Willem van de (1633) Velde Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, b. 1633 - d. 1707

        • Attrib. to Willem van de Velde the Younger (1633-1707), a Dutch convoy on a rough sea, oil on canvas 60 x 90 cm. (23.6 x 35.4 in.), Frame: 75 x 106 cm. (29.5 x 41.7 in.)
          Feb. 13, 2024

          Attrib. to Willem van de Velde the Younger (1633-1707), a Dutch convoy on a rough sea, oil on canvas 60 x 90 cm. (23.6 x 35.4 in.), Frame: 75 x 106 cm. (29.5 x 41.7 in.)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Attrib. to Willem van de Velde the Younger (1633-1707), a Dutch convoy on a rough sea, oil on canvas

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • In the Manner of Willem Van De Velde the Younger (Dutch, 1633-1707) Oil on Wood Panel, Ca. 1860, "A Ship of War", H 12" W 16"
          Dec. 15, 2023

          In the Manner of Willem Van De Velde the Younger (Dutch, 1633-1707) Oil on Wood Panel, Ca. 1860, "A Ship of War", H 12" W 16"

          Depicting a rowboat leaving a pier for a ship of war. Unsigned. Verso having applied label attributing this work to Van de Velde. Verso having numerous inventory markings as well as a stencil: Owned by John Randall. Framed 14" x 17". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI

          DuMouchelles
        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO A
          Nov. 29, 2023

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO A

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO An English fleet running along a high coast in a moderate breeze oil on canvas 57 ½ x 71 in. (146.2 x 180.3 cm.)

        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO T
          Nov. 29, 2023

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO T

          Est: £120,000 - £180,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO The Burning of the Soleil Royal during the Battle of La Hogue, 22 May 1692 oil on canvas 79 ½ x 120 ½ in. (201.9 x 306.5 cm.)

          Nov. 29, 2023

          Est: £300,000 - £500,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO An English Two-Decker at Sea oil on canvas 95 5⁄8 x 137 ¾ in. (243 x 350 cm.)

          Nov. 29, 2023

          Est: £150,000 - £250,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 WESTMINSTER) AND STUDIO An English three-decker at anchor in a seaway with a Royal Yacht arriving in... oil on canvas 64 5⁄8 x 120 ½ in. (164.2 x 306 cm.)

        • Willem van de Velde (1633-1707): An English Flagship Saluting
          Nov. 09, 2023

          Willem van de Velde (1633-1707): An English Flagship Saluting

          Est: $6,000 - $9,000

          Ink and wash on paper with partial watermark Arms of London, unsigned, with the Earl of Warwick collector's mark (Lugt 2600).   6 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. (sheet without mount), 13 x 12 1/2 in (frame).

          STAIR
        • Willem II. van de Velde Nachfolge, Schiffe auf See,
          Aug. 26, 2023

          Willem II. van de Velde Nachfolge, Schiffe auf See,

          Willem II. van de Velde Nachfolge, Schiffe auf See, Segelschiffe mit geblähten Segeln unter niederländischer Flagge, auf stiller abendlicher See, lasierende Marinemalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1700, unsigniert, laut Vorbesitzerangabe wohl Nachfolger des Willem II. van de Velde (1633–1707), Craquelure, doubliert, restauriert, im prächtigen Goldstuckrahmen gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 43,5 x 77,5 cm. Willem II. van de Velde Succession, Ships at Sea, Sailing ships with billowed sails under the Dutch flag, on a calm evening sea, glazed marine painting, oil on canvas, c. 1700, unsigned, according to the previous owner probably successor of Willem II. van de Velde (1633-1707), craquelure, mounted, restored, framed in a splendid gold stucco frame, folding dimensions approx. 43.5 x 77.5 cm.

        • Willem van de Velde the Younger,  Two ships in a gale
          Jul. 19, 2023

          Willem van de Velde the Younger,  Two ships in a gale

          Est: £1,500 - £2,500

          Willem van de Velde the Younger,  Dutch 1633-1707-  Two ships in a gale;  black chalk, pen, and brown ink on paper, signed with initials 'W.V.V.f' (lower left), bears collector's stamp for Thomas Hudson [Lugt 2432] (lower right), 12.2 x 18.4 cm.  Provenance:  Thomas Hudson (1701-1779), London (Lugt 2432), his mount with inscription ‘Vandevelde’;  Thomas Hudson's sale, Messrs. Langford, London, 17-18 March 1779, possibly part of lot 16, 46 or 51.  Anon. sale; Christie’s South Kensington, 16 April 1997, lot 300.  Anthony Powell (1935-2021), London;  Thence by descent.  Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 5 July 2022, lot 40.  The estate of the late designer Anthony Powell (1935-2021), London.  Note:  Willem van de Velde was the leading Dutch marine painter of the 17th century. His later paintings shaped the development of seascape painting in England in the 18th century. The present work is full of movement and drama, with boats thrown about by the waves of the turbulent sea below.

