Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Genre Painter, Landscape painter, b. 1592 - d. 1642

      • Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). Three swines and two asses, to the left a woman-spinner.
        May. 17, 2024

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). Three swines and two asses, to the left a woman-spinner.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). Three swines and two asses, to the left a woman-spinner. Etching from the series of 8 different animals, 11,9x16,9 cm. - Trimmed ±5 mm. outside the platemark; fine impression. = Hollstein 4, the 1st state (of 2) before the number. With the collector's mark of A.P. van den Briel (1881-1971) (Lugt 407a).

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The ruins of the temple of the sun and the moon, seen from the Capitol in Rome.
        May. 17, 2024

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The ruins of the temple of the sun and the moon, seen from the Capitol in Rome.

        Est: €300 - €500

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The ruins of the temple of the sun and the moon, seen from the Capitol in Rome. Etching, 11,2x19,1 cm. - Cut on the platemark. = Rare. Hollstein 21, mentioning this copy (1934?). With the collector's mark of Friedrich August II of Saxony (1797-1854) (Lugt 971) on recto and Albert P. van den Briel (1881-1971) (Lugt 407a). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXIX.

      • Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The pissing horse. Two horses on the pasture.
        May. 17, 2024

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The pissing horse. Two horses on the pasture.

        Est: €100 - €150

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The pissing horse. Two horses on the pasture. Two etchings from the series of 6 Horses, each 8,2x9,8 cm., both monogrammed and "3" (very vaguely) and "5" in the plate. - Very broad margins; fine impressions. = Hollstein 11 and 13, 2nd state of 2, w. the rounded plate corners. On 17th cent. laid paper. With the collector's mark of A.P. van den Briel (1881-1971) (Lugt 407a).

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        May. 04, 2024

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €50 - €80

        (1599 Laaren bei Haarlem um 1642). Die Pferde. Folge von 6 Radierungen (1636) aus: A Collection of Original Etchings bei John McCreery, London 1816. Ca. 8 x 10 cm. In der Platte monogr. Auf Karton mont.

      • Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer (Haarlem circa 1582-circa 1642) Portrait of an artist at his easel
        Apr. 10, 2024

        Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer (Haarlem circa 1582-circa 1642) Portrait of an artist at his easel

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer (Haarlem circa 1582-circa 1642) Portrait of an artist at his easel oil on panel 13.7 x 10.2cm (5 3/8 x 4in).

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €80 - €120

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Feb. 14, 2024

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €260 - €400

        (ca. 1599 Haarlem 1642). Die Pferde. 6 num. Radierungen ca. 1636.Ca. 8,1 x 9,5 cm. Mit dem Namenszug u. Nr. i.d. Platte. Meist mit Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Unter 1 Passep. mont. B. 9-14. Andresen 9-14. - 3 Radierungen leicht braunfleckig. - Horses. 6 etchings. Signed u. numbered in the plate. 3 etchings slightly stained. R

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €300 - €450

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Dec. 13, 2023

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1599 Laaren bei Haarlem um 1642). Die Pferde. Folge von 6 Radierungen (1636) aus: A Collection of Original Etchings bei John McCreery, London 1816. Ca. 8 x 10 cm. In der Platte monogr. Auf Karton mont. R

      • Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The two fighting horsemen.
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The two fighting horsemen.

        Est: €200 - €300

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). The two fighting horsemen. Etching, 2,9x7,7 cm. - Trimmed just outside the platemark. = Hollstein 17, 1st state of 2, before the borderline. With an unidentified armorial collector's mark, not found in Lugt. Idem. Landscape with two trees. Etching, 3,3x4,8 cm. (platemark). = Hollstein 18, 1st state of 2, before the borderline. With the same collector's mark as above. Idem. A woman seated. Lozengeshaped etching, 4,7x4,7 cm. (platemark). = Hollstein 19, only state. With the same collector's mark as above. Idem. A Horseman. Etching, 3,3x3,3 cm. (platemark). = Hollstein 20, 1st state of 2, before the borderline. With the same collector's mark as above. A rare set of the 4 smallest etchings by the artist.

      • Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). Three horses, to the left a peasant seated.
        Nov. 24, 2023

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). Three horses, to the left a peasant seated.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Laer, Pieter Bodding van (1592-1642). Three horses, to the left a peasant seated. Etching from the series of Various animals (8 plates), 12,5x17 cm. - Fine impression, trimmed on the platemark. = Hollstein 2, the 1st state (of 2) before the number. With the collector's mark of Charles Howard Hodges (Lugt 552). Idem. The Mules at the door of a stable. Etching from the series of Various animals (8 plates),11,8x16,9 cm. - Trimmed just outside the border line. = Hollstein 8, the 1st state (of 2) before the number. With watermark "PLv(?)". AND 1 other from the same series: Three cows and sleeping herdsman (Hollstein 2, 2nd state of 2. Grey impression).

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Oct. 14, 2023

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €140 - €200

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Jul. 13, 2023

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €200 - €300

        Jun. 03, 2023

        Est: €100 - €150

        Pieter VAN LAER, dit il Bamboccio. « Chevaux au pâturage » (Bartsh 13) Eau-forte. Ca. 1630. Marquée PDL fe. 5 en haut à droite. Rare épreuve sur papier vergé. D'une suite de 6 estampes de chevaux. Dimension image : 84 x 100 mm Dimension papier : 100 x 125 mm

        Rois & Vauprès
      • Laer, Pieter van, zugeschr./ attributed to Pieter van Laer
        Mar. 29, 2023

        Laer, Pieter van, zugeschr./ attributed to Pieter van Laer

        Laer, Pieter van. 1592-1642 Haarlem, zugeschr. Reitergruppe in Felsgrotte. Öl auf Leinwand, doubl., stellenweise Übermalungen/ Retuschen. Auf dem alten Spannrahmen Alt-Etiketten, teilweise entfernt. 59 x 54 cm. Gerahmt. Ra. 77 x 71,5 cm. Attributed to Pieter van Laer: group of riders in a cave, oil/ canvas, relined, retouchings/ overpaints in many places. Old labels at stretcher. Framed. 77 x 71,5 cm incl. frame.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Laer, Pieter de
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Laer, Pieter de

        Est: €120 - €180

        (1592 Haarlem 1642). Drei Schweine und zwei Esel mit sitzender Spinnerin. Aus: Verschiedenen Tiere (8 Bl.). Radierung auf feinem Bütten mit WZ Narrenkappe. 1636. 13 x 18 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen. Verso Stempel (Lugt 789a, 2228).- Prov. 's Rijks Prentenkabinet, Rijksmuseum Amsterdam. - Ho. Dutch and Flemish, X.4.4. R

      • Laer, Pieter de
        Dec. 17, 2022

        Laer, Pieter de

        Est: €80 - €120

        (1592 Haarlem 1642). Ein Jäger mit seinen sieben Hunden. Aus: Verschiedene Tiere (8 Bll.). Radierung. 1636. 12,2 x 17,8 cm. Verso Stempel (Lugt 2964). - Ho. Dutch and Flemish, X.4.6. - Leicht fl. R

      • PIETER VAN LAER (Haarlem 1592 - 1642), ATTRIBUTED TO
        Nov. 17, 2022

        PIETER VAN LAER (Haarlem 1592 - 1642), ATTRIBUTED TO

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        Landscape with bandit assault Oil on canvas, cm. 51,5x74,5. Framed. The painting bears on the reverse side in the top centre a brush letter: "M"

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €480 - €700

        (1599 Laaren bei Haarlem um 1642). Die Pferde. 6 Radierungen. 1636. Ca. 8,1 x 9,5 cm. In der Platte sign. Nummerierte Folge. 3 Radierungen leicht braunfleckig. Unter einem Passep. - Horses. 6 etchings. Numbered, signed in the plate. 3 etchings slightly stained. R

