Balthasar van der Ast Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1593 - d. 1656

      • Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657), Nature morte
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657), Nature morte

        Est: CHF80,000 - CHF120,000

        Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657), Nature morte, huile sur panneau, signée et datée 1641, 61x104 cm. Littérature : Bol Laurens J., The Bosschaert Dynasty: Painters of Flowers and Fruit, 1960, p. 85, n°112. Provenance: H.W. Cholmley, Esq. of Howsham Hall, York; Christie’s, Londres, 1 Février 1902, lot 13; J. St. Hensé, Londres . Arthur Kay, Esq., F.S.A., de Tregortha, Winston drive, Glasgow et Londres; Christie’s, Londres, 11/12 Mai 1911, lot 6 (acheteur « Cohen ») ; Galerie Jannetje Denijs, Amsterdam, 1944 ; Stichting Nederlands Kunstbezit , Pays-Bas, circa 1946 ; Restitué à la Galerie Jannetje Denijs, Amsterdam, 1950 ; W. Russell, Amsterdam, 1962 ; Sotheby's, Londres, 25 Juin 1969, lot 51 (acheteur « Francis ») ; Cornette de Saint-Cyr, Hotel Drouot, Paris, 16 April 1986, lot 59 ; Galerie Michel Segoura, Paris, présenté à la Biennale des Antiquaires, 1986 ;Collection particulière, Genève

        Geneve Encheres
      • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) Fruit in a kraak porce
        Oct. 18, 2023

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) Fruit in a kraak porce

        Est: $500,000 - $700,000

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/4-1657 DELFT) Fruit in a kraak porcelain dish with quinces, roses, shells and insects oil on panel 26 7/8 x 38 7/8 in. (68.3 x 98.7 cm.)

      • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST - Huile sur panneau
        Dec. 16, 2022

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST - Huile sur panneau

        Est: CHF150,000 - CHF175,000

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST , (MIDDELBOURG, 1593 - DELFT, 1657) Still life, fruit basket Oil on panel 38.5 x 52 cm The profusion of this appetising fruit basket should not, however, obscure its religious message. Harmoniously arranged, either in the basket or on the table, these fruits are also skilfully distributed. Imbued with symbolic value, each one has a precise meaning and a hierarchical place that amplifies its message and role. Dominating the composition, peaches, apricots and bunches of grapes, symbols associated with the redemption of sins, cover an apple, the fruit of temptation, which represents original sin. Beyond this basket and this eschatological postulate, the fruits associated with the divinity are distributed in the foreground with, in the centre, the walnuts, Christ-like symbols whose flesh evokes that of the Crucified One while its shell recalls the wood of the cross. On the left, the cherries are the emblematic fruits of the Earthly Paradise, while the pear refers to the Virgin Mary. Finally, on the right are the earthly pleasures to which the melon is linked. But to this spiritual dimension is added the notion of vanity conveyed here by the presence of insects. If the butterfly that gravitates around the nuts evokes the fragility of life, the fly placed on the peach, in the middle of the basket, adds the idea of the corruption of matter... Thus the cycle of the seasons and its procession of fruits evoke the ephemerality of life, the ineluctability of death, but also the prospect of resurrection. Of the fruit basket considered as a memento mori. Balthasar Van der Ast (1593-1657) was a Dutch still-life painter. He trained with his brother-in-law, the painter Ambrosius Bosschaert (1573-1621), and settled in Utrecht and then in Delft, where he specialized in the still life genre. He sometimes liked to combine exotic shells or Chinese porcelain, evidence of Holland's economic power and its maritime domination. His compositions set on an entablature with a neutral background renew the genre. His rare paintings are preserved in the Louvre, Corbeille de fleurs, and the Rijkmuseum. The still life was a very popular genre in the 17th century, particularly in the Protestant Netherlands, which favoured these subjects for their hidden religious or moral symbolism when they turned to the vanities. Signatur: Signed and dated lower left

        Galerie Dreyfus
      • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/1594-1657 DELFT) Apples and grapes i
        Dec. 09, 2022

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/1594-1657 DELFT) Apples and grapes i

        Est: £50,000 - £70,000

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST (MIDDELBURG 1593/1594-1657 DELFT) Apples and grapes in a basket, with fruit and shells on a stone ledge oil on panel 7 1/2 x 10 3/4 in. (19 x 27.3 cm.)