          Roseberys
        • ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (1633-1707) GUN SHIP
          Jun. 17, 2023

          ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (1633-1707) GUN SHIP

          Est: £100 - £150

          ATTRIBUTED TO WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (1633-1707) GUN SHIP Signed with initials and dated 1699 Pencil and wash (18cm x 13.5cm)

          Elstob Auctioneers
          May. 20, 2023

          Est: £300 - £500

          Elstob Auctioneers
        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE the Younger
          Mar. 31, 2023

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE the Younger

          Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE the Younger (Leiden 1633–1707 London) Fishing boat at the coast during a lull. Oil on panel. Monogrammed lower left on the driftwood: W.V.V. 25 × 30.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of William T. Blodgett, New York, 1909. - Sale Koller, Zurich, 3.–4.11.1995, Lot 3043. - Private collection, Switzerland. - By descent, private collection, Switzerland. Exhibited: New York 1909, The Hudson-Fulton Celebration, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 25.9.–9.10.1909, no. 133. Literature: Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, vol. VII, Esslingen 1918, no. 329, p. 96. The painting is registered at RKD, The Hague as by the hand of Willem van de Velde the younger. --------------- WILLEM VAN DE VELDE d. J. (Leiden 1633–1707 London) Fischerboot bei Windstille an der Küste. Öl auf Holz. Unten links auf dem Treibholz monogrammiert: W.V.V. 25 × 30,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung William T. Blodgett, New York, 1909. - Auktion Koller, Zürich, 3.–4.11.1995, Los 3043. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. - Durch Erbschaft, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Ausstellung: New York 1909, The Hudson-Fulton Celebration, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 25.9.–9.10.1909, Nr. 133. Literatur: Cornelis Hofstede de Groot: Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, Bd. VII, Esslingen 1918, Nr. 329, S. 96. Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist ein charakteristisches Beispiel für van de Veldes frühe Seestücke, in denen er die ruhige See – oft bei Ebbe – mit wenigen markanten Schiffen und Figuren staffiert. Die Beleuchtung und die Komposition verleihen dabei der Szene eine ausserordentliche Ruhe. Willem van de Velde war Sohn des Malers und Schiffzeichners Willem van de Velde d. Ä. (um 1611–1693), was sich in seinen Gemälden in der präzis wiedergegebenen Takelage der Schiffe niederschlägt. Seine Seestücke gehören zu den bedeutendsten in der holländischen Malerei und beeinflussten dieses Genre weit über das 18. Jahrhundert hinweg. Dieses Gemälde war im 20. Jahrhundert Teil der Hudson-Fulton Ausstellung, anlässlich derer die maritimen Errungenschaften von Henry Hudson (um 1565–1611) und Robert Fulton (1765–1815) für den Fortschritt und die Identität New Yorks besonders hervorgehoben wurden. Der 300. Jahrestag der Entdeckung des Hudson River sowie der 100. Jahrestag der ersten erfolgreichen kommerziellen Anwendung des Schaufelraddampfers durch Fulton boten Anlass zu dieser Jubiläumsausstellung. Henry Hudson, der 1609 im Auftrag der Niederländischen Ostindien-Kompanie in Nordamerika gelandet war, segelte auf der Suche nach einer Nordwestpassage nach Asien den später nach ihm benannten Hudson River hinauf und legte damit den Grundstein für die niederländische Kolonisierung der Region. Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Willem van de Velde d. J. archiviert. ---------------

        • Willem van de Velde the Younger and Studio (Dutch/British, 1633-1707), "An English Two-Decker"
          Mar. 25, 2023

          Willem van de Velde the Younger and Studio (Dutch/British, 1633-1707), "An English Two-Decker"

          Est: $20,000 - $40,000

          Willem van de Velde the Younger and Studio (Dutch/British, 1633-1707) "An English Two-Decker Under Sail in Light Airs", ca. 1685 oil on canvas unsigned, numerous old sale/inventory labels and stencils en verso. Framed. 14" x 18-3/4", framed 20-1/4" x 24-1/2" Provenance: Kriegstein Collection, New York, New York; Maritime Collection of Naval Historian Frank Fox, Birmingham, Alabama. Literature: M. S. Robinson The Paintings of the Van de Veldes, Volume II, Greenwich: National Maritime Museum, 1990, p. 593, illus. 466- [1].