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Jul. 09, 2022

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €550 - €800

        (1599 Laaren bei Haarlem um 1642). Die Pferde. 6 Radierungen. 1636. Ca. 8,1 x 9,5 cm. In der Platte sign. Numerierte Folge. 3 Radierungen leicht braunfleckig. Unter einem Passep. Horses. 6 etchings. Numbered, signed in the plate. 3 etchings slightly stained. R

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        May. 14, 2022

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €600 - €900

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Feb. 19, 2022

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €650 - €1,000

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Dec. 18, 2021

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        (1599 Laaren bei Haarlem 1613). Die Pferde. 6 Radierungen. 1636. Ca. 8,1 x 9,5 cm. In der Platte sign. Numerierte Folge. 3 Radierungen leicht braunfleckig. Unter einem Passep. Horses. 6 etchings. Numbered, signed in the plate. 3 etchings slightly stained. R

      • Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van
        Oct. 16, 2021

        Laer, Pieter Jacobsz van

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • Pieter Van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Haarlem 1599 circa - 1642) attribuito-attributed
        Apr. 19, 2021

        Pieter Van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Haarlem 1599 circa - 1642) attribuito-attributed

        Est: €2,200 - €3,000

        Pieter van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Haarlem 1599 circa - 1642) attribuito-attributed "Scena campestre" Olio su tavola "Country scene" Oil on wood 60 x 74 cm Nato in Olanda, si forma nella sua città natale, spostandosi nel 1625 a Roma. Il soprannome “Bamboccio” con cui è noto è dovuto alla sua deformazione fisica. Giunto all’Urbe, entra in contatto con Poussin e risente delll’influenza di Elsheimer. La sua pittura basata sul realismo popolaresco è una versione teatralizzata che fonde la pittura di Caravaggio e delle scene popolari nordiche. A questa scuola aderirono pittori fiamminghi, olandesi attivi a Roma, come Jan Miel, Andries Both, Karel Dujardin, Thomas Wijck, Johannes Lingelbach, Jan Asselyn, Pieter van Lint, Michiel Sweerts e Keil Eberhard, mentre tra gli italiani i due maggiori esponenti sono Viviano Codazzi, Michelangelo Cerquozzi. Tra le sue opere più note si ricordano "Festa nella campagna romana" (Vienna, Kunsthistorische Museum) e "Giocatori di bocce" (Dresda, Gemäldegalerie)

        Lucas Aste
      • OIL PAINTING OF THE ROMAN FORUM ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER
        Dec. 15, 2020

        OIL PAINTING OF THE ROMAN FORUM ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        PIETER JACOBSZ VAN LAER, att. a (Christened 1599 - Haarlem 1642 ca.) VIANDANTI AL FORO ROMANO Olio su tela, cm. 71 x 132,5 PROVENIENZA Collezione privata romana CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo recente. Punti di restauro sparsi sul cielo e tra le rovine CORNICE Cornice modanata in legno ebanizzato di stile seicentesco

      • Pieter van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Haarlem 1599 ca-1642), ambito di, Uomo a cavallo che beve
        Dec. 11, 2020

        Pieter van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Haarlem 1599 ca-1642), ambito di, Uomo a cavallo che beve

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        oli su tela su compensato, cm 44x35

      • PIETER VAN LAER "IL BAMBOCCIO" (Haarlem, Paises Bajos, 1599- 1642) Título: "The Farm Yard" Firmado:
        Oct. 22, 2020

        PIETER VAN LAER "IL BAMBOCCIO" (Haarlem, Paises Bajos, 1599- 1642) Título: "The Farm Yard" Firmado:

        PIETER VAN LAER "IL BAMBOCCIO" (Haarlem, Paises Bajos, 1599- 1642) Título: "The Farm Yard" Firmado: Peter Van Laer Litografía. Edición de 1768 46x57 cm

        Arte Subastas Bilbao
      • Circle of Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer (Haarlem circa 1582-circa 1642) Self-portrait of the artist, bust-length
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Circle of Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer (Haarlem circa 1582-circa 1642) Self-portrait of the artist, bust-length

