Herman van der Mijn Sold at Auction Prices

Früchtemaler, Flower painter, Painter, Historical-scenes painter, Portrait painter, Still life painter, b. 1684 - d. 1741

    • Myn, Hermann van der (1684-1741) "Bacchantische Szene", Öl/Leinwand, u.l. sign., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 72x59cm (m.R. 97x80,5cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche, rest.
      Mar. 25, 2023

      Myn, Hermann van der (1684-1741) "Bacchantische Szene", Öl/Leinwand, u.l. sign., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 72x59cm (m.R. 97x80,5cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche, rest.

      Myn, Hermann van der (1684-1741) "Bacchantische Szene", Öl/Leinwand, u.l. sign., Prunkrahmen (kleine Defekte), 72x59cm (m.R. 97x80,5cm), min. Defekte der Maloberfläche, rest. Myn, Hermann van der (1684-1741) "Bacchanalian Scene", oil/canvas, sign. lower left, magnificent frame (small defects), 72x59cm (w.f. 97x80,5cm), min. defects to painting surface, rest.

      Kendzia
    • van der Myn Herman, L’Amore Inadeguato
      Nov. 23, 2022

      van der Myn Herman, L’Amore Inadeguato

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      olio su tela, W. 63 - H. 75 Cm, Expertises Dott.ssa Raffaella Colace e Prof. Ferdinando Arisi

    • HERMAN VAN DER MIJN (Dutch 1684-1741) A PAINTING, "Portrait of an English Lady with an Apple," 1723,
      Oct. 01, 2022

      HERMAN VAN DER MIJN (Dutch 1684-1741) A PAINTING, "Portrait of an English Lady with an Apple," 1723,

      HERMAN VAN DER MIJN (Dutch 1684-1741) A PAINTING, "Portrait of an English Lady with an Apple," 1723, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/R, "H. Vander-Myn/ 1723;" 29 1/2'' x 24 1/4'', framed 37 1/4'' x 32''. Note: Herman van der Mijn (or Vander-Myn) was a Dutch painter from Amsterdam who travelled and practiced in the Low Countries, the Germany states and  England. Early in his career his was a court painter to Johann Wilhelm, Elector Palatine in Dusseldorf, but in 1717 he travelled to London and it was there that he spent most of the rest of his life. He specialized in floral still lifes and portraits and also taught painting to members of the British royal family of George II, notably his wife, Queen Caroline of Brandenburg-Ansbach, and his daughter, Anne, Princess Royal and Princess of Orange.

      Simpson Galleries, LLC
    • Herman van der Myn (Mijn)
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Herman van der Myn (Mijn)

      Est: €5,500 - €11,000

      (1684 Amsterdam - 1741 London) attr. Wirtshausszene In einem Interieur an einem Tisch sitzender, galant gekleideter junger Herr, den Degen abgelegt und ihm gegenüber am Tisch sitzend eine ältere Frau, bereit, ihm in ein elegantes hohes Glas einzuschenken. Sein Begehren gilt einer jungen Dame, deren linken Unterarm er grob ergreift, sie sich jedoch versucht, dem zu entziehen, ihre Rechte in abweisender Geste erhoben. Durch eine Tür am Bildrand tritt ein Diener mit Obst auf einem Teller ein, den Blick abgewandt. In der niederländischen Malerei des 17. Jhs. ist eine Wirtshausszene oft gleichzusetzen mit einer Bordellszene. Die Dame des Hauses versucht, den Herrn mit Wein in Stimmung zu versetzen. Der Hund als Sinnbild für die Treue ist angesichts dieser Szene offenbar versucht, den Raum fluchtartig zu verlassen. Das Bett im Hintergrund deutet auf den Fortgang der Szene hin. Van der Myn (Mijn), für seine besonders feine Behandlung von Stoffen und Oberflächen bekannt, lernte bei dem Blumenmaler Ernst Stuven in Amsterdam und wurde 1712/13 Mitglied der Antwerpener Lukasgilde. Von dort an den Hof des kunstsinnigen Kurfürsten Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz nach Düsseldorf berufen, wo er bis 1715 tätig war. Der auch als Historien- und Porträtmaler gefragte Künstler war überdies in Antwerpen, den Niederlanden, Paris, Brüssel und London tätig. Seine Gemälde werden, wie in diesem charakteristischen Werk, von einer kontrastreichen Lichtführung bestimmt, welche die Szene vor einer verschatteten Raumtiefe besonders effektvoll wirken läßt. Öl/Lwd. Sign. H VAN DER MYN Myn. Mit dabei eine alte Beschreibung zum Künstler. 45,5 cm x 37 cm. Wohl Original-Rahmen. Attributed to Herman van der Myn (Mijn). Oil on canvas. Signed.