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Willen van de Velde II
          Mar. 23, 2023

          Willen van de Velde II

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          "WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (Dutch School, 1633-1707) Oil on canvas "Coast with sailboats" 40 x 56.5cm"

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Attributed to Van de VELDE, the Younger
          Feb. 25, 2023

          Attributed to Van de VELDE, the Younger

          Attributed to Willem Van de VELDE, the Younger (1633-1707): "Boat Unloading Goods in a Bay". Sepia ink and crayon on laid paper. Attributed by Leo Steinberg to Abraham Storck (1835-1708), which seems altogether less likely.

          Armstrong Fine Art
        • Willem II VAN DE VELDE (1633-1707) späte Nachfolge, Plattbodenschiffe und Segler in Hafennähe (niederl. Küste), Öl auf Holz, nachträglich parkettiert (Restaurierungsmaßnahme), Maße: 61 x 42 cm, gerahmt. Privatsammlung, 1971 in München erworben.
          Dec. 09, 2022

          Willem II VAN DE VELDE (1633-1707) späte Nachfolge, Plattbodenschiffe und Segler in Hafennähe (niederl. Küste), Öl auf Holz, nachträglich parkettiert (Restaurierungsmaßnahme), Maße: 61 x 42 cm, gerahmt. Privatsammlung, 1971 in München erworben.

          Willem II VAN DE VELDE (1633-1707) spätere Nachfolge, Plattbodenschiffe und Segler in Hafennähe (niederl. Küste), Öl auf Holz, nachträglich parkettiert (Restaurierungsmaßnahme), Maße: 61 x 42 cm, gerahmt. Privatsammlung, nach Angaben der Eigentümer 1971 in München gekauft.

          Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) A Calm – A kaag a
          Dec. 08, 2022

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) A Calm – A kaag a

          Est: £400,000 - £600,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) A Calm – A kaag alongside a smalschip at anchor, with a... oil on canvas 13 3/8 x 14 7/8 in. (34 x 37.8 cm.)

        • Willem II VAN DE VELDE Leyde, 1633 - 1707, Londres Marine
          Dec. 06, 2022

          Willem II VAN DE VELDE Leyde, 1633 - 1707, Londres Marine

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Willem II VAN DE VELDE Leyde, 1633 - 1707, Londres Marine Aquarelle sur papier 18 x 23 cm Seascape Watercolour on paper 7 1/16 x 9 1/16 in.

          Dec. 03, 2022

          Est: $30,000 - $50,000

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch/British, 1633-1707), "Royal Navy First-Rate Man-of-War"
          Dec. 03, 2022

          Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch/British, 1633-1707), "Royal Navy First-Rate Man-of-War"

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch/British, 1633-1707) "Royal Navy First-Rate Man-of-War, Possibly HMS Royal Charles", 1673 black chalk on paper initialed "WWVJ" lower left, illegibly inscribed and dated upper left. Float-mounted, matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11-7/8" x 15-1/4", framed 19-1/4" x 22-1/4" Provenance: Maritime Collection of Naval Historian Frank Fox, Birmingham, Alabama.

          New Orleans Auction Galleries
        • Willem van de Velde the Younger: Shipwreck in Stormy Seas
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Willem van de Velde the Younger: Shipwreck in Stormy Seas

          Est: €4,000 - €8,000

          VELDE THE YOUNGER, WILLEM VAN DE 1633 Leiden - 1707 London follower Title: Shipwreck in Stormy Seas. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 32 x 42,5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Galerie M. Schulthess, Basel, 1946; Private ownership, Germany. Literature: M. S. Robinson, Van de Velde. A catalogue of the paintings of the Elder and the Younger Willem van de Velde, Greenwich 1990, volume II, pp. 1101-1102, no. 519, as Willem van de Velde. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Willem van de Velde the Younger: Shipwreck
          Nov. 17, 2022