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft, zugeschrieben
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft, zugeschrieben

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Stillleben mit Muscheln Öl auf Kupfer. 17 x 22 cm. In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen. Vor braunem Hintergrund auf einer hölzernen Platte die in Größe und Art unterschiedlichen repräsentierten Muscheln. Feine Malerei in überwiegend monochromer Farbgebung, die Muscheln teils glänzend, wie das Perlmutt, wiedergegeben. (1341875) (18)

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft

        Est: €175,000 - €250,000

        Stillleben mit Früchtekorb Öl auf Holz. 38,5 x 52 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1642“. In Louis XV-Rahmen. Auf einer Steinplatte, die am unteren Bildrand vertikal abknickt und daher dort verschattet ist, steht ein Flechtkorb. Dieser ist konisch auslaufend gestaltet, die Wandung ist durchbrochen in Stegen gearbeitet und eine Handhabe in Kreissegmentform ziert die Schauseite. In dem Korb und um den Korb herum hat van der Ast, so wie er es bei vielen weiteren Gemälden auch kunstvoll gezeigt hat, zahlreiche Früchte und Nüsse arrangiert. Quitten, Kirschen, Walnüsse, Trauben, Äpfel, Pfirsiche und das Laub des Weins, der den vakanten Raum um den Korb herum ziert, zeugen von der Freude des Künstlers Oberflächen zu gestalten und wie lebendig wirken zu lassen. Lebendig ist jedenfalls auch eine Fliege, die auf der hellen Stelle eines Pfirsiches Platz genommen hat, sodass sie dem Betrachter besonders gut ins Auge fällt. (†) Anmerkung: Vgl. Neben den Körben, die er mit Blumen füllte, sind auch Früchtestillleben oder Kombinationen beider im Werk van der Asts zu finden. Ein Früchtestillleben aus seiner Hand wird im Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten in Brüssel unter Inv.Nr. 6643 verwahrt. (13309330) (13) Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft STILL LIFE WITH FRUIT BASKET Oil on panel. 38.5 x 52 cm. Signed and dated “1642” lower right. Quinces, cherries, walnuts, grapes, apples, peaches, and vine leaves adorning the vacant space around the basket testify to the artist’s joy in shaping surfaces and making them appear vibrant. In any case, a fly placed on the bright side of a peach, catching the viewer’s eye particularly well, is also rather lively. (†) Notes: cf. In addition to the baskets that he filled with flowers, there are also fruit still lifes or combinations of both in van der Ast’s ouevre. One of these fruit still lifes is held at the the Koninklijke Musea voor Schone Kunsten in Brussels under inv. no. 6643.

        Jun. 24, 2021

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        KLEINES STILLLEBEN MIT ROSE UND SCHNECKE Öl auf Kupfer. 9,6 x 14,6 cm. Rechts unten signiert „B. Van.der.ast“. Stilllebenhafte Darstellung eines blühenden, auf einer Platte liegenden Rosenzweigs, einer Meeresschnecke und Insekten. Die rosafarbene Blüte liegt geöffnet am Tisch, am Stängel eine weitere Knospe, auf der eine Libelle sitzt, rechts die fiedrig gerippte Meeresschnecke mit Öffnung nach vorne. Unterhalb der Rosenblüte ein Marienkäfer, sowie ein weiterer rot-schwarz gestreifter Käfer, dazwischen zwei Tautropfen; rechts oben eine heranfliegende Hummel vor einem steinernen Wandhintergrund. Die Gegenstände sehr detailgerecht wiedergegeben. Kleine Retuschen. (1270152) (18) Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg – 1657 Delft SMALL STILL LIFE WITH ROSE AND SNAIL Oil on copper. 9.6 x 14.6 cm. Signed “B. Van.der.ast“ lower right.

        Oct. 15, 2020

        Est: $600,000 - $800,000

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Flowers in a Wan-li vase, fruit on a Wan-li platter and shells, flowers and... oil on panel 15 ¾ x 27 5/8 in. (40 x 70 cm.)

      • Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Fruit on a porcelain platter, with apples, a rose, shells, insects and a lizard... oil on panel 19 5/8 x 30 ¼ in. (49.8 x 76.3 cm.)
        Jul. 04, 2019

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Fruit on a porcelain platter, with apples, a rose, shells, insects and a lizard... oil on panel 19 5/8 x 30 ¼ in. (49.8 x 76.3 cm.)

        Est: £200,000 - £300,000

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Fruit on a porcelain platter, with apples, a rose, shells, insects and a lizard on a stone ledge, with a parrot on an upturned basket signed 'B. vander: Ast' (lower left, on the ledge) oil on panel 19 5/8 x 30 ¼ in. (49.8 x 76.3 cm.)

      • Manner of Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657) Still life of fruit, shells and a grasshopper 4.75 x 6.75in.
        Mar. 21, 2017

        Manner of Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657) Still life of fruit, shells and a grasshopper 4.75 x 6.75in.

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Manner of Balthasar van der Ast (1593-1657) oil on wooden panel Still life of fruit, shells and a grasshopper 4.75 x 6.75in.

        Gorringes
      • Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (1593/1594-1657)
        Nov. 16, 2016

        Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (1593/1594-1657)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Scabiosa Hispanica' watercolour and ink on paper, 30x19 cm Provenance: - Collection Hope, Elswout (Overveen, The Netherlands). - Collection Mrs. Lennart, New York, until 1971. - Art dealer S. Nystad, Lochem/The Hague 1971 - after 1981. This drawing belonged to an album consisting of at least 483 sheets depicting flowers and shells (1632-1657). Formerly attributed to Bartholomeus Assteyn, since 1994 attributed to Balthasar van der Ast by Sam Segal.

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 – 1657, Nachfolge
        Jul. 01, 2016

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 – 1657, Nachfolge

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 – 1657, Nachfolge BLUMENBOUQUET MIT MUSCHELN, SCHNECKE UND SCHMETTERLING Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 70 x 50 cm. (1061368) (12)

      • Balthasar van der Ast, A Vase of Flowers in a Niche with a Butterfly, Fly, Dragonfly and a Lizard
        May. 16, 2015

        Balthasar van der Ast, A Vase of Flowers in a Niche with a Butterfly, Fly, Dragonfly and a Lizard

        Est: €100,000 - €120,000

        Signed lower left: B. van der Ast Balthasar van der Ast was around 13 or 14 years old when his father, a wealthy Middelburg widower, passed away. The orphan Balthasar was sent to live with his elder sister, who was married to the painter Ambrosius Bosschaert (1573 -1621). Thus, the boy's decision to also become a painter seemed an obvious choice. The work of this still life painter, who originally came from Antwerp but resided in Middelburg since 1593/94, had a great influence on van der Ast's further artistic development. Even following his later moves to nearby Utrecht and then to Delft in 1632, Balthasar van der Ast remained loyal to the still life genre. Van der Ast painted only floral and fruit still lifes which he enriched with insects, small animals and shells in the manner of Bosschaert and Savery. These additions are not only decorative, but also have a symbolic character. Whilst the butterfly in the left of the painting represents the ephemeral nature of the flowers, the other insects are a reference to the themes of life and death, fertilisation and decay. The lizard in the foreground, whose tail bears astounding resemblance to the handle of the vase, is seen in the Christian tradition as a symbol of resurrection and the search for God due to its love of sunlight, whereas in Italian Humanism lizards are regarded as a general symbol of love. Balthasar van der Ast

      • Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft)
        Dec. 02, 2014

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft)

        Est: £150,000 - £200,000

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593/4-1657 Delft) Plums and peaches in a woven basket leaning on a wan-li porcelain bowl, with grapes, cherries, shells, a lizard, a dragonfly and other insects, on a stone ledge indistinctly signed (?) 'B... Ast' (lower right) oil on panel 11¾ x 20¾ in. (30 x 52.2 cm.)