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Circle of Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer (Haarlem circa 1582-circa 1642) Self-portrait of the artist, bust-length oil on paper, laid down on canvas 46.2 x 38.2cm (18 3/16 x 15 1/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Pieter van Laer
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Pieter van Laer

        (Haarlem 1592/ 1599 - 1642 ebenda, holländischer Maler u. Kupferstecher) Romae Lithografie, 38 x 48 cm, gerahmt, i. d. Platte signiert u. bezeichnet u. li. P. de Laer

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Pieter van Laer
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Pieter van Laer

        (Haarlem 1592/ 1599 - 1642 ebd., holländischer Maler u. Kupferstecher) Romae Lithografie, 38 x 48 cm, gerahmt, i. d. Platte signiert u. bezeichnet u. li. P. de Laer

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Pieter van Laer
        Jul. 11, 2020

        Pieter van Laer

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Pieter Van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Harlem 1599-1642), attribuito a, Scena popolare
        Jun. 30, 2020

        Pieter Van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Harlem 1599-1642), attribuito a, Scena popolare

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        olio su tavola, cm 58x72

      • Laer, Pieter van
        Jun. 17, 2020

        Laer, Pieter van

        Est: €2,400 -

        (1592/95-1642). Zwei Reiter im Galopp. Pinselzeichnung, farbige Tuschen. 9,2:18,2 cm. – Kann als Vorzeichnung zu dem Gemälde Zwei Reiter (Akademie der bildenden Künste, Wien) angesprochen werden, vgl. hierzu R. Trnek, Die holländischen Gemälde des 17. Jhs. in der Akademie der bildenden Künste, Wien 1992, S. 250f. Die Haltung des linken Pferdes unserer Zeichnung ist wiederholt in Bl. 5 der insges. 6 Kupferstiche umfassenden Pferdeserie des Künstlers, Dokumentationsabb. nach Illustr. Bartsch, Laer, S. 11, Nr. 13.

        Schneider-Henn
      • Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer, 1599 – um 1642, zug.
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer, 1599 – um 1642, zug.

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        WEITE LANDSCHAFT MIT RASTENDEN REISENDEN VOR EINER TAVERNE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 50 x 68 cm. In dekorativem Rahmen. Unter hohem gelb-blauem sonnenbeschienenen Himmel, vor bergiger Landschaft, eine Reisegruppe mit hölzernem Wagen, der von einem Ochsen gezogen wird. Am Boden sitzen eine junge Frau, die ein Kind in ihren Armen hält, sowie ein Mann, der gerade aus einem hochgehobenen Krug trinkt. Zwei Männer mit Bechern und ein Hund beobachten die beiden. Auf der rechten Seite zwei stehende Männer, ein gesatteltes Pferd und ein Muli sowie ein weiterer Hund. Zwischen diesen, im Hintergrund, eine Frau an einem Flaschenkrug, die wohl Wasser aus einem nicht sichtbaren Brunnen holen möchte. Die rechte Bildseite wird ganz eingenommen von zwei hohen, fast miteinander verbundenen, steinernen Gebäuden mit einem aus einem Fenster hängenden Ast mit rotem Tuch. Malerische Darstellung in überwiegend beige-brauner und rötlicher Farbgebung. (12114427) (18) Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer, 1599 – ca. 1642, attributed VAST LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELLERS RESTING OUTSIDE A TAVERN Oil on canvas. Relined. 50 x 68 cm. In decorative frame.