    • MYN, H. van der, wohl HERMAN VAN DER MYN (1684-1741), "Paar und Kupplerin in der Stube",
      Mar. 26, 2022

      MYN, H. van der, wohl HERMAN VAN DER MYN (1684-1741), "Paar und Kupplerin in der Stube",

      MYN, H. van der, probably Herman VAN DER MYN (1684-1741), "Couple and procuress in the room", on the left side a servant stepping through the open door, on the right side inscribed on the mantelpiece. Oil/canvas relined, HXW: approx. 46x37 cm (64x55 cm with frame). Craquelé, minimal. Rubbed on the outer edge, restored and retouched. PROVENANCE: Estate of a Berlin art dealer.

    • Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741)
      Mar. 22, 2022

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741) Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741) Still life of fruit on a stone ledge, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 68.5 x 52cm, in a carved frame

      Sworders
    • Herman van der Myn (Amsterdam 1684 - London 1741), attr. Sophonisba receiving the Cup of Poison.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Herman van der Myn (Amsterdam 1684 - London 1741), attr. Sophonisba receiving the Cup of Poison.

      Oil/wood, 74 x 60 cm, on the reverse illegible collectors seal, inventory label SG 239 and old Christie's stencil , retouchings. - Sophonisba was a princess of Roms archenemy Carthago. She preferred to die instead of surrender to the Roman commander Scipio. - Expertise: The attribution to Hermann van der Myn was made by Fred Meijer, Amsterdam. - Provenance: Collection G. H. Wilson; Christie's London 13th march 1931; private collection Scandinavia. - Dutch history, portrait and still life painter, founder of an artist's dynasty. M. was pupil of the flower painter E. Stuven. After being active in Antwerp for a short time he went to Düsseldorf in 1712 to work for the elector Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz, among others for the decoration of his palace Gerresheim. Later he frequently moved between Antwerp, Paris, Leeuwarden and London. Mus.: Moscow, Munich, Budapest, Hamburg, Augsburg, Turin a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.

    • Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam 1684-1741 London) Venus and Ceres
      Jun. 19, 2020

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam 1684-1741 London) Venus and Ceres

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam 1684-1741 London) Venus and Ceresoil on panel201⁄4 x 163⁄4 in. (51.5 x 42.2 cm.) stamped on the reverse with two unidentified wax seals

    • Herman van der Myn, Still Life with Fruit and an Oyster
      May. 30, 2020

      Herman van der Myn, Still Life with Fruit and an Oyster

      Est: €10,000 - €14,000

      Signed lower left: Hvd ... (illegible)

    • Herman van der Myn (1684 Amsterdam - 1741 London)
      Nov. 29, 2019

      Herman van der Myn (1684 Amsterdam - 1741 London)

      Flower still life with butterflies and lizard, oil on canvas, relined, 60 cm x 50 cm, lower right H. van der Myn signed, slightly craqueliert and restored. Shipping: DE 65,00 Euro | EU 85,00 Euro | INT on demand

      Wettmann
    • HERMAN VAN DER MIJN - Bodegón de frutas
      May. 21, 2019

      HERMAN VAN DER MIJN - Bodegón de frutas

      HERMAN VAN DER MIJN Amsterdam 1684 - London 1741 “Bodegón de frutas” Oil on canvas Signed Measurements 50 x 42 cm Acquired to Baumkotter Antiques, 63 Kensington Church Street, London

      Subastas Segre
    • Attribué à Herman van der MIJN (1684 -1741). Portrait d'un gentilhomme tenant une lettre.
      Mar. 25, 2019