          Willem van de Velde the Younger: Shipwreck

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          VELDE THE YOUNGER, WILLEM VAN DE 1633 Leiden - 1707 London Circle Title: Shipwreck. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 63 x 76,5cm. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Auction, Christie's, London, 14.05.1982, lot 102 (attributed to Cornelis van de Velde); Auction, Bonhams, London, 08.07.1982, lot 117 (as "Cornelius van de Velde"); Auction, Christie's, London, 14.10.1983, lot 72 (as studio of Willem van de Velde the Younger); Auction, Sotheby's, London, 18.11.1985, lot 21 (as English School, 18th century); Auction, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 02.06.1986, lot 19 (attributed to Cornelis van de Velde); Private ownership, Germany. Literature: M. S. Robinson, Van de Velde. A catalogue of the paintings of the Elder and the Younger Willem van de Velde, Greenwich 1990, volume II, p. 1115, no. 393, as Willem van de Velde. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • ATTRIBUTABLE TO WILLEM VAN DE VELDE (1633-1707), SEASCAPE WITH VESSELS
          Oct. 25, 2022

          ATTRIBUTABLE TO WILLEM VAN DE VELDE (1633-1707), SEASCAPE WITH VESSELS

          Est: €200 - €300

          ATTRIBUTABLE TO WILLEM VAN DE VELDE (1633-1707), SEASCAPE WITH VESSELS Pencil, ink and watercolor on paper. Dim.: 13x17.5 cm.

          Renascimento
        • Follower of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich) A Royal arrival at Sheerness
          Oct. 25, 2022

          Follower of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich) A Royal arrival at Sheerness

          Est: £5,000 - £7,000

          Follower of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich) A Royal arrival at Sheerness bears indistinct signature (on floating spar lower right) oil on canvas 57.4 x 121.6cm (22 5/8 x 47 7/8in).

        • Willem Van de Velde II (1633-1707) Trois mâts, étude, mine de plomb et encr
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Willem Van de Velde II (1633-1707) Trois mâts, étude, mine de plomb et encr

          Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,000

          Willem Van de Velde II (1633-1707) Trois mâts, étude, mine de plomb et encre sur papier, monogrammée, 17x20 cm. Provenance: Michel Segoura, Paris; couple d'amateurs en Suisse

          Geneve Encheres
        • Willem van de Velde II
          Aug. 03, 2022

          Willem van de Velde II

          Est: $7,000 - $10,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (Holland, 1633-1707) Oil on canvas “Coast with sailboats” 40 x 56.5 cm WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (Holanda, 1633-1707) Óleo sobre tela "Costa con veleros" 40 x 56.5 cm

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) An Amsterdam Stat
          Jul. 07, 2022

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) An Amsterdam Stat

          Est: £200,000 - £300,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE THE YOUNGER (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) An Amsterdam States Yacht at anchor near the shore, with other boats in choppy... oil on canvas 21 x 26 1/4 in. (53.4 x 66.6 cm.)

        • Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich), and Studio Calm: English ships and other small craft off a distant shore in a carved and gilded English Chippendale-style frame
          Jul. 06, 2022

          Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich), and Studio Calm: English ships and other small craft off a distant shore in a carved and gilded English Chippendale-style frame

          Est: £70,000 - £100,000

          Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich), and Studio Calm: English ships and other small craft off a distant shore oil on canvas 71.1 x 106.7cm (28 x 42in). in a carved and gilded English Chippendale-style frame For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) Ships in a storm black cha
          Jul. 05, 2022

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) Ships in a storm black cha

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) Ships in a storm black chalk, pen and brown ink 12.2 x 17.8 cm (5 x 7 in.)

        • Willem van de Velde the Younge
          Jun. 20, 2022

          Willem van de Velde the Younge

          Willem van de Velde the Younger (1633-1707) (attrib.), Battle fleet at anchor in a harbour, pen-and-ink drawing in black and brown, brush drawing in brown, grey-blue wash, on handmade paper, unsing., unknown collector's stamp lower right (probably not in Lugt), sheet mounted on the fly, from a Scandinavian private collection, sheet measures 17.4 x 41.2 cm, framed behind glass 34 x 54 cm

        • W.VELDE (1633-1707), The Cannon Shot, Sea Play, 1905, Photogravure
          May. 29, 2022