      • Pieter van Laer -Grinding of a man's head
        Oct. 01, 2019

        Pieter van Laer -Grinding of a man's head

        Est: €400 - €600

        17th c. Drawing in Sepia pen and blue grey wash, inscription “P. De Laer dit Bamboche” and another drawing on verso. Popular scene representing 2 figures sharpening the head of a man on a grindstone, with other figures standing around. On verso, portrait of a standing man receiving a letter, sepia pen. Attrib. to P. Van Laer (Haarlem c. 1599-Italy 164? 2)We join: [Pantalone], s.d. Red chalk, 11,5 x 7,8 cm; not signed. Underlaid. Grotesque representation of a character of the Commedia dell’arte. Provenance: Paul Eeckhout with his stamp (Lugt 824a)

        Old Master Print
      • Laer, P. de (1592-1642). The mules at the door of a stable. Etching from the series of 8 different a
        Nov. 30, 2018

        Laer, P. de (1592-1642). The mules at the door of a stable. Etching from the series of 8 different a

        Est: €100 - €150

        Laer, P. de (1592-1642). The mules at the door of a stable. Etching from the series of 8 different animals, 11,8x16,9 cm. - Trimmed within the plate-mark; remains of tape in blank margins of corners. Good impression on 17th cent. thin laid paper w. unidentified watermark. = Hollstein 8, the 1st state (of 2) before the number. AND 4 other sm. etchings by the same (Hollstein 15, lower margin cut short), C. BEGA (Hollstein 12), TH. WIJCK (Hollstein 2) and an unidentified artist.

      • PIETER VAN DER LAER (Dutch, 1599-1642). THE ISLAND OF CALYPSO, identified and titled verso. Ink wash.
        Nov. 10, 2018

        PIETER VAN DER LAER (Dutch, 1599-1642). THE ISLAND OF CALYPSO, identified and titled verso. Ink wash.

        PIETER VAN DER LAER (Dutch, 1599-1642). THE ISLAND OF CALYPSO, identified and titled verso. Ink wash - Framed, sheet: 6 in. x 3 1/2 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • Pieter Van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Harlem, 1599-1642), ambito di, Esterno di locanda
        Oct. 10, 2018

        Pieter Van Laer detto il Bamboccio (Harlem, 1599-1642), ambito di, Esterno di locanda

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        olio su tela, cm 44x35

      • Pieter van de Laer, Drinking Horse and Pissing Horse, Two Etchings
        Aug. 23, 2018

        Pieter van de Laer, Drinking Horse and Pissing Horse, Two Etchings

        Est: $700 - $900

        Artist: Pieter van de Laer, Dutch (1599 - 1642) Title: Drinking Horse and Pissing Horse Year: 1642 Medium: Two Etchings, signed PDL in the plate Size: 16 x 11 in. (40.64 x 27.94 cm)

        RoGallery
      • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON OAK PANEL
        Aug. 19, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON OAK PANEL

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER, OIL ON A BEVELED OAK PANEL, H 12 3/4", W 18", MOTHER & CHILDREN WITH A BASKET OF FRUIT :IMAGE SIZE: H 12 3/4", W 17 3/4". GILT PERIOD OR ANTIQUE FRAME: H 18 1/4", W 23". UNSIGNED.

        DuMouchelles
      • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON AN OAK PANEL
        Jun. 17, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON AN OAK PANEL

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON A BEVELED OAK PANEL, H 12 3/4", W 18", MOTHER & CHILDREN WITH A BASKET OF FRUIT:IMAGE SIZE: H 12 3/4", W 17 3/4". GILT PERIOD OR ANTIQUE FRAME: H 18 1/4", W 23". UNSIGNED.

        DuMouchelles
      • ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON BEVELED PANEL
        Apr. 15, 2018

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON BEVELED PANEL

        Est: $2,000 - $4,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO PIETER VAN LAER OIL ON A BEVELED OAK PANEL, H 12 3/4", W 18", MOTHER & CHILDREN WITH A BASKET OF FRUIT IMAGE SIZE: H 12 3/4", W 17 3/4". GILT PERIOD OR ANTIQUE FRAME: H 18 1/4", W 23". UNSIGNED.