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg - vor
        Jun. 26, 2014

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg - vor

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/94 Middelburg - vor 1657 Delft, Werkstatt

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/ 94 Middelburg - 1657 Delft
        Sep. 19, 2013

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593/ 94 Middelburg - 1657 Delft

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        FRÜCHTESTILLEBEN MIT MUSCHELN, KREBS UND EIDECHSE Öl auf Eichenholz. 31,5 x 40 cm. Links unten an der Tischplatte leicht verriebene Signatur für Balthasar van der Ast. Auf einer grauen Steinplatte sind mehrere Pfirsiche, grüne Pflaumen und schon überreife Äpfel wiedergegeben, nach oben hin zieht das Blattwerk der Obstzweige. Davor fünf unterschiedliche Meeresmuscheln und -schnecken, darunter eine Perlmuttschnecke sowie getigerte Muschelarten, aus einer der Schnecken zeigt sich ein Einsiedlerkrebs. An der Tischkante rote Beeren und Kirschen sowie ein schwarz-weißer Schmetterling, zwischen den beiden linken Muscheln eine Eidechse, daneben ein leuchtender Tautropfen. Der Hintergrund in dunklem Taubenblau lässt die Holzmaserung bewusst leicht durchscheinen, im rechten, oberen Hintergrundfeld ein Nachtfalter. Das Stillebenarrangement von links oben beleuchtet, die Früchte, insbesondere die Pfirsiche in Sfumato vorgeführt, sodass die pelzige Haut zur Geltung kommt, die Muscheln hingegen minutiös, scharf, naturalistisch vorgeführt. (941292)

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 - 1657
        Apr. 11, 2013

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 - 1657

        Est: €40,000 - €50,000

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 - 1657 KLEINES BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Kupfer. 9,6 x 14,6 cm. Rechts unten signiert. Stillebenhafte Darstellung eines blühenden Rosenzweigs, einer Meeresschnecke und Insekten. Die rosafarbene Blüte liegt geöffnet am Tisch, am Stängel eine weitere Knospe, auf der eine Libelle aufsitzt, rechts die fiedrig gerippte Meeresschnecke mit Öffnung nach vorne. Links unterhalb der Rosenblüte ein Marienkäfer sowie ein weiterer rot-schwarz gestreifter Käfer, dazwischen Tautropfen, rechts oben eine heranfliegende Hummel vor einem steinernen Wandhintergrund. Die Gegenstände sehr detailgerecht wiedergegeben. (882082) Balthasar van der Ast 1593 - 1657 SMALL FLORAL STILL LIFE Oil on copper. 9.6 x 14.6 cm. Signed (lower right).

      • Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 Middelburg - 1657 Delft
        Apr. 11, 2013