          W.VELDE (1633-1707), The Cannon Shot, Sea Play, 1905, Photogravure

          Est: €150 - €200

          Willem van de Velde sen. (1633 Amsterdam - 1707 Greenwich): The Cannon Shot, Sea Play, 1905, Photogravure Technique: Photogravure on Paper Date: 1905 Description: From the catalogue: Masterpieces of Painting. Old Masters. Reproductions in Photogravure. With a preface and accompanying text by Wilhelm Bode and Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905. Please note further offers from the Masterpieces catalogue in our online shop. The photogravure is accompanied by the corresponding picture text by Wilhelm Bode on an additional sheet. Source: Meisterwerke der Malerei. Alte Meister. Reproductionen in Photogravure. Mit einem Vorwort und begleitendem Text von Wilhelm Bode und Fritz Knapp, Berlin 1905 | Book, Religion, Mythology, Genre, Landscape Keywords: 20th century, Historicism, Seafaring, Germany,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • VAN DE VELDE WILLEM (1633 - 1707) Seascape with boats in storm
          May. 17, 2022

          VAN DE VELDE WILLEM (1633 - 1707) Seascape with boats in storm

          Est: €11,000 - €15,000

          VAN DE VELDE WILLEM (1633 - 1707). Seascape with boats in storm. Cm 161,00 x 112,50.

        • Follower of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich) British ships offshore in a breeze
          Apr. 27, 2022

          Follower of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich) British ships offshore in a breeze

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          Follower of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633-1707 Greenwich) British ships offshore in a breeze oil on canvas 21.9 x 30.5cm (8 5/8 x 12in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • VELDE, Willem v.d. (*1633 Leiden †1707 Greenwich) zugeschrieben,
          Apr. 09, 2022

          VELDE, Willem v.d. (*1633 Leiden †1707 Greenwich) zugeschrieben,

          VELDE, Willem v.d. (*1633 Leiden †1707 Greenwich) zugeschrieben, Öl/ Lw./ Holztafel maroufliert, Kriegsschiffe in stürmischer See, 22,5 x 31,5 cm, HR

          zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
        • HMS Henrietta (Charles II's Yacht) Racing to Windward under a Foresail in a Strong to Gale Force Wind (attributed to William van de Velde The Younger)
          Feb. 24, 2022

          HMS Henrietta (Charles II's Yacht) Racing to Windward under a Foresail in a Strong to Gale Force Wind (attributed to William van de Velde The Younger)

          Est: £30,000 - £50,000

          HMS Henrietta (Charles II's Yacht) Racing to Windward under a Foresail in a Strong to Gale Force Wind (the ship belonging to Charles II). Attributed to William van de Velde The Younger (1633 - 1707). Oil on canvas.  Willem van de Velde (1633-1707) was the leading Dutch marine painter of the later 17th Century. Son of Willem van de Velde the Elder, also a painter of sea-pieces, the younger was instructed by his father and afterwards by Simon de Vlieger, a marine painter of repute at the time, and had achieved great celebrity by his art before he came to London. By 1673 Van de Velde the Younger had moved to England, where he was engaged by Charles II at a salary of £100, to aid his father in “taking and making draughts of sea-fights”, his part of the work being to reproduce in colour the drawings of the elder Van de Velde. Willem the younger was also patronised by the Duke of York and various other members of nobility. He died in London on 6th April 1707 and was buried at St James’ Church, Piccadilly where a memorial to him and his father lies. Many of Van de Velde’s works represent views off the coast. His paintings are notable by the delicate, spirited and finished hand. They are also correct in the drawing of the vessels and their rigging, a rare attribute of marine paintings at the time. Van de Velde is successful in his renderings of the sea, whether in calm or storm. His ships are portrayed with almost photographic accuracy and are the most precise guides available to the appearance of 17th Century ships. His later paintings shaped the development of seascape painting in England in the 18th Century. The ship depicted in our painting is believed to be HMS Henrietta, one of Charles II’s pleasure yachts used for racing but with the capability of being used as a war ship if necessary. HMS Henrietta 1679: In J David Davies, ‘Kings of the Sea: Charles II, James II and the Royal Navy’, Seaforth Publishing, Pen & Sword Books, 2017, p.84, Davies reports: “The yachts’ exteriors were also elaborately decorated, with a profusion of sculptures and gilding.” Contemporary models, such as that of the Henrietta Yacht of 1679, on display in the Portland Collection at Welbeck Abbey, reveal beautiful, sleek craft, gloriously gilded; on the Henrietta, a small ‘well deck’ of sorts divided the great cabin into two, providing a semi-enclosed space in which the monarch could take the air upon a damask-clad throne. Unsurprisingly, none of this came cheap. Provenance:  Collection of Sir Richard Cotterell Bt, Garnons, Hereford Sotheby’s, London, 27 November 1957, lot 47 (as Van der Velde) Collection William Drown, London Spink & Son, London Alfred Brod Gallery, London Collection R.P. Schweder, London Chaucer and Van Dam Galleries, London Collection of a prominent family, the Netherlands Dimensions: (Framed) 65 in (H) x 56 in (W) inches (in the period carved and gilded frame) (Canvas) 59.4 in (H) x 49.5 in (W)