      Attribué à Herman van der MIJN (1684 -1741). Portrait d'un gentilhomme tenant une lettre.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Attribué à Herman van der MIJN (1684 -1741). Portrait d'un gentilhomme tenant une lettre. Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté. 42 x 34 cm RM

      Mallié-Arcelin
    • Vander Myn. Oil. Children and a Parrot
      Nov. 17, 2018

      Vander Myn. Oil. Children and a Parrot

      Est: $8,000 - $10,000

      Oil on canvas. Depicts three children and a parrot. Brass plate reads: Vander Myn which signifies the oil is by Herman van der Mijn (1684-1741), a painter from the Northern Netherlands. 68" H x 57-1/2" W. Mansion Great Hall. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-known real estate developer Mr. Melvin Simon and his wife, Bren Simon. It is part of the Simon's Asherwood Estate which Mrs. Simon most graciously has gifted to the non-profit Great American Songbook Foundation on whose behalf it is being sold.

      Guernsey's
    • Elegant Lady as Flora with black Servant
      Sep. 24, 2016

      Elegant Lady as Flora with black Servant

      Hermann van der Myn Amsterdam 1684 - London 1741 Elegant Lady as Flora with black Servant Oil/wood, 49 x 40 cm, lo. le. sign. H: V. Myn, min. rest. - By the flowers and fruits the figure can be interpreted as a personification of Flora or Pomona. By the distinctive features of the face it is a portrait of a specific person, and the attributes of roses and fruits serve to emphasize the lady's beauty.

    • Attributed to Herman van der Myn (Amsterdam 1684-circa 1741 London) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in an embroidered coat
      Jul. 20, 2016

      Attributed to Herman van der Myn (Amsterdam 1684-circa 1741 London) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in an embroidered coat

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Attributed to Herman van der Myn (Amsterdam 1684-circa 1741 London) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in an embroidered coat oil on canvas 85.7 x 68.5cm (33 3/4 x 26 15/16in).

    • Attribué à Hermann Van Der MIJN (1684-1741)
      Apr. 06, 2016

      Attribué à Hermann Van Der MIJN (1684-1741)

      Est: €2,500 - €3,000

      Attribué à Hermann Van Der MIJN (1684-1741) Portrait De Jeune Fille Tenant un Bouquet de fleurs Toile ovale Restaurations ATTR. TO HERMANN VAN DER MIJN (1684-1741), PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL HOLDING A BOUQUET OF FLOWERS, OVAL CANVAS 57,5 X 42,5cm (22 5/8 X 16 11/16 IN.)

    • HERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) London (attr.) Portrait einer
      Mar. 19, 2016

      HERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) London (attr.) Portrait einer

      HERMAN VAN DER MYN 1684 Amsterdam - 1741 (?) London (attr.) Portrait einer Dame im grünen Jagdrock Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 80 cm x 67 cm. Part. min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Cuxhaven.

    • ATTRIBUTED TO HERMAN VAN DER MYN (Amsterdam 1684-circa 1741 London) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in an embroidered coat
      Feb. 23, 2016

      ATTRIBUTED TO HERMAN VAN DER MYN (Amsterdam 1684-circa 1741 London) Portrait of a lady, bust-length, in an embroidered coat

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

    • ATTRIBUÉ À HERMANN VAN DER MIJN (1684 - 1741)
      Dec. 17, 2015

      ATTRIBUÉ À HERMANN VAN DER MIJN (1684 - 1741)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      ATTRIBUÉ À HERMANN VAN DER MIJN (1684 - 1741). PORTRAIT DE JEUNE FILLE TENANT UN BOUQUET DE FLEURS. Toile ovale. 57,5 X 42,5 CM (22 5/8 X 16 11/16 IN.). Restaurations. PORTRAIT OF A YOUNG GIRL HOLDING A BOUQUET OF FLOWERS, CANVAS, ATTR. TO H. VAN DER MIJN

    • Attributed to Heroman van der Mijn (1684-1741) Portrait of a gentleman wearing a tri-corn hat, holding a stein, 20.5 x 25in.
      Dec. 10, 2015

      Attributed to Heroman van der Mijn (1684-1741) Portrait of a gentleman wearing a tri-corn hat, holding a stein, 20.5 x 25in.