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 Middelburg - 1657 Delft

        Est: €90,000 - €110,000

        Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 Middelburg - 1657 Delft STILLEBEN MIT BLUMENSTRAUSS IN EINER WAN-LI VASE MIT EINER EIDECHSE Öl auf Kupfer. 26,8 x 21 cm. Am unteren Bildrand leicht nach links verschoben signiert "B . vande R. Ast fe" sowie datiert "1620". Der große Blumenstrauß zeigt verschiedene Blüten mit dazwischen gesteckten Gräsern und Blattwerk, darunter Tulpe, Iris, rosafarbene und rote Rose sowie Nelke, Schachbrettblume, Akelei und Türkenbund. Der Strauß im unteren Teil eng zusammengefasst und in eine birnenförmige, chinesische Wan-Li Vase gesteckt mit blauer Blumen- und Vogelmalerei auf weißem Grund, der Vasenhals vergoldet mit Ornamentbordüre. Vase und Strauß vor dunklem Hintergrund, in der rechten unteren Ecke eine auf dem Tisch liegende, abgebrochene Nelkenblüte. Links eine äußerst fein gemalte, in S-bogigem Schwung sich krümmende Eidechse, der Kopf zum Strauß nach oben hin gerichtet, offensichtlich um eine kleine Schnecke zu beobachten, die auf den Blütenblättern der zentralen Rose zu sehen ist. Ein weiteres geflügeltes Insekt ist auf der rosafarbenen Rose zu beobachten. Neben aller Bewunderung für die Feinmalerei des Bildes soll nicht übersehen werden, dass sich in den wiedergegebenen Bildinhalten in versteckter auch Weise das "Memento mori"-Thema zeigt: Während die Eidechse, Schnecke und Fliege ins Visier genommen hat, symbolisiert der Maler gleichzeitig auch die Todesgefahr der Eidechse durch die in der Vase gemalte Vogelgestalt, wenngleich auch nur symbolisch. Im Dunklen nur schwach erkennbar, zeigt sich in der rechten unteren Bildecke eine Libelle, die auf der herabgefallenen Blüte sitzt. Auch dieses Motiv unterstreicht noch einmal den Vanitascharakter des Gemäldes, das in subtilen Details vorgeführt wird. Provenienz: Leonard Koetser, London. Anonymous sale ('The property of a gentleman'), London, Christie's, 23.4.1993, Lot 191. Sale LN8618, London, Sotheby's, OMP 29.10.1998, Lot 47. Privatsammlung Deutschland. Ausstellung: London, Leonard Koetser, Spring Exhibition, 1960, Katalognr. 7. Anmerkung: Dem Gemälde ist ein Schreiben von Danielle H.A.C. Lokin vom 13.3.2008, Delft beigegeben, Verfasser des Werkverzeichnisses mit Echtheitsbestätigung sowie der Mitteilung, dass das Gemälde in das in Vorbereitung befindliche Werkverzeichnis aufgenommen wird. (892606) Balthasar van der Ast, 1593 Middelburg - 1657 Delft STILL LIFE WITH FLORAL BOUQUET IN A WAN-LI VASE WITH LIZARD Oil on copper. 26.8 x 21 cm. Signed 'B. vande R. Ast fe' at the lower edge of the painting slightly to the left and dated '1620'. Provenance: Leonard Koester, London. Anonymous sale ('The property of a gentleman'), London, Christie's, 23.4.1993, Lot 191. Sale LN8618, London, Sotheby's, OMP 29.10.1998, Lot 47. Private collection Germany. Exhibited: London, Leonard Koester, Spring Exhibition, 1960, catalogue no 7. The painting is enclosed with a letter by Danielle H.A.C. Lokin dated 13th March 2008, Delft, the author of the catalogue raisonné with a certificate of authenticity and the note that the painting is going to be included in the catalogue raisonné which is currently being prepared.

      • OOP Painting Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast
        Jan. 28, 2012

        OOP Painting Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        OOP - Oval Study of Flowers in a Basket with Bee on Tabletop, attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (Dutch, 1593-1657), unsigned, in early walnut molded frame with old gold velvet matt, SS: 11" x 14 3/4" oval, OS: 22 1/2" x 25 3/4" oblong, cleaned and revarnished. From the estate of Anne Bigelow Stern of New York City.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
        Jan. 26, 2012

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

        Est: $750,000 - $950,000

        MIDDELBURG 1593/94 - 1657 DELFT A STILL LIFE OF TULIPS, ROSES, IRISES, LILY-OF-THE-VALLEY, AFRICAN MARIGOLDS AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A GOLD-MOUNTED VASE, WITH A LIZARD, A CATERPILLAR AND SEA SHELLS Signed, lower left: .B. vander. Ast.. oil on panel 17 1/8 x 12 ¾ in; 43.5 x 32.5 cm

      • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
        Jan. 26, 2011

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

        Est: $800,000 - $1,200,000

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST MIDDELBURG 1593/94 - 1657 DELFT PEACHES, PLUMS, ORANGES, APPLES, CHERRIES, GRAPES, RED CURRANTS, BLACK CURRANTS, CRAB APPLES AND OTHER FRUIT IN A PEWTER VASE, WITH A RED ADMIRAL, A DRAGONFLY AND OTHER INSECTS, WITH GRAPES AND OTHER FRUIT, SEASHELLS, A LIZARD, A CATERPILLAR AND A WASP ON A LEDGE signed lower right: B Van der Ast oil on panel 23 11/16 by 33 3/4 in.; 60.2 by 85.7 cm.

      • Circle of Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft)
        Dec. 15, 2010

        Circle of Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft)

        Circle of Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft) Carnations, various other flowers and a shell with a caterpillar on a stone ledge, a butterfly, dragonflies and a ladybird nearby oil on panel 25.3 x 32.4 cm.

      • Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593-1657 Delft)
        Jun. 09, 2010

        Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593-1657 Delft)

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        Attributed to Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593-1657 Delft) Fruit in a wan-li kraak with shells and other fruit on a table with signature and date 'J. De. Heem f. 1624' (below the shell, center right) oil on canvas 16½ x 24¾ in. (41.9 x 62.9 cm.)

