADRIAEN VAN DE VELDE

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      AMSTERDAM  1636  -  1672 TWO  DRAWINGS  OF  TACKED  UP  HORSES Quantity: 2 Both  red  chalk  within  brown  ink  framing  lines 98  by  120  mm,  and  97  by  128  mm

    • Circle of Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam
      Jun. 11, 2013

      Circle of Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Circle of Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672), Landscape with grazing cattle, oil on canvas, 76 x 96 cm, framed

    • Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672)
      Jun. 05, 2013

      Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672)

      Adriaen van de Velde (Amsterdam 1636-1672) A grey horse at a gate with sheep signed and dated 'A.V Velde f 1658' (lower right, on the gate) oil on panel 9¼ x 8 1/8 in. (23.5 x 20.6 cm.)