      Est: £500 - £800

      Attributed to Heroman van der Mijn (1684-1741) oil on canvas, Portrait of a gentleman wearing a tri-corn hat, holding a stein, 20.5 x 25in.

      Gorringes
      Sep. 26, 2015

      Est: €19,000 - €22,800

      Myn, Hermann van der Amsterdam 1684 - London 1741 Elegant Lady as Flora with black Servant Oil/wood, 49 x 40 cm, lo. le. sign. H: V. Myn, min. rest. - By the flowers and fruits the figure can be interpreted as a personification of Flora or Pomona. By the distinctive features of the face it is a portrait of a specific person, and the attributes of roses and fruits serve to emphasize the lady's beauty.

      Apr. 25, 2015

      Est: €29,000 - €34,800

      Hermann van der Myn Amsterdam 1684 - London 1741 Oil/wood, 49 x 40 cm, lo. le. sign. H: V. Myn, min. rest. - Expert report: Walther Bernt, Munich 1977. - By the flowers and fruits the figure can be interpreted as a personification of Flora or Pomona. By the distinctive features of the face it is a portrait of a specific person, and the attributes of roses and fruits serve to emphasize the lady's beatuy. - Dutch history, portrait a. still life painter, founder of an artist's dynasty. M. was pupil of the flower painter E. Stuven. After being active in Antwerp for a short time he went to Düsseldorf in 1712 to work for the elector Johann Wilhelm von der Pfalz in Düsseldorf, among others for the decoration of his palace Gerresheim. Later he frequently moved between Antwerp, Paris, Leeuwarden a. London. - Mus.: Moskau, München, Budapest, Hamburg, Augsburg, Turin u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.

    • Attributed to Heroman van der Mijn (1684-1741) Gentleman wearing a red coat holding a tankard, 20.5 x 25in.
      Dec. 04, 2014

      Attributed to Heroman van der Mijn (1684-1741) Gentleman wearing a red coat holding a tankard, 20.5 x 25in.

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Heroman van der Mijn (1684-1741) oil on canvas, Gentleman wearing a red coat holding a tankard, 20.5 x 25in.

      Gorringes
    • WITHDRAWN
      Jul. 08, 2014

      WITHDRAWN

      WITHDRAWN - Attributed to Herman van der Myn [1684-1741]- Portrait of Judge Dormer [1649-1726], seated three-quarter length, in judicial robes of scarlet and ermine, wearing full length wig:- oil on canvas 125 x 100cm, contained within a carved wood and gilded frame. * Provenance. By Dormer family descent. * Notes. Robert Dormer was a descendant of the Buckinghamshire family of that name, a branch of which was ennobled by James I with the title of Lord Dormer of Wenge. Robert Dormer was brought up to his father's profession at Lincoln's Inn, which he entered in May 1669, and was called to the bar in January 1675. He married Mary Blake, the daughter of Sir Richard Blake and they had four daughters. He entered parliament in 1698 as a member for Aylesbury. He was called to the bench in 1706, as a judge of the Common Pleas, where he sat in judgement for just over twenty years.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
      Jun. 24, 2013

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Herman van der MYN (Amsterdam 1684 - Londres 1741) Portrait d'un jeune homme de qualité, de trois-quarts, portant un manteau de velours violet et dont la main gauche repose sur un entablement couvert d'un Lotto Toile 89,5 cm x 71 cm. Cadre d'époque Provenance : - John Webster, Londres, 1972 Bibliographie : - The Burlington magazine, mai 1972, page LXVI (reproduction en pleine page). Le peintre Herman van der Myn fait son apprentissage à Amsterdam, sa ville natale, dans l'atelier d'Ernst Stuven, artiste spécialisé dans les nature-mortes de fleurs. Il se fait connaître dans la peinture d'histoire, mais aussi dans les scènes de genre, les sujets mythologiques, les nature-mortes et surtout les portraits. De la Hollande il gagne ensuite l'Allemagne, appelé par l'électeur Palatin, puis il passe par Paris avant de s'installer à Londres, vers les années 1721-1722, où il reste jusqu'à sa mort. Dans ce portrait à l'allure d'un dandy, l'exemple d'Anton van Dyck devient pour lui une référence indispensable. La spontanéité de la touche, dans les traits du visage, dans la chevelure vaporeuse, dans la solidité précise du tapis, tout cela renvoie directement au peintre d'Anvers, comme ce manteau aérien qui enveloppe le sujet et qui n'est pas sans rappeler les grands portraits masculins du maître