          Sloane Street Auctions
        • Willem van de Velde il Giovane (Leida 1633 - Londra 1707)
          Feb. 22, 2022

          Willem van de Velde il Giovane (Leida 1633 - Londra 1707)

          Est: €10,000 - €15,000

          Willem van de Velde il Giovane (Leida 1633 - Londra 1707) Marina con Velieri e barche Olio su tela 111 x 158,5 cm Come il padre Willem van de Velde detto il Vecchio, Willem van de Velde il Giovane fu pittore di marine. Studiò prima con il gentitore, poi con Simon de Vlieger. Nel 1672/1673, assieme al padre, entrò a servizio di Carlo II d'Inghilterra e dal 1691 visse alla Westminster, dove morì nel 1707. Massimo esponente del tema della marina olandese, grazie alla sua conoscenza delle tecniche navali, studiò e riprodusse pittoricamente ogni tipo di imbarcazione e il suo assetto nel mare a seconda delle condizioni atmosferiche. Era fornito di grande abilità nel disegno e sensibilità pittorica, doti che gli permisero di trasmettere nelle sue opere della luce gli effetti atmosferici e climatici. Willem van de Velde the Younger (Leiden 1633 - London 1707) Marina with sailing ships and boats Oil on canvas 111 x 158,5 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON)
          Jan. 26, 2022

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON)

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) Study of a warship black chalk, pen and brown ink 6 3⁄4 x 7 7⁄8 in. (17.2 x 20.2 cm.)

        • Willem van de Velde d.J.: Vor der Küste ankernde Segler
          Jan. 26, 2022

          Willem van de Velde d.J.: Vor der Küste ankernde Segler

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          VELDE D.J., WILLEM VAN DE 1633 Leiden - 1707 London zugeschrieben Titel: Vor der Küste ankernde Segler. Technik: Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: 13 x 17,5cm. Rahmen/Sockel: Rahmen. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

        • Studio of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch 1633-1707), An English yacht racing to windward
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Studio of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch 1633-1707), An English yacht racing to windward

          Est: £25,000 - £35,000

          Studio of Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch 1633-1707) An English yacht racing to windward under a foresailOil on canvas 148 x 123cm (58¼ x 48¼ in.)Provenance:Sir Richard Cotterell Bt., Garnons, HerefordSale; Sotheby's London, 27 November 1957, lot 47 (as Van de Velde)William Drown, LondonSpink and Son, LondonAlfred Brod Gallery, LondonR.P. Schweder, LondonChaucer and Van Dam Galleries, LondonA Dutch private collectionLiterature:M.S. Robinson, The Paintings of Willem van de Veldes: A Catalogue of the paintings of the Elder and the Younger Willem van de Velde, Vol.II, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, 1990, pp.1042-4, no.85 (ill.p.1043) Traditionally identified in Robinson as possibly being the yacht Henrietta built in 1679, it has now been suggested that this is in fact His Majesty's Yacht Katherine built 1661.

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • Splendid seascape by Willem van de Velde the Younger
          Dec. 13, 2021

          Splendid seascape by Willem van de Velde the Younger

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          - VELDE, Willem van de (II) (North Netherlandish, English 1633 - 1707). Dutch ships an anchor, tide-rode, c. 1665. Black chalk, ink and wash on laid paper with watermark 'MPB'; framed under passe-partout behind glass. Slightly discoloured, a few foxing spots, very good condition.

          Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        • OIL PAINTING BY WILLEM VAN DE VELDE, workshop of
          Dec. 07, 2021

          OIL PAINTING BY WILLEM VAN DE VELDE, workshop of

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE, bottega di (Leida 1633 - Londra 1707) MARINA CON VELIERI Olio su tavola, cm. 22 x 34 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Tavola olandese in legno di rovere. Piccole cadute di pittura al bordo destra ed al bordo alto. Alcuni minuti punti di restauro ossidati al centro nel fondo. Il dipinto è in buono stato CORNICE Cornice olandese in legno dorato con intagli a motivi vegetali su fondo a reticolo, del XVIII secolo

        • William Van de Velde II Boat in Crashing Surf
          Nov. 14, 2021

          William Van de Velde II Boat in Crashing Surf

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          VAN DE VELDE the Younger, Willem, (Dutch, 1633-1707): Ship in crashing surf at breakers, Oil/Canvas, faint signature and dated 1666, 15.25" x 25", framed 21.25" x 30.5". Condition: Relined, scattered inpaint, restoration. Sold with all faults.

          Amero Auctions
        • WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (ATTRIBUTED)
          Oct. 01, 2021

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (ATTRIBUTED)

          Est: CHF700 - CHF900

          WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (ATTRIBUTED) (Leiden 1633 - 1707 Greenwich) Three-master and other boats in a calm sea. Pen and brown ink, black chalk. Inscribed in black pencil lower right and on verso: Vandevelde. 20 x 28 cm. --------------- WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Leiden 1633 - 1707 Greenwich) Dreimaster und weitere Boote bei ruhiger See. Feder in Braun, schwarze Kreide. Unten rechts und verso mit schwarzem Stift bezeichnet: Vandevelde. 20 x 28 cm.

        • Robbert Muys, Willem van de velde, Ship fires a salute, 1761
          Sep. 30, 2021

          Robbert Muys, Willem van de velde, Ship fires a salute, 1761

          Est: €175 - €275

          Etching made by Robbert Muys(1742-1825), after a painting of Willem van de velde(1633-1707) made in 1680, Ship fires a salute, etching made in 1761. References: Collection rijksmuseum 2(2). Published by Fouquet in Amsterdam ca 1761. Good dark impression on laid paper on the image border, without the textborder with the title. otherwise very good.

          Old Master Print
        • Velde II, Willem van de
          Sep. 21, 2021

          Velde II, Willem van de

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Velde II, Willem van de (1633-1707). Segel vor der Küste, mit Beiboot. Zeichnung. Tuschpinsel, Grisaille. Altmontiert auf Karton. 11,7:18,8 cm. Vgl. M. S. Robinson (Einl.), van de Velde drawings in the National Maritime Museum, Cambridge 1973, insbes. Abb. 264, 905, 1327. The Willem van de Velde drawings in the Boymans-van Beuningen Museum, Rotterdam 1979, 11, inbes. Abb. S. 237, 259, 287. Vgl. Auktion Bassenge 109, 6543.

          Schneider-Henn
        • DUTCH SCHOOL PAINTING ANGLO-DUTCH WAR NAVAL BATTLE
          Jul. 25, 2021

          DUTCH SCHOOL PAINTING ANGLO-DUTCH WAR NAVAL BATTLE

          Est: $700 - $1,000

          Framed oil on canvas painting, Anglo-Dutch War Naval Battle, signed WVV 1675, attributed to Willem van de Velde the Younger (Dutch, 1633-1707), patched repairs to canvas, sight: 38.5"h, 52"w, overall: 44.25"h, 57.75"w Start Price: $500.00

          Austin Auction Gallery
          Jul. 15, 2021

          Willem van de Velde the Younger Dutch, 1633-1707 Dutch Frigates in a Calm Sea and Dutch Shipping in a Calm Sea: two drawings The first inscribed faintly W. van Velde? (ll) (covered by the mat); the second inscribed indistinctly (ll) (also covered by the mat); each with collection stamp of John MacGowan (Lugt 1496) on the reverse Black chalk on paper 7 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches (19.7 x 28.6 cm) and 7 3/8 x 11 7/8 inches (18.7 x 30.2 cm) respectively Provenance: John MacGowan (Lugt 1496) Seiferheld and Co., New York Private collection, New York C An Apartment Decorated by Miles Redd

          Doyle New York
        • STUDIO OF WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) A galliot at anc
          Jul. 09, 2021

          STUDIO OF WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) A galliot at anc

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          STUDIO OF WILLEM VAN DE VELDE II (LEIDEN 1633-1707 LONDON) A galliot at anchor with two fishing boats close to the shore oil on canvas 16 ¼ x 24 7/8 in. (41.3 x 63.1 cm.)