      • BALTHASAR VAN DER AST
        Jun. 03, 2010

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        BALTHASAR VAN DER AST MIDDELBURG 1593/94 - 1657 DELFT STILL LIFE OF TULIPS, IRISES, ROSES, FORGET-ME-NOTS, CHRYSANTHEMUMS AND HYPERICUM IN A ROEMER, WITH CHERRIES, A PLUM, A TULIP AND A CATERPILLAR ON A STONE LEDGE oil on panel, a fragment 18 x 14 1/2 inches 19 1/2 by 14 1/8 in.; 49.5 by 35.8 cm.

      • Balthasar van der Ast (Middleburg circa 1590-circa 1656) A wan-li-kraak bowl of fruit 38 x 35 cm. (15 x 13 ¾ in.)
        Oct. 29, 2008

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middleburg circa 1590-circa 1656) A wan-li-kraak bowl of fruit 38 x 35 cm. (15 x 13 ¾ in.)

        Est: £5,000 - £8,000

        A wan-li-kraak bowl of fruit beside peaches, walnuts, plums and grapes on a wooden table with a caterpillar and a dragonfly oil on panel, a fragment 38 x 35 cm. (15 x 13 ¾ in.)

      • -Deutsch 19. Jahrhundert"Stillleben mit
        Nov. 20, 2007

        -Deutsch 19. Jahrhundert"Stillleben mit

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        -Deutsch 19. Jahrhundert"Stillleben mit Blumenkorb, Früchten und Insekten" nach Vorbild Balthasar van der Ast (Delft 1593 - 1657), Öl auf Holzplatte, ca. 39 x 28,5 cm, vergoldeter Rahmen

      • Irises, tulips, roses and lily of the valley in a vase with a lizard, a butterfly and a dragonfly before a niche
        Jul. 05, 2007

        Irises, tulips, roses and lily of the valley in a vase with a lizard, a butterfly and a dragonfly before a niche

        Est: £250,000 - £350,000

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg ?1593-1657 Delft) Irises, tulips, roses and lily of the valley in a vase with a lizard, a butterfly and a dragonfly before a niche signed '.B.van der.ast' (lower left, on the ledge) oil on panel 19 1/8 x 14¼ in. (48.5 x 36.2 cm.)

      • * BALTHASAR VAN DER AST MIDDELBERG 1593/94 - 1657 DELFT
        Jan. 22, 2004

        * BALTHASAR VAN DER AST MIDDELBERG 1593/94 - 1657 DELFT

        Est: $500,000 - $700,000

        signed in monogram lower right BA STILL LIFE OF ROSES, TULIPS, IRISES, AN AFRICAN MARIGOLD AND OTHER FLOWERS IN A ROEMER RESTING ON A LEDGE, WITH TWO SHELLS, A BUTTERFLY AND OTHER INSECTS

      • Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft)
        Dec. 12, 2001

        Balthasar van der Ast (Middelburg 1593/4-1657 Delft)

        Est: $58,000 - $87,000

        Apples, pears and a branch of mulberries in a basket, with plums, shells, a wasp, a Red Admiral, a grasshopper, a caterpillar and a fly on a ledge oil on panel 11 7/8 x 183/4 in. (30.2 x 47.6 cm.) PROVENANCE Acquired in circa 1925-1930 by Jean Willems, President of the Brussels stock exchange, and thence by descent to the present owners. NOTES The brother-in-law and pupil of Ambosius Bosschaert I, Van der Ast also painted predominantly flower and fruit still lifes; however, as a new element he also included shells, probably a reflection of the fashion of the time for collecting exotic rarities. His oeuvre of roughly two hundred paintings is larger than that of his teacher, although the chronology of Van der Ast's work is more difficult to establish as his only dated works are all from 1620-28. Moreover, his compositions are more diverse, with fewer exact repetitions. The shells depicted in the present picture are a Panther Cowrie ( Cypraea pantherina ; Solander in Lighfoot, 1786) from the Red Sea (rear left); a Rough Turban ( Turbo setosus ; Gmelin, 1791) from the Indo-Pacific (front left); a West Indian Top ( Cittarium pica ; Linnaeus, 1758) from the Caribbean (centre); and a Subulate Augur ( Terebra subulata ; Linnaeus, 1767) from the Indo-Pacific (right).