      Artemisia Auctions
    • Artwork by - Herman van der Mijn
      Apr. 17, 2013

      Artwork by - Herman van der Mijn

      Est: €18,000 - €22,000

    • Herman Van Der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741)
      Feb. 05, 2013

      Herman Van Der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741)

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Herman Van Der Mijn (Dutch, 1684-1741) Self-portrait pastel 11½ x 9 in. (29.2 x 22.9 cm.)

    • HEROMAN  VAN  DER  MIJN
      Jan. 31, 2013

      HEROMAN  VAN  DER  MIJN

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      AMSTERDAM  CIRCA  1684  -  1741  LONDON "THE  HAT  OF  FREEDOM" indistinctly  signed  lower  left:  HV... oil  on  panel 26  1/2    by  20  in.;  67.3  by  50.8  cm.

    • Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c. 1684-1740 London)
      May. 04, 2012

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c. 1684-1740 London)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c. 1684-1740 London) Portrait of a young gentleman, three-quarter-length, in a blue coat and embroidered waistcoat oil on canvas 36 x 28 in. (91 x 70.8 cm.)

    • Herman van der Mijn (1684 Amsterdam - 1741 London)
      Dec. 04, 2011

      Herman van der Mijn (1684 Amsterdam - 1741 London)

      Est: - €9,500

      Herman van der Mijn (1684 Amsterdam - 1741 London) Blumenstillleben Auf einer steinernen Bank arrangiertes, fein... [Details]

    • Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c . 1684-1741 London) and Anne, Princess of Orange (Hanover 1709-1759 The Hague)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c . 1684-1741 London) and Anne, Princess of Orange (Hanover 1709-1759 The Hague)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c. 1684-1741 London) and Anne, Princess of Orange (Hanover 1709-1759 The Hague) Portrait of the artist, bust-length, in white stock and a red coat, in a feigned oval oil on canvas 30¼ x 25 in. (76.8 x 63.5 cm.)

    • Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c.1684-1741 London)
      Jul. 09, 2010

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c.1684-1741 London)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c.1684-1741 London) Portrait of Tufton Wray (d. 1712), three-quarter-length, seated in an oyster satin dress and white chemise, with a dark green wrap, her right arm resting on a ledge, a landscape beyond inscribed 'Tufton Daughter of Sr. Wm. Wray Married to Ld. Chief Baron Montagu.' (lower left) oil on canvas 48 5/8 x 40¼ in. (123.5 x 102.2 cm.)

      Jul. 09, 2010

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

    • Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam 1684-1741 London)
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam 1684-1741 London)

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam 1684-1741 London) Grapes, peaches, plums, apricots and a rose in a glass vase on a draped table indistinctly signed and dated '173[?]' (centre right) oil on canvas 27 x 22¼ (68.6 x 56.5 cm.)

    • Heroman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c . 1684-1741 London) and Anne, Princess of Orange (Hanover 1709-1759 The Hague)
      Dec. 09, 2009

      Heroman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c . 1684-1741 London) and Anne, Princess of Orange (Hanover 1709-1759 The Hague)

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Heroman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c. 1684-1741 London) and Anne, Princess of Orange (Hanover 1709-1759 The Hague) Portrait of the artist, bust-length, in white stock and a red coat, in a feigned oval oil on canvas 30¼ x 25 in. (76.8 x 63.5 cm.)

    • Heroman van der Mijn , Amsterdam circa 1684 - 1741 London Tamar oil on panel with a shaped top
      Jan. 29, 2009

      Heroman van der Mijn , Amsterdam circa 1684 - 1741 London Tamar oil on panel with a shaped top

      Est: $70,000 - $90,000

      oil on panel with a shaped top

    • Herman van der Myn (Dutch, 1684-died circa 1741) A portrait of a lady, head and shoulders,
      Nov. 06, 2008

      Herman van der Myn (Dutch, 1684-died circa 1741) A portrait of a lady, head and shoulders,

      A portrait of a lady, head and shoulders, oil on canvas, 58 x 46cm (22 13/16 x 18 1/8in).