        DuMouchelles
      • Pieter Jacobsz van Laer (1599-died circa 1642), CAVALIER ON HORSEBACK IN A GALLOP, Sepia ink on laid paper with Fool’s Cap watermark (with clover); signed “Bamboots,” the alias of Pieter van Laer versoTogether with:17TH/18TH CENTURY FRENCH
        Mar. 08, 2018

        Pieter Jacobsz van Laer (1599-died circa 1642), CAVALIER ON HORSEBACK IN A GALLOP, Sepia ink on laid paper with Fool’s Cap watermark (with clover); signed “Bamboots,” the alias of Pieter van Laer versoTogether with:17TH/18TH CENTURY FRENCH

        PIETER JACOBSZ VAN LAER (1599-DIED CIRCA 1642), DUTCHCAVALIER ON HORSEBACK IN A GALLOPSepia ink on laid paper with Fool’s Cap watermark (with clover); signed “Bamboots,” the alias of Pieter van Laer versoTogether with:17TH/18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOLDRAPERY STUDY, RECLININGCharcoal heightened with white chalk on browned paper.Sheet 11 x 15.5 in — 27.9 x 39.4 cm; 10 x 14 in — 25.4 x 35.6 cmProvenance:Ex. Coll. Henry Sproatt, Toronto;By descent to his son, Henry Pratt, Toronto; By descent, TorontoEstimate: $600—800

        Waddington's
      • PIETER JACOBSZ VAN LAER Dit « IL BAMBOCCIO » (1599-1642), ATTRIBUE La Halte des cavaliers
        Feb. 28, 2018

        PIETER JACOBSZ VAN LAER Dit « IL BAMBOCCIO » (1599-1642), ATTRIBUE La Halte des cavaliers

        Est: €1,400 - €1,800

        PIETER JACOBSZ VAN LAER Dit « IL BAMBOCCIO » (1599-1642), ATTRIBUE La Halte des cavaliers Huile sur toile Attribué à Pieter Jacobsz Van Laer Dimensions : 20 x 28 cm

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Pieter van Laer, attributed to, Studies for a Southern Market Scene
        Nov. 19, 2016

        Pieter van Laer, attributed to, Studies for a Southern Market Scene

        Est: €1,400 - €1,600

        Inscribed by an unknown hand to the reverse: Pieter de Laer

      • PIETER VAN LAER detto BAMBOCCIO Att..a. "Foro Boario Roma"
        Jun. 15, 2016

        PIETER VAN LAER detto BAMBOCCIO Att..a. "Foro Boario Roma"

        Est: €8,000 - €9,000

        PIETER VAN LAER detto BAMBOCCIO Att.a. Haarlem 1599 - 1642 Foro Boario in Rome Oil on canvas cm 71 x 133

        Arte Roma Auctions
      • Pieter Jacobsz van Laer (1599-died circa 1642), CAVALIER ON HORSEBACK IN A GALLOP, Sepia ink on laid paper with Fool’s Cap watermark (with clover); signed “Bamboots”, the alias of Pieter van Laer versoTogether with:17TH/18TH CENTURY FRENCH
        Mar. 31, 2016

        Pieter Jacobsz van Laer (1599-died circa 1642), CAVALIER ON HORSEBACK IN A GALLOP, Sepia ink on laid paper with Fool’s Cap watermark (with clover); signed “Bamboots”, the alias of Pieter van Laer versoTogether with:17TH/18TH CENTURY FRENCH

        PIETER JACOBSZ VAN LAER (1599-DIED CIRCA 1642), DUTCHCAVALIER ON HORSEBACK IN A GALLOPSepia ink on laid paper with Fool’s Cap watermark (with clover); signed “Bamboots”, the alias of Pieter van Laer versoTogether with:17TH/18TH CENTURY FRENCH SCHOOLDRAPERY STUDY, RECLININGCharcoal heightened with white chalk on browned paper.Sheet 11" x 15.5" — 27.9 x 39.4 cm.; 10" x 14" — 25.4 x 35.6 cm.Provenance:Ex. Coll. Henry Sproatt, Toronto;By descent to his son, Henry Pratt, Toronto; By descent, TorontoEstimate: $1,000—1,500

        Waddington's

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Pieter Jacobsz. van Laer