        Dec. 12, 2001

        Est: $435,000 - $725,000

        Irises, roses, columbine, hyacinth and a tulip in a black pottery pitcher, with seashells and a grasshopper on a stone ledge signed '.B.vander.Ast.' (lower right) oil on panel 22 5/8 x 17 1/8 in. (57.5 x 43.5 cm.) PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, 25 November 1868, lot 1, as 'Van Aelst - Fleurs et insectes' (catalogue entry glued to the back of the panel; this sale may be either the Paris or Lille sale recorded by Lugt, nos. 30760-1). Severence Sawyer, Dalton. Anon. Sale [A Private Collector, Massachusetts], Sotheby's, New York, 30 May 1979, lot 100 (sold $145,000). with Richard Green, London, from whom purchased in October 1979 by the subsequent vendor. Anon. Sale [The Property of a Gentleman], Christie's, London, 9 July 1999, lot 16 (sold œ331,500). LITERATURE J. Briels, Peintres Flamands en Hollande au d‚but du SiŠcle d'Or 1585-1630, Antwerp and Haarlem, 1987, pp. 244-8, fig. 309. EXHIBITION Northampton, Massachusetts, Smith College Museum of Art, A Loan Exhibition of Netherlandish Art, 18 February-2 March 1941, no. 10. NOTES Van der Ast rarely dated his paintings after 1626 and thus no firm chronology can be established for the work of the last three decades of his career. Mr. Fred Meijer feels that this type of flower piece (fairly spaciously composed, with a light background, a grey stone ledge and a few seashells) should probably be dated to fairly late in the artist's development, certainly after 1640. Other examples, all undated, include the picture in the Mauritshuis, The Hague, inv. no. 1108 (included in the exhibition Bouquets from the Golden Age, Mauritshuis, The Hague, 1992, no. 4, illustrated in colour), that formerly in the Wetzlar Collection (L.J. Bol, The Bosschaert Dynasty, Leigh-on-Sea, 1960, p. 71, no. 15, included in the exhibition Masters of Middelburg, Kunsthandel Waterman, Amsterdam, March 1984, pp. 144-5, no. 14, illustrated), and that at Sotheby's, London, 7 December 1994, lot 59 ( ibid., pp. 72-3, no. 23, pl. 38). A more elaborate composition incorporating a bouquet of flowers was at Christie's, New York, 18 May 1994, lot 86 ( ibid., p. 85, no. 115). The pink rose to the lower right recurs in several other flower pieces of similar date, including that at Sotheby's, London, 16 April 1980 ( ibid., p. 74, no. 31) and that with Xavier Scheidwimmer ( The European Fine Art Fair, Maastricht, Handbook, 1998, illustrated in colour p. 143). A panel on loan to the National Gallery, London, slightly smaller than the present work (Bol, op. cit., p. 73, no. 26; included in the exhibition Masters of Light: Dutch Painters in Utrecht during the Golden Age, San Francisco, Baltimore and National Gallery, London, 1997-8, pp. 360-3, no. 76, illustrated in colour), includes among several analogous elements a very similar pitcher. Probably of (Delft ?) pottery with a black glaze, this is one of a number of unusual containers featured in the painter's later work. It does not seem to recur in any other work by Van der Ast, or indeed in the work of any other artist. We are grateful to Mr. Fred Meijer of the RKD for his assistance in cataloguing this picture.