      Nov. 05, 2008

    • Roses, tulips, lilies, an iris and other flowers in a porcelain vase on a stone ledge, with partly-peeled lemon, a snail and other insects
      Apr. 25, 2008

      Roses, tulips, lilies, an iris and other flowers in a porcelain vase on a stone ledge, with partly-peeled lemon, a snail and other insects

      Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c. 1684-1741 London) Roses, tulips, lilies, an iris and other flowers in a porcelain vase on a stone ledge, with partly-peeled lemon, a snail and other insects oil on panel 31¼ x 23¾ in. (79.4 x 60.4 cm.)

    • Portrait of a young girl, half-length, in a blue dress and white chemise, a garland of flowers in her left hand
      Apr. 23, 2008

      Portrait of a young girl, half-length, in a blue dress and white chemise, a garland of flowers in her left hand

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Circle of Herman van der Mijn (Amsterdam c.1684-1741 London) Portrait of a young girl, half-length, in a blue dress and white chemise, a garland of flowers in her left hand oil on canvas, oval 20 3/8 x 16 7/8 in. (51.7 x 42.8 cm.) in a carved, pierced and gilded frame

    • Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement
      Apr. 16, 2007

      Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      ENTOURAGE DE HERMAN VAN DER MYN (AMSTERDAM 1684-1741 LONDRES) Bouquet de fleurs sur un entablement Avec signature 'H.V.Myn' (au centre, sur l'entablement) Huile sur toile 105,2 x 91,9 cm. (41 3/8 x 36 1/8 in.)

    • *MIJN, HERMAN VAN DER
      Sep. 22, 2006

      *MIJN, HERMAN VAN DER

      Est: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

      *MIJN, HERMAN VAN DER (Amsterdam 1684 - 1741 London) Prince Regent William IV of Orange. 1740. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left and dated: H. Van Der Mijn 1740. 86 x 69 cm. CHF 8 000.- / 12 000.- € 5 170.- / 7 750.-

    • Hieronymous van der Mijn (c. 1684-1741)
      Sep. 20, 2006

      Hieronymous van der Mijn (c. 1684-1741)

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      A lady sitting at a table with a dog at an open window oil on panel 7 3/8 x 6 1/8 in. (18.8 x 15.6 cm.) in a Dutch 17th Century tortoise shell frame

    • THE PROPERTY OF A FAMILY HERMAN VAN DER MIJN AMSTERDAM CIRCA 1684 - 1741 LONDON A BACCHANTE
      Apr. 21, 2005

      THE PROPERTY OF A FAMILY HERMAN VAN DER MIJN AMSTERDAM CIRCA 1684 - 1741 LONDON A BACCHANTE

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      signed and dated lower left: H:VAN DER MYN./1719. oil on oak panel, brushed on the reverse with an old inventory number: 1241 PROVENANCE Scudamore Griffiths (1868-1968), Bedfont House, Chipping Campden, Gloucestershire, by whom bought after the First World War; Thence by descent. CATALOGUE NOTE This picture was painted either in Antwerp, where Van der Mijn went following the death of his patron, the Elector Palatine, in Düsseldorf in 1716, or in London, where he settled sometime between then and 1721. Wherever it was done, it strongly reflects the Court taste of the Elector, and it is surely no coincidence that it is strongly reminiscent of the Elector's favourite Court Painter, Adriaen van der Werff.

    • Herman van der Myn (Dutch, 1684-1741)
      Apr. 05, 2005

      Herman van der Myn (Dutch, 1684-1741)

      A double portrait of a girl and a boy seated with a pug, the girl wearing a yellow dress, holding an apple, the boy holding a tulip, oil on canvas, 90 x 69.4 cm (35 3/8 x 27 1/4 in)

    • HERMAN VAN DER MIJN AMSTERDAM CIRCA 1684 - 1741 LONDON
      Dec. 09, 2004

      HERMAN VAN DER MIJN AMSTERDAM CIRCA 1684 - 1741 LONDON

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      signed and dated lower left: H:VAN DER MYN./1719. oil on oak panel, brushed on the reverse with an old inventory number: 1241