Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Anton van Dyck

(1599-1641)

Aliases: Anthony "van" Dijck, Anthoine "van" Dyck, Anthonis "van" Dyck, Antoon "van" Dyck, Anthony "van" Dyke, Anthonius "van" Dyck, Anthony "van" Dyck, Anton "van" Dyck, Antonio "van" Dyck, Antoon Van Dyck, Anthony Vandyck

Painter

View items sold at auction
Biography

Anthony van Dyck was an influential Flemish painter of the 17th century. As an artist, Van Dyck started painting in his teens, and spent time painting in England, the Netherlands, and Italy. Born in 1599 in Antwerp, van Dyck's most famous Flemish art includes portraits of Charles I and other members of the royal family and court. These paintings inspired English portraiture for 150 years after their creation.

Van Dyck was influenced by artists such as fellow countryman Rubens and Italian-born Titian, as can be seen when viewing van Dyck paintings for sale. Some of the less famous van Dyck drawings and paintings contained mythological and biblical contents from his time working in Antwerp and Italy. Baroque artist van Dyck had many talents, as he was a gifted draughtsman and etcher, as well as a pioneer in watercolor. Purchase antique portrait paintings from auctions and online galleries to get your hands on a little piece of history.

Show More
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Auction Houses (253)

Baroque (293)

Old Masters (69)