        Dec. 13, 2000

        Est: $217,500 - $290,000

        Lilies, roses, irises, tulips, narcissi, carnations and other flowers in a Chinese celadon ormulu-mounted vase, with a squirrel monkey, apricots, grapes, walnuts and a plum on stone ledge signed and dated '*Balthasaer * vander * Ast * fecit* ano * 1620' (lower left) oil on panel 50 x 311/2 in. (127.4 x 81 cm.) NOTES The composition of this picture derives from a work of the same date by Ambrosius Bosschaert I, Van der Ast's elder brother-in-law and his teacher, on a similarly sized panel (Nationalgalerie, Stockholm). The early date of this work makes it likely that this was Van der Ast's last production in Bosschaert's workshop, and his first flower piece. The same amaryllis that appears in the present picture is illustrated, probably for the first time, in a painting of 1617 by the elder Bosschaert. It may be a South African species, differing from the richer flower garden varieties, showing strong similarities with the Hippeastrum species from South America. The tulip numbered 48 in the key is also present in the 1617 work and is, probably, the first illustrated example of a predominately green tulip, a forerunner of parrot tulips. The 'Iberian Iris' is a hybrid of two related plants: the blue, or violet, Spanish Iris ( Iris xiphium ) and the yellow Portuguese Iris ( Iris lusitanica ). It appears in many Netherlandish seventeenth-century flower pieces, but is unknown in the botanical literature (see S. Segal, Flowers and Nature, The Hague, 1990, p. 208, no. 1). The Squirrel Monkey is a species indigenous to Central and South America; one of the breed was kept in the zoological garden of the Emperor Rudolph II in Prague, and was drawn for him at the beginning of the seventeenth century (™sterreichische Nationalbibliothek, Vienna, Cod. Min. 129, fol. 49). Key: 1. Carnation Dianthus caryophyllus plenus albo-rubescens 2. Sowbread (foliage) Cyclamen hederifolium 3. White Rose Rosa x alba subplena 4. Tulip Tulipa stellata x T.schrenkii 5. African Marigold Tagete patula 6. Liverwort Hepatica nobilis plena 7. French Rose Rosa gallica ad R. x provincialis 8. White Narcissus Narcissus poeticus plenus 9. Poppy Anemone Anemone coronaria bicolor striata 10. Kingcup Caltha palustris plena 11. Tulip Tulipa clusiana x t.undulatifolia 12. Pride Anemone Anemone pavonina 13. Tulip Tulipa clusiana x T.schrenkii 14. Stock Matthiola incana 15. Red Turban Cup Lily Lilium chalcedonicum 16. Brush Anemone Anemone hortensis plena 17. Stock Matthiola incana parva alba 18. Tulip Tulipa acumniata x T.agenensis 19. Siberian Iris Iris sibirica 20. Tulip Tulipa chrysantha x T.agenensis 21. Variegated Iris Iris variegata 22. Columbine Aguilegia vulgaris caesia 23. Hollyhock Alcea rosea plena rubra 24. German Flag Iris germanica 25. Pyrenean Lily Lilium pyrenaicum 26. Dog's Tooth Violet Erythronium dens-canis 27. White Lily Lilium candidum 28. Batavian Rose Rosa gallica cv.Batava [cv.=culture variety] 29. Orange Lily Lilium bulbiferum 30. Martagon Lily Lilium martagon 31. Peony Paeonia officinalis plena 32. Red Catchfly Lychnis viscaria 33. Belladona Lily Amaryllis belladona 34. Tulip Tulipa stellata x T.schrenkii 35. Damask Rose Rosa x damascena 36. Iberian Iris Iris x iberica 37. Snake's Head Fritillary Fritallaria meleagris 38. Dwarf Iris Iris pumila 39. Tulip Tulipa chrysantha x T.praecox 40. Primrose Narcissus Narcissus x biflorus 41. Tulip Tulipa clusiana x T.stellata 42. Lavender Cotton (foliage) Santolina chamaecyparissus 43. Narcissus'Double Kampernel' Narcissus x odorus plenus 44. Columbine Aquilegia vulgaris 45. Poppy Anemone Anemone coronaria pseudoplena 46. Narcissus 'Angel's Tears' Narcissus triandrus 47. Tulip Tulipa mucronata x T.clusiana 48. Tulip Tulipa viridiflora x T.stapfii 49. Provins Rose Rosa x provincialis 50. Carnation Dianthus caryophyllus plenus bicolor 51. Walnuts Juglans regia 52. White Grapes Vitis vinifera 53. Peach Prunus persica 54. Apricots Prunus armeniaca a. Squirrel Monkey Saimiri sciureus b. Speckled Wood Pararge aegeria c. Caterpillar Magpie Moth Abraxas grossulariata We are grateful to Dr. Sam Segal for his assistance in cataloguing